Kodi (XBMC) via Chromebox - Page 38 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 73Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1111 of 1251 Old 08-05-2015, 03:56 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
GreySkies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Bucks County, PA
Posts: 3,991
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 622 Post(s)
Liked: 443
With Gotham to Helix, I had to update OpenElec manually. It was simple to do though-- just downloaded the update, put it in the update folder, and rebooted.
GreySkies is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1112 of 1251 Old 08-05-2015, 06:44 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 12,692
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 860
OpenELEC is still in Beta (3) and hasn't updated to the final (Kodi 15) release. Now it appears to take a few weeks for them to catch up. They still have a major issue with my remote not working... Can't say for sure however in many cases they won't auto update to the next major release. You'll have to that manually. In many cases various Add-ons aren't supported in the new version and as such they don't want to "break" your installation.

125" Projection | 5.2.4 Audio | Shield TV | LibreELEC/ODROID-C2 Kodi Media Client | Ubuntu/ODROID-XU4 NAS/Server | 65" LG OLED TV | TiVo | Shield TV |
| Water cooled Threadripper & Radeon VII, NVMe PC - 43" 4K IPS Panel |

Last edited by Charles R; 08-17-2015 at 03:35 PM.
Charles R is offline  
post #1113 of 1251 Old 08-06-2015, 09:11 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Alan P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 12,441
Mentioned: 129 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6882 Post(s)
Liked: 6550
Right on, thanks Charles...I'll wait until the new, stable version of OpenELEC is released and update manually.
Alan P is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1114 of 1251 Old 08-09-2015, 08:45 PM
Member
 
nba23tsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Yes I just updated Openelec and it is 5.08 and still Helix. I will wait until Kodi 15 is available before updating openelec.

Anyone tried downloading skin in Kodi 14? My skin list is empty in repository although other add-ons appear.

Thanks.
nba23tsc is offline  
post #1115 of 1251 Old 08-10-2015, 05:22 AM
Member
 
tommyboy1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Tried Openelec beta 5.95.3 and kodi Isengard and find that the fan runs alot more on the chromebox then it did with 5.08 and Helix, even coming out of suspend it runs.

anyone else notice it?
tommyboy1970 is offline  
post #1116 of 1251 Old 08-17-2015, 03:33 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 12,692
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 860
I'm out of the loop as far as OpenELEC goes but has anyone heard why they are running "late" recently. I subscribe to their Twitter feed and haven't even seen 15.0 officially released. Kodi has released 15.1 and 16.0 is available for download... development builds. Just curious as in the past it appeared they were only a few days behind Kodi...

125" Projection | 5.2.4 Audio | Shield TV | LibreELEC/ODROID-C2 Kodi Media Client | Ubuntu/ODROID-XU4 NAS/Server | 65" LG OLED TV | TiVo | Shield TV |
| Water cooled Threadripper & Radeon VII, NVMe PC - 43" 4K IPS Panel |

Last edited by Charles R; 08-17-2015 at 04:14 PM.
Charles R is offline  
post #1117 of 1251 Old 08-17-2015, 03:54 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Alan P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 12,441
Mentioned: 129 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6882 Post(s)
Liked: 6550
^^^

I would love to be able to upgrade to 15.0, and 16.0 is already out?!

C'mon OpenELEC!!
Alan P is offline  
post #1118 of 1251 Old 08-17-2015, 04:13 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 12,692
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 860
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alan P View Post
I would love to be able to upgrade to 15.0, and 16.0 is already out?
They aren't that far behind. Perhaps I just remember incorrectly. Not the end of the world...

125" Projection | 5.2.4 Audio | Shield TV | LibreELEC/ODROID-C2 Kodi Media Client | Ubuntu/ODROID-XU4 NAS/Server | 65" LG OLED TV | TiVo | Shield TV |
| Water cooled Threadripper & Radeon VII, NVMe PC - 43" 4K IPS Panel |

Last edited by Charles R; 08-17-2015 at 07:31 PM.
Charles R is offline  
post #1119 of 1251 Old 08-17-2015, 06:55 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
stanger89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 23,130
Mentioned: 34 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4156 Post(s)
Liked: 2389
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charles R View Post
I'm out of the loop as far as OpenELEC goes but has anyone heard why they are running "late" recently. I subscribe to their Twitter feed and haven't even seen 15.0 officially released. Kodi has released 15.1 and 16.0 is available for download... development builds. Just curious as in the past it appeared they were only a few days behind Kodi...
Kodi 15 came out just about a month ago, 16 isn't even in official beta yet. I don't see any (obvious) Kodi 16 downloads on their page or forums. IIRC Kodi runs on about a 1 year release cycle, so it will probably be another year before 16 is available.
stanger89 is offline  
post #1120 of 1251 Old 08-17-2015, 07:29 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 12,692
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 860
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
Kodi 15 came out just about a month ago, 16 isn't even in official beta yet.
They released OpenELEC 5.0 five days after Kodi 14 was released (December 23). Kodi 15 hit July.

125" Projection | 5.2.4 Audio | Shield TV | LibreELEC/ODROID-C2 Kodi Media Client | Ubuntu/ODROID-XU4 NAS/Server | 65" LG OLED TV | TiVo | Shield TV |
| Water cooled Threadripper & Radeon VII, NVMe PC - 43" 4K IPS Panel |
Charles R is offline  
post #1121 of 1251 Old 08-21-2015, 10:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
saiga6360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 620
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brajesh View Post
Yes, I did the following two customizations... hope they help you:

advancedsettings.xml:
Code:
<advancedsettings>
<video>
<usetimeseeking>true</usetimeseeking>
<smallstepbackseconds>7</smallstepbackseconds>
<timeseekforward>120</timeseekforward>
<timeseekbackward>-120</timeseekbackward>
<timeseekforwardbig>480</timeseekforwardbig>
<timeseekbackwardbig>-480</timeseekbackwardbig>
<percentseekforward>5</percentseekforward>
<percentseekbackward>-5</percentseekbackward>
<percentseekforwardbig>20</percentseekforwardbig>
<percentseekbackwardbig>-20</percentseekbackwardbig>
</video>
</advancedsettings>
keyboard.xml:
Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<keymap>
  <Global>
    <keyboard>
      <rewind>PageUp</rewind>
      <fastforward>PageDown</fastforward>
      <browser_home>ActivateWindow(Home)</browser_home>
      <key id="61952">ContextMenu</key>
    </keyboard>
  </Global>
  <Home>
    <keyboard>
      <menu>ActivateWindow(Favourites)</menu>
      <key id="61952">ActivateWindow(Favourites)</key>
    </keyboard>
  </Home>
  <FullscreenVideo>
    <keyboard>
      <menu>SmallStepBack</menu>
      <key id="61952">SmallStepBack</key>
      <backspace>Stop</backspace>
      <browser_back>Stop</browser_back>
      <rewind>Rewind</rewind>
      <fastforward>FastForward</fastforward>
    </keyboard>
  </FullscreenVideo>
  <VideoOSD>
    <keyboard>
      <menu>CodecInfo</menu>
      <key id="61952">CodecInfo</key>
    </keyboard>
  </VideoOSD>
  <FullscreenLiveTV>
    <keyboard>
      <menu>ActivateWindow(pvrosdchannels)</menu>
      <key id="61952">ActivateWindow(pvrosdchannels)</key>
    </keyboard>
  </FullscreenLiveTV>
  <pvrosdchannels>
    <keyboard>
      <menu>back</menu>
      <key id="61952">back</key>
    </keyboard>
  </pvrosdchannels>
  <MyFiles>
    <keyboard>
      <play_pause>Highlight</play_pause>
    </keyboard>
  </MyFiles>
  <virtualkeyboard>
    <keyboard>
      <menu>shift</menu>
      <key id="61952">shift</key>
      <play_pause>enter</play_pause>
      <rewind>backspace</rewind>
      <fastforward>number0</fastforward>
      <browser_back>PreviousMenu</browser_back>
      <backspace>PreviousMenu</backspace>
    </keyboard>
  </virtualkeyboard>
  <Visualisation>
    <keyboard>
      <browser_back>Fullscreen</browser_back>
    </keyboard>
  </Visualisation>
  <Favourites>
    <keyboard>
      <browser_back>close</browser_back>
    </keyboard>
  </Favourites>
  <NumericInput>
    <keyboard>
      <browser_back>Close</browser_back>
    </keyboard>
  </NumericInput>
  <PVROSDChannels>
    <keyboard>
      <browser_back>Close</browser_back>
    </keyboard>
  </PVROSDChannels>
  <PVROSDGuide>
    <keyboard>
      <browser_back>Close</browser_back>
    </keyboard>
  </PVROSDGuide>
  <PVROSDDirector>
    <keyboard>
      <browser_back>Close</browser_back>
    </keyboard>
  </PVROSDDirector>
  <PVROSDCutter>
    <keyboard>
      <browser_back>Close</browser_back>
    </keyboard>
  </PVROSDCutter>
  <MyTVSettings>
    <keyboard>
      <browser_back>PreviousMenu</browser_back>
    </keyboard>
  </MyTVSettings>
</keymap>
Re: power on, no, IR remote or Fire TV remote can't do that, but in Kodi's power settings, you can have power off put system in suspend instead. That way, when you use any remote, Kodi comes back to life quickly.
I'm interested in this remote. I am currently using a Rosewill IR remote and I find that half the time it fails to wake the device from suspend. I'm hoping that is not the case with this remote.
saiga6360 is offline  
post #1122 of 1251 Old 08-24-2015, 10:56 AM
Senior Member
 
jaygax's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: AL
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 46
i was about to go the chromebox route for kodi until I stumbled on this thread. i'll just go the windows route instead. I'm going for asrock's beebox on newegg. it's got a free 4gb ram. i'll add up another 4gb ram and 120gb ssd. total in the cart is $214.97. 4k ready is a plus for beebox and so are all the intel NUCs I guess.



PS3 - PS4 - Kodi HTPC - 6TB Seagate NAS
Yamaha CX-A5100 - Emotiva XPA5 - Emotiva UPA-700
(2)Polk RTi12, CSi5, (4)RTi4, (2)MFW-15 subs, (4)polk owm3 ceiling mounted for atmos
jaygax is offline  
post #1123 of 1251 Old 08-24-2015, 11:04 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 12,692
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 860
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaygax View Post
i was about to go the chromebox route for kodi until I stumbled on this thread. i'll just go the windows route instead. I'm going for asrock's beebox on newegg. it's got a free 4gb ram. i'll add up another 4gb ram and 120gb ssd.
My Asus EB1036 has 2GB with Windows 10/Kodi and never comes close to running out of actual memory. Now if you going to use it for other purposes I would recommend 4GB.

125" Projection | 5.2.4 Audio | Shield TV | LibreELEC/ODROID-C2 Kodi Media Client | Ubuntu/ODROID-XU4 NAS/Server | 65" LG OLED TV | TiVo | Shield TV |
| Water cooled Threadripper & Radeon VII, NVMe PC - 43" 4K IPS Panel |
Charles R is offline  
post #1124 of 1251 Old 08-24-2015, 11:29 AM
Senior Member
 
jaygax's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: AL
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charles R View Post
My Asus EB1036 has 2GB with Windows 10/Kodi and never comes close to running out of actual memory. Now if you going to use it for other purposes I would recommend 4GB.

Thanks for that Mr. Charles. so I removed the extra 4gb ram and here's what's in my cart at newegg;


1. asrock beebox n300 = $129.99
2. free Adata 4gb DDR3 for every beebox n300 purchase
3 Adata premier pro SSD = $ 54.99


total = $ 184.98


that's what always bothered me if i'll go android(amazon fire) or chromebox for kodi. all those updates on openelec.

PS3 - PS4 - Kodi HTPC - 6TB Seagate NAS
Yamaha CX-A5100 - Emotiva XPA5 - Emotiva UPA-700
(2)Polk RTi12, CSi5, (4)RTi4, (2)MFW-15 subs, (4)polk owm3 ceiling mounted for atmos
jaygax is offline  
post #1125 of 1251 Old 08-24-2015, 11:41 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 12,692
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 860
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaygax View Post
that's what always bothered me if i'll go android(amazon fire) or chromebox for kodi. all those updates on openelec.
If you install the custom firmware on the Chromebox it becomes a "typical" PC and as such it's no different. You can install/reinstall OpenELEC within a couple of minutes. I really like the fact you can backup the entire installation as well and restore it on another PC or back onto itself. If you decide you want to use OpenELEC on the beebox and are looking to keep the cost down consider running it via a USB flash drive... performance wise you won't notice a difference.

Once OpenELEC is configured you simply drop the zip file (new release) into the update directory (from your PC via a Samba share) and reboot.

Overall I think the Chromebox is holding up rather well. I only left it as I could purchase a "true PC" (faster clock speed/quad-core) with Windows for less. Not that I necessarily prefer Windows over OpenELEC rather if I wish to re-purpose the PC down the road having Windows will come in handy.
jaygax likes this.

125" Projection | 5.2.4 Audio | Shield TV | LibreELEC/ODROID-C2 Kodi Media Client | Ubuntu/ODROID-XU4 NAS/Server | 65" LG OLED TV | TiVo | Shield TV |
| Water cooled Threadripper & Radeon VII, NVMe PC - 43" 4K IPS Panel |

Last edited by Charles R; 08-24-2015 at 11:51 AM.
Charles R is offline  
post #1126 of 1251 Old 08-26-2015, 06:16 PM
Member
 
adun79's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by tommyboy1970 View Post
Tried Openelec beta 5.95.3 and kodi Isengard and find that the fan runs alot more on the chromebox then it did with 5.08 and Helix, even coming out of suspend it runs.

anyone else notice it?
The fan goes full speed every time you wake from suspend; well, actually I had one time that it didn't happened. The duration is random, ranging from 10 secs to 5 mins, but usually around 20-30 secs. It's a bug related to the firmware and the new kernel in Isengard. Matt said it's not high on his list since his box runs 24/7



Quote:
Originally Posted by Charles R View Post
I'm out of the loop as far as OpenELEC goes but has anyone heard why they are running "late" recently. I subscribe to their Twitter feed and haven't even seen 15.0 officially released. Kodi has released 15.1 and 16.0 is available for download... development builds. Just curious as in the past it appeared they were only a few days behind Kodi...
There's some problem with MCE remotes I think, I don't know exactly what b/c I'm using something else for remote

There's a new beta, 5.95.4, based on 15.1, but I am actually using fritsch's VAAPI EGL test build that is also based on 15.1 http://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?...116#pid2051116
So far so good minus the fan thing mentioned above



Quote:
Originally Posted by Charles R View Post
My Asus EB1036 has 2GB with Windows 10/Kodi and never comes close to running out of actual memory. Now if you going to use it for other purposes I would recommend 4GB.
Why win10+kodi instead of OE?
adun79 is offline  
post #1127 of 1251 Old 08-26-2015, 06:48 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 12,692
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 860
Quote:
Originally Posted by adun79 View Post
There's some problem with MCE remotes I think, I don't know exactly what b/c I'm using something else for remote
This link fixed the remote for me... - ln -s /dev/null /storage/.config/system.d/eventlircd.service
https://github.com/OpenELEC/OpenELEC.tv/issues/4157

Quote:
Why win10+kodi instead of OE?
Variety of reasons. With some hardware I ran into audio drops with OpenELEC. The same hardware was fine with Windows. The remote issue you mentioned (before I found a work around). Even though Windows is a pain to install compared to OpenELEC I find it easier to maintain on an ongoing basis. Plus I get to use the latest releases which as times comes in handy with DVBLink and other Add-ons that add features or resolve issues that only get released in the latest versions.

In theory I much prefer OpenELEC in practice it's not so simple. With my two PCs I wanted the free upgrade to Windows 10 in case I re-purposed them and I could run OpenELEC off of a USB flash drive or buy another drive however I really can't find a reason to.

125" Projection | 5.2.4 Audio | Shield TV | LibreELEC/ODROID-C2 Kodi Media Client | Ubuntu/ODROID-XU4 NAS/Server | 65" LG OLED TV | TiVo | Shield TV |
| Water cooled Threadripper & Radeon VII, NVMe PC - 43" 4K IPS Panel |
Charles R is offline  
post #1128 of 1251 Old 08-27-2015, 12:57 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Defcon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 3,143
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1744 Post(s)
Liked: 1038
I have a Fire Tv stick (and its remote of course). Can I use the same remote with both the FTV stick as well as Chromebox? I also have a Harmony smart remote which I don't really use much, would that be better to use? Will the Chromebox power on out of standby with either of these remotes? Will it power on from Yatse running on phone?
Defcon is offline  
post #1129 of 1251 Old 08-27-2015, 01:02 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 7,219
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 430 Post(s)
Liked: 711
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaygax View Post
Thanks for that Mr. Charles. so I removed the extra 4gb ram and here's what's in my cart at newegg;


1. asrock beebox n300 = $129.99
2. free Adata 4gb DDR3 for every beebox n300 purchase
3 Adata premier pro SSD = $ 54.99


total = $ 184.98


that's what always bothered me if i'll go android(amazon fire) or chromebox for kodi. all those updates on openelec.
That's an excellent price. I spent about $80 dollars more building my HTPC. Now, with my 1.5 year old son, I would like to have a smaller HTPC. He keeps pushing the reset button when I'm watching TV or listening to music lol.
GusGus748s is offline  
post #1130 of 1251 Old 08-28-2015, 01:14 PM
Member
 
Rthoreau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[QUOTE=jaygax;36744266]Thanks for that Mr. Charles. so I removed the extra 4gb ram and here's what's in my cart at newegg;


>1. asrock beebox n300
>2. free Adata 4gb DDR3 for every beebox n300 purchase
>3 Adata premier pro SSD

You really do want that extra stick of memory. The N3000 can use dual channel memory, that is one of the benefits of Asrock over the NUC's.

I had an old Kingston SSD laying around, so my cost was reduced. You might also want to consider a Msata drive that fits in the Msata slot. That way in the future you can have two drives.

I am also using OpenELEC and works great, even the remote is recognized by default. I am using an old monitor, and am using a hdmi to dvi connector and poor speakers.

So far I only have some 1080p content and seems to work great. Wifi works out of the box as well with openELEC. Just can't justify a window's license, on this box. But something with a browser would be nice. I kind of feel that 8 gigs is a little over kill. But technically I paid for only 1 stick so am happy with the results.

In the future I will definitely use more monitors, I like the idea that it can play limited 4k content but don't think it will be hooked up to anything that high for several years.

Very happy with the results, system was warm to the touch, but when put vertically it was much cooler, I set the profile to sport for performance but as a Kodi player it seems to be fine on the content I have.

Rthoreau
Rthoreau is offline  
post #1131 of 1251 Old 08-29-2015, 12:46 PM
Newbie
 
fourxam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
can anyone please point me toward the right direction. I have searched all over. everytime I deselect/disable "vaapi preferred method", after about 5-10 minutes of normal playing, the video gets really choppy and cpu usage shot up to 100%. the problem usually solved with VAAPI preferred method enabled... what am I doing wrong?
MKV file played from attached usb
kodi version 15.1
chromebox standalone install.
please help, I really like the way the picture look with vaapi method disabled..but if I do that then the video gets choppy and frames get dropped to hell...
thanks in advance
fourxam is offline  
post #1132 of 1251 Old 08-30-2015, 07:45 AM
Member
 
adun79's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by fourxam View Post
can anyone please point me toward the right direction. I have searched all over. everytime I deselect/disable "vaapi preferred method", after about 5-10 minutes of normal playing, the video gets really choppy and cpu usage shot up to 100%. the problem usually solved with VAAPI preferred method enabled... what am I doing wrong?
MKV file played from attached usb
kodi version 15.1
chromebox standalone install.
please help, I really like the way the picture look with vaapi method disabled..but if I do that then the video gets choppy and frames get dropped to hell...
thanks in advance
You can try the build that I linked to in my previous post

- create a system backup and save it somewhere
- install the new build;
- restore from the saved backup
- use the kodi settings from the first post in that thread
- if it doesn't work or you don't like it, reinstall your previous version and restore the backup
adun79 is offline  
post #1133 of 1251 Old 08-30-2015, 08:24 AM
Newbie
 
fourxam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by adun79 View Post
You can try the build that I linked to in my previous post

- create a system backup and save it somewhere
- install the new build;
- restore from the saved backup
- use the kodi settings from the first post in that thread
- if it doesn't work or you don't like it, reinstall your previous version and restore the backup
Thank you I will search n give it a try
fourxam is offline  
post #1134 of 1251 Old 08-30-2015, 02:26 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
J_P_A's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: L.A. - Lower Alabama
Posts: 5,185
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 766 Post(s)
Liked: 578
I'm running Kodi + OpenElec on a chromebox and I'm having some lip sync issues with Blu-ray ISOs. More recent movies that I've ripped to mkv seem to work fine, but when I watch an ISO, the dialogue is just barely off from the video.

Has anyone else seen this?

Dude, are you made of leprechauns? Cause that was awesome!
The Plains Theater Has Begun
Pro Designed Room - Measurements Before/During/After Treatments.
J_P_A is offline  
post #1135 of 1251 Old 09-02-2015, 01:41 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pittsoccer33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 3,118
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 657 Post(s)
Liked: 435
Is there a setting for inverse telecine (I think thats the term I want)?

Basically I have a lot of recordings from TCM that are 1080i 29.97. I'd like my OpenElec box to remove the blank black frames and spit out a 24p signal, but I can't figure out if theres a setting to allow that.

My basement media room and bar
Epson 2030, Onkyo TX-NR626, and Kodi based system

Mironto's Panasonic plasma black level restoration guide
Restore the initial MLL on a 2009 Panasonic plasma
pittsoccer33 is offline  
post #1136 of 1251 Old 09-26-2015, 07:57 PM
Member
 
ddiehl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi.. Was wondering if someone could help me with updating to the latest version..

First off, I'm running version 5.0.4 on an ASUS M004U

When I I go to OpenElec Configuration and choose Check for update now- nothing happens. I also have Automatic Updates set to Auto but it has not updated to the latest version. I referred to the Wiki to try and manually update but am not having success. I states that I need the IP of the Chromebox by going to System then to System Info. I enter the IP address on my browser and it takes me to a page that says:

KODI Profiles Remote Movies TV Shows Music

I'm not getting the page displayed in the Wiki showing all the various folders

I thought perhaps I was going to the wrong System option so I again opened OpenElec Configuration went to System but there was no System Info tab, nor IP address to be found..

Any help would be appreciated..
ddiehl is offline  
post #1137 of 1251 Old 09-28-2015, 06:29 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
GreySkies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Bucks County, PA
Posts: 3,991
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 622 Post(s)
Liked: 443
Quote:
Originally Posted by ddiehl View Post
I enter the IP address on my browser ...
Try entering the IP address in your File Explorer.
GreySkies is offline  
post #1138 of 1251 Old 09-28-2015, 06:35 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
J_P_A's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: L.A. - Lower Alabama
Posts: 5,185
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 766 Post(s)
Liked: 578
Can anyone explain how to setup nfs with an Unraid server running Emby server and Kodi/OpenElec?

I've tried several different things that looked like it should it do it with no love. I tried exporting the share as NFS, then using path substitution to point to the nfs share, but Kodi defaults to HTTP streaming when I do this. I can browse to the NFS share from Kodi. I suspect I'm missing a setting somewhere.

Dude, are you made of leprechauns? Cause that was awesome!
The Plains Theater Has Begun
Pro Designed Room - Measurements Before/During/After Treatments.
J_P_A is offline  
post #1139 of 1251 Old 09-28-2015, 07:18 PM
Member
 
ddiehl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GreySkies View Post
Try entering the IP address in your File Explorer.
I tried that and it opens my internet browser and takes me to the same page.

Thanks for your help..
ddiehl is offline  
post #1140 of 1251 Old 09-28-2015, 07:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Defcon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 3,143
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1744 Post(s)
Liked: 1038
There is a development version of OpenElec with some VAAPI video improvements from Fritsch over on the Kodi forums, has anyone tried to upgrade to it?
Defcon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off