NVIDIA Shield (Android TV set-top box) - Page 306 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 4060Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9151 of 13044 Old 12-31-2018, 03:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 8,652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 774 Post(s)
Liked: 362
Yes 1st page and did search on Atmos which found nothing. Did see some stuff about results equipment dependent though.
Gary J is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9152 of 13044 Old 01-01-2019, 05:41 PM
Senior Member
 
eday_2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Has anyone gotten the Harmony Touch remote and the Hub to work properly with the Shield TV? Specifically with Kodi running on the Shield. I have a Flirc, but I would like to not have to use it to keep the two USB ports on the back free. Whenever I follow various setup instructions on how to do it, the Harmony app tells me I have to pair the remote to the Hub. After I do that, when I try to use the remote, it tells me the same thing.

I used the kodi Flirc profile and plugged it into the Shield. The remote now works, but a lot of the buttons that used to work in kodi on my Raspberry Pi no longer function. The most important ones are pause and stop. None of the "VCR" controls work, and this is what has been giving me issues over the last couple of days. I want the remote to work properly in Kodi as well as other areas of the Shield.

Previously I have tried the steps detailed here (https://forums.geforce.com/default/t...16183/#5316183) and also tried this (https://forums.geforce.com/default/t...01763/#5201763) and I could not get the remote to work at all. Every time I touched the remote it told me I had to pair it to the hub.

So if anyone got it working, I would love to know how.

Last edited by eday_2010; 01-01-2019 at 07:03 PM.
eday_2010 is offline  
post #9153 of 13044 Old 01-01-2019, 08:37 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mjwagner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Kutztown, PA
Posts: 1,586
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 976 Post(s)
Liked: 809
Quote:
Originally Posted by eday_2010 View Post
Has anyone gotten the Harmony Touch remote and the Hub to work properly with the Shield TV? Specifically with Kodi running on the Shield. I have a Flirc, but I would like to not have to use it to keep the two USB ports on the back free. Whenever I follow various setup instructions on how to do it, the Harmony app tells me I have to pair the remote to the Hub. After I do that, when I try to use the remote, it tells me the same thing.

I used the kodi Flirc profile and plugged it into the Shield. The remote now works, but a lot of the buttons that used to work in kodi on my Raspberry Pi no longer function. The most important ones are pause and stop. None of the "VCR" controls work, and this is what has been giving me issues over the last couple of days. I want the remote to work properly in Kodi as well as other areas of the Shield.

Previously I have tried the steps detailed here (https://forums.geforce.com/default/t...16183/#5316183) and also tried this (https://forums.geforce.com/default/t...01763/#5201763) and I could not get the remote to work at all. Every time I touched the remote it told me I had to pair it to the hub.

So if anyone got it working, I would love to know how.
Isn’t the Harmony Touch an old IR only, non hub based Harmony remote? Not sure I understand your reference to a “Hub” in tne context of a Harmony Touch.

Mark
mjwagner is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9154 of 13044 Old 01-01-2019, 08:59 PM
Senior Member
 
eday_2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjwagner View Post
Isn’t the Harmony Touch an old IR only, non hub based Harmony remote? Not sure I understand your reference to a “Hub” in tne context of a Harmony Touch.
It is, but I have the Harmony Hub as well, which has WiFi and Bluetooth capabilities. Even their newest remote uses the Hub for Bluetooth as far as I know.
eday_2010 is offline  
post #9155 of 13044 Old 01-02-2019, 05:23 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mjwagner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Kutztown, PA
Posts: 1,586
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 976 Post(s)
Liked: 809
Quote:
Originally Posted by eday_2010 View Post
It is, but I have the Harmony Hub as well, which has WiFi and Bluetooth capabilities. Even their newest remote uses the Hub for Bluetooth as far as I know.
AFAIK the Touch has no way to connect to the Hub so you can control things with IR with the Touch but the Touch can't pair with the Hub. Hub based Harmony remotes communicate to the Hub using RF. The Hub is the thing that then actually pairs with devices and uses Bluetooth to control those devices. The Touch, again AFAIK since I never owned one, doesn't do RF so has no way to pair with and communicate to a Hub.

Mark
mjwagner is online now  
post #9156 of 13044 Old 01-02-2019, 05:37 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 411
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 230 Post(s)
Liked: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjwagner View Post
AFAIK the Touch has no way to connect to the Hub so you can control things with IR with the Touch but the Touch can't pair with the Hub. Hub based Harmony remotes communicate to the Hub using RF. The Hub is the thing that then actually pairs with devices and uses Bluetooth to control those devices. The Touch, again AFAIK since I never owned one, doesn't do RF so has no way to pair with and communicate to a Hub.
incorrect, you can pair the touch with the hub. Instructions on the harmony website. Then he can control the shield via Bluetooth..
ipca204 is online now  
post #9157 of 13044 Old 01-02-2019, 05:38 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 8,652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 774 Post(s)
Liked: 362
Does the Touch even have bluetooth?
Gary J is online now  
post #9158 of 13044 Old 01-02-2019, 06:03 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 411
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 230 Post(s)
Liked: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary J View Post
Does the Touch even have bluetooth?
no harmony REMOTE has Bluetooth, but the hub does..
ipca204 is online now  
post #9159 of 13044 Old 01-02-2019, 06:05 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 8,652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 774 Post(s)
Liked: 362
Ok so how do they pair if both don't have bluetooth? Bluetooth pairs with, wait for it... Bluetooth.
Gary J is online now  
post #9160 of 13044 Old 01-02-2019, 06:17 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 411
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 230 Post(s)
Liked: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary J View Post
Ok so how do they pair if both don't have bluetooth? Bluetooth pairs with, wait for it... Bluetooth.
because the harmony remote does not pair to the hub with Bluetooth, but once you connect the touch to the hub using, wait for it,..... RF, the hub communicates to the shield via bluetooth... Once again, easy to follow instructions found on the harmony website..
blakemcginnis likes this.
ipca204 is online now  
post #9161 of 13044 Old 01-02-2019, 06:29 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 8,652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 774 Post(s)
Liked: 362
Quote:
Originally Posted by ipca204 View Post
because the harmony remote does not pair to the hub with Bluetooth, but once you connect the touch to the hub using, wait for it,..... RF, the hub communicates to the shield via bluetooth... Once again, easy to follow instructions found on the harmony website..
Let's see them.
Gary J is online now  
post #9162 of 13044 Old 01-02-2019, 06:37 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mjwagner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Kutztown, PA
Posts: 1,586
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 976 Post(s)
Liked: 809
Quote:
Originally Posted by ipca204 View Post
incorrect, you can pair the touch with the hub. Instructions on the harmony website. Then he can control the shield via Bluetooth..
Thanks. Didn't know that. As I mentioned, I never owned a Touch.

In that case, once you successfully pair the Touch with the Hub you then have another step which is to pair the Hub with the Shield via Bluetooth. It should show up on the Shield as a Bluetooth device called "Harmony Keyboard"....at least my Elites do.

Mark
mjwagner is online now  
post #9163 of 13044 Old 01-02-2019, 06:39 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 411
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 230 Post(s)
Liked: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary J View Post
Let's see them.
seriously? Would it perhaps be easier for you if i just came over to your house and programmed it for you? smh...
ipca204 is online now  
post #9164 of 13044 Old 01-02-2019, 06:40 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 411
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 230 Post(s)
Liked: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjwagner View Post
Thanks. Didn't know that. As I mentioned, I never owned a Touch.

In that case, once you successfully pair the Touch with the Hub you then have another step which is to pair the Hub with the Shield via Bluetooth. It should show up on the Shield as a Bluetooth device called "Harmony Keyboard"....at least my Elites do.
winner winner , chicken dinner!
ipca204 is online now  
post #9165 of 13044 Old 01-02-2019, 06:41 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mjwagner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Kutztown, PA
Posts: 1,586
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 976 Post(s)
Liked: 809
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary J View Post
Ok so how do they pair if both don't have bluetooth? Bluetooth pairs with, wait for it... Bluetooth.
The Harmony handhelds pair with their respective Hub using RF not Bluetooth. They communicate to the Hub with RF. The Hub pairs with the devices via Bluetooth and sends the commands to the devices via Bluetooth. The way it works for devices that are controlled via Bluetooth is the Harmony handheld sends the commands to the Hub via RF and the Hub then sends those commands to the device via Bluetooth.

Mark
mjwagner is online now  
post #9166 of 13044 Old 01-02-2019, 06:43 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 8,652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 774 Post(s)
Liked: 362
ok will look myself

HARMONY EXPERIENCE WITH NVIDIA SHIELD TV
The Harmony Team has confirmed:

It's compatible with Harmony IR based remotes*
* Newer 2017 models of SHIELD TV do not work with IR based remotes.

case closed
Gary J is online now  
post #9167 of 13044 Old 01-02-2019, 06:54 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mjwagner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Kutztown, PA
Posts: 1,586
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 976 Post(s)
Liked: 809
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary J View Post
ok will look myself

HARMONY EXPERIENCE WITH NVIDIA SHIELD TV
The Harmony Team has confirmed:

It's compatible with Harmony IR based remotes*
* Newer 2017 models of SHIELD TV do not work with IR based remotes.

case closed
If he is able to connect his Harmony Touch to a Harmony Hub and then pair the Hub with the Shield then it will use Bluetooth to control the Shield. What that note on the Harmony website is talking about is that you can't use a IR only remote, like the 650 as an example, to control the 2017 Shields because they don't have a built in IR receiver. That said, you can even get around that using an add-on IR receiver like a Flirc plugged into one of the USB ports on the Shield.
psuKinger and beerhunt like this.

Mark
mjwagner is online now  
post #9168 of 13044 Old 01-02-2019, 06:57 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 411
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 230 Post(s)
Liked: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary J View Post
ok will look myself

HARMONY EXPERIENCE WITH NVIDIA SHIELD TV
The Harmony Team has confirmed:

It's compatible with Harmony IR based remotes*
* Newer 2017 models of SHIELD TV do not work with IR based remotes.

case closed
LOL, I'm beginning to think "AVS special member" means something else...


eday_2010, ignore all post by Gary J and you will be fine. You can absolutely do what you want to do once you pair your touch to your hub, and then your Shield to the hub. Instructions on the harmony website, or p me in a few days when i get home from vacation and I will help you out..
blakemcginnis and beerhunt like this.
ipca204 is online now  
post #9169 of 13044 Old 01-02-2019, 07:03 AM
Senior Member
 
eday_2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary J View Post
ok will look myself

HARMONY EXPERIENCE WITH NVIDIA SHIELD TV
The Harmony Team has confirmed:

It's compatible with Harmony IR based remotes*
* Newer 2017 models of SHIELD TV do not work with IR based remotes.

case closed
Which is why you need the Hub since it can pair to the Shield via Bluetooth. If you have the 2015 Shield of the Shield Pro, then you don't need the Hub since they have IR receivers. Seriously

The problem is that after going through the two sets of instructions to add my devices to be able to use the remote properly with the Shield and within Kodi, The Shield will not find the Hub when I go to pair them with Bluetooth.

When I was able to manage pairing the Hub and the Shield via Bluetooth (case closed), anytime I tried to use the remote the screen would tell me I need to use the phone app to pair the remote to the Hub, no matter how many times I actually did it. Following the instructions on the Harmony website gets it to work, but the controls in Kodi are crippled and limited to what can be done on the Shield. So play, pause, stop, etc do not work.

For now I am using the Flirc with a config that someone posted on Reddit that almost works the way I want it to. I tried creating my own by first going through the Shield profile and then moving to the Kodi profile, but when I wanted to map the Play button, it told me it already existed, which is odd.
eday_2010 is offline  
post #9170 of 13044 Old 01-02-2019, 07:09 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 8,652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 774 Post(s)
Liked: 362
"The Bad Much more expensive than the superior Harmony 650; poorly placed "transport" buttons; lacks dedicated forward and reverse skip keys; limited customization options for the touch screen; nonremovable battery; no RF compatibility."

case closed (again)
Gary J is online now  
post #9171 of 13044 Old 01-02-2019, 07:10 AM
Senior Member
 
eday_2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by ipca204 View Post
LOL, I'm beginning to think "AVS special member" means something else...

eday_2010, ignore all post by Gary J and you will be fine. You can absolutely do what you want to do once you pair your touch to your hub, and then your Shield to the hub. Instructions on the harmony website, or p me in a few days when i get home from vacation and I will help you out..
I was able to get it working a few times over the last couple of days, but the controls in Kodi were always lackluster, which is where my issue lies. Other people have had success creating an activity for the Shield using both the Shield and Kodi as devices and configuring the buttons, but that hasn't worked for me (i.e. the endless "You have to pair this device" issue). If I haven't figured things out by the end of the week I'll message you.

Thanks
eday_2010 is offline  
post #9172 of 13044 Old 01-02-2019, 07:13 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 411
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 230 Post(s)
Liked: 108
eday, if I were you, I would do a factory reset on both the touch and the hub, then pair the touch to the hub. Then priced proceed from there. Sounds like something is awry, and starting from scratch ( while a pita) usually takes care of anomalies like this...

Last edited by ipca204; 01-02-2019 at 07:27 AM.
ipca204 is online now  
post #9173 of 13044 Old 01-02-2019, 07:16 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 411
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 230 Post(s)
Liked: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary J View Post
"The Bad Much more expensive than the superior Harmony 650; poorly placed "transport" buttons; lacks dedicated forward and reverse skip keys; limited customization options for the touch screen; nonremovable battery; no RF compatibility."

case closed (again)
Confirmed! "AVS Special Member" has a new meaning!
case closed...
blakemcginnis and beerhunt like this.
ipca204 is online now  
post #9174 of 13044 Old 01-02-2019, 07:18 AM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 36,063
Mentioned: 71 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9393 Post(s)
Liked: 6084
The solution seems to be to get a newer harmony remote. One the doesn't use IR but rf. My two Harmony remotes and two Harmony hubs, work great with my two shields. Plus i don't need line of sight to communicate with the hub.

Sent from my Nexus 7(16GB) using Tapatalk

57TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now  
post #9175 of 13044 Old 01-02-2019, 07:22 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 411
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 230 Post(s)
Liked: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
The solution seems to be to get a newer harmony remote. One the doesn't use IR but rf. My two Harmony remotes and two Harmony hubs, work great with my two shields. Plus i don't need line of sight to communicate with the hub.

Sent from my Nexus 7(16GB) using Tapatalk
no, he can do what he wants with his existing equipment...I have the same setup on one of my systems at home...
ipca204 is online now  
post #9176 of 13044 Old 01-02-2019, 07:53 AM
Member
 
IronMan77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I can cofirm that a Harmony Touch and a Harmony Hub is working perfectly with a 2017 Shield via Bluetooth.

See the Thread "Tips for setting up your Logitech Harmony for use with SHIELD Android TV" Post 379 as i am not allowed to post links here.

I have two Activites Shield & Kodi. Remapped some Buttons in the Kodi Activity like mentoined in the Post. You have to pair Two Harmony Keyboards with the Shield But in the end only one is Show but both Activites work flawless.

Tried Flirc with the Harmony Touch before but it was really laggy. With the Hub it's workin without any lags.

Gesendet von meinem Mi MIX 2 mit Tapatalk
IronMan77 is online now  
post #9177 of 13044 Old 01-02-2019, 08:10 AM
Member
 
shoeboo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Safety Harbor, FL
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary J View Post
"The Bad Much more expensive than the superior Harmony 650; poorly placed "transport" buttons; lacks dedicated forward and reverse skip keys; limited customization options for the touch screen; nonremovable battery; no RF compatibility."

case closed (again)

This is flat out wrong as has been posted several times. I am using a harmony touch paired with a harmony hub to control my shield 2017 via bluetooth from the hub. This setup works better for me as I can control my patio TV via IR directly from remote (which other harmony remotes that come with hub lack) while controlling all equipment inside via the hub directly.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0951[1].PNG
Views:	46
Size:	123.2 KB
ID:	2504330  

JVC RS-440 | SI Slate 1.2 120" Zero Edge 16x9 screen | Fusion Lagoon Seating
Denon x4300H | Revel 5.1.4 F206/C205/W893/C763 | Dayton
Sealed 18-HO | Behringer EP4000
Tivo Bolt | Oppo 203 | Apple TV 4K | PS4 Pro | Nvidia Shield TV

Last edited by shoeboo; 01-02-2019 at 08:20 AM.
shoeboo is online now  
post #9178 of 13044 Old 01-02-2019, 08:14 AM
Member
 
shoeboo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Safety Harbor, FL
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by eday_2010 View Post
I was able to get it working a few times over the last couple of days, but the controls in Kodi were always lackluster, which is where my issue lies. Other people have had success creating an activity for the Shield using both the Shield and Kodi as devices and configuring the buttons, but that hasn't worked for me (i.e. the endless "You have to pair this device" issue). If I haven't figured things out by the end of the week I'll message you.

Thanks

If you haven't yet, try holding the power button down on the remote to do a full reboot. Did you buy the hub on its own or do you have the smart control remote? If so, does that one work?

JVC RS-440 | SI Slate 1.2 120" Zero Edge 16x9 screen | Fusion Lagoon Seating
Denon x4300H | Revel 5.1.4 F206/C205/W893/C763 | Dayton
Sealed 18-HO | Behringer EP4000
Tivo Bolt | Oppo 203 | Apple TV 4K | PS4 Pro | Nvidia Shield TV
shoeboo is online now  
post #9179 of 13044 Old 01-02-2019, 08:20 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Killroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ninth Circle of Hell
Posts: 2,517
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 584 Post(s)
Liked: 468
ipca204 likes this.
Killroy is online now  
post #9180 of 13044 Old 01-02-2019, 08:25 AM
Senior Member
 
eday_2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by ipca204 View Post
eday, if I were you, I would do a factory reset on both the touch and the hub, then pair the touch to the hub. Then priced proceed from there. Sounds like something is awry, and starting from scratch ( while a pita) usually takes care of anomalies like this...
This is the one thing I didn't do yet. I deleted my remote from the MyHarmony program, removed all the devices and activities, but did not do a factory reset on the remote or the Hub.

Quote:
Originally Posted by IronMan77 View Post
I can cofirm that a Harmony Touch and a Harmony Hub is working perfectly with a 2017 Shield via Bluetooth.

See the Thread "Tips for setting up your Logitech Harmony for use with SHIELD Android TV" Post 379 as i am not allowed to post links here.

I have two Activites Shield & Kodi. Remapped some Buttons in the Kodi Activity like mentoined in the Post. You have to pair Two Harmony Keyboards with the Shield But in the end only one is Show but both Activites work flawless.
I tried this and it did not work the way it was supposed to. When I did the test in Step 7, the remote constantly told me to pair it with the Hub.

Quote:
Originally Posted by shoeboo View Post
If you haven't yet, try holding the power button down on the remote to do a full reboot. Did you buy the hub on its own or do you have the smart control remote? If so, does that one work?
I did a full reboot. I bought the Hub on it's own and added it to my profile; it's been working great for years. Perhaps a factory reset on everything is in order. I have everything written down (model numbers, HDMI ports, etc), so adding everything again shouldn't be too bad. My setup isn't complicated.
eday_2010 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
nvidia shield remotes , onkyo ht s7800 , samsung ks8000

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off