HD Dune 3,0 Base and MKV not working - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 11-22-2014, 07:48 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
sac130e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HD Dune 3,0 Base and MKV not working

Have my current collection as BD iso files, but converted some to mkv using makemkv.
The when tried to play thru the Dune, it just sits on a blank screen, says its playing but nothing.
I jumped to a chapter in the movie, and the picture, when it loads, is just still and hardly moves at all.
What is wrong with the situation. Have heard others not having any problems with mkv.
Is there a certain way to do this, or are there known issues with Dune and mkv format.


Thx
sac130e is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 11-23-2014, 07:08 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
robnix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 3,224
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1021 Post(s)
Liked: 767
Quote:
Originally Posted by sac130e View Post
Have my current collection as BD iso files, but converted some to mkv using makemkv.
The when tried to play thru the Dune, it just sits on a blank screen, says its playing but nothing.
I jumped to a chapter in the movie, and the picture, when it loads, is just still and hardly moves at all.
What is wrong with the situation. Have heard others not having any problems with mkv.
Is there a certain way to do this, or are there known issues with Dune and mkv format.


Thx
I've ripped all my Blurays to MKV with MakeMKV. My Dune Base 3D plays them back just fine.

Looky here!
robnix is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 11-25-2014, 01:01 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
sac130e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by robnix View Post
I've ripped all my Blurays to MKV with MakeMKV. My Dune Base 3D plays them back just fine.
Tried ripping a few more to mkv, still not playing thru the Dune player (hardly moves at all), but plays fine on VLC or in Plex itself.
Just not wanting to convert all 400 movies to mkv - delete the iso - and never be able to play thru Dune again. can't save both since I will run out of server space quickly.
maybe a different firmware on the Dune would help, using the current beta version.


Thx
sac130e is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 7 Old 11-26-2014, 07:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
the_abbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Jacksonville, Florida
Posts: 888
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 233 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by sac130e View Post
Tried ripping a few more to mkv, still not playing thru the Dune player (hardly moves at all), but plays fine on VLC or in Plex itself.
Just not wanting to convert all 400 movies to mkv - delete the iso - and never be able to play thru Dune again. can't save both since I will run out of server space quickly.
maybe a different firmware on the Dune would help, using the current beta version.


Thx
It's gotta have something to do with the way you're doing the rip. What bitrate are you using?
the_abbot is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 11-26-2014, 09:42 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
sac130e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by the_abbot View Post
It's gotta have something to do with the way you're doing the rip. What bitrate are you using?
Using whatever MakeMKV gives me. Just looked at it again, and there are no setting to change or even see what the bitrate is with this free beta software. May have to look into the DVDFab version, since I have to pay for it, it should let me set a bitrate.


Scott
sac130e is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 11-26-2014, 10:46 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bluewhale1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,469
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 507 Post(s)
Liked: 230
Quote:
Originally Posted by sac130e View Post
Using whatever MakeMKV gives me. Just looked at it again, and there are no setting to change or even see what the bitrate is with this free beta software. May have to look into the DVDFab version, since I have to pay for it, it should let me set a bitrate.


Scott
Which movies have you tried(dvd /blu ray)? I haven't had any problems with mkvs and my Dune Base. If you are using Makemkv the bitrate should be whatever the movie is(should make a 1:1 copy just put in the mkv container). If you change the bitrate arent you then re-encoding and not make a 1:1 copy?

Last edited by bluewhale1; 11-26-2014 at 10:54 AM.
bluewhale1 is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 11-26-2014, 11:41 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
sac130e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluewhale1 View Post
Which movies have you tried(dvd /blu ray)? I haven't had any problems with mkvs and my Dune Base. If you are using Makemkv the bitrate should be whatever the movie is(should make a 1:1 copy just put in the mkv container). If you change the bitrate arent you then re-encoding and not make a 1:1 copy?
I originally used DVDFab to make 1:1 copies of all my BD (just the movie/HD audio/subs), and they all play fine on everything I have.
So whatever the bitrate was then, is same for MKV I guess. I will try some others and see if I can better results before moving to DVDFab ripper.


Scott
sac130e is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off