NVIDIA Shield (Android TV set-top box) - Page 96 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 3056Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2851 of 10629 Old 05-14-2017, 08:45 PM
Member
 
SmallvilleFan20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dhalmo View Post
I'm curious, what resolution were you able to get that sustained FPS reading? What kind of gaming rig do you have (specs)?
It was 1080p using an HDTV connected to the Nvidia Shield TV. (There was no PC involved).

I am assuming, since this is all occurring server-side at Nvidia (using GeForce Now), that is why the frame rates are so high?

I used the in-game bench marking via Tomb Raider.

Apparently, Nvidia's severs automatically configure things.

I am using an Arris modem and my internet speeds are around the 118 Mbps range.

I hope this helps!
Dhalmo likes this.

Last edited by SmallvilleFan20; 05-14-2017 at 09:58 PM.
SmallvilleFan20 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2852 of 10629 Old 05-16-2017, 06:13 PM
Senior Member
 
adam355's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 321
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 193 Post(s)
Liked: 164
Anyone using the Hd Homerun Extend with the Shield?

I have a family member with a Sony Bravia and the app is stuttered way too much which could be due to the Sony having an under powered chipset. Clearly the Shield has enough performance to handle a HD Homerun so I am wondering if anyone could give some impressions on how its working with their Shield? Thanks!
adam355 is offline  
post #2853 of 10629 Old 05-16-2017, 06:37 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
gtgray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3,788
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by adam355 View Post
Anyone using the Hd Homerun Extend with the Shield?

I have a family member with a Sony Bravia and the app is stuttered way too much which could be due to the Sony having an under powered chipset. Clearly the Shield has enough performance to handle a HD Homerun so I am wondering if anyone could give some impressions on how its working with their Shield? Thanks!
The Extend works fine with the Shield. No performance issues. The Extend does need a good OTA signal.
gtgray is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2854 of 10629 Old 05-16-2017, 06:51 PM
Senior Member
 
adam355's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 321
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 193 Post(s)
Liked: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtgray View Post
The Extend works fine with the Shield. No performance issues. The Extend does need a good OTA signal.
Yeah its so hard to tell if its the antenna or not without good testing but the stuttering is much worse after the Android 7 update on the TV. Those bravias are so touchy. I assumed the shield would be better.

Thanks for the info!
adam355 is offline  
post #2855 of 10629 Old 05-16-2017, 08:04 PM
Senior Member
 
mrock12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by crackthewhip View Post
Make sure the Shield is a device in your Google account and you are signed in to your account. Your Shield should then show up as a casting device when casting from Chrome.
I log into my Google account and the Nvidia Shield Android TV device is there but when I try to cast to it I still get "No Cast destinations found". Maybe there is an issue with my running a VPN connection with a split tunnel, although Chrome on my Linux Mint 18.1 laptop has the same problem and it isn't running a VPN.

It is encouraging to see that others are able to so this successfully, so at least I know the functionality works and I'm not pursuing a dead end.

Update 2017.05.15
I booted up an old Windows 7 laptop and connected it to my network via 802.11 at 2.5 Ghz. It can cast from the Chrome browser to the Shield. Connecting my Windows 10 laptop via 802.11 at 2.5 Ghz still says "No Cast destinations found" when I try to cast from Chrome. This pretty much isolates the Windows 10 laptop as the problem. I'll keep digging.

Update 2017.05.15
I've done some more investigation. Google Cast devices are discovered using mDNS. I used a tool called Bonjour Browser that discovers devices using mDNS. On my Windows 7 laptop, I see a list of devices, including the Shield. On my Windows 10 laptop, I see no devices. Something has mDNS disabled on my Windows 10 laptop.

Update 2017.05.19
I found the problem. My firewall was blocking mDNS. Multicast address 224.0.0.251 and UDP port 5353 have to be allowed for mDNS discovery of Google Cast devices _googlecast._tcp.local. Once I added rules to allow mDNS through the firewall, casting from Windows 10 to the Nvidia Shield worked successfully.
beerhunt likes this.

Last edited by mrock12; 05-19-2017 at 03:40 PM.
mrock12 is offline  
post #2856 of 10629 Old 05-17-2017, 06:53 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
psuKinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,580
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1492 Post(s)
Liked: 600
Quote:
Originally Posted by adam355 View Post
Anyone using the Hd Homerun Extend with the Shield?

I have a family member with a Sony Bravia and the app is stuttered way too much which could be due to the Sony having an under powered chipset. Clearly the Shield has enough performance to handle a HD Homerun so I am wondering if anyone could give some impressions on how its working with their Shield? Thanks!
We use HDHomeRun Prime in our houses. There's been a glitch/freeze issue for the better part of 5 months now, due to a Silicon Dust firmware update... but that is supposedly resolved via the firmware update that came out over the weekend.

Otherwise, it's honestly pretty great on Shield. We don't use anything else any more for Live TV. We retired the Win7 WMC extenders and returned the one and only Cable Box we had from the cable company. 5 Nvidia Shields and one Win10 desktop, all running the HDHomeRun app, on the 6 TVs in the house...
psuKinger is offline  
post #2857 of 10629 Old 05-17-2017, 08:24 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 7,126
Mentioned: 198 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5022 Post(s)
Liked: 3564
Quote:
Originally Posted by adam355 View Post
Anyone using the Hd Homerun Extend with the Shield?

I have a family member with a Sony Bravia and the app is stuttered way too much which could be due to the Sony having an under powered chipset. Clearly the Shield has enough performance to handle a HD Homerun so I am wondering if anyone could give some impressions on how its working with their Shield? Thanks!
I have 2 HDHR4 Connects running through my NAS for DVR function and to my Shield. Zero issues.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
My P75-C1 Calibration Settings (5.0.14.1).
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio P75-C1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Pioneer VSX-1131, XBox One(X), Wii, NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is offline  
post #2858 of 10629 Old 05-18-2017, 07:30 AM
Senior Member
 
adam355's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 321
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 193 Post(s)
Liked: 164
Thanks for the feedback. Now that's 3 shields in two households in my family!
adam355 is offline  
post #2859 of 10629 Old 05-20-2017, 05:26 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
G-Rex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: New England
Posts: 2,322
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 996 Post(s)
Liked: 665
Has anyone elected to run the Shield through the Oppo 203 input, so the OPPO does the upscaling to 4K? If so, please comment on the results.
G-Rex is offline  
post #2860 of 10629 Old 05-20-2017, 10:58 AM
Senior Member
 
abd1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 416
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 242 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Almost every time I try and transfer files from my laptop to my shield pro over my network I get an error about halfway through saying that the shield isn't connected to the network or full. I know it's nowhere near full. I'm using portal wifi routers. Anyone else have this issue? Is there a way to transfer files directly from my laptop via USB, Ethernet, sd card, etc?
abd1 is offline  
post #2861 of 10629 Old 05-20-2017, 11:11 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
brentsg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Wildwood, MO
Posts: 2,298
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 226 Post(s)
Liked: 320
Quote:
Originally Posted by G-Rex View Post
Has anyone elected to run the Shield through the Oppo 203 input, so the OPPO does the upscaling to 4K? If so, please comment on the results.
I would say it's a bad idea because currently it will strip all HDR. That should be resolved at some point.

Pioneer ELITE PRO-720HD | Pioneer PDP-5010FD | Sony XBR-55X850B | LG OLED55E6P
OPPO BDP-103 | OPPO UDP-203 | Toshiba HD-XA2
PlayStation 4 Pro | Xbox One X
brentsg is offline  
post #2862 of 10629 Old 05-20-2017, 11:16 AM
Senior Member
 
abd1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 416
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 242 Post(s)
Liked: 189
It looks like I can just use a thumb drive or USB cable. I'll try that but not sure why I'm having trouble over wifi.
abd1 is offline  
post #2863 of 10629 Old 05-20-2017, 04:35 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
DaveFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Natick MA
Posts: 18,097
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 732 Post(s)
Liked: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by abd1 View Post
Almost every time I try and transfer files from my laptop to my shield pro over my network I get an error about halfway through saying that the shield isn't connected to the network or full. I know it's nowhere near full. I'm using portal wifi routers. Anyone else have this issue? Is there a way to transfer files directly from my laptop via USB, Ethernet, sd card, etc?
Common problem. I can't even turn on the Shield's folder access on mine, it won't let me. It's stuck in the "on" position but it doesn't work. If I try to turn it off it just hangs.

I just run a NAS and if I want to copy anything to the Shield I use Total Commander to copy from the NAS to the Shield, etc. This is how I sideload stuff as well.

XBOX Live: Wagmman
PSN: Wagg
BFBC2: Wagman
Steam: Wag

My Second Life character looks and acts exactly like me except he can fly.
DaveFi is offline  
post #2864 of 10629 Old 05-21-2017, 03:32 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
G-Rex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: New England
Posts: 2,322
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 996 Post(s)
Liked: 665
Quote:
Originally Posted by brentsg View Post
I would say it's a bad idea because currently it will strip all HDR. That should be resolved at some point.
I'm on a projector, so stripping is not necessarily a bad thing. I take it the 203 strip HDR feature will work when the Shield is plugged into the 203 input and not just convert it to SDR rec709. I realize the 203 input is not HDR capable at the moment.

Curious if there is any scaling benefits going through the 203 with the Shield. There have been some complaints of the Shield's scaling ability. Looking forward to Nvidia implementing an auto resolution option for 24hz 1080p and 24hz 2160p. It appears they are working on it.

Last edited by G-Rex; 05-21-2017 at 03:38 AM.
G-Rex is offline  
post #2865 of 10629 Old 05-21-2017, 06:46 AM
Senior Member
 
slapshot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Naples, FL
Posts: 465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 36
I love this Shield but it's a frustrating device to use.
Went to turn it on yesterday after more than a week not using it, and it just wouldn't wake up no matter what until I unplugged it and plugged it back in.
I can live with that from time to time, not always, but if the wife had to deal with it it'd most likely be used as a door stop.
Thankfully it's just Netflix for the most part she watches she can get from the LG apps.
reddice likes this.
slapshot is offline  
post #2866 of 10629 Old 05-21-2017, 08:58 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 8,596
Mentioned: 35 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4291 Post(s)
Liked: 2416
Quote:
Originally Posted by slapshot View Post
I love this Shield but it's a frustrating device to use.
Went to turn it on yesterday after more than a week not using it, and it just wouldn't wake up no matter what until I unplugged it and plugged it back in.
I can live with that from time to time, not always, but if the wife had to deal with it it'd most likely be used as a door stop.
Thankfully it's just Netflix for the most part she watches she can get from the LG apps.
Yeah, I keep having the HDMI handshake issue with this and my Vizio display where I keep getting the "no signal" indicator on the Vizio when trying to start this up. I have to turn the Vizio or AVR Off and then back On for it to work.

lujan
507 Ultra HD
721 HD
4 SD
lujan is offline  
post #2867 of 10629 Old 05-21-2017, 06:36 PM
Member
 
kpiskin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
Yeah, I keep having the HDMI handshake issue with this and my Vizio display where I keep getting the "no signal" indicator on the Vizio when trying to start this up. I have to turn the Vizio or AVR Off and then back On for it to work.
I have an issue only when in 4k. If I put the Shield in 1080p, then it always works. I then switch to [email protected] and then can get a signal. I just have to remember to return to 1080p before I turn everything off or I end up with the same issue. I've reported it to Nvidia but haven't gotten a response. I don't have this issue with the PS4.
kpiskin is offline  
post #2868 of 10629 Old 05-21-2017, 07:11 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 9,421
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1753 Post(s)
Liked: 789
I just hit Back on my remote and it wakes up if it's a blank screen.

bryansj is offline  
post #2869 of 10629 Old 05-22-2017, 02:17 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bluechunks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Maple Grove, Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,217
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 202 Post(s)
Liked: 258
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
Yeah, I keep having the HDMI handshake issue with this and my Vizio display where I keep getting the "no signal" indicator on the Vizio when trying to start this up. I have to turn the Vizio or AVR Off and then back On for it to work.
Interesting. I'm not seeing this with my Vizio.

What is your AVR?
shoman94 likes this.

__________
Visio P65-C1 / Oppo UDP-203 / Apple TV 4K / TiVo Bolt
Yamaha RX-A2060 5.1.4 / KEF iQ / Speakercraft (Ceiling) / Hsu sub / Ruipro 15 Meter Fiber HDMI
bluechunks is offline  
post #2870 of 10629 Old 05-22-2017, 02:30 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 8,596
Mentioned: 35 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4291 Post(s)
Liked: 2416
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluechunks View Post
Interesting. I'm not seeing this with my Vizio.

What is your AVR?
Denon X6200W

lujan
507 Ultra HD
721 HD
4 SD
lujan is offline  
post #2871 of 10629 Old 05-22-2017, 03:53 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 7,126
Mentioned: 198 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5022 Post(s)
Liked: 3564
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
Denon X6200W
No issues here either.

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
My P75-C1 Calibration Settings (5.0.14.1).
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio P75-C1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Pioneer VSX-1131, XBox One(X), Wii, NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is offline  
post #2872 of 10629 Old 05-22-2017, 04:05 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 8,596
Mentioned: 35 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4291 Post(s)
Liked: 2416
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluechunks View Post
Interesting. I'm not seeing this with my Vizio.

What is your AVR?
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman94 View Post
No issues here either.

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk
I don't see it all the time but usually when going from another Harmony activity to the Shield activity is when I see it.

lujan
507 Ultra HD
721 HD
4 SD
lujan is offline  
post #2873 of 10629 Old 05-22-2017, 04:27 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 7,126
Mentioned: 198 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5022 Post(s)
Liked: 3564
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
I don't see it all the time but usually when going from another Harmony activity to the Shield activity is when I see it.
Are you using multiple outputs from the AVR?

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
My P75-C1 Calibration Settings (5.0.14.1).
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio P75-C1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Pioneer VSX-1131, XBox One(X), Wii, NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is offline  
post #2874 of 10629 Old 05-22-2017, 04:36 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 8,596
Mentioned: 35 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4291 Post(s)
Liked: 2416
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman94 View Post
Are you using multiple outputs from the AVR?

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk
Yes, I have two, the main HDMI of Denon out to HDMI 1 w/ Full UHD Color turned On on Vizio and the 2nd HDMI to HDMI 2 of Vizio w/ Full UHD Color turned Off.

lujan
507 Ultra HD
721 HD
4 SD
lujan is offline  
post #2875 of 10629 Old 05-22-2017, 04:39 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 7,126
Mentioned: 198 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5022 Post(s)
Liked: 3564
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
Yes, I have two, the main HDMI of Denon out to HDMI 1 w/ Full UHD Color turned On on Vizio and the 2nd HDMI to HDMI 2 of Vizio w/ Full UHD Color turned Off.
Ok, so make sure you only use each input. Do not have them both active at the same time. That's how I fixed mine. I set it on my harmony to select the AVR output port last and then the input.

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
My P75-C1 Calibration Settings (5.0.14.1).
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio P75-C1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Pioneer VSX-1131, XBox One(X), Wii, NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is offline  
post #2876 of 10629 Old 05-22-2017, 06:59 PM
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 4,945
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1038 Post(s)
Liked: 373
"Almost every time I try and transfer files from my laptop to my shield pro over my network I get an error about halfway"

Primary reason I returned mine. Was attempting to use it as a Plex Server and it kept losing connection to the NAS's where the movies were stored.
jsmiddleton4 is offline  
post #2877 of 10629 Old 05-22-2017, 07:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
Operon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 673
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 282 Post(s)
Liked: 237
Quote:
Originally Posted by G-Rex View Post
Has anyone elected to run the Shield through the Oppo 203 input, so the OPPO does the upscaling to 4K? If so, please comment on the results.
That is my intent however until they fix the HDMI In issues on the Oppo I'm not going to venture dickering around with it. I'm hoping against hope that the NVidia will expand the video out configuration capabilities so that an unadulterated video feed can be passed through to the Oppo for upscaling. Also, the Netflix app as well as others have to be fixed so that it'll pass Dolby Video and HDR10 and perhaps, HLG when it becomes better established.

Don't you just wish HDMI would crawl off to some darkened corner and die a sad, lonely death?
Operon is offline  
post #2878 of 10629 Old 05-22-2017, 09:04 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bluechunks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Maple Grove, Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,217
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 202 Post(s)
Liked: 258
Quote:
Originally Posted by Operon View Post
That is my intent however until they fix the HDMI In issues on the Oppo I'm not going to venture dickering around with it. I'm hoping against hope that the NVidia will expand the video out configuration capabilities so that an unadulterated video feed can be passed through to the Oppo for upscaling. Also, the Netflix app as well as others have to be fixed so that it'll pass Dolby Video and HDR10 and perhaps, HLG when it becomes better established.
I love my Oppo, but it's not not magic and it doesn't have any special capability that any off the shelf 4K TV lacks.

There are certain valid reasons to send a signal though the Oppo. 4K upscaling is not one of them.

(I'll admit that this is a far cry from a few years back where there were plenty of "1080" sets that could not properly de-interlace and scale 480i and 1080i and an Oppo or an external video processor provided an obvious improvement.)
Dhalmo likes this.

__________
Visio P65-C1 / Oppo UDP-203 / Apple TV 4K / TiVo Bolt
Yamaha RX-A2060 5.1.4 / KEF iQ / Speakercraft (Ceiling) / Hsu sub / Ruipro 15 Meter Fiber HDMI
bluechunks is offline  
post #2879 of 10629 Old 05-23-2017, 12:51 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 8,596
Mentioned: 35 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4291 Post(s)
Liked: 2416
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman94 View Post
Ok, so make sure you only use each input. Do not have them both active at the same time. That's how I fixed mine. I set it on my harmony to select the AVR output port last and then the input.

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk
Sorry, this doesn't make sense to me? If you're selecting the AVR output port last, why do you have the input being selected afterwards? Then it's not last?

lujan
507 Ultra HD
721 HD
4 SD
lujan is offline  
post #2880 of 10629 Old 05-23-2017, 02:48 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 7,126
Mentioned: 198 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5022 Post(s)
Liked: 3564
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
Sorry, this doesn't make sense to me? If you're selecting the AVR output port last, why do you have the input being selected afterwards? Then it's not last?
Really just put it wherever it works best for you. For me I have to do it this way so Arc doesn't keep selecting TV mode on my AVR.
My point was to just output one port at a time from the AVR.

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
My P75-C1 Calibration Settings (5.0.14.1).
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio P75-C1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Pioneer VSX-1131, XBox One(X), Wii, NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
onkyo ht s7800 , samsung ks8000

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off