Official ROKU 4K (HDR) Premiere +/Ultra Owners Thread - Page 356 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 9764Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10651 of 11635 Old 11-02-2018, 01:15 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mattg3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 4,696
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 853 Post(s)
Liked: 303
Just set up my Roku Premiere +(2017 model) with my Sony 900E 4K display. Roku auto detected and set up the Roku display as 4K at 30hz. Should I switch it to 4K at 60hz which I thought was the standard or leave it as it is? Im confused about hz and want best possible picture from Netflix but don't want to cause issues. Thanks for your help

Matt
mattg3 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10652 of 11635 Old 11-02-2018, 01:25 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,414
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8965 Post(s)
Liked: 5742
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattg3 View Post
Just set up my Roku Premiere +(2017 model) with my Sony 900E 4K display. Roku auto detected and set up the Roku display as 4K at 30hz. Should I switch it to 4K at 60hz which I thought was the standard or leave it as it is? Im confused about hz and want best possible picture from Netflix but don't want to cause issues. Thanks for your help
Do you have it on one of the two Full Bandwidth HDMI inputs? And do you have it set to enhanced? or whatever Sony calls it.
galonzo likes this.

49TB unRAID1a--53TB unRAID2--73TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #10653 of 11635 Old 11-02-2018, 02:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mattg3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 4,696
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 853 Post(s)
Liked: 303
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
Do you have it on one of the two Full Bandwidth HDMI inputs? And do you have it set to enhanced? or whatever Sony calls it.
Yes I have it set to enhanced and signal is going through a Yamaha 681 plugged into a 2.2 HDCP input on the Yamaha. I tried restarting Roku but it keeps saying my input does not support 4k HDR at 60 hz and keeps it at 30 hz. Im in the Sony 900e Input 3 that is enhanced. Im also using a Monoprice 4K certified HDMI cable.

Matt
mattg3 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10654 of 11635 Old 11-02-2018, 02:32 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Colorado
Posts: 463
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 310 Post(s)
Liked: 240
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattg3 View Post
Yes I have it set to enhanced and signal is going through a Yamaha 681 plugged into a 2.2 HDCP input on the Yamaha. I tried restarting Roku but it keeps saying my input does not support 4k HDR at 60 hz and keeps it at 30 hz. Im in the Sony 900e Input 3 that is enhanced. Im also using a Monoprice 4K certified HDMI cable.
Stupid question, Did you go into the menu and verify that enhanced mode had been turned on? Standard mode is the default.

Current system:
Sony 75X900e/Sony HT-NT5 sound bar with SR-5 rear speakers
Sony X800 4K blu-ray player/Dish Hopper3
Roku 4 Premier/'Sony PS-4
Cheddarhead is offline  
post #10655 of 11635 Old 11-02-2018, 02:32 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 328
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 200 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Anyone put an SD card in just to increase “memory”? I have some sitting around but can’t seem to find anything that says its worth doing.
Johnson-from-Arizona is offline  
post #10656 of 11635 Old 11-02-2018, 02:42 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mattg3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 4,696
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 853 Post(s)
Liked: 303
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheddarhead View Post
Stupid question, Did you go into the menu and verify that enhanced mode had been turned on? Standard mode is the default.
Yes I made sure enhanced is on. Cant figure this out but at least I get 4K HDR at 30 hz.

Matt
mattg3 is offline  
post #10657 of 11635 Old 11-02-2018, 04:52 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mattg3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 4,696
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 853 Post(s)
Liked: 303
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheddarhead View Post
Stupid question, Did you go into the menu and verify that enhanced mode had been turned on? Standard mode is the default.
Figured it out.I recently had my Yamaha receiver repaired and it was reset into mode 2 and it needs mode 1 for a 4 k display. Easy fix but trying to figure it out sent me down a number of frustrating dead ends. Thanks to all who tried to help.
aaronwt and RagtopFE like this.

Matt
mattg3 is offline  
post #10658 of 11635 Old 11-02-2018, 05:13 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 328
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 200 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Just watched Incredibles 2. Part on Apple TV 4K and part on Roku Ultra. Default volume way lower on the ROKU. Had to crank it up quite a bit compared to the Apple TV 4k. It was fine on the ROKU. Picture great. Just odd the volumes were so different and lower on the ROKU.
Johnson-from-Arizona is offline  
post #10659 of 11635 Old 11-02-2018, 06:47 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state)
Posts: 2,121
Mentioned: 59 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1328 Post(s)
Liked: 545
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattg3 View Post
Figured it out.I recently had my Yamaha receiver repaired and it was reset into mode 2 and it needs mode 1 for a 4 k display. Easy fix but trying to figure it out sent me down a number of frustrating dead ends. Thanks to all who tried to help.
I was just going to suggest that you check the mode setting when you said Yamaha. Glad you found it.
mattg3 likes this.

Dan
Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Yamaha RX-V583, Nvidia Shield, a number of Roku players and TVs, Windows 10 media server with Serviio and Plex. Other players and TVs as well.
atc98092 is offline  
post #10660 of 11635 Old 11-02-2018, 07:01 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,414
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8965 Post(s)
Liked: 5742
Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnson-from-Arizona View Post
Just watched Incredibles 2. Part on Apple TV 4K and part on Roku Ultra. Default volume way lower on the ROKU. Had to crank it up quite a bit compared to the Apple TV 4k. It was fine on the ROKU. Picture great. Just odd the volumes were so different and lower on the ROKU.
I have the opposite experience with the ATV 4k. It's volume level is typically lower.

Sent from my Tab S 10.5 using Tapatalk
Mr.G and Tweeter2002 like this.

49TB unRAID1a--53TB unRAID2--73TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #10661 of 11635 Old 11-02-2018, 08:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 2,897
Mentioned: 55 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1662 Post(s)
Liked: 1038
Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnson-from-Arizona View Post
Just watched Incredibles 2. Part on Apple TV 4K and part on Roku Ultra. Default volume way lower on the ROKU. Had to crank it up quite a bit compared to the Apple TV 4k. It was fine on the ROKU. Picture great. Just odd the volumes were so different and lower on the ROKU.
ATV4K sends a LPCM signal and Roku a Dolby Digital audio signal. Over the years, PCM signals have always been louder on my audio equipment.

Last edited by naustin; 11-03-2018 at 09:07 AM. Reason: grammar
naustin is offline  
post #10662 of 11635 Old 11-04-2018, 04:49 AM
Member
 
camacho8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Roku needs to add Dolby vision already since most of their competitors all have it.
rockaway1836 and galonzo like this.

65 Sony A1E-Oled - Calman Home Ent/C6 HDR2000
Denon - 7200WA - Mirage Speakers
Roku Ultra/Sony UBP-X800M2/4K Firestick
camacho8 is offline  
post #10663 of 11635 Old 11-04-2018, 06:42 AM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,414
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8965 Post(s)
Liked: 5742
Quote:
Originally Posted by camacho8 View Post
Roku needs to add Dolby vision already since most of their competitors all have it.
And the Roku apps work with DV in the DV TVs that use the Roku OS. Like my TCL 6 Series.

Sent from my Nexus 7(16GB) using Tapatalk

49TB unRAID1a--53TB unRAID2--73TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #10664 of 11635 Old 11-04-2018, 07:25 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Ted99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 1,948
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 944 Post(s)
Liked: 424
I got fed up with the never-ending audio dropouts on my Roku and bought the ATV 4K when it was announced that it would stream Atmos on Netflix. I've decided that I need to own three streaming devices to get current state of the art from providers:

ATV 4K: Netflix Atmos/HDR, stereo only on Hulu, difficult search for 4K on Prime, easy access to iTunes 4K material

Fire stick 4K: Prime 4K Atmos (the 4K versions come up in the menu front and center, with no searching required, Dolby Vision, and 5.1 sound on Hulu.

Roku: The many channels that are not available on the other two.

JVC RS600 Chad-callibrated, 120" 1.3g in Batcave HT, Denon X8500 Polk LSiM703 fronts,
RTi-12 rears, LSiM 706 center, Monitor 40 Heights, Monitor 60 FW, FXiA4 Bi-pole sides,
LSiC top front, Infinity 6" VOG. 4X 12" subs w/mini DSP on sub 1 and nearfield 18" from sub 2.
Ted99 is offline  
post #10665 of 11635 Old 11-04-2018, 08:34 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Earth
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
I have the opposite experience with the ATV 4k. It's volume level is typically lower.

Sent from my Tab S 10.5 using Tapatalk
If it's not Atmos, i'll switch to DD 5.1 on my ATV4K, it just sounds better to me. The volume is higher, but also a couple of other intesting notes on comparing the Roku Ultra and ATV4K is that the dynamics with DD 5.1 vs PCM is better. There was a post in one of the threads mentioning how good the DD codec is and I think it's worth choosing it over PCM. Dialog is cleaner and more pronounced as well.

Lastly, I believe I am getting a higher bit rate as well check out the jpegs below, excuse the blury pic
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20181025_233612_HDR.jpg
Views:	43
Size:	844.0 KB
ID:	2477898   Click image for larger version

Name:	20181026_010427_HDR.jpg
Views:	36
Size:	149.2 KB
ID:	2477900  

Projector: VPLHW40ES + DIY 125" Screen AVR: CX-A5100 + B&K REF 200.7
Speakers: DEFINITIVE TECHNOLOGY BP2000(FL/FR), CLR2000 (C), DEFINITIVE TECHNOLOGY BP10 (RL/RR),
MONITOR AUDIO CT265FX (Ceiling ATMOS/DTS), (4) MONITOR AUDIO CT265FX (Ceiling R/L REAR SURR)
Tweeter2002 is offline  
post #10666 of 11635 Old 11-04-2018, 10:03 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CANNON-FODDER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Springfield, VA
Posts: 1,883
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 292 Post(s)
Liked: 146
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tweeter2002 View Post
... comparing the Roku Ultra and ATV4K is that the dynamics with DD 5.1 vs PCM is better. There was a post in one of the threads mentioning how good the DD codec is and I think it's worth choosing it over PCM. Dialog is cleaner and more pronounced as well.

Lastly, I believe I am getting a higher bit rate as well check out the jpegs below, excuse the blury pic
Sorry, I am confused: are you comparing the Roku / DD 5.1 vs the ATV4K / PCM, or DD 5.1 vs PCM on both, or what?

The pictures add to my confusion about choosing based on dialog, as one states you are adding 4 dB to the "Dialog" while the other is reducing it by 3 dB. Also I don't know which is which, one says [Dolby double-D symbol] Digital and the other [Dolby double-D symbol] Digital+, was one supposed to be PCM?

For what it's worth, I kind of thought that if selecting PCM would send a different (uncompressed) stream then PCM may be better (also obviously provider/channel dependent). Otherwise if setting the source to PCM-out only causes it to decode the same input into PCM, would it not simply be between which device you want to decode (Source, AVR, TV, etc.) the DD, so probably only an issue if one of them has a "less than perfect" one or fancy algorithms that like DD better.

v/r,
C-F
CANNON-FODDER is offline  
post #10667 of 11635 Old 11-04-2018, 11:51 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Earth
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by CANNON-FODDER View Post
Sorry, I am confused: are you comparing the Roku / DD 5.1 vs the ATV4K / PCM, or DD 5.1 vs PCM on both, or what?

The pictures add to my confusion about choosing based on dialog, as one states you are adding 4 dB to the "Dialog" while the other is reducing it by 3 dB. Also I don't know which is which, one says [Dolby double-D symbol] Digital and the other [Dolby double-D symbol] Digital+, was one supposed to be PCM?

For what it's worth, I kind of thought that if selecting PCM would send a different (uncompressed) stream then PCM may be better (also obviously provider/channel dependent). Otherwise if setting the source to PCM-out only causes it to decode the same input into PCM, would it not simply be between which device you want to decode (Source, AVR, TV, etc.) the DD, so probably only an issue if one of them has a "less than perfect" one or fancy algorithms that like DD better.

v/r,
C-F
The Roku is displaying the DD+ and the ATV4K is the image with the 640kb with dailogue boosted. Both Roku and ATV4K are displaying DD. The boost is nothing I'm doing, I was just as suprised to see the increase as well. I had asked a while back if I could raise the level on the Roku and was told that is something that Dolby does and will not permit change.

You are correct that these images may not be correct in proving the difference between PCM on the Roku unit and ATV4K. I erroneously grabbed two pics i sent a friend showing the difference between the Roku and ATV4K.

I'll grab new pics and repost my findings at a later date.

PCM/LPCM is uncompressed and on paper is a better signal but I prefer the DD 5.1 selection in the ATV4K over best audio available option unless an Atmos show/movie is playing then of course I'll select PCM.

My preamp receives PCM and outputs PCM, I never really cared for it. It's too bright sounding for me. My thinking is I'll take the encoded DD/DD+ signal over PCM since I prefer the end result. I even prefer it over dts which also is at a higher bit rate and carries the original motion picture surround mix(nothing remixed or changed from the theatrical release).

Projector: VPLHW40ES + DIY 125" Screen AVR: CX-A5100 + B&K REF 200.7
Speakers: DEFINITIVE TECHNOLOGY BP2000(FL/FR), CLR2000 (C), DEFINITIVE TECHNOLOGY BP10 (RL/RR),
MONITOR AUDIO CT265FX (Ceiling ATMOS/DTS), (4) MONITOR AUDIO CT265FX (Ceiling R/L REAR SURR)
Tweeter2002 is offline  
post #10668 of 11635 Old 11-04-2018, 01:10 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Earth
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnson-from-Arizona View Post
Just watched Incredibles 2. Part on Apple TV 4K and part on Roku Ultra. Default volume way lower on the ROKU. Had to crank it up quite a bit compared to the Apple TV 4k. It was fine on the ROKU. Picture great. Just odd the volumes were so different and lower on the ROKU.
Did you have the surround mode setting on DSU or dts:Neural? There is a major drop off in volume when either mode is activated.

Projector: VPLHW40ES + DIY 125" Screen AVR: CX-A5100 + B&K REF 200.7
Speakers: DEFINITIVE TECHNOLOGY BP2000(FL/FR), CLR2000 (C), DEFINITIVE TECHNOLOGY BP10 (RL/RR),
MONITOR AUDIO CT265FX (Ceiling ATMOS/DTS), (4) MONITOR AUDIO CT265FX (Ceiling R/L REAR SURR)
Tweeter2002 is offline  
post #10669 of 11635 Old 11-04-2018, 03:39 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 328
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 200 Post(s)
Liked: 99
"Did you have the surround mode setting on DSU or dts:Neural?"

No. AUTO.
Johnson-from-Arizona is offline  
post #10670 of 11635 Old 11-05-2018, 12:13 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,414
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8965 Post(s)
Liked: 5742
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tweeter2002 View Post
If it's not Atmos, i'll switch to DD 5.1 on my ATV4K, it just sounds better to me. The volume is higher, but also a couple of other intesting notes on comparing the Roku Ultra and ATV4K is that the dynamics with DD 5.1 vs PCM is better. There was a post in one of the threads mentioning how good the DD codec is and I think it's worth choosing it over PCM. Dialog is cleaner and more pronounced as well.

Lastly, I believe I am getting a higher bit rate as well check out the jpegs below, excuse the blury pic
Isn't the DD+ track just being transcoded to DD. Which is typically at the 640Kbps bitrate. So the DD audio will sound identical to the 192kbps DD+. I have other devices that can also transcode the 192Kbps DD+ Netflix tracks to 640Kbps DD.

49TB unRAID1a--53TB unRAID2--73TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #10671 of 11635 Old 11-05-2018, 12:32 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Earth
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
Isn't the DD+ track just being transcoded to DD. Which is typically at the 640Kbps bitrate. So the DD audio will sound identical to the 192kbps DD+. I have other devices that can also transcode the 192Kbps DD+ Netflix tracks to 640Kbps DD.
All this time I've been thinking that DD peaked at 384kb(DVD), and DD+ is 640kb what I am getting now with ATV4K.

Edit: when watching anything through Roku, there is no bit rate on the menu screen on my CX-A5100. The field is displaying "--" but on the ATV4K I'll have the 640kbs in the bit rate field.

Only during the on screen display will I see "Dolby Digital+" displayed. In the Netflix menu I'll see a low bit rate of 192kbps which to me is really low.

Projector: VPLHW40ES + DIY 125" Screen AVR: CX-A5100 + B&K REF 200.7
Speakers: DEFINITIVE TECHNOLOGY BP2000(FL/FR), CLR2000 (C), DEFINITIVE TECHNOLOGY BP10 (RL/RR),
MONITOR AUDIO CT265FX (Ceiling ATMOS/DTS), (4) MONITOR AUDIO CT265FX (Ceiling R/L REAR SURR)

Last edited by Tweeter2002; 11-05-2018 at 12:37 PM.
Tweeter2002 is offline  
post #10672 of 11635 Old 11-05-2018, 12:54 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state)
Posts: 2,121
Mentioned: 59 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1328 Post(s)
Liked: 545
To my understanding, DD+ is simply a better compression algorithm and the quality is no different from standard Dolby Digital. 192 kbps is the standard for DD+ from what I've read, and the better compression is why they can offer a version of Atmos with it. DD+ doesn't sound any better than DD to my ears. I'd much rather have lossless audio from my ripped Blu Rays, and for that I have to use my Shield.
Tweeter2002 likes this.

Dan
Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Yamaha RX-V583, Nvidia Shield, a number of Roku players and TVs, Windows 10 media server with Serviio and Plex. Other players and TVs as well.
atc98092 is offline  
post #10673 of 11635 Old 11-05-2018, 01:17 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Earth
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by atc98092 View Post
To my understanding, DD+ is simply a better compression algorithm and the quality is no different from standard Dolby Digital. 192 kbps is the standard for DD+ from what I've read, and the better compression is why they can offer a version of Atmos with it. DD+ doesn't sound any better than DD to my ears. I'd much rather have lossless audio from my ripped Blu Rays, and for that I have to use my Shield.
I've been out of the business for a while now and come to realize that this is true.

Projector: VPLHW40ES + DIY 125" Screen AVR: CX-A5100 + B&K REF 200.7
Speakers: DEFINITIVE TECHNOLOGY BP2000(FL/FR), CLR2000 (C), DEFINITIVE TECHNOLOGY BP10 (RL/RR),
MONITOR AUDIO CT265FX (Ceiling ATMOS/DTS), (4) MONITOR AUDIO CT265FX (Ceiling R/L REAR SURR)
Tweeter2002 is offline  
post #10674 of 11635 Old 11-05-2018, 01:59 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,414
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8965 Post(s)
Liked: 5742
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tweeter2002 View Post
All this time I've been thinking that DD peaked at 384kb(DVD), and DD+ is 640kb what I am getting now with ATV4K.

Edit: when watching anything through Roku, there is no bit rate on the menu screen on my CX-A5100. The field is displaying "--" but on the ATV4K I'll have the 640kbs in the bit rate field.

Only during the on screen display will I see "Dolby Digital+" displayed. In the Netflix menu I'll see a low bit rate of 192kbps which to me is really low.
When netflix switched to DD+ it was so they could lower their bitrate and keep the same quality they had with a higher bitrate DD track. Since the DD+ codec is more efficient than DD.

And when devices trasncode DD+ to DD, it's usually transcoded to a 640Kbos bitrate. At that bitrate the DD transcode will sound identical to the lower DD+ bitrate.
galonzo and Tweeter2002 like this.

49TB unRAID1a--53TB unRAID2--73TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #10675 of 11635 Old 11-05-2018, 03:59 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Earth
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
When netflix switched to DD+ it was so they could lower their bitrate and keep the same quality they had with a higher bitrate DD track. Since the DD+ codec is more efficient than DD.

And when devices trasncode DD+ to DD, it's usually transcoded to a 640Kbos bitrate. At that bitrate the DD transcode will sound identical to the lower DD+ bitrate.
Got it, it's been 10 years+ since I've been in the biz and haven't been keeping current on spefic details of the surround formats especially codec efficiency. I appreciate the concise detailed reply. I did some reading about DD and DD+ and now understand why the use of the ower bit rate.


Thank you.

Projector: VPLHW40ES + DIY 125" Screen AVR: CX-A5100 + B&K REF 200.7
Speakers: DEFINITIVE TECHNOLOGY BP2000(FL/FR), CLR2000 (C), DEFINITIVE TECHNOLOGY BP10 (RL/RR),
MONITOR AUDIO CT265FX (Ceiling ATMOS/DTS), (4) MONITOR AUDIO CT265FX (Ceiling R/L REAR SURR)
Tweeter2002 is offline  
post #10676 of 11635 Old 11-07-2018, 02:07 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1054 Post(s)
Liked: 266
Hey guys, I've really started to get a better handle on HDR vs SDR content. I'm really starting to appreciate it more because I have a better understanding of the advantages and expectations.


One current movie that's really help is "Incredibles 2" After watching the SDR version I noticed that the extreme colors like red green blue, etc look really hot and saturated, even with the correct picture settings, and the HDR version helps smooth that out. The colors are there but better distributed and blended together. so the picture doesn't have exaggerated look to it.


Probably because SDR can't display enough variations of the colors so it makes it look exaggerated and I noticed it more when viewing both versions of the same content.


I used the Apple TV, and the Roku Ultra (2017) as the two streamers to compare the content. Did SDR via iTunes and HDR via VUDU, plus have the HDR disc.


Kind of sad that Disney canceled the 4K release of Christopher Robin (found out on Blu-ray.com) That movie could have used HDR touch in some spots.
MacinMan is offline  
post #10677 of 11635 Old 11-07-2018, 04:51 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1054 Post(s)
Liked: 266
Still checking a couple times a week, and no os 9 update yet on the Premiere+. This is one update that's been stable on my one device that has it, that I'd like to upgrade my other device ASAP, so they are both on the same software again.
MacinMan is offline  
post #10678 of 11635 Old 11-08-2018, 11:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
Christcorp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Cheyenne, Wyoming
Posts: 621
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 442 Post(s)
Liked: 239
Multiple Roku's in use

Was wondering if someone knows of a work-a-round. I have multiple Roku's in my house. An Ultra on one tv; a Premiere on the 2nd; and a Stick on the third.

The stick, is in the guess room. I tried to set it up with just a couple of simple apps. Netflix, prime, Pluto, and a couple others. HOWEVER, when I deleted all the other apps on the Roku; the damn thing "COMMUNICATED" with the other 2 Roku's and deleted all the apps off of those Roku's also. It seems that whatever you do to one Roku, get's mirrored onto all the others.

This is very annoying. (The WIFE FACTOR about castrated me when all her apps were gone and I had to reinstall and log in to all of them).

WITHOUT building separate Roku accounts, is there a way to STOP the Roku's from talking, learning, and Mirroring off each other? They were on DIFFERENT WIFI networks, so it must have happend AT ROKU.inc.

Thoughts? Thanks. mike

.
Michael
LG OLED65B7P, Yamaha 7810, 5.1.2 ATMOS
Philips 7302 BR/DV, ATV4K, Roku Ultra, Roku Premiere, Roku Stick+

Christcorp is offline  
post #10679 of 11635 Old 11-08-2018, 11:51 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,707
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1100 Post(s)
Liked: 450
Quote:
Originally Posted by Christcorp View Post
WITHOUT building separate Roku accounts, is there a way to STOP the Roku's from talking, learning, and Mirroring off each other? They were on DIFFERENT WIFI networks, so it must have happend AT ROKU.inc.
Thoughts? Thanks. mike
I can't think of a fix, but when I want to add an app, I frequently do it from my PC. After I take the Ultra out of screen saver, the app is there.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #10680 of 11635 Old 11-08-2018, 11:53 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rakstr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: dallas
Posts: 1,286
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 390 Post(s)
Liked: 175
To the best of my knowledge all ROKUs on the same account will have the same apps. That said, You can order the apps differently on each device so the ones you want to "emphasize" are at the top of the grid.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Christcorp View Post
Was wondering if someone knows of a work-a-round. I have multiple Roku's in my house. An Ultra on one tv; a Premiere on the 2nd; and a Stick on the third.

The stick, is in the guess room. I tried to set it up with just a couple of simple apps. Netflix, prime, Pluto, and a couple others. HOWEVER, when I deleted all the other apps on the Roku; the damn thing "COMMUNICATED" with the other 2 Roku's and deleted all the apps off of those Roku's also. It seems that whatever you do to one Roku, get's mirrored onto all the others.

This is very annoying. (The WIFE FACTOR about castrated me when all her apps were gone and I had to reinstall and log in to all of them).

WITHOUT building separate Roku accounts, is there a way to STOP the Roku's from talking, learning, and Mirroring off each other? They were on DIFFERENT WIFI networks, so it must have happend AT ROKU.inc.

Thoughts? Thanks. mike
rakstr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
hdr , roku ultra , settings , ultra hd

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off