COAX/Comcast and MOCA question - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 02-03-2014, 06:48 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
hawk1278's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I recently switched from Verizon FiOS to Comcast. When I was a Verizon customer I used MOCA adapters to extend my network out to the rest of my house instead of running CAT5. Last week the Comcast tech came through and switched our line over to Comcast and made sure TV and cable modem were up. Now via MOCA adapters I am no longer able to reach anything on my network or outside of it. I have tried hooking the adapters up with and with out splitters. My main cable line outside goes to a three way splitter before it enters my house so I tried hooking an adapter up there and testing and did not have any success. The ethernet light on the MOCA adapter lights up but I get nothing. The model of adapter I am using is Actiontect ECB2500C. Is there some kind of signal loss going on possibly? I am pretty green at this so please bare with me.


Thanks
hawk1278 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 02-06-2014, 11:46 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
giomania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 4,030
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 772 Post(s)
Liked: 501
I think the splitters have to be two-way, if I remember correctly. I am sure someone will correct me if I am wrong.

Mark

Lumagen Radiance Pro HDR Tone Mapping Guide: Click Here

Lumagen Radiance Pro Setup & Calibration Tips: Click Here

UHD-BD Backup & Playback Guidance Link
giomania is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 02-08-2014, 07:14 AM
Member
 
bunts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I may be wrong but I think MOCA would work with FIOS like setup only. FIOS puts an ONT in your house which creates a whole house MOCA network. This is how their set-top boxes talk to each other. When I had Comcast, they ran a straight cable to modem router. From what I read, it should work with Comcast too. See this:

https://www.avsforum.com/t/1343406/moca-networking-and-comcast
bunts is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off