Dune HD SOLO 4K Media Player - Page 80 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1393Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2371 of 5639 Old 06-09-2016, 11:02 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
blackssr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 4,257
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1229 Post(s)
Liked: 665
Quote:
Originally Posted by brobin10 View Post
13 hours (ripped ISO bluray) with TrueHD plays just fine for me


I don't have any windows open though during playback...not even sure which window is being discussed here
Hit the info button to bring up details with using the BD Lite Engine please and report back.

I've paid for my sins. We're even!
blackssr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2372 of 5639 Old 06-09-2016, 11:13 AM
Member
 
jespermart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by a5ian300zx View Post
I have issues with truehd and don't have atmos setup but do have atmos content which plays at truehd.

Stutters every 10 secs and also audio drops on some dtshd works fine and DD works this is using the full bluray engine.

I going to test with lite engine.

This is the only bug that is annoying me at the moment but glad dune is looking into a fix for it.

Thanks

Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk
After I did a factory reset of my Solo 4K I don't have any stuttering anymore in DD TrueHD, and I have tried in full bd and lite mode
a5ian300zx likes this.
jespermart is offline  
post #2373 of 5639 Old 06-09-2016, 11:29 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
a5ian300zx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: England, UK
Posts: 1,003
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 611 Post(s)
Liked: 197
Quote:
Originally Posted by jespermart View Post
After I did a factory reset of my Solo 4K I don't have any stuttering anymore in DD TrueHD, and I have tried in full bd and lite mode
It's been a while since I done a factory reset on dune, what was the process again?

Thanks

Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk

TV: Sony 65" A1E OLED Surround: Yamaha RXA3070 + Orbs Audio Mod 4/2 7.1.2 + SVS SB12-NSD Stereo: Yamaha AS500 + Kef Q300 Processor: DVDO Iscan Mini + Darbee 5000S Players: Oppo UDP-203 / Dune Solo 4K / Apple TV 4K / VU+ Ultimo 4K NAS: Qnap TVS-871 Pro i7 10GBE
a5ian300zx is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2374 of 5639 Old 06-09-2016, 11:39 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
blackssr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 4,257
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1229 Post(s)
Liked: 665
Quote:
Originally Posted by jespermart View Post
After I did a factory reset of my Solo 4K I don't have any stuttering anymore in DD TrueHD, and I have tried in full bd and lite mode
Hit the info button to bring up details with using the BD Lite Engine please and report back.

I've paid for my sins. We're even!
blackssr is offline  
post #2375 of 5639 Old 06-09-2016, 11:44 AM
Member
 
brobin10's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackssr View Post
Hit the info button to bring up details with using the BD Lite Engine please and report back.
understood. don't use the lite engine but will try and report back
brobin10 is offline  
post #2376 of 5639 Old 06-09-2016, 11:50 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
blackssr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 4,257
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1229 Post(s)
Liked: 665
Quote:
Originally Posted by brobin10 View Post
understood. don't use the lite engine but will try and report back
Just trying to gather info for the developers. Mine plays smooth as silk in both BD Lite and full BD Engine with regard to TrueHD and Atmos. However, when the info screen is open in Lite engine the audio/video stutters. Other members have said having subs on also create stutter. I will try to confirm this myself tonight because I do not use subs other than forced. I just need other members help to try to compile an accurate list of issues with this "info screen" scenario.

I've paid for my sins. We're even!
blackssr is offline  
post #2377 of 5639 Old 06-09-2016, 11:59 AM
Member
 
prologicac3's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 2
I could not believe it when I read the change log ..
dsf , dsd file support then SACD ISO ...been testing it ... absolutly brilliant ... only one problem .. it wont play Hybrid SACD in file or ISO .. I hope this gets fixed ..
The dune 4k solo , is currently , the only media player in the world to support SACD ISO and can make it sell many units , and rightly deserved .. but please Dune people , try and fix SACD hybrid 6ch..

.. the only format that it does not play , to date is DVD AUDIO .. If it did , then you might has well just advertise it as play`s anything ..


Love my solo to bits , great picture , great sound ..
adidino and blackssr like this.
prologicac3 is offline  
post #2378 of 5639 Old 06-09-2016, 12:54 PM
Senior Member
 
termite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 466
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 200 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackssr View Post
Just trying to gather info for the developers. Mine plays smooth as silk in both BD Lite and full BD Engine with regard to TrueHD and Atmos. However, when the info screen is open in Lite engine the audio/video stutters. Other members have said having subs on also create stutter. I will try to confirm this myself tonight because I do not use subs other than forced. I just need other members help to try to compile an accurate list of issues with this "info screen" scenario.
My experience is similar to yours. TrueHD/Atmos tracks play smoothly with no info. screen on. I even
created some mkvs with Atmos track intact and they play smoothly with absolutely no stuttering.
Atmos audio stutter only comes into play when the info. screen is overlayed during playback.
I also do not see any stuttering when subs are on. It's only with the info. screen.
I have NOT updated to the latest official beta so my guess is I have the same FW as Mike.
termite is offline  
post #2379 of 5639 Old 06-09-2016, 01:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
blackssr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 4,257
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1229 Post(s)
Liked: 665
^^ Thanks so much.

I've paid for my sins. We're even!
blackssr is offline  
post #2380 of 5639 Old 06-09-2016, 01:14 PM
Member
 
jespermart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackssr View Post
Hit the info button to bring up details with using the BD Lite Engine please and report back.
No stuttering at all with DD TrueHD and the info onscreen
jespermart is offline  
post #2381 of 5639 Old 06-09-2016, 02:56 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jconjason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 3,006
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1275 Post(s)
Liked: 2116
Just tested Sicario again. MKV file.

Info screen open, TrueHD audio, still stutters after new FW.

Samsung 65" KS8000
Denon AVR 6300H
Klipsch 5.1.2
HSU VTF-3 MK5 HP

Last edited by jconjason; 06-09-2016 at 03:04 PM.
jconjason is offline  
post #2382 of 5639 Old 06-09-2016, 03:05 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
blackssr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 4,257
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1229 Post(s)
Liked: 665
Quote:
Originally Posted by jespermart View Post
No stuttering at all with DD TrueHD and the info onscreen
Just to confirm:MKV or ISO, BD LIte or Full BD Engine?

I've paid for my sins. We're even!

Last edited by blackssr; 06-09-2016 at 03:09 PM.
blackssr is offline  
post #2383 of 5639 Old 06-09-2016, 03:06 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
blackssr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 4,257
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1229 Post(s)
Liked: 665
Quote:
Originally Posted by jconjason View Post
Just tested Sicario again. MKV file.

Info screen open, TrueHD audio, still stutters after new FW.
Mine also... But not @jespermart .Confused for sure. MKV only uses the lite engine.

I've paid for my sins. We're even!
blackssr is offline  
post #2384 of 5639 Old 06-09-2016, 03:29 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bluewhale1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,469
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 507 Post(s)
Liked: 229
How long before it starts to stutter? Are you all using AVRs?
bluewhale1 is offline  
post #2385 of 5639 Old 06-09-2016, 03:32 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
blackssr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 4,257
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1229 Post(s)
Liked: 665
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluewhale1 View Post
How long before it starts to stutter? Are you all using AVRs?
Immediately and I use a Denon X7200WA.

I've paid for my sins. We're even!
blackssr is offline  
post #2386 of 5639 Old 06-09-2016, 03:39 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bluewhale1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,469
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 507 Post(s)
Liked: 229
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackssr View Post
Immediately and I use a Denon X7200WA.
Trying my best to see if I have a movie with true HD so I can test.
bluewhale1 is offline  
post #2387 of 5639 Old 06-09-2016, 03:39 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jconjason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 3,006
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1275 Post(s)
Liked: 2116
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluewhale1 View Post
How long before it starts to stutter? Are you all using AVRs?
Immediately for me as well. And I use a Denon 4311.

Samsung 65" KS8000
Denon AVR 6300H
Klipsch 5.1.2
HSU VTF-3 MK5 HP
jconjason is offline  
post #2388 of 5639 Old 06-09-2016, 03:43 PM
Senior Member
 
termite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 466
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 200 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by jespermart View Post
No stuttering at all with DD TrueHD and the info onscreen
Yes this may be true for basic DD and TrueHD.
I was talking about Dolby Atmos tracks delivered via TrueHD.
Are you sure you tried one of those?
termite is offline  
post #2389 of 5639 Old 06-09-2016, 03:48 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bluewhale1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,469
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 507 Post(s)
Liked: 229
Ok I finally found one Teenage Mutant Ninjas turtles 2014. Now Medi info tell me
Format Atmos/True HD
Codec True HD

The audio info on the Dune says Surround 5.1 DD Multichannel

I get no stuttering but Im using my tv speakers. Let me switch some settings and see what happens.
bluewhale1 is offline  
post #2390 of 5639 Old 06-09-2016, 03:56 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bluewhale1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,469
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 507 Post(s)
Liked: 229
Sorry I was trying to help you all test but this seems to be and AVR issue which I don't have. My tv won't decode the audio if I try to bitstream (but does display it as Dolby True HD)so I have to set the Dune to PCM decode. When i do that and bring the info up i don't get any stuttering but then it seems to decode the core DD 5.1
bluewhale1 is offline  
post #2391 of 5639 Old 06-09-2016, 09:19 PM
Member
 
raymen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: netherlands
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Here also stutter, with every dolby true hd track,if i hit the info button

I use a denon 7200 as well

For that, i think its not an avr problem,it a dune problem.
Because this is the first problem with stutter i read with a dune product.

Its strange that it only happens wen there is data on the picture.
With the subs on i have no stutter at all,and playing fullbd is no problem at all

Mvrg
Raymen
jconjason likes this.
raymen is offline  
post #2392 of 5639 Old 06-09-2016, 11:17 PM
Member
 
jespermart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by termite View Post
Yes this may be true for basic DD and TrueHD.
I was talking about Dolby Atmos tracks delivered via TrueHD.
Are you sure you tried one of those?
First of all to all of you with stuttering problems DID you do a factory reset after upgrading to the new firmware? Because I had the same stuttering in 13 Hours as you all have mentioned, before I did a reset of the Solo 4K.

My rip of 13 Hours is a BD folder rip done with DVDFab and it contains the DD Atmos track according to Mediainfo, but I only play the DD TrueHD part of it since I don't have an Atmos enabled AVR
jespermart is offline  
post #2393 of 5639 Old 06-10-2016, 01:10 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bluewhale1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,469
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 507 Post(s)
Liked: 229
Quote:
Originally Posted by raymen View Post
Here also stutter, with every dolby true hd track,if i hit the info button

I use a denon 7200 as well

For that, i think its not an avr problem,it a dune problem.
Because this is the first problem with stutter i read with a dune product.

Its strange that it only happens wen there is data on the picture.
With the subs on i have no stutter at all,and playing fullbd is no problem at all

Mvrg
Raymen
Didn't mean there is something wrong with the AVR itself just meant there is a problem with the Dune itself for people using an AVR. Just to be clear
bluewhale1 is offline  
post #2394 of 5639 Old 06-10-2016, 03:54 AM
Senior Member
 
kadqs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: EU
Posts: 432
Mentioned: 44 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 404 Post(s)
Liked: 329
Quote:
Originally Posted by prologicac3 View Post
I could not believe it when I read the change log ..
dsf , dsd file support then SACD ISO ...been testing it ... absolutly brilliant ... only one problem .. it wont play Hybrid SACD in file or ISO .. I hope this gets fixed ..
The dune 4k solo , is currently , the only media player in the world to support SACD ISO and can make it sell many units , and rightly deserved .. but please Dune people , try and fix SACD hybrid 6ch..
.. the only format that it does not play , to date is DVD AUDIO .. If it did , then you might has well just advertise it as play`s anything ..
Love my solo to bits , great picture , great sound ..

SACD ISO was played first by Popcorn VTen after updates few month ago (maybe even A410). Also A500 plays it, and eve better than Solo4k (plays more titles). PCH users asked for SACD ISO mch support, but it was not possible till now, Dune also says that 2ch can be supported only.
It is interesting that some ISO, not played by VTem and Solo4k, works at A500. In stereo, but I do not know how to check what audio format is inside.
Maybe you would know...
James Taylor1997 Hourglass [SACD ISO]
L'Arpeggiata - La Tarantella-Antidotum Tarantulae (2004) [SACD-ISO]
Anyway - Dune also is checking it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robus300 View Post
Using newest firmware beta:
Can now access all my Mac OS Journaled (extended) formatted sub drives. (THANKS GUYS!!! )
So far, the Solo 4K is a charm. Plays every file type I can chuck at it. However, I would like to report that ALL Criterion blus, a couple of Paramount blus and a couple of 20th Century Fox blus menus are still inaccessible - as this was on my Dune D1. I would someone bringing this to Mike's attention. I'm wondering if this a Mac related issue... Because when I was using a Windows only formatted drive, all these menus were accessible. So I'd hope and appreciate this would be put on the list of next firmware tweeks. This shouldn't be a difficult snag to fix. Thx!

Do you play these BD from HFS/HFS+ drives? It is supported but only in read-only mode. At Solo4k system-memory is not longer required (in Smart/Max/Duo it was required ex. for full-menu BD playback). But maybe the player requires write access to the drive where BD files are located.
From Dune I know, that in place of past system-memory internal flash memory is used now.
So can you please confirm that it does not work for you from HFS drives?

DuneHD Ultra4K, Pro4K, Neo4k, Duo4K, Solo4K, Base3D, TV-102w, QNAP/Synology, Fibaro, Sonos, iEast
kadqs is offline  
post #2395 of 5639 Old 06-10-2016, 04:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
elee532's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 751
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Eric View Post
+ Dune Media Controller app (https://www.avsforum.com/forum/39-net...r-android.html) on android and you are good to go
Is there a similar app for iPad?
elee532 is offline  
post #2396 of 5639 Old 06-10-2016, 04:34 AM
Member
 
Migeye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Have a Marantz 7009, will update the Dune this evening and test the stuttering.

Dolby Atmos DTS-X - Marantz SR7010 - Epson TW9300/5040ub - 2x Klipsch R-115SW - Synology DS413J/4x3TB- Dune Solo4K - Samsung K8500 - Canare
Migeye is offline  
post #2397 of 5639 Old 06-10-2016, 05:46 AM
Senior Member
 
jasjw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: England, UK
Posts: 332
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Great news regarding the issues I was having with 3D not been detected with Onkyo AMP in the chain. It all works flawlessly now. Very happy.
blackssr likes this.

Sony AF8 65” OLED
Onkyo HT-R390
Dune Solo 4K
SKY Q
Xbox One
jasjw is offline  
post #2398 of 5639 Old 06-10-2016, 06:43 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tbass2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Alabama
Posts: 1,338
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 317 Post(s)
Liked: 306
Quote:
Originally Posted by kadqs View Post
SACD ISO was played first by Popcorn VTen after updates few month ago (maybe even A410). Also A500 plays it, and eve better than Solo4k (plays more titles). PCH users asked for SACD ISO mch support, but it was not possible till now, Dune also says that 2ch can be supported only.
It is interesting that some ISO, not played by VTem and Solo4k, works at A500. In stereo, but I do not know how to check what audio format is inside.
Maybe you would know...
James Taylor1997 Hourglass [SACD ISO]
L'Arpeggiata - La Tarantella-Antidotum Tarantulae (2004) [SACD-ISO]
Anyway - Dune also is checking it.




Do you play these BD from HFS/HFS+ drives? It is supported but only in read-only mode. At Solo4k system-memory is not longer required (in Smart/Max/Duo it was required ex. for full-menu BD playback). But maybe the player requires write access to the drive where BD files are located.
From Dune I know, that in place of past system-memory internal flash memory is used now.
So can you please confirm that it does not work for you from HFS drives?

So the Solo can play SACD ISO but only in Stereo?
tbass2k is online now  
post #2399 of 5639 Old 06-10-2016, 06:52 AM
Member
 
dikkiedirk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 31
DVD playback has improved somewhat with the latest beta fw, but is still a bit problematic.


On several DVDs the leaders at the beginning don't run trought till the DVD menu is reached. I have to press the chapter forward button to reach the menu.


On a plus side all my server and the shares on them now show up in Network Browser and I can easily create a shortcut to these shares then.
blackssr and prologicac3 like this.
dikkiedirk is offline  
post #2400 of 5639 Old 06-10-2016, 07:46 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
"Do you play these BD from HFS/HFS+ drives? It is supported but only in read-only mode. At Solo4k system-memory is not longer required (in Smart/Max/Duo it was required ex. for full-menu BD playback). But maybe the player requires write access to the drive where BD files are located. From Dune I know, that in place of past system-memory internal flash memory is used now. So can you please confirm that it does not work for you from HFS drives?"

Yes. All of my drives are Mac OS Extended (journaled) formatted (hfs+).

I've also noticed that all menus for bd-r clones authored with MultiAVCHD will not play - blank screen. They all previously played on the D1. And were recognized on the Solo before I reformatted the Windows formatted drive to HFS+...

Thanks for any/all help.
Robus300 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off