NVIDIA Shield (Android TV set-top box) - Page 308 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 3765Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9211 of 12428 Old 01-03-2019, 11:36 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JRock3x8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Northwest Indiana
Posts: 3,987
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1858 Post(s)
Liked: 623
Quote:
Originally Posted by ipca204 View Post
I watched this before I left and did not notice anything awry. But as I am typing this I am not sure if I used my shield or my oppo...sorry..mine was a mkv 1:1 rip..


Same.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
JRock3x8 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9212 of 12428 Old 01-03-2019, 02:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 997
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 570 Post(s)
Liked: 190
I have flipped through numbers of pages on this thread, also search for "network storage" but none is matching my issue.
So I hope someone can help me out or at least point to me the document.

I just got the Shield TV last week.
Hooked up and updated to the latest firmware. I assume this firmware will support SMBv3.
I have an external HDD connecting directly to the Linksys EA6400 router via USB port.
On the router, I keep "Secure Folder" OFF, meaning everyone can access it, no need to input username/password.

Back to the Shield, using Kodi and VLC, I have no issue accessing stuff on the external HDD (using SMB network???)

Since the Shield has Plex Server and I want to take advance of it.
I ran Plex (login, update, etc.), everything seems to be ok at this point

Now, here's the issue.
In order to access the external HDD, I have to use plex.tv and create the libraries (movie, music, etc)
Thing is Plex cannot see anything on the external HDD. It only shows the "Internal Storage" which is the Shield storage.
I google the issue and try to mount "network storage" from the Shield first.
I can see my router "EA6400" with 192.168.1.1 ipaddr but when I try to connect, I keep getting "connection failed"
Also, it keeps asking for username and password which I don't have.
If I key in the router's username/password such "admin/admin" I get "connection failed"

Does anyone know how to fix this issue?
Is it the in-compatibility between the Linksys router (SMB version 1, 2???) and the Shield (SMB version 3)

TIA


Update: if I move the external HDD and plug directly to the Shield USB port, then plex.tv can see it. So I guess Plex has trouble seeing HDD over the network. Not sure it's the Plex issue or the Shield issue. I hope it is just an operator issue and easy to fix.

Last edited by tinhvo; 01-03-2019 at 02:31 PM.
tinhvo is offline  
post #9213 of 12428 Old 01-03-2019, 02:55 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Buddylee123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 1,516
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 904 Post(s)
Liked: 622
Quote:
Originally Posted by tinhvo View Post
I have flipped through numbers of pages on this thread, also search for "network storage" but none is matching my issue.

So I hope someone can help me out or at least point to me the document.



I just got the Shield TV last week.

Hooked up and updated to the latest firmware. I assume this firmware will support SMBv3.

I have an external HDD connecting directly to the Linksys EA6400 router via USB port.

On the router, I keep "Secure Folder" OFF, meaning everyone can access it, no need to input username/password.



Back to the Shield, using Kodi and VLC, I have no issue accessing stuff on the external HDD (using SMB network???)



Since the Shield has Plex Server and I want to take advance of it.

I ran Plex (login, update, etc.), everything seems to be ok at this point



Now, here's the issue.

In order to access the external HDD, I have to use plex.tv and create the libraries (movie, music, etc)

Thing is Plex cannot see anything on the external HDD. It only shows the "Internal Storage" which is the Shield storage.

I google the issue and try to mount "network storage" from the Shield first.

I can see my router "EA6400" with 192.168.1.1 ipaddr but when I try to connect, I keep getting "connection failed"

Also, it keeps asking for username and password which I don't have.

If I key in the router's username/password such "admin/admin" I get "connection failed"



Does anyone know how to fix this issue?

Is it the in-compatibility between the Linksys router (SMB version 1, 2???) and the Shield (SMB version 3)



TIA





Update: if I move the external HDD and plug directly to the Shield USB port, then plex.tv can see it. So I guess Plex has trouble seeing HDD over the network. Not sure it's the Plex issue or the Shield issue. I hope it is just an operator issue and easy to fix.


You have to add the external HDD disk to the Shield before Plex can see it. This is done in the settings of the Shield and not Plex.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Buddylee123 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9214 of 12428 Old 01-03-2019, 04:59 PM
Senior Member
 
eday_2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by ipca204 View Post
No, you need the one specific for the harmony hub. It can be found on eBay fur about $25 without the 2 dongles which aren't necessary for most people...
Quote:
Originally Posted by IronMan77 View Post
Sidenode: I own a Logitech K400 Plus. Works fine with the Logitech USB-Dongle and the Shield. But yes, it's not working with the Harmony Hub.

Gesendet von meinem Mi MIX 2 mit Tapatalk
Turns out the other Logitech keyboard I have is a Harmony Smart Keyboard. So no purchase necessary
eday_2010 is offline  
post #9215 of 12428 Old 01-04-2019, 07:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 997
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 570 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by Buddylee123 View Post
You have to add the external HDD disk to the Shield before Plex can see it. This is done in the settings of the Shield and not Plex.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Agreed!

Do you know how to get it done properly?
I'm struggling with this.

On the Shield, go to Settings -> Storage & reset
It sees my EA6400 (192.168.1.1) device and it's where I has trouble.
I have not manually added network storage (honestly, I don't know the command \\??\??)

I thought I was heading to the right direction but maybe not.

Update: I'm positively sure that I've tried both "Connect as guest" and "Connect as registered user" and got "Connection failed" on both cases.
I'll double-check again.

Last edited by tinhvo; 01-04-2019 at 07:06 AM.
tinhvo is offline  
post #9216 of 12428 Old 01-04-2019, 07:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 997
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 570 Post(s)
Liked: 190
I watch a few Youtube clips and guys actually go to setup Plex immediately right after connecting the Shield.
I don't see them mounting network storage before hand.
i.e. this link:

I'm questioning myself whether I am heading to the right direction or not
Confusing!
tinhvo is offline  
post #9217 of 12428 Old 01-04-2019, 07:22 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
groove93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Statesboro, GA
Posts: 1,947
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1042 Post(s)
Liked: 595
Quote:
Originally Posted by tinhvo View Post
I watch a few Youtube clips and guys actually go to setup Plex immediately right after connecting the Shield.
I don't see them mounting network storage before hand.
i.e. this link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FS4VoUC1YM4

I'm questioning myself whether I am heading to the right direction or not
Confusing!
If Plex Media Server is installed using a NAS or another computer, rather than local connections directly to the Shield, then there is no need to configure anything on the Shield itself.
You will need to launch the Plex App on the Shield, then go to Plex.tv/link on your PC, then enter the 4 digits you see on the TV screen. This will authenticate your Plex account to the Shield, and all of your connected Drives will already be configured for you to use.
beerhunt likes this.

Sony XBR55X900E
Marantz SR7010/Marantz MM7025
Oppo UDP-203 - Nvidia Shield
XBox One X
Klipsch RP-260f - RP-440C - RP140sa- RP-160m - RB10 - Sony SA-WM500
groove93 is online now  
post #9218 of 12428 Old 01-04-2019, 07:29 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 11,388
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1043 Post(s)
Liked: 345
Quick question!

What FLIRC Profile to use with 2017 ShieldTV and Harmony One or Harmony 900?

TIA

Sent from my SM-G960U1 using Tapatalk

Sammy2 is offline  
post #9219 of 12428 Old 01-04-2019, 08:02 AM
Senior Member
 
vadergr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 138 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Can someone confirm that via kodi and plex, Nvidia shield sends correct HDR values from 4k backups stored locally?
vadergr is offline  
post #9220 of 12428 Old 01-04-2019, 08:34 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 9,048
Mentioned: 40 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4648 Post(s)
Liked: 2707
I have tried to play several titles on the Movies Anywhere app using the Shield now that it supports 4k HDR but I'm only getting stereo audio. Are others experiencing this with this app on the Shield or do I have to change a setting somewhere? I don't think it's a setting because I get up to Atmos audio using other apps.

lujan
562 Ultra HD
724 HD
4 SD
lujan is online now  
post #9221 of 12428 Old 01-04-2019, 08:38 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JRock3x8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Northwest Indiana
Posts: 3,987
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1858 Post(s)
Liked: 623
Quote:
Originally Posted by vadergr View Post
Can someone confirm that via kodi and plex, Nvidia shield sends correct HDR values from 4k backups stored locally?


Kodi yes


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
JRock3x8 is offline  
post #9222 of 12428 Old 01-04-2019, 08:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 997
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 570 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by groove93 View Post
If Plex Media Server is installed using a NAS or another computer, rather than local connections directly to the Shield, then there is no need to configure anything on the Shield itself.
You will need to launch the Plex App on the Shield, then go to Plex.tv/link on your PC, then enter the 4 digits you see on the TV screen. This will authenticate your Plex account to the Shield, and all of your connected Drives will already be configured for you to use.
Thanks m8,

I got that part. It was all good.
Plex Server is running on the Shield itself.
The external HDD is connecting directly to the router, NOT the Shield.

The issue is Plex cannot see my external HDD. I guess it doesn't because the HDD hasn't been mounted on the Shield yet.
It's the part that i am struggling with: getting the external HDD mounting.
tinhvo is offline  
post #9223 of 12428 Old 01-04-2019, 09:04 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
groove93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Statesboro, GA
Posts: 1,947
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1042 Post(s)
Liked: 595
Quote:
Originally Posted by tinhvo View Post
Thanks m8,

I got that part. It was all good.
Plex Server is running on the Shield itself.
The external HDD is connecting directly to the router, NOT the Shield.

The issue is Plex cannot see my external HDD. I guess it doesn't because the HDD hasn't been mounted on the Shield yet.
It's the part that i am struggling with: getting the external HDD mounting.

That's something to think about considering the way the drive is connected. Is the drive broadcasting when attempting to view from a Windows/MAC PC? (not sure if you what platform you have)

Sony XBR55X900E
Marantz SR7010/Marantz MM7025
Oppo UDP-203 - Nvidia Shield
XBox One X
Klipsch RP-260f - RP-440C - RP140sa- RP-160m - RB10 - Sony SA-WM500
groove93 is online now  
post #9224 of 12428 Old 01-04-2019, 09:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 997
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 570 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by groove93 View Post
That's something to think about considering the way the drive is connected. Is the drive broadcasting when attempting to view from a Windows/MAC PC? (not sure if you what platform you have)
Definitely!
As I have mentioned earlier, I have no issue accessing it when using Kodi and/or VLC app directly on the Shield.
I can't remember on top of my head it was SMB or NFS type of connection, but for sure, it's not uPnP (DLNA)
I know it because I can access the root.

I just hope that I have missed a basic step somewhere.
tinhvo is offline  
post #9225 of 12428 Old 01-04-2019, 09:14 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Buddylee123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 1,516
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 904 Post(s)
Liked: 622
Quote:
Originally Posted by tinhvo View Post
Thanks m8,



I got that part. It was all good.

Plex Server is running on the Shield itself.

The external HDD is connecting directly to the router, NOT the Shield.



The issue is Plex cannot see my external HDD. I guess it doesn't because the HDD hasn't been mounted on the Shield yet.

It's the part that i am struggling with: getting the external HDD mounting.


I’m definitely not a Plex expert but I had the same issues as you and the only way I could get the Shield to access my NAS was by using a Netgear router. I tried ASUS and Linksys but could never get the Shield to connect and I tried all the recommended port forwarding and other settings on those two routers. When I tried it with the Netgear it just worked and I didn’t have to change any settings in the router.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
tinhvo likes this.
Buddylee123 is online now  
post #9226 of 12428 Old 01-04-2019, 09:15 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
groove93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Statesboro, GA
Posts: 1,947
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1042 Post(s)
Liked: 595
I found this on the Nvidia website. I'm not near my Shield so I cannot remember off the top of my head where to navigate in the Set up menu:

To add a NAS,

Under Settings > Device > Storage & reset, select "Network storage."

Any network discoverable drives will be located under "Available Network Storage."

If your NAS is hidden or does not broadcast, you can select "manually add a network storage."

Sony XBR55X900E
Marantz SR7010/Marantz MM7025
Oppo UDP-203 - Nvidia Shield
XBox One X
Klipsch RP-260f - RP-440C - RP140sa- RP-160m - RB10 - Sony SA-WM500
groove93 is online now  
post #9227 of 12428 Old 01-04-2019, 09:49 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 11,388
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1043 Post(s)
Liked: 345
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post
Quick question!

What FLIRC Profile to use with 2017 ShieldTV and Harmony One or Harmony 900?

TIA

Sent from my SM-G960U1 using Tapatalk
Anyone?

Sent from my SM-G960U1 using Tapatalk

Sammy2 is offline  
post #9228 of 12428 Old 01-04-2019, 09:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 997
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 570 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by Buddylee123 View Post
I’m definitely not a Plex expert but I had the same issues as you and the only way I could get the Shield to access my NAS was by using a Netgear router. I tried ASUS and Linksys but could never get the Shield to connect and I tried all the recommended port forwarding and other settings on those two routers. When I tried it with the Netgear it just worked and I didn’t have to change any settings in the router.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Thanks m8,
I was actually thinking my Linksys router could be a culprit here.
I read somewhere that says the router must also support the same version of SMB protocol as the Shield for them to have a good handshake.
Well, I don't know. All I know is my router is running its latest official released firmware.

However, I just simply thought if Kodi can see it and able to access it, then Shield must be able to do the same.
It's not the case then.
tinhvo is offline  
post #9229 of 12428 Old 01-04-2019, 09:58 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 214 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
I have tried to play several titles on the Movies Anywhere app using the Shield now that it supports 4k HDR but I'm only getting stereo audio. Are others experiencing this with this app on the Shield or do I have to change a setting somewhere? I don't think it's a setting because I get up to Atmos audio using other apps.

I'll try the MA app tonight to see, but I use Vudu for my 4K HDR titles because you can link the accounts.
I don't use Atmos, but they play in DD 5.1 (or DD+). I think Vudu is the best app to use between Google Play Movies, Vudu and Movies Anywhere.


One bummer is that most of the 4K BD movies I buy that have the digital option code only provide the code for the 1080P version.
Tfid is offline  
post #9230 of 12428 Old 01-04-2019, 09:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 997
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 570 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by groove93 View Post
I found this on the Nvidia website. I'm not near my Shield so I cannot remember off the top of my head where to navigate in the Set up menu:

To add a NAS,

Under Settings > Device > Storage & reset, select "Network storage."

Any network discoverable drives will be located under "Available Network Storage."

If your NAS is hidden or does not broadcast, you can select "manually add a network storage."
I got that part, m8
Said in post #9215 .

Do you know what to key in if I do it manually?
I don't know the syntax
tinhvo is offline  
post #9231 of 12428 Old 01-04-2019, 10:17 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Buddylee123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 1,516
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 904 Post(s)
Liked: 622
Quote:
Originally Posted by tinhvo View Post
Thanks m8,

I was actually thinking my Linksys router could be a culprit here.

I read somewhere that says the router must also support the same version of SMB protocol as the Shield for them to have a good handshake.

Well, I don't know. All I know is my router is running its latest official released firmware.



However, I just simply thought if Kodi can see it and able to access it, then Shield must be able to do the same.

It's not the case then.


For some reason the Linksys router gave me the most issues. I couldn’t even get the Shield to see the NAS with it. With the ASUS it could see it but not connect to it


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
tinhvo likes this.
Buddylee123 is online now  
post #9232 of 12428 Old 01-04-2019, 10:20 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
groove93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Statesboro, GA
Posts: 1,947
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1042 Post(s)
Liked: 595
Quote:
Originally Posted by tinhvo View Post
I got that part, m8

Said in post #9215 .



Do you know what to key in if I do it manually?

I don't know the syntax
Check on your router to see if it gives you an address to input?

"10.x.x.x/drive" for example

Sent from my Pixel 2 using Tapatalk
tinhvo likes this.

Sony XBR55X900E
Marantz SR7010/Marantz MM7025
Oppo UDP-203 - Nvidia Shield
XBox One X
Klipsch RP-260f - RP-440C - RP140sa- RP-160m - RB10 - Sony SA-WM500
groove93 is online now  
post #9233 of 12428 Old 01-04-2019, 10:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 997
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 570 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by groove93 View Post
Check on your router to see if it gives you an address to input?

"10.x.x.x/drive" for example

Sent from my Pixel 2 using Tapatalk
I know it is EA6400 with 192.168.1.1.

Let me try it again tonight.

Thanks all
tinhvo is offline  
post #9234 of 12428 Old 01-04-2019, 10:59 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state)
Posts: 2,234
Mentioned: 59 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1392 Post(s)
Liked: 607
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tfid View Post

One bummer is that most of the 4K BD movies I buy that have the digital option code only provide the code for the 1080P version.
I have found that it's not that the code is only 1080, but that the online providers just don't offer a 4K version of the movie. With Amazon I have Close Encounters and Dracula (1992) in 4K. Vudu has Star Wars: The Last Jedi. My iPad shows Dracula and Close Encounters in 4K on iTunes, but a 9 inch screen is hardly the best place to watch 4K. I can't find The Fifth Element or Independence Day online with 4K anywhere. That's where Kodi and my Shield serve up my ripped UHD discs.
JRock3x8 and groove93 like this.

Dan
Samsung JU7100 and NU7100 4K TVs, Yamaha RX-V583, Nvidia Shield, a number of Roku players and TVs, Windows 10 media server with Serviio and Plex. Other players and TVs as well.
atc98092 is offline  
post #9235 of 12428 Old 01-04-2019, 01:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 733
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 520 Post(s)
Liked: 149
So I recently bought a lg 2.1 soundbar with subwoofer and 3d surround sound that excepts dts and Dolby Digital via optical. What should the shield audio options be set to ? I mainly watch Netflix and google play movies
fssfguy is offline  
post #9236 of 12428 Old 01-04-2019, 01:36 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state)
Posts: 2,234
Mentioned: 59 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1392 Post(s)
Liked: 607
If the soundbar accepts DTS and DD, I would expect you should set the Shield for 5.1 output. I have mine on 7.1, but that's because I have an AVR that can handle Atmos and DTS:X. Can't remember precisely, but I think there's a passthough setting, and that should be enabled. Or I'm thinking of the Kodi audio settings. It's hell getting old!

Dan
Samsung JU7100 and NU7100 4K TVs, Yamaha RX-V583, Nvidia Shield, a number of Roku players and TVs, Windows 10 media server with Serviio and Plex. Other players and TVs as well.
atc98092 is offline  
post #9237 of 12428 Old 01-04-2019, 02:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 733
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 520 Post(s)
Liked: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by atc98092 View Post
If the soundbar accepts DTS and DD, I would expect you should set the Shield for 5.1 output. I have mine on 7.1, but that's because I have an AVR that can handle Atmos and DTS:X. Can't remember precisely, but I think there's a passthough setting, and that should be enabled. Or I'm thinking of the Kodi audio settings. It's hell getting old!
Ya lol all I see is surround sound : auto, always and off and set stereo streams to 5.1 ? Lol
fssfguy is offline  
post #9238 of 12428 Old 01-04-2019, 03:06 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
taz291819's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Huntsville, Al
Posts: 6,355
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 255 Post(s)
Liked: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by fssfguy View Post
Ya lol all I see is surround sound : auto, always and off and set stereo streams to 5.1 ? Lol
Surround sound auto, stereo streams off.

Vizio P65-C1 (2016)
Onkyo Tx-NR656
JBL Studio Series (Front, Center, Right), JBL 250W Sub, Kenwood Rears, Onkyo Atmos Upfiring
LG UP970 UHD Player
Nvidia Shield TV
taz291819 is online now  
post #9239 of 12428 Old 01-04-2019, 03:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 733
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 520 Post(s)
Liked: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by taz291819 View Post
Surround sound auto, stereo streams off.
Okay so set auto and 5.1 upmixing off .. thanks
fssfguy is offline  
post #9240 of 12428 Old 01-04-2019, 05:21 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by groove93 View Post
I did some testing per @harvos explanation:

I've configured my Devices to use a "rec709 only" state.

Shield is set to "rec709"
Dynamic Range on the Shield is set to "Limited"
Tested both 4K and 1080 resolutions



Sony Display is set to "rec709"
RGB on my Sony Display is set to "Limited"


Color Depth on Oppo 203 set to "8-bit"
Color Space on my Oppo 203 is set to "RGB Video Level"
HDR on Oppo 203 is set to "off(bt.709)
Output Resolution for Oppo 203 is set to "Source Direct"


Via Kodi, when playing 4K/HDR Content, HDR is of course not displayed and it is showing in SDR with proper tone mapping.

Reading the information from my Oppo 203's displays rec709 SDR

Netflix and Amazon only display 4K and not HDR for titles with HDR as a result of forcing the Colorspace to rec709 as expected.

((((Removing the Oppo 203 from the mix, the Shield is able to display the same content with the same tone mapping.))))


(((If I set the Resolution for the Oppo 203 to "Auto", it will produce a washed out image, Black Bars look gray, for example.)))

Hope this helps.



On my 1080 plasma, the 4k version looks completely different than the HD version: https://imgur.com/a/Hx2WcEP


I think your TV is recognizing the signal as 2020 and ignoring the seetings.
harvos is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
onkyo ht s7800 , samsung ks8000

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off