NVIDIA Shield (Android TV set-top box) - Page 97 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 3056Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2881 of 10630 Old 05-23-2017, 08:07 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 8,598
Mentioned: 35 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4292 Post(s)
Liked: 2416
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman94 View Post
Really just put it wherever it works best for you. For me I have to do it this way so Arc doesn't keep selecting TV mode on my AVR.
My point was to just output one port at a time from the AVR.

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk
I had the Denon setting called "Video Output" set to "Auto(Dual)" and I changed it to "Monitor 1" to see if that makes a difference. I'll have to remember to change it back to "Auto(Dual)" or "Monitor 2" if I am going to use my older devices.

lujan
507 Ultra HD
721 HD
4 SD

Last edited by lujan; 05-23-2017 at 12:41 PM.
lujan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2882 of 10630 Old 05-23-2017, 12:49 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 7,126
Mentioned: 198 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5022 Post(s)
Liked: 3564
You don't have a quick setting to go to one or the other?

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
My P75-C1 Calibration Settings (5.0.14.1).
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio P75-C1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Pioneer VSX-1131, XBox One(X), Wii, NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is offline  
post #2883 of 10630 Old 05-23-2017, 01:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
hifiaudio2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 3,225
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 460 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Not sure if this is the right place for this, but I am using a couple of HDHR connect units with OTA TV with the Shield and have noticed now that there is a DVR setting in the Live Channels App... but... I seem to have two sets of channels in the program guide. One has the blue icon for Live Channels, and the other has the Green icon for the HDHR View app, even though both are combined in the same guide. When I click on one of the Live Channels selections, the program plays, but it tells me the audio will not work and to "try another TV". Odd error message, but why would I be getting that? Otherwise, I would SWEAR that the video from the Live Channels selections looks PHENOMENAL... better than the HDHR View channels and the best OTA tv I have ever seen... no idea why this would be.
hifiaudio2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2884 of 10630 Old 05-23-2017, 02:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 8,598
Mentioned: 35 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4292 Post(s)
Liked: 2416
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman94 View Post
You don't have a quick setting to go to one or the other?

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk
No, not that I'm aware of...

lujan
507 Ultra HD
721 HD
4 SD
lujan is offline  
post #2885 of 10630 Old 05-23-2017, 05:27 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 7,126
Mentioned: 198 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5022 Post(s)
Liked: 3564
Quote:
Originally Posted by hifiaudio2 View Post
Not sure if this is the right place for this, but I am using a couple of HDHR connect units with OTA TV with the Shield and have noticed now that there is a DVR setting in the Live Channels App... but... I seem to have two sets of channels in the program guide. One has the blue icon for Live Channels, and the other has the Green icon for the HDHR View app, even though both are combined in the same guide. When I click on one of the Live Channels selections, the program plays, but it tells me the audio will not work and to "try another TV". Odd error message, but why would I be getting that? Otherwise, I would SWEAR that the video from the Live Channels selections looks PHENOMENAL... better than the HDHR View channels and the best OTA tv I have ever seen... no idea why this would be.
They both work for me and I don't see a difference in picture quality.

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
My P75-C1 Calibration Settings (5.0.14.1).
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio P75-C1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Pioneer VSX-1131, XBox One(X), Wii, NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is offline  
post #2886 of 10630 Old 05-23-2017, 05:43 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
hifiaudio2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 3,225
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 460 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman94 View Post
They both work for me and I don't see a difference in picture quality.

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk
Hmm .. so we have the same hardware except for the TV... i have a Panasonic plasma that this is hooked to... ill keep digging for a setting I guess that must be off....

EDIT - well I notice you are going to a receiver.. mine is going just direct to the TV... does the Live Channels section want to output a bitstream or something instead of downmixed audio to the TV?
hifiaudio2 is offline  
post #2887 of 10630 Old 05-23-2017, 08:59 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
gtgray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3,788
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by hifiaudio2 View Post
Hmm .. so we have the same hardware except for the TV... i have a Panasonic plasma that this is hooked to... ill keep digging for a setting I guess that must be off....

EDIT - well I notice you are going to a receiver.. mine is going just direct to the TV... does the Live Channels section want to output a bitstream or something instead of downmixed audio to the TV?
Currently Live Channels has no Dolby Decoder and your Penny Plasma doesn't either. You will need to use Homerun app or get some other audio device with Dolby Decoding.
gtgray is offline  
post #2888 of 10630 Old 05-24-2017, 03:21 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 7,126
Mentioned: 198 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5022 Post(s)
Liked: 3564
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtgray View Post
Currently Live Channels has no Dolby Decoder and your Penny Plasma doesn't either. You will need to use Homerun app or get some other audio device with Dolby Decoding.
The shield does the decoding and I see Dolby digital in the info bar of live channels. In fact live channels did live Dolby decoding before the hdhomerun app.

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
My P75-C1 Calibration Settings (5.0.14.1).
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio P75-C1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Pioneer VSX-1131, XBox One(X), Wii, NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is offline  
post #2889 of 10630 Old 05-24-2017, 06:27 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
hifiaudio2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 3,225
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 460 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Well you guys seem to disagree... is there a setting where *IF* the Shield does the decoding, I can tell Live Channels to send the decoded signal out to the TV? The HDHR app must be doing that, while the Live Channels app is not....?
hifiaudio2 is offline  
post #2890 of 10630 Old 05-24-2017, 07:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
gtgray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3,788
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 148
If you have an AVR to pass HDMI through the Shield can send Muti-Channel PCM from Live Channels. That is the way I am working. I have Surround Sound enabled in the Shield.
gtgray is offline  
post #2891 of 10630 Old 05-25-2017, 06:20 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
groove93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Statesboro, GA
Posts: 1,775
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 947 Post(s)
Liked: 533
Quote:
Originally Posted by hifiaudio2 View Post
Not sure if this is the right place for this, but I am using a couple of HDHR connect units with OTA TV with the Shield and have noticed now that there is a DVR setting in the Live Channels App... but... I seem to have two sets of channels in the program guide. One has the blue icon for Live Channels, and the other has the Green icon for the HDHR View app, even though both are combined in the same guide. When I click on one of the Live Channels selections, the program plays, but it tells me the audio will not work and to "try another TV". Odd error message, but why would I be getting that? Otherwise, I would SWEAR that the video from the Live Channels selections looks PHENOMENAL... better than the HDHR View channels and the best OTA tv I have ever seen... no idea why this would be.

If you plan to use the Android TV Live TV/DVR


The DVR app on the Shield will scan a set of Channels meant for Recording with the native Live TV App. As a result you will see two of the same channel lineups. If you plan on using your Shield as a DVR, use the currently scanned channels, and simply uncheck the older listing.

If you have addons such as Pluto TV, Haystack, or Blookberg, the DVR System will not record these channels.

I purchased a 2 TB External Drive and attached it to the Shield and allowed for it to format and move over what ever system files it needed for the drive to function. Now I have a full-blown DVR and eliminated my Tivo Bolt out of my system all together.
groove93 is offline  
post #2892 of 10630 Old 05-25-2017, 06:24 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
hifiaudio2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 3,225
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 460 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Thanks... I still have the odd issue of no sound from the Live Channels though... I will go and remove the HDHR View selections if I can.

Regarding the DVR... Is it possible to store the recordings on networked storage? Or possible to have other Shields on the house network access the recordings on a hard drive connected to just one of the Shields?
hifiaudio2 is offline  
post #2893 of 10630 Old 05-25-2017, 06:28 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
groove93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Statesboro, GA
Posts: 1,775
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 947 Post(s)
Liked: 533
Quote:
Originally Posted by hifiaudio2 View Post
Thanks... I still have the odd issue of no sound from the Live Channels though... I will go and remove the HDHR View selections if I can.

Regarding the DVR... Is it possible to store the recordings on networked storage? Or possible to have other Shields on the house network access the recordings on a hard drive connected to just one of the Shields?
Not at this moment, and it is something I've been longing for to be honest. That is where a system such as Plex comes into play. I have a NAS running Plex, but I've yet to setup the DVR service, for I have no need for it at this point in time.


For your audio issues, check to see if the Shield's volume is turned up. I have a Harmony Remote and my set up only controls the volume to my receiver, not the Shield. One day I was playing around with the Shield Game controller and out of the blue I lost all audio. After a few reboots of both the Shield and the Receiver, I discovered that I turned down the volume on the Shield via the controller.

I also have Surround sound disabled in my audio settings, which allows for Live TV Broadcasts to play Dolby Digital 5.1 if Available.
shoman94 likes this.
groove93 is offline  
post #2894 of 10630 Old 05-25-2017, 02:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
OrlandoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Palm Beach, FL
Posts: 632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 415 Post(s)
Liked: 104
Strange behavior with my display today. I haven't had to touch a setting on my TV for the past year and everything has looked great but today I find the Backlight and contrast resetting itself to max (torch mode) every-time the display switches refresh rates such as 24Hz movies and then back to standard 60Hz.

I use an Nvidia Shield TV for my source. It's set to 4K 60 Hz and 4:2:0 10-bit Rec 2020, RGB mode Auto. My display is a Samsung JS8500, UHD on.

Everything has been working fine including the Netflix and Amazon apps within the Shield box including HDR. Now I'm finding the image blownout and color too saturated. I have to continually bump down the Backlight and contrast to improve the image.

Any Ideas?

Thx

Update: I played an HDR video file and after completion all is back to normal. Last night I was watching an HDR series on Netflix and may have abruptly turned of the system. TV might have been stuck in HDR mode which is basically torch mode.
beerhunt likes this.

Current HT: Display : Samsung 65JS8500 | Receiver : Denon x2200 | Speakers L-R : EMPTek (RBH) R55Ti's | Speaker C : EMPTek (RBH) R56Ci | Rear Surrounds : EMPTek (RBH) E3b's | Speakers Atmos TM : Micca M-8C | Subwoofer : RSL Speedwoofer 10S | Media Player : Nvidia Shield TV | BluRay : Sony S5500/PS3 | Logitech Harmony 700

Last edited by OrlandoD; 05-25-2017 at 02:46 PM.
OrlandoD is offline  
post #2895 of 10630 Old 05-26-2017, 12:04 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kbmb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,392
Mentioned: 51 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 979 Post(s)
Liked: 765
Anyone who has the Shield TV and watches a lot of Hulu? How is it on the Shield? I've been reading where the Hulu app for Android TV has issues, especially with ramping up to full resolution.

Thanks!
kbmb is offline  
post #2896 of 10630 Old 05-27-2017, 01:49 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 2
KODI Bitstreaming Issues

I'm on the latest firmware for the Shield and Kodi 17.3.

With Kodi set to bitstream (all codecs), most of the time when I start I get no sound. If I go into the sound menu while the movie is playing and disable bitstreaming, and then re-enable it, then it works again.

Is anyone else experiencing this issue and does there seem to be a fix for it?
EVCT is offline  
post #2897 of 10630 Old 05-27-2017, 03:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
Sweetmeat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Lincoln, NE
Posts: 961
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 402 Post(s)
Liked: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
Yeah, I keep having the HDMI handshake issue with this and my Vizio display where I keep getting the "no signal" indicator on the Vizio when trying to start this up. I have to turn the Vizio or AVR Off and then back On for it to work.

You might want to change your order of powering on your devices. If your tv is usually on first, change it to last. Shield > AVR > TV. Or make your TV first.

Someone gave me that same suggestion and it resolved my issue.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

xbr75x900E and JVC RS420 with Elite 120" screen
Receiver - Yamaha RX-A3060/RX-A3000, WXA-50 MusicCast Amp for Zone 2
L/C/R - B&W CM9/CMC2, Side - DS3, Rear - CM5, F/R Atmos - CCM663
Subs - SVS PB12+ and PB13 Ultra
Harmony Elite, ATV 4K, Nvidia Shield Pro, HDHomeRun Extend
Sweetmeat is offline  
post #2898 of 10630 Old 05-27-2017, 06:47 PM
Senior Member
 
jericko76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 261
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 153 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Hello, I am trying to decide between the Roku Premiere+ and the Shield. Looking at mostly for Plex and apps like Netflix/Amazon going to a 4K TV with all the audio codecs supported/pass to the Onkyo receiver (DTS, etc). Can anyone who is a heavy Plex user comment on the Shield? Is there really a big enough difference between the shield and Roku to justify the price difference?
jericko76 is offline  
post #2899 of 10630 Old 05-27-2017, 08:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 9,421
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1753 Post(s)
Liked: 789
Quote:
Originally Posted by jericko76 View Post
Hello, I am trying to decide between the Roku Premiere+ and the Shield. Looking at mostly for Plex and apps like Netflix/Amazon going to a 4K TV with all the audio codecs supported/pass to the Onkyo receiver (DTS, etc). Can anyone who is a heavy Plex user comment on the Shield? Is there really a big enough difference between the shield and Roku to justify the price difference?
If you want HD audio passthru then you'll need to skip the Roku and get the Shield.
groove93 and jericko76 like this.

bryansj is offline  
post #2900 of 10630 Old 05-27-2017, 08:02 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
cmdrdredd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: FL
Posts: 7,064
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4217 Post(s)
Liked: 4512
NVIDIA Shield (Android TV set-top box)

Quote:
Originally Posted by jericko76 View Post
Hello, I am trying to decide between the Roku Premiere+ and the Shield. Looking at mostly for Plex and apps like Netflix/Amazon going to a 4K TV with all the audio codecs supported/pass to the Onkyo receiver (DTS, etc). Can anyone who is a heavy Plex user comment on the Shield? Is there really a big enough difference between the shield and Roku to justify the price difference?


The Roku does not support lossless audio. The shield is the first set top box of any kind to support Atmos and dts:x via plex too. When I had a Roku ultra there was an update that changed the output from 10bit for hdr to 12bit and what happened was all the hdr shows I watched had absolutely terrible banding and were unwatchable. When I first used it the output was 10bit and my AVR verified this. After the update about a week after launch this changed. I don't know if this has changed since then or if you can select 10bit if you want but it was such a huge problem, plus I wanted plex lossless audio, that I returned my Roku ultra and paid more to get a shield.

The shield can also play hdr video files through Kodi. Hdr support from Amazon prime and Netflix is available as well.
groove93 and jericko76 like this.

LG 65" B7A OLED, Samsung 55" JS9000, Sony 43" x800e, Denon AVR-X2200w 5.1.2, PS4 Pro, Nintendo Switch, Gaming PC(GTX 1080ti + 4.7Ghz 8700k), Sony UBP-x800, Philips BDP-7501, Oppo BDP-203, Nvidia Shield TV
2x Elac F5/Elac C5/2x AR PS2052/2x Pioneer SP-T22A-LR/Power Sound Audio 15v w/ Anti-Mode 8033S-II

Last edited by cmdrdredd; 05-27-2017 at 08:07 PM.
cmdrdredd is offline  
post #2901 of 10630 Old 05-28-2017, 04:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
Tom899's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Brownstown, Michigan
Posts: 674
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 143 Post(s)
Liked: 54
ISO Full Menu Blu-Ray playback

I currently have a Dune HD Smart D1 player. I'm streaming from my Lime-Technology UnRaid server my ripped Blu-Rays. All are ripped to ISO with full menus. The Dune is getting kind of old so wondering if the Shield is an option? Will it play my ISO's with menus from my UnRaid server?
Thanks

Pioneer UDP-LX500, Panasonic DMP-UB900, Sony UBP-X800, Denon AVR-X4200W, Emotiva A-300 2ch amp, Emotiva PA-1 monoblock, JVC DLA-RS1000 Projector, Pioneer PDP-6010FD Plasma, AH! NJOE TJOEB 4000 CD player, Mini DSP 4x2, Darbee Darblet DVP 5000 processor, Dune HD Smart D1, Buttkicker system, HSU VTF-3 MK4 subs(2), HSU MBM-12 MK2 Mid bass module, klipsch RP-8000F(2), Klipsch RP-504C, Klipsch RS-62 II(2), Polk RC80i Ceiling(4), Carada 134”
Tom899 is online now  
post #2902 of 10630 Old 05-28-2017, 08:41 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 8,598
Mentioned: 35 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4292 Post(s)
Liked: 2416
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sweetmeat View Post
You might want to change your order of powering on your devices. If your tv is usually on first, change it to last. Shield > AVR > TV. Or make your TV first.

Someone gave me that same suggestion and it resolved my issue.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Thanks, I changed the order as suggested above but not sure how much good it will do since I usually see this when going from another activity to the Shield activity so 2 of the 3 devices are already ON so only the 3rd device has to turn On and Off.

lujan
507 Ultra HD
721 HD
4 SD
lujan is offline  
post #2903 of 10630 Old 05-28-2017, 08:43 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 8,598
Mentioned: 35 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4292 Post(s)
Liked: 2416
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryansj View Post
If you want HD audio passthru then you'll need to skip the Roku and get the Shield.
What settings do you need to make on the Shield to get HD audio passthrough?

lujan
507 Ultra HD
721 HD
4 SD
lujan is offline  
post #2904 of 10630 Old 05-28-2017, 08:57 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 9,421
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1753 Post(s)
Liked: 789
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
What settings do you need to make on the Shield to get HD audio passthrough?
It's in the Plex settings.

bryansj is offline  
post #2905 of 10630 Old 05-28-2017, 09:25 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 8,598
Mentioned: 35 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4292 Post(s)
Liked: 2416
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryansj View Post
It's in the Plex settings.
I don't use Plex so I have no idea what that is?

lujan
507 Ultra HD
721 HD
4 SD
lujan is offline  
post #2906 of 10630 Old 05-28-2017, 09:30 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 9,421
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1753 Post(s)
Liked: 789
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
I don't use Plex so I have no idea what that is?
Well the person I was responding to earlier was going to use Plex. What is your plan? Once you set the HDMI settings on the Shield the passthru settings are in each app.

bryansj is offline  
post #2907 of 10630 Old 05-28-2017, 09:48 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
cmdrdredd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: FL
Posts: 7,064
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4217 Post(s)
Liked: 4512
Kodi can read ISO files. If they are properly formatted and such.

LG 65" B7A OLED, Samsung 55" JS9000, Sony 43" x800e, Denon AVR-X2200w 5.1.2, PS4 Pro, Nintendo Switch, Gaming PC(GTX 1080ti + 4.7Ghz 8700k), Sony UBP-x800, Philips BDP-7501, Oppo BDP-203, Nvidia Shield TV
2x Elac F5/Elac C5/2x AR PS2052/2x Pioneer SP-T22A-LR/Power Sound Audio 15v w/ Anti-Mode 8033S-II
cmdrdredd is offline  
post #2908 of 10630 Old 05-28-2017, 09:55 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 8,598
Mentioned: 35 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4292 Post(s)
Liked: 2416
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryansj View Post
Well the person I was responding to earlier was going to use Plex. What is your plan? Once you set the HDMI settings on the Shield the passthru settings are in each app.
Without going through each prior posting, I was referring to the streaming services on the Shield since this is the only way I use the Shield. I thought you meant HD passthrough on the streaming services? I tried using the Shield for .mkv files but it was so convoluted and difficult to use I gave up and use my blu-ray players for .mkv files which are much easier to use.

lujan
507 Ultra HD
721 HD
4 SD
lujan is offline  
post #2909 of 10630 Old 05-28-2017, 10:05 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 9,421
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1753 Post(s)
Liked: 789
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
Without going through each prior posting, I was referring to the streaming services on the Shield since this is the only way I use the Shield. I thought you meant HD passthrough on the streaming services? I tried using the Shield for .mkv files but it was so convoluted and difficult to use I gave up and use my blu-ray players for .mkv files which are much easier to use.
Sounds like you should look into Plex again. Pretty simple direct play of MKV files with HD audio.

bryansj is offline  
post #2910 of 10630 Old 05-28-2017, 11:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
blenky's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Hove, UK
Posts: 1,339
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 910 Post(s)
Liked: 835
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom899 View Post
I currently have a Dune HD Smart D1 player. I'm streaming from my Lime-Technology UnRaid server my ripped Blu-Rays. All are ripped to ISO with full menus. The Dune is getting kind of old so wondering if the Shield is an option? Will it play my ISO's with menus from my UnRaid server?
Thanks
I have Dune HD Solo 4k and a Shield. I use Kodi (SPMC) on the Shield. All of my ripped blurays are either ISO or BDMV. When playing a movie you get the option to go to the menu but it very rarely works. What you also get is option to play main title.

Therefore I use my Dune for blurays and the Shield for UHD HDR files.

Samsung UE55KS8000 | Pioneer SC-LX701 | Dune HD Pro 4K | Zidoo Z9S | Apple TV 4K | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Player
blenky is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
onkyo ht s7800 , samsung ks8000

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off