*OFFICIAL*POPCORN HOUR VTEN:The World First 4K Ultra HD network media player - Page 23 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 168Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #661 of 1018 Old 01-18-2016, 01:24 PM
Newbie
 
MarkoM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
I tried those titles from Disc and the BD ISO(Well not Fury but Total Recall). I never saw anything on my Sony about an "xvYCC signal".
Actually, TV would display 'x.v.Color' which means that xvYCC is passed over HDMI. I assume your TV (being Sony) supports x.v.Color, but do you have Bluray, or any other, player that can play xvYCC?
MarkoM is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #662 of 1018 Old 01-18-2016, 01:32 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
halfelite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,215
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 638 Post(s)
Liked: 331
Also make sure you have XVYCC set as an option on the vten under video.
halfelite is offline  
post #663 of 1018 Old 01-18-2016, 01:46 PM
Newbie
 
MarkoM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by halfelite View Post
Also make sure you have XVYCC set as an option on the vten under video.
Dose such option really exists in VTEN setup menu? Then it should be supported.
MarkoM is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #664 of 1018 Old 01-18-2016, 01:51 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 36,105
Mentioned: 72 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9427 Post(s)
Liked: 6110
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkoM View Post
Actually, TV would display 'x.v.Color' which means that xvYCC is passed over HDMI. I assume your TV (being Sony) supports x.v.Color, but do you have Bluray, or any other, player that can play xvYCC?
I have the SOny 2015, 2014, and 2013 model BD players. The S6500 is the current model. But I guess I can try the S6200 or the S5100.

57TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #665 of 1018 Old 01-18-2016, 01:55 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
halfelite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,215
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 638 Post(s)
Liked: 331
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkoM View Post
Dose such option really exists in VTEN setup menu? Then it should be supported.
I am pretty sure the option is there under color space. But remember this is something that 98% of people dont have or cant use so if it works or not is a whole different fight. I will try it when I get home as I think my Panny vt50 supports it

Last edited by halfelite; 01-18-2016 at 01:59 PM.
halfelite is offline  
post #666 of 1018 Old 01-18-2016, 02:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
asharma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,293
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1877 Post(s)
Liked: 608
Will this player do the following?

1) stream Dolby Atmos files in MKV container from NAS
2) stream Dolby Atmos files from iso from NAS
3) stream lossless audio up to 24/192 from NAS via digital coax out. Doesn't need to be digital coax but I stream my music to a different receiver than movies so it would save me having to split the HDMI output to 2 different receivers.

Thanks for your help...
asharma is online now  
post #667 of 1018 Old 01-18-2016, 02:03 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
halfelite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,215
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 638 Post(s)
Liked: 331
Quote:
Originally Posted by asharma View Post
1) stream Dolby Atmos files in MKV container from NAS
2) stream Dolby Atmos files from iso from NAS
3) stream lossless audio up to 24/192 from NAS via digital coax out. Doesn't need to be digital coax but I stream my music to a different receiver than movies so it would save me having to split the HDMI output to 2 different receivers.

Thanks for your help...
1.yes
2.yes
3. I am not sure as never tried
halfelite is offline  
post #668 of 1018 Old 01-18-2016, 02:11 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
asharma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,293
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1877 Post(s)
Liked: 608
Quote:
Originally Posted by halfelite View Post
1.yesv
2.yes
3. I am not sure as never tried
Thanks does the box have a digital coax out...?
asharma is online now  
post #669 of 1018 Old 01-18-2016, 02:18 PM
Member
 
neodante's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Yes, have both options, analog and digital.
neodante is offline  
post #670 of 1018 Old 01-18-2016, 02:32 PM
Newbie
 
MarkoM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
I have the SOny 2015, 2014, and 2013 model BD players. The S6500 is the current model. But I guess I can try the S6200 or the S5100.
I've googled and it seems that all three BD players support x.v.Color (xvYCC) as one would expect from Sony product so it's only left to check your TV specs and settings. It is possible that that option must be enabled both on TV and a player (assuming that the source is realy a xvYCC video).
MarkoM is offline  
post #671 of 1018 Old 01-18-2016, 02:34 PM
Newbie
 
MarkoM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by halfelite View Post
I am pretty sure the option is there under color space. But remember this is something that 98% of people dont have or cant use so if it works or not is a whole different fight. I will try it when I get home as I think my Panny vt50 supports it
Yes, VT50 Panny supports it. Just make sure you are playing real 'Mastered in 4k' (xvYCC) title.

Thank you in advance.
MarkoM is offline  
post #672 of 1018 Old 01-18-2016, 06:06 PM
Member
 
qwerty_88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Is it possible to have vten as an airplay device?
qwerty_88 is offline  
post #673 of 1018 Old 01-20-2016, 03:20 AM
Member
 
Mike A's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Thousand Oaks, CA
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Loosing Sync

I've had my VTEN for about a month now and I'm pretty happy with it overall. There is one issue that is happening occasionally while watching a movie where the unit seems to loose sync is the best I can describe it. The video pauses/goes black for a second or so then starts again. My projector goes black then comes back again where it shows 1080p/24 as if it lost sync for a second. Is this a known issue? While watching Ant Man it happened like 4 times. It's happened a few other times before. It's really annoying, is my unit broken?
Mike A is offline  
post #674 of 1018 Old 01-20-2016, 07:23 AM
Member
 
neodante's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 4
it seems that will don't have new apps on vten (like YouTube o Tunein)...it would be great a app for watch movie trailers.
neodante is offline  
post #675 of 1018 Old 01-20-2016, 09:05 AM
Newbie
 
njaffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
VTEN DVD menu and audio

I have had the VTEN for a couple of months now.
One of the problems I am seeing is that it does not show the DVD menu when playing DVD backup (VIDEO_TS folder). For example, I have a DVD backup of the Eagles "Hell freezes over". When I used my Popcorn Hour A-110, I got the DVD menu that allowed me to select audio format like DTS or Dolby Digital. On VTEN, I don't get that menu or option. It just starts playing the video.
When I play my videos, during playback, if I press Info, it shows the audio as Dolby Digital or DTS on the TV screen, but on my Denon receiver it shows as "Stereo" on its display. I have selected "Pass through" on all my audio options so I don't understand why my Denon is seeing the input as Stereo and not as Dolby Digital. I am using an HDMI cable to connect the VTEN to my Denon.
So far, I am finding the PCH A-110 was doing a better job of playing various video files and audio codecs.
My main reason for purchasing the VTEN is to play 4K video. VTEN seems to have a problem playing 4K video files with high bit-rate (above 150 Mbps).
VTEN has been a disappointment for me.
ivorygate likes this.
njaffer is offline  
post #676 of 1018 Old 01-20-2016, 10:17 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
halfelite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,215
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 638 Post(s)
Liked: 331
1. There is no dvd menu support this was something that has been stated since launch.

2. Second did you try flipping through the audio options once you start your dvd hit the audio button on the controller to cycle through the audio and find what you want.

3. Remember this is a 4k 30fps hdmi 1.4 device you are going to hit a limit the higher you go.
halfelite is offline  
post #677 of 1018 Old 01-20-2016, 08:25 PM
Member
 
jeajea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Treasure Island, Florida
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 13
How would I/can I replace a WDTVLive with VTEN?

Video files stored on a Zyxel NAS running Arch Linux and Samba
Files directory shared read/write with no password
File types DVD ISO, BD ISO, Mpeg, Avi, Mkv,…
File directory has sub-directories A, B, C, …
WDTV connected to Onkyo AVR
Vizio TV connected to AVR
Sony BDP-S5100 connected to AVR for playing BD and Netflix
WDTV plays files on the NAS
Can I replace the WDTV with the VTEN and play files from the NAS without setting up the jukebox?
jeajea is offline  
post #678 of 1018 Old 01-20-2016, 09:20 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
halfelite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,215
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 638 Post(s)
Liked: 331
yes
halfelite is offline  
post #679 of 1018 Old 01-20-2016, 11:59 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
halfelite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,215
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 638 Post(s)
Liked: 331
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkoM View Post
Yes, VT50 Panny supports it. Just make sure you are playing real 'Mastered in 4k' (xvYCC) title.

Thank you in advance.
I give it a try with Ghostbusters II 4k remastered. I could not get any popup on my Panny to show it was getting xvYCC
halfelite is offline  
post #680 of 1018 Old 01-21-2016, 07:33 AM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 36,105
Mentioned: 72 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9427 Post(s)
Liked: 6110
Quote:
Originally Posted by halfelite View Post
I give it a try with Ghostbusters II 4k remastered. I could not get any popup on my Panny to show it was getting xvYCC
That mirrors my experience with my Sony TV. I have a bunch of the "Mastered in 4K titles" None of them would have anything show up on my Sony TV, from the VTEN or my SOny BD player.

Although I'm not really worried about it since all of those titles will probably be available on UHD anyway.

57TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #681 of 1018 Old 01-21-2016, 02:12 PM
Newbie
 
MarkoM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks to both of you. I am quite disappointed to hear that though, not because of the titles that I own but because I'm worried how would I use the whole (extended) gamut of my plasma TV when it doesn't support Rec. 2020?

Panasonic GT60 has quite wider native color space then what Rec. 709 covers, and xvYCC was a neat trick how to circumvent that limitation before Rec. 2020 become available. So, does anybody know (or have a suggestion) how could we "last generation Panasonic plasma" owners take a full advantage of our displays when playing WG (Rec. 2020) content? Where could we find values for its native color space primaries and how to remap (compress) Rec. 2020 gamut to its (plasma's) native one?

Also, how could we be sure that the signal that we are sending over the HDMI will be mapped to its native color space instead of Rec. 709 one? Full range RGB 4:4:4? But then, "full range RGB" has nothing to to with the color space to which it is mapped, and I'm not sure sRGB or Adobe RGB would be wide enough to cover whole Panasonic plasma native color space.

Last edited by MarkoM; 01-21-2016 at 02:16 PM.
MarkoM is offline  
post #682 of 1018 Old 01-22-2016, 03:37 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have found a way to get my VTEN to display the network drive like it should. I turn it off at the switch and reboot it. It displays the network files then straight away. Otherwise it either takes 5 mins plus or doesn't ever do it at all. I can't see it is anything else in my setup, must be something buggy in the device that is requires powering down to access the network share. Turning it off with the remote doesn't do it.
fleurdelis is offline  
post #683 of 1018 Old 01-22-2016, 03:50 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 36,105
Mentioned: 72 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9427 Post(s)
Liked: 6110
Quote:
Originally Posted by fleurdelis View Post
I have found a way to get my VTEN to display the network drive like it should. I turn it off at the switch and reboot it. It displays the network files then straight away. Otherwise it either takes 5 mins plus or doesn't ever do it at all. I can't see it is anything else in my setup, must be something buggy in the device that is requires powering down to access the network share. Turning it off with the remote doesn't do it.
Maybe you need to RMA it? This has not been the behavior of my VTEN. UNless it also has to do with the way I turn my VTEN off. With All my PCH products I never use standby. I do a full shutdown my hitting the power button and then the delete button. or you can hold the power button for five seconds, which would need to be done if using the VTEN remote. I typically use an A400 remote(or Harmony) with my VTEN since it is backlit.
Ph8te likes this.

57TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #684 of 1018 Old 01-22-2016, 09:27 PM
Member
 
bbusse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 55
So another question before I start making 3D rips tomorrow. Can play a 3D back as just 2D or will I need to keep 2 different copes on the NAS? One in 3D and one in 2D as it were? I do not see anything that suggests do not need to keep both versions if I want both versions available. ie, no setting to play back a 3D movies as 2D. If that is the case, I'll need to shop around for anther hard drive as I didn't take this all into account when figuring space. Not a huge deal other than right now drives up here in Canada are hideous expensive due to the crappy exchange rate.

-B
bbusse is offline  
post #685 of 1018 Old 01-22-2016, 09:37 PM
Member
 
buttplug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike A View Post
There is one issue that is happening occasionally while watching a movie where the unit seems to loose sync is the best I can describe it. The video pauses/goes black for a second or so then starts again. My projector goes black then comes back again where it shows 1080p/24 as if it lost sync for a second. Is this a known issue? While watching Ant Man it happened like 4 times. It's happened a few other times before. It's really annoying, is my unit broken?
I don't know what to call it either. It "feels" like some failure in the hdmi "negotiation" somehow. It happened for me maybe 5-8 times over the week and a-half that I tested the VTEN before I returned it. It also rebooted or locked up about every 2-3 days. Maybe it is just a one-off defective unit, but the OS seemed super janky to me. I'll just continue to use my H1 and wait and see what Dune comes out with this year. I can't seem to like any player but the Dune, even as basic and dated as it is.
buttplug is offline  
post #686 of 1018 Old 01-23-2016, 06:43 PM
Member
 
isolar801's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by bbusse View Post
So another question before I start making 3D rips tomorrow. Can play a 3D back as just 2D or will I need to keep 2 different copes on the NAS? One in 3D and one in 2D as it were? I do not see anything that suggests do not need to keep both versions if I want both versions available. ie, no setting to play back a 3D movies as 2D. If that is the case, I'll need to shop around for anther hard drive as I didn't take this all into account when figuring space. Not a huge deal other than right now drives up here in Canada are hideous expensive due to the crappy exchange rate.

-B
With the RC1 or RC2 firmware 3DMVC plays perfect in 2D or 3D......you will now have a 3D menu while playing your files......for 3DMVC 2D, just leave it alone.....for 3DMVC 3D, select 3DFP in that menu and it will switch to 3D.
isolar801 is offline  
post #687 of 1018 Old 01-23-2016, 06:56 PM
Member
 
bbusse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by isolar801 View Post
With the RC1 or RC2 firmware 3DMVC plays perfect in 2D or 3D......you will now have a 3D menu while playing your files......for 3DMVC 2D, just leave it alone.....for 3DMVC 3D, select 3DFP in that menu and it will switch to 3D.
Wha? Where are these selections found?

My 3D wiill be in ISO if that makes a difference. On the disc itself I would not get an option to play the 3D in 2D. Not that this may matter for the vten, but you lost me on these selections. Sorry, maybe I'm just dense tonight.

-B
bbusse is offline  
post #688 of 1018 Old 01-23-2016, 09:06 PM
Member
 
isolar801's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by bbusse View Post
Wha? Where are these selections found?

My 3D wiill be in ISO if that makes a difference. On the disc itself I would not get an option to play the 3D in 2D. Not that this may matter for the vten, but you lost me on these selections. Sorry, maybe I'm just dense tonight.

-B
You press "setup" on the bottom of the remote while the file is playing......
I personally never use an ISO file....for one thing, the VTEN will automatically go into 3D mode when you open it....and navigation of an ISO is a bit clunky.....and the file will be larger unless you removed all the features you dont want.....The VTEN wont play the menus and such anyhow......I always use Makemkv to produce a 3DMKV file of the disc and If I want extras, etc.....just rip them to a separate folder.....
captainbrent likes this.
isolar801 is offline  
post #689 of 1018 Old 01-23-2016, 10:12 PM
Member
 
bbusse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by isolar801 View Post
You press "setup" on the bottom of the remote while the file is playing......
I personally never use an ISO file....for one thing, the VTEN will automatically go into 3D mode when you open it....and navigation of an ISO is a bit clunky.....and the file will be larger unless you removed all the features you dont want.....The VTEN wont play the menus and such anyhow......I always use Makemkv to produce a 3DMKV file of the disc and If I want extras, etc.....just rip them to a separate folder.....
I'll give it a go. As far as I know the only way to get full frame 3D is with ISO that's why I will use it for 3D movies. I may be able to still strip out the extras if I use ClownBD to make the ISO, but I do not have confirmation that this works yet.

Thanks.

-B
bbusse is offline  
post #690 of 1018 Old 01-24-2016, 07:47 AM
Member
 
bbusse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by isolar801 View Post
You press "setup" on the bottom of the remote while the file is playing......
I personally never use an ISO file....for one thing, the VTEN will automatically go into 3D mode when you open it....and navigation of an ISO is a bit clunky.....and the file will be larger unless you removed all the features you dont want.....The VTEN wont play the menus and such anyhow......I always use Makemkv to produce a 3DMKV file of the disc and If I want extras, etc.....just rip them to a separate folder.....
Must be different with an ISO file. I can only change which eye is first, there is no 2D option when using your method.

-B
bbusse is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off