Official ROKU 4K (HDR) Premiere +/Ultra Owners Thread - Page 139 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 9964Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4141 of 11921 Old 05-04-2017, 05:40 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1054 Post(s)
Liked: 267
Quote:
Originally Posted by bargervais View Post
Thanks for testing. I too am of the same opinion that there is something going on with these ultras I'm thinking it's not playing nicely with all gear. Then this morning and last night I'm having no issues. I Have it set at 4:2:2 so go figure. When I get back I'll check with different HDR stuff.
You're welcome. I think Roku has gone down hill after they dropped the Roku 3. the 3600X streaming stick is the closest thing left to the quality of those unites today.
LDBetaGuy likes this.
MacinMan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4142 of 11921 Old 05-04-2017, 09:14 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bargervais's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Tampa Bay Florida
Posts: 3,759
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1755 Post(s)
Liked: 1090
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacinMan View Post
You're welcome. I think Roku has gone down hill after they dropped the Roku 3. the 3600X streaming stick is the closest thing left to the quality of those unites today.
my 2 Roku4's and my Roku3 once they are up and running they run smoothly. For me the Ultra it's a crap shoot, not knowing what triggers the random chirps and the random audio drops. the pink HDCP flash is very rare in my case. the only Major HDCP error for me was when i was watching the HDR version of The Man in The High Castle season 2

Living Room Sam. UN65KS8000 / 2017 Roku Ultra / Onkyo TX-RZ920 7.2.4 / M-5010 Amp. /Sam. UBD-M8500 Blu-Ray Player.
DEN TCL 65R617 65-Inch 4K Ultra / Onkyo TX-RZ730 5.2.4 / Philips 4K UHD Dolby Vision Player (P7502) BEDROOM Sam. 55JS8500 / 2016 Roku Ultra / LG UP870 3D Ultra High Definition Blu-Ray 4K Player
bargervais is offline  
post #4143 of 11921 Old 05-04-2017, 09:28 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 3,019
Mentioned: 55 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1744 Post(s)
Liked: 1108
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacinMan View Post
My new cable was in the mailbox this morning. connected it after disconnecting the Roku from power first turned on the TV after HDMI was connected and then plugged Roku back in. Well I can confirm the HDCP issues I was having are not cable related....

The cable I got is a 6ft mono price premium certified

So at this point I spent money I didn't need to, but at least I know, and its wasn't a big investment.
Sorry about that and thanks for testing. At least you got a good cable for future proofing. Hopefully Roku can get this fixed.
naustin is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4144 of 11921 Old 05-04-2017, 09:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1054 Post(s)
Liked: 267
I was told it's possible to telnet into the Roku players. I have a good understanding of the command line from linux and BSD systems. I was considering doing some tech work of my own to see if I can get any kind of console errors that I could send to Roku. The Premiere+ is new but the Ultra is out of warranty, so I wouldn't't risk violating if I were to tinker. Besides the OS is supposed to be linux based so it would probably be familiar to me. Does anyone have enough experience on this forum to know to get down to the internals of Roku OS ?
MacinMan is offline  
post #4145 of 11921 Old 05-04-2017, 10:39 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1054 Post(s)
Liked: 267
I was just curious, does it matter which power adapter I use when changing Roku units? the one that came with the Premiere+ is in the bedroom, and the one I plugged the Premiere+ into in the living room is the one the Ultra came with. They look identical, and they seem to power either unit without issues. Just wondered if the requirements were different between the two models, or if they're both 12 Volt.
MacinMan is offline  
post #4146 of 11921 Old 05-04-2017, 12:12 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1054 Post(s)
Liked: 267
Hey all, I made a discovery this afternoon that seems to have solved apparent issues with the Roku Ultra / Premiere+ for now The one thing I'm not sure of is whether or not the cable made a difference

Here is what I tried though, when I first powered on / restarted the unit, I went into settings to display, and even though it was already set to 4K HDR, after resetting it seems to stop the purple screen of HDCP when i play something the first time after power on To fix the audio glitch on the ultra I set the audio mode to stereo and then left HDMI / SPDIF to auto detect. Things seem to be solid for now.

If there is someone else here who has been having regular HDCP errors on first start up could you try resetting the display before playing anything to see if it makes a difference? If it does, it could mean there is something wrong with settings being corrupted over power off / reboot, even though settings says it's selected.

Hopefully this gives us another step closer tracking down the issues.
MacinMan is offline  
post #4147 of 11921 Old 05-04-2017, 01:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
slimoli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: South Florida
Posts: 5,657
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 751 Post(s)
Liked: 332
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacinMan View Post
Hey all, I made a discovery this afternoon that seems to have solved apparent issues with the Roku Ultra / Premiere+ for now The one thing I'm not sure of is whether or not the cable made a difference

Here is what I tried though, when I first powered on / restarted the unit, I went into settings to display, and even though it was already set to 4K HDR, after resetting it seems to stop the purple screen of HDCP when i play something the first time after power on To fix the audio glitch on the ultra I set the audio mode to stereo and then left HDMI / SPDIF to auto detect. Things seem to be solid for now.

If there is someone else here who has been having regular HDCP errors on first start up could you try resetting the display before playing anything to see if it makes a difference? If it does, it could mean there is something wrong with settings being corrupted over power off / reboot, even though settings says it's selected.

Hopefully this gives us another step closer tracking down the issues.
I did that several times, changed cables, exchanged the unit at Bestbuy, to no avail. I have the HDCP glitch from time to time, doesn't sync at 4K/HDR, turning receiver off and on fix it temporarily. I don't have the audio problem, heard 1 or 2 chips but I can live with that. My last move on this game will be to replace cable again with a Blujeans recommended by other members.

I was so happy without HDR...
slimoli is offline  
post #4148 of 11921 Old 05-04-2017, 01:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1054 Post(s)
Liked: 267
Quote:
Originally Posted by slimoli View Post
I did that several times, changed cables, exchanged the unit at Bestbuy, to no avail. I have the HDCP glitch from time to time, doesn't sync at 4K/HDR, turning receiver off and on fix it temporarily. I don't have the audio problem, heard 1 or 2 chips but I can live with that. My last move on this game will be to replace cable again with a Blujeans recommended by other members.

It may have resolved easier for me because I don't use an AVR. I connect directly to the TV, and then the sound bar is connected to the TV so whatever audio the TV gets goes out the sound bar instead of the TV speakers.
MacinMan is offline  
post #4149 of 11921 Old 05-04-2017, 01:39 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 20,517
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2844 Post(s)
Liked: 1518
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacinMan View Post
Does anyone have enough experience on this forum to know to get down to the internals of Roku OS ?

I don't know about OS internals but there is documentation for "channel" developers; you can find links to it on their developer's blog.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is offline  
post #4150 of 11921 Old 05-04-2017, 04:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
PeterLewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 881
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 173 Post(s)
Liked: 127
Cant get HDR tag on Netflix only Ultra4K ,Amazon shows up fine with HDR...

I'm using ultra>Denon>Sony A1and have amazon basic highspeed 18gbps cables.I have tried the 10 bit secret menu toggle to no avail.

I have resetted the Roku and reload Netflix app and nothing....HDR on my Tv Netflix app works fine but I have Ethernet connected to my ultra...

Any tips on how I can get HDR to show up on Netflix?

Thanks....Pete

Sony OLED XBR-65A1E| XBR65X950B|XBR55X900B|2-BR100/Subs|4K X10 Player
Denon - X7200WA|Roku Ultra 4k|PS4
Mirage Omnisat V2 5.1.4 Dolby Atmos set up with SVS PB2000 Sub
PeterLewis is offline  
post #4151 of 11921 Old 05-04-2017, 04:31 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Buddylee123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 1,516
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 904 Post(s)
Liked: 622
Does the Ultra still have chirps, freezes, and audio dropouts?
Buddylee123 is offline  
post #4152 of 11921 Old 05-04-2017, 04:34 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kbmb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,402
Mentioned: 52 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 984 Post(s)
Liked: 778
Quote:
Originally Posted by Buddylee123 View Post
Does the Ultra still have chirps, freezes, and audio dropouts?
For some of us - yes. Others are problem free.

-Kevin
kbmb is offline  
post #4153 of 11921 Old 05-04-2017, 04:36 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Buddylee123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 1,516
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 904 Post(s)
Liked: 622
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbmb View Post
For some of us - yes. Others are problem free.

-Kevin
Ok, my system had them all so I will wait. Thanks for the reply
Buddylee123 is offline  
post #4154 of 11921 Old 05-04-2017, 05:06 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
slimoli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: South Florida
Posts: 5,657
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 751 Post(s)
Liked: 332
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterLewis View Post
Cant get HDR tag on Netflix only Ultra4K ,Amazon shows up fine with HDR...

I'm using ultra>Denon>Sony A1and have amazon basic highspeed 18gbps cables.I have tried the 10 bit secret menu toggle to no avail.

I have resetted the Roku and reload Netflix app and nothing....HDR on my Tv Netflix app works fine but I have Ethernet connected to my ultra...

Any tips on how I can get HDR to show up on Netflix?

Thanks....Pete
I would try another cable. Most Amazon cables work just fine but I had 2 or 3 of them that failed in the past. Try at least a cheap monoprice certified, you certainly have HDMI handshaking issues as many of us have.

I was so happy without HDR...
slimoli is offline  
post #4155 of 11921 Old 05-04-2017, 05:08 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1054 Post(s)
Liked: 267
So far the rest of the day has been problem free with both the Premiere+ and Ultra. I've tried them both on the 4K and after the tweaks I mentioned above. with the settings it seems like they've calmed down.

The only issue I gained today is the Streaming stick got a firmware update of 7.6.0 build 4125, and now when I go into Youtube the streaming stick reboots, so not sure what's up with that.

Besides that, the two set top boxes seem to be playing nice now. Just going to give it some time to see how things layout long term now.
MacinMan is offline  
post #4156 of 11921 Old 05-04-2017, 06:44 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by bargervais View Post
One of my biggest problems is when watching in 4:2:2 The HDR version of The Man in the High Castle. Season 2 one main issue is the volume goes way to loud and distorted. The other issue is the screen will flash 5 or 6 times trying to lock into HDR with both audio and video going blank. I switch to 4:2:0 the issue goes away except the volume stays too loud.
But if I watch say Iron Fist in Netflix which is HDR the volume is normal I can view it using 4:2:2 without a single hiccup. But the HDR Man in The High Castle through Amazon has me changing to 4:2:0 for trouble free viewing.
Where is the setting for 4:2:0?
dirtydansv is offline  
post #4157 of 11921 Old 05-04-2017, 07:04 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bargervais's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Tampa Bay Florida
Posts: 3,759
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1755 Post(s)
Liked: 1090
Quote:
Originally Posted by dirtydansv View Post
Where is the setting for 4:2:0?
Home 5X
Down arrow 1X
Left arrow 1X
Up arrow 3X

Living Room Sam. UN65KS8000 / 2017 Roku Ultra / Onkyo TX-RZ920 7.2.4 / M-5010 Amp. /Sam. UBD-M8500 Blu-Ray Player.
DEN TCL 65R617 65-Inch 4K Ultra / Onkyo TX-RZ730 5.2.4 / Philips 4K UHD Dolby Vision Player (P7502) BEDROOM Sam. 55JS8500 / 2016 Roku Ultra / LG UP870 3D Ultra High Definition Blu-Ray 4K Player
bargervais is offline  
post #4158 of 11921 Old 05-04-2017, 07:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
rjhseven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Memphis
Posts: 944
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 615 Post(s)
Liked: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by bargervais View Post
are you asking because you can't see the 4K row or that you see the 4K row and those two shows don't show up in it??
i opened Netflix this morning and in my row of 4K shows House of Cards is not in it for some reason, but when i did a search i was able to find it. But Breaking Bad was in the Row.
i would suggest restarting Netflix from the setting. go to setting then scroll down find restart Netflix. then it something you thing should be in there doesn't show up then search for it. good luck
No I can see the 4K row sometimes. Some 4K programs play in 4K according to system info and my eyes. Some don't. This is the 2cd Premiere Plus I have had that's been very quirky. Should I return this one also? I'm pretty sure my setting are right but if someone has 4K settings for Roku it would be nice to check. Not that many.

Memphis Tiger Fan-Sports enthusiast
rjhseven is offline  
post #4159 of 11921 Old 05-04-2017, 07:57 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by bargervais View Post
Home 5X
Down arrow 1X
Left arrow 1X
Up arrow 3X
Dummy me, Is this with my Roku remote? I tried that combo from Home page, ended up in regular settings page, no option for changing those settings.
dirtydansv is offline  
post #4160 of 11921 Old 05-04-2017, 08:20 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bobby94928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Rohnert Park, CA
Posts: 5,640
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 850
Quote:
Originally Posted by dirtydansv View Post
Dummy me, Is this with my Roku remote? I tried that combo from Home page, ended up in regular settings page, no option for changing those settings.
Roku remote...

Bobby 

bobby94928 is offline  
post #4161 of 11921 Old 05-04-2017, 08:48 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state)
Posts: 2,227
Mentioned: 59 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1387 Post(s)
Liked: 605
Quote:
Originally Posted by dirtydansv View Post
Dummy me, Is this with my Roku remote? I tried that combo from Home page, ended up in regular settings page, no option for changing those settings.
You have to press the buttons fairly quickly, or the sequence doesn't work. Might have to make a number of attempts before you get in. When you do, it will show what setting is currently set (probably 4:2:2). Press OK and you cycle between the two settings. Whatever setting is shown is what you are set on.

Dan
Samsung JU7100 and NU7100 4K TVs, Yamaha RX-V583, Nvidia Shield, a number of Roku players and TVs, Windows 10 media server with Serviio and Plex. Other players and TVs as well.
atc98092 is offline  
post #4162 of 11921 Old 05-04-2017, 09:00 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by atc98092 View Post
You have to press the buttons fairly quickly, or the sequence doesn't work. Might have to make a number of attempts before you get in. When you do, it will show what setting is currently set (probably 4:2:2). Press OK and you cycle between the two settings. Whatever setting is shown is what you are set on.
Thanks, I got to it on second try.
Dan
dirtydansv is offline  
post #4163 of 11921 Old 05-05-2017, 08:01 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bargervais's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Tampa Bay Florida
Posts: 3,759
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1755 Post(s)
Liked: 1090
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjhseven View Post
No I can see the 4K row sometimes. Some 4K programs play in 4K according to system info and my eyes. Some don't. This is the 2cd Premiere Plus I have had that's been very quirky. Should I return this one also? I'm pretty sure my setting are right but if someone has 4K settings for Roku it would be nice to check. Not that many.
when i'm missing that row of 4K i just go into the setting and relaunch Netflix then it appears. depending on you internet speed some shows may not ramp up to the highest resolution quickly or ever, but i' can't say for sure. plus some 4K stuff isn't all that 4K looking.
rjhseven likes this.

Living Room Sam. UN65KS8000 / 2017 Roku Ultra / Onkyo TX-RZ920 7.2.4 / M-5010 Amp. /Sam. UBD-M8500 Blu-Ray Player.
DEN TCL 65R617 65-Inch 4K Ultra / Onkyo TX-RZ730 5.2.4 / Philips 4K UHD Dolby Vision Player (P7502) BEDROOM Sam. 55JS8500 / 2016 Roku Ultra / LG UP870 3D Ultra High Definition Blu-Ray 4K Player
bargervais is offline  
post #4164 of 11921 Old 05-05-2017, 08:09 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1054 Post(s)
Liked: 267
Thought I would post this morning to say the Roku streaming stick seems to have gone downhill after it's latest firmware update. Now youtube runs in debug mode, even after a factory reset. On the other hand the Premiere+ and ultra still seem stable this morning. I'm trying a month free of Hulu to watch smallville and things seem to be doing well. Watching on the 4k TV this morning.
MacinMan is offline  
post #4165 of 11921 Old 05-05-2017, 09:01 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state)
Posts: 2,227
Mentioned: 59 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1387 Post(s)
Liked: 605
You can't blame the Roku firmware on an issue with the YouTube channel. That is Google's responsibility. They apparently issued a channel update that still had some debug code enabled. There's been numerous posts on the Roku forum about it, and it didn't appear after a firmware update. Google pushed a channel update out without properly testing it. The only blame Roku might have is if they are supposed to test channel updates they receive, but I don't know if that's their procedure to do so.

Dan
Samsung JU7100 and NU7100 4K TVs, Yamaha RX-V583, Nvidia Shield, a number of Roku players and TVs, Windows 10 media server with Serviio and Plex. Other players and TVs as well.
atc98092 is offline  
post #4166 of 11921 Old 05-05-2017, 09:05 AM
Member
 
leemathre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterLewis View Post
Cant get HDR tag on Netflix only Ultra4K ,Amazon shows up fine with HDR...

I'm using ultra>Denon>Sony A1and have amazon basic highspeed 18gbps cables.I have tried the 10 bit secret menu toggle to no avail.

I have resetted the Roku and reload Netflix app and nothing....HDR on my Tv Netflix app works fine but I have Ethernet connected to my ultra...

Any tips on how I can get HDR to show up on Netflix?

Thanks....Pete
I have exactly the same issue on my Ultra. I opened a support ticket with Roku several weeks ago. The case was supposedly escalated, but since then I have heard nothing from Roku support. Whenever I ask about the status, I get a canned response that upper level support is still working on the issue. I have pretty much lost hope.
PeterLewis likes this.

Lee Mathre
Las Vegas, NV
leemathre is offline  
post #4167 of 11921 Old 05-05-2017, 09:08 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1054 Post(s)
Liked: 267
Quote:
Originally Posted by atc98092 View Post
You can't blame the Roku firmware on an issue with the YouTube channel. That is Google's responsibility. They apparently issued a channel update that still had some debug code enabled. There's been numerous posts on the Roku forum about it, and it didn't appear after a firmware update. Google pushed a channel update out without properly testing it. The only blame Roku might have is if they are supposed to test channel updates they receive, but I don't know if that's their procedure to do so.

That's the problem, it was working until after the firmware update so from how it looked to me, the software broke it. Now I can understand you're point of view too and when I googled the issue nothing really came up. Here is another problem I experienced. the version of the app listed on the Roku channel store is different from what was installed on the player.

The differences are as follows:

on the Roku streaming stick the Store says version 3.0 for Youtube, but when installed it says version 1.0

On the Premiere+ and ultra the stated version on the channel store is 2.2 but what's installed is 2.0. Initially I thought there might be issues with the channel store where the wrong version is being pushed but after several tries and doing check for updates Nothing changed. So I thought it would be a good idea to post my experience in case something was wrong that needed to be addressed.
MacinMan is offline  
post #4168 of 11921 Old 05-05-2017, 09:20 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state)
Posts: 2,227
Mentioned: 59 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1387 Post(s)
Liked: 605
I agree that is was likely just a timing issue that it happened along with firmware issues. I was using YouTube on my Roku TV last night without issue, so perhaps they pulled the update before it was deployed too far. I had even ran an update before I used it, and no updates were available. Of course, the TVs are not running the same specific firmware as the latest boxes. I think it's build 4117 while my 4 and Ultra are on 4120 (of something like that). Not every Roku model installs the same build numbers, even if the builds themselves are the same.

Dan
Samsung JU7100 and NU7100 4K TVs, Yamaha RX-V583, Nvidia Shield, a number of Roku players and TVs, Windows 10 media server with Serviio and Plex. Other players and TVs as well.
atc98092 is offline  
post #4169 of 11921 Old 05-05-2017, 09:33 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1054 Post(s)
Liked: 267
Quote:
Originally Posted by atc98092 View Post
I agree that is was likely just a timing issue that it happened along with firmware issues. I was using YouTube on my Roku TV last night without issue, so perhaps they pulled the update before it was deployed too far. I had even ran an update before I used it, and no updates were available. Of course, the TVs are not running the same specific firmware as the latest boxes. I think it's build 4117 while my 4 and Ultra are on 4120 (of something like that). Not every Roku model installs the same build numbers, even if the builds themselves are the same.
The Roku Streaming stick I own is the 2016 model (black, not purple) model 3600X. It updated the firmware yesterday to 7.6.0 build 4125. The initial issue I had was after the update opening youtube would cause the Stick to reboot. Then I uninstalled Youtube and reinstalled, that's when the strange debug stuff started happening and the weird version numbering.

As stated in another post, doing a factory reset on the stick didn't fix youtube, and currently the premiere+ and ultra units have no issues, not even any HDCP errors.
MacinMan is offline  
post #4170 of 11921 Old 05-05-2017, 09:37 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 3,019
Mentioned: 55 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1744 Post(s)
Liked: 1108
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacinMan View Post
Thought I would post this morning to say the Roku streaming stick seems to have gone downhill after it's latest firmware update. Now youtube runs in debug mode, even after a factory reset. On the other hand the Premiere+ and ultra still seem stable this morning. I'm trying a month free of Hulu to watch smallville and things seem to be doing well. Watching on the 4k TV this morning.
Try another software update. When I did that on my Roku stick, I got App updates for YouTube and the Roku Media Player.

Edit: That is today May 5. My gen2 Stick got build 4125 on the 4th.

Last edited by naustin; 05-05-2017 at 09:41 AM.
naustin is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
hdr , roku ultra , settings , ultra hd

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off