KDlinks A300 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 33 Old 10-06-2015, 03:29 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
btran33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Somewhere in the vicinity of Earth
Posts: 441
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 208 Post(s)
Liked: 39
KDlinks A300

Hi:
I hope someone who has used the KDlinks A300 Android Media Player would help with me a few questions as for the love of the AV Gods I can't seem to find the answers.

Here is my setup:
The KDlinks A300 box HDMI connects to the Marantz AV8801Preamp and it also connects via LAN to a Gigabit hub, no wireless.
The Marantz HDMI out is connect to the Panasonic S60 and to a 7 channels amps for the 7.2 speakers set up.

I set up the A300 to pass-through all the audio to the Marantz and have no problem playing any MKV local/network files with TrueHD or DTS MasterHD and also test a bunch of ISO bluray, all are work fine and sound good using the A300's media player. The speed of this box is just amazing!

Here are two things I can't get it to work and need help:

1) Netflix, this is one of the main reason I bought this box! I can't play any show or movie from Netflix in 5.1 or DD+ surround! There is no option in the app to change the audio other than stereo. I currently have the Sony BR and the WD Live Plus box that have netflix app and on both of them I can play the same movie in DD+ surround. Asking Eric (KDlinks), he said it is the Android App not the box caused the problem. However, I checked with Netflix customers service, they confirmed that the android app support Surround 5.1 and reading other online sources confirmed that. There must be some setting that I missed, but I have checked very much everything!

2)Kodi App, another reason I got this box for! I don't know how to set up so it can pass TrueHD and DTS master HD to the Marantz. It only can pass DD 5.1 and DTS to the preamp. And Yes, I did checked the audio pass-through button!

Can someone please help!
Thank you,
BT
btran33 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 33 Old 10-06-2015, 05:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Willie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: The Bay - Green Bay, WI
Posts: 1,517
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 177 Post(s)
Liked: 247
Check out the forum at Futeko.com. http://www.futeko.com/newforum/index.php?board=2.0

The A300 is a Hi Media Q10 clone. You will need HiMediaWrapper to get Kodi to pass through HD codecs correctly.

Willie
Willie is offline  
post #3 of 33 Old 10-06-2015, 05:27 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Willie View Post
Check out the forum at Futeko.com. http://www.futeko.com/newforum/index.php?board=2.0

The A300 is a Hi Media Q10 clone. You will need HiMediaWrapper to get Kodi to pass through HD codecs correctly.

Willie
I have a closet full of different make Android media players stacked up as I have been searching for the best one.
I just ordered the A300 because of all the good reviews and also not realizing it is a clone of the Hi Media Q10?

Hope I am not yet again disappointed. Probably should have bought a Chrome box with Kodi and saved a lot of money by now.

People really liked the older KDlinks so I am keeping my fingers crossed.
Creditcardman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 33 Old 10-06-2015, 07:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
kirtis_mcleskey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 832
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I like my player but I don't like how you can't watch mkvs with Dolby tru hd. I hope they fix this. If they don't I can back up Dolby tru hd movies to ISO instea of mkv.
kirtis_mcleskey is offline  
post #5 of 33 Old 10-06-2015, 10:22 PM
Member
 
kryzchek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Kodi 16 (Jarvis) should hopefully have HD audio pass-through & decoding. Try sideloading one of the nightly builds or wait for the official release.
kryzchek is offline  
post #6 of 33 Old 10-07-2015, 06:03 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
btran33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Somewhere in the vicinity of Earth
Posts: 441
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 208 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by kryzchek View Post
Kodi 16 (Jarvis) should hopefully have HD audio pass-through & decoding. Try sideloading one of the nightly builds or wait for the official release.
After playing with the A300 box for another night, I decided to return the box and will order the Kdlinks 720 for local network streaming as this guy will play any format you can throw at it and has 1gigabit LAN. I'll stick with the Sony BR for Netflix streaming as it would support Netflix in DD+ and 5.1 surround. I'm done playing with Kodi and Android box!
thanks for the help guys!
bt
btran33 is offline  
post #7 of 33 Old 10-07-2015, 02:56 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by btran33 View Post
After playing with the A300 box for another night, I decided to return the box and will order the Kdlinks 720 for local network streaming as this guy will play any format you can throw at it and has 1gigabit LAN. I'll stick with the Sony BR for Netflix streaming as it would support Netflix in DD+ and 5.1 surround. I'm done playing with Kodi and Android box!
thanks for the help guys!
bt
Ditto here

I got my A300 today and after playing with it for a few hours have come to the same conclusion as
you. It goes back tomorrow!

No user manual and no support on the web site. They better fix that!
Creditcardman is offline  
post #8 of 33 Old 10-07-2015, 03:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
kirtis_mcleskey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 832
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by btran33 View Post
After playing with the A300 box for another night, I decided to return the box and will order the Kdlinks 720 for local network streaming as this guy will play any format you can throw at it and has 1gigabit LAN. I'll stick with the Sony BR for Netflix streaming as it would support Netflix in DD+ and 5.1 surround. I'm done playing with Kodi and Android box!
thanks for the help guys!
bt


Isn't the Kdlinks 720 an older version of the kdlinks a300? Will it do mkv tru hd movies
kirtis_mcleskey is offline  
post #9 of 33 Old 10-07-2015, 03:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
kirtis_mcleskey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 832
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I really like my player. The iso's play fine with the Dolby tru hd. I just wanna do mkv. Making mkvs are a lot faster
kirtis_mcleskey is offline  
post #10 of 33 Old 10-08-2015, 06:17 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
btran33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Somewhere in the vicinity of Earth
Posts: 441
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 208 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by kirtis_mcleskey View Post
Isn't the Kdlinks 720 an older version of the kdlinks a300? Will it do mkv tru hd movies
No, the Kdlinks 720 is just a media player, not a streaming player. It doesn't have netflix or amazon etc...however, if you want to play your own files from your NAS or local HD/USB then it will play anything you can throw at it...
btran33 is offline  
post #11 of 33 Old 10-08-2015, 06:18 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
btran33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Somewhere in the vicinity of Earth
Posts: 441
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 208 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by kirtis_mcleskey View Post
I really like my player. The iso's play fine with the Dolby tru hd. I just wanna do mkv. Making mkvs are a lot faster
can you test and see if you can get Netflix on your A300 to play 5.1 audio? also, can you get the Kodi to pass trueHD?
thanks
bt
btran33 is offline  
post #12 of 33 Old 10-08-2015, 06:23 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
btran33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Somewhere in the vicinity of Earth
Posts: 441
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 208 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by Creditcardman View Post
Ditto here

I got my A300 today and after playing with it for a few hours have come to the same conclusion as
you. It goes back tomorrow!

No user manual and no support on the web site. They better fix that!
well, I agreed with you on the manual part, however support from Eric is very great! I sent email to support and within 1hr Eric responded and answered my questions, it just that he didn't know how to fix the app problems. I would still buying another product from Kdlinks.
btran33 is offline  
post #13 of 33 Old 10-08-2015, 06:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
kirtis_mcleskey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 832
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by btran33 View Post
can you test and see if you can get Netflix on your A300 to play 5.1 audio? also, can you get the Kodi to pass trueHD?
thanks
bt

I don't have or use netflix

If you want kodi to pass through hd audio you have to install a wrapper. Really easy to do. What it does is you can still use kodi interface but when u actually play a movie it uses kdlinks player instead of kodi

Before I installed the wrapper kodi wouldn't let me use hd audio and the picture jumped bad
kirtis_mcleskey is offline  
post #14 of 33 Old 10-08-2015, 07:02 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
btran33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Somewhere in the vicinity of Earth
Posts: 441
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 208 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by kirtis_mcleskey View Post
I don't have or use netflix

If you want kodi to pass through hd audio you have to install a wrapper. Really easy to do. What it does is you can still use kodi interface but when u actually play a movie it uses kdlinks player instead of kodi

Before I installed the wrapper kodi wouldn't let me use hd audio and the picture jumped bad
Thanks for your reply. Anyway, just curious as I already shipped back the A300.
btran33 is offline  
post #15 of 33 Old 10-08-2015, 08:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
kirtis_mcleskey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 832
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I also think with version 16 on kodi it's suposse to support hd pass through. However my video skipped in kodi player. Maybe it was because I the audio. But I installed the media wrapper
kirtis_mcleskey is offline  
post #16 of 33 Old 10-08-2015, 08:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
kirtis_mcleskey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 832
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I didn't think about it but on my mkv files I'm having trouble with because of them not working with Dolby true hd sound is. Why not make a full backup of the movie to an ISO or even just a bdmv folder. Then if it's an ISO extract the main m2ts file, or just transfer the m2ts file out of the bdmv folder to my hardrive


Saves space from havin to do a full back up

I course this would only work on blu rays where the mocie is in one m2ts file and not branched over several
kirtis_mcleskey is offline  
post #17 of 33 Old 01-18-2016, 06:29 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi,

I just got the KDlinks A300 and inserted a Seagate 8Tb HDD inside.

Trying to play 4K movies on it in .mkv format but it does not show video, only audio playback.

Please help. How do I sort this out? Thanks.
adityashah1989 is offline  
post #18 of 33 Old 01-19-2016, 07:11 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
blackssr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 4,257
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1229 Post(s)
Liked: 665
Quote:
Originally Posted by kirtis_mcleskey View Post
I really like my player. The iso's play fine with the Dolby tru hd. I just wanna do mkv. Making mkvs are a lot faster
ISOs take the exact same time to make as MKVs. Who told you differently? They are both containers.

I've paid for my sins. We're even!
blackssr is offline  
post #19 of 33 Old 01-28-2016, 09:57 AM
Member
 
niwrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by adityashah1989 View Post
Hi,

I just got the KDlinks A300 and inserted a Seagate 8Tb HDD inside.

Trying to play 4K movies on it in .mkv format but it does not show video, only audio playback.

Please help. How do I sort this out? Thanks.
My KDLinks A300 won't even recognized my Seagate 8TB I pulled from Seagate USB enclosure.

What firmware is your A300 on? Is it HMD-3.0.2 2015-09-28.092419?
niwrad is offline  
post #20 of 33 Old 02-01-2016, 07:28 AM
Member
 
vermont99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: SW Virginia
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 19
First make sure you enable the internal hard drive in the settings SAMBA section

I'm not using the internal bay but have 3 2tb USB hard drive connected to a USB hub attached and that plugged into one of the USBs on the A300, it works great if finds all 3 drives.

When I first received mine it would not play FLAC and did not play MKV very good drove me nuts for 3 days. I installed the 3.0.3 firmware and it fixed all the problems and I now love the A300 . Some of the files on my hard drives MKV, IOS, FLAC, MK4 and MK3 and it plays every. I wish it would list the hard drive names instead of just a giving them a letter but no big deal.

Wonder if it could be the hard drive you stated you took it out of a enclosure try putting it back in the enclosure and using a USB cable and see if it works.

Make sure you get the 1/6/16 firmware 3.0.3 (http://kodiloaded.com/smf/index.php/topic,1495.0.html)

Emovita XMC-1, 2 XPA-1's, XPA-5, Salk Ht3 L/R Salk Center, 2 V1500 Subs, Pioneer Elite 60", KDlinks A400 Media Player, Pioneer Elite DVD, Emovita CD

Last edited by vermont99; 02-01-2016 at 07:33 AM.
vermont99 is offline  
post #21 of 33 Old 02-01-2016, 02:02 PM
Member
 
niwrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
8TB HD works fine when it's in USB enclosure.

I'll try the update when i get home.

Quote:
Originally Posted by vermont99 View Post
First make sure you enable the internal hard drive in the settings SAMBA section

I'm not using the internal bay but have 3 2tb USB hard drive connected to a USB hub attached and that plugged into one of the USBs on the A300, it works great if finds all 3 drives.

When I first received mine it would not play FLAC and did not play MKV very good drove me nuts for 3 days. I installed the 3.0.3 firmware and it fixed all the problems and I now love the A300 . Some of the files on my hard drives MKV, IOS, FLAC, MK4 and MK3 and it plays every. I wish it would list the hard drive names instead of just a giving them a letter but no big deal.

Wonder if it could be the hard drive you stated you took it out of a enclosure try putting it back in the enclosure and using a USB cable and see if it works.

Make sure you get the 1/6/16 firmware 3.0.3 (http://kodiloaded.com/smf/index.php/topic,1495.0.html)
niwrad is offline  
post #22 of 33 Old 02-02-2016, 07:10 AM
Member
 
niwrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've updated. Reset all. And still it wont recognize it. There is no problem as long as in USB. I've tried two 8TB drive. All of my 4TB works if installed internally.
niwrad is offline  
post #23 of 33 Old 02-04-2016, 08:47 AM
Member
 
vermont99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: SW Virginia
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 19
The controller is most likely set up for USB only. I'm going to try a WD Green 6tb. Changed my mind went with 6tb WD Red.

Emovita XMC-1, 2 XPA-1's, XPA-5, Salk Ht3 L/R Salk Center, 2 V1500 Subs, Pioneer Elite 60", KDlinks A400 Media Player, Pioneer Elite DVD, Emovita CD

Last edited by vermont99; 02-06-2016 at 07:48 AM.
vermont99 is offline  
post #24 of 33 Old 02-12-2016, 06:46 AM
Member
 
vermont99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: SW Virginia
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Went with a WD 6tb Red works great and I still can use my USB drive if needed.

Emovita XMC-1, 2 XPA-1's, XPA-5, Salk Ht3 L/R Salk Center, 2 V1500 Subs, Pioneer Elite 60", KDlinks A400 Media Player, Pioneer Elite DVD, Emovita CD
vermont99 is offline  
post #25 of 33 Old 02-13-2016, 08:44 AM
Member
 
SwitchbladeHD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
My old Popcorn hour died this weekend. I also purchased a 4k tv, so I'm looking for a replacement media player. I'm hoping this KDlinks A300 will do the job.

Here is what I'm looking for:

-All my movies are on my NAS (unraid server), mainly in MKV format.
-Must be able to play 4k or 2160p at 60 fps over gig ethernet - local network connection. I will not use a internal hd.
-While playing 4k movies over the lan, smooth playback, no choppy playback.
-I really don't need any apps, my tv has all of those. I only need to connect to my network share and be able to browse to my files, then play. I don't even care about the cover art work stuff.
-Audio should be the most current. I'm about to buy a new receiver that plays 7.1 true HD audio, so I want it to support that.
-I have the Harmony One remote, and I was hoping to just be able to use that without too much pain. Read here you need to use a mouse pointer, not sure how that is going to work.

After reading on this forum, there were lots of issues when this unit came out, would not play mkv, choppy playback over gig ethernet, true hd audio not working - so has these things been fixed with the current firmware?

What main issues still exist with this unit, pending future firmware fixes?

Given my requirements, is this the right media player for me, or is there something better?

Thanks all!
SwitchbladeHD is offline  
post #26 of 33 Old 02-16-2016, 01:01 PM
Member
 
vermont99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: SW Virginia
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Try asking D-Bones at there forum at:
http://kodiloaded.com/smf/index.php?board=14.0

Emovita XMC-1, 2 XPA-1's, XPA-5, Salk Ht3 L/R Salk Center, 2 V1500 Subs, Pioneer Elite 60", KDlinks A400 Media Player, Pioneer Elite DVD, Emovita CD
vermont99 is offline  
post #27 of 33 Old 02-29-2016, 09:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
pdasterly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 501
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 268 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by adityashah1989 View Post
Hi,

I just got the KDlinks A300 and inserted a Seagate 8Tb HDD inside.

Trying to play 4K movies on it in .mkv format but it does not show video, only audio playback.

Please help. How do I sort this out? Thanks.
Did you ever get this resolved, I seem to run into same issue. Trying to play some 4k content on my a300 but I only get sound, no video?
pdasterly is offline  
post #28 of 33 Old 03-07-2016, 12:25 PM
Member
 
Guayaco36's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Anyone experiencing jerky or stuttering video playback in kodi? I have the custom firmware root 3.0.3.14 and running Kodi 16.0, If I play the movie with the systems player it doesn't do that, I have also tried it with a different player like MXplayer and BSplayer and it works nicely, i just want to use kodi's interface but it seems like the jerky video won't get better, it happens with all my movies, tv shows don't do it as much but they are all 720p, any help is appreciated. I already turn off hardware acceleration but when i do that it becomes un watchable, I also did the whole refresh frame rate as (always). What can I do? Anyone with a similar situation? I really appreciated.
Guayaco36 is offline  
post #29 of 33 Old 03-07-2016, 10:57 PM
Newbie
 
kae9797's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Guayaco36 View Post
Anyone experiencing jerky or stuttering video playback in kodi? I have the custom firmware root 3.0.3.14 and running Kodi 16.0, If I play the movie with the systems player it doesn't do that, I have also tried it with a different player like MXplayer and BSplayer and it works nicely, i just want to use kodi's interface but it seems like the jerky video won't get better, it happens with all my movies, tv shows don't do it as much but they are all 720p, any help is appreciated. I already turn off hardware acceleration but when i do that it becomes un watchable, I also did the whole refresh frame rate as (always). What can I do? Anyone with a similar situation? I really appreciated.
Yea I was having the same problem.
What I did was go into the settings menu for the apps list and find Kodi app.
Then clear any data files and any cache data files too!
Then I did a force stop of the program and return to the main menu.
After that I did a reboot by pulling the power plug.
When the system came back on line I had to point Kodi to all my media again and now everything works great.
I will be looking to update kodi to ver 16 when I get a chance.. yea sometimes you can run into a real bug that drives
you crazy.
I was going to uninstall Kodi, but I took a chance by flushing the data and cache first!
Hope this helps!
kae9797 is offline  
post #30 of 33 Old 03-15-2016, 06:23 AM
Member
 
Guayaco36's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by kae9797 View Post
Yea I was having the same problem.
What I did was go into the settings menu for the apps list and find Kodi app.
Then clear any data files and any cache data files too!
Then I did a force stop of the program and return to the main menu.
After that I did a reboot by pulling the power plug.
When the system came back on line I had to point Kodi to all my media again and now everything works great.
I will be looking to update kodi to ver 16 when I get a chance.. yea sometimes you can run into a real bug that drives
you crazy.
I was going to uninstall Kodi, but I took a chance by flushing the data and cache first!
Hope this helps!
Thanks for you help @kae9797 , i tried what you instructed but unfortunately it didn't work, i then looked into my tv setup and found that when i turned off de-jugger and de-blur on my settings the skipping was almost non-existent but i was still not satisfied, it was just not smooth. I then tried a hacked Fire Tv stick which had Kodi 15.2 installed, didn't notice any stuttering or skipping, i was just so upset how can i $40 device can do this and not my $200 machine. Anyways, i then installed Kodi 16 on the stick, and it started doing the stuttering, so then i went to my KDlinks A300 uninstalled kodi 16 and installed 15.2, now works like a charm, i still see a little bit of stuttering but barely now, i am happier than i was 2 weeks ago. Hopefully this helps anyone having this issue.
Guayaco36 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off