NVIDIA Shield (Android TV set-top box) - Page 307 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 4454Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9181 of 13810 Old 01-02-2019, 07:28 AM
Senior Member
 
beerhunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 246
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Arrow Harmony Smart Control remote & Hub

I purchased two of these @ Sam's club for a bargain @ 69 bux apiece. They work great with my two 2017 Shield TVs and AppleTV 4K.
I used to use the Harmony 600 (650 is the same with fancier colored screen)...the 600 was a royal PIA to setup and to keep it working correctly!
I am glad that I heeded the advice of one AVS poster to switch to the Hub!


(CASED CLOSED)....LOL!!
beerhunt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9182 of 13810 Old 01-02-2019, 07:30 AM
Member
 
IronMan77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I bought my Harmony Touch in 2015 and the Hub 2018/12.

My Initial Setup Was something like this:

Imported the old Harmony Touch Activties into the New Harmony Hub Profile with the Harmony Windows Software

Deleted the Harmony Touch Profile with the Harmony Windows Software

Reseted the Harmony Touch Complety

Paired the Harmony Touch with the Hub and Synced it

Added the Shield an Kodi Profile as mentioned in my previous post with the Windows Software

Synced the Harmony Touch again

Pairing the Shield with the Hub Should also work without the Harmony Touch for example using only the ios or Android App.



Gesendet von meinem Mi MIX 2 mit Tapatalk
IronMan77 is offline  
post #9183 of 13810 Old 01-02-2019, 07:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 631
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 350 Post(s)
Liked: 182
Quote:
Originally Posted by Killroy View Post
Lol, so fitting...thanks for the laugh...

Don't you have a home theater you should be working on, though?😜
Killroy and beerhunt like this.

Last edited by ipca204; 01-02-2019 at 08:08 AM.
ipca204 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9184 of 13810 Old 01-02-2019, 11:41 AM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 36,674
Mentioned: 74 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9818 Post(s)
Liked: 6487
Quote:
Originally Posted by ipca204 View Post
no, he can do what he wants with his existing equipment...I have the same setup on one of my systems at home...
Yes. But if it's an IR only remote, You still need line of sight. Or at least a surface that will bounce the IR.

57TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #9185 of 13810 Old 01-02-2019, 11:54 AM
Senior Member
 
shoeboo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Safety Harbor, FL
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 101 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
Yes. But if it's an IR only remote, You still need line of sight. Or at least a surface that will bounce the IR.

He has a Harmony hub that he is pairing it with, which essentially makes it like the "Harmony Ultimate" bundle that included the touchscreen remote and hub. No line of site needed from remote and the hub connects to the nvidia shield via bluetooth.

Details on add-on remotes here: https://support.myharmony.com/en-us/harmony-add-on

JVC RS-440 | SI Slate 1.2 120" Zero Edge 16x9 screen | Fusion Lagoon Seating
Denon x4300H | Revel 5.1.4 F206/C205/W893/C763 | Dayton
Sealed 18-HO | Behringer EP4000
Tivo Bolt | Oppo 203 | Apple TV 4K | PS4 Pro | Nvidia Shield TV
shoeboo is offline  
post #9186 of 13810 Old 01-02-2019, 12:34 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 36,674
Mentioned: 74 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9818 Post(s)
Liked: 6487
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoeboo View Post
He has a Harmony hub that he is pairing it with, which essentially makes it like the "Harmony Ultimate" bundle that included the touchscreen remote and hub. No line of site needed from remote and the hub connects to the nvidia shield via bluetooth.

Details on add-on remotes here: https://support.myharmony.com/en-us/harmony-add-on
So I'm confused then. If the remote is IR only, then how is it communicating with the Hub?

57TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #9187 of 13810 Old 01-02-2019, 12:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 631
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 350 Post(s)
Liked: 182
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
So I'm confused then. If the remote is IR only, then how is it communicating with the Hub?
GAH!!!!! It communicates to the hub via RF, which then uses it bluetooth capability to talk to the shield.
I think we need a "Harmony 101" class..
ipca204 is offline  
post #9188 of 13810 Old 01-02-2019, 12:44 PM
Senior Member
 
shoeboo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Safety Harbor, FL
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 101 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
So I'm confused then. If the remote is IR only, then how is it communicating with the Hub?
The Harmony Touch is "IR only" when not paired to a hub. It has RF that it uses to communicates with the hub. Same with the Harmony 950.

JVC RS-440 | SI Slate 1.2 120" Zero Edge 16x9 screen | Fusion Lagoon Seating
Denon x4300H | Revel 5.1.4 F206/C205/W893/C763 | Dayton
Sealed 18-HO | Behringer EP4000
Tivo Bolt | Oppo 203 | Apple TV 4K | PS4 Pro | Nvidia Shield TV
shoeboo is offline  
post #9189 of 13810 Old 01-02-2019, 12:59 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 36,674
Mentioned: 74 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9818 Post(s)
Liked: 6487
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoeboo View Post
The Harmony Touch is "IR only" when not paired to a hub. It has RF that it uses to communicates with the hub. Same with the Harmony 950.
Ok. that makes sense then. I just thought someone had mentioned that it was IR only. So I was thinking it used IR to communicate with the Hub. And then the hub used BT to communicate with the Shield.

57TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #9190 of 13810 Old 01-02-2019, 01:29 PM
Senior Member
 
eday_2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
Ok. that makes sense then. I just thought someone had mentioned that it was IR only. So I was thinking it used IR to communicate with the Hub. And then the hub used BT to communicate with the Shield.
I think Mr. "Case Closed" said it was IR only.
beerhunt likes this.
eday_2010 is offline  
post #9191 of 13810 Old 01-02-2019, 02:07 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 8,722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 816 Post(s)
Liked: 377
actually it was Cnet but you are on vacation (I would be too from such cold) so I get your confusion.
Gary J is offline  
post #9192 of 13810 Old 01-02-2019, 03:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 631
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 350 Post(s)
Liked: 182
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary J View Post
actually it was Cnet but you are on vacation (I would be too from such cold) so I get your confusion.
LOL, perhaps in the future going by a nearly 5 year old review might not be the most accurate as to the current functionality of a still current device.
CASE CLOSED.
(sorry had to type it)
beerhunt likes this.
ipca204 is offline  
post #9193 of 13810 Old 01-02-2019, 04:14 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
groove93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Statesboro, GA
Posts: 2,236
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1231 Post(s)
Liked: 725
Been a Harmony Ultimate owner since late 2014. Prior to that I used a Harmony 880 IR Remote. Never had a chance to try the 880 on the Shield because many of the buttons were non-responsive, and I just launched it into the trash one day. I was still using Windows Media Center on my then HTPC at the time.

For Kodi/SPMC, MrMC users, I highly recommend making a Backup of your configurations. Me being hardheaded, whenever I would perform a fresh install on my Shield and reconfigure Kodi, I would have to manually connect my drives, scrape data for TV Shows and Movies, plus manually enter information for titles that were wrong. This process would literally kill the battery in my remote with all the button-mashing I had to perform. I would have to pick up the game controller for the Shield and proceed to restore all of the content information.

Restoring from a Backup is so nice now, and it takes less than 5 minutes to do.

Also, I have custom buttons that control the TV as well as the Shield, same for my Xbox One X. These buttons allow me to gain access to the Main Menu of the TV and make adjustments to the display without having to call up the individual device on the remote.

Sony XBR55X900E
Marantz SR7010/Marantz MM7025
Oppo UDP-203 - Nvidia Shield
XBox One X
Klipsch RP-260f - RP-440C - RP140sa- RP-160m - RB10 - Sony SA-WM500
groove93 is offline  
post #9194 of 13810 Old 01-02-2019, 07:31 PM
Senior Member
 
eday_2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 18
So after a factory reset on my Harmony Touch and Hub, I followed the instructions on the Nvidia forums, "Tips for setting up your Logitech Harmony for use with SHIELD Android TV", and everything is working as I expected it to. Happy day, now I am not questioning my purchase of the Shield anymore
mjwagner, beerhunt and ipca204 like this.
eday_2010 is offline  
post #9195 of 13810 Old 01-03-2019, 02:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 631
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 350 Post(s)
Liked: 182
Quote:
Originally Posted by eday_2010 View Post
So after a factory reset on my Harmony Touch and Hub, I followed the instructions on the Nvidia forums, "Tips for setting up your Logitech Harmony for use with SHIELD Android TV", and everything is working as I expected it to. Happy day, now I am not questioning my purchase of the Shield anymore
Awesome, so I believe we can mark this as....Case Closed.(truly) 😂


And on another note, if you do a lot of typing, I highly recommend picking up the add on key board. It can often be found for cheap on eBay. It also some dedicated buttons to launch activities as well...
ipca204 is offline  
post #9196 of 13810 Old 01-03-2019, 03:51 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 8,722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 816 Post(s)
Liked: 377
Quote:
Originally Posted by ipca204 View Post
LOL, perhaps in the future going by a nearly 5 year old review might not be the most accurate as to the current functionality of a still current device.
CASE CLOSED.
(sorry had to type it)
Special Members do not taking posting advice from confused posters, thankanyway.
Gary J is offline  
post #9197 of 13810 Old 01-03-2019, 04:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 631
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 350 Post(s)
Liked: 182
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary J View Post
Confused Special Members do not taking posting advice, thankanyway.
Fixed your post for you!
Have a great New Year!
blakemcginnis likes this.
ipca204 is offline  
post #9198 of 13810 Old 01-03-2019, 04:18 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 8,722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 816 Post(s)
Liked: 377
Continued OT thread clutter to be reported.
Gary J is offline  
post #9199 of 13810 Old 01-03-2019, 05:35 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JRock3x8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Northwest Indiana
Posts: 4,036
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1902 Post(s)
Liked: 633
Quote:
Originally Posted by JRock3x8 View Post
Watched matrix relaoaded fight vs all the smiths and I am
getting way too much audio from my side channels and nothing from my fronts?

Error from the disc?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


Any thoughts on this now that we’ve solved the remote control issue?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
JRock3x8 is offline  
post #9200 of 13810 Old 01-03-2019, 05:43 AM
Senior Member
 
eday_2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by ipca204 View Post
Awesome, so I believe we can mark this as....Case Closed.(truly) 😂


And on another note, if you do a lot of typing, I highly recommend picking up the add on key board. It can often be found for cheap on eBay. It also some dedicated buttons to launch activities as well...
I actually already have the Smart Keyboard. I haven't set it up yet though. The majority of the typing I would do is when setting up Kodi with the video sources and smart playlists and home screen, but I already did all that with the remote. I suppose it would be handy for searching for stuff on YouTube and Netflix and whatnot.

Hopefully it's a straight forward process that doesn't require the USB dongles?
eday_2010 is offline  
post #9201 of 13810 Old 01-03-2019, 06:04 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JRock3x8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Northwest Indiana
Posts: 4,036
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1902 Post(s)
Liked: 633
Quote:
Originally Posted by JRock3x8 View Post
Watched matrix relaoaded fight vs all the smiths and I am
getting way too much audio from my side channels and nothing from my fronts?

Error from the disc?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


Any thoughts on this now that we’ve solved the remote control issue?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
JRock3x8 is offline  
post #9202 of 13810 Old 01-03-2019, 06:36 AM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 36,674
Mentioned: 74 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9818 Post(s)
Liked: 6487
Quote:
Originally Posted by eday_2010 View Post
I actually already have the Smart Keyboard. I haven't set it up yet though. The majority of the typing I would do is when setting up Kodi with the video sources and smart playlists and home screen, but I already did all that with the remote. I suppose it would be handy for searching for stuff on YouTube and Netflix and whatnot.

Hopefully it's a straight forward process that doesn't require the USB dongles?
If it's a BT keyboard there shouldn't be any issues.

57TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #9203 of 13810 Old 01-03-2019, 06:50 AM
Senior Member
 
eday_2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
If it's a BT keyboard there shouldn't be any issues.
It's the K400 Touch Keyboard for HTPCs (https://www.logitech.com/en-ca/produ...oard-k400-plus).

Can it connect to the Harmony Hub itself the way the Touch remote does?
eday_2010 is offline  
post #9204 of 13810 Old 01-03-2019, 07:58 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mjwagner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Kutztown, PA
Posts: 1,913
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1175 Post(s)
Liked: 1069
Quote:
Originally Posted by eday_2010 View Post
It's the K400 Touch Keyboard for HTPCs (https://www.logitech.com/en-ca/produ...oard-k400-plus).

Can it connect to the Harmony Hub itself the way the Touch remote does?
It's a BT keyboard, it would connect to the device it is going to control via BT. It would not connect to the Hub.

Mark
mjwagner is offline  
post #9205 of 13810 Old 01-03-2019, 08:18 AM
Senior Member
 
eday_2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjwagner View Post
It's a BT keyboard, it would connect to the device it is going to control via BT. It would not connect to the Hub.
The page doesn't say anything about it being a Bluetooth keyboard.
eday_2010 is offline  
post #9206 of 13810 Old 01-03-2019, 10:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 631
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 350 Post(s)
Liked: 182
Quote:
Originally Posted by eday_2010 View Post
It's the K400 Touch Keyboard for HTPCs (https://www.logitech.com/en-ca/produ...oard-k400-plus).

Can it connect to the Harmony Hub itself the way the Touch remote does?
No, you need the one specific for the harmony hub. It can be found on eBay fur about $25 without the 2 dongles which aren't necessary for most people...
ipca204 is offline  
post #9207 of 13810 Old 01-03-2019, 10:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 631
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 350 Post(s)
Liked: 182
Quote:
Originally Posted by JRock3x8 View Post
Any thoughts on this now that we’ve solved the remote control issue?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I watched this before I left and did not notice anything awry. But as I am typing this I am not sure if I used my shield or my oppo...sorry..mine was a mkv 1:1 rip..
ipca204 is offline  
post #9208 of 13810 Old 01-03-2019, 10:19 AM
Member
 
IronMan77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Sidenode: I own a Logitech K400 Plus. Works fine with the Logitech USB-Dongle and the Shield. But yes, it's not working with the Harmony Hub.

Gesendet von meinem Mi MIX 2 mit Tapatalk
IronMan77 is offline  
post #9209 of 13810 Old 01-03-2019, 10:40 AM
Senior Member
 
eday_2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by ipca204 View Post
No, you need the one specific for the harmony hub. It can be found on eBay fur about $25 without the 2 dongles which aren't necessary for most people...
I have another of these slim Logitech keyboards on top of the K400. I'll have to check what it is before buying yet another one and annoying my wife
eday_2010 is offline  
post #9210 of 13810 Old 01-03-2019, 10:41 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mjwagner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Kutztown, PA
Posts: 1,913
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1175 Post(s)
Liked: 1069
Quote:
Originally Posted by eday_2010 View Post
The page doesn't say anything about it being a Bluetooth keyboard.
Sorry, I thought it was stated that it WAS a BT keyboard. I didn't look it up.

Mark
mjwagner is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
nvidia shield remotes , onkyo ht s7800 , samsung ks8000

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off