The PlayStation Vue Thread - Page 13 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 248Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 1794 Old 10-28-2016, 12:02 AM
Member
 
Ninja7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Honolulu
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Harper View Post
Has anyone tried it on their nVidia Shield yet? Thoughts?
Not the shield but it works great on the new Xiaomi Mi Box.
Same Android TV Platform and the interface looks almost identical to the Nvidia Shield.
Dave Harper likes this.
Ninja7 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 1794 Old 10-28-2016, 08:40 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Robert Simandl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: St. Peters, MO
Posts: 3,266
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 257 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Works great on the Shield. And it's exactly like the Fire TV version.

My only quibble is the same quibble I have with the Fire TV version: Can't exit the app except by hitting the Home button, which I assume leaves it still running in the background hogging memory and CPU power for some unknown amount of time.
Dave Harper likes this.

Bob Simandl ... somewhere near St. Louis
Robert Simandl is offline  
post #363 of 1794 Old 10-28-2016, 10:17 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
RafaelSmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando Fl
Posts: 2,997
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 937 Post(s)
Liked: 637
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Simandl View Post
Works great on the Shield. And it's exactly like the Fire TV version.

My only quibble is the same quibble I have with the Fire TV version: Can't exit the app except by hitting the Home button, which I assume leaves it still running in the background hogging memory and CPU power for some unknown amount of time.
That is excellent news. Been waiting for Vue to work on Shield....one less box in HT room.
RafaelSmith is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #364 of 1794 Old 10-28-2016, 12:46 PM
 
Dave Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Paradise on Earth
Posts: 6,554
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3159 Post(s)
Liked: 1723
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Simandl View Post
Works great on the Shield. And it's exactly like the Fire TV version.



My only quibble is the same quibble I have with the Fire TV version: Can't exit the app except by hitting the Home button, which I assume leaves it still running in the background hogging memory and CPU power for some unknown amount of time.

Does the shield show the video window in the guide and also the pertinent show markers (Catch Up, DVR, On Demand, etc.) like the PS4 does, or are those missing like on the FireTV?
Dave Harper is offline  
post #365 of 1794 Old 10-28-2016, 03:45 PM
Senior Member
 
spencer777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 407
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 223 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Harper View Post
Does the shield show the video window in the guide and also the pertinent show markers (Catch Up, DVR, On Demand, etc.) like the PS4 does, or are those missing like on the FireTV?
The app also has to run on Sony tv's with the Android tv Os, so there is no video window You do get a line of recommended sports and kids which is not on the Fire tv. Every thing else is the same.

Last edited by spencer777; 10-28-2016 at 03:52 PM.
spencer777 is offline  
post #366 of 1794 Old 10-28-2016, 08:41 PM
Senior Member
 
SSpectre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Harper View Post
Has anyone tried it on their nVidia Shield yet? Thoughts?
Yes. Works just as well as the PS4 version for me, and I don't have to start my PS4 to watch Vue now.

It does not interact with the Live Channels app or the recommendations bar; hopefully they'll add it in a future update.
Dave Harper likes this.
SSpectre is offline  
post #367 of 1794 Old 10-28-2016, 09:50 PM
G--
Member
 
G--'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 150
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Simandl View Post
Works great on the Shield. And it's exactly like the Fire TV version.

My only quibble is the same quibble I have with the Fire TV version: Can't exit the app except by hitting the Home button, which I assume leaves it still running in the background hogging memory and CPU power for some unknown amount of time.
Is the bitrate the same as the Fire at 3.5 Mbps? If so that is pretty sad.
G-- is offline  
post #368 of 1794 Old 10-28-2016, 09:59 PM
Senior Member
 
spencer777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 407
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 223 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by G-- View Post
Is the bitrate the same as the Fire at 3.5 Mbps? If so that is pretty sad.
My Fire tv averages 4.7
spencer777 is offline  
post #369 of 1794 Old 10-29-2016, 05:15 AM
 
Dave Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Paradise on Earth
Posts: 6,554
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3159 Post(s)
Liked: 1723
Quote:
Originally Posted by G-- View Post
Is the bitrate the same as the Fire at 3.5 Mbps? If so that is pretty sad.


Quote:
Originally Posted by spencer777 View Post
My Fire tv averages 4.7

My FireTV reports ~5.5 - 7 Mbps using Vue.
Dave Harper is offline  
post #370 of 1794 Old 10-29-2016, 06:53 AM
Member
 
crackthewhip's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 83
I just realized the recent update to the PS-Vue app for Roku improved the channel resolution from 720p to 1080p. I randomly checked about a dozen channels in the app using the SmartCast app and they all now show 1080p @ 60Hz. The picture quality on my TV was actually very good before the update and now it looks even clearer and sharper. My TV also does an excellent job of upscaling 1080p to 4K, so this may also explain the improved picture quality. I'm still using the Roku 2 player (model 4210R), so I'm anxious to see if the new Roku Ultra player will improve the PS-Vue app picture quality even more.

Display: Vizio M65-D0 4K/HDR
Receiver: Pioneer VSX-530K 4K/HDR Pass-Thru
Media Player: AT&T DirecTV Now Beta Streaming Box
Remote: Logitech Harmony 700 and Harmony Hub
HDMI Cables: Monoprice Premium Certified 18Gbs
crackthewhip is offline  
post #371 of 1794 Old 10-29-2016, 07:39 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Verge2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: arkansas
Posts: 3,324
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 915 Post(s)
Liked: 244
Quote:
Originally Posted by crackthewhip View Post
I just realized the recent update to the PS-Vue app for Roku improved the channel resolution from 720p to 1080p. I randomly checked about a dozen channels in the app using the SmartCast app and they all now show 1080p @ 60Hz. The picture quality on my TV was actually very good before the update and now it looks even clearer and sharper. My TV also does an excellent job of upscaling 1080p to 4K, so this may also explain the improved picture quality. I'm still using the Roku 2 player (model 4210R), so I'm anxious to see if the new Roku Ultra player will improve the PS-Vue app picture quality even more.

You sure it's not the roku outputting 1080p. The ps4 is 1080p as well, but the video stream from sony is only 720p60.
Verge2 is offline  
post #372 of 1794 Old 10-29-2016, 07:46 AM
Senior Member
 
dleising's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Akron, OH
Posts: 214
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Verge2 View Post
You sure it's not the roku outputting 1080p. The ps4 is 1080p as well, but the video stream from sony is only 720p60.


This is most likely the case as I'm not of any broadcasters actually broadcasting in 1080p now. Sony is only downconverting the 1080i channels.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
dleising is offline  
post #373 of 1794 Old 10-29-2016, 07:57 AM
Member
 
crackthewhip's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by dleising View Post
This is most likely the case as I'm not of any broadcasters actually broadcasting in 1080p now. Sony is only downconverting the 1080i channels.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
All I can say for sure is the last time I checked channel resolutions with the SmartCast app (about 2-3 weeks ago), it said 720p @ 60Hz for all the channels I randomly checked. Now it says 1080p @ 60 Hz. I have made no changes to my hardware configuration or cables, and I can honestly say the picture quality has definitely improved.

Display: Vizio M65-D0 4K/HDR
Receiver: Pioneer VSX-530K 4K/HDR Pass-Thru
Media Player: AT&T DirecTV Now Beta Streaming Box
Remote: Logitech Harmony 700 and Harmony Hub
HDMI Cables: Monoprice Premium Certified 18Gbs
crackthewhip is offline  
post #374 of 1794 Old 10-29-2016, 10:23 AM
Member
 
Axememan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: St Louis Area
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by andersa View Post
very good - thanks for the heads-up! I installed it on my Sony TV with Android TV and it works well; quite the upgrade from the Roku interface we have used up til now, even ch up/down works on the favorite channels!
Whoo Hoo,I installed on Sony TV today.Finally.Will do Shield later on today/tomorrow.
Axememan is offline  
post #375 of 1794 Old 10-29-2016, 05:46 PM
Member
 
Axememan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: St Louis Area
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by Axememan View Post
Whoo Hoo,I installed on Sony TV today.Finally.Will do Shield later on today/tomorrow.
And now I have Playstation Vue on my Shield TV.Balance has been restored to the Universe
Axememan is offline  
post #376 of 1794 Old 10-31-2016, 10:12 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
RafaelSmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando Fl
Posts: 2,997
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 937 Post(s)
Liked: 637
Curious, how are people getting the Bitrate information for Vue on the Fire TV and Shield? I can't seem to find it anywhere on the Vue menus.
RafaelSmith is offline  
post #377 of 1794 Old 10-31-2016, 12:48 PM
 
Dave Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Paradise on Earth
Posts: 6,554
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3159 Post(s)
Liked: 1723
The PlayStation Vue Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by RafaelSmith View Post
Curious, how are people getting the Bitrate information for Vue on the Fire TV and Shield? I can't seem to find it anywhere on the Vue menus.

If you hold down the center of the ring and bottom/down part of the ring at the same time for 5 seconds and then release and hit the menu button (the one with the lines similar to this "="), it will pop up a secret developer's menu that gives you an X-ray selection. Turn that on and it will pop up a graphic on the top of the screen showing some CPU and speed details. For the speed info, the bigger top numbers indicate the speed for the entire FireTV device at the time. The smaller numbers below that indicate the foreground app's speed, so if you access this while watching Vue that is the number you want that shows the bitrate Vue is streaming at. It is variable and will change as you stream so watch it for a little while to get a good average.
vestaviascott likes this.
Dave Harper is offline  
post #378 of 1794 Old 11-01-2016, 06:15 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bama
Posts: 12,178
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 634 Post(s)
Liked: 5977
Got the Vue setup on a 2nd gen fire tv yesterday, in my move towards cord cutting. PQ looks better IMO than the PS4 did when I first tried this. Some channels are better than others, but overall I see nothing to complain about coming from Directv.

Fire tv outputs 1080p/60 RGB 8 bit, but I guess the channels are actually 720p. Have the HBO Go app, and will get Starz and Showtime thru Amazon as I need to watch an original series. My Mediacom service usually tests between 50 and 75 mbps, so Vue should not be an issue.

I went with the plan that has all the ESPN's and SEC Net. Gotta have my football.

XBR65A9G / XBR65A8F
ATV4K / Roku Ultra / Uverse
AVRX6500H / RP-8000F / RP-504C / RP-502S / FV15HP
gadgtfreek is offline  
post #379 of 1794 Old 11-01-2016, 01:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
RafaelSmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando Fl
Posts: 2,997
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 937 Post(s)
Liked: 637
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Harper View Post
If you hold down the center of the ring and bottom/down part of the ring at the same time for 5 seconds and then release and hit the menu button (the one with the lines similar to this "="), it will pop up a secret developer's menu that gives you an X-ray selection. Turn that on and it will pop up a graphic on the top of the screen showing some CPU and speed details. For the speed info, the bigger top numbers indicate the speed for the entire FireTV device at the time. The smaller numbers below that indicate the foreground app's speed, so if you access this while watching Vue that is the number you want that shows the bitrate Vue is streaming at. It is variable and will change as you stream so watch it for a little while to get a good average.

Thanks. Any idea how to get the info on the Nvidia Shield TV?

I think its F8 with a keyboard hooked to Shield.
RafaelSmith is offline  
post #380 of 1794 Old 11-02-2016, 12:33 PM
 
Dave Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Paradise on Earth
Posts: 6,554
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3159 Post(s)
Liked: 1723
Quote:
Originally Posted by RafaelSmith View Post
Thanks. Any idea how to get the info on the Nvidia Shield TV?

I think its F8 with a keyboard hooked to Shield.

Sorry. No idea. I may be getting a Shield soon though.
Dave Harper is offline  
post #381 of 1794 Old 11-03-2016, 01:04 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
RafaelSmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando Fl
Posts: 2,997
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 937 Post(s)
Liked: 637
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Harper View Post
Sorry. No idea. I may be getting a Shield soon though.
I was wrong about F8 that is for Netflex APP.

I tried google and could not find any sorta of OS level debug or info overlay for Shield. Seems odd. There has to be a way to see what the streaming speed is for Vue and other apps....besides the 5 little bars the Vue app has which are pretty useless.
Dave Harper likes this.
RafaelSmith is offline  
post #382 of 1794 Old 11-04-2016, 06:32 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Jim1348's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: MN
Posts: 1,098
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 173 Post(s)
Liked: 39
The Sony PlayStation Vue Thread

Viewing on your PC is now possible on the The Sony PlayStation Vue.
Dave Harper likes this.
Jim1348 is offline  
post #383 of 1794 Old 11-04-2016, 04:40 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim1348 View Post
Viewing on your PC is now possible on the The Sony PlayStation Vue.
Unfortunately the picture is jumpy. I tried it on two different laptops using Chrome and IE. Hopefully they can get the kinks ironed out quickly.
Barcthespark is offline  
post #384 of 1794 Old 11-07-2016, 11:02 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barcthespark View Post
Unfortunately the picture is jumpy. I tried it on two different laptops using Chrome and IE. Hopefully they can get the kinks ironed out quickly.
I was watching football yesterday and the feed kept buffering, making the game unwatchable via iOS on my iPad. Connected using my Windows notebook via Chrome and it was just dandy.
HairyBee is offline  
post #385 of 1794 Old 11-07-2016, 08:32 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
crn3371's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1,448
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 301 Post(s)
Liked: 254
I'm a recent cord cutter and have been trying both Sling and Vue on my Fire TV. For $40 a month I'm sold on Vue. I get all my local channels, plus just about every channel I watched when I had Fios. The only thing I like better with Sling is the ability to use it anywhere, where Vue restricts you to your home network only.
crn3371 is online now  
post #386 of 1794 Old 11-08-2016, 01:52 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Stevetd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Western, NC
Posts: 1,061
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 315 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by crn3371 View Post
I'm a recent cord cutter and have been trying both Sling and Vue on my Fire TV. For $40 a month I'm sold on Vue. I get all my local channels, plus just about every channel I watched when I had Fios. The only thing I like better with Sling is the ability to use it anywhere, where Vue restricts you to your home network only.


How do you get local channels with Vue? I must've missed that option.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Stevetd is offline  
post #387 of 1794 Old 11-08-2016, 11:06 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
crn3371's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1,448
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 301 Post(s)
Liked: 254
Local channels on Vue is dependent on your location. There's a list on the Vue site, I believe it's only in major markets. I'm in Los Angeles so I get all locals except the CW.
crn3371 is online now  
post #388 of 1794 Old 11-08-2016, 12:42 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
puddy77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,925
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1043 Post(s)
Liked: 1898
Vue is losing all Viacom channels this Friday: http://blog.us.playstation.com/2016/...aystation-vue/
puddy77 is offline  
post #389 of 1794 Old 11-08-2016, 12:46 PM
Senior Member
 
dleising's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Akron, OH
Posts: 214
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by puddy77 View Post
Vue is losing all Viacom channels this Friday: http://blog.us.playstation.com/2016/...aystation-vue/


Interesting. Daily Show is only thing I'll miss and I watch it on Hulu half the time anyway. Not a big loss for me - would gladly trade Viacom channels for NBA/Viceland/BBC.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
dleising is offline  
post #390 of 1794 Old 11-08-2016, 12:54 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Stevetd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Western, NC
Posts: 1,061
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 315 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by puddy77 View Post
Vue is losing all Viacom channels this Friday: http://blog.us.playstation.com/2016/...aystation-vue/


Wow this sucks. I've been plugging PS Vue to friends and family a lot too.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Stevetd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off