*OFFICIAL*POPCORN HOUR VTEN:The World First 4K Ultra HD network media player - Page 25 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 168Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 1018 Old 02-21-2016, 07:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
breadvan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 543
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Hi, my long-serving Netgear NTV 550 is no longer working reliably, or simply not working, I have not been following the news for a while.

Can VTEN users advise if it is a reliable unit to purchase? I just need good BD and DVD ISO playback, no need for mkv or external subtitles. I understand there will be no BD full menu support.

Your comments appreciated.

breadvan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 1018 Old 02-21-2016, 08:14 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
halfelite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,215
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 638 Post(s)
Liked: 331
There is no DVD menu support either. But other then that it is reliable. I have had one since launch and never had an issue with it. It stays on 24/7 and my family of 4 uses it daily.
halfelite is offline  
post #723 of 1018 Old 02-21-2016, 10:21 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,951
Mentioned: 71 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9309 Post(s)
Liked: 5996
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoro View Post
You mean on official RC5?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I mean the official final release. The release that is automatically installed. Unless I did put an RC firmware on it at some point? Which I may have. But if I did, I think it was months ago.

EDIT: I may have. I see where I have a VTEN firmware stored on my One Drive from October last year. So if there hasn't been a final release since then, I guess that is the Beta firmware I have on it.

EDIT: I just checked the NMT site. The last official release is from November.

VTEN-U [13 Nov 2015]
Release Date: 13 Nov 2015
Firmware Version: 01-04-151104-25-POP-429-802

So this should be what I'm using.


Is it worth switching to the new Beta firmwares? Currently my VTEN has been working great with my 2D and 3D BD ISOs and MKV files. As well as DOlby True HD tracks from Atmos titles.

53TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

Last edited by aaronwt; 02-21-2016 at 10:25 PM.
aaronwt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #724 of 1018 Old 02-21-2016, 10:27 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,951
Mentioned: 71 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9309 Post(s)
Liked: 5996
Quote:
Originally Posted by breadvan View Post
Hi, my long-serving Netgear NTV 550 is no longer working reliably, or simply not working, I have not been following the news for a while.

Can VTEN users advise if it is a reliable unit to purchase? I just need good BD and DVD ISO playback, no need for mkv or external subtitles. I understand there will be no BD full menu support.

Your comments appreciated.
If you can get an A400 or A410, those should work with DVD menus. At least I know my A400s do. If you don't need 4K then the A400's work great with 2K content as well as 3D.

53TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #725 of 1018 Old 02-22-2016, 12:57 AM
Member
 
chris_57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Definitely worth switching to the new RC5 now. Brings a load of improvements to the subtitle and 3D display. 3D subtitles for one. It has many fixes for audio DSD/SACD and other higher level audio formats as well.
@breadvan - DVD/BD menus are not displayed and you use a popup menu via the TITLE button to navigate to the episode or movie version you want, the audio you want, and the subs you want if you've not set them in your preferences in Settings. If you don't have an AVR/soundbar or Tv that can decode Dolby and require stereo downmix you'll need to get something to decode Dolby stereo on the Vten-U, the USA version of the Vten.

If anyone thinks that a non open release beta/rc has an issue then please report in that thread as that is what they are for and reports are needed from those testing.
chris_57 is offline  
post #726 of 1018 Old 02-22-2016, 03:15 AM
Member
 
neodante's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 4
So...Is better don't update to the last beta firmware ?
neodante is offline  
post #727 of 1018 Old 02-22-2016, 06:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
breadvan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 543
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 15
thanks guys for the comment, I don't play 3D and do have an av amp so only pass through audio is needed, sounds good ... unless there is something more reliable.

Cheers.

breadvan is offline  
post #728 of 1018 Old 02-22-2016, 07:29 AM
Member
 
chris_57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by neodante View Post
So...Is better don't update to the last beta firmware ?
The process goes beta > Release candidate > Open

It's out of beta and in RC stage now. We find little things that are getting fixed quickly and have quickly gone to RC5. CM have RC5 in QA and if it passes then it'll become an Open. So if you want get it now or await the open online update.
neodante likes this.
chris_57 is offline  
post #729 of 1018 Old 02-22-2016, 09:08 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
captainbrent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Panama City, Panama
Posts: 1,013
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 437 Post(s)
Liked: 501
Quote:
Originally Posted by breadvan View Post
thanks guys for the comment, I don't play 3D and do have an av amp so only pass through audio is needed, sounds good ... unless there is something more reliable.

Cheers.
I agree with the others...the V-Ten is a very good, solid, media player (movies & music) and has great support...it's as reliable as it gets! I too, came from a Netgear 550.

Cheers

Marantz AV8802A | Wyred 4 Sound (500W X 3, 250W X 2) | Marantz MM7025 (140W X 2) | Oppo UDP-203 | Roon ROCK Music Server | ATV4K | Vero 4K+ | LG OLED 65E6P | MiniDSP DDRC-88A | Oppo PM1's | APC H-15 power conditioners (x2) | GoldenEar Triton 1's (FL & FR) | SuperCenter XL (C) | Aon 2's (SL & SR) | SuperSat 3's (FHL & FHR) | SVS PB13-Ultra | Unraid NAS 40TB
captainbrent is offline  
post #730 of 1018 Old 02-23-2016, 05:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
breadvan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 543
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by captainbrent View Post
I agree with the others...the V-Ten is a very good, solid, media player (movies & music) and has great support...it's as reliable as it gets! I too, came from a Netgear 550.

Cheers
Thanks mate, nice to hear it from another Netgear user, which was nice while it lasted .
captainbrent likes this.

breadvan is offline  
post #731 of 1018 Old 02-24-2016, 10:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
leiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: sanfrancisco
Posts: 816
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 26
New firmware out today. Apparently no changes from rc5.

http://www.networkedmediatank.com/showthread.php?

Advised to reset to factory default after update to this firmware
aaronwt likes this.
leiff is offline  
post #732 of 1018 Old 02-25-2016, 03:03 AM
Member
 
neodante's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by leiff View Post
New firmware out today. Apparently no changes from rc5.

http://www.networkedmediatank.com/showthread.php?

Advised to reset to factory default after update to this firmware
But at least this is not beta, no ?
neodante is offline  
post #733 of 1018 Old 02-25-2016, 06:32 AM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,951
Mentioned: 71 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9309 Post(s)
Liked: 5996
Quote:
Originally Posted by neodante View Post
But at least this is not beta, no ?
No it isn't a beta.

I just turned on my VTEN and the screen came up showing there was a firmware update. I'm downloading and installing it now.

EDIT: I definitely need to do a factory reset. Since the update the video output has been going up and down. Prior to the firmware update it was rock solid for me.

I was hoping I could avoid it. Now I need to re-enter a dozen shortcuts, into the main network page

53TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

Last edited by aaronwt; 02-25-2016 at 06:44 AM.
aaronwt is offline  
post #734 of 1018 Old 02-25-2016, 06:49 AM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,951
Mentioned: 71 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9309 Post(s)
Liked: 5996
Am I missing something here!1 It's only showing NFS under Network. What happened to SAMBA? Samba was there before the firmware update. Without SAMBA I can't access any of my content on my network.

53TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #735 of 1018 Old 02-25-2016, 09:27 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
halfelite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,215
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 638 Post(s)
Liked: 331
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
Am I missing something here!1 It's only showing NFS under Network. What happened to SAMBA? Samba was there before the firmware update. Without SAMBA I can't access any of my content on my network.
Anytime you dont see Workgroup you have a slight master browser issue going. Most likely nothing to do with the firmware. But the easy fix is a pain. Shutdown everything on your network and power each device one by one in the order of being on the most as it will most likely become master browser.
halfelite is offline  
post #736 of 1018 Old 02-25-2016, 10:56 AM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,951
Mentioned: 71 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9309 Post(s)
Liked: 5996
Quote:
Originally Posted by halfelite View Post
Anytime you dont see Workgroup you have a slight master browser issue going. Most likely nothing to do with the firmware. But the easy fix is a pain. Shutdown everything on your network and power each device one by one in the order of being on the most as it will most likely become master browser.
That definitely is not happening. I have too many things on my network. Over 100 hundred devices. But on the NMT forums they recommended rebooting my router. I've don't recall running into this in the past with my VTEN or other PCH products after doing a reset.

53TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #737 of 1018 Old 02-25-2016, 07:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
leiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: sanfrancisco
Posts: 816
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Looks like a long list of changes me coming from official firmware. I like the option being able to change the 3d mode in play during playback
leiff is offline  
post #738 of 1018 Old 02-25-2016, 07:53 PM
Member
 
bbusse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Just did the update and everything seems to have went just fine.

I'm excited to experiment with MKV and frame packed 3D now. I've been going back and forth between leaving the 3D as full ISO files or going with MakeMKV now that it does full frame 3D and grabbing just the main movie.

-B
bbusse is offline  
post #739 of 1018 Old 02-26-2016, 06:29 AM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,951
Mentioned: 71 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9309 Post(s)
Liked: 5996
Quote:
Originally Posted by bbusse View Post
Just did the update and everything seems to have went just fine.

I'm excited to experiment with MKV and frame packed 3D now. I've been going back and forth between leaving the 3D as full ISO files or going with MakeMKV now that it does full frame 3D and grabbing just the main movie.

-B
So I can use MakeMKV for 3D titles now? That will be a good option with the Demise of Slysoft.

53TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #740 of 1018 Old 02-26-2016, 06:47 AM
Member
 
bbusse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
So I can use MakeMKV for 3D titles now? That will be a good option with the Demise of Slysoft.
All indicators say that MakeMKV will now do full framepacked 3D. Doesn't need to be half resolution TAB or SBS. I will be testing it further, but others have verified this.

If this is all wrong then we would be left with FabDVD passkey to do an ISO rip I guess.

-B

Last edited by bbusse; 02-26-2016 at 06:54 AM.
bbusse is offline  
post #741 of 1018 Old 02-26-2016, 06:49 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,822
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 409 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by bbusse View Post
All indicators say that MakeMKV will now do full framepacked 3D. Doesn't need to be half resolution TAB or SBS. I will be testing it further, but it others have verified this.

If this is all wrong then we would be left with FabDVD passkey to do an ISO rip I guess.

-B
Yes, I believe MakeMKV has been able to do this for a while now.

Cheers
dbone1026 is offline  
post #742 of 1018 Old 02-26-2016, 06:56 AM
Member
 
bbusse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbone1026 View Post
Yes, I believe MakeMKV has been able to do this for a while now.
That's what I'm reading. I still find it odd that when I asked MakeMKV this question directly on two occasions a month ago they said both times it only does TAB and SBS NOT frame packed. Odd.

-B
bbusse is offline  
post #743 of 1018 Old 02-26-2016, 06:57 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,822
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 409 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by bbusse View Post
That's what I'm reading. I still find it odd that when I asked MakeMKV this question directly on two occasions a month ago they said both times it only does TAB and SBS NOT frame packed. Odd.

-B
That is odd, it has been doing frame packed for a while now (I had tested way back).

Cheers
dbone1026 is offline  
post #744 of 1018 Old 02-26-2016, 07:06 AM
Member
 
bbusse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbone1026 View Post
That is odd, it has been doing frame packed for a while now (I had tested way back).
Left foot doesn't know what the right foot is doing.

How did you test it? I haven't started, but I would like to have it sorted by the time I get at it which will be about a week. I assume there is a way to see the data on the file that will fulling indicate left and right frames at a full resolution.

-B
bbusse is offline  
post #745 of 1018 Old 02-26-2016, 07:08 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,822
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 409 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by bbusse View Post
Left foot doesn't know what the right foot is doing.

How did you test it? I haven't started, but I would like to have it sorted by the time I get at it which will be about a week. I assume there is a way to see the data on the file that will fulling indicate left and right frames at a full resolution.

-B
Been a while. Back when I was testing out the Mede8er I had creates 3d mkvs with MakeMKV. To create a SBS/TBH mkv, isn't some sort of encoding required (I could be wrong), which MakeMKV doesnt do.

Cheers
dbone1026 is offline  
post #746 of 1018 Old 02-26-2016, 09:38 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
halfelite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,215
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 638 Post(s)
Liked: 331
MakeMKV is for sure frame packed and it works 100%
halfelite is offline  
post #747 of 1018 Old 03-04-2016, 04:59 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
zoro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 10,457
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 225 Post(s)
Liked: 41
I figured that whenever I select any form of 4 k to get my 1080p files up scaled it starts clipping and also while playing 4K trailer files;( why the hell I got this player for?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
zoro is offline  
post #748 of 1018 Old 03-04-2016, 08:27 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,951
Mentioned: 71 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9309 Post(s)
Liked: 5996
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoro View Post
I figured that whenever I select any form of 4 k to get my 1080p files up scaled it starts clipping and also while playing 4K trailer files;( why the hell I got this player for?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I haven't noticed any issues here like that.

53TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #749 of 1018 Old 03-05-2016, 06:46 AM
Member
 
pras1011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can the VTEN play MKV 3D?

If not, then how?
pras1011 is offline  
post #750 of 1018 Old 03-05-2016, 08:58 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
thestewman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NW Chicago
Posts: 2,037
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 331 Post(s)
Liked: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
So I can use MakeMKV for 3D titles now? That will be a good option with the Demise of Slysoft.
You are aware that they are back as Redfox ?
thestewman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off