Official ROKU 4K (HDR) Premiere +/Ultra Owners Thread - Page 149 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 9925Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4441 of 11866 Old 05-20-2017, 01:27 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1054 Post(s)
Liked: 267
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbmb View Post
Nope, my Ultra lists 4K HDR at 60fps. I'm using a Yamaha RX-481 and a Samsung KS9000 with UHD color on.

-Kevin

OK, thought it was odd myself when I first saw it because I remember seeing 60 for everything as well. could have just been the one person's configuration.
MacinMan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4442 of 11866 Old 05-20-2017, 02:47 PM
Senior Member
 
jinj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: PNW
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 43
For the 60 fps 4K HDR, make sure the HDMI port of the tv/avr support that.

On my Vizio E75-E3, only HDMI port 1 can support 60 fps 4K HDR.

Amazon 4K HDR works on the other 30fps 4K HDR HDMI ports, as that app doesn't force the 60 fps requirement, unlike Netflix.
rjhseven likes this.
jinj is offline  
post #4443 of 11866 Old 05-20-2017, 03:13 PM
Newbie
 
socalmark's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sandy Eggo
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Wow, thanks for all the replies.

Found the TV toggle to turn on Ultra Deep Color (under the general heading). The Roku then allowed for 4K HDR and 60fps. However when I confirmed that setting the picture was unstable (flashing on and off). Returned the roku to the 30 fps setting and all was well.

The Roku is connected by ethernet (through a powerline adapter - the connection seems stable and fast).

HDMI cable?

Thanks again!
socalmark is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4444 of 11866 Old 05-20-2017, 03:41 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1054 Post(s)
Liked: 267
I was going to ask about networking. by default I have my ROKU connected to wireless as I have 80211ac. I also have a gigabyte switch, but no gigabyte internet.

While the lan supports gigabit the lan port on the ROKU is only 10/100 so is hard wired still worth it when wireless is ultimately faster?
MacinMan is offline  
post #4445 of 11866 Old 05-20-2017, 05:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kbmb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,396
Mentioned: 52 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 981 Post(s)
Liked: 770
Quote:
Originally Posted by socalmark View Post
Wow, thanks for all the replies.

Found the TV toggle to turn on Ultra Deep Color (under the general heading). The Roku then allowed for 4K HDR and 60fps. However when I confirmed that setting the picture was unstable (flashing on and off). Returned the roku to the 30 fps setting and all was well.

The Roku is connected by ethernet (through a powerline adapter - the connection seems stable and fast).

HDMI cable?

Thanks again!
What cable are you using - that could definitely be an issue. Also, I would change the setting back and power cycle everything and see if the flashing still occurs. The Roku seems to be very picky about the entire chain.

And just for reference - I've had 4K HDR working with both of these cables (I'm sure others have different versions as well).
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B01GCGKI3O
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B014I8SX4Y

I had switched to the Monoprice just to test and because they were certified. But both sets worked fine for me.

-Kevin

Last edited by kbmb; 05-20-2017 at 05:52 PM.
kbmb is offline  
post #4446 of 11866 Old 05-20-2017, 08:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
artur9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: near philly
Posts: 2,357
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1011 Post(s)
Liked: 392
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacinMan View Post
While the lan supports gigabit the lan port on the ROKU is only 10/100 so is hard wired still worth it when wireless is ultimately faster?
The wired LAN may in practice be faster. The specs they quote are under ideal conditions unlikely to be encountered in the real world.

For example, pinging from my wireless laptop I get roundtrip times of
round-trip min/avg/max/stddev = 0.768/5.212/14.120/3.628 ms

From my two computers connected through GigE wired through a switch.
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 0.268/0.440/0.535/0.108 ms

From a computer going though a 100Mb hub (switch?):
round-trip min/avg/max/stddev = 0.412/0.455/0.530/0.040 ms

N.B. I dislike using wireless for anything but laptops and handheld devices.
rlb and twaller like this.
artur9 is offline  
post #4447 of 11866 Old 05-20-2017, 09:04 PM
Newbie
 
socalmark's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sandy Eggo
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thank you all. Kevin the power cycle solved my issues thanks again!
kbmb likes this.
socalmark is offline  
post #4448 of 11866 Old 05-21-2017, 01:04 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1054 Post(s)
Liked: 267
Quote:
Originally Posted by artur9 View Post
The wired LAN may in practice be faster. The specs they quote are under ideal conditions unlikely to be encountered in the real world.

For example, pinging from my wireless laptop I get roundtrip times of
round-trip min/avg/max/stddev = 0.768/5.212/14.120/3.628 ms

From my two computers connected through GigE wired through a switch.
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 0.268/0.440/0.535/0.108 ms

From a computer going though a 100Mb hub (switch?):
round-trip min/avg/max/stddev = 0.412/0.455/0.530/0.040 ms

N.B. I dislike using wireless for anything but laptops and handheld devices.
Thanks for the feedback. I've asked the question off and on a different times before, as when I've done my own comparisons I haven't noticed much difference. For example pinging the same computer on wired or wireless usually gave me the same time, or 1 or 2 numbers different. Running a speed test from speediest.net usually gave roughly the same result comparing ethernet to ac wireless.Watching visually the ROKU loading a stream and then the quality of the stream once loaded, I've just never seen a huge difference between the two connection types.

My access point is a 2013 Apple AirPort Extreme Base Station with 80211ac and 5Ghz. When using wireless I always connect to the 5GHZ channel with all my devices being within 10 feet at most from the router, which is on top of a tall bookshelf so the signal comes down and blankets the apartment equally.

Thanks again for the feedback, I may try ethernet to the ROKU again just to check. My Xbox one S is hardwired because it has a Gigabit lan port, and an older PC which I upgraded to Gigabit that doesn't have wireless as an option.
MacinMan is offline  
post #4449 of 11866 Old 05-21-2017, 07:59 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kbmb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,396
Mentioned: 52 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 981 Post(s)
Liked: 770
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacinMan View Post
Thanks for the feedback. I've asked the question off and on a different times before, as when I've done my own comparisons I haven't noticed much difference. For example pinging the same computer on wired or wireless usually gave me the same time, or 1 or 2 numbers different. Running a speed test from speediest.net usually gave roughly the same result comparing ethernet to ac wireless.Watching visually the ROKU loading a stream and then the quality of the stream once loaded, I've just never seen a huge difference between the two connection types.

My access point is a 2013 Apple AirPort Extreme Base Station with 80211ac and 5Ghz. When using wireless I always connect to the 5GHZ channel with all my devices being within 10 feet at most from the router, which is on top of a tall bookshelf so the signal comes down and blankets the apartment equally.

Thanks again for the feedback, I may try ethernet to the ROKU again just to check. My Xbox one S is hardwired because it has a Gigabit lan port, and an older PC which I upgraded to Gigabit that doesn't have wireless as an option.
For no other reason than stability - I make sure all my streaming devices are hard wired.

-Kevin
kbmb is offline  
post #4450 of 11866 Old 05-21-2017, 08:09 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1054 Post(s)
Liked: 267
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbmb View Post
For no other reason than stability - I make sure all my streaming devices are hard wired.

-Kevin
@kbmb : I hardwired the Roku this morning and seems to be solid. I wanted to also follow up with you about sleep issues and HDCP issues since it's been long enough that it appears to be fixed without having anymore issues.

Basically in the end all that needed to be done to solve the instabilities was disabling 1-click-play on the Roku. Once I did that all the issues went away. Since the Roku is the main device on this TV, don't need CEC for it anyway since the TV is usually on it's input.

So if you're having any strangeness relating to HDMI or HDCP, or anyone else on this thread, try disabling any CEC features relating to the Roku be it on the unit itself or the AVR. It's worth a try if you haven't, I tried everything else, and when I finally tried that, it was the last thing I did that seems to have fixed it.
MacinMan is offline  
post #4451 of 11866 Old 05-21-2017, 09:33 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
artur9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: near philly
Posts: 2,357
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1011 Post(s)
Liked: 392
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacinMan View Post
as when I've done my own comparisons I haven't noticed much difference. For example pinging the same computer on wired or wireless usually gave me the same time, or 1 or 2 numbers different.
Make sure you physically disable a network interface (pull the cord / disable the wireless) when making the comparison. Most computers will automatically use the fastest network available when multiple networks are available (like wired and wireless enabled at the same time).
artur9 is offline  
post #4452 of 11866 Old 05-21-2017, 09:37 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1054 Post(s)
Liked: 267
Quote:
Originally Posted by artur9 View Post
Make sure you physically disable a network interface (pull the cord / disable the wireless) when making the comparison. Most computers will automatically use the fastest network available when multiple networks are available (like wired and wireless enabled at the same time).

That's correct, when I was doing this with the iMac while I was using ethernet, I turned off wireless completely. I decided to go back to wireless for the apple products because location services works best over wifi as it uses hotspot location data to triangulate location.

Anyway, the Premiere+ is hardwired and things are solid.
MacinMan is offline  
post #4453 of 11866 Old 05-21-2017, 11:15 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state)
Posts: 2,207
Mentioned: 59 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1378 Post(s)
Liked: 592
Also, I've found that my Roku TV is more solid when using the 5 GHz band vs. the 2.4 GHz band. I find that odd, in that the 5G access point is on another floor at the opposite end of the house, and the 2.4G AP is about 5 feet away just on the other side of the wall. But when streaming HD material from my DLNA server it works better over 5G, so even at that distance it works better. My stick seems to behave the same way, although when using it in my house it's much closer to the 5G AP. With that one, I switch between the two bands on the same AP, and again notice that 5G performs better.

I'm currently running DD-WRT on the one AP, which is why the 5G band doesn't work on it (for some reason there's a 5G chipset that DD-WRT doesn't work with). There's another open source router software available called Tomato that is supposed to work with this particular chipset and make 5G work again. I have to quit being lazy and get around to changing it.

Dan
Samsung JU7100 and NU7100 4K TVs, Yamaha RX-V583, Nvidia Shield, a number of Roku players and TVs, Windows 10 media server with Serviio and Plex. Other players and TVs as well.
atc98092 is offline  
post #4454 of 11866 Old 05-21-2017, 11:35 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1054 Post(s)
Liked: 267
Quote:
Originally Posted by atc98092 View Post
Also, I've found that my Roku TV is more solid when using the 5 GHz band vs. the 2.4 GHz band. I find that odd, in that the 5G access point is on another floor at the opposite end of the house, and the 2.4G AP is about 5 feet away just on the other side of the wall. But when streaming HD material from my DLNA server it works better over 5G, so even at that distance it works better. My stick seems to behave the same way, although when using it in my house it's much closer to the 5G AP. With that one, I switch between the two bands on the same AP, and again notice that 5G performs better.

I'm currently running DD-WRT on the one AP, which is why the 5G band doesn't work on it (for some reason there's a 5G chipset that DD-WRT doesn't work with). There's another open source router software available called Tomato that is supposed to work with this particular chipset and make 5G work again. I have to quit being lazy and get around to changing it.
The ROKU also can't deal with auto channel selection for 5GHZ on certain hardware. I found this out when the airport didn't show up in the ROKU for 5G. I set the airport to a static channel of 161 and all is good now. I think partly it's because the ROKU has a weak radio because I had bar loss on the 2.4G as well and the ROKU and airport were in the same room.
MacinMan is offline  
post #4455 of 11866 Old 05-21-2017, 09:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
Salacak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 538
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 374 Post(s)
Liked: 92
What should i check?

I have the HDR capable PJ hooked up to Roku Ultra and when i try Amazon HDR content PJ info shows 8Bit 4:4:4, 2020 HDR. How is that possible, anyone knows.
Thanks guys
Salacak is offline  
post #4456 of 11866 Old 05-22-2017, 08:18 PM
Senior Member
 
jinj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: PNW
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacinMan View Post
I was going to ask about networking. by default I have my ROKU connected to wireless as I have 80211ac. I also have a gigabyte switch, but no gigabyte internet.

While the lan supports gigabit the lan port on the ROKU is only 10/100 so is hard wired still worth it when wireless is ultimately faster?
The network port on the Roku can do a max of 100 Mbps FULL duplex. So in wireless speed advertising terms it is 200 Mbps.

Nothing that I know of streams anywhere close to that speed.

A wireless connection is quoted as HALF duplex. Wireless is open to all types of interference, wired is guaranteed.
jinj is offline  
post #4457 of 11866 Old 05-22-2017, 08:35 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,938
Mentioned: 71 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9299 Post(s)
Liked: 5984
Wired or wireless, if your network and wifi is setup properly, you will not notice any difference between the two with the Roku. The experience will be identical.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk

53TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now  
post #4458 of 11866 Old 05-23-2017, 04:18 PM
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 4,945
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1038 Post(s)
Liked: 373
Just for kicks trying a 4K UHD Atmos for Live, Die, Repeat. First try got the HDCP 2.2 error when I have 2.2 HDCP. I unplugged the hdmi cable and plugged it back in to force a new hand shake. Worked fined after plugging back in. Since I've never attempted this before thinking the ROKU had not set itself for HDCP 2.2?

Looks and sounds great. But honestly if I'm going to maximize video/audio I'll be using the disk. But this does work streaming from VUDU.

No pops or clicks either.
jsmiddleton4 is offline  
post #4459 of 11866 Old 05-23-2017, 08:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
rjhseven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Memphis
Posts: 941
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 613 Post(s)
Liked: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by jinj View Post
For the 60 fps 4K HDR, make sure the HDMI port of the tv/avr support that.

On my Vizio E75-E3, only HDMI port 1 can support 60 fps 4K HDR.

Amazon 4K HDR works on the other 30fps 4K HDR HDMI ports, as that app doesn't force the 60 fps requirement, unlike Netflix.
So to watch Netflix in 4K (this weekend has Bloodline and House of Cards new seasons), I would need to plug in to my only HDMI port (port 5) of five that says [email protected] 60hz? The other four say [email protected]

The set in Vizio's 2015 M60-C3.

Memphis Tiger Fan-Sports enthusiast
rjhseven is offline  
post #4460 of 11866 Old 05-23-2017, 08:32 PM
Senior Member
 
jinj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: PNW
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjhseven View Post
So to watch Netflix in 4K (this weekend has Bloodline and House of Cards new seasons), I would need to plug in to my only HDMI port (port 5) of five that says [email protected] 60hz? The other four say [email protected]

The set in Vizio's 2015 M60-C3.
For this Roku, yes.

https://support.roku.com/article/115...ix-4k-content-
rjhseven likes this.
jinj is offline  
post #4461 of 11866 Old 05-24-2017, 06:40 AM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,938
Mentioned: 71 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9299 Post(s)
Liked: 5984
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjhseven View Post
So to watch Netflix in 4K (this weekend has Bloodline and House of Cards new seasons), I would need to plug in to my only HDMI port (port 5) of five that says [email protected] 60hz? The other four say [email protected]

The set in Vizio's 2015 M60-C3.
I thought House of Cards started next week? Did they change the start date? Last time I looked, the new season was starting on a Tuesday. Which sucks. Since I will typically watch an entire HoC season over 24 or 48 hours. But that was when they were released on the weekend.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk

53TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now  
post #4462 of 11866 Old 05-24-2017, 12:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
rjhseven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Memphis
Posts: 941
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 613 Post(s)
Liked: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
I thought House of Cards started next week? Did they change the start date? Last time I looked, the new season was starting on a Tuesday. Which sucks. Since I will typically watch an entire HoC season over 24 or 48 hours. But that was when they were released on the weekend.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk
HOC is May 30th Tuesday. Bloodline will have to tide me over till then.
aaronwt likes this.

Memphis Tiger Fan-Sports enthusiast
rjhseven is offline  
post #4463 of 11866 Old 05-24-2017, 12:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1054 Post(s)
Liked: 267
I've settled on the Premiere+ as my sweet spot for Roku 4K and HDR. The unit continues to function without issues since I've made the changes I stated above.
I did try a new Ultra to replace the one I gutted, to see if it would be as stable as the Premiere+ has become, but sadly no. It had issues right out of the box, mainly it wouldn't link to my account correctly, and one of my channels malfunctioned on it, and factory reset a few times never fixed the issues. It was probably a bad unit, but at this point it's not worth it to me. I was able to pair the Old Ultra's remote to the Premiere+ and have voice search working. As for audio, none of Roku's products support HD lossless audio and When I invest in an AVR, that would be the reason why. So, for now, I can say I am finally enjoying my current setup.
MacinMan is offline  
post #4464 of 11866 Old 05-24-2017, 03:28 PM
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 4,945
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1038 Post(s)
Liked: 373
Interestingly after unplugging and plugging in my HDMI cable so that the Roku Ultra agreed that all my hardware will do HDCP 2.2 and playing fine last night, today turned it on and was greeting with the message it had set my display type to 4k HDCP 2.2.

Me thinks the ROKU has a case of mild memory loss......

It was ALREADY set to 4k HDCP 2.2.

I don't do a lot of 4K HDCP 2.2 viewing through the ROKU but if I did that would be very frustrating.
jsmiddleton4 is offline  
post #4465 of 11866 Old 05-24-2017, 03:32 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1054 Post(s)
Liked: 267
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsmiddleton4 View Post
Interestingly after unplugging and plugging in my HDMI cable so that the Roku Ultra agreed that all my hardware will do HDCP 2.2 and playing fine last night, today turned it on and was greeting with the message it had set my display type to 4k HDCP 2.2.

Me thinks the ROKU has a case of mild memory loss......

It was ALREADY set to 4k HDCP 2.2.

I don't do a lot of 4K HDCP 2.2 viewing through the ROKU but if I did that would be very frustrating.
I've noticed it seems to either be hardware or software. I've gotten a couple units recently that have had issues saving certain things out of the box, and then others work fine. It's possible some units come with faulty memory since in my case a factory reset doesn't fix it.
MacinMan is offline  
post #4466 of 11866 Old 05-24-2017, 04:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state)
Posts: 2,207
Mentioned: 59 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1378 Post(s)
Liked: 592
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsmiddleton4 View Post
Interestingly after unplugging and plugging in my HDMI cable so that the Roku Ultra agreed that all my hardware will do HDCP 2.2 and playing fine last night, today turned it on and was greeting with the message it had set my display type to 4k HDCP 2.2.

Me thinks the ROKU has a case of mild memory loss......

It was ALREADY set to 4k HDCP 2.2.

I don't do a lot of 4K HDCP 2.2 viewing through the ROKU but if I did that would be very frustrating.
That was a bug that was fixed, then reappeared. I would assume they will take care of it in the next release.

Of course, you know what happens when you assume...

Dan
Samsung JU7100 and NU7100 4K TVs, Yamaha RX-V583, Nvidia Shield, a number of Roku players and TVs, Windows 10 media server with Serviio and Plex. Other players and TVs as well.
atc98092 is offline  
post #4467 of 11866 Old 05-24-2017, 04:45 PM
Senior Member
 
rrollens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Is Dolby Vision coming to the Roku? If so, when?
rrollens is offline  
post #4468 of 11866 Old 05-24-2017, 05:08 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1054 Post(s)
Liked: 267
Quote:
Originally Posted by rrollens View Post
Is Dolby Vision coming to the Roku? If so, when?
I think if they're going to pay the licensing for Dolby vision they should also add support for HD lossless audio as well.
MacinMan is offline  
post #4469 of 11866 Old 05-24-2017, 05:18 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,938
Mentioned: 71 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9299 Post(s)
Liked: 5984
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacinMan View Post
I think if they're going to pay the licensing for Dolby vision they should also add support for HD lossless audio as well.
What streaming service is using that? DOlby Vision and Lossless audio have nothing to do with each other as far as streaming services are concerned.

53TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now  
post #4470 of 11866 Old 05-24-2017, 05:29 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1054 Post(s)
Liked: 267
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
What streaming service is using that? DOlby Vision and Lossless audio have nothing to do with each other as far as streaming services are concerned.

I can't speak for Dolby Vision, but Lossless audio was directed to those who have a compatible AVR that use Plex to stream blu-ray rips.

Currently I personally just use 2.1 for audio, but when I have the space and opportunity I hope to do a professional theater setup, or as close as I can. Right now just using what sounds and looks good for a 1 bedroom apartment.
MacinMan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
hdr , roku ultra , settings , ultra hd

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off