*Official* Roku 3 Streaming Player Thread - Page 83 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 156Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2461 of 3291 Old 02-28-2015, 04:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dominic26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Rapids MI
Posts: 585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Haywood Jablomi View Post
If you know the file is not a virus, just override your AV and load it.
The developer said the same thing. Only this time I am copying it to my thumb drive. It takes 15 minutes to download (it's a ZIP file) then the AV quarantines it making it unusable.
Dominic26 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2462 of 3291 Old 02-28-2015, 09:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
Haywood Jablomi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Billerica, MA
Posts: 693
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 382 Post(s)
Liked: 179
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominic26 View Post
The developer said the same thing. Only this time I am copying it to my thumb drive. It takes 15 minutes to download (it's a ZIP file) then the AV quarantines it making it unusable.
Why not just disable AV while you install?

I don't care about apathy

Main System: Sony XBR75X940C * Marantz SR6010 * Marantz MM-9000 * MSI Cubi HTPC (OpenPHT/Aeon Nox) * Roku Ultra * Samsung Blu-Ray * Paradigm Studio/40 v.2 * Paradigm Studio/CC v.2 * Paradigm ADP-370 * SVS PB12-Plus/2 * Harmony Ultimate One * HDFury Linker (Zone 2)
Haywood Jablomi is offline  
post #2463 of 3291 Old 03-01-2015, 08:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
Dominic26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Rapids MI
Posts: 585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Haywood Jablomi View Post
Why not just disable AV while you install?
It's McAfee. It's too aggressive. There is NO way to turn off the setting for "Viruses, trojans, worms, bots, or rootkits" during a download. It is automatically on at all times. It even quarantined the file when I try to download it to the thumb drive. I have a request in to McAfee to override this specific file. it will take a day or two . Better this than an AV program that lets things through. I am going to have MCEBuddy convert all TV recordings to Mpeg and leave them on my NAS. Then I will be able to stream them from the ROKU 3s and any other devices around the house.
Dominic26 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2464 of 3291 Old 03-01-2015, 04:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dominic26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Rapids MI
Posts: 585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 22
HELP! I got MCEBuddy up and running. I converted shows to MP4. I set up PLEX Server on the desktop (including folders, and yes Plex plays the media on the desktop). I have the newest Plex channel on the ROKU 3. Now the Plex on ROKU is saying the server is offline. WTH gives?? Can some one tell me what I did wrong.
Dominic26 is offline  
post #2465 of 3291 Old 03-03-2015, 11:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
Dominic26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Rapids MI
Posts: 585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominic26 View Post
HELP! I got MCEBuddy up and running. I converted shows to MP4. I set up PLEX Server on the desktop (including folders, and yes Plex plays the media on the desktop). I have the newest Plex channel on the ROKU 3. Now the Plex on ROKU is saying the server is offline. WTH gives?? Can some one tell me what I did wrong.
NAILED IT! I forgot to open a port on the firewall for the ROKU's to access Plex on the PC. It is doing exactly what I want it to do. I'd really pefer Plex to be on my NAS, but installation is not working out right.
Dominic26 is offline  
post #2466 of 3291 Old 03-13-2015, 09:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
lpnaz480's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: az
Posts: 619
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 54
hi guys does anyone know the code for the amazon app button on the roku 3 remote? im trying to program my urc mx-890 remote to have just the amazon app on the home page

My theater build : Roll-In Reels Cinema (7.2.4 atmos theater)
lpnaz480 is offline  
post #2467 of 3291 Old 03-13-2015, 10:46 AM
Senior Member
 
bwaldron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Brandon, FL
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpnaz480 View Post
hi guys does anyone know the code for the amazon app button on the roku 3 remote? im trying to program my urc mx-890 remote to have just the amazon app on the home page
Here is the hex code for Amazon:

0000 006C 0000 0022 015B 00AD 0016 0016 0016 0041 0016 0016 0016 0041 0016 0016 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0016 0016 0041 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0041 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0016 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 05F7
bwaldron is offline  
post #2468 of 3291 Old 03-13-2015, 12:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
lpnaz480's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: az
Posts: 619
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by bwaldron View Post
Here is the hex code for Amazon:

0000 006C 0000 0022 015B 00AD 0016 0016 0016 0041 0016 0016 0016 0041 0016 0016 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0016 0016 0041 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0041 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0016 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 05F7
thank you! is there a list or website for all the hex codes? looking for netflix too

My theater build : Roll-In Reels Cinema (7.2.4 atmos theater)
lpnaz480 is offline  
post #2469 of 3291 Old 03-22-2015, 09:04 AM
Senior Member
 
MarkEHansen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 449
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Any way to turn off Netflix Auto Play?

I just upgraded from a Roku 2 XS to a Roku 3 and am really wanting to turn off the Netflix auto play feature (where it prepares to launch the next episode as soon as you get to the credits of the current episode). I went to my profile on the Netflix web site and cleared the "Play next episode automatically" feature in my Playback Setting, but this didn't help.

I also restarted Netflix on the Roku 3, but this didn't help either.

Does anyone know how to turn this feature off for the Roku 3?

Thanks,
MarkEHansen is offline  
post #2470 of 3291 Old 03-22-2015, 09:32 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 9,048
Mentioned: 40 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4648 Post(s)
Liked: 2707
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkEHansen View Post
I just upgraded from a Roku 2 XS to a Roku 3 and am really wanting to turn off the Netflix auto play feature (where it prepares to launch the next episode as soon as you get to the credits of the current episode). I went to my profile on the Netflix web site and cleared the "Play next episode automatically" feature in my Playback Setting, but this didn't help.

I also restarted Netflix on the Roku 3, but this didn't help either.

Does anyone know how to turn this feature off for the Roku 3?

Thanks,
I don't think you can turn it off? Anyone know if there is a way on the Roku 3 to display the video resolution from Amazon Instant Video? I know what the resolution is for most of the streaming providers except for AIV.

lujan
562 Ultra HD
724 HD
4 SD
lujan is online now  
post #2471 of 3291 Old 03-22-2015, 10:56 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Blacklac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2,089
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
I don't think you can turn it off? Anyone know if there is a way on the Roku 3 to display the video resolution from Amazon Instant Video? I know what the resolution is for most of the streaming providers except for AIV.
Amazon's app/channel doesn't provide that info on the Roku. However, they do have 1080p content. The Fire TV does report HD and 1080p HD. The Roku matches the quality of 1080p on the Fire TV. Its pretty obvious its not the old 2.5Mbps 720p streams they had when it launched on the Roku. I believe Amazon's 1080p is +10Mbps.
Blacklac is offline  
post #2472 of 3291 Old 03-22-2015, 11:57 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CANNON-FODDER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Springfield, VA
Posts: 1,883
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 292 Post(s)
Liked: 146
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkEHansen View Post
... wanting to turn off the Netflix auto play feature (where it prepares to launch the next episode as soon as you get to the credits of the current episode). I went to my profile on the Netflix web site and cleared the "Play next episode automatically" feature in my Playback Setting, but this didn't help. ...
If the offending behavior is automatically starting to play the next episode then what you have done should have stopped the auto-play. However, it looks like you are talking about popping the credits into a PIP box and advertising the next episode or "You may like" options -- and like lujan said, I think we are stuck with that feature. If you figure it out, please come back here and post it.

v/r,
C-F
CANNON-FODDER is offline  
post #2473 of 3291 Old 03-22-2015, 12:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
reddice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 2,754
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 647 Post(s)
Liked: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkEHansen View Post
I just upgraded from a Roku 2 XS to a Roku 3 and am really wanting to turn off the Netflix auto play feature (where it prepares to launch the next episode as soon as you get to the credits of the current episode). I went to my profile on the Netflix web site and cleared the "Play next episode automatically" feature in my Playback Setting, but this didn't help.
Use a Apple TV. Serious it is the only device that does not annoy me by shrinking the credits. What makes this post play crap even more annoying is that it is now shrinking the credits before the programs are really over. Also I notice when watching "family" movies it suggests you may like "mature" originals even though I rated every one of them not interested.

Charter Spectrum.
My Router: Netgear R7000 - Advanced Tomato
3.5-140 K26ARM USB VPN-64K.
My Primary Streaming Device: Apple TV 4K (2017).
Cats are the best pets.
reddice is offline  
post #2474 of 3291 Old 03-22-2015, 12:31 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 20,517
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2844 Post(s)
Liked: 1518
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkEHansen View Post
I just upgraded from a Roku 2 XS to a Roku 3 and am really wanting to turn off the Netflix auto play feature (where it prepares to launch the next episode as soon as you get to the credits of the current episode). I went to my profile on the Netflix web site and cleared the "Play next episode automatically" feature in my Playback Setting, but this didn't help.

I also restarted Netflix on the Roku 3, but this didn't help either.

Does anyone know how to turn this feature off for the Roku 3?

What you're referring to is called "Post-play" as opposed to "Auto-play". "Auto-play" is automatic start of the next episode of a television series, which can be turned off. "Post-play" is the shrinking of the credits and display of either information about the next episode if you're watching a TV series (w/countdown if auto-play is enabled) or display of suggestions of what you might want to watch next if you weren't watching a TV series (or if you just watched the last episode they have of a series).

"Post-play" cannot be disabled. People who enjoy watching movie credits have bitched about the credits shrinking for a long time (they added post-play to multiple platforms in the summer of 2012--see this). They seem to be considering changing it. On my Roku 3, it doesn't shrink the credits; if you hit UP during the credits it pauses them and brings up the Post-play dialog and if you let the credits run through to the end it brings up the Post-play dialog when they're done. The way that their player UI is implemented allows them to try different variants out on different instances of the same hardware; if I had another Roku 3 it would probably work the old way. This lets them try new things out on a limited group of devices to make sure that they work properly and that no significant subset of the people with the new feature object to it. Post-play doesn't particularly bother me, but I think that they should adopt the no-shrinking version, since I can't see how anyone could object to it. If you want to get to the Post-play dialog immediately it only takes a single button press whereas if you want to watch the credits roll it takes 3 or 4 plus rewinding a bit.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is offline  
post #2475 of 3291 Old 03-22-2015, 01:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
reddice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 2,754
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 647 Post(s)
Liked: 128
I had my Roku 3 connected for a week and everything I watched shrunk the credits. Even worse was one episode of White Color it shrunk the credits while still talking at the end. It does that more with Disney shows too. But the last straw is suggesting originals on shows and family movies I finished.

Charter Spectrum.
My Router: Netgear R7000 - Advanced Tomato
3.5-140 K26ARM USB VPN-64K.
My Primary Streaming Device: Apple TV 4K (2017).
Cats are the best pets.
reddice is offline  
post #2476 of 3291 Old 03-22-2015, 03:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 9,048
Mentioned: 40 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4648 Post(s)
Liked: 2707
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blacklac View Post
Amazon's app/channel doesn't provide that info on the Roku. However, they do have 1080p content. The Fire TV does report HD and 1080p HD. The Roku matches the quality of 1080p on the Fire TV. Its pretty obvious its not the old 2.5Mbps 720p streams they had when it launched on the Roku. I believe Amazon's 1080p is +10Mbps.
When you get a moment, would you post some pictures showing the Fire TV displaying the video resolution of a movie/show, etc.? Will the Fire TV Stick also display the resolution?

lujan
562 Ultra HD
724 HD
4 SD

Last edited by lujan; 03-22-2015 at 03:38 PM.
lujan is online now  
post #2477 of 3291 Old 03-22-2015, 04:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Blacklac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2,089
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
When you get a moment, would you post some pictures showing the Fire TV displaying the video resolution of a movie/show, etc.? Will the Fire TV Stick also display the resolution?



I'd assume the stick shows this too, but I don't know.
Blacklac is offline  
post #2478 of 3291 Old 03-22-2015, 05:20 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 20,517
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2844 Post(s)
Liked: 1518
AIV still has the <3000 Kbps 720p encodes and not all titles with HD video have 1080p encodes (though I know that they've been gradually adding them to titles which were 720p-only). The leap from <3000 Kbps to 10000 Kbps is crazy and severely decreases the percentage of their customers who can get 1080p, but I'm sure that Amazon thinks they know what they're doing .

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is offline  
post #2479 of 3291 Old 03-23-2015, 04:08 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 8,635
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 763 Post(s)
Liked: 361
Yes Amazon knows exactly what they are doing. Latest reports show the best and brightest now going to Apple, Google and Amazon so indications are they know exactly what they are doing.
Gary J is offline  
post #2480 of 3291 Old 03-23-2015, 05:44 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 9,048
Mentioned: 40 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4648 Post(s)
Liked: 2707
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blacklac View Post



I'd assume the stick shows this too, but I don't know.
Thanks, I'll have to check on the Fire TV some more. I spoke with Amazon about a movie that I purchased and then cancelled because it downloaded only in 720p to my TiVo Premiere. They told me that after April 15, 2014, we will not longer be able to download AIV movies to the TiVo. There has been talk for months now that Amazon is joining Ultraviolet. Maybe that will be the reason for this change?

lujan
562 Ultra HD
724 HD
4 SD
lujan is online now  
post #2481 of 3291 Old 03-23-2015, 06:33 AM
Senior Member
 
davisnub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 279
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blacklac View Post
Amazon's app/channel doesn't provide that info on the Roku. However, they do have 1080p content. The Fire TV does report HD and 1080p HD. The Roku matches the quality of 1080p on the Fire TV. Its pretty obvious its not the old 2.5Mbps 720p streams they had when it launched on the Roku. I believe Amazon's 1080p is +10Mbps.
i just purchased the roku 3 and took amazon prime out for a spin. the picture seemed a lot softer and blurrier on the roku 3 playing 1080hd content vs samsung smarthub on my pn64f8500. is it supposed to be like that?
davisnub is offline  
post #2482 of 3291 Old 03-23-2015, 06:46 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 8,635
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 763 Post(s)
Liked: 361
No what are you doing wrong?
Gary J is offline  
post #2483 of 3291 Old 03-23-2015, 06:53 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Blacklac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2,089
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by davisnub View Post
i just purchased the roku 3 and took amazon prime out for a spin. the picture seemed a lot softer and blurrier on the roku 3 playing 1080hd content vs samsung smarthub on my pn64f8500. is it supposed to be like that?
The picture from my Roku and Fire TV look identical for Amazon content.


Maybe your Roku isn't actually getting up to the 1080p stream? What is your internet speeds?


How are both devices connected to the Internet? Wifi ir Ethernet?
Blacklac is offline  
post #2484 of 3291 Old 03-23-2015, 07:01 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14,677
Mentioned: 60 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3078 Post(s)
Liked: 1395
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpnaz480 View Post
thank you! is there a list or website for all the hex codes? looking for netflix too
This thread has all known codes. Use the info in my post with IRScrutinizer to make your own.

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/vi...=112423#112423
mdavej is online now  
post #2485 of 3291 Old 03-23-2015, 07:53 AM
Senior Member
 
davisnub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 279
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blacklac View Post
The picture from my Roku and Fire TV look identical for Amazon content.


Maybe your Roku isn't actually getting up to the 1080p stream? What is your internet speeds?


How are both devices connected to the Internet? Wifi ir Ethernet?
it's wired ethernet for all of my streaming devices (if possible). i have the xfinity 50 mbps. speeds are closer to 55. 1080 is enabled in the settings as well. i have no problems with getting crisp 1080 on netflix.
davisnub is offline  
post #2486 of 3291 Old 03-23-2015, 09:19 AM
Senior Member
 
bwaldron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Brandon, FL
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blacklac View Post
I'd assume the stick shows this too, but I don't know.
It does.
bwaldron is offline  
post #2487 of 3291 Old 03-23-2015, 11:54 AM
Senior Member
 
Neil S. Bulk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Southern California
Posts: 316
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 27
The Chromecast does not shrink the credits either. The advantage this has over the Apple TV is it's a lot cheaper (even with the recent price cut) and it plays the audio back in Dolby Digital+, not Dolby Digital.

However, when watching a TV show, an image of the next episode will pop-up during the end credits, but the credits don't shrink so they are only partially obscured at the bottom. It's no worse than people standing in front of you at the movies. But while watching House of Cards season 3, some photos spoiled some surprises.

Neil
Neil S. Bulk is offline  
post #2488 of 3291 Old 03-23-2015, 06:47 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,976
Mentioned: 71 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9327 Post(s)
Liked: 6008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blacklac View Post
The picture from my Roku and Fire TV look identical for Amazon content.


Maybe your Roku isn't actually getting up to the 1080p stream? What is your internet speeds?


How are both devices connected to the Internet? Wifi ir Ethernet?
SO the Roku can now play back the 1080P streams? The last time I checked it only played back the 720P AMazon streams and the difference was glaringly obvious. But I haven't used my ROku 2 or ROku 3 boxes in a while for Amazon since getting the FireTV and FireTV sticks.

53TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #2489 of 3291 Old 03-23-2015, 11:58 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 20,517
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2844 Post(s)
Liked: 1518
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
SO the Roku can now play back the 1080P streams? The last time I checked it only played back the 720P AMazon streams and the difference was glaringly obvious. But I haven't used my ROku 2 or ROku 3 boxes in a while for Amazon since getting the FireTV and FireTV sticks.

Some believe that the Roku is getting 1080p Amazon by eyeball comparison to 1080p Amazon on other devices. Unfortunately the Roku Amazon app UI has no indication of whether you're getting 1080p or not.

If someone is running some Tomato variant in their router, or some other router which can graph bandwidth consumption like this:

Spoiler!

...they can help is find out by measuring 10 minutes of stream playback by the Roku Amazon app and giving us the average bit rate (preferably playing whatever for 15 minutes or more and reporting on the final 10, to eliminate start-up phenomena like ramping up from lower to higher bit-rate/PQ video encodes). Anyone?

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is offline  
post #2490 of 3291 Old 03-24-2015, 07:10 AM
Senior Member
 
davisnub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 279
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blacklac View Post
The picture from my Roku and Fire TV look identical for Amazon content.


Maybe your Roku isn't actually getting up to the 1080p stream? What is your internet speeds?


How are both devices connected to the Internet? Wifi ir Ethernet?
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaeltscott View Post
Some believe that the Roku is getting 1080p Amazon by eyeball comparison to 1080p Amazon on other devices. Unfortunately the Roku Amazon app UI has no indication of whether you're getting 1080p or not.

If someone is running some Tomato variant in their router, or some other router which can graph bandwidth consumption like this:

Spoiler!

...they can help is find out by measuring 10 minutes of stream playback by the Roku Amazon app and giving us the average bit rate (preferably playing whatever for 15 minutes or more and reporting on the final 10, to eliminate start-up phenomena like ramping up from lower to higher bit-rate/PQ video encodes). Anyone?
my router runs dd-wrt so I could poke around for a graph like you have. i finally hooked up my roku to my pn64f8500 just to compare picture quality between the tv smarthub vs roku 3. the samsung smarthub definitely has more clarity and detail.
davisnub is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Roku 3 Streaming Player

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off