NVIDIA Shield (Android TV set-top box) - Page 125 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 3689Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3721 of 12300 Old 09-01-2017, 02:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
blenky's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Hove, UK
Posts: 1,416
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 968 Post(s)
Liked: 877
Quote:
Originally Posted by Poolshark69 View Post
I just bought a Shield and Flirc as well. I have the Harmony Ultimate One Can you tell me how you set it up?
crackthewhips attached file explains it much better than I can. I basically added the device into the Harmony software and synced. Most buttons worked of the bat. The only one that didn't work properly was the back button. However using the Flirc software I mapped the back button OK

Samsung UE55KS8000 | Pioneer SC-LX701 | Dune HD Pro 4K | Zidoo Z9S | Apple TV 4K | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Player
blenky is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3722 of 12300 Old 09-01-2017, 03:50 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
psuKinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,722
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1594 Post(s)
Liked: 664
I just got a 4K HDR TV (Sony 940E).

If I've run a cable directly from the Shield to the TV, and I'm only getting 4:2:0 8-bit REC709 (at 4K) as an option, that's gotta mean that that HDMI cable is limiting my ability to get a better option (like 10 bit color, 4:4:4, REC.2020, etc), right?
psuKinger is offline  
post #3723 of 12300 Old 09-01-2017, 06:09 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 453
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 230 Post(s)
Liked: 482
Quote:
Originally Posted by psuKinger View Post
I just got a 4K HDR TV (Sony 940E).

If I've run a cable directly from the Shield to the TV, and I'm only getting 4:2:0 8-bit REC709 (at 4K) as an option, that's gotta mean that that HDMI cable is limiting my ability to get a better option (like 10 bit color, 4:4:4, REC.2020, etc), right?
I am an A1E OLED owner, but from what I've read there is a lot of similarity to settings and some of the input options with a 940E (I could be wrong). Anyway, on my A1E there are two things that must first be done when you set up the TV:
1) Only HDMI ports 2 & 3 are capable of 60hz 4:2:0 10bit HDR and some other high-quality format combinations. So, your Shield or 4K Blu-ray Player must be plugged into only one of those two ports.
2) You then have to override a default setting to make HDMI ports 2 & 3 support what Sony calls "Enhanced Mode". On my A1E, from the Android Home Screen Settings under Manage Inputs, it's a setting called "HDMI Signal Format" (your location may be different, IDK). Change that to "Enhanced" and 2 & 3 will become fully capable.
If both things are not done, you will have the limitations you are encountering.

Assuming your TV is then fully-enabled and you're still having a problem, folks here can help with Shield setup and/or cable issues. (To head off the concern, you do have only a Certified Premium High-Speed HDMI cable running from the Shield to your 940E, right? ) Good luck.
psuKinger, bigapp and m_snow like this.
BertL is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3724 of 12300 Old 09-01-2017, 08:03 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
psuKinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,722
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1594 Post(s)
Liked: 664
Quote:
Originally Posted by BertL View Post
I am an A1E OLED owner, but from what I've read there is a lot of similarity to settings and some of the input options with a 940E (I could be wrong). Anyway, on my A1E there are two things that must first be done when you set up the TV:
1) Only HDMI ports 2 & 3 are capable of 60hz 4:2:0 10bit HDR and some other high-quality format combinations. So, your Shield or 4K Blu-ray Player must be plugged into only one of those two ports.
2) You then have to override a default setting to make HDMI ports 2 & 3 support what Sony calls "Enhanced Mode". On my A1E, from the Android Home Screen Settings under Manage Inputs, it's a setting called "HDMI Signal Format" (your location may be different, IDK). Change that to "Enhanced" and 2 & 3 will become fully capable.
If both things are not done, you will have the limitations you are encountering.

Assuming your TV is then fully-enabled and you're still having a problem, folks here can help with Shield setup and/or cable issues. (To head off the concern, you do have only a Certified Premium High-Speed HDMI cable running from the Shield to your 940E, right? ) Good luck.
THANK YOU!! I knew about needing to use HDMI 2 or 3 and not 1 or 4, but I was totally unaware about the "HDMI Signal Format" setting. I changed that, and it fixed it.

But, FYI, I *do not* have "certified" cables. I've been buying Blue Jeans Cables for years, and although uncertified, their website suggested that they thought their American-made (not "Tartan") ones from 7-8 years were high quality, made using best practices, and would probably pass. I can confirm a whole lot of options just became available to me via my Shield connection, that I've made the change to "Enhanced Mode", using these non-certified cables I bought from Blue Jeans Cable almost a decade ago, including 4:2:2 10-bit REC.2020, which my shield is saying is "recommended", so for now I'm going to take them on the recommendation.

Again, thanks for the tip. I definitely woulda gone out and bought new cables, and that wouldn't have fixed the problem, because I still would have needed to make this settings change.
bigapp likes this.
psuKinger is offline  
post #3725 of 12300 Old 09-02-2017, 03:17 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,604
Mentioned: 44 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1725 Post(s)
Liked: 1018
Quote:
Originally Posted by psuKinger View Post
THANK YOU!! I knew about needing to use HDMI 2 or 3 and not 1 or 4, but I was totally unaware about the "HDMI Signal Format" setting. I changed that, and it fixed it.

But, FYI, I *do not* have "certified" cables. I've been buying Blue Jeans Cables for years, and although uncertified, their website suggested that they thought their American-made (not "Tartan") ones from 7-8 years were high quality, made using best practices, and would probably pass. I can confirm a whole lot of options just became available to me via my Shield connection, that I've made the change to "Enhanced Mode", using these non-certified cables I bought from Blue Jeans Cable almost a decade ago, including 4:2:2 10-bit REC.2020, which my shield is saying is "recommended", so for now I'm going to take them on the recommendation.

Again, thanks for the tip. I definitely woulda gone out and bought new cables, and that wouldn't have fixed the problem, because I still would have needed to make this settings change.
BertL is right and I'm glad he helped you fix your problem but you should also take his advice about cables. If you plan on using your new high end Sony the way it was intended: 4K, HDR, Dolby Vision, etc...you're still going to need certified 18G HDMI cables. They aren't that expensive. I was using my 10 year old "high def" Monster cables and I had intermittent picture issues until I replaced them.

Mike
Sony XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB & 32GB 5th Gen | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2017 | Logitech Harmony Elite
m_snow is offline  
post #3726 of 12300 Old 09-02-2017, 04:46 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 453
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 230 Post(s)
Liked: 482
Quote:
Originally Posted by psuKinger View Post
THANK YOU!! I knew about needing to use HDMI 2 or 3 and not 1 or 4, but I was totally unaware about the "HDMI Signal Format" setting. I changed that, and it fixed it.

But, FYI, I *do not* have "certified" cables. I've been buying Blue Jeans Cables for years, and although uncertified, their website suggested that they thought their American-made (not "Tartan") ones from 7-8 years were high quality, made using best practices, and would probably pass. I can confirm a whole lot of options just became available to me via my Shield connection, that I've made the change to "Enhanced Mode", using these non-certified cables I bought from Blue Jeans Cable almost a decade ago, including 4:2:2 10-bit REC.2020, which my shield is saying is "recommended", so for now I'm going to take them on the recommendation.

Again, thanks for the tip. I definitely woulda gone out and bought new cables, and that wouldn't have fixed the problem, because I still would have needed to make this settings change.
Very glad the TV setting change did the trick. When HDMI problems are involved, it's a joyous moment for me when the solution is simple.

I understand about the cables. I always try to just start with a simpler "Certified Premium High-Speed" suggestion instead of going into a lot of "if's, ands, or buts", as those will do the trick for most people, most of the time. You'll note though in my sig line, I too am using a BJC for my 25' run up the wall from my AVR, over the ceiling and down to my TV over my fireplace because there were no Certified & Premium High-Speed cables in longer lengths available when I went shopping to replace my old HDMI 1.x cable earlier this year before my A1E arrived. My BJC works perfectly for me up to just under 18Gb when I've tested it with my OPPO to the max HDMI 2.0 spec. While your BJC works fine to 4:2:2, when you have the time and interest, you may want to at least experiment trying to push that cable even further so you will know if there are any limitations should you (inadvertently?) change settings or use another component in your setup one day. You probably won't care or visually see a difference using your Shield, but if one day you swap to use certain PC games with a high-end PC video card at 4:4:4, it may be worth knowing just the same -- at least it is for me. Hopefully I now don't have to worry about cables again for a few years until I swap out with HDMI 2.1 components, which will likely require even better cables to push 48Gb -- time will tell. It's always something in this hobby!

Good luck, and enjoy that Shield!
bigapp likes this.
BertL is offline  
post #3727 of 12300 Old 09-02-2017, 06:28 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Robert Simandl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: St. Peters, MO
Posts: 3,267
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 257 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Guess that sideloaded LeEco app many of us have been using for DirecTVNow won't be working too much longer:

http://cordcuttersnews.com/directv-n...eco-tv-owners/

Bob Simandl ... somewhere near St. Louis
Robert Simandl is offline  
post #3728 of 12300 Old 09-02-2017, 11:58 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by gadgtfreek View Post
I left it on recommended settings of 4K 59.94 and ycbcr 420 10 bit 2020, and PQ is great on my Sony X940E. Works about as fluid on those apps as my X800, and I get HDR Amazon! HDR Netflix checked out OK too.
Are you sure that you're getting HDR on Amazon and Netflix? I have an Optoma UHD60 projector and no matter what combination refresh rate and color space setting I choose, I can't get HDR to kick in. In the Optoma UHD60/65 Owner's thread, a number of other users are reporting the same issue. Wondering if this is an issue with the projector or the Shield.
Conrad Hosang is offline  
post #3729 of 12300 Old 09-02-2017, 12:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,604
Mentioned: 44 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1725 Post(s)
Liked: 1018
Quote:
Originally Posted by Conrad Hosang View Post
Are you sure that you're getting HDR on Amazon and Netflix? I have an Optoma UHD60 projector and no matter what combination refresh rate and color space setting I choose, I can't get HDR to kick in. In the Optoma UHD60/65 Owner's thread, a number of other users are reporting the same issue. Wondering if this is an issue with the projector or the Shield.
100% positive The Shield gets HDR as does my Sony so the only things left are your HDMI cables (should be 18g 4K certified) or your Optoma.

Mike
Sony XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB & 32GB 5th Gen | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2017 | Logitech Harmony Elite
m_snow is offline  
post #3730 of 12300 Old 09-04-2017, 01:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
HYPURR DBL NKL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Noble Oklahoma
Posts: 629
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 391 Post(s)
Liked: 449
Shield keeps turning my AVR on. When I connect the Shield with HDMI, all CEC stuff off on the Shield, it keeps turning my AVR on when I shut it off, if the Shield is on. What is causing this? This has happened with two different AVR's.
HYPURR DBL NKL is offline  
post #3731 of 12300 Old 09-04-2017, 05:35 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
psuKinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,722
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1594 Post(s)
Liked: 664
Quote:
Originally Posted by HYPURR DBL NKL View Post
Shield keeps turning my AVR on. When I connect the Shield with HDMI, all CEC stuff off on the Shield, it keeps turning my AVR on when I shut it off, if the Shield is on. What is causing this? This has happened with two different AVR's.
CEC can be real tough sometimes... is CEC also off on the TV?
psuKinger is offline  
post #3732 of 12300 Old 09-04-2017, 06:07 PM
Member
 
Eapiel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hdhomerun

Sent from my SM-N900V using Tapatalk
Moderator please delete...

Last edited by Eapiel; 09-04-2017 at 06:14 PM.
Eapiel is offline  
post #3733 of 12300 Old 09-04-2017, 06:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
HYPURR DBL NKL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Noble Oklahoma
Posts: 629
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 391 Post(s)
Liked: 449
Quote:
Originally Posted by psuKinger View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by HYPURR DBL NKL View Post
Shield keeps turning my AVR on. When I connect the Shield with HDMI, all CEC stuff off on the Shield, it keeps turning my AVR on when I shut it off, if the Shield is on. What is causing this? This has happened with two different AVR's.
CEC can be real tough sometimes... is CEC also off on the TV?
No it's on, on the TV. If the Shield is off though I can shut the AVR off and it stays off, it's definitely the Shield doing it, I just don't know why it's doing it.
HYPURR DBL NKL is offline  
post #3734 of 12300 Old 09-04-2017, 07:57 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 9,424
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1756 Post(s)
Liked: 791
Quote:
Originally Posted by HYPURR DBL NKL View Post
No it's on, on the TV. If the Shield is off though I can shut the AVR off and it stays off, it's definitely the Shield doing it, I just don't know why it's doing it.
If you have a universal remote (Harmony or similar) then shut off all CEC on every device.
joetech likes this.

bryansj is offline  
post #3735 of 12300 Old 09-06-2017, 03:00 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 332
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 173 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I am looking for another Nvidia shield for my b bedroom, any idea what shall be the best source?
Ziba Ji is offline  
post #3736 of 12300 Old 09-07-2017, 05:05 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
cmdrdredd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: FL
Posts: 7,103
Mentioned: 39 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4254 Post(s)
Liked: 4545
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ziba Ji View Post
I am looking for another Nvidia shield for my b bedroom, any idea what shall be the best source?


Are they hard to find or something? I honestly hadn't looked.

LG 65" B7A OLED, Samsung 55" JS9000, Sony 43" x800e, Denon AVR-X2200w 5.1.2, PS4 Pro, Nintendo Switch, Gaming PC(GTX 1080ti + 4.7Ghz 8700k), Sony UBP-x800, Philips BDP-7501, Oppo BDP-203, Nvidia Shield TV
2x Elac F5/Elac C5/2x AR PS2052/2x Pioneer SP-T22A-LR/Power Sound Audio 15v w/ Anti-Mode 8033S-II
cmdrdredd is offline  
post #3737 of 12300 Old 09-07-2017, 07:09 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 453
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 230 Post(s)
Liked: 482
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ziba Ji View Post
I am looking for another Nvidia shield for my b bedroom, any idea what shall be the best source?
We can't discuss prices here due to forum rules. I did not find availability was an issue when I purchased a few weeks ago, and suggest you just shop for best price with shipping at the usual online retailers, and check your local big box retailers that may have one in stock and price match as well. (That's what I did.) Good luck.
BertL is offline  
post #3738 of 12300 Old 09-07-2017, 08:13 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,604
Mentioned: 44 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1725 Post(s)
Liked: 1018
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ziba Ji View Post
I am looking for another Nvidia shield for my b bedroom, any idea what shall be the best source?
I found the best price from Amazon and while Best Buy offered to match it I ordered from Amazon due to their 30 day return policy. Hope that helps.

Mike
Sony XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB & 32GB 5th Gen | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2017 | Logitech Harmony Elite
m_snow is offline  
post #3739 of 12300 Old 09-07-2017, 03:04 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Dark_Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3,714
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 764 Post(s)
Liked: 473
Quote:
Originally Posted by BertL View Post
We can't discuss prices here due to forum rules
What do you mean? https://www.avsforum.com/forum/305-si...rum-rules.html maybe referring to something that applies to vendor owned accounts. I got both my shields for $150 (gen 1, 16GB, w/ remote) during their initial black friday / amazon event. Very happy with that, but sad to see it hasn't made any sort of return to those prices
sparky7 and Briguy65 like this.
Dark_Slayer is offline  
post #3740 of 12300 Old 09-08-2017, 07:34 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Mashie Saldana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 2,204
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1214 Post(s)
Liked: 1053
If anyone is using the 2015 Shield in mainland Europe you probably want to read this:

https://www.nvidia.com/en-us/shield/...adapterrecall/

Tower Cinema - 9.1.6 in a 12'x12' room
Input : Nvidia Shield TV, Panasonic DMP-UB400
Magic : Marantz SR7010, Marantz SR6010, 2x NAD T743
Output : Panasonic TX65EZ952B, SVS PB13 Ultra, Monitor Audio GSLCR 2xGS20 2xGS10 4xGSFX 6xBX1
Mashie Saldana is online now  
post #3741 of 12300 Old 09-11-2017, 08:04 AM
Senior Member
 
cuibap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 31
My 2017 Shield 16GB does NOT wake up from sleep. If I set up that it never sleep then it is fine but when I change the sleep time of inactivity to others than never, it does not wake once in a while. I ended up unplug the power cable.

Did I set up incorrectly? Has anyone experienced this behavior? I have the latest firmware

Sent from my SM-G935T using Tapatalk

Sony XBR-X940E; Yamaha RX-A1060; Nvidia Shield TV; OPPO BDP-93; Yamaha RX-A1070
cuibap is offline  
post #3742 of 12300 Old 09-11-2017, 10:42 AM
Member
 
crackthewhip's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by cuibap View Post
My 2017 Shield 16GB does NOT wake up from sleep. If I set up that it never sleep then it is fine but when I change the sleep time of inactivity to others than never, it does not wake once in a while. I ended up unplug the power cable.

Did I set up incorrectly? Has anyone experienced this behavior? I have the latest firmware

Sent from my SM-G935T using Tapatalk
I use a FLIRC device with a Harmony remote to wake up/sleep my Shield. I can send you the programming if you use these same devices.

Display: Vizio M65-D0 4K/HDR
Receiver: Pioneer VSX-530K 4K/HDR Pass-Thru
Media Player: AT&T DirecTV Now Beta Streaming Box
Remote: Logitech Harmony 700 and Harmony Hub
HDMI Cables: Monoprice Premium Certified 18Gbs
crackthewhip is offline  
post #3743 of 12300 Old 09-11-2017, 11:20 AM
Senior Member
 
cuibap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 31
I have Harmony elite so please send the instruction. Thanks

Sent from my SM-G935T using Tapatalk

Sony XBR-X940E; Yamaha RX-A1060; Nvidia Shield TV; OPPO BDP-93; Yamaha RX-A1070
cuibap is offline  
post #3744 of 12300 Old 09-11-2017, 11:50 AM
Member
 
crackthewhip's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by cuibap View Post
I have Harmony elite so please send the instruction. Thanks

Sent from my SM-G935T using Tapatalk
See attachment:
Attached Files
File Type: pdf FLIRC Setup - Harmony & Shield.pdf (386.8 KB, 36 views)

Display: Vizio M65-D0 4K/HDR
Receiver: Pioneer VSX-530K 4K/HDR Pass-Thru
Media Player: AT&T DirecTV Now Beta Streaming Box
Remote: Logitech Harmony 700 and Harmony Hub
HDMI Cables: Monoprice Premium Certified 18Gbs
crackthewhip is offline  
post #3745 of 12300 Old 09-11-2017, 01:12 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Mashie Saldana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 2,204
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1214 Post(s)
Liked: 1053
Quote:
Originally Posted by cuibap View Post
I have Harmony elite so please send the instruction. Thanks

Sent from my SM-G935T using Tapatalk
Do you have the Harmony Hub? If so you can simply link it directly to the Shield using Bluetooth. I do it that way and it is working perfectly.

Tower Cinema - 9.1.6 in a 12'x12' room
Input : Nvidia Shield TV, Panasonic DMP-UB400
Magic : Marantz SR7010, Marantz SR6010, 2x NAD T743
Output : Panasonic TX65EZ952B, SVS PB13 Ultra, Monitor Audio GSLCR 2xGS20 2xGS10 4xGSFX 6xBX1
Mashie Saldana is online now  
post #3746 of 12300 Old 09-11-2017, 02:49 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bluechunks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Maple Grove, Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,219
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 203 Post(s)
Liked: 263
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mashie Saldana View Post
Do you have the Harmony Hub? If so you can simply link it directly to the Shield using Bluetooth. I do it that way and it is working perfectly.
This.

It works great with the Shield.

__________
Visio P65-C1 / Oppo UDP-203 / Apple TV 4K / TiVo Bolt
Yamaha RX-A2060 5.1.4 / KEF iQ / Speakercraft (Ceiling) / Hsu sub / Ruipro 15 Meter Fiber HDMI
bluechunks is offline  
post #3747 of 12300 Old 09-12-2017, 04:51 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 2,444
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 971 Post(s)
Liked: 670
OK, so Apple fires first salvo with 4K and Dolby Vision on a streamer. I would think Roku may follow with their yearly model refresh, but will nVidia be able to offer it on current Shield with firmware or will they need a new model? I really want a streamer with Dolby Vision. Let the speculation begin....
m_snow likes this.

LG 65C7P (Also XBR65X900E and XBR55X900E)
Denon x7200WA
Oppo BD-203
Klipsch RP-280F / RC-62ii / RP-140SA / RS-35 / RS-25
Dual PSA V1800s
kluken is offline  
post #3748 of 12300 Old 09-13-2017, 05:04 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
cmdrdredd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: FL
Posts: 7,103
Mentioned: 39 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4254 Post(s)
Liked: 4545
Quote:
Originally Posted by kluken View Post
OK, so Apple fires first salvo with 4K and Dolby Vision on a streamer. I would think Roku may follow with their yearly model refresh, but will nVidia be able to offer it on current Shield with firmware or will they need a new model? I really want a streamer with Dolby Vision. Let the speculation begin....


The real question for me is whether or not the Apple TV can process lossless audio for plex.

LG 65" B7A OLED, Samsung 55" JS9000, Sony 43" x800e, Denon AVR-X2200w 5.1.2, PS4 Pro, Nintendo Switch, Gaming PC(GTX 1080ti + 4.7Ghz 8700k), Sony UBP-x800, Philips BDP-7501, Oppo BDP-203, Nvidia Shield TV
2x Elac F5/Elac C5/2x AR PS2052/2x Pioneer SP-T22A-LR/Power Sound Audio 15v w/ Anti-Mode 8033S-II
cmdrdredd is offline  
post #3749 of 12300 Old 09-13-2017, 01:09 PM
Member
 
ronin_cse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Can anyone confirm whether you can download google play movies onto the Shield? From google's support page it looks like the only devices that you can't download movies onto are computers other than chromebooks but just want to make sure before I pull the trigger on one of these.
ronin_cse is offline  
post #3750 of 12300 Old 09-13-2017, 02:02 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 9,424
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1756 Post(s)
Liked: 791
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmdrdredd View Post
The real question for me is whether or not the Apple TV can process lossless audio for plex.
I really doubt they will be able to do that with Plex. They want to sell the best quality through their store.

bryansj is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
onkyo ht s7800 , samsung ks8000

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off