Official ROKU 4K (HDR) Premiere +/Ultra Owners Thread - Page 363 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 9755Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10861 of 11610 Old 11-26-2018, 11:30 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 2,891
Mentioned: 55 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1658 Post(s)
Liked: 1034
Quote:
Originally Posted by snidely View Post
Thanks for the quick reply. We do have Google home. We can use it to give commands when streaming YTTV via Chromecast. Can we use Google home to give any commands to the Ultra Roku model?
I think so under Google Home add an exiting device Roku is an option. I haven't tried myself.
naustin is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10862 of 11610 Old 11-26-2018, 11:57 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 2,891
Mentioned: 55 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1658 Post(s)
Liked: 1034
Quote:
Originally Posted by galonzo View Post
^^^^^just to add to this @atc98092 and @JackB , since all commercially available streaming content is at 4:2:0 (as well as all disk content), it used to be up to the device to up-sample to 4:2:2, or possible even 4:4:4; that is, right up until 4K came along. Since the bandwidth needed for 4K is so high, the HDMI standard now allows the native 4:2:0 to be passed along over HDMI, but only at 50 and 60Hz (I, too, found that I get banding unless I select 4:2:0, even with the only 4K/60Hz disk to date).

So even when set to 4:2:0, you'll still get at least 4:2:2 by default for anything other than 4K50/60Hz, as the linked chart shows that 4:2:0 would be "illegal" to send over HDMI for any other signal.
Great summary & chart. Plus it gets more complicated since some 4K HDR panels are really 8 bit and have problems with Wide Color Gamut

Edit: Even the latest 10bit have to perform "magic" to reach fake 12bit for Dolby Vision.
galonzo likes this.

Last edited by naustin; 11-26-2018 at 12:28 PM. Reason: To promote confusion :)
naustin is online now  
post #10863 of 11610 Old 11-26-2018, 01:30 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1054 Post(s)
Liked: 266
Quote:
Originally Posted by naustin View Post
I think so under Google Home add an exiting device Roku is an option. I haven't tried myself.
I've never tried adding a Roku to the Google Home app, if it's really supported, I could try just to see what happens. I have the iOS app because I have a Chromecast ultra, my TV has google cast + it's android, and my sound bars are Google cast enabled for audio. Might prove interesting to add the Rokus to the mix, to see what happens.
MacinMan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10864 of 11610 Old 11-26-2018, 01:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1054 Post(s)
Liked: 266
Just added one of my Rokus (Premiere+ ) in the bedroom to Google home, I'm impressed it actually works. I haven't tired a lot yet, but I can tell Google assistant to "Pause Bedroom Roku" and "Resume Bedroom Roku" and it works.


Need ti find the list of available commands supported to see what all I can do. This is something i'm actually impressed with.


Either I'm giving the commands wrong, or Roku doesn't support what I want to do. I was telling google assistant to play Show A on Netflix, on the Roku, I keep getting I don't understand, or Roku doesn't support this. I know it's possible with chrome cast, and the google home speaker, and I think Apple TV can do it with Siri (need to confirm for that one) so, if the Roku doesn't support it with Google assistant, what's the point of adding it, as in what does it actually do?


FYI, saying play "Show A" on Netflix works, but it opened netflix on the ipad after I linked my Netflix account to google home.
naustin likes this.

Last edited by MacinMan; 11-26-2018 at 02:01 PM.
MacinMan is offline  
post #10865 of 11610 Old 11-26-2018, 02:12 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 2,891
Mentioned: 55 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1658 Post(s)
Liked: 1034
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacinMan View Post
Just added one of my Rokus (Premiere+ ) in the bedroom to Google home, I'm impressed it actually works. I haven't tired a lot yet, but I can tell Google assistant to "Pause Bedroom Roku" and "Resume Bedroom Roku" and it works.


Need ti find the list of available commands supported to see what all I can do. This is something i'm actually impressed with....
Here you go!
https://support.roku.com/article/360...gle-assistant-

Let us know how things work. I'm too busy to test this week.
naustin is online now  
post #10866 of 11610 Old 11-26-2018, 02:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 733
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 520 Post(s)
Liked: 149
Hi guys ! I’m looking at Ruko ultra for my streaming needs. My issues is I’m not a fan of hdr and enjoy the look of sdr 4k movies instead. I’m looking at this vs the Apple 4k tv, I have a huge collection of 4k films on google play movies which I know is on Ruko. Unfortunately my tv (Sony 930e) native app now forces hdr on all my 4k films through that app. Will Ruko allow me to turn off hdr like say a PS4 pro or Xbox one in menu and then stream true sdr 4k through the ruko app ? Any help is appreciated.. I’m favoriting the Ruko over Apple TV because of google movies app and I’ll I need is the word that hdr can be disabled and I’ll make the purchase. Cheers

Last edited by fssfguy; 11-26-2018 at 02:22 PM.
fssfguy is offline  
post #10867 of 11610 Old 11-26-2018, 02:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1054 Post(s)
Liked: 266
Quote:
Originally Posted by naustin View Post
Here you go!
https://support.roku.com/article/360...gle-assistant-

Let us know how things work. I'm too busy to test this week.
Well, I can't use it to start a show on a specific service, it says that up front. Strangely enough Siri wasn't working either for that, either on Apple TV directly, or via HomeKit on the iPhone. It seems like Google devices are only that smart, maybe Amazon devices are too. Apple TV I thought was, and Roku I knew wasn't. Oh well. I'll keep digging.
MacinMan is offline  
post #10868 of 11610 Old 11-26-2018, 02:26 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state)
Posts: 2,121
Mentioned: 59 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1328 Post(s)
Liked: 545
Quote:
Originally Posted by fssfguy View Post
Hi guys ! I’m looking at Ruko ultra for my streaming needs. My issues is I’m not a fan of hdr and enjoy the look of sdr 4k movies instead. I’m looking at this vs the Apple 4k tv, I have a huge collection of 4k films on google play movies which I know is on Ruko. Unfortunately my tv (Sony 930e) native app now forces hdr on all my 4k films through that app. Will Ruko allow me to turn off hdr like say a PS4 pro or Xbox one in menu and then stream true sdr 4k through the ruko app ? Any help is appreciated.. I’m favoriting the Ruko over Apple TV because of google movies app and I’ll I need is the word that hdr can be disabled and I’ll make the purchase. Cheers
The Roku will auto select the highest resolution the TV supports, which would be 4K/60 with HDR. But you can manually set the output to 4K/60 or 4K/30 without HDR if you desire. I've never tried it, but that should work.

Dan
Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Yamaha RX-V583, Nvidia Shield, a number of Roku players and TVs, Windows 10 media server with Serviio and Plex. Other players and TVs as well.
atc98092 is offline  
post #10869 of 11610 Old 11-26-2018, 02:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 733
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 520 Post(s)
Liked: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by atc98092 View Post
The Roku will auto select the highest resolution the TV supports, which would be 4K/60 with HDR. But you can manually set the output to 4K/60 or 4K/30 without HDR if you desire. I've never tried it, but that should work.
Awesome, if anyone gets time could they check it out for I’d really appreciate it. Mostly concerned with google play movies outputs correct sdr 4k. On the tv native app it will still show the hdr symbol if I disable it and outputs in hdr format still giving a horrible pic. I guess I’m saying if you switched it to 4k 60 sdr and went into gp app it should just show 4k symbol not 4kand hdr symbols .. cheers
fssfguy is offline  
post #10870 of 11610 Old 11-26-2018, 02:48 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state)
Posts: 2,121
Mentioned: 59 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1328 Post(s)
Liked: 545
Quote:
Originally Posted by fssfguy View Post
Awesome, if anyone gets time could they check it out for I’d really appreciate it. Mostly concerned with google play movies outputs correct sdr 4k. On the tv native app it will still show the hdr symbol if I disable it and outputs in hdr format still giving a horrible pic. I guess I’m saying if you switched it to 4k 60 sdr and went into gp app it should just show 4k symbol not 4kand hdr symbols .. cheers
My Ultra is now connected to a 1080 plasma, so I can't test it. I'm sure someone else can give it a shot. I have a Shield on my 4K TV now.

Dan
Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Yamaha RX-V583, Nvidia Shield, a number of Roku players and TVs, Windows 10 media server with Serviio and Plex. Other players and TVs as well.
atc98092 is offline  
post #10871 of 11610 Old 11-26-2018, 03:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 733
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 520 Post(s)
Liked: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by atc98092 View Post
My Ultra is now connected to a 1080 plasma, so I can't test it. I'm sure someone else can give it a shot. I have a Shield on my 4K TV now.
Ohh I never even thought of the shield.

Just checked it out .. it has google video umm can hdr on that be disabled for sdr 4k ? Might get that instead

Last edited by fssfguy; 11-26-2018 at 03:47 PM.
fssfguy is offline  
post #10872 of 11610 Old 11-26-2018, 03:47 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state)
Posts: 2,121
Mentioned: 59 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1328 Post(s)
Liked: 545
Quote:
Originally Posted by fssfguy View Post
Ohh I never even thought of the shield. What type apps are available on that ?
Since this is a Roku thread, I won't go into detail here. It supports lossless audio, can play virtually any media, and has most of the usual suspects that most users want. It doesn't do YouTube HDR, which is one area that Roku excels in.

Dan
Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Yamaha RX-V583, Nvidia Shield, a number of Roku players and TVs, Windows 10 media server with Serviio and Plex. Other players and TVs as well.
atc98092 is offline  
post #10873 of 11610 Old 11-26-2018, 03:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 733
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 520 Post(s)
Liked: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by atc98092 View Post
Since this is a Roku thread, I won't go into detail here. It supports lossless audio, can play virtually any media, and has most of the usual suspects that most users want. It doesn't do YouTube HDR, which is one area that Roku excels in.
Okay thanks, ya I’m not a fan of hdr for what ever reason I just find it not to my liking over several tvs nor do I like Dolby vision. Looking for a configurable streamer I. Which I can’t set true single in 4k, mainly being sdr. I’ll check out that forum . Cheers
fssfguy is offline  
post #10874 of 11610 Old 11-26-2018, 04:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1054 Post(s)
Liked: 266
Just thought I would give a heads up. Roku has a couple new themes for free called:


Twin Peaks
Carnival time


Both look really nice. If anyone is looking for a new theme for your Roku check them out. You can get them by going to Settings: Themes: Get More Themes.


Enjoy!
MacinMan is offline  
post #10875 of 11610 Old 11-26-2018, 08:15 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 2,891
Mentioned: 55 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1658 Post(s)
Liked: 1034
Quote:
Originally Posted by fssfguy View Post
Awesome, if anyone gets time could they check it out for I’d really appreciate it. Mostly concerned with google play movies outputs correct sdr 4k. On the tv native app it will still show the hdr symbol if I disable it and outputs in hdr format still giving a horrible pic. I guess I’m saying if you switched it to 4k 60 sdr and went into gp app it should just show 4k symbol not 4kand hdr symbols .. cheers
You could buy a Roku Premier that only does 1080 HD and let your Sony upscale.

https://www.roku.com/products/compare
naustin is online now  
post #10876 of 11610 Old 11-26-2018, 08:20 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 2,891
Mentioned: 55 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1658 Post(s)
Liked: 1034
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacinMan View Post
Just thought I would give a heads up. Roku has a couple new themes for free called:


Twin Peaks
Carnival time


Both look really nice. If anyone is looking for a new theme for your Roku check them out. You can get them by going to Settings: Themes: Get More Themes.


Enjoy!
I've been using Twin Peaks for months. I'll have to check Carnival. I lost my Game of Thrones theme when I swapped out my Roku Stick for the Stick+
naustin is online now  
post #10877 of 11610 Old 11-26-2018, 09:12 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
galonzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: most usually, somewhere in the midwest...
Posts: 2,080
Mentioned: 153 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1302 Post(s)
Liked: 1620
Quote:
Originally Posted by fssfguy View Post
Awesome, if anyone gets time could they check it out for I’d really appreciate it. Mostly concerned with google play movies outputs correct sdr 4k. On the tv native app it will still show the hdr symbol if I disable it and outputs in hdr format still giving a horrible pic. I guess I’m saying if you switched it to 4k 60 sdr and went into gp app it should just show 4k symbol not 4kand hdr symbols .. cheers
Quote:
Originally Posted by atc98092 View Post
My Ultra is now connected to a 1080 plasma, so I can't test it. I'm sure someone else can give it a shot. I have a Shield on my 4K TV now.
I just tried setting mine to 4K60 (no HDR), and all shows in Netflix that were showing up as HDR now show Ultra 4K (or whatever it says similar) instead; if I can get MA to port some of my HDR titles over to GP, I can eventually test that as well.

Main: UN78HU9000/SEK-3500 | X4200W (Klipsch/HSU 5.1.2) | UDP-203 (fw 65-0131) | TiVo Bolt | Roku P+
2nd: UN65JS9500 | LG LAS855M | UBD-K8500 | Chromecast Ultra | AppleTV4K | TiVo Mini
3rd: 65P-F1 | Klipsch HDT-SB3 | UBP-X700 | Tivo Roamio | AppleTV4K
FS - Shazam! and other UHD Digital codes (and some HD codes)
galonzo is offline  
post #10878 of 11610 Old 11-26-2018, 10:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 733
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 520 Post(s)
Liked: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by galonzo View Post
I just tried setting mine to 4K60 (no HDR), and all shows in Netflix that were showing up as HDR now show Ultra 4K (or whatever it says similar) instead; if I can get MA to port some of my HDR titles over to GP, I can eventually test that as well.
Awesome thanks, good news
fssfguy is offline  
post #10879 of 11610 Old 11-27-2018, 04:25 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1054 Post(s)
Liked: 266
Quote:
Originally Posted by naustin View Post
I've been using Twin Peaks for months. I'll have to check Carnival. I lost my Game of Thrones theme when I swapped out my Roku Stick for the Stick+
Since I don't change themes much, these two looked like they were new since they weren't there the last time I looked at themes. Maybe they were added a few months back, and I just wasn't aware.
MacinMan is offline  
post #10880 of 11610 Old 11-27-2018, 03:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
roland6465's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 1,542
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 390 Post(s)
Liked: 394
Unfortunately, the OS9 update did nothing for my issue of the Stick+ switching to auto-detect resolution from my set 4K HDR 30Hz. It seems to be worse, actually. The last three times I've used the Stick+, I've had to stop the program, back out to the main menu, change the video setting back to 4K/HDR/30, and get back to my program on Prime. So freaking annoying.
roland6465 is offline  
post #10881 of 11610 Old 11-27-2018, 03:24 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rakstr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: dallas
Posts: 1,285
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 390 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Have you gone to THEIR forums and reported this? They been quite responsive to me on a couple issues the past year.
Quote:
Originally Posted by roland6465 View Post
Unfortunately, the OS9 update did nothing for my issue of the Stick+ switching to auto-detect resolution from my set 4K HDR 30Hz. It seems to be worse, actually. The last three times I've used the Stick+, I've had to stop the program, back out to the main menu, change the video setting back to 4K/HDR/30, and get back to my program on Prime. So freaking annoying.
rakstr is offline  
post #10882 of 11610 Old 11-27-2018, 03:30 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1054 Post(s)
Liked: 266
Quote:
Originally Posted by roland6465 View Post
Unfortunately, the OS9 update did nothing for my issue of the Stick+ switching to auto-detect resolution from my set 4K HDR 30Hz. It seems to be worse, actually. The last three times I've used the Stick+, I've had to stop the program, back out to the main menu, change the video setting back to 4K/HDR/30, and get back to my program on Prime. So freaking annoying.
Have you been able to confirm it's a universal bug with the software vs an isolated situation with your unit? I ask, because while I'm just one person, neither my 2017 Ultra, or Premiere+ from 2016 have issues with changing the setting after I set a manual resolution vs Auto.


Have you tried a factory reset to confirm it's not corrupted settings as well?


Just some thoughts to consider in addition to reporting it to Roku. In my experience, the only times I've had either Roku change from a manual setting to Auto are:


1. I change the port it's connected to on the TV.
2. I Change the port by moving it to a different TV.


It's possible, the settings keep changing on you because the Roku think it's being connected to a different port: e.g. port settings not being kept.

Last edited by MacinMan; 11-27-2018 at 03:46 PM.
MacinMan is offline  
post #10883 of 11610 Old 11-27-2018, 05:12 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
roland6465's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 1,542
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 390 Post(s)
Liked: 394
I've factory reset in 8.x and 9. Still have the issue. I'll ask in the Roku forums.
roland6465 is offline  
post #10884 of 11610 Old 11-28-2018, 08:12 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
galonzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: most usually, somewhere in the midwest...
Posts: 2,080
Mentioned: 153 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1302 Post(s)
Liked: 1620
Quote:
Originally Posted by fssfguy View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by galonzo View Post
I just tried setting mine to 4K60 (no HDR), and all shows in Netflix that were showing up as HDR now show Ultra 4K (or whatever it says similar) instead; if I can get MA to port some of my HDR titles over to GP, I can eventually test that as well.
Awesome thanks, good news
Well, it doesn't appear that the GP app on the Roku even supports HDR; I put my Roku back on HDR, and when I tried a few titles that say HDR in the Android GP app, HDR wasn't triggered. I went back to the same movies in VUDU and got HDR/Atmos, so it appears the GP app for Roku is "gimped" (the same title plays in HDR when casted to the Chromecast Ultra for GP, BTW).

edit: it also appears the Roku GP app doesn't even support 4k, as the picture looked softer than on VUDU; so even though the Roku was outputting 2160p, it was most likely upscaled 1080p for GP, and native 2160p in VUDU

Main: UN78HU9000/SEK-3500 | X4200W (Klipsch/HSU 5.1.2) | UDP-203 (fw 65-0131) | TiVo Bolt | Roku P+
2nd: UN65JS9500 | LG LAS855M | UBD-K8500 | Chromecast Ultra | AppleTV4K | TiVo Mini
3rd: 65P-F1 | Klipsch HDT-SB3 | UBP-X700 | Tivo Roamio | AppleTV4K
FS - Shazam! and other UHD Digital codes (and some HD codes)
galonzo is offline  
post #10885 of 11610 Old 11-28-2018, 09:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
sotwell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC, USA
Posts: 577
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 218 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Does the Vudu app on Roku Premiere (4640x) support Atmos? Whenever i rent a UHD movie w/atmos on Vudu, my receiver (denon 6200) never displays Atmos, only DD+. I believe that Roku does not support Atmos on Netflix, is that same case with Vudu. I get Atmos from my oppo 203 now problem.
galonzo likes this.

Last edited by sotwell; 11-28-2018 at 09:44 AM.
sotwell is offline  
post #10886 of 11610 Old 11-28-2018, 09:44 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
galonzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: most usually, somewhere in the midwest...
Posts: 2,080
Mentioned: 153 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1302 Post(s)
Liked: 1620
Quote:
Originally Posted by sotwell View Post
Does the Vudu app on Roku Premiere support Atmos? Whenever i rent a UHD movie w/atmos on Vudu, my receiver (denon 6200) never displays Atmos, only DD+. I believe that Roku does not support Atmos on Netflix, is that same case with Roku?
Yes, I get Atmos on all supported titles in VUDU on my Roku; I had to change the Roku Audio settings to:
Audio Mode: Auto (DD+, DTS)
HDMI: DD+, DTS

Main: UN78HU9000/SEK-3500 | X4200W (Klipsch/HSU 5.1.2) | UDP-203 (fw 65-0131) | TiVo Bolt | Roku P+
2nd: UN65JS9500 | LG LAS855M | UBD-K8500 | Chromecast Ultra | AppleTV4K | TiVo Mini
3rd: 65P-F1 | Klipsch HDT-SB3 | UBP-X700 | Tivo Roamio | AppleTV4K
FS - Shazam! and other UHD Digital codes (and some HD codes)
galonzo is offline  
post #10887 of 11610 Old 11-28-2018, 09:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
sotwell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC, USA
Posts: 577
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 218 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by galonzo View Post
Yes, I get Atmos on all supported titles in VUDU on my Roku; I had to change the Roku Audio settings to:
Audio Mode: Auto (DD+, DTS)
HDMI: DD+, DTS


HMM, those are the same settings i have...
sotwell is offline  
post #10888 of 11610 Old 11-28-2018, 09:49 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
galonzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: most usually, somewhere in the midwest...
Posts: 2,080
Mentioned: 153 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1302 Post(s)
Liked: 1620
@sotwell , My Roku is a 2016 P+; maybe try removing power for a minute and see if you can get Atmos from VUDU then? Do you own any Atmos titles? I tried Fantastic Beasts this morning, and I believe the free Dolby Atmos demos should also work.

Main: UN78HU9000/SEK-3500 | X4200W (Klipsch/HSU 5.1.2) | UDP-203 (fw 65-0131) | TiVo Bolt | Roku P+
2nd: UN65JS9500 | LG LAS855M | UBD-K8500 | Chromecast Ultra | AppleTV4K | TiVo Mini
3rd: 65P-F1 | Klipsch HDT-SB3 | UBP-X700 | Tivo Roamio | AppleTV4K
FS - Shazam! and other UHD Digital codes (and some HD codes)
galonzo is offline  
post #10889 of 11610 Old 11-28-2018, 11:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
sotwell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC, USA
Posts: 577
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 218 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by galonzo View Post
@sotwell , My Roku is a 2016 P+; maybe try removing power for a minute and see if you can get Atmos from VUDU then? Do you own any Atmos titles? I tried Fantastic Beasts this morning, and I believe the free Dolby Atmos demos should also work.
thanks, i have the same P+ and have tried all of that. Atmos has NEVER worked on my Roku and i have had it over a year trying everything.
sotwell is offline  
post #10890 of 11610 Old 11-28-2018, 11:44 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 326
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 197 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Atmos only works for 4K movies. You’re entire playback chain has to support 4K/HDCP 2.2.

IF it does and you aren’t getting ATMOS, check the display settings on the ROKU. It’ll drop back and say HDCP 2.2 isn’t supported. Long time bug they don’t seem to know how to squash.

If you should have 2.2 support but its lost, just unplug HDMI cable, plug it back in, the ROKU will renegotiate HDMI hand shake and you should have HDCP 2.2 back, 4K back, and ATMOS....

If you are trying ATMOS without 4K, won’t work.
oldsteve likes this.
Johnson-from-Arizona is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
hdr , roku ultra , settings , ultra hd

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off