Sony FMP-X10 owners thread - Page 87 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 800Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2581 of 3902 Old 04-10-2015, 03:41 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Carlos_E's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 2,482
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1282 Post(s)
Liked: 1216
Starting April 10, the new hit show “Powers” will be available in 4K on Video Unlimited 4K, and can be accessed via the FMP-X10 4K Media Server.

http://blog.sony.com/2015/04/new-exc...k-ultra-hdtvs/
Carlos_E is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2582 of 3902 Old 04-10-2015, 04:33 PM
Member
 
cyphers72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: California
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by thestewman View Post
How and where do you access the new IP controls in the X10 ?
It's more or less a Sony TV. Same codes as their 2014 TV models on the same port 80, but without all the TV stuff like app launching, inputs, etc. No significant feedback AFAICT unfortunately – no live positioning, etc. However, it seems to work well and thankfully does work with Wake on LAN as long as you turn on Remote Start in the menus. We have just updated Roomie to support it.
cyphers72 is offline  
post #2583 of 3902 Old 04-10-2015, 05:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
OzHDHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: The Antipodes aka Oz
Posts: 3,233
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1216 Post(s)
Liked: 732
Quote:
Originally Posted by turls View Post
The X1 IR driver works on the X10. At least I don't think my dealer modified it. You're not really missing a lot function wise vs IR, nothing compared to what going IP/Serial on the 1100ES does for you anyway.
Ok, that would make sense that it would. I know the tech who sorted mine told me that 'Netflix button' and 'Home button' were assigned to # and * keys respectively, so they would have manually added to the X1 driver I guess. The system that has the Control4 has a VW500 in it, not my 1100. They def didn't connect the LAN connector in the 500 to anything so I know there's no IP control going on there, same with the Sony TV and other TV sets in my house and Control4. How much more will Control4 do with IP control of the projector?
OzHDHT is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2584 of 3902 Old 04-10-2015, 05:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
Mdjones9137's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 765
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 348 Post(s)
Liked: 222
Marvel's Daredevil on UHD Netflix looks great and episode one was entertaining. Looking forward to watching the rest of season one.
Mdjones9137 is offline  
post #2585 of 3902 Old 04-10-2015, 05:30 PM
Senior Member
 
golem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: SoCal
Posts: 323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Yeah really enjoying Daredevil so far. Looks pretty good in 4K as well.
golem is offline  
post #2586 of 3902 Old 04-11-2015, 08:58 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
LeeSoFl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Wellington, FL
Posts: 1,464
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 519 Post(s)
Liked: 443
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carlos_E View Post
Starting April 10, the new hit show “Powers” will be available in 4K on Video Unlimited 4K, and can be accessed via the FMP-X10 4K Media Server.
For a minute, I thought you were referencing "Power" on Starz, which is on the low side of average.

Any idea if this is a per-episode buy?
LeeSoFl is offline  
post #2587 of 3902 Old 04-11-2015, 10:40 AM
Senior Member
 
RichJH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Palo Alto CA
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Just downloaded for my PS3. At least it's free.

Quote:
Originally Posted by LeeSoFl View Post
For a minute, I thought you were referencing "Power" on Starz, which is on the low side of average.

Any idea if this is a per-episode buy?
RichJH is offline  
post #2588 of 3902 Old 04-11-2015, 11:21 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Carlos_E's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 2,482
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1282 Post(s)
Liked: 1216
Quote:
Originally Posted by LeeSoFl View Post
For a minute, I thought you were referencing "Power" on Starz, which is on the low side of average.

Any idea if this is a per-episode buy?
Yes. I didn't see a season price. It's $3.99 per episode. I was watching the series on the PS4 in 1080p. It's nice I can now watch it in 4K.
Carlos_E is offline  
post #2589 of 3902 Old 04-11-2015, 04:10 PM
Senior Member
 
RichJH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Palo Alto CA
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by RichJH View Post
Just downloaded for my PS3. At least it's free.
You can buy it in SD or HD. Just got through watching the 1st episode. It seemed good enough that I wanted to watch additional epsiodes. That's what they do lure you in with a free 1st episode and hopefully they got you. For the season it's $24.99 for HD. Does anyone know if it costs more than the HD version or is it the same price for 4K? I am not near my LG but I can access it from my PS3. Does Video Unlimited on our LG have it for more than $24.99 since the SD version is cheaper.
Rich

Last edited by RichJH; 04-11-2015 at 04:25 PM. Reason: edit
RichJH is offline  
post #2590 of 3902 Old 04-11-2015, 04:19 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Carlos_E's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 2,482
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1282 Post(s)
Liked: 1216
How long does it take for a 4K movie to download to the players drive? From reading the forum, I thought it would take hours. I purchased Total Recall and it completed in less than 5-6 minutes.
Carlos_E is offline  
post #2591 of 3902 Old 04-11-2015, 08:48 PM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 20,458
Mentioned: 374 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11000 Post(s)
Liked: 6567
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carlos_E View Post
How long does it take for a 4K movie to download to the players drive? From reading the forum, I thought it would take hours. I purchased Total Recall and it completed in less than 5-6 minutes.
Looking at this more closely, download speeds and times have been discussed frequently in this thread. One easy benchmark that I have remembered from the discussions is that it takes approximately six hours to download a two-hour movie at a download speed of 18 mb/sec, which is roughly what many of us see.

So, if your movie downloaded in six minutes, the effective network throughput would have to be close to 1 Gb/sec. Even if you have Google Fiber, the download speeds are throttled on the Sony Entertainment Network, so you would never see that fast a download.

This is why I suspect the movie had been pre-downloaded to your player's hard drive. Make sense?
AustinJerry is online now  
post #2592 of 3902 Old 04-11-2015, 09:03 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Carlos_E's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 2,482
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1282 Post(s)
Liked: 1216
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
Looking at this more closely, download speeds and times have been discussed frequently in this thread. One easy benchmark that I have remembered from the discussions is that it takes approximately six hours to download a two-hour movie at a download speed of 18 mb/sec, which is roughly what many of us see.

So, if your movie downloaded in six minutes, the effective network throughput would have to be close to 1 Gb/sec. Even if you have Google Fiber, the download speeds are throttled on the Sony Entertainment Network, so you would never see that fast a download.

This is why I suspect the movie had been pre-downloaded to your player's hard drive. Make sense?
Ahh got it. I don't have 1GB down. I have a little over half that. 640MB down. The X10 pre-downloads all of the available films?
Carlos_E is offline  
post #2593 of 3902 Old 04-12-2015, 05:48 AM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 20,458
Mentioned: 374 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11000 Post(s)
Liked: 6567
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carlos_E View Post
Ahh got it. I don't have 1GB down. I have a little over half that. 640MB down. The X10 pre-downloads all of the available films?
The X10 is a mysterious black box. There is no understanding of what it decides to preload, and it's very difficult to determine what is already downloaded. The only indication of whether a movie is already downloaded is when you purchase it. It will say "Purchase and Download" if it isn't already downloaded, and say simply "Purchase" if it is already on the local hard drive.
AustinJerry is online now  
post #2594 of 3902 Old 04-12-2015, 05:55 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Carlos_E's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 2,482
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1282 Post(s)
Liked: 1216
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
The X10 is a mysterious black box. There is no understanding of what it decides to preload, and it's very difficult to determine what is already downloaded. The only indication of whether a movie is already downloaded is when you purchase it. It will say "Purchase and Download" if it isn't already downloaded, and say simply "Purchase" if it is already on the local hard drive.
Total Recall said purchase and download. Yet we were able to watch it within 5 minutes. I selected purchase and download and kept browsing the movie list. Then I noticed the HD light on the front turned off.
Carlos_E is offline  
post #2595 of 3902 Old 04-12-2015, 07:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mdjones9137's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 765
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 348 Post(s)
Liked: 222
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carlos_E View Post
Total Recall said purchase and download. Yet we were able to watch it within 5 minutes. I selected purchase and download and kept browsing the movie list. Then I noticed the HD light on the front turned off.
I got my x10 for xmas and purchased Total Recall in February. It was available to watch as soon as I was done paying for it because it was preloaded on the box. I have auto download off though so my titles are not swapped out for others.
Lee figured out a long time ago - i am sure before you were on this forum - the wording on the buttons indicate if it's on the box or not. Some titles say Buy & Download while others say Buy. Based on your experience I would have thought it said Buy.
Annie on mine says Buy & Download which i would expect since it was released after i turned off auto download. American Hustle says buy which is preloaded on mine or was downloaded the first week i got the x10 before i set auto download off.
Mdjones9137 is offline  
post #2596 of 3902 Old 04-12-2015, 07:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
JimSatala77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Ft. Myers Beach FL.
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 396 Post(s)
Liked: 140
if you purchase and download it will let you start watching after a large enough buffer has been created in the stream...ive actueally tested it and fastforwarded to the point of it stopping playback for about 6 minutes...a feature im sure was designed so that you can watch the film when you want and not have to wait the time for it to be dl they must have a way to throttle the stream depending on if your watching the movie or not too because i have seen it take extremely long to dl a movie in the background....if you notice it should say ready to watch after a few minutes of dl
JimSatala77 is offline  
post #2597 of 3902 Old 04-12-2015, 10:18 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
LeeSoFl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Wellington, FL
Posts: 1,464
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 519 Post(s)
Liked: 443
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimSatala77 View Post
if you purchase and download it will let you start watching after a large enough buffer has been created in the stream.
In 22 months (of having both the X1 and the X10,) that has never happened to me.
LeeSoFl is offline  
post #2598 of 3902 Old 04-12-2015, 10:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mdjones9137's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 765
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 348 Post(s)
Liked: 222
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimSatala77 View Post
if you purchase and download it will let you start watching after a large enough buffer has been created in the stream.
Quote:
Originally Posted by LeeSoFl View Post
In 22 months (of having both the X1 and the X10,) that has never happened to me.
Me either. I believe the downloaded file is an all or nothing process and does not work like a streaming process at all. What Jim is describing is a chase playback function on a DVR but the x10 is not downloading in real time like a DVR records so there is no way that the download can keep up with the viewing of the title.

Last edited by Mdjones9137; 04-12-2015 at 11:01 AM.
Mdjones9137 is offline  
post #2599 of 3902 Old 04-12-2015, 11:19 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
roller11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,295
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 646 Post(s)
Liked: 101
I was very impressed with a select few of the titles on the fmp-x1 which I had for a short while. Now I have a samsung 4K TV, the 2014 65hu8550.
1. is there a way to use the fmp-10x with my samsung?
2. Is there a comprehensive list of available titles on the fmp-10x?
roller11 is offline  
post #2600 of 3902 Old 04-12-2015, 12:02 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rudy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 5,740
Mentioned: 188 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1955 Post(s)
Liked: 3253
Quote:
Originally Posted by roller11 View Post
I was very impressed with a select few of the titles on the fmp-x1 which I had for a short while. Now I have a samsung 4K TV, the 2014 65hu8550.
1. is there a way to use the fmp-10x with my samsung?
2. Is there a comprehensive list of available titles on the fmp-10x?
The FMP-10X should work with all current UHD TVs.
Rudy1 is online now  
post #2601 of 3902 Old 04-12-2015, 03:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
Mdjones9137's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 765
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 348 Post(s)
Liked: 222
Quote:
Originally Posted by roller11 View Post
I was very impressed with a select few of the titles on the fmp-x1 which I had for a short while. Now I have a samsung 4K TV, the 2014 65hu8550.
1. is there a way to use the fmp-10x with my samsung?
2. Is there a comprehensive list of available titles on the fmp-10x?
You need a TV with an HDMI connection that supports HDCP2.2 ( the latest version of copy protection). According to the user manual for your TV your HDMI MHL connection is the one that has it so the fmp-x10 has to be connected on that one.

There is not a list of titles that I am aware of ... Although it would be nice if Sony published and maintained one.
Carlos_E likes this.
Mdjones9137 is offline  
post #2602 of 3902 Old 04-12-2015, 04:09 PM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 20,458
Mentioned: 374 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11000 Post(s)
Liked: 6567
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimSatala77 View Post
if you purchase and download it will let you start watching after a large enough buffer has been created in the stream...ive actueally tested it and fastforwarded to the point of it stopping playback for about 6 minutes...a feature im sure was designed so that you can watch the film when you want and not have to wait the time for it to be dl they must have a way to throttle the stream depending on if your watching the movie or not too because i have seen it take extremely long to dl a movie in the background....if you notice it should say ready to watch after a few minutes of dl
Quote:
Originally Posted by LeeSoFl View Post
In 22 months (of having both the X1 and the X10,) that has never happened to me.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mdjones9137 View Post
Me either. I believe the downloaded file is an all or nothing process and does not work like a streaming process at all. What Jim is describing is a chase playback function on a DVR but the x10 is not downloading in real time like a DVR records so there is no way that the download can keep up with the viewing of the title.
How can different people be having such different experiences? What is the real answer?
AustinJerry is online now  
post #2603 of 3902 Old 04-12-2015, 09:39 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
turls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Central IL
Posts: 4,982
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 509 Post(s)
Liked: 225
Quote:
Originally Posted by OzHDHT View Post
How much more will Control4 do with IP control of the projector?
You have access to pretty much any menu command. Its been a while since I messed with it, but for example say you want settings specifically for when you are watching a "Mastered in 4K" BD. You can set that up.

Matt
turls is offline  
post #2604 of 3902 Old 04-12-2015, 09:54 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
OzHDHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: The Antipodes aka Oz
Posts: 3,233
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1216 Post(s)
Liked: 732
Quote:
Originally Posted by turls View Post
You have access to pretty much any menu command. Its been a while since I messed with it, but for example say you want settings specifically for when you are watching a "Mastered in 4K" BD. You can set that up.
Ok, yeah I suspected it would be a deeper level of control. Would probably be nice to be able to have more functionality on the Control4 app for the projector. Although when I pick up the simplistic C4 remote, it would probably be quite clunky to add in much more to its operation that's still easy to remember. I find myself just picking up the 500's remote and going straight into fiddle with anything in the menus. If the C4 remote had a real LCD GUI instead of the basic monochrome text setup, it would probably be a lot more useful in the way that the newer Logitechs are.
OzHDHT is offline  
post #2605 of 3902 Old 04-12-2015, 10:21 PM
Senior Member
 
RichJH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Palo Alto CA
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 23
If you buy the HD version on your PS3 will you be able to download the 4K version on your X10? My X10 is in a different city than my PS3.
RichJH is offline  
post #2606 of 3902 Old 04-13-2015, 05:36 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
turls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Central IL
Posts: 4,982
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 509 Post(s)
Liked: 225
Quote:
Originally Posted by OzHDHT View Post
Ok, yeah I suspected it would be a deeper level of control. Would probably be nice to be able to have more functionality on the Control4 app for the projector. Although when I pick up the simplistic C4 remote, it would probably be quite clunky to add in much more to its operation that's still easy to remember. I find myself just picking up the 500's remote and going straight into fiddle with anything in the menus. If the C4 remote had a real LCD GUI instead of the basic monochrome text setup, it would probably be a lot more useful in the way that the newer Logitechs are.
I mostly use macros. Those are easy to access either with touchscreen, mobile device, or SR-250/SR-260 remote.

Matt
turls is offline  
post #2607 of 3902 Old 04-13-2015, 06:19 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Wendell R. Breland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 4,987
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 493 Post(s)
Liked: 253
Quote:
Originally Posted by roller11 View Post
2. Is there a comprehensive list of available titles on the fmp-10x?
Sony used to provide a PDF link on their site that had a list of UHD content, the last one is here (quite old at this point). The link has been removed from their site. Not sure why it is such a problem for them to provide a current list of their content.
CJArciola, III likes this.
Wendell R. Breland is offline  
post #2608 of 3902 Old 04-13-2015, 06:45 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
OzHDHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: The Antipodes aka Oz
Posts: 3,233
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1216 Post(s)
Liked: 732
Quote:
Originally Posted by turls View Post
I mostly use macros. Those are easy to access either with touchscreen, mobile device, or SR-250/SR-260 remote.
Yeah I was checking on my C4 app on iPhone tonight to refresh my memory as to what was on it. Seems there's just the basic macro functionality that turns on devices in order. There doesn't seem to be anything deeper on there in any of the modes for my HT to do anything specific with the projector or any other device like say the AVP. I made a point of saying to the installers that I dislike the idea of C4 being dumbed down to what I'd call a 'hotel-like' level, as I like to be able to drill down deeper when needed without having to find factory remotes. I missed out on the SR-260 remotes by a few months it seems, which would have been a tad nicer.
OzHDHT is offline  
post #2609 of 3902 Old 04-13-2015, 07:48 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
turls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Central IL
Posts: 4,982
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 509 Post(s)
Liked: 225
Quote:
Originally Posted by OzHDHT View Post
Yeah I was checking on my C4 app on iPhone tonight to refresh my memory as to what was on it. Seems there's just the basic macro functionality that turns on devices in order. There doesn't seem to be anything deeper on there in any of the modes for my HT to do anything specific with the projector or any other device like say the AVP. I made a point of saying to the installers that I dislike the idea of C4 being dumbed down to what I'd call a 'hotel-like' level, as I like to be able to drill down deeper when needed without having to find factory remotes. I missed out on the SR-260 remotes by a few months it seems, which would have been a tad nicer.
Its not going to be viable to pay an installer to tweak this. Do you have ComposerHE? Everything should be able to be done in that.

I'm not saying you'll never have to use the factory remote, but it should be rare.

Matt
turls is offline  
post #2610 of 3902 Old 04-13-2015, 04:37 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
OzHDHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: The Antipodes aka Oz
Posts: 3,233
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1216 Post(s)
Liked: 732
Quote:
Originally Posted by turls View Post
Its not going to be viable to pay an installer to tweak this. Do you have ComposerHE? Everything should be able to be done in that.

I'm not saying you'll never have to use the factory remote, but it should be rare.
I had a look composerHE it a while ago. I don't think my system was correctly set up to use it last I checked -or I didn't have the correct info on hand to download a copy(can't remember). One of the guys I was dealing with at the time did say me when I brought it up that 'I shouldn't have to worry about messing around with it'. One of the hassles is I am not home at my place that has it installed that much, I'm often only there 1-2 days a week or less(on rare occasion more like last week). So unless I was trying to do it off-site, I probably wouldn't have a ton of time to play around with it.
OzHDHT is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
fmp-x10

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off