NVIDIA Shield (Android TV set-top box) - Page 436 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 4239Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #13051 of 13291 Old 11-13-2019, 09:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
Taxcheat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Washington, D.C.
Posts: 511
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 480 Post(s)
Liked: 371
Anyone else having this issue: When I use Prime or Netflix on the 2019 Shield, my receiver automatically switches to DD+Atmos mode in the menu. Fair enough -- as soon as I play an old show on Netflix, it switches to the proper 5.1 or less mode.

But with Amazon videos, it stays in Atmos mode even when the content isn't Atmos. E.g., tried it with Blacklist, which is 5.1, but the receiver displays DD+Atmos when watching. Amazon annoyingly has no settings to adjust. Is there something I'm missing? I don't want fake upconversion.

XBR-75Z9D fed by Oppo 203. Decrapifying the X1 Extreme
Taxcheat is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #13052 of 13291 Old 11-13-2019, 09:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
dabl's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 596
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 30
All Shields Dolby Atmos pass-through support: Netflix vs Disney+

I posted this in the SHIELD TV Community Nvidia GeForce Forums but if Manuel sees this here perhaps he can comment.

I'm very curious why 2017 Shield TVs will get Dolby Atmos pass-through support on Disney+ but (apparently according to rumor/official statement from Nvidia?) not on Netflix.

All Shields Dolby Atmos pass-through support: Netflix vs Disney+

Manuel,

per your below referenced comment, will All SHIELDs get Dolby Atmos pass-through support on Netflix as well as Disney+ and if not why not please?

Disney+ is now available on SHIELD
[email protected]
Quote:
All SHIELDs will get Dolby Atmos pass-through support.
dabl is offline  
post #13053 of 13291 Old 11-13-2019, 09:37 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
groove93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Statesboro, GA
Posts: 2,129
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1174 Post(s)
Liked: 656
Quote:
Originally Posted by dabl View Post
I posted this in the SHIELD TV Community Nvidia GeForce Forums but if Manuel sees this here perhaps he can comment.

I'm very curious why 2017 Shield TVs will get Dolby Atmos pass-through support on Disney+ but (apparently according to rumor/official statement from Nvidia?) not on Netflix.

All Shields Dolby Atmos pass-through support: Netflix vs Disney+

Manuel,

per your below referenced comment, will All SHIELDs get Dolby Atmos pass-through support on Netflix as well as Disney+ and if not why not please?

Disney+ is now available on SHIELD
[email protected]
If that is the case, then a new Shield will be pushed back for a long time. My 2015 has been a great investment.

Sony XBR55X900E
Marantz SR7010/Marantz MM7025
Oppo UDP-203 - Nvidia Shield
XBox One X
Klipsch RP-260f - RP-440C - RP140sa- RP-160m - RB10 - Sony SA-WM500
groove93 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #13054 of 13291 Old 11-13-2019, 10:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
liquidmetal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 552
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Update. D+ works fine now. Mandalorian was great! Avoid spoilers! I only get dolby digital 5.1. I see others say dolby digital plus. Although I get dd+ on kodi, I do not get it in on D+. No options for it either in D+. Can those saying they are getting dd+ please confirm?
liquidmetal is offline  
post #13055 of 13291 Old 11-13-2019, 01:45 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 34,303
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4071 Post(s)
Liked: 3798
Quote:
Originally Posted by dabl View Post
I posted this in the SHIELD TV Community Nvidia GeForce Forums but if Manuel sees this here perhaps he can comment.

I'm very curious why 2017 Shield TVs will get Dolby Atmos pass-through support on Disney+ but (apparently according to rumor/official statement from Nvidia?) not on Netflix.

All Shields Dolby Atmos pass-through support: Netflix vs Disney+

Manuel,

per your below referenced comment, will All SHIELDs get Dolby Atmos pass-through support on Netflix as well as Disney+ and if not why not please?

Disney+ is now available on SHIELD
[email protected]
Thanks for posting.

(On a side note, that Nvidia forum is absolutely horrible. What digital black hole of a trashcan did they find that forum software in?)
aaronwt, nc88keyz, dwaleke and 1 others like this.
Keenan is online now  
post #13056 of 13291 Old 11-13-2019, 06:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
liquidmetal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 552
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by liquidmetal View Post
Update. D+ works fine now. Mandalorian was great! Avoid spoilers! I only get dolby digital 5.1. I see others say dolby digital plus. Although I get dd+ on kodi, I do not get it in on D+. No options for it either in D+. Can those saying they are getting dd+ please confirm?
Was mistaken, I am getting dd+.
liquidmetal is offline  
post #13057 of 13291 Old 11-13-2019, 07:20 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
DaveFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Natick MA
Posts: 18,248
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 870 Post(s)
Liked: 282
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keenan View Post
Thanks for posting.

(On a side note, that Nvidia forum is absolutely horrible. What digital black hole of a trashcan did they find that forum software in?)
I don’t know, I can’t use it anymore, I stopped posting there.

XBOX Live: Wagmman
PSN: Wagg
BFBC2: Wagman
Steam: Wag

My Second Life character looks and acts exactly like me except he can fly.
DaveFi is offline  
post #13058 of 13291 Old 11-15-2019, 07:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
dabl's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 596
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 30
All Shields Dolby Atmos pass-through support: Netflix vs Disney+

Quote:
Originally Posted by dabl View Post
I posted this in the SHIELD TV Community Nvidia GeForce Forums but if Manuel sees this here perhaps he can comment.

I'm very curious why 2017 Shield TVs will get Dolby Atmos pass-through support on Disney+ but (apparently according to rumor/official statement from Nvidia?) not on Netflix.

All Shields Dolby Atmos pass-through support: Netflix vs Disney+

Manuel,

per your below referenced comment, will All SHIELDs get Dolby Atmos pass-through support on Netflix as well as Disney+ and if not why not please?

Disney+ is now available on SHIELD
[email protected]
Ok got an official answer. Let the bitching at Netflix begin

Another guy in the thread made a good point.

How is it that a 1st gen MiBox is Netflix Atmos capable now but the mighty Nvidia cannot make that happen for pre-2019 Shields?

Quote:
NVIDIA STAFF
[email protected]

...Netflix requires a license the 2017 SHIELDs do not have in order to send Atmos for us to passthrough. We don't control Netflixs decisions so we can't really say Netflix will never enable this on the older SHIELDs, however, we can say the older SHIELDs do not have the license Netflix currently requires.
aaronwt and galonzo like this.
dabl is offline  
post #13059 of 13291 Old 11-15-2019, 01:51 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mjwagner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Kutztown, PA
Posts: 1,687
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1041 Post(s)
Liked: 876
Quote:
Originally Posted by liquidmetal View Post
Was mistaken, I am getting dd+.
No matter what device you are using Mandalorian is not in ATMOS. I’m using my ATV 4k for Disney+ and it does ATMOS just fine for the titles on Disney+ that have it...Mandalorian does not, DD+ only. I find it inexcusable that the flagship Disney+ original series is shot in gorgeous 4k HDR video but with no ATMOS audio. Come on Disney...what were you thinking? All the AppleTV+ originals have ATMOS, even the ones that really don’t need it, think “The Morning Show”. Something like Mandalorian would really benefit from a good ATMOS sound mix, IMHO.

Mark
mjwagner is online now  
post #13060 of 13291 Old 11-15-2019, 02:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
chi_guy50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 3,737
Mentioned: 29 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2304 Post(s)
Liked: 2385
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjwagner View Post
No matter what device you are using Mandalorian is not in ATMOS. I’m using my ATV 4k for Disney+ and it does ATMOS just fine for the titles on Disney+ that have it...Mandalorian does not, DD+ only. I find it inexcusable that the flagship Disney+ original series is shot in gorgeous 4k HDR video but with no ATMOS audio. Come on Disney...what were you thinking? All the AppleTV+ originals have ATMOS, even the ones that really don’t need it, think “The Morning Show”. Something like Mandalorian would really benefit from a good ATMOS sound mix, IMHO.

What was Disney thinking, you ask?

The same thing they were thinking when they decided to limit virtually all of the Dolby Atmos sound tracks on their Blu-ray releases to a pre-rendered 7.1.4 (and sometimes 7.1.2) layout.

There is a reason why Disney's immersive sound reproduction is derisively referred to as "Atmouse."

Fortunately for me, I am not interested in anything the studio is churning out.
mjwagner, galonzo and m_snow like this.

Living Room: Sony XBR-65Z9D; Oppo UDP-203; Nvidia Shield TV; Roku Ultra; Denon AVR-X8500H (9.1.4/13.1); Polk Audio RTiA7 (Fl/r), CSiA6 (C), RTiA5 (Sl/r & FW), OWM5 (SB), 80F/X-RT (FH, RH); SVS SB-2000 (SW)
Bedroom: Sony XBR-55HX929, DarbeeVision DVP 5000S, Amazon Fire TV 4K, Yamaha R-N402 Network Receiver, Polk Audio LSiM703
chi_guy50 is offline  
post #13061 of 13291 Old 11-15-2019, 02:33 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 36,248
Mentioned: 73 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9540 Post(s)
Liked: 6229
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjwagner View Post
No matter what device you are using Mandalorian is not in ATMOS. I’m using my ATV 4k for Disney+ and it does ATMOS just fine for the titles on Disney+ that have it...Mandalorian does not, DD+ only. I find it inexcusable that the flagship Disney+ original series is shot in gorgeous 4k HDR video but with no ATMOS audio. Come on Disney...what were you thinking? All the AppleTV+ originals have ATMOS, even the ones that really don’t need it, think “The Morning Show”. Something like Mandalorian would really benefit from a good ATMOS sound mix, IMHO.
I get atmos with discrete audio from all channels for The Mandalorian with both my ATV4K boxes and my Rokus. Even though the details list it as only having 5.1.
This was with episode one. I have not watched the second one yet.

Sent from my Galaxy S10
galonzo and Salty01 like this.

57TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #13062 of 13291 Old 11-15-2019, 02:48 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,908
Mentioned: 47 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1908 Post(s)
Liked: 1214
Quote:
Originally Posted by chi_guy50 View Post
What was Disney thinking, you ask?

The same thing they were thinking when they decided to limit virtually all of the Dolby Atmos sound tracks on their Blu-ray releases to a pre-rendered 7.1.4 (and sometimes 7.1.2) layout.

There is a reason why Disney's immersive sound reproduction is derisively referred to as "Atmouse."

Fortunately for me, I am not interested in anything the studio is churning out.


“ATMOUSE”. rofl, nice.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
mjwagner likes this.

Mike
Sony XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB & 2-32GB 5th Gens | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2017 | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2019 | Logitech Harmony Elite
m_snow is online now  
post #13063 of 13291 Old 11-15-2019, 04:08 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 9,207
Mentioned: 42 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4781 Post(s)
Liked: 2809
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
I get atmos with discrete audio from all channels for The Mandalorian with both my ATV4K boxes and my Rokus. Even though the details list it as only having 5.1.
This was with episode one. I have not watched the second one yet.

Sent from my Galaxy S10
Yes, I'm also getting Atmos on the Roku stick but not on my ATV4K. My Denon AVR indicates "Atmos" from titles on iTunes but is not for "Mandalorian" on Disney+.

lujan
581 Ultra HD
722 HD
4 SD
lujan is offline  
post #13064 of 13291 Old 11-15-2019, 04:14 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
archer75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Oregon
Posts: 2,655
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 791 Post(s)
Liked: 416
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
I get atmos with discrete audio from all channels for The Mandalorian with both my ATV4K boxes and my Rokus. Even though the details list it as only having 5.1.
This was with episode one. I have not watched the second one yet.

Sent from my Galaxy S10
I'm wondering if you're actually getting atmos. The show indicates 5.1

No one else is getting atmos on the ATV4k with the mandalorian. I wonder if it's an upmix from the receiver and mis-reporting.

My receiver will sometimes show atmos when it's not and i've selected a dolby upmix as it's simulating atmos. It's rare this happens but it does happen.

I get atmos on my ATV4k from everything else that's labeled atmos from any of the apps that offer it. But not from the mandalorian.
mjwagner likes this.

Streaming Devices: Nvidia Shield, 2x Roku 3's, 1st/2nd gen chromecast, ATV4k, Apple TV 4, xbox 360/one
Displays: Vizio M602i-B3, LG OLED65B6, panasonic ax100u on a 145" S-I-L-V-E-R painted screen, 40" Samsung
Receivers: Denon X3300, Yamaha RX-V663. Bluray/UHD player: Oppo UDP-203

Last edited by archer75; 11-15-2019 at 04:25 PM.
archer75 is online now  
post #13065 of 13291 Old 11-15-2019, 04:34 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
nc88keyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,678
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 429 Post(s)
Liked: 267
Mandalorian is indeed available in Atmos according to the version that was seeded. Mediainfo identifies it as atmos. I think they crippled it for streaming sue to server issues.

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk


galonzo and Salty01 like this.

Last edited by nc88keyz; 11-15-2019 at 04:46 PM.
nc88keyz is offline  
post #13066 of 13291 Old 11-15-2019, 04:55 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
nc88keyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,678
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 429 Post(s)
Liked: 267
Quote:
Originally Posted by archer75 View Post
I'm wondering if you're actually getting atmos. The show indicates 5.1

No one else is getting atmos on the ATV4k with the mandalorian. I wonder if it's an upmix from the receiver and mis-reporting.

My receiver will sometimes show atmos when it's not and i've selected a dolby upmix as it's simulating atmos. It's rare this happens but it does happen.

I get atmos on my ATV4k from everything else that's labeled atmos from any of the apps that offer it. But not from the mandalorian.
This is my exact results too. Everything that is available in Atmos. Mandalorian does not show Atmos in codecs under title or details. only 5.1. I am watching s01e02 right now and getting M In+DDS on 3300W Denon

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
mjwagner likes this.
nc88keyz is offline  
post #13067 of 13291 Old 11-15-2019, 07:16 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
groove93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Statesboro, GA
Posts: 2,129
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1174 Post(s)
Liked: 656
Currently applying the Shield Experience 35.5.205.78 Hotfix Image. Going to test a few movies to see if the Audio Dropouts are fixed or not.

Sony XBR55X900E
Marantz SR7010/Marantz MM7025
Oppo UDP-203 - Nvidia Shield
XBox One X
Klipsch RP-260f - RP-440C - RP140sa- RP-160m - RB10 - Sony SA-WM500
groove93 is offline  
post #13068 of 13291 Old 11-15-2019, 08:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mjwagner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Kutztown, PA
Posts: 1,687
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1041 Post(s)
Liked: 876
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
I get atmos with discrete audio from all channels for The Mandalorian with both my ATV4K boxes and my Rokus. Even though the details list it as only having 5.1.
This was with episode one. I have not watched the second one yet.

Sent from my Galaxy S10
No, it’s not ATMOS. At best it’s DD+ 5.1.

Mark
mjwagner is online now  
post #13069 of 13291 Old 11-15-2019, 08:15 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mjwagner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Kutztown, PA
Posts: 1,687
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1041 Post(s)
Liked: 876
Quote:
Originally Posted by nc88keyz View Post
Mandalorian is indeed available in Atmos according to the version that was seeded. Mediainfo identifies it as atmos. I think they crippled it for streaming sue to server issues.

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk


Mandalorian is not streaming in ATMOS on any platform.

Mark
mjwagner is online now  
post #13070 of 13291 Old 11-15-2019, 08:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mjwagner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Kutztown, PA
Posts: 1,687
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1041 Post(s)
Liked: 876
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
I get atmos with discrete audio from all channels for The Mandalorian with both my ATV4K boxes and my Rokus. Even though the details list it as only having 5.1.
This was with episode one. I have not watched the second one yet.

Sent from my Galaxy S10
Your AVR or whatever you are using is misreporting.

Mark
mjwagner is online now  
post #13071 of 13291 Old 11-15-2019, 08:32 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
groove93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Statesboro, GA
Posts: 2,129
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1174 Post(s)
Liked: 656
If Disney Plus was to provide Dolby Atmos audio for some of their content, one would assume this image would be the correct result.

This is a screen shot of what is being reported from my AVR when streaming "Carnival Row" on Amazon Prime.

Sent from my Pixel 2 using Tapatalk

Sony XBR55X900E
Marantz SR7010/Marantz MM7025
Oppo UDP-203 - Nvidia Shield
XBox One X
Klipsch RP-260f - RP-440C - RP140sa- RP-160m - RB10 - Sony SA-WM500
groove93 is offline  
post #13072 of 13291 Old 11-15-2019, 08:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mjwagner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Kutztown, PA
Posts: 1,687
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1041 Post(s)
Liked: 876
Quote:
Originally Posted by groove93 View Post
If Disney Plus was to provide Dolby Atmos audio for some of their content, one would assume this image would be the correct result.

This is a screen shot of what is being reported from my AVR when streaming "Carnival Row" on Amazon Prime.

Sent from my Pixel 2 using Tapatalk
Yes, many titles on Disney+ are being streamed in ATMOS, at least on my ATV 4K. All of the Star Wars movies as an example are streaming on my ATV 4K in ATMOS. Mandalorian is not one of them.

Mark
mjwagner is online now  
post #13073 of 13291 Old 11-15-2019, 08:53 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mjwagner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Kutztown, PA
Posts: 1,687
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1041 Post(s)
Liked: 876
Quote:
Originally Posted by chi_guy50 View Post
What was Disney thinking, you ask?

The same thing they were thinking when they decided to limit virtually all of the Dolby Atmos sound tracks on their Blu-ray releases to a pre-rendered 7.1.4 (and sometimes 7.1.2) layout.

There is a reason why Disney's immersive sound reproduction is derisively referred to as "Atmouse."

Fortunately for me, I am not interested in anything the studio is churning out.
LOL, yeah I was not making any statement about their ability to do a proper ATMOS mix. Just saying why, at this point in time, would you deliver your “premier” Disney+ Original series without ATMOS...

Mark
mjwagner is online now  
post #13074 of 13291 Old 11-15-2019, 10:00 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I have a shield so I wouldn't get Atmos regardless with anything on Disney+ but I do see this in the details of The Mandalorian.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20191115_225743.jpg
Views:	56
Size:	1.28 MB
ID:	2641752  
galonzo likes this.
Reckoner89 is offline  
post #13075 of 13291 Old 11-15-2019, 10:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mjwagner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Kutztown, PA
Posts: 1,687
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1041 Post(s)
Liked: 876
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reckoner89 View Post
I have a shield so I wouldn't get Atmos regardless with anything on Disney+ but I do see this in the details of The Mandalorian.
Ive seen that in the details as well. Also IMDB lists Dolby Digital and Dolby ATMOS under sound mix for The Mandalorian. That said, on my ATV 4K which plays ATMOS just fine for all of the titles that I have tried that have ATMOS on Disney+, only plays DD+ for The Mandalorian. Perhaps at some point Disney will enable ATMOS for The Mandalorian, who knows. Disney has been silent on the question so far.

Mark
mjwagner is online now  
post #13076 of 13291 Old 11-15-2019, 10:13 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjwagner View Post
Ive seen that in the details as well. Also IMDB lists Dolby Digital and Dolby ATMOS under sound mix for The Mandalorian. That said, on my ATV 4K which plays ATMOS just fine for all of the titles that I have tried that have ATMOS on Disney+, only plays DD+ for The Mandalorian. Perhaps at some point Disney will enable ATMOS for The Mandalorian, who knows. Disney has been silent on the question so far.
Yeah I was pretty surprised when I heard that the mandalorian has no atmos for any device. It seems like common sense that it would. Leads me to believe that for one reason or another they took it away, hopefully temporarily. It certainly wouldn't be the only abnormality with their service so far. Like...where's continue watching? How's that not a feature? Literally every streaming service big or small has such a rudimentary feature.
Reckoner89 is offline  
post #13077 of 13291 Old 11-15-2019, 10:42 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
nc88keyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,678
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 429 Post(s)
Liked: 267
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reckoner89 View Post
Yeah I was pretty surprised when I heard that the mandalorian has no atmos for any device. It seems like common sense that it would. Leads me to believe that for one reason or another they took it away, hopefully temporarily. It certainly wouldn't be the only abnormality with their service so far. Like...where's continue watching? How's that not a feature? Literally every streaming service big or small has such a rudimentary feature.
You are wrong 50%, right 50%. Please allow me to explain.

It was showing up in atmos on the details screen. It is no longer on my ATV4K in anything but 5.1

The WEB-DL untouched rip that is available in the usual places has an EAC3-Atmos stream included.

It was likely either sourced from overseas OR before they decided to not include Atmos in the stream and change the details

I assure you mediainfo reports EAC3-Atmos as follows for Mandalorian.S01E01

Quote:
Audio
ID : 2
Format : E-AC-3
Format/Info : Enhanced Audio Coding 3
Format profile : E-AC-3+Atmos / E-AC-3
Format settings, Endianness : Big
Codec ID : A_EAC3
Duration : 38 min 46 s
Bit rate mode : Constant
Bit rate : 768 kb/s
Channel(s) : 15 objects / 6 channels
Channel positions : 15 objects / Front: L C R, Side: L R, LFE
Sampling rate : 48.0 kHz
Frame rate : 187.500 FPS (256 SPF)
Compression mode : Lossy
Stream size : 213 MiB (5%)
Language : English
Service kind : Complete Main
Default : Yes
Forced : No
So, no I doubt it is being misreported by mediainfo. The screenshot above was from a zidoo player info screen. Zidoo info screen cannot detect atmos, only E-AC3 or Dolby TrueHD. It does detect DTS-X but only the underlying track w/ Atmos. Regardless of what it reports in info it plays all those formats without any issues.

The receiver detects atmos just like it does with any other stream using EAC3+Atmos or TrueHD Atmos.

If you would like me to humor you I can snap my denon info screen as well. I won't debate it anymore. Yes, it is atmos, yes it is Mandalorian s01e01 and no, I don't think it is being streamed in Atmos for whatever reason only Disney knows more about, but the stream is there somewhere as there were early reports that it was labeled with atmos from the early launch and at some point something changed. If you look hard enough you can find it in Atmos, maybe not as a stream though.
dwaleke, Lonewolf7002 and Salty01 like this.

Last edited by nc88keyz; 11-15-2019 at 10:59 PM.
nc88keyz is offline  
post #13078 of 13291 Old 11-15-2019, 11:47 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 354
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 184 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reckoner89 View Post
I have a shield so I wouldn't get Atmos regardless with anything on Disney+ but I do see this in the details of The Mandalorian.
I agree, details on shield does list it Dolby Atmos but receiver shows same display both from ATV and 2019 shield. A1 upscale works phenomenal
Ziba Ji is offline  
post #13079 of 13291 Old 11-16-2019, 12:06 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
taz291819's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Huntsville, Al
Posts: 6,441
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 318 Post(s)
Liked: 195
I think it's funny that people are complaining about "The Mandalorian" not being in Dolby Atmos, but seriously, I've watched both episodes so far, and there isn't really any reason for it to be. DD+ is just fine. There are like two scenes (about 5 seconds long apiece) where there would be overhead sound.

Just because it hasn't been mixed for Atmos isn't that big of a deal. Honestly, the DD+ mix is pretty bad to begin with, I think more criticism is warranted on it.

Vizio P65-C1 (2016)
Onkyo Tx-NR656
JBL Studio Series (Front, Center, Right), JBL 250W Sub, Kenwood Rears, Onkyo Atmos Upfiring
LG UP970 UHD Player
Nvidia Shield TV
taz291819 is offline  
post #13080 of 13291 Old 11-16-2019, 05:44 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
chi_guy50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 3,737
Mentioned: 29 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2304 Post(s)
Liked: 2385
Quote:
Originally Posted by taz291819 View Post
I think it's funny that people are complaining about "The Mandalorian" not being in Dolby Atmos, but seriously, I've watched both episodes so far, and there isn't really any reason for it to be. DD+ is just fine. There are like two scenes (about 5 seconds long apiece) where there would be overhead sound.

Just because it hasn't been mixed for Atmos isn't that big of a deal. Honestly, the DD+ mix is pretty bad to begin with, I think more criticism is warranted on it.

Immersive (object-based) audio, whether Dolby Atmos or DTS:X, is about a lot more than just "overhead sound." Its principal advantages include the ability for the mixer to locate and move sounds in a three-dimensional sphere in the listening space through the use of both channels and audio objects. And these channels and objects can be rendered into multiple loudspeaker configurations (up to 24.1.10 in Dolby Atmos for the HT).

HST, the results, just as is the case with a traditional 7.1 sound track, can be underwhelming or spectacular depending on the skill and artistic vision of the cinematic creators.

Living Room: Sony XBR-65Z9D; Oppo UDP-203; Nvidia Shield TV; Roku Ultra; Denon AVR-X8500H (9.1.4/13.1); Polk Audio RTiA7 (Fl/r), CSiA6 (C), RTiA5 (Sl/r & FW), OWM5 (SB), 80F/X-RT (FH, RH); SVS SB-2000 (SW)
Bedroom: Sony XBR-55HX929, DarbeeVision DVP 5000S, Amazon Fire TV 4K, Yamaha R-N402 Network Receiver, Polk Audio LSiM703
chi_guy50 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
nvidia shield remotes , onkyo ht s7800 , samsung ks8000

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off