*Official* Roku 3 Streaming Player Thread - Page 96 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 156Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2851 of 3291 Old 09-14-2015, 02:04 PM
Senior Member
 
calculon68's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 132 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Be aware that Roku is sunsetting support for the pre-July 2011 Roku boxes. (aka Classic Roku models) Retiring the second gens won't be far behind. I still have a 2XS in the bedroom and it's painfully slow compared to the Roku 3s.

I wouldn't wait for 4, and would upgrade to Roku 3 now. It's simply a much smoother ride than the 2.
calculon68 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2852 of 3291 Old 09-14-2015, 02:07 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
archer75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Oregon
Posts: 2,528
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 699 Post(s)
Liked: 342
The roku 3 was just updated a few months ago. No word on when we might see a roku 4. I'm considering the Nvidia Android tv but will wait on a sale.

Sent from my Nexus 6 using Tapatalk

Streaming Devices: Nvidia Shield, 2x Roku 3's, 1st/2nd gen chromecast, ATV4k, Apple TV 4, xbox 360/one
Displays: Vizio M602i-B3, LG OLED65B6, panasonic ax100u on a 145" S-I-L-V-E-R painted screen, 40" Samsung
Receivers: Denon X3300, Yamaha RX-V663. Bluray/UHD player: Oppo UDP-203
archer75 is offline  
post #2853 of 3291 Old 09-14-2015, 02:42 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 20,517
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2844 Post(s)
Liked: 1518
My problem with NVIDIA Shield TV is it that it's too strongly video gaming oriented, not surprising given NVIDIA's roots and core business. It comes with a gamepad instead of an A/V remote; it cost $200 and you pay an additional $25 for an A/V remote (actually $50 list, but if you buy it bundled from Amazon it's half). It's enclosure is (IMHO) silly looking.

I'm a console gamer and have an Xbox One, Xbox 360 and PS3 attached to this system and will no doubt eventually buy a PS4; I have no interest in gaming on a streaming video STB. Shield TV is too expensive for what it has to offer me, personally. It does, however, have by far the most compute and graphics power of any streaming device on the market, including the newly announced ATV4.

I'm not particularly hopeful for what Roku 4 will bring to the table, when and if it finally arrives. I'm not crazy about the current Fire TV--way too focused on Amazon's entertainment ecology--but I'll be interested to see what the new model has to offer, since it apparently will feature 4K support.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill

Last edited by michaeltscott; 09-14-2015 at 02:51 PM.
michaeltscott is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2854 of 3291 Old 09-14-2015, 02:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
archer75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Oregon
Posts: 2,528
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 699 Post(s)
Liked: 342
Oh I don't care about it for the games. Just the hardware. And Nvidia mentioned that support for hd audio is coming.

Sent from my Nexus 6 using Tapatalk
JoeKustra likes this.

Streaming Devices: Nvidia Shield, 2x Roku 3's, 1st/2nd gen chromecast, ATV4k, Apple TV 4, xbox 360/one
Displays: Vizio M602i-B3, LG OLED65B6, panasonic ax100u on a 145" S-I-L-V-E-R painted screen, 40" Samsung
Receivers: Denon X3300, Yamaha RX-V663. Bluray/UHD player: Oppo UDP-203
archer75 is offline  
post #2855 of 3291 Old 09-14-2015, 02:57 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 20,517
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2844 Post(s)
Liked: 1518
Quote:
Originally Posted by archer75 View Post
Oh I don't care about it for the games. Just the hardware.

If you're not interested in games you're paying, IMO, a large premium for more powerful hardware than you need whose standard remote is a game controller, big and goofy for controlling A/V entertainment apps. But to each his own .

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is offline  
post #2856 of 3291 Old 09-14-2015, 03:30 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
archer75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Oregon
Posts: 2,528
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 699 Post(s)
Liked: 342
For the hardware, compared to other devices, I'd say it's competitively priced. Besides, there's no other Android tv worth getting.

Sent from my Nexus 6 using Tapatalk

Streaming Devices: Nvidia Shield, 2x Roku 3's, 1st/2nd gen chromecast, ATV4k, Apple TV 4, xbox 360/one
Displays: Vizio M602i-B3, LG OLED65B6, panasonic ax100u on a 145" S-I-L-V-E-R painted screen, 40" Samsung
Receivers: Denon X3300, Yamaha RX-V663. Bluray/UHD player: Oppo UDP-203
archer75 is offline  
post #2857 of 3291 Old 09-14-2015, 07:06 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 20,517
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2844 Post(s)
Liked: 1518
That's like saying that a Lamborghini Aventador is competitively priced, considering the hardware. But if all I plan to use it for is commuting to work and shopping it is somewhat overkill. (My former housemate/landlord was briefly Lambo rep for a dealership here in San Diego and would occasionally bring one of those home when he had to take it to be shown somewhere early in the morning; they're ridiculously impractical ).

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is offline  
post #2858 of 3291 Old 09-14-2015, 07:10 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
archer75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Oregon
Posts: 2,528
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 699 Post(s)
Liked: 342
Sure. It all depends on a person's wants/needs. If you don't need that it doesn't matter to you. But that applies to anything.

Sent from my Nexus 6 using Tapatalk

Streaming Devices: Nvidia Shield, 2x Roku 3's, 1st/2nd gen chromecast, ATV4k, Apple TV 4, xbox 360/one
Displays: Vizio M602i-B3, LG OLED65B6, panasonic ax100u on a 145" S-I-L-V-E-R painted screen, 40" Samsung
Receivers: Denon X3300, Yamaha RX-V663. Bluray/UHD player: Oppo UDP-203
archer75 is offline  
post #2859 of 3291 Old 09-14-2015, 07:17 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 20,517
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2844 Post(s)
Liked: 1518
As I said before, to each his own :D. For myself, I question whether I need a processor that's 26x faster than Roku 3's (as per their comparison table), when the only use that I will ever foreseeably have for the device is streaming video (though a somewhat faster processor wouldn't hurt)? That may well be a bargain comparatively, but paying for more than I'll ever use cannot be called a bargain, for me.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is offline  
post #2860 of 3291 Old 09-15-2015, 06:34 AM
Senior Member
 
Ben Music's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: No. Ridgeville, Ohio
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Hey gang. A quick question for you.
I turned on my roku 3 this morning and did a voice search for the new season 4 of Longmier. It came up with seasons 1 thru 3 but no season 4. Netflix had advertised that season 4 would start on Sept 10 at 12:01 AM. Has anyone found the season 4 on their roku's?

Ben Music

Last edited by Ben Music; 09-15-2015 at 06:38 AM.
Ben Music is offline  
post #2861 of 3291 Old 09-15-2015, 06:48 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
archer75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Oregon
Posts: 2,528
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 699 Post(s)
Liked: 342
Yes, it's on the front page of Netflix when I open it.

Sent from my Nexus 6 using Tapatalk

Streaming Devices: Nvidia Shield, 2x Roku 3's, 1st/2nd gen chromecast, ATV4k, Apple TV 4, xbox 360/one
Displays: Vizio M602i-B3, LG OLED65B6, panasonic ax100u on a 145" S-I-L-V-E-R painted screen, 40" Samsung
Receivers: Denon X3300, Yamaha RX-V663. Bluray/UHD player: Oppo UDP-203
archer75 is offline  
post #2862 of 3291 Old 09-15-2015, 09:43 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Hill Country, Texas
Posts: 7,901
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1950 Post(s)
Liked: 626
I have a Roku 2XS and a Roku 3, and I'm considering the Nvidia also. But, I'm looking at it as a way to replace an HTPC and a Roku in one room with one device. Roku doesn't have support for high def audio, so it does have advantages over Roku. And I don't care about the remote, I have Harmony remotes in all my rooms, I don't use the Roku remote, and will not purchase one for the Shield.
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #2863 of 3291 Old 09-16-2015, 06:58 PM
Member
 
captnem0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Elgin, IL
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Roku 3 Remote

If I connect a Roku 3 using an ethernet cable, does the wifi remote still work without using a wireless connection? Or will the remote connect automatically to to my wifi or does the Roku need to be connected to both?
Thanks
captnem0 is offline  
post #2864 of 3291 Old 09-16-2015, 07:06 PM
Member
 
9512tacoma's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 15
*Official* Roku 3 Streaming Player Thread

Yes the remote works over wifi when the roku 3 is connected via Ethernet or wifi

Last edited by 9512tacoma; 09-16-2015 at 07:07 PM. Reason: typo
9512tacoma is online now  
post #2865 of 3291 Old 09-17-2015, 01:38 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 20,517
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2844 Post(s)
Liked: 1518
It's not regular WiFi; it's WiFi Direct.
JoeKustra likes this.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is offline  
post #2866 of 3291 Old 09-17-2015, 04:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,728
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1108 Post(s)
Liked: 456
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wi-Fi_Direct

A wireless router is not needed or used.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #2867 of 3291 Old 09-17-2015, 11:37 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Hi everyone,
I just discovered that my Roku 3 will play all of my home movies that I have stored on an external USB hard drive, when I plug the drive into it. (I know, I know, I'm a noob) :-)

What I don't quite like is the user interface in the included Media App.

Are there any good alternative apps that have better interface? Specifically, I'm looking for one that will display the list of movies I have vertically. Not the goofy horizontal 1-50, 51 through XX rows version of the included app.

Also, I know that PLEX will stream these movies from my PC, but I don't have a PC that I leave on all day. Will Plex play local media attached to the ROKU 3 via USB?

Thanks for your input!
eliamike is offline  
post #2868 of 3291 Old 09-17-2015, 11:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
Haywood Jablomi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Billerica, MA
Posts: 693
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 382 Post(s)
Liked: 179
Quote:
Originally Posted by eliamike View Post
Hi everyone,
I just discovered that my Roku 3 will play all of my home movies that I have stored on an external USB hard drive, when I plug the drive into it. (I know, I know, I'm a noob) :-)

What I don't quite like is the user interface in the included Media App.

Are there any good alternative apps that have better interface? Specifically, I'm looking for one that will display the list of movies I have vertically. Not the goofy horizontal 1-50, 51 through XX rows version of the included app.

Also, I know that PLEX will stream these movies from my PC, but I don't have a PC that I leave on all day. Will Plex play local media attached to the ROKU 3 via USB?

Thanks for your input!
Plex will not play local media on the Roku. You have to have a server. I personally run Plex on a NAS, which has very low power consumption.

I don't care about apathy

Main System: Sony XBR75X940C * Marantz SR6010 * Marantz MM-9000 * MSI Cubi HTPC (OpenPHT/Aeon Nox) * Roku Ultra * Samsung Blu-Ray * Paradigm Studio/40 v.2 * Paradigm Studio/CC v.2 * Paradigm ADP-370 * SVS PB12-Plus/2 * Harmony Ultimate One * HDFury Linker (Zone 2)
Haywood Jablomi is offline  
post #2869 of 3291 Old 09-17-2015, 08:17 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
reddice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 2,754
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 647 Post(s)
Liked: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by 9512tacoma View Post
Yes the remote works over wifi when the roku 3 is connected via Ethernet or wifi
That is why I don't have the Roku 3 connected no more. I followed any channel on my 5ghz network and slowed things down.

Charter Spectrum.
My Router: Netgear R7000 - Advanced Tomato
3.5-140 K26ARM USB VPN-64K.
My Primary Streaming Device: Apple TV 4K (2017).
Cats are the best pets.
reddice is offline  
post #2870 of 3291 Old 09-17-2015, 09:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
maddog510's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Fairfield, CA
Posts: 934
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 398 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Well since people are going to be able to get their hands on the new Fire TV on October 5th, I'm assuming the Roku 4 announcement/release won't be too far down the road from that.
maddog510 is offline  
post #2871 of 3291 Old 09-18-2015, 01:08 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 20,517
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2844 Post(s)
Liked: 1518
If Roku plans to come to market with a substantially new unit they'd best do it before everyone's new streamer money has been spent on ATV or FTV.

I pre-ordered FTV to get in line in case they oversell. I have a few weeks to decide whether I want to cancel or not.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is offline  
post #2872 of 3291 Old 09-18-2015, 02:33 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Stevetd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Western, NC
Posts: 1,066
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 322 Post(s)
Liked: 107
I placing my bet on the Roku 4 being better in every way than the new FTV. I'm holding on to my money.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
huskerbear likes this.
Stevetd is offline  
post #2873 of 3291 Old 09-18-2015, 03:38 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 20,517
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2844 Post(s)
Liked: 1518
I've lost faith in Roku. I rarely use Roku 3 anymore, more or less just for Hulu since I like its Hulu UI best. I'll be pleasantly surprised if I'm at all impressed with their next product; I wouldn't be surprised if they don't bring one to market before year's end.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is offline  
post #2874 of 3291 Old 09-18-2015, 04:49 AM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,951
Mentioned: 71 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9309 Post(s)
Liked: 5996
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaeltscott View Post
If Roku plans to come to market with a substantially new unit they'd best do it before everyone's new streamer money has been spent on ATV or FTV.

I pre-ordered FTV to get in line in case they oversell. I have a few weeks to decide whether I want to cancel or not.
I've already got the new Fire TV preordered. If Roku would have been first, then they may have gotten my money.

I could still get a new Roku, but it will really depend on the features of the new box. Right now I only use my Roku 3 and Roku 2 boxes for the Funimation app. So the next box would need to be a huge improvement from what they currently have for me to use it.
aaronwt is offline  
post #2875 of 3291 Old 09-18-2015, 03:48 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 20,517
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2844 Post(s)
Liked: 1518
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
I could still get a new Roku, but it will really depend on the features of the new box. Right now I only use my Roku 3 and Roku 2 boxes for the Funimation app. So the next box would need to be a huge improvement from what they currently have for me to use it.
I currently only use it for Hulu, because Hulu's content comes in at p30 on TiVo (which I use for Netflix, Amazon and VUDU because it can output their predominantly p24 content as a 24Hz signal) and I greatly prefer the Hulu UI on Roku. Lately, due to some problem with my cable equipment I've missed recording things on Fox and Lifetime and been able to watch with the FoxNow and Lifetime channels on Roku, albeit with unskippable ads.

24Hz output of p24 content, a solid AI voice remote feature and possibly 4K streaming might get me to buy it. I'm doubtful that FTV is going to have the first feature and Roku's unified search coupled with a flexible, Siri-like AI would be tremendous. I'm also doubtful that FTV will have apps for M-GO, VUDU or Google Play Video and it's unknown whether AIV will ever have UV locker access.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is offline  
post #2876 of 3291 Old 09-19-2015, 10:31 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
reddice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 2,754
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 647 Post(s)
Liked: 128
Hulu on the Roku 3 uses Brightscript but it is not as bad at performance or as ugly as other apps on the Roku which do a a horrible job using Brightscript.

Charter Spectrum.
My Router: Netgear R7000 - Advanced Tomato
3.5-140 K26ARM USB VPN-64K.
My Primary Streaming Device: Apple TV 4K (2017).
Cats are the best pets.
reddice is offline  
post #2877 of 3291 Old 09-19-2015, 06:18 PM
Senior Member
 
Gracepreacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 174 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaeltscott View Post
If you stop using the WiDi remote it stops broadcasting; otherwise its battery life would be very, very short. If you're worried you could yank its batteries. I never use it, although the Roku is much more responsive to commands from it than from IR. All my stuff has gotta work with my Harmony (why I have no interest in Chromecast).
Michael, once again, I need your help. I finally got a Harmony remote, per your suggestion...I'm now using the Harmony Smart Control, and I LOVE IT. I also finally upgraded my network to a nice Linksys dual band router, and in the setup and tweaking, I've noticed a strong signal network showing up (never really paid attention before) called "Other Network" on my desktop, but identified by my Wifi analyzer app as the Roku, so after some googling I've now put it together that this must be the wifi direct remote. However, I'm confused, as I had the same thought...if I take the batteries out of the Roku remotes, I won't see it anymore. Not true...no batteries in my Roku remotes. So is the Harmony broadcasting this signal?
Gracepreacher is offline  
post #2878 of 3291 Old 09-19-2015, 06:34 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,951
Mentioned: 71 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9309 Post(s)
Liked: 5996
WIFI Direct should be created from the ROku3 itself. WiFi Direct is the one thing I really hated about the ROku 3. Since if it uses the same channel as any of my APs, the throuhput is cut in half. So instead of being able to transfer files at 150Mb/s over WIreless N, It only transfers at around 75Mb/s. So I couldn't use the WiFi connection on my ROku3 since the WiFi Direct channel will be the same. So I have to use the wired connection and I force the Roku 3 to use channel 165 for WiFi Direct.

53TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #2879 of 3291 Old 09-19-2015, 06:46 PM
Senior Member
 
Gracepreacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 174 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
WIFI Direct should be created from the ROku3 itself. WiFi Direct is the one thing I really hated about the ROku 3. Since if it uses the same channel as any of my APs, the throuhput is cut in half. So instead of being able to transfer files at 150Mb/s over WIreless N, It only transfers at around 75Mb/s. So I couldn't use the WiFi connection on my ROku3 since the WiFi Direct channel will be the same. So I have to use the wired connection and I force the Roku 3 to use channel 165 for WiFi Direct.
OK, so I use the wired connection on my Roku3...does that mean I can "force" it to use something else that keeps it from competing with my wifi network? If so, how?

Last edited by Gracepreacher; 09-19-2015 at 06:47 PM. Reason: clarification
Gracepreacher is offline  
post #2880 of 3291 Old 09-19-2015, 06:55 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,951
Mentioned: 71 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9309 Post(s)
Liked: 5996
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gracepreacher View Post
OK, so I use the wired connection on my Roku3...does that mean I can "force" it to use something else that keeps it from competing with my wifi network? If so, how?
I set it up over wifi to an SSID on the channel I want it to use. Then I just switch to the wired connection and the wifi direct will continue using the same channel.
aaronwt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Roku 3 Streaming Player

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off