NVIDIA Shield (Android TV set-top box) - Page 482 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 4720Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #14431 of 14456 Old 06-27-2020, 05:11 AM
Senior Member
 
JGrana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 333
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 246 Post(s)
Liked: 151
Quote:
Originally Posted by ncted View Post
I used the Button Mapper method described here:


https://techwiser.com/remap-netflix-...hield-tv-2019/
Speaking of remapping the Netflix button, does anyone know if Logitech has added support for the new Shield?
I have stopped watching/emailing Logitech - pretty much have given up...
JGrana is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14432 of 14456 Old 06-27-2020, 05:14 AM
Senior Member
 
Orange_GT3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 120 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by JGrana View Post
Speaking of remapping the Netflix button, does anyone know if Logitech has added support for the new Shield?
I have stopped watching/emailing Logitech - pretty much have given up...
You need a Harmony Hub to connect via Bluetooth and it works perfectly.
65Goat and beerhunt like this.
Orange_GT3 is offline  
post #14433 of 14456 Old 06-27-2020, 05:51 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 3,522
Mentioned: 53 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2304 Post(s)
Liked: 1588
Quote:
Originally Posted by Orange_GT3 View Post
You need a Harmony Hub to connect via Bluetooth and it works perfectly.

Some of us are waiting for the AI, Frame rate, Netflix and other new commands available in the 2019 Shield but yes for the normal 2015/2017 and 2019 stuff it works great.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Mike
Sony XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB & 2-32GB 5th Gens | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2017 | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2019 | Logitech Harmony Elite
m_snow is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14434 of 14456 Old 06-27-2020, 09:01 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7,567
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1909 Post(s)
Liked: 826
Quote:
Originally Posted by m_snow View Post
Some of us are waiting for the AI, Frame rate, Netflix and other new commands available in the 2019 Shield but yes for the normal 2015/2017 and 2019 stuff it works great.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

I just use the menu button and it brings up those options in the quick strings.

TCL 65R625 -- Denon X3500h -- Klipsch RP600m -- RP450C -- Ascend HTM 200 SE -- Dual Klipsch RW-10
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #14435 of 14456 Old 06-27-2020, 09:29 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 3,522
Mentioned: 53 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2304 Post(s)
Liked: 1588
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteboy714 View Post
I just use the menu button and it brings up those options in the quick strings.
Right, but if there was a Harmony command for it you could program any key on the remote to do each function. You wouldn't have to go to the customized settings and change it each time.
JGrana likes this.

Mike
Sony XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB & 2-32GB 5th Gens | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2017 | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2019 | Logitech Harmony Elite
m_snow is offline  
post #14436 of 14456 Old 06-27-2020, 10:44 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7,567
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1909 Post(s)
Liked: 826
Quote:
Originally Posted by m_snow View Post
Right, but if there was a Harmony command for it you could program any key on the remote to do each function. You wouldn't have to go to the customized settings and change it each time.

I'm with you, it being one extra push it hasn't bothered me much.

TCL 65R625 -- Denon X3500h -- Klipsch RP600m -- RP450C -- Ascend HTM 200 SE -- Dual Klipsch RW-10
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #14437 of 14456 Old 06-27-2020, 11:02 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 3,522
Mentioned: 53 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2304 Post(s)
Liked: 1588
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteboy714 View Post
I'm with you, it being one extra push it hasn't bothered me much.

For me (assuming it’s set to AI or something already) it’s a long press on the back button to get to Settings then scroll down to Remotes & Accessories then scroll to Customize Menu button then select the desired function then back out. Quick settings just has AI and frame rate. So that’s a lot of clicking, scrolling and selecting. It would be much easier to have keys programmed for some or all of the 16 functions. In any case maybe someday...


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
JGrana and beerhunt like this.

Mike
Sony XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB & 2-32GB 5th Gens | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2017 | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2019 | Logitech Harmony Elite
m_snow is offline  
post #14438 of 14456 Old 06-29-2020, 02:38 PM
Senior Member
 
Stephen1254's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 178 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Does ISP Affect Available Resolution?

I noticed some time ago that the highest resolution available on my 2017 Shield was 720p. Some online research suggested it could be an HDMI cable issue, so I swapped several cables, then went to a wireless module for my projector. I then got 4K as an available resolution. I've looked at it every few days for the past few weeks and sometimes I get 4K, sometimes 1080p. Nothing has changed in the setup.

Is it possible that my ISP is the issue, that there is some bandwidth limitation or maybe too many people in the neighborhood using at the same time that periodically won't allow streaming in 4K?
Stephen1254 is offline  
post #14439 of 14456 Old 06-29-2020, 02:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 3,522
Mentioned: 53 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2304 Post(s)
Liked: 1588
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen1254 View Post
I noticed some time ago that the highest resolution available on my 2017 Shield was 720p. Some online research suggested it could be an HDMI cable issue, so I swapped several cables, then went to a wireless module for my projector. I then got 4K as an available resolution. I've looked at it every few days for the past few weeks and sometimes I get 4K, sometimes 1080p. Nothing has changed in the setup.

Is it possible that my ISP is the issue, that there is some bandwidth limitation or maybe too many people in the neighborhood using at the same time that periodically won't allow streaming in 4K?

Have you tried a internet speedtest app on your Shield? What was the download speed? What are you using to stream with? If you have Netflix you can go to Settings/Get Help/Check your network and it will tell you your connection speed. I believe you need at least 25 Mbps to get 4K.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Mike
Sony XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB & 2-32GB 5th Gens | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2017 | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2019 | Logitech Harmony Elite
m_snow is offline  
post #14440 of 14456 Old 06-29-2020, 02:53 PM
Senior Member
 
Stephen1254's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 178 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by m_snow View Post
Have you tried a internet speedtest app on your Shield? What was the download speed? What are you using to stream with? If you have Netflix you can go to Settings/Get Help/Check your network and it will tell you your connection speed. I believe you need at least 25 Mbps to get 4K.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
I just ran a test on my desktop and got 237Mbps. My Shield is hardwired. It certainly seems fast enough. I'm going into the menu of the Shield and looking at the display preferences, without accessing any particular app. I just can't figure out why sometimes 4K is available and sometimes only 1080p is available.
Stephen1254 is offline  
post #14441 of 14456 Old 06-29-2020, 02:56 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7,567
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1909 Post(s)
Liked: 826
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen1254 View Post
I noticed some time ago that the highest resolution available on my 2017 Shield was 720p. Some online research suggested it could be an HDMI cable issue, so I swapped several cables, then went to a wireless module for my projector. I then got 4K as an available resolution. I've looked at it every few days for the past few weeks and sometimes I get 4K, sometimes 1080p. Nothing has changed in the setup.

Is it possible that my ISP is the issue, that there is some bandwidth limitation or maybe too many people in the neighborhood using at the same time that periodically won't allow streaming in 4K?

Are you talking about through a streaming service like Netflix? Or the default resolution of the shield home screen?

TCL 65R625 -- Denon X3500h -- Klipsch RP600m -- RP450C -- Ascend HTM 200 SE -- Dual Klipsch RW-10
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #14442 of 14456 Old 06-29-2020, 03:08 PM
Senior Member
 
Stephen1254's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 178 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteboy714 View Post
Are you talking about through a streaming service like Netflix? Or the default resolution of the shield home screen?
It would be the default resolution of the Shield home screen.
Stephen1254 is offline  
post #14443 of 14456 Old 06-29-2020, 03:11 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7,567
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1909 Post(s)
Liked: 826
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen1254 View Post
It would be the default resolution of the Shield home screen.
Yeah I don't see how that could have anything to do with ISP bandwidth. Sounds like a strange issue, maybe something
with EDID that for some reason the Shield is thinking that is all your device is capable of.

TCL 65R625 -- Denon X3500h -- Klipsch RP600m -- RP450C -- Ascend HTM 200 SE -- Dual Klipsch RW-10
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #14444 of 14456 Old 06-29-2020, 03:35 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 3,522
Mentioned: 53 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2304 Post(s)
Liked: 1588
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen1254 View Post
I just ran a test on my desktop and got 237Mbps. My Shield is hardwired. It certainly seems fast enough. I'm going into the menu of the Shield and looking at the display preferences, without accessing any particular app. I just can't figure out why sometimes 4K is available and sometimes only 1080p is available.

Got it. If it were me I’d focus on the Shield display settings. I’d also highly recommend trying certified premium HDMI cables such as the ones in the link below. Many of us use these just to rule out cables as an issue.

https://www.monoprice.com/product?p_id=15427


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
mjwagner and ncted like this.

Mike
Sony XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB & 2-32GB 5th Gens | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2017 | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2019 | Logitech Harmony Elite
m_snow is offline  
post #14445 of 14456 Old 06-29-2020, 03:46 PM
Senior Member
 
Orange_GT3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 120 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Is there a sticky somewhere with a good starting point for all the Shield settings?
Orange_GT3 is offline  
post #14446 of 14456 Old 06-29-2020, 05:29 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mjwagner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Kutztown, PA
Posts: 2,062
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1253 Post(s)
Liked: 1190
Quote:
Originally Posted by Orange_GT3 View Post
Is there a sticky somewhere with a good starting point for all the Shield settings?
Not sure it covers all the settings but this is a very good reference to read thru:

https://www.nvidia.com/en-us/geforce...erything-you-/
beerhunt and Orange_GT3 like this.

Mark
mjwagner is offline  
post #14447 of 14456 Old 06-29-2020, 05:36 PM
Senior Member
 
Orange_GT3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 120 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjwagner View Post
Not sure it covers all the settings but this is a very good reference to read thru:

https://www.nvidia.com/en-us/geforce...erything-you-/
Thank you. I'll have a read of that.
Orange_GT3 is offline  
post #14448 of 14456 Old 06-29-2020, 05:38 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mjwagner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Kutztown, PA
Posts: 2,062
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1253 Post(s)
Liked: 1190
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen1254 View Post
I noticed some time ago that the highest resolution available on my 2017 Shield was 720p. Some online research suggested it could be an HDMI cable issue, so I swapped several cables, then went to a wireless module for my projector. I then got 4K as an available resolution. I've looked at it every few days for the past few weeks and sometimes I get 4K, sometimes 1080p. Nothing has changed in the setup.

Is it possible that my ISP is the issue, that there is some bandwidth limitation or maybe too many people in the neighborhood using at the same time that periodically won't allow streaming in 4K?
I doubt it’s an ISP issue but anything is possible. I would focus on your HDMI cables. If you are using an AVR make sure the HDMI cable from your Shield to your AVR is a Certified Premium HDMI cable (I use Monoprice 6 ft ultra slim for all my interconnects). For trouble shooting I would go direct from your Shield to your projector. You won’t have sound but so what, you are just trying to locate what is causing your video issue. If your run to the projector is over 20 feet or so I would recommend a fiber optic HDMI cable. I have used RUIPRO and DTech with good results.
3DSammy likes this.

Mark
mjwagner is offline  
post #14449 of 14456 Old 06-29-2020, 06:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7,567
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1909 Post(s)
Liked: 826
Quote:
Originally Posted by Orange_GT3 View Post
Is there a sticky somewhere with a good starting point for all the Shield settings?
It should be as simple as setting the resolution to 2160 59hz. Seems like something is borked if that doesn't work for you. I agree
with the recommendation for monoprice certified HDMI cables, you can also get them at amazon for a few bucks.

TCL 65R625 -- Denon X3500h -- Klipsch RP600m -- RP450C -- Ascend HTM 200 SE -- Dual Klipsch RW-10
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #14450 of 14456 Old 06-29-2020, 06:03 PM
Senior Member
 
Orange_GT3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 120 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteboy714 View Post
It should be as simple as setting the resolution to 2160 59hz. Seems like something is borked if that doesn't work for you. I agree
with the recommendation for monoprice certified HDMI cables, you can also get them at amazon for a few bucks.
Nothing is borked for me. I was just wondering what a good starting point would be for the settings. I really haven't changed anything since it came out of the box.


Maybe you meant to reply to someone else?
Orange_GT3 is offline  
post #14451 of 14456 Old 06-29-2020, 06:04 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7,567
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1909 Post(s)
Liked: 826
Quote:
Originally Posted by Orange_GT3 View Post
Nothing is borked for me. I was just wondering what a good starting point would be for the settings. I really haven't changed anything since it came out of the box.


Maybe you meant to reply to someone else?
Ah yes my bad thought you were the guy with resolution issues.

TCL 65R625 -- Denon X3500h -- Klipsch RP600m -- RP450C -- Ascend HTM 200 SE -- Dual Klipsch RW-10
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #14452 of 14456 Old 07-09-2020, 05:33 PM
Member
 
Redmist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Australia
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Any word on the Dolby Vision red push issue? Without proper DV, the shield is a bit of a paper weight for me.
Redmist is offline  
post #14453 of 14456 Old 07-09-2020, 06:05 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lax01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,884
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 775 Post(s)
Liked: 563
Quote:
Originally Posted by Redmist View Post
Any word on the Dolby Vision red push issue? Without proper DV, the shield is a bit of a paper weight for me.
Did you mean to post in this thread? https://www.avsforum.com/forum/39-ne...emote-154.html

Don't think the original Shield can do Dolby Vision....per my understanding - you need the new new

Josh
lax01 is online now  
post #14454 of 14456 Old 07-09-2020, 06:07 PM
Member
 
Redmist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Australia
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by lax01 View Post
Did you mean to post in this thread? https://www.avsforum.com/forum/39-ne...emote-154.html

Don't think the original Shield can do Dolby Vision....per my understanding - you need the new new
Yes, sorry, if a mod could move the post, that would be good.
Redmist is offline  
post #14455 of 14456 Old 07-10-2020, 08:34 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
plissken99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 3,557
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 300 Post(s)
Liked: 95
AI upscaling all of a sudden isn’t working. Says everything is unsupported content? Why the lie?

The more things change, the more they stay the same.

Snake Plissken

 

plissken99 is online now  
post #14456 of 14456 Old 07-10-2020, 08:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HD-Master's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Bronx
Posts: 1,549
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 806 Post(s)
Liked: 916
Quote:
Originally Posted by plissken99 View Post
AI upscaling all of a sudden isn’t working. Says everything is unsupported content? Why the lie?

Wrong thread. This is for the older model. Only the 2019 versions have AI Upscaling.
HD-Master is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
nvidia shield remotes , onkyo ht s7800 , samsung ks8000

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off