Official ROKU 4K (HDR) Premiere +/Ultra Owners Thread - Page 367 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 9807Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10981 of 11697 Old 12-06-2018, 12:03 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rakstr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: dallas
Posts: 1,307
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 405 Post(s)
Liked: 178
I don't want to drown/hijack this ROKU thread but my comments on LiveTV/DVR are ROKU specific. Is there a PLEX thread? Have you been using the Preview/Beta channel???

The update looks like what's been in the Preview/Beta and it's still woefully lacking and buggy. No grid guide and time shifting is still sporadic on LiveTV/DVR

Quote:
Originally Posted by MacinMan View Post
Hey guys, Plex got a nice UI change for the Roku channel today, looks really nice. I did some testing of my problem files with DTS tracks (standard DTS 5.1), and the processing problem still exists. I'm going to assume the problem is in the Roku firmware, as it works on the 3600 Streaming stick ok, it's only hte newer Rokus as of 2017 and above. Though, the Premiere+ has the issue too, and it's a 2016 model. So, it's probably a combination of the later software+ Hardware. The stick has Roku 3 generation hardware I believe. My particular model does.


Either way, Plex seems to work and perform well with the new update.
rakstr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10982 of 11697 Old 12-06-2018, 12:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1054 Post(s)
Liked: 266
Quote:
Originally Posted by rakstr View Post
I don't want to drown/hijack this ROKU thread but my comments on LiveTV/DVR are ROKU specific. Is there a PLEX thread? Have you been using the Preview/Beta channel???

The update looks like what's been in the Preview/Beta and it's still woefully lacking and buggy. No grid guide and time shifting is still sporadic on LiveTV/DVR
I haven't been using the Plex client beta for Roku, no. The channel updated today when checking for Roku updates. As far as hijacking the Thread I don't think in this case that's possible since this is in context of using Plex with Roku.

There isn't any point in talking about Roku unless you actually use services with it. Some of those just happened to be cross platform.
naustin likes this.
MacinMan is offline  
post #10983 of 11697 Old 12-06-2018, 01:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
gossamer88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 522
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 297 Post(s)
Liked: 180
Yes I got the email today about the "massive upgrade" to iOS as well. 4K, HDR, etc. Guess I can end my subscription to Infuse.

LG OLED 65C7P • Apple TV 4K • Roku Ultra 2018 • Oppo BDP-103 Blu-ray • LG UP970 UHD BD
Denon X3400H AVR • Paradigm Cinema 110 CT Speaker System
gossamer88 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10984 of 11697 Old 12-06-2018, 01:39 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1054 Post(s)
Liked: 266
Quote:
Originally Posted by gossamer88 View Post
Yes I got the email today about the "massive upgrade" to iOS as well. 4K, HDR, etc. Guess I can end my subscription to Infuse.
I have the Lifetime Pass, I am asusming, you are on a repeating payment plan vs getting the Lifetime pass.


Overall, I've had good success with Plex on all devices I've used it on (including Roku) It can just be picky with Codec and file types, especially on a limited support device such as Roku.
MacinMan is offline  
post #10985 of 11697 Old 12-07-2018, 02:34 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state)
Posts: 2,146
Mentioned: 59 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1343 Post(s)
Liked: 559
OK, I just looked at the new Plex channel. Overall I have no problem with it, but I have hit one snag. I have two Plex servers on my network, one primary and one for beta testing. When I first started the channel, it asked me which server to connect to. I selected the test server. But now I can't change it to the main server. Yes, I can go into the Movies or Shows category and see both servers. But I want the Home screen to switch to the other server. Anyone stumbled across a way to change it? I haven't tried logging out, as I was trying to avoid that hassle. Since the previous versions all allowed switching servers, I must be missing something.

Dan
Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Yamaha RX-V583, Nvidia Shield, a number of Roku players and TVs, Windows 10 media server with Serviio and Plex. Other players and TVs as well.
atc98092 is online now  
post #10986 of 11697 Old 12-07-2018, 02:47 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rakstr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: dallas
Posts: 1,307
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 405 Post(s)
Liked: 178
There are a ton of bugs for LiveTV/DVR users and don't get me going on the Music Player

Anyway, not sure if this will answer your Q/solve your problem because I don't have two servers (see attached screen shot)
https://support.plex.tv/articles/204...plex-for-roku/

Look in Settings -> Advanced -> Server Discovery (GDM)



Quote:
Originally Posted by atc98092 View Post
OK, I just looked at the new Plex channel. Overall I have no problem with it, but I have hit one snag. I have two Plex servers on my network, one primary and one for beta testing. When I first started the channel, it asked me which server to connect to. I selected the test server. But now I can't change it to the main server. Yes, I can go into the Movies or Shows category and see both servers. But I want the Home screen to switch to the other server. Anyone stumbled across a way to change it? I haven't tried logging out, as I was trying to avoid that hassle. Since the previous versions all allowed switching servers, I must be missing something.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Server Discovery.JPG
Views:	29
Size:	42.6 KB
ID:	2493424  
rakstr is offline  
post #10987 of 11697 Old 12-07-2018, 03:02 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state)
Posts: 2,146
Mentioned: 59 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1343 Post(s)
Liked: 559
Quote:
Originally Posted by rakstr View Post
There are a ton of bugs for LiveTV/DVR users and don't get me going on the Music Player

Anyway, not sure if this will answer your Q/solve your problem because I don't have two servers (see attached screen shot)
https://support.plex.tv/articles/204...plex-for-roku/

Look in Settings -> Advanced -> Server Discovery (GDM)
Oh, it sees both servers. But I can't find a way to make it switch between the two on the home page.

Dan
Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Yamaha RX-V583, Nvidia Shield, a number of Roku players and TVs, Windows 10 media server with Serviio and Plex. Other players and TVs as well.
atc98092 is online now  
post #10988 of 11697 Old 12-07-2018, 03:29 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rakstr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: dallas
Posts: 1,307
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 405 Post(s)
Liked: 178
OK, and Ill stop swagging after this one but I see my server listd under Media Server Status (same menu level as settings). Perhaps you select it there?
Quote:
Originally Posted by atc98092 View Post
Oh, it sees both servers. But I can't find a way to make it switch between the two on the home page.
rakstr is offline  
post #10989 of 11697 Old 12-07-2018, 03:35 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1054 Post(s)
Liked: 266
Quote:
Originally Posted by atc98092 View Post
OK, I just looked at the new Plex channel. Overall I have no problem with it, but I have hit one snag. I have two Plex servers on my network, one primary and one for beta testing. When I first started the channel, it asked me which server to connect to. I selected the test server. But now I can't change it to the main server. Yes, I can go into the Movies or Shows category and see both servers. But I want the Home screen to switch to the other server. Anyone stumbled across a way to change it? I haven't tried logging out, as I was trying to avoid that hassle. Since the previous versions all allowed switching servers, I must be missing something.
Try selecting the User on the top and see if there is a switch server option. There is a switch user option. As I only have one server as well, I can't test this either. Just a thought.
MacinMan is offline  
post #10990 of 11697 Old 12-07-2018, 04:27 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rakstr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: dallas
Posts: 1,307
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 405 Post(s)
Liked: 178
https://forums.plex.tv/t/roku-app-up...servers/342960

Quote:
Originally Posted by atc98092 View Post
OK, I just looked at the new Plex channel. Overall I have no problem with it, but I have hit one snag. I have two Plex servers on my network, one primary and one for beta testing. When I first started the channel, it asked me which server to connect to. I selected the test server. But now I can't change it to the main server. Yes, I can go into the Movies or Shows category and see both servers. But I want the Home screen to switch to the other server. Anyone stumbled across a way to change it? I haven't tried logging out, as I was trying to avoid that hassle. Since the previous versions all allowed switching servers, I must be missing something.
rakstr is offline  
post #10991 of 11697 Old 12-07-2018, 04:36 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state)
Posts: 2,146
Mentioned: 59 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1343 Post(s)
Liked: 559
Quote:
Originally Posted by rakstr View Post
OK, and Ill stop swagging after this one but I see my server listd under Media Server Status (same menu level as settings). Perhaps you select it there?
Yep, found that but it doesn't change anything if I click on the other server. Hey, I appreciate the effort!

Dan
Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Yamaha RX-V583, Nvidia Shield, a number of Roku players and TVs, Windows 10 media server with Serviio and Plex. Other players and TVs as well.
atc98092 is online now  
post #10992 of 11697 Old 12-07-2018, 04:37 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state)
Posts: 2,146
Mentioned: 59 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1343 Post(s)
Liked: 559
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacinMan View Post
Try selecting the User on the top and see if there is a switch server option. There is a switch user option. As I only have one server as well, I can't test this either. Just a thought.
Yeah, I saw the switch user, but that won't switch servers. Appreciate the thought!

Dan
Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Yamaha RX-V583, Nvidia Shield, a number of Roku players and TVs, Windows 10 media server with Serviio and Plex. Other players and TVs as well.
atc98092 is online now  
post #10993 of 11697 Old 12-07-2018, 04:38 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state)
Posts: 2,146
Mentioned: 59 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1343 Post(s)
Liked: 559
Quote:
Originally Posted by rakstr View Post

Yep, already found and posted to that thread. Seems like a lot of people are unhappy about it.
rakstr likes this.

Dan
Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Yamaha RX-V583, Nvidia Shield, a number of Roku players and TVs, Windows 10 media server with Serviio and Plex. Other players and TVs as well.
atc98092 is online now  
post #10994 of 11697 Old 12-07-2018, 05:32 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1054 Post(s)
Liked: 266
Quote:
Originally Posted by atc98092 View Post
Yeah, I saw the switch user, but that won't switch servers. Appreciate the thought!
I just read your other reply and checked out that link. Looks like Plex is making all servers show up combined now.


I did do some more checking, but am glad I referenced that link, because I couldn't find anything. I guess I never thought about some of these things that bother others, because I've always used a single server for Plex, and my other server is Serviio, so not even related.
MacinMan is offline  
post #10995 of 11697 Old 12-07-2018, 05:40 PM
Senior Member
 
oldsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Citrus Hts., CA
Posts: 477
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 288 Post(s)
Liked: 315
Software finally updated

My 2016 Ultra finally updated two days ago to 9.0.0 4083. My two brand new Ultras are using the same software. I'm hoping it's not too buggy? If it is, a fix should work on all of them!


galonzo likes this.

Main 4K Setup: LG OLED55E6P, Oppo UDP-203, Denon AVR X-4500H,AudioSource 2 channel amp, (4) Elac Debut 2.0 B6.2 bookshelf (1) Debut 2.0 C6.2 center channel speaker, (4) Monoprice Monolith 24" speaker stands, (4) Dayton Audio IO655B speaker, Hsu VTF-2 and VTF-3 subs, 10" Monolith THX sub, Roku Ultra, Amazon Fire TV4K, Dish Network Joey, Monoprice premium certified HDMI cables
oldsteve is offline  
post #10996 of 11697 Old 12-07-2018, 05:51 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state)
Posts: 2,146
Mentioned: 59 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1343 Post(s)
Liked: 559
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacinMan View Post
I just read your other reply and checked out that link. Looks like Plex is making all servers show up combined now.


I did do some more checking, but am glad I referenced that link, because I couldn't find anything. I guess I never thought about some of these things that bother others, because I've always used a single server for Plex, and my other server is Serviio, so not even related.
A Plex employee has responded to my post, but his/her answer was a bunch of double-talk. Saying I could put whatever server I wanted on the home screen but completely neglecting any explanation on how to do it. The one explanation provided didn't work as advertised. I've gotten far better support from Roku on their forum that I've seen on Plex.

Dan
Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Yamaha RX-V583, Nvidia Shield, a number of Roku players and TVs, Windows 10 media server with Serviio and Plex. Other players and TVs as well.
atc98092 is online now  
post #10997 of 11697 Old 12-07-2018, 06:19 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,674
Mentioned: 65 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9120 Post(s)
Liked: 5853
Quote:
Originally Posted by atc98092 View Post
Oh, it sees both servers. But I can't find a way to make it switch between the two on the home page.
No need to switch. It will show the folders for multiple Plex servers, in a horizontal list near the top.

I did notice that now my titles with Dolby True HD/Atmos are converted to 7.1 DD+ for playback on my ROkus.

53TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now  
post #10998 of 11697 Old 12-07-2018, 06:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state)
Posts: 2,146
Mentioned: 59 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1343 Post(s)
Liked: 559
The Plex employee finally explained how to change which server is displayed on the home screen, and also explained how to add a second server display to the home screen. Neither were particularly intuitive, particularly having to reset to defaults to completely change which server is primary on the home screen. But at least the function is there, buried as it is.
rakstr likes this.

Dan
Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Yamaha RX-V583, Nvidia Shield, a number of Roku players and TVs, Windows 10 media server with Serviio and Plex. Other players and TVs as well.
atc98092 is online now  
post #10999 of 11697 Old 12-08-2018, 12:20 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1054 Post(s)
Liked: 266
Quote:
Originally Posted by atc98092 View Post
The Plex employee finally explained how to change which server is displayed on the home screen, and also explained how to add a second server display to the home screen. Neither were particularly intuitive, particularly having to reset to defaults to completely change which server is primary on the home screen. But at least the function is there, buried as it is.
If your solution is on the Plex forums, would you mind linking it here, so we can also see it if we have the issue? The other question I was going to ask, is you also have a shield TV, does Plex for Android TV have the same changes as the Roku client? It seems like Plex is making changes to all supported platforms. As I said though, I usually only run server, so, the chances of me seeing the changes others have seen, isn't too likely. At least as drastically.
MacinMan is offline  
post #11000 of 11697 Old 12-08-2018, 08:09 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state)
Posts: 2,146
Mentioned: 59 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1343 Post(s)
Liked: 559
Rakstr already linked it, but here it is again. The answer is further down the thread in a post by BigWheel. This link should take you directly to his post that finally answers the question.

https://forums.plex.tv/t/roku-app-up...vers/342960/30

Dan
Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Yamaha RX-V583, Nvidia Shield, a number of Roku players and TVs, Windows 10 media server with Serviio and Plex. Other players and TVs as well.
atc98092 is online now  
post #11001 of 11697 Old 12-09-2018, 04:26 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1054 Post(s)
Liked: 266
Quote:
Originally Posted by atc98092 View Post
Rakstr already linked it, but here it is again. The answer is further down the thread in a post by BigWheel. This link should take you directly to his post that finally answers the question.

https://forums.plex.tv/t/roku-app-up...vers/342960/30
Thanks, my appologies, didn't realize it had already been linked.
MacinMan is offline  
post #11002 of 11697 Old 12-09-2018, 06:53 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Sgooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Space Coast, FL
Posts: 1,201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 220 Post(s)
Liked: 143
Quote:
Originally Posted by toddman36 View Post
Hi, Im considering the Ultra for my sons bedroom. Im curious as i couldnt find it, is the Ultras remote line of sight or bluetooth?
Also can you get PS Vue on it? Kodi doesnt work on Roku correct, differnt coding?TIA
PS Vue is available on Roku. I've been using it for almost a year and it works fine.
galonzo likes this.

Please enter password to view this signature.
Sgooter is online now  
post #11003 of 11697 Old 12-11-2018, 02:50 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1054 Post(s)
Liked: 266
@atc98092 I just installed Serviio 1.10.1 which says to have updated Roku profiles, when checking the new profiles, it says wMPEG2. Did you add these profiles, and what overall updates are present? I remember you mentioned a while back, that you are in charge of the profiles for Serviio for the Roku.
MacinMan is offline  
post #11004 of 11697 Old 12-11-2018, 05:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state)
Posts: 2,146
Mentioned: 59 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1343 Post(s)
Liked: 559
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacinMan View Post
@atc98092 I just installed Serviio 1.10.1 which says to have updated Roku profiles, when checking the new profiles, it says wMPEG2. Did you add these profiles, and what overall updates are present? I remember you mentioned a while back, that you are in charge of the profiles for Serviio for the Roku.
Yep, they're my profiles. The one that says MPEG2 is for the Ultra and Premiere players that now support MPEG-2 video. The Roku 4 doesn't support MPEG-2, according to Roku, but I was able to play some (but not all) from my Serviio server using Roku Media Player. Since they don't say the 4 supports it, I couldn't just add it to the regular 4K player profile. Also, all of the profiles have been modified to transcode multi-channel AAC to AC3, since Roku doesn't support that one at all. There are a few other minor tweaks that I can't remember off the top of my head.

Dan
Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Yamaha RX-V583, Nvidia Shield, a number of Roku players and TVs, Windows 10 media server with Serviio and Plex. Other players and TVs as well.
atc98092 is online now  
post #11005 of 11697 Old 12-12-2018, 03:43 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1054 Post(s)
Liked: 266
Quote:
Originally Posted by atc98092 View Post
Yep, they're my profiles. The one that says MPEG2 is for the Ultra and Premiere players that now support MPEG-2 video. The Roku 4 doesn't support MPEG-2, according to Roku, but I was able to play some (but not all) from my Serviio server using Roku Media Player. Since they don't say the 4 supports it, I couldn't just add it to the regular 4K player profile. Also, all of the profiles have been modified to transcode multi-channel AAC to AC3, since Roku doesn't support that one at all. There are a few other minor tweaks that I can't remember off the top of my head.
@atc98092 I have some good news for you, and a question at the same time. Your Mpeg2 profile update fixed my issues on RMP with DVD rips that contain a DTS track, they play perfectly now. The other changes you've made where DTS HD is transcoded Dolby has also fixed my other files as well so they now play back. The one issue I still have, and wondered if you could fix, is with movies that are released on Blu-ray, but the original DTS track is still present, it hasn't been upgraded to HD audio. The 2005 Robots movie is an example of this. The video is H.264, but the audio is standard DTS 5.1, with NO AC3 track. Is there a way you can have the profile look at a file that has H.264 Video, and standard DTS, and have the DTS transcoded, or is the ability to be that specific not available? I could re-rip the DVD copy of the movie, and fix the issue, but then I'd loose the HD video.


Just wanted to let you know most issues for me are fixed now, and ask if there was anything that can be done to resolve this weird case issue that still remains.
MacinMan is offline  
post #11006 of 11697 Old 12-12-2018, 08:42 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state)
Posts: 2,146
Mentioned: 59 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1343 Post(s)
Liked: 559
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacinMan View Post
@atc98092 I have some good news for you, and a question at the same time. Your Mpeg2 profile update fixed my issues on RMP with DVD rips that contain a DTS track, they play perfectly now. The other changes you've made where DTS HD is transcoded Dolby has also fixed my other files as well so they now play back. The one issue I still have, and wondered if you could fix, is with movies that are released on Blu-ray, but the original DTS track is still present, it hasn't been upgraded to HD audio. The 2005 Robots movie is an example of this. The video is H.264, but the audio is standard DTS 5.1, with NO AC3 track. Is there a way you can have the profile look at a file that has H.264 Video, and standard DTS, and have the DTS transcoded, or is the ability to be that specific not available? I could re-rip the DVD copy of the movie, and fix the issue, but then I'd loose the HD video.


Just wanted to let you know most issues for me are fixed now, and ask if there was anything that can be done to resolve this weird case issue that still remains.
DTS is supposed to pass through HDMI and let your AVR/sound bar handle it. However, I’ve had problems with that, and thought I was transcoding all DTS tracks. I’m sitting in the San Francisco airport right now waiting for my connecting flight. I’ll have to look it over after I get home. Probably Sunday at the earliest.

Which profile are you using?

Dan
Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Yamaha RX-V583, Nvidia Shield, a number of Roku players and TVs, Windows 10 media server with Serviio and Plex. Other players and TVs as well.

Last edited by atc98092; 12-12-2018 at 08:46 AM.
atc98092 is online now  
post #11007 of 11697 Old 12-12-2018, 11:27 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1054 Post(s)
Liked: 266
Today my Premiere+, and Streaming Stick (3600) got OS 9.0.0 build 4084. So far so good. Did check the 2017 Ultra, and build 4083 is still current for that device.


All devices are on a version of OS 9 now.
MacinMan is offline  
post #11008 of 11697 Old 12-12-2018, 06:37 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
gwsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Tulsa
Posts: 20,993
Mentioned: 99 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4456 Post(s)
Liked: 5798
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacinMan View Post
Today my Premiere+, and Streaming Stick (3600) got OS 9.0.0 build 4084. So far so good.
I saw your post a few minutes ago and discovered that OS 9.0.0 build 4084 was at long last available for my Premiere+ too. I have now downloaded and installed it and so far at least, all seems to be well. Thanks for the heads up!

HT setup: Sony 75XBR X940D UHD HDR TV; Kaleidescape Strato Movie Server 6 TB and Terra Server 24 TB; Yamaha RX-A3060 AV receiver; Sonamp 2-1 2channel 100W power amp; Crestron Control System; 2 Rythmik FV18 subwoofers, 6 Hsu HB-1 Bookshelf speakers, 1 Hsu HC-1 Center speaker, 4 Focal ICW8 in-ceiling Atmos speakers; Oppo UDP-203 4K HDR BD player; Mac Mini HTPC. TiVO Bolt 1TB DVR; TiVo Premiere Elite 2 TB DVR; Roku Premiere+
gwsat is online now  
post #11009 of 11697 Old 12-12-2018, 06:48 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1054 Post(s)
Liked: 266
Quote:
Originally Posted by gwsat View Post
I saw your post a few minutes ago and discovered that OS 9.0.0 build 4084 was at long last available for my Premiere+ too. I have now downloaded and installed it and so far at least, all seems to be well. Thanks for the heads up!
@gwsat There is one thing to note about the OS 9 update on older models, at least with the Premiere+ the advanced audio options are gone such as night listening, etc. There are people here who have upgraded 2016 Ultra units, but haven't reported missing options.


At least two other users on the Roku forums who own the 2016 Premiere+ have also confirmed, the audio options are gone, both in settings, and in the options that come up when hitting the * button on the remote.


Since I have both a 2017 Ultra, and the Premiere+ I have been able to confirm that either this is a bug in the OS regarding certain older models, or Roku disabled features for older models. Haven't been able to determine which, at this point.


FYI: the thread on the Roku forums that I am referencing, is located here: https://forums.roku.com/viewtopic.ph...=unread#unread
MacinMan is offline  
post #11010 of 11697 Old 12-13-2018, 03:58 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 349
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 214 Post(s)
Liked: 103
"the advanced audio options are gone "

Looks like from within something you're streaming using the Option menu.

ROKU Firmware 2 steps forward 3 back dance..........."

VUDU free content not playing either. Plays on my SONY 800 and my Apple TV 4K. Something's not playing well with the "Free" stream.

Last edited by Johnson-from-Arizona; 12-13-2018 at 04:14 PM.
Johnson-from-Arizona is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
hdr , roku ultra , settings , ultra hd

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off