yaDIS : Dune HD jukebox tutorial - Page 13 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 113Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 908 Old 02-29-2016, 12:39 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Thanks, the arrows worked out great

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnBlanker View Post
this is a known bug. use your arrow keys to go down
SavageBoy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 908 Old 02-29-2016, 07:26 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
johnBlanker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,224
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 457 Post(s)
Liked: 75
yeah, it's a royal pain. I hate it. I hope with the emergence of the new SOLO player, Fred or someone will continue to support yaDIS. I wish I had the technical prowess to develop it further.
johnBlanker is offline  
post #363 of 908 Old 03-02-2016, 02:23 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 4
I'd absolutely support anyone who'd like to continue to develop yaDIS economically, and I have a feeling quite many people in this forum would do the same. It's too bad I don't have the technical competence myself. And who knows if Fred even wants to give away the source code.
SavageBoy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #364 of 908 Old 03-02-2016, 04:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
tightrope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Problem exporting

For the first time since I started using yaDIS, I am getting this error message while attempting to export: "Error during the preparation of the export! Object reference not set to an instance of an object".
This is a full export of the complete database, and I have verified that the destination folder is properly named and empty. I have reset the Dune interface and reprocessed all the movies, to no avail

Any suggestion of what I should try, short of re-installing yaDIS from scratch? And if I do resort to do a full re-install, which folders (aside from the workspace) should I keep?

Thanks in advance!
tightrope is offline  
post #365 of 908 Old 03-03-2016, 02:27 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 1,369
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 311 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Did you just change the template or reinstall yadis ?

Try to check if you don't have more than one folder in users/youusername/appdata/local/yadis. This could be because you have 2 subfolders here with both an .ini file.

Backup your workspace if you need reinstall completely yadis.
Mr Eric is offline  
post #366 of 908 Old 03-03-2016, 02:30 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 1,369
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 311 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by SavageBoy View Post
I'd absolutely support anyone who'd like to continue to develop yaDIS economically, and I have a feeling quite many people in this forum would do the same. It's too bad I don't have the technical competence myself. And who knows if Fred even wants to give away the source code.
We already had this discussion with Fred in the past and he never wanted to give away the code (that's his right to do so...). so he's the only one able to change anything in yadis until he decides to release the code.

I will try to ask him again if he wants to go GPL and open yadis to anyone. May be he will change his mind.
Mr Eric is offline  
post #367 of 908 Old 03-03-2016, 05:47 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
robnix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 3,224
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1021 Post(s)
Liked: 766
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Eric View Post
We already had this discussion with Fred in the past and he never wanted to give away the code (that's his right to do so...). so he's the only one able to change anything in yadis until he decides to release the code.

I will try to ask him again if he wants to go GPL and open yadis to anyone. May be he will change his mind.
Thanks Eric, he would really be doing all of us a service if he did that.

Looky here!
robnix is offline  
post #368 of 908 Old 03-03-2016, 06:17 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
johnBlanker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,224
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 457 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Stay tuned guys. Full yadis support website in the works. Coming soon.
Geronimo.USMC likes this.
johnBlanker is offline  
post #369 of 908 Old 03-03-2016, 06:19 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
johnBlanker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,224
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 457 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by robnix View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Eric View Post
We already had this discussion with Fred in the past and he never wanted to give away the code (that's his right to do so...). so he's the only one able to change anything in yadis until he decides to release the code.

I will try to ask him again if he wants to go GPL and open yadis to anyone. May be he will change his mind.
Thanks Eric, he would really be doing all of us a service if he did that.
Oh yeah. Any word if yadis will work on the solo? If so im sure users would pay for it. So, quite a bit of $ for fred.
johnBlanker is offline  
post #370 of 908 Old 03-03-2016, 07:09 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 1,369
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 311 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnBlanker View Post
Oh yeah. Any word if yadis will work on the solo? If so im sure users would pay for it. So, quite a bit of $ for fred.
Fred never did it for the money. Only because he needed it for his dune. He stopped developing yadis just because he was happy with the end result that was perfectly working for HIS needs. The fact that he "gave" it to the community is just a side effect
Mr Eric is offline  
post #371 of 908 Old 03-03-2016, 07:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
johnBlanker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,224
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 457 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Eric View Post
Fred never did it for the money. Only because he needed it for his dune. He stopped developing yadis just because he was happy with the end result that was perfectly working for HIS needs. The fact that he "gave" it to the community is just a side effect
sure, but to get it up and running again and fix/add some features (like automatic scanning and processing) would definitely warrant a price. Don't get me wrong, I'm all about free and am grateful for what we currently have. IMO, it's the best cataloging software available to date for the dune. But if I had the choice, I'd rather pay $100 for what I would want this software to do rather than a limited free version. That's why I paid $100 for mymovies.
johnBlanker is offline  
post #372 of 908 Old 03-03-2016, 07:56 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jconjason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 3,199
Mentioned: 27 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1401 Post(s)
Liked: 2329
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnBlanker View Post
Stay tuned guys. Full yadis support website in the works. Coming soon.
If you need any help with tutorials for yaDis let me know. It's the only jukebox I've used and have become pretty fluent with it.





Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Eric View Post
Fred never did it for the money. Only because he needed it for his dune. He stopped developing yadis just because he was happy with the end result that was perfectly working for HIS needs. The fact that he "gave" it to the community is just a side effect
Works perfectly for my needs as well. I don't see why it wouldn't work with the new Dune, and I hope it does!

Samsung 65" KS8000
Denon AVR 6300H
Klipsch 5.1.2
HSU VTF-3 MK5 HP
jconjason is offline  
post #373 of 908 Old 03-03-2016, 08:18 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
johnBlanker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,224
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 457 Post(s)
Liked: 75
sounds good. Thanks.
johnBlanker is offline  
post #374 of 908 Old 03-03-2016, 09:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
tightrope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Eric View Post
Did you just change the template or reinstall yadis ?
Indeed, I had tinkered with my template, but since yaDIS was processing the movies properly, I didn't think that modification was the source of the export error. I reverted back to a previous version of the template (glad I had made a backup!) and it is exporting fine now.


Thanks for pointing me in the right direction
tightrope is offline  
post #375 of 908 Old 03-03-2016, 09:46 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
johnBlanker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,224
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 457 Post(s)
Liked: 75
dunejukebox.com

Hey guy, dunejukebox.com is up and running. It's still a bit premature, but all the yaDIS templates are available for download.
robnix, Geronimo.USMC and Mr Eric like this.
johnBlanker is offline  
post #376 of 908 Old 03-03-2016, 05:59 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 1,369
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 311 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by tightrope View Post
Indeed, I had tinkered with my template, but since yaDIS was processing the movies properly, I didn't think that modification was the source of the export error. I reverted back to a previous version of the template (glad I had made a backup!) and it is exporting fine now.


Thanks for pointing me in the right direction
Things like that can happen when you mistakenly install a new template which is in fact a folder inside a folder (can easily happen if you unzip the template file to a folder...).
Mr Eric is offline  
post #377 of 908 Old 03-03-2016, 07:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
robnix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 3,224
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1021 Post(s)
Liked: 766
Quote:
Originally Posted by jconjason View Post
If you need any help with tutorials for yaDis let me know. It's the only jukebox I've used and have become pretty fluent with it.







Works perfectly for my needs as well. I don't see why it wouldn't work with the new Dune, and I hope it does!
I still have a problem using it to rescan my movies to setup the jukebox. The scan stops after about 5 movies every time with errors connecting to the tmdb database.

Looky here!
robnix is offline  
post #378 of 908 Old 03-04-2016, 12:54 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jconjason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 3,199
Mentioned: 27 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1401 Post(s)
Liked: 2329
Quote:
Originally Posted by robnix View Post
I still have a problem using it to rescan my movies to setup the jukebox. The scan stops after about 5 movies every time with errors connecting to the tmdb database.
Could you provide a screenshot of the error?

Have you tried uninstalling and reinstalling?

Have you tried to scan with any antivirus software disabled?

Samsung 65" KS8000
Denon AVR 6300H
Klipsch 5.1.2
HSU VTF-3 MK5 HP
jconjason is offline  
post #379 of 908 Old 03-04-2016, 01:36 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 1,369
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 311 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Also is it doing the same thing with tv shows and tvdb ?
Mr Eric is offline  
post #380 of 908 Old 03-04-2016, 06:33 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
johnBlanker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,224
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 457 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by robnix View Post
I still have a problem using it to rescan my movies to setup the jukebox. The scan stops after about 5 movies every time with errors connecting to the tmdb database.
I have a similar problem. Only when scanning fresh movies. I select all and it only processes about 5 or so. It doesn't report any errors, it just doesn't scan the whole lot. I just have to do it over and over again.
johnBlanker is offline  
post #381 of 908 Old 03-04-2016, 07:56 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
johnBlanker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,224
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 457 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Added some new pages on dunejukebox.com
  • Bugs/Feature requests
  • How to backup
  • how to reinstall

If you would like to contribute please use the contact form on the site or pm me here. Please state if your name would like to be acknowledged in the credits and which name I should use. I probably need help with some proofing too.

thanks
luft likes this.
johnBlanker is offline  
post #382 of 908 Old 03-04-2016, 09:02 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
robnix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 3,224
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1021 Post(s)
Liked: 766
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnBlanker View Post
I have a similar problem. Only when scanning fresh movies. I select all and it only processes about 5 or so. It doesn't report any errors, it just doesn't scan the whole lot. I just have to do it over and over again.
Oddly enough, I just copied my movies to new storage so I decided to rescan. On a whim I installed the version from your site, switched templates, and amazingly Yadis went through 1600 titles without a hitch.

Looky here!
robnix is offline  
post #383 of 908 Old 03-04-2016, 09:02 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
robnix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 3,224
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1021 Post(s)
Liked: 766
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnBlanker View Post
Added some new pages on dunejukebox.com
  • Bugs/Feature requests
  • How to backup
  • how to reinstall

If you would like to contribute please use the contact form on the site or pm me here. Please state if your name would like to be acknowledged in the credits and which name I should use. I probably need help with some proofing too.

thanks
Thank you for doing this!

One suggestion is to make a zip file that has all the yadis templates in it available. Not sure what your download limit is, but I can help there.

Looky here!
robnix is offline  
post #384 of 908 Old 03-04-2016, 09:30 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
johnBlanker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,224
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 457 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by robnix View Post
Oddly enough, I just copied my movies to new storage so I decided to rescan. On a whim I installed the version from your site, switched templates, and amazingly Yadis went through 1600 titles without a hitch.
That's because my site has magic healing properties derived from the gods! Glad that worked for you. Definitely want your technical know-how and experience on board. You helped me out a lot when I first switched from WMC years ago.
Quote:
Originally Posted by robnix View Post
Thank you for doing this!

One suggestion is to make a zip file that has all the yadis templates in it available. Not sure what your download limit is, but I can help there.
Yes, I will definitely do that. I also need to backup and post the stock templates too.
What I would love to do is supply a pic of each theme's movie-wall. It's surprising that this is not included with the synopsis preview.
johnBlanker is offline  
post #385 of 908 Old 03-04-2016, 09:32 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
robnix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 3,224
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1021 Post(s)
Liked: 766
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnBlanker View Post
That's because my site has magic healing properties derived from the gods! Glad that worked for you. Definitely want your technical know-how and experience on board. You helped me out a lot when I first switched from WMC years ago.

Yes, I will definitely do that. I also need to backup and post the stock templates too.
What I would love to do is supply a pic of each theme's movie-wall. It's surprising that this is not included with the synopsis preview.
Cool - Once I get my new Dune I'll supply (time permitting) screenshots etc...

Looky here!
robnix is offline  
post #386 of 908 Old 03-04-2016, 02:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
fmedrano1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 888
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 412 Post(s)
Liked: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnBlanker View Post
I have a similar problem. Only when scanning fresh movies. I select all and it only processes about 5 or so. It doesn't report any errors, it just doesn't scan the whole lot. I just have to do it over and over again.
+1
fmedrano1977 is offline  
post #387 of 908 Old 03-05-2016, 07:02 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 1,369
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 311 Post(s)
Liked: 147
For screenshots the best way to do it is to use Dunedit software as it can take full resolution screenshots of any screens

@JOHN : I don't remember if I sent it to you with all the templates...
Mr Eric is offline  
post #388 of 908 Old 03-05-2016, 07:34 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
johnBlanker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,224
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 457 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Eric View Post
For screenshots the best way to do it is to use Dunedit software as it can take full resolution screenshots of any screens

@JOHN : I don't remember if I sent it to you with all the templates...
No, I don't have dunedit software. Right now I am loading the template in yaDIS, going to my tv in the living room and taking a picture of the movie wall with my camera. LOL. There has got to be a better way!

BTW, the tribute template kicks ass. Love it.
johnBlanker is offline  
post #389 of 908 Old 03-05-2016, 09:33 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 1,369
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 311 Post(s)
Liked: 147
You can at least take a screenshot directly from your dune without using a camera. It's an option to turn on somewhere in the set up. I will send you a link to Dunedit for download (I don't have the install file but I think that the soft is portable so it will be a folder zip to unzip).
Mr Eric is offline  
post #390 of 908 Old 03-05-2016, 12:15 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jconjason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 3,199
Mentioned: 27 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1401 Post(s)
Liked: 2329
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Eric View Post
You can at least take a screenshot directly from your dune without using a camera. It's an option to turn on somewhere in the set up. I will send you a link to Dunedit for download (I don't have the install file but I think that the soft is portable so it will be a folder zip to unzip).
I believe you can set up the "EJECT" button to take a PNG screenshot. From memory I think it's under Misc. in the settings.

Samsung 65" KS8000
Denon AVR 6300H
Klipsch 5.1.2
HSU VTF-3 MK5 HP
jconjason is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off