Official ROKU 4K (HDR) Premiere +/Ultra Owners Thread - Page 366 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 9768Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10951 of 11639 Old 12-04-2018, 01:32 PM
Member
 
LG8600User's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 24
My Streaming Stick and Steaming Stick + (3800/3810) are active for manual updating to 9.0.0-4083 (from 9.0.0-4072) as of today
galonzo likes this.
LG8600User is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10952 of 11639 Old 12-04-2018, 01:37 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state)
Posts: 2,122
Mentioned: 59 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1329 Post(s)
Liked: 545
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacinMan View Post
Hey guys, just ran into a strange issue with my Roku account that probably not many of you have run into and wonder how I should proceed ?


I just purchased the Theme "Spacetime Theme" for $3.99 from my Premiere+. I entered my security Pin, and it downloaded the theme to my account, and I got the email confirming the transaction from ROKU.


I was able to set the theme on the Premiere+, and streaming stick. however when I went to change the theme on the 2017 Ultra under OS 9, it wanted me to re purchase the theme. So I removed theme from account and did a software update, and normally things I have purchased, I would be allowed to re-add again for no cost. However, this time, no matter which Roku, and OS version SpaceTime shows as I don't own, but I have confirmation that I do. I was wondering if this is simply a glitch in the system, or did I lose my purchase? How should I resolve this? Will simply reporting it to a Roku staff member on their forums be enough with the email as proof?


Thanks.
Don't use the forums for this. First contact their customer support, and if that gets nowhere I hear they respond on their Facebook and Twitter accounts very quickly to customer issues. They seem to be a better venue to actually get someone's attention. The forum is really not for getting customer service. It's more like here, with users helping each other out. Yes, a couple of Roku employees monitor the forum, but they have very little authority to assist end users, other than being an advocate when conventional customer support is less than helpful.

My guess is it was a glitch. Over the last couple of months they've had several server related issues.

Dan
Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Yamaha RX-V583, Nvidia Shield, a number of Roku players and TVs, Windows 10 media server with Serviio and Plex. Other players and TVs as well.
atc98092 is offline  
post #10953 of 11639 Old 12-04-2018, 01:41 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,454
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8984 Post(s)
Liked: 5759
Quote:
Originally Posted by rakstr View Post
They are supposedly rewriting it and from what people say the ATV is the target look and feel for PLEX on everything but getting accurate information from PLEX is like pulling teeth. I use it for OTA/DVR and am considering a switch to EMBY. There is a beta/preview of the rewrite available.

Crap!! I'm not a fan of how plex looks on the ATV. I prefer how it looks on my SHield TV. And I'll even take how it looks on the ROku over how Plex looks on the ATV 4k.

53TB unRAID1a--53TB unRAID2--73TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10954 of 11639 Old 12-04-2018, 01:42 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1054 Post(s)
Liked: 266
Quote:
Originally Posted by atc98092 View Post
Don't use the forums for this. First contact their customer support, and if that gets nowhere I hear they respond on their Facebook and Twitter accounts very quickly to customer issues. They seem to be a better venue to actually get someone's attention. The forum is really not for getting customer service. It's more like here, with users helping each other out. Yes, a couple of Roku employees monitor the forum, but they have very little authority to assist end users, other than being an advocate when conventional customer support is less than helpful.

My guess is it was a glitch. Over the last couple of months they've had several server related issues.
OK, I was asking about the forums because I am guaranteed somonew that speaks English over calling. Most of the time I won't call support unless:


The company has English speaking employees
or, I have no other options.


I think I will try the internet chat, because I have a transaction number I can give them.
MacinMan is offline  
post #10955 of 11639 Old 12-04-2018, 01:43 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,454
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8984 Post(s)
Liked: 5759
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asgard1an View Post
Have you guys noticed any difference between the Ultra and the Roku Streaming Stick+ in terms of connection? I know that the ultra can be hardwired but my wireless router is right next to the roku anyway.

Debating whether to return the ultra and get the stick +
I have both. I use wireless with my Ultra because I can get a much faster connection than I can from the wired connection. Performance seems the same to me for both of them.

53TB unRAID1a--53TB unRAID2--73TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #10956 of 11639 Old 12-04-2018, 01:45 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,454
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8984 Post(s)
Liked: 5759
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacinMan View Post
Hey guys, just ran into a strange issue with my Roku account that probably not many of you have run into and wonder how I should proceed ?


I just purchased the Theme "Spacetime Theme" for $3.99 from my Premiere+. I entered my security Pin, and it downloaded the theme to my account, and I got the email confirming the transaction from ROKU.


I was able to set the theme on the Premiere+, and streaming stick. however when I went to change the theme on the 2017 Ultra under OS 9, it wanted me to re purchase the theme. So I removed theme from account and did a software update, and normally things I have purchased, I would be allowed to re-add again for no cost. However, this time, no matter which Roku, and OS version SpaceTime shows as I don't own, but I have confirmation that I do. I was wondering if this is simply a glitch in the system, or did I lose my purchase? How should I resolve this? Will simply reporting it to a Roku staff member on their forums be enough with the email as proof?


Thanks.
I purchased that same theme a few weeks ago. I did not have an issue with it wanting me to re-purchase it. I purchased it on my TCL Roku TV and it showed up as available on my Streaming Stick+ and Ultra.

53TB unRAID1a--53TB unRAID2--73TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #10957 of 11639 Old 12-04-2018, 01:59 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state)
Posts: 2,122
Mentioned: 59 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1329 Post(s)
Liked: 545
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacinMan View Post
OK, I was asking about the forums because I am guaranteed somonew that speaks English over calling. Most of the time I won't call support unless:


The company has English speaking employees
or, I have no other options.


I think I will try the internet chat, because I have a transaction number I can give them.
Oh, I hear ya there. Nothing personal against the people in the call centers. But I really need to understand them, and want to ensure they understand me. With accents, it can be very difficult to ensure you've been understood. A chat option certainly helps, as at least you have something in writing.

Dan
Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Yamaha RX-V583, Nvidia Shield, a number of Roku players and TVs, Windows 10 media server with Serviio and Plex. Other players and TVs as well.
atc98092 is offline  
post #10958 of 11639 Old 12-04-2018, 02:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1054 Post(s)
Liked: 266
Well, It seems to be a glitch even though the system thinks I need to purchase it again, going through the motions doesn't generate additional charges beyond the initial one. E.g. I've only been charged once
MacinMan is offline  
post #10959 of 11639 Old 12-04-2018, 02:39 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1054 Post(s)
Liked: 266
@atc98092 , I didn't need to contact Roku, the issue seems to have resolved itself. Once I went through the purchase motions on the Ultra running 9.0.0 build 4083, it showed up purchased on all connected Roku devices. i was only charged once, so I wasn't charged multiple times.


I am thinking because I purchased it on a device running OS 8 caused an issue for the OS9 device because that's the only device it had issues with. It looks like OS 9 manages themes a bit differently from OS 8.


Could have also been a sync issue with the servers on the side as well. Either way all three devices have the new theme set now. I did check my bank again, and there is only ONE charge from the Roku store fore $3.99. This is one reason I don't like the way Roku does updates. Possibly if all my devices were on OS 9, this glitch may not have happened. It's hard to say at this point.
MacinMan is offline  
post #10960 of 11639 Old 12-04-2018, 03:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state)
Posts: 2,122
Mentioned: 59 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1329 Post(s)
Liked: 545
Sounds, good, but keep an eye on your account for a few more days.

Dan
Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Yamaha RX-V583, Nvidia Shield, a number of Roku players and TVs, Windows 10 media server with Serviio and Plex. Other players and TVs as well.
atc98092 is offline  
post #10961 of 11639 Old 12-04-2018, 04:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tngiloy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Morrison, Colorado
Posts: 1,389
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 472 Post(s)
Liked: 299
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
I think that is far enough, but a piece of foil is cheap.
I tried this but it didn't help. Am I doing something wrong??
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Tinfoil_Kevin.png
Views:	24
Size:	395.5 KB
ID:	2491594  
galonzo likes this.

"When all else fails, read the manual."
tngiloy is online now  
post #10962 of 11639 Old 12-04-2018, 04:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
toddman36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 1,360
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 507 Post(s)
Liked: 182
Hi, Im considering the Ultra for my sons bedroom. Im curious as i couldnt find it, is the Ultras remote line of sight or bluetooth?

Also can you get PS Vue on it? Kodi doesnt work on Roku correct, differnt coding?TIA

(R&L: Infinity Beta 50) (Center: Infinity Beta C360) (Surround Side & Back: Infinity IW ERS 210 x 4) (TM: Infinity IC ERS 110 x 2) (Sub: Def Tech SC1)
(7.2.2 Config.) (AVR: Denon-4500) (Audiosource Amp 110 for TM's) (BRP: Pioneer 80FD) (Nvidia Shield TV) (Display: LG-65C9)
toddman36 is offline  
post #10963 of 11639 Old 12-04-2018, 04:39 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state)
Posts: 2,122
Mentioned: 59 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1329 Post(s)
Liked: 545
Quote:
Originally Posted by toddman36 View Post
Hi, Im considering the Ultra for my sons bedroom. Im curious as i couldnt find it, is the Ultras remote line of sight or bluetooth?
Neither. The Ultra uses WiFi Direct, which is similar to Bluetooth but a different protocol. It does not require line of sight to work.

Quote:
Originally Posted by toddman36 View Post
Also can you get PS Vue on it? Kodi doesnt work on Roku correct, differnt coding?TIA

I know PS Vue was available in the past. Can't say if it still is, as I've never used it. Roku runs on a modified version of Linux. Kodi is written for Linux, as well as Windows, Android, Mac and the Raspberry PI. However, because the Roku OS is modified and closed, Kodi cannot be installed on it. If you want to stream media from a home server, Roku offers their own Roku Media Player that connects to any DLNA server, Plex has a channel (app) for Roku, Emby also has one, and there might be a few others.

The major thing to consider when playing your media is that Roku has limited codec and container support. Unless everything is MP4/H.264 video and AC-3 or stereo AAC audio, and in the MP4/MKV/MOV/TS container, it won't play. The 4K Roku players also support H.265 video, the Roku TVs support H.262 (MPEG-2) video, as do the 4640/4660 Ultra and I believe the Premiere+.

Dan
Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Yamaha RX-V583, Nvidia Shield, a number of Roku players and TVs, Windows 10 media server with Serviio and Plex. Other players and TVs as well.
atc98092 is offline  
post #10964 of 11639 Old 12-04-2018, 04:40 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,707
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1100 Post(s)
Liked: 450
Quote:
Originally Posted by toddman36 View Post
Hi, Im considering the Ultra for my sons bedroom. Im curious as i couldnt find it, is the Ultras remote line of sight or bluetooth?
I believe it's WiFi Direct. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wi-Fi_Direct

It is not IR.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #10965 of 11639 Old 12-04-2018, 04:43 PM
Member
 
pab1219's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Question Am i understanding right

Quote:
Originally Posted by atc98092 View Post
it's just a standard hdmi device. If it's a stick, just plug it directly into an available hdmi slot on your receiver. If you don't have enough space (it will stick out the back a ways) you can get an hdmi extension cable for free from roku, or buy a longer cable elsewhere. Connect it to power (a spare usb port on the receiver may or may not provide enough power), put your receiver and tv on the correct inputs, and set it up as if it were plugged directly into the tv. If the tv and receiver support cec, chances are good that once it's all set up, you can just hit the home button on the roku remote and it will turn everything on and set the inputs automatically.
so i take the hdmi cable that is connected to the tv and put it into my receiver. One hdmi end into receiver /ultra. I'm not tech savvy. Thank you
pab1219 is offline  
post #10966 of 11639 Old 12-04-2018, 04:51 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state)
Posts: 2,122
Mentioned: 59 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1329 Post(s)
Liked: 545
Quote:
Originally Posted by pab1219 View Post
so i take the hdmi cable that is connected to the tv and put it into my receiver. One hdmi end into receiver /ultra. I'm not tech savvy. Thank you
No problem. Let's step back a second. You have a TV, and a receiver, and there's currently an HDMI cable that runs from the receiver HDMI output jack to the TV. That cable remains there. To add a Roku player, you have two options, depending on the model Roku.

1) For a Roku player, you plug another HDMI cable from the Roku into an HDMI input jack on the receiver. When you want to watch the Roku, you change the input on the receiver to the one the Roku uses, and the TV input has to be set to the HDMI port that is connected to the receiver. The receiver handles all of the audio processing, and sends the video to the TV via the HDMI cable.

2) For a Roku Stick, you can plug it directly into an HDMI input jack on the receiver, without using a cable. All of the remaining steps are the same.

Dan
Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Yamaha RX-V583, Nvidia Shield, a number of Roku players and TVs, Windows 10 media server with Serviio and Plex. Other players and TVs as well.
atc98092 is offline  
post #10967 of 11639 Old 12-04-2018, 05:08 PM
Member
 
pab1219's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Red face Still not sure

Am i using just the hdmi cable that is connected to the roku ultra? From the ultra into a hdmi port on my receiver. How many hdmi cable's are needed? Since there is just 1 hdmi port on the ultra.
pab1219 is offline  
post #10968 of 11639 Old 12-04-2018, 05:19 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state)
Posts: 2,122
Mentioned: 59 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1329 Post(s)
Liked: 545
One HDMI cable from the Roku to the receiver, one cable from the receiver to the TV.

Dan
Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Yamaha RX-V583, Nvidia Shield, a number of Roku players and TVs, Windows 10 media server with Serviio and Plex. Other players and TVs as well.
atc98092 is offline  
post #10969 of 11639 Old 12-04-2018, 05:56 PM
Member
 
pab1219's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thumbs up Thank you atc98092

I kept reading what you said till i finally got it. Thank you for your patience. Now i have my ultra setup with the receiver. Thank you thank you again.
pab1219 is offline  
post #10970 of 11639 Old 12-04-2018, 06:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
toddman36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 1,360
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 507 Post(s)
Liked: 182
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
I believe it's WiFi Direct. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wi-Fi_Direct

It is not IR.
So Ill Be able to control it from inside a bedroom closet most likely then?

(R&L: Infinity Beta 50) (Center: Infinity Beta C360) (Surround Side & Back: Infinity IW ERS 210 x 4) (TM: Infinity IC ERS 110 x 2) (Sub: Def Tech SC1)
(7.2.2 Config.) (AVR: Denon-4500) (Audiosource Amp 110 for TM's) (BRP: Pioneer 80FD) (Nvidia Shield TV) (Display: LG-65C9)
toddman36 is offline  
post #10971 of 11639 Old 12-04-2018, 06:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state)
Posts: 2,122
Mentioned: 59 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1329 Post(s)
Liked: 545
Quote:
Originally Posted by toddman36 View Post
So Ill Be able to control it from inside a bedroom closet most likely then?
Yep, even from another room if you so desire.
toddman36 likes this.

Dan
Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Yamaha RX-V583, Nvidia Shield, a number of Roku players and TVs, Windows 10 media server with Serviio and Plex. Other players and TVs as well.
atc98092 is offline  
post #10972 of 11639 Old 12-05-2018, 09:24 AM
Member
 
SoapDoctor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Roku Premier+ -> Denon x3400h -> Sony A8f Using Harmony One Remote

Everything works fine generally. The problem I'm having is if I go directly to watch the roku using the harmony one when everything has been off for a while (Roku is asleep) the roku doesn't wake up fast enough, or at all, and I end up having to power cycle the receiver once the roku powers up in order to get the roku picked up.

Any ideas on how to wake the Roku up faster or is this a receiver issue?
SoapDoctor is offline  
post #10973 of 11639 Old 12-05-2018, 09:47 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tngiloy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Morrison, Colorado
Posts: 1,389
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 472 Post(s)
Liked: 299
Quote:
Originally Posted by SoapDoctor View Post
Roku Premier+ -> Denon x3400h -> Sony A8f Using Harmony One Remote

Everything works fine generally. The problem I'm having is if I go directly to watch the roku using the harmony one when everything has been off for a while (Roku is asleep) the roku doesn't wake up fast enough, or at all, and I end up having to power cycle the receiver once the roku powers up in order to get the roku picked up.

Any ideas on how to wake the Roku up faster or is this a receiver issue?
I am not familiar with your receiver, but my Emotiva XMC-1 allows for 2 different power standby settings. 'Lowest Power' turns the unit off and makes it boot-up when taken out of standby, which takes 30-45 seconds. In the 'Video Remains On' setting, the HDMI inputs remain hot and you could view use the attached roku device without the receiver being on.
If your Denon has a similar setting it may be worth trying.

"When all else fails, read the manual."
tngiloy is online now  
post #10974 of 11639 Old 12-05-2018, 10:35 AM
Member
 
SoapDoctor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by tngiloy View Post
I am not familiar with your receiver, but my Emotiva XMC-1 allows for 2 different power standby settings. 'Lowest Power' turns the unit off and makes it boot-up when taken out of standby, which takes 30-45 seconds. In the 'Video Remains On' setting, the HDMI inputs remain hot and you could view use the attached roku device without the receiver being on.
If your Denon has a similar setting it may be worth trying.
I'll have to check tonight. It does have hdmi-pass through so I don't have to have the receiver on in order to watch the sources connected to it.
SoapDoctor is offline  
post #10975 of 11639 Old 12-05-2018, 10:38 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CANNON-FODDER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Springfield, VA
Posts: 1,883
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 292 Post(s)
Liked: 146
Quote:
Originally Posted by SoapDoctor View Post
Roku Premier+ -> Denon x3400h -> Sony A8f Using Harmony One Remote

Everything works fine generally. The problem I'm having is if I go directly to watch the roku using the harmony one when everything has been off for a while (Roku is asleep) the roku doesn't wake up fast enough, or at all, and I end up having to power cycle the receiver once the roku powers up in order to get the roku picked up.

Any ideas on how to wake the Roku up faster or is this a receiver issue?
Manual button mashing = Hit <Roku "Home"> first then power everything else up.

Macros = try putting something like a <Roku "Home"><wait><wait> at the front of your current macro/activity/script.

v/r,
C-F
dan4081 likes this.
CANNON-FODDER is offline  
post #10976 of 11639 Old 12-05-2018, 10:46 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 33,904
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3811 Post(s)
Liked: 3509
I usually just hit Menu or whatever Harmony button is assigned the Roku "Home" button and it just about always brings up the Home menu. I suppose you could add an extra "Home" command to the startup sequence but I find just doing the above easier.
Keenan is online now  
post #10977 of 11639 Old 12-05-2018, 10:53 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rakstr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: dallas
Posts: 1,286
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 390 Post(s)
Liked: 175
Buy an Ultra that has the power button and volume control on the remote, enable CEC, and rid yourself of the Harmony!
Quote:
Originally Posted by SoapDoctor View Post
Roku Premier+ -> Denon x3400h -> Sony A8f Using Harmony One Remote

Everything works fine generally. The problem I'm having is if I go directly to watch the roku using the harmony one when everything has been off for a while (Roku is asleep) the roku doesn't wake up fast enough, or at all, and I end up having to power cycle the receiver once the roku powers up in order to get the roku picked up.

Any ideas on how to wake the Roku up faster or is this a receiver issue?
rakstr is offline  
post #10978 of 11639 Old 12-06-2018, 06:14 AM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,454
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8984 Post(s)
Liked: 5759
Quote:
Originally Posted by rakstr View Post
Buy an Ultra that has the power button and volume control on the remote, enable CEC, and rid yourself of the Harmony!
It should wake up right away. My Ultra and streaming Stick + both wake up right away when I hit the home button from my Harmony remotes. In my top Harmony hub setups.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk

53TB unRAID1a--53TB unRAID2--73TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #10979 of 11639 Old 12-06-2018, 07:46 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rakstr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: dallas
Posts: 1,286
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 390 Post(s)
Liked: 175
I can't necessarily tell you the behavior of your Denon but it should. I have a Yamaha 7850 and before that a Yamaha A1020. I'd hit the power button on the ROKU remote, it turned on TV which turned on the AVR and I picked up where I left off. I actually hit the Home button before shutting down to ensure that all streaming is stopped. That's a ROKU issue. In the interim between the two Yamaha receivers I test drove an X2500H and it behaved the same IIRC. Costco came along with their pricing on the 7850 and the X2500H got exchanged and that was before the more recent rebate offer (fortunately Costco made me whole).

It sounds like you've got a ROKU to test with. What am I missing here?

Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
It should wake up right away. My Ultra and streaming Stick + both wake up right away when I hit the home button from my Harmony remotes. In my top Harmony hub setups.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk
rakstr is offline  
post #10980 of 11639 Old 12-06-2018, 11:39 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1054 Post(s)
Liked: 266
Hey guys, Plex got a nice UI change for the Roku channel today, looks really nice. I did some testing of my problem files with DTS tracks (standard DTS 5.1), and the processing problem still exists. I'm going to assume the problem is in the Roku firmware, as it works on the 3600 Streaming stick ok, it's only hte newer Rokus as of 2017 and above. Though, the Premiere+ has the issue too, and it's a 2016 model. So, it's probably a combination of the later software+ Hardware. The stick has Roku 3 generation hardware I believe. My particular model does.


Either way, Plex seems to work and perform well with the new update.
aaronwt likes this.
MacinMan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
hdr , roku ultra , settings , ultra hd

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off