Official ROKU 4K (HDR) Premiere +/Ultra Owners Thread - Page 380 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 10163Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11371 of 12230 Old 03-30-2019, 08:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
PJL99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 831
Mentioned: 29 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 519 Post(s)
Liked: 348
Quote:
Originally Posted by LDBetaGuy View Post
I have lip sync issues with Amazon Prime on Apple TV 4K, Roku Ultra, Fire TV 4K and a Sony Blu Ray player. The ONLY way the issue clears up for me is to plug the streamer directly into the TV and NOT connect it through my Denon receiver first. I tried turning off frame rate matching but, at least for my system, it didn't help. The app built in to my Sony TV also is fine with no lip sync problem.
I have a Denon X2400H AVR also and the players you do with the exception of the ATV. I have zero lip sync issues (including Amazon Prime). There are settings in the Denon setup that keeps the "lips" in synch.
galonzo likes this.
PJL99 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11372 of 12230 Old 03-30-2019, 08:49 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state)
Posts: 2,310
Mentioned: 60 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1443 Post(s)
Liked: 656
Quote:
Originally Posted by LDBetaGuy View Post
I have lip sync issues with Amazon Prime on Apple TV 4K, Roku Ultra, Fire TV 4K and a Sony Blu Ray player. The ONLY way the issue clears up for me is to plug the streamer directly into the TV and NOT connect it through my Denon receiver first. I tried turning off frame rate matching but, at least for my system, it didn't help. The app built in to my Sony TV also is fine with no lip sync problem.
Watched Prime for about two hours yesterday with my Ultra. Audio running through a Yamaha AVR, with no lipsync issues. I've used my Shield with Prime as well, although not as recently. It too runs through a Yamaha with no issues.

Dan
Samsung JU7100 and NU7100 4K TVs, Yamaha RX-V583, Nvidia Shield, a number of Roku players and TVs, Windows 10 media server with Serviio and Plex. Other players and TVs as well.
atc98092 is online now  
post #11373 of 12230 Old 03-30-2019, 08:19 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 380
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 231 Post(s)
Liked: 114
I have lipsync issues as noted IF I'm trying to watch a 25mhz video source. Other wise not had one with the ROKU going through my Denon x4200.
Johnson-from-Arizona is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11374 of 12230 Old 03-30-2019, 08:22 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 380
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 231 Post(s)
Liked: 114
"tons of people....."

You'll have to prove that if you don't mind.
PJL99 likes this.
Johnson-from-Arizona is offline  
post #11375 of 12230 Old 04-08-2019, 10:46 PM
Coyote Waits
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 27,239
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1333 Post(s)
Liked: 2364
Is there a way to prevent the Roku Ultra (2018) up scaling Blu-ray or lower sources to 4K?

My Components:
Denon X3400H, OPPO UDP-203 & BDP-93, Xfinity XG1-P, Vizio PQ, Roku 3 & Ultra 2018
Calibration Resources:
Customer's Reports -- Professional Calibrations
Calibrator's locations and tour areas.
htwaits is offline  
post #11376 of 12230 Old 04-09-2019, 07:01 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state)
Posts: 2,310
Mentioned: 60 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1443 Post(s)
Liked: 656
Quote:
Originally Posted by htwaits View Post
Is there a way to prevent the Roku Ultra (2018) up scaling Blu-ray or lower sources to 4K?
I'm not aware of any such control with a Roku device. It's automatic, regardless if we want it.

Dan
Samsung JU7100 and NU7100 4K TVs, Yamaha RX-V583, Nvidia Shield, a number of Roku players and TVs, Windows 10 media server with Serviio and Plex. Other players and TVs as well.
atc98092 is online now  
post #11377 of 12230 Old 04-09-2019, 07:27 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tngiloy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Morrison, Colorado
Posts: 1,429
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 498 Post(s)
Liked: 315
Quote:
Originally Posted by htwaits View Post
Is there a way to prevent the Roku Ultra (2018) up scaling Blu-ray or lower sources to 4K?
If the Roku is set to 'display type'> 'automatic' in its setup menu it will set to highest setting possible for your display. Connected to my LG OLED the Roku Ultra 4K chooses 4K HDR 60p HDCP 2.2. It will upscale everything to 4K. (It will not upscale to HDR, but will pass thru HDR)
I can override the 'auto' setting and choose 1080p (other choices available). It will then send out everything as 1080p, even 4K material.
What it can't do is send out as 'source direct'. There is no setting to leave the video at its native resolution. It will not send out 4k as 4K AND 1080p as 1080p at the same setting.
galonzo likes this.

"When all else fails, read the manual."
tngiloy is online now  
post #11378 of 12230 Old 04-09-2019, 10:01 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
tigerhonaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: TN. USA
Posts: 1,779
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 695 Post(s)
Liked: 680
Post

Just now received the below inforamtion,

Sarah [email protected] / 38 mins ago

Roku OS 9.1 update:

https://techcrunch.com/2019/04/09/ro...os-9-1-update/

In the past, Roku seemed to be more of neutral platform compared with streaming media player rivals like Amazon Fire TV or Apple TV. The company gave everyone else’s content equal footing through its add-on channels and in Roku search, as had nothing of its own to promote. That’s changing with the rollout of Roku OS 9.1, beginning today. The update adds a feature that automatically plays back The Roku Channel’s movies and TV shows at times; another that better showcases the channel’s free content in genre-focused searches; and one that introduces a new navigation menu with offers for other Roku products.


Terry
tigerhonaker is offline  
post #11379 of 12230 Old 04-09-2019, 11:02 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
umenon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 2,500
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 987 Post(s)
Liked: 351
Anyone with a 4630 Premiere Plus running into a Denon Receiver. Can you please confirm Atmos? I only get DD+ on Vudu titles. Those titles play in Atmos via the Vudu app on my ATV4k
umenon is offline  
post #11380 of 12230 Old 04-09-2019, 11:04 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 3,086
Mentioned: 55 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1788 Post(s)
Liked: 1143
Quote:
Originally Posted by tigerhonaker View Post
Just now received the below inforamtion,

38 mins ago

Roku OS 9.1 update:

https://techcrunch.com/2019/04/09/ro...os-9-1-update/...




Terry
Thanks for the info link. Yes, Roku is changing to a service & ad seller rather than a pure hardware vendor. With the number of cord cutters wanting "free" content it makes sense. I guess some will also like a "new" more modern interface as well. I haven't seen 9.1 myself.
naustin is offline  
post #11381 of 12230 Old 04-09-2019, 11:09 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
galonzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: most usually, somewhere in the midwest...
Posts: 2,233
Mentioned: 159 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1401 Post(s)
Liked: 1846
Quote:
Originally Posted by umenon View Post
Anyone with a 4630 Premiere Plus running into a Denon Receiver. Can you please confirm Atmos? I only get DD+ on Vudu titles. Those titles play in Atmos via the Vudu app on my ATV4k
Confirmed; my Audio settings in the Roku are:
Audio Mode: Auto (DD+, DTS)
HDMI: DD+, DTS

Main: UN78HU9000/SEK-3500 | X4500H (Klipsch/HSU 5.1.4) | UDP-203 (fw 65-0131) | TiVo Bolt | Shield
2nd: UN65JS9500 | LG LAS855M | UBD-K8500 | Chromecast Ultra | TiVo Mini | Roku P+
3rd: 65P-F1 | Klipsch HDT-SB3 | UBP-X700 | Tivo Roamio | AppleTV4K
FS - Hot Fuzz and other UHD Digital codes (and some HD codes)
galonzo is online now  
post #11382 of 12230 Old 04-09-2019, 11:26 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state)
Posts: 2,310
Mentioned: 60 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1443 Post(s)
Liked: 656
Quote:
Originally Posted by naustin View Post
Thanks for the info link. Yes, Roku is changing to a service & ad seller rather than a pure hardware vendor. With the number of cord cutters wanting "free" content it makes sense. I guess some will also like a "new" more modern interface as well. I haven't seen 9.1 myself.
I've beta tested 9.1, and never saw any difference in the UI itself. Beyond that, I can't mention anything specific due to the NDA requirements. But it sounds like they're going to be rolling out as of today.

Dan
Samsung JU7100 and NU7100 4K TVs, Yamaha RX-V583, Nvidia Shield, a number of Roku players and TVs, Windows 10 media server with Serviio and Plex. Other players and TVs as well.
atc98092 is online now  
post #11383 of 12230 Old 04-09-2019, 12:05 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
umenon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 2,500
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 987 Post(s)
Liked: 351
Quote:
Originally Posted by galonzo View Post
Confirmed; my Audio settings in the Roku are:
Audio Mode: Auto (DD+, DTS)
HDMI: DD+, DTS
Thanks! Due to your affirmation, I played with the DENON and had to keep pressing the Mode button on the remote to get to Atmos. It was intially showing DD+ Neu:X. Had to change to DD+ DSurr to make it change to Atmos. Interestingly, the same mode on ATV4K input does allow Atmos. Weird. Thanks!
galonzo likes this.
umenon is offline  
post #11384 of 12230 Old 04-09-2019, 12:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
cdnscg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,714
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 608 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by atc98092 View Post
I've beta tested 9.1, and never saw any difference in the UI itself. Beyond that, I can't mention anything specific due to the NDA requirements. But it sounds like they're going to be rolling out as of today.
So a new version of the Roku should be on the market this month. Wonder if it will be more expensive than the premium model
cdnscg is offline  
post #11385 of 12230 Old 04-09-2019, 12:30 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state)
Posts: 2,310
Mentioned: 60 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1443 Post(s)
Liked: 656
Quote:
Originally Posted by cdnscg View Post
So a new version of the Roku should be on the market this month. Wonder if it will be more expensive than the premium model
If they finally offer something with Gigabit Ethernet and lossless audio bitstreaming, I'll replace my Ultra immediately. But I've heard nothing about what capabilities any new player might have. Basically, give me something equivalent to my Shield, without the gaming abilities. Support those as well image based captions and they will sell a ton of them for home theater installations.
Keenan and VisionxOrb like this.

Dan
Samsung JU7100 and NU7100 4K TVs, Yamaha RX-V583, Nvidia Shield, a number of Roku players and TVs, Windows 10 media server with Serviio and Plex. Other players and TVs as well.
atc98092 is online now  
post #11386 of 12230 Old 04-09-2019, 01:27 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 3,086
Mentioned: 55 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1788 Post(s)
Liked: 1143
Quote:
Originally Posted by cdnscg View Post
So a new version of the Roku should be on the market this month. Wonder if it will be more expensive than the premium model
I believe it is just software. Do you have source regarding new hardware?
naustin is offline  
post #11387 of 12230 Old 04-09-2019, 01:30 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 3,086
Mentioned: 55 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1788 Post(s)
Liked: 1143
Quote:
Originally Posted by atc98092 View Post
If they finally offer something with Gigabit Ethernet and lossless audio bitstreaming, I'll replace my Ultra immediately. But I've heard nothing about what capabilities any new player might have. Basically, give me something equivalent to my Shield, without the gaming abilities. Support those as well image based captions and they will sell a ton of them for home theater installations.
I suspect Roku is going the way of Apple, making money off of services with the new ATV2 App not hardware.
naustin is offline  
post #11388 of 12230 Old 04-09-2019, 01:49 PM
Coyote Waits
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 27,239
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1333 Post(s)
Liked: 2364
Quote:
Originally Posted by tngiloy View Post
If the Roku is set to 'display type'> 'automatic' in its setup menu it will set to highest setting possible for your display. Connected to my LG OLED the Roku Ultra 4K chooses 4K HDR 60p HDCP 2.2. It will upscale everything to 4K. (It will not upscale to HDR, but will pass thru HDR)
I can override the 'auto' setting and choose 1080p (other choices available). It will then send out everything as 1080p, even 4K material.
What it can't do is send out as 'source direct'. There is no setting to leave the video at its native resolution. It will not send out 4k as 4K AND 1080p as 1080p at the same setting.
Thanks for the information. It's a shame that native resolution is not available. I suppose that I could switch between 1080p and automatic depending on the source to take advantage of our OPPO 203.

My Components:
Denon X3400H, OPPO UDP-203 & BDP-93, Xfinity XG1-P, Vizio PQ, Roku 3 & Ultra 2018
Calibration Resources:
Customer's Reports -- Professional Calibrations
Calibrator's locations and tour areas.
htwaits is offline  
post #11389 of 12230 Old 04-09-2019, 01:51 PM
Coyote Waits
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 27,239
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1333 Post(s)
Liked: 2364
Quote:
Originally Posted by atc98092 View Post
I'm not aware of any such control with a Roku device. It's automatic, regardless if we want it.
Thanks for the information.

My Components:
Denon X3400H, OPPO UDP-203 & BDP-93, Xfinity XG1-P, Vizio PQ, Roku 3 & Ultra 2018
Calibration Resources:
Customer's Reports -- Professional Calibrations
Calibrator's locations and tour areas.
htwaits is offline  
post #11390 of 12230 Old 04-09-2019, 02:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
cdnscg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,714
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 608 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by naustin View Post
I believe it is just software. Do you have source regarding new hardware?
No idea, I was responding to act98092 above who stated: I've beta tested 9.1, and never saw any difference in the UI itself. Beyond that, I can't mention anything specific due to the NDA requirements. But it sounds like they're going to be rolling out as of today.
cdnscg is offline  
post #11391 of 12230 Old 04-09-2019, 02:35 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state)
Posts: 2,310
Mentioned: 60 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1443 Post(s)
Liked: 656
Quote:
Originally Posted by cdnscg View Post
No idea, I was responding to act98092 above who stated: I've beta tested 9.1, and never saw any difference in the UI itself. Beyond that, I can't mention anything specific due to the NDA requirements. But it sounds like they're going to be rolling out as of today.
I believe I misunderstood you when you said "So a new version of the Roku should be on the market this month." I took that to mean you had heard of a new player coming out, not the firmware update. Sorry for the confusion.

Dan
Samsung JU7100 and NU7100 4K TVs, Yamaha RX-V583, Nvidia Shield, a number of Roku players and TVs, Windows 10 media server with Serviio and Plex. Other players and TVs as well.
atc98092 is online now  
post #11392 of 12230 Old 04-09-2019, 02:52 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 34,241
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4037 Post(s)
Liked: 3753
Quote:
Originally Posted by cdnscg View Post
So a new version of the Roku should be on the market this month. Wonder if it will be more expensive than the premium model
Quote:
Originally Posted by cdnscg View Post
No idea, I was responding to act98092 above who stated: I've beta tested 9.1, and never saw any difference in the UI itself. Beyond that, I can't mention anything specific due to the NDA requirements. But it sounds like they're going to be rolling out as of today.
You mentioned hardware, as in, "more expensive than the premium model".
Keenan is offline  
post #11393 of 12230 Old 04-09-2019, 08:44 PM
Member
 
CalJake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by atc98092 View Post
If they finally offer something with Gigabit Ethernet and lossless audio bitstreaming, I'll replace my Ultra immediately. But I've heard nothing about what capabilities any new player might have. Basically, give me something equivalent to my Shield, without the gaming abilities. Support those as well image based captions and they will sell a ton of them for home theater installations.
Add me to that list.

And please put a mute button on the remote; it's not that hard. Don't want to redesign it? Fine - push in the middle of the volume button to mute. Or as an 'premiere +/ultra model', allow control by other remotes, like basically every other A/V component.
See The Light likes this.
CalJake is offline  
post #11394 of 12230 Old 04-09-2019, 09:20 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rakstr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: dallas
Posts: 1,344
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 424 Post(s)
Liked: 195
I too would like to see a few more buttons on the remote including a mute. FYI, you can use the voice function and say "mute volume" on the current remote.
Quote:
Originally Posted by CalJake View Post
Add me to that list.

And please put a mute button on the remote; it's not that hard. Don't want to redesign it? Fine - push in the middle of the volume button to mute. Or as an 'premiere +/ultra model', allow control by other remotes, like basically every other A/V component.
rakstr is online now  
post #11395 of 12230 Old 04-10-2019, 11:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Colorado
Posts: 651
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 419 Post(s)
Liked: 347
Quote:
Originally Posted by CalJake View Post
Add me to that list.

And please put a mute button on the remote; it's not that hard. Don't want to redesign it? Fine - push in the middle of the volume button to mute. Or as an 'premiere +/ultra model', allow control by other remotes, like basically every other A/V component.
Any of the Harmony Hub models will control your Roku Premier+/Ultra without an issue. The Hub supports WiFi Direct which is what your Roku uses.

I have a Harmony Companion with Hub in both my bedroom and main room controlling a Roku 3 and Premier+.

Current system:
Sony 75X900e/Sony STR-DN-1080, CS-3/CS-8/CS5
Sony X800 4K blu-ray player/Dish Hopper3
Roku 4 Premier/Sony PS-4
Cheddarhead is offline  
post #11396 of 12230 Old 04-10-2019, 12:03 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 34,241
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4037 Post(s)
Liked: 3753
I do hope this new firmware release doesn't upset the smooth running I've had with my Ultra for the last 6 months. This Ultra has been by far the best performing, least buggy, Roku device I've ever owned, hopefully, it stays that way.
htwaits likes this.
Keenan is offline  
post #11397 of 12230 Old 04-10-2019, 11:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
snidely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Oakland, Ca. & Aventura (Miami), Fl.
Posts: 2,012
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 334 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheddarhead View Post
Any of the Harmony Hub models will control your Roku Premier+/Ultra without an issue. The Hub supports WiFi Direct which is what your Roku uses.

I have a Harmony Companion with Hub in both my bedroom and main room controlling a Roku 3 and Premier+.
I haven't visited this site in probably a year. I automatically get postings.
I did not know third party remote could control my Premier+. Will do 30 second RW and FF - or better yet, take voice commands? Can it be programmed to turn the TV on and off and control our JBL sound bar? How much does it cost? It's been a few years since I looked into a third party remote - they were horribly expensive.
Thanks.
snidely is offline  
post #11398 of 12230 Old 04-11-2019, 09:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Colorado
Posts: 651
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 419 Post(s)
Liked: 347
Quote:
Originally Posted by snidely View Post
I haven't visited this site in probably a year. I automatically get postings.
I did not know third party remote could control my Premier+. Will do 30 second RW and FF - or better yet, take voice commands? Can it be programmed to turn the TV on and off and control our JBL sound bar? How much does it cost? It's been a few years since I looked into a third party remote - they were horribly expensive.
Thanks.
FF depends on the application, no voice capability but works with Alexa. Yes on programming the TV and soundbar. It comes with a remote that I think feels good in the hand plus an app for your phone to use as an additional controller. I'm not fond of using my phone as a remote but it comes in handy when you can't the dedicated remote.

The version with the Elite can control more devices and has a fancier remote but I like the simpler remote. Most Best Buy stores have ones available to take a look at.

The Harmony Companion with Hub normally runs about $129 but is regularly on sale for $100 with refurbs at about $70.

Amazon link

Current system:
Sony 75X900e/Sony STR-DN-1080, CS-3/CS-8/CS5
Sony X800 4K blu-ray player/Dish Hopper3
Roku 4 Premier/Sony PS-4
Cheddarhead is offline  
post #11399 of 12230 Old 04-11-2019, 12:27 PM
Member
 
JT01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Charlotte, MI
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 23
No Netflix 4k

I'm know this issue has come up before and I apologize for bringing it up again, but searching this thread for "Netflix 4k" has proven impossible because the search says there are too many instances of "4k" and ignores it. Also, I don't want to read through 500+ messages to get to the one I need.

Anyway, I have a 2016 Roku Ultra and am unable to get 4k content from Netflix. I only get 1080p HDR with the Ultra, but get 2160p HDR with the same content on my Vizio M50-D1's internal Netflix app. I've checked all relevant Roku and Vizio settings, and don't see anything wrong. I'm using the HDMI 1 input on the Vizio, which supports HDR subsampling, etc., but it's still 1080p only. Am I missing something or am I forced to use the Vizio Netflix app if I want 4k content? Thanks in advance for all replies.
JT01 is offline  
post #11400 of 12230 Old 04-11-2019, 01:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Mr.G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Sconi
Posts: 6,456
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1341 Post(s)
Liked: 1810
Quote:
Originally Posted by JT01 View Post
I'm know this issue has come up before and I apologize for bringing it up again, but searching this thread for "Netflix 4k" has proven impossible because the search says there are too many instances of "4k" and ignores it. Also, I don't want to read through 500+ messages to get to the one I need.

Anyway, I have a 2016 Roku Ultra and am unable to get 4k content from Netflix. I only get 1080p HDR with the Ultra, but get 2160p HDR with the same content on my Vizio M50-D1's internal Netflix app. I've checked all relevant Roku and Vizio settings, and don't see anything wrong. I'm using the HDMI 1 input on the Vizio, which supports HDR subsampling, etc., but it's still 1080p only. Am I missing something or am I forced to use the Vizio Netflix app if I want 4k content? Thanks in advance for all replies.
You don't mention whether you are paying for the Netflix 4K plan.
galonzo likes this.

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten Movies
Mr.G is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
hdr , roku ultra , settings , ultra hd

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off