NVIDIA Shield (Android TV set-top box) - Page 323 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 3298Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9661 of 11360 Old 02-14-2019, 06:54 AM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,696
Mentioned: 70 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9133 Post(s)
Liked: 5858
Quote:
Originally Posted by snorbaard View Post
Hi everyone, finally a media box that can do everything I needed: auto frame-rate switching, HDR, Dolby Atmos passthrough...



Well, not everything, I have found an unbelievable scenario.



Playing back a 4k 10-Bit HDR 23.976 fps video file @ 23.98 Hz shows noticeable colourbanding.



I tested in these apps: VLC, Plex and Kodi. Whenever the Shield TV outputs a signal at 23.98 Hz the video plays back in 8-bit. This signal info is confirmed on my projector (Optoma UHD50).



The strangest thing is that my projector engages HDR mode and the colours look correct, its just the colour gradations are really noticeable. This is odd because I thought HDR is always 10-bit.



When I set my Shield TV to [email protected] Hz HDMI mode (recommended) then the same video file plays back correctly in 10-bit HDR, and all colour gradations are practically indistinguishable. This is absolutely driving me nuts, because I can't stand the judder in this mode, and would like to play 24p files without judder.



Has anyone run into this issue? Is there a solution for this? Any suggestions?
What color space is being sent? Are you sure it's actually 8 bit.? Some devices erroroneously show 8bit when being sent 422 at 12 bit. But at a certain framerate it's impossible to get it at 8 bit because it is not part of the HDMI spec to send it at 8bit. Only at 12 bit. And many devices erroneously report 8 bit or no bitdepth at all.

Sent from my Nexus 7(16GB) using Tapatalk

53TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9662 of 11360 Old 02-14-2019, 07:44 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Norway
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post
I've never been able to get passthrough to work with the speaker configuration set to anything other than 2.0 regardless of how many speakers I actually have.
Same here, anything else than 2.0 will mess up passthrough.
And remember, DON'T activate "sync to display".
Nordvarg is offline  
post #9663 of 11360 Old 02-14-2019, 08:22 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
thehun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Leftardia Kommiefornia
Posts: 9,701
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1127 Post(s)
Liked: 1136
Like I said in few pages back if the line "pass through" says "Android audio" you won't get pass through, because the player doesn't bypass the Android stack so not only will decode the signal but also truncate and sample everything at 16/48. Pay for MrMc and forget your problems. I did.

De sagittis Hungarorum libera nos, Domine!

Attention, don't read my posts if you're a snowflake or easily offended.

The Hun
thehun is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9664 of 11360 Old 02-14-2019, 11:16 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: South Africa
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
What color space is being sent? Are you sure it's actually 8 bit.? Some devices erroroneously show 8bit when being sent 422 at 12 bit. But at a certain framerate it's impossible to get it at 8 bit because it is not part of the HDMI spec to send it at 8bit. Only at 12 bit. And many devices erroneously report 8 bit or no bitdepth at all.

Sent from my Nexus 7(16GB) using Tapatalk

It's sent in BT.2020 and I'm convinced it is in this colour space because the colours look correct and HDR is engaged on my projector. The signal info on my projector shows the signal is 8bit depth at 4:2:2 and in this scenario I notice colour banding. My Denon receiver (X1400H) has enhanced 4K mode enabled, and also shows the signal is BT.2020 YCbCr 4K HDR 24Hz, however it seemingly doesn't recognise the bit depth.

My test file is a 4K bluray remux, 23.976 fps, YUV, 420, 10-bit depth.

Do you think this can be attributed to the fact that, under HDMI settings my Nvidia Shield TV only have the following three modes under BT.2020 10-bit? They are:
3840x2160 60 Hz YUV 420 10-bit Rec. 2020
3840x2160 59.940 Hz YUV 420 10-bit Rec. 2020
3840x2160 50 Hz YUV 420 10-bit Rec. 2020

There is no mode for 10-bit Rec. 2020 at 3840x2160 23.98 Hz! This seems absurd. I also tried MrMC and no matter what I do, at 23.98 Hz I cannot get a 10-bit HDR signal to my projector.

The only logical conclusion that I can make is that the Nvidia Shield TV does not support 10-bit HDR at 23.98 Hz.
snorbaard is offline  
post #9665 of 11360 Old 02-14-2019, 11:34 AM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,696
Mentioned: 70 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9133 Post(s)
Liked: 5858
10bit at 24hz is only supported with the RGB or 444 colorspace. Only what is supported in the HDMi spec can be used. (10 bit at 60hz is supported with the 420 colorspace)

And 422 is only supported at 12 bit in the HDMI spec. Whether at 24P or 60P. But many devices erroneously report 8 bit or no bit depth at all.





UHD 101: DEMYSTIFYING 4K, UHD BLU RAY, WIDE COLOR GAMUT, HDR, 4:4:4, 18GBPS AND THE REST!
65Goat likes this.

53TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

Last edited by aaronwt; 02-14-2019 at 11:46 AM.
aaronwt is online now  
post #9666 of 11360 Old 02-14-2019, 11:44 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: South Africa
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
10bit at 24hz is only supported with the RGB or 444 colorspace. Only what is supported in the HDMi spec can be used. (10 bit at 60hz is supported with the 420 colorspace)

And 422 is only supported at 12 bit in the HDMI spec. Whether at 24P or 60P. But many devices erroneously report 8 bit or no bit depth at all.
Thanks for the info.

I am extremely disappointed. It seems there is no way to play these files correctly then.
snorbaard is offline  
post #9667 of 11360 Old 02-14-2019, 05:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
K_Thompson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Bakersfield, CA
Posts: 1,318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 154 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by thehun View Post
Like I said in few pages back if the line "pass through" says "Android audio" you won't get pass through, because the player doesn't bypass the Android stack so not only will decode the signal but also truncate and sample everything at 16/48. Pay for MrMc and forget your problems. I did.

Not sure what it means, but on both my Shields there is a line right below "Allow passthrough" that is greyed out and says "Passthrough output device.......... Android, audiotrack". It remains greyed out whether "Allow passthrough" is selected or not. Also, only one of my Shields is connected to an AVR. The other is connected directly to the display. The AVR connected Shield bitstreams all the lossless and lossy codecs.



I checked out the lite version of MrMc just to see what all the fuss was about, but I didn't find it any better or worse than Kodi.
K_Thompson is offline  
post #9668 of 11360 Old 02-14-2019, 06:27 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
thehun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Leftardia Kommiefornia
Posts: 9,701
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1127 Post(s)
Liked: 1136
Quote:
Originally Posted by K_Thompson View Post
Not sure what it means, but on both my Shields there is a line right below "Allow passthrough" that is greyed out and says "Passthrough output device.......... Android, audiotrack". It remains greyed out whether "Allow passthrough" is selected or not. Also, only one of my Shields is connected to an AVR. The other is connected directly to the display. The AVR connected Shield bitstreams all the lossless and lossy codecs.
I had the Kodi 17 play store version it never worked for bitstream, so I did lots of research regarding of it and the setting I was referring to was indeed grayed out,even though it was not supposed to according lots of tutorials I had found online, so I downloaded the SMPC, which was basically the same thing, yet it let me change that particular item so it was working fine, however it was buggy in other ways, and the developer abandoned it so I dumped both.
Quote:
I checked out the lite version of MrMc just to see what all the fuss was about, but I didn't find it any better or worse than Kodi.
There is no fuss, only a product that actually works as advertised and being supported by the guy who started both Kodi and SMPC. YMMV.

De sagittis Hungarorum libera nos, Domine!

Attention, don't read my posts if you're a snowflake or easily offended.

The Hun
thehun is offline  
post #9669 of 11360 Old 02-17-2019, 05:31 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JRock3x8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Northwest Indiana
Posts: 3,887
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1805 Post(s)
Liked: 569
Is there a way to stop shield and all apps from checking for updates?

MrMC updated this week and I was greeted with a completely blank screen upon start up this week.

Needless to say I was not thrilled.

This business of forcing consumers to update their devices (Apple is the worst at this) and then post update they don’t work as well as when you bought them simply has to stop.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
JRock3x8 is offline  
post #9670 of 11360 Old 02-17-2019, 05:45 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mjwagner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Kutztown, PA
Posts: 1,413
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 858 Post(s)
Liked: 669
Quote:
Originally Posted by JRock3x8 View Post
Is there a way to stop shield and all apps from checking for updates?

MrMC updated this week and I was greeted with a completely blank screen upon start up this week.

Needless to say I was not thrilled.

This business of forcing consumers to update their devices (Apple is the worst at this) and then post update they don’t work as well as when you bought them simply has to stop.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Yes. Click on the Google Play Store app, go into settings and turn off auto update. Of course that will only work for apps installed thru the Google Play Store, if you have side loaded apps then check the app itself. Depending on the app you may be able to turn auto update on/off.

Mark
mjwagner is online now  
post #9671 of 11360 Old 02-17-2019, 06:13 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JRock3x8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Northwest Indiana
Posts: 3,887
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1805 Post(s)
Liked: 569
NVIDIA Shield (Android TV set-top box)

Deleted
JRock3x8 is offline  
post #9672 of 11360 Old 02-17-2019, 06:14 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JRock3x8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Northwest Indiana
Posts: 3,887
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1805 Post(s)
Liked: 569
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjwagner View Post
Yes. Click on the Google Play Store app, go into settings and turn off auto update. Of course that will only work for apps installed thru the Google Play Store, if you have side loaded apps then check the app itself. Depending on the app you may be able to turn auto update on/off.


Thank you. What about shield itself? Shield experience?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
JRock3x8 is offline  
post #9673 of 11360 Old 02-17-2019, 06:24 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mjwagner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Kutztown, PA
Posts: 1,413
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 858 Post(s)
Liked: 669
Quote:
Originally Posted by JRock3x8 View Post
Thank you. What about shield itself? Shield experience?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I am unaware of any setting but I have never received a Shield Experience update without being given the option to install or not. I have always seen a splash screen that indicates that an update is available and asking whether I want to install it.

Mark
mjwagner is online now  
post #9674 of 11360 Old 02-17-2019, 06:58 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 5,450
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2242 Post(s)
Liked: 2463
Quote:
Originally Posted by JRock3x8 View Post
Thank you. What about shield itself? Shield experience?
Go to settings and under device click "About". Go in "System Upgrade" and turn off Auto-upgrade.
mjwagner likes this.
Ken.F is offline  
post #9675 of 11360 Old 02-17-2019, 07:13 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JRock3x8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Northwest Indiana
Posts: 3,887
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1805 Post(s)
Liked: 569
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post
Go to settings and under device click "About". Go in "System Upgrade" and turn off Auto-upgrade.

Not seeing that.





Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
JRock3x8 is offline  
post #9676 of 11360 Old 02-17-2019, 07:55 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 5,450
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2242 Post(s)
Liked: 2463
Quote:
Originally Posted by JRock3x8 View Post
Not seeing that.
This is what I see in the System upgrade settings.


Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Shield Upgrade.jpg
Views:	364
Size:	50.7 KB
ID:	2526954  
Ken.F is offline  
post #9677 of 11360 Old 02-17-2019, 08:01 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JRock3x8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Northwest Indiana
Posts: 3,887
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1805 Post(s)
Liked: 569
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post
This is what I see in the System upgrade settings.




What version are you on?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
JRock3x8 is offline  
post #9678 of 11360 Old 02-17-2019, 08:10 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 5,450
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2242 Post(s)
Liked: 2463
Quote:
Originally Posted by JRock3x8 View Post
What version are you on?

7.2.2 (30.7.130.7)


Maybe it looks different because I'm in developer mode? Your screenshot shows you have auto update turned off already so I guess it really doesn't matter what the settings screen looks like.
beerhunt likes this.
Ken.F is offline  
post #9679 of 11360 Old 02-17-2019, 08:14 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JRock3x8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Northwest Indiana
Posts: 3,887
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1805 Post(s)
Liked: 569
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post
7.2.2 (30.7.130.7)


Maybe it looks different because I'm in developer mode? Your screenshot shows you have auto update turned off already so I guess it really doesn't matter what the settings screen looks like.


Ok I am on 7.1 - mine is the same as I picked it up from Best Buy - no settings changed other than audio pass through I think


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
JRock3x8 is offline  
post #9680 of 11360 Old 02-17-2019, 06:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
WynsWrld98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Puyallup, WA
Posts: 3,081
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 561 Post(s)
Liked: 217
Shield/Kodi 18/Denon X6300H PCM only no bitstream

Shield, Kodi 18, Denon X6300H A/V receiver get PCM out of of Kodi no matter what I try. My latest settings match https://kodi.wiki/view/Audio_quickstart_guide except I played with channels as 7.1 and 2.0 (suggested by some to set it to 2.0 even if have 7.1) but all I get is PCM out of Kodi to my Denon A/V receiver, tried Direct on the Denon still get PCM.

For those who have bit stream working can you please compare your Shield/Kodi settings to mine? Thanks
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Kodi 2.jpg
Views:	65
Size:	196.7 KB
ID:	2527248   Click image for larger version

Name:	Kodi 1.jpg
Views:	63
Size:	101.4 KB
ID:	2527250   Click image for larger version

Name:	Shield settings.jpg
Views:	65
Size:	57.5 KB
ID:	2527252   Click image for larger version

Name:	Shield Sync Playback to Display OFF.jpg
Views:	65
Size:	88.7 KB
ID:	2527254  
WynsWrld98 is offline  
post #9681 of 11360 Old 02-17-2019, 10:02 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
DaveFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Natick MA
Posts: 18,130
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 753 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Unfortunately Nvidia still hasn't been able to fix the black screen problem with my setup. Something that worked perfectly fine for me for years Nvidia broke with the 7.2 update.

XBOX Live: Wagmman
PSN: Wagg
BFBC2: Wagman
Steam: Wag

My Second Life character looks and acts exactly like me except he can fly.
DaveFi is offline  
post #9682 of 11360 Old 02-18-2019, 03:38 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JRock3x8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Northwest Indiana
Posts: 3,887
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1805 Post(s)
Liked: 569
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveFi View Post
Unfortunately Nvidia still hasn't been able to fix the black screen problem with my setup. Something that worked perfectly fine for me for years Nvidia broke with the 7.2 update.


And this is why I never ever want to update anything ever


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
JRock3x8 is offline  
post #9683 of 11360 Old 02-18-2019, 10:31 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
DaveFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Natick MA
Posts: 18,130
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 753 Post(s)
Liked: 241
At this point I have little faith Nvidia will ever fix it. They've tried but I fear they will eventually give up. So the main reason why I purchased the Shield- Kodi, isnt really usuable for me because almost every time it changes refresh rate/resolution I get a black screen.

Often times I need to get up and physically unplug the power cord in order to get the picture back.

XBOX Live: Wagmman
PSN: Wagg
BFBC2: Wagman
Steam: Wag

My Second Life character looks and acts exactly like me except he can fly.
DaveFi is offline  
post #9684 of 11360 Old 02-18-2019, 11:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 982
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 561 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Quote:
Originally Posted by WynsWrld98 View Post
Shield, Kodi 18, Denon X6300H A/V receiver get PCM out of of Kodi no matter what I try. My latest settings match https://kodi.wiki/view/Audio_quickstart_guide except I played with channels as 7.1 and 2.0 (suggested by some to set it to 2.0 even if have 7.1) but all I get is PCM out of Kodi to my Denon A/V receiver, tried Direct on the Denon still get PCM.

For those who have bit stream working can you please compare your Shield/Kodi settings to mine? Thanks
Under Shield advanced settings, I have "high quality Stereo" under USB audio mode and "Auto" under Surround Sound.
System sounds is OFF

In Kodi 18 Leia audio system settings I have
Audio output device = android, audiotrack but greyed out
Number of channels = 7.1 (I have that system)
Output configuration = Optimized
Under Audio Passthrough
Allow passthrough = ON
Passthrough output device = android, audiotrack greyed out
* receiver are ON
tinhvo is offline  
post #9685 of 11360 Old 02-18-2019, 05:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lax01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,524
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 563 Post(s)
Liked: 360
Quote:
Originally Posted by tinhvo View Post
Under Shield advanced settings, I have "high quality Stereo" under USB audio mode and "Auto" under Surround Sound.
System sounds is OFF

In Kodi 18 Leia audio system settings I have
Audio output device = android, audiotrack but greyed out
Number of channels = 7.1 (I have that system)
Output configuration = Optimized
Under Audio Passthrough
Allow passthrough = ON
Passthrough output device = android, audiotrack greyed out
* receiver are ON
Pretty sure Output Configuration should be set to Best Match...optimized means processing is happening and it will only output PCM:

Also ensure that all the appropriate formats are enabled...from DD to Dolby TrueHD to DTS
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.PNG
Views:	49
Size:	13.8 KB
ID:	2527686  
smhealey likes this.

Josh
lax01 is offline  
post #9686 of 11360 Old 02-18-2019, 06:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
K_Thompson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Bakersfield, CA
Posts: 1,318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 154 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by lax01 View Post
Pretty sure Output Configuration should be set to Best Match...optimized means processing is happening and it will only output PCM:

Also ensure that all the appropriate formats are enabled...from DD to Dolby TrueHD to DTS

Mine is set to optimized as well and I definitely do not get PCM.
Gary J likes this.
K_Thompson is offline  
post #9687 of 11360 Old 02-18-2019, 07:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lax01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,524
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 563 Post(s)
Liked: 360
Quote:
Originally Posted by K_Thompson View Post
Mine is set to optimized as well and I definitely do not get PCM.
https://kodi.wiki/view/Settings/Syst..._configuration

Quote:
1.3 Output configuration
Settings level: Advanced
Description: Set the properties of the audio output. Available options are as follows:
Fixed - Output properties are set to the specified sampling rate & speaker configuration at all times.
Best Match - Output properties are set to always be as close a match to the source properties as possible.
Optimised - Output properties are set at the start of playback and will not change if the properties of the source change
If you want to always use SOURCE audio, you want Best Match, not Optimized
smhealey likes this.

Josh
lax01 is offline  
post #9688 of 11360 Old 02-18-2019, 07:36 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
WynsWrld98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Puyallup, WA
Posts: 3,081
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 561 Post(s)
Liked: 217
Quote:
Originally Posted by lax01 View Post
Pretty sure Output Configuration should be set to Best Match...optimized means processing is happening and it will only output PCM:

Also ensure that all the appropriate formats are enabled...from DD to Dolby TrueHD to DTS
I have them turned on per the Wiki instructions but still PCM.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Kodi 2.jpg
Views:	49
Size:	196.7 KB
ID:	2527770  
Gary J likes this.
WynsWrld98 is offline  
post #9689 of 11360 Old 02-18-2019, 07:56 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lax01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,524
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 563 Post(s)
Liked: 360
Quote:
Originally Posted by WynsWrld98 View Post
I have them turned on per the Wiki instructions but still PCM.
What are the rest of your settings set at? Got anymore screenshots...

Josh
lax01 is offline  
post #9690 of 11360 Old 02-18-2019, 08:12 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveFi View Post
Unfortunately Nvidia still hasn't been able to fix the black screen problem with my setup. Something that worked perfectly fine for me for years Nvidia broke with the 7.2 update.

Have you signed up for the test images? I think I've seen people on nvidia froums with similar problems. https://forums.geforce.com/default/t...test-images/1/
harvos is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
onkyo ht s7800 , samsung ks8000

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off