Official ROKU 4K (HDR) Premiere +/Ultra Owners Thread - Page 384 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 9755Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11491 of 11614 Old 06-14-2019, 01:32 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mattg3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 4,696
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 853 Post(s)
Liked: 303
My Roku ultra got an update this week and today when I watched new episodes of Jessica Jones on Netflix I was amazed at the HDR picture quality. No more dark, dull images, the picture leaped off the screen with amazing clarity and colors.Maybe its the way the series was filmed or perhaps the new roku update or just Netflix better pq but whatever it is I've never seen an HDR picture like it before on my Sony A8F Oled.
galonzo and Hetfieldjames like this.

Matt
mattg3 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11492 of 11614 Old 06-14-2019, 02:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 2,931
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1678 Post(s)
Liked: 991
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattg3 View Post
My Roku ultra got an update this week and today when I watched new episodes of Jessica Jones on Netflix I was amazed at the HDR picture quality. No more dark, dull images, the picture leaped off the screen with amazing clarity and colors.Maybe its the way the series was filmed or perhaps the new roku update or just Netflix better pq but whatever it is I've never seen an HDR picture like it before on my Sony A8F Oled.
Wow I'll have to see if mine has an update. The for the post and heads up.
Hetfieldjames is online now  
post #11493 of 11614 Old 06-14-2019, 03:10 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,705
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1099 Post(s)
Liked: 448
I received 9.1 a few days ago. Everything seemed ok. I have my Ultra 4660 RW set to native refresh rate. Because of the playoffs running late I added ABC to my channels since I missed 90% of Jimmy Kimmel. When I started watching the audio was PCM 2.0, which was no surprise. But the video was 1080P60. I expected 720P60. Is it ABC's feed or the Roku? I get 720P from my cable feed, along with all the Fox channels.
JoeKustra is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11494 of 11614 Old 06-14-2019, 03:26 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state)
Posts: 2,121
Mentioned: 59 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1328 Post(s)
Liked: 545
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
I received 9.1 a few days ago. Everything seemed ok. I have my Ultra 4660 RW set to native refresh rate. Because of the playoffs running late I added ABC to my channels since I missed 90% of Jimmy Kimmel. When I started watching the audio was PCM 2.0, which was no surprise. But the video was 1080P60. I expected 720P60. Is it ABC's feed or the Roku? I get 720P from my cable feed, along with all the Fox channels.
I don't think any Roku support native resolution. Remember, refresh rate and resolution are two different things. Whatever your display is set for is what it sends. My Ultra 4640 is connected to a 1080p plasma, and everything I play is reported as 1080, even my DVD rips from my server, which of course are only 475-480.
galonzo likes this.

Dan
Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Yamaha RX-V583, Nvidia Shield, a number of Roku players and TVs, Windows 10 media server with Serviio and Plex. Other players and TVs as well.
atc98092 is online now  
post #11495 of 11614 Old 06-14-2019, 04:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,705
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1099 Post(s)
Liked: 448
Quote:
Originally Posted by atc98092 View Post
I don't think any Roku support native resolution. Remember, refresh rate and resolution are two different things. Whatever your display is set for is what it sends. My Ultra 4640 is connected to a 1080p plasma, and everything I play is reported as 1080, even my DVD rips from my server, which of course are only 475-480.
Understood. I have an old (3 years) Sony and it doesn't have any controls to set its display resolution or refresh rate. Actually, none of my Sony's do. But I wasn't measuring with the Sony. My Roku feeds my AVR, as does everything else. Even my TiVo reports what it receives. I control what it sends to the AVR. A 720p channel doesn't look so good when it's changed to 1080p. which is why I asked.

edit: I think I get it. When the Roku asks the TV its preferred resolution, that then controls the output resolution. The source content is ignored. I do wonder why there is a warning about HDMI handshake delays.

Last edited by JoeKustra; 06-14-2019 at 04:34 PM.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #11496 of 11614 Old 06-21-2019, 01:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
jsb75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Grand Rapids MI
Posts: 654
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 342 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Anyone having problems with Vudu uhd? I have video, but no audio on uhd. If I switch to Hdx audio comes back. Any ideas? Tried unplugging the Roku and no luck. Edit.. well i guess no Atmos on anything. Only DD+ on Netflix. Crap. Forgot no Atmos on Netflix on the Roku. Been using Apple TV lately

Last edited by jsb75; 06-21-2019 at 02:57 PM.
jsb75 is online now  
post #11497 of 11614 Old 06-21-2019, 02:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
jsb75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Grand Rapids MI
Posts: 654
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 342 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Switched to 4K @ 60hz , no hdr and Atmos is back. HDR has way to much clouding on my tv anyway. Still don’t know what the heck is going on with this thing
jsb75 is online now  
post #11498 of 11614 Old 06-21-2019, 04:15 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JackB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Posts: 3,665
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1351 Post(s)
Liked: 329
Close Caption. What a pain to invoke. Is there a shortcut to turn it on and off with a couple of button presses? On my OLED there is a "CC" button on the remote. On Directv I hit "Info" on the remote, space over to the Caption drop down, and click on on/off, more or less. On the Roku Ultra I have to back out of the video I'm watching, go into the settings menu, find accessibility, then captioning and turn on/off. Then I have to go back and re-initiate my video.

There has to be a quicker, better way. Is there?

Jack
JackB is online now  
post #11499 of 11614 Old 06-21-2019, 04:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state)
Posts: 2,121
Mentioned: 59 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1328 Post(s)
Liked: 545
Quote:
Originally Posted by JackB View Post
Close Caption. What a pain to invoke. Is there a shortcut to turn it on and off with a couple of button presses? On my OLED there is a "CC" button on the remote. On Directv I hit "Info" on the remote, space over to the Caption drop down, and click on on/off, more or less. On the Roku Ultra I have to back out of the video I'm watching, go into the settings menu, find accessibility, then captioning and turn on/off. Then I have to go back and re-initiate my video.

There has to be a quicker, better way. Is there?
That's how you get to the default Roku captions, but depending on the app/channel you use there are certainly faster ways. Amazon is only a couple of clicks, as is Netflix. YouTube can also enable captions within the app. Many other apps allow hitting the * button and captions are available there.

Dan
Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Yamaha RX-V583, Nvidia Shield, a number of Roku players and TVs, Windows 10 media server with Serviio and Plex. Other players and TVs as well.
atc98092 is online now  
post #11500 of 11614 Old 06-21-2019, 05:15 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JackB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Posts: 3,665
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1351 Post(s)
Liked: 329
Quote:
Originally Posted by atc98092 View Post
That's how you get to the default Roku captions, but depending on the app/channel you use there are certainly faster ways. Amazon is only a couple of clicks, as is Netflix. YouTube can also enable captions within the app. Many other apps allow hitting the * button and captions are available there.
99% of my watching is Netflix and Amazon. What are the shortcuts for them?

Jack
JackB is online now  
post #11501 of 11614 Old 06-21-2019, 06:11 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state)
Posts: 2,121
Mentioned: 59 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1328 Post(s)
Liked: 545
Quote:
Originally Posted by JackB View Post
99% of my watching is Netflix and Amazon. What are the shortcuts for them?
I discontinued Netflix, so don't recall exactly. It might have been the * button, but really can't remember. With Amazon, you just use the down button, which opens a menu across the bottom, and the CC access is two clicks right. Then toggle the captions on and off with the OK button.

Dan
Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Yamaha RX-V583, Nvidia Shield, a number of Roku players and TVs, Windows 10 media server with Serviio and Plex. Other players and TVs as well.
atc98092 is online now  
post #11502 of 11614 Old 06-21-2019, 06:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
chi_guy50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 3,557
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2166 Post(s)
Liked: 2186
Quote:
Originally Posted by JackB View Post
99% of my watching is Netflix and Amazon. What are the shortcuts for them?
Quote:
Originally Posted by atc98092 View Post
I discontinued Netflix, so don't recall exactly. It might have been the * button, but really can't remember. With Amazon, you just use the down button, which opens a menu across the bottom, and the CC access is two clicks right. Then toggle the captions on and off with the OK button.

In Netflix, when watching a video hit the "UP" arrow to Options, which becomes Audio & Subtitles. Click on that and it opens the subtitles menu in a column on the right.
rlb and galonzo like this.

Living Room: Sony XBR-65Z9D; Oppo UDP-203; Nvidia Shield TV; Roku Ultra; Denon AVR-X8500H (9.1.4/13.1); Polk Audio RTiA7 (Fl/r), CSiA6 (C), RTiA5 (Sl/r & FW), OWM5 (SB), 80F/X-RT (FH, RH); SVS SB-2000 (SW)
Bedroom: Sony XBR-55HX929, DarbeeVision DVP 5000S, Amazon Fire TV 4K, Yamaha R-N402 Network Receiver, Polk Audio LSiM703
chi_guy50 is online now  
post #11503 of 11614 Old 06-22-2019, 07:24 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JackB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Posts: 3,665
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1351 Post(s)
Liked: 329
Quote:
Originally Posted by chi_guy50 View Post
In Netflix, when watching a video hit the "UP" arrow to Options, which becomes Audio & Subtitles. Click on that and it opens the subtitles menu in a column on the right.
Thanks for both answers. I found them. I had used them before but poor memory had forgotten.
chi_guy50 likes this.

Jack
JackB is online now  
post #11504 of 11614 Old 06-22-2019, 01:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
Primestar31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Under the bridge (Lower Michigan)
Posts: 582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 180 Post(s)
Liked: 89
On a Roku Ultra, is it possible to cancel the pairing to the tv set for power and audio? This is a brand new Ultra I just got a few days ago.

I don't want my Roku remote to control those, or at least I do NOT want it to control the AUDIO since it messes with the level going to my sound bar.
Primestar31 is offline  
post #11505 of 11614 Old 06-22-2019, 01:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state)
Posts: 2,121
Mentioned: 59 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1328 Post(s)
Liked: 545
Quote:
Originally Posted by Primestar31 View Post
On a Roku Ultra, is it possible to cancel the pairing to the tv set for power and audio? This is a brand new Ultra I just got a few days ago.

I don't want my Roku remote to control those, or at least I do NOT want it to control the AUDIO since it messes with the level going to my sound bar.
You can disable CEC on the TV itself, and you can go into the Roku System menu, find "Control other devices (CEC)" and disable "1-touch play". There should now be no interaction between your TV and your Roku.
Primestar31 and galonzo like this.

Dan
Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Yamaha RX-V583, Nvidia Shield, a number of Roku players and TVs, Windows 10 media server with Serviio and Plex. Other players and TVs as well.
atc98092 is online now  
post #11506 of 11614 Old 06-22-2019, 01:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
Primestar31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Under the bridge (Lower Michigan)
Posts: 582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 180 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by atc98092 View Post
You can disable CEC on the TV itself, and you can go into the Roku System menu, find "Control other devices (CEC)" and disable "1-touch play". There should now be no interaction between your TV and your Roku.
Well, somehow when I went through the Roku install the Roku must have turned on HDMI-CEC (Simplink) on my LG tv, which has been turned off for years, because it never worked right.

I now turned it off, but the remote still controls the tv power and internal speaker volume, so must be doing it through IR beam. I can't find the "1-touch play" choice you mention in my Roku Ultras menu. It does have the latest 9.1 firmware
Primestar31 is offline  
post #11507 of 11614 Old 06-22-2019, 01:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state)
Posts: 2,121
Mentioned: 59 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1328 Post(s)
Liked: 545
Quote:
Originally Posted by Primestar31 View Post

I now turned it off, but the remote still controls the tv power and internal speaker volume, so must be doing it through IR beam. I can't find the "1-touch play" choice you mention in my Roku Ultras menu. It does have the latest 9.1 firmware
Yes, some of the newest remotes now have the ability to use IR to control other devices. None of mine do, so I can't tell you where the settings for that might be. The 1-touch play should be somewhere under the Settings/System menu. I checked my Roku TV (closest one to me right now) and that's where it is. My Ultra is downstairs, and it's an older 4640, so I don't know if there's any changes made to the settings menu layout. But it's there somewhere.
Primestar31 likes this.

Dan
Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Yamaha RX-V583, Nvidia Shield, a number of Roku players and TVs, Windows 10 media server with Serviio and Plex. Other players and TVs as well.
atc98092 is online now  
post #11508 of 11614 Old 06-22-2019, 01:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
Primestar31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Under the bridge (Lower Michigan)
Posts: 582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 180 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by atc98092 View Post
Yes, some of the newest remotes now have the ability to use IR to control other devices. None of mine do, so I can't tell you where the settings for that might be. The 1-touch play should be somewhere under the Settings/System menu. I checked my Roku TV (closest one to me right now) and that's where it is. My Ultra is downstairs, and it's an older 4640, so I don't know if there's any changes made to the settings menu layout. But it's there somewhere.
Ok, I found it at: Settings > System > Control Other Devices > 1-Touch Play, but it's not checked to turn it on. I also found a setting in another place to pair the remote with a tv set, but it doesn't seem to have any way to disable it, once it's enabled. It automatically enabled it when I ran through the Ultra's initial setup a few days ago.

The problem is mostly the volume control buttons on the side of the Roku remote are too sensitive, and it doesn't take hardly any pressure to cause it to screw with my tv's internal volume. That's a problem for my wife, and I don't want her messing with it by accident.
Primestar31 is offline  
post #11509 of 11614 Old 06-22-2019, 02:26 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state)
Posts: 2,121
Mentioned: 59 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1328 Post(s)
Liked: 545
Quote:
Originally Posted by Primestar31 View Post
Ok, I found it at: Settings > System > Control Other Devices > 1-Touch Play, but it's not checked to turn it on. I also found a setting in another place to pair the remote with a tv set, but it doesn't seem to have any way to disable it, once it's enabled. It automatically enabled it when I ran through the Ultra's initial setup a few days ago.

The problem is mostly the volume control buttons on the side of the Roku remote are too sensitive, and it doesn't take hardly any pressure to cause it to screw with my tv's internal volume. That's a problem for my wife, and I don't want her messing with it by accident.
Maybe you can change the IR remote to pair with a different set. I don't know if you actually have to have a different set, maybe you can just enter a different code. Like I said, I don't have any remotes that do that, so I'm just making some guesses.
Primestar31 likes this.

Dan
Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Yamaha RX-V583, Nvidia Shield, a number of Roku players and TVs, Windows 10 media server with Serviio and Plex. Other players and TVs as well.
atc98092 is online now  
post #11510 of 11614 Old 06-22-2019, 02:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
Primestar31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Under the bridge (Lower Michigan)
Posts: 582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 180 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by atc98092 View Post
Maybe you can change the IR remote to pair with a different set. I don't know if you actually have to have a different set, maybe you can just enter a different code. Like I said, I don't have any remotes that do that, so I'm just making some guesses.

That's a great thought. However, I just realized that if I just put some tape over the IR emitter on the remote, that'll handle it nicely. The Roku works by RF, so it doesn't care about IR signal...
Primestar31 is offline  
post #11511 of 11614 Old 06-22-2019, 02:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state)
Posts: 2,121
Mentioned: 59 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1328 Post(s)
Liked: 545
Quote:
Originally Posted by Primestar31 View Post
That's a great thought. However, I just realized that if I just put some tape over the IR emitter on the remote, that'll handle it nicely. The Roku works by RF, so it doesn't care about IR signal...
Nah, that's too easy...

Dan
Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Yamaha RX-V583, Nvidia Shield, a number of Roku players and TVs, Windows 10 media server with Serviio and Plex. Other players and TVs as well.
atc98092 is online now  
post #11512 of 11614 Old 06-22-2019, 03:35 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rdgcss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Salisbury,NC
Posts: 1,300
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 208 Post(s)
Liked: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by Primestar31 View Post
Ok, I found it at: Settings > System > Control Other Devices > 1-Touch Play, but it's not checked to turn it on. I also found a setting in another place to pair the remote with a tv set, but it doesn't seem to have any way to disable it, once it's enabled. It automatically enabled it when I ran through the Ultra's initial setup a few days ago.

The problem is mostly the volume control buttons on the side of the Roku remote are too sensitive, and it doesn't take hardly any pressure to cause it to screw with my tv's internal volume. That's a problem for my wife, and I don't want her messing with it by accident.
Do you have the sound bar connected by ARC ? I have a Sony sound bar connected to Vizio TV via ARC, everything works great. Turn on TV & Sony turns on, Roku volume control the Sony via TV & CEC. The onscreen display when changing volume is even different than when using TV’s internal speakers. ARC even turned off the TV speakers. Do you have TV’s internal speakers turned off (not muted) ?
galonzo likes this.
rdgcss is offline  
post #11513 of 11614 Old 06-22-2019, 03:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
Primestar31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Under the bridge (Lower Michigan)
Posts: 582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 180 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgcss View Post
Do you have the sound bar connected by ARC ? I have a Sony sound bar connected to Vizio TV via ARC, everything works great. Turn on TV & Sony turns on, Roku volume control the Sony via TV & CEC. The onscreen display when changing volume is even different than when using TV’s internal speakers. ARC even turned off the TV speakers. Do you have TV’s internal speakers turned off (not muted) ?

Tv internal speakers are turned OFF. The connection to my sound bar is via optical, from the back of my tv set. All other devices feed into the tv via HDMI, and audio goes through the tv's optical connection, and into my Vizio SB362An-F6 soundbar.

Works perfectly that way. My Tivo Roamio remote is trained to turn the tv set and soundbar on at the same time via IR, and control volume directly from the soundbar with the Tivo's volume switch on it's remote.
Primestar31 is offline  
post #11514 of 11614 Old 06-22-2019, 05:08 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Jon S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Sunny Hawaii
Posts: 4,410
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1113 Post(s)
Liked: 393
I jsut picked up a Roku Streaming Plus stick and am having some major issues.


I am using a QNAP NAS connected via DLNA over Wi-Fi.While the video file loads and plays, I cannot see anything when fast forwarding or rewinding the video. This is the only DLNA device that I have tried that does not show a image while FF or RW the video.


Another really big issue is that the Roku does not recognize DTS or DTS-HD Master audio tracks. I get absolutely no sound. When using AAC 5.1, the Roku appears to downgrade the audio to DD 2.0. I cannot understand why the Roku does not support current audio codecs. There is nothing on the packaging that informs the user about this.



Also, when connected to the USB for power, the Roku takes several minutes to boot up. The remote is non-responsive and some buttons do not work until several minutes have passed. The only way around this is to have the Roku powered by an external power suuply leaving it on 24x7.



Finally, the HDMI CEC has issues. I also have a Sony soundbar connected via HDMI CEC to my Samsung TV. When using the STB or my BR player, the soundbar turns off and on with the system. The Roku will turn on the soundbar with the TV when powered on but does not turn the soundbar off, it does power off the TV.

If it's not a BIG screen, it's not a theater...
Jon S is offline  
post #11515 of 11614 Old 06-22-2019, 06:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rdgcss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Salisbury,NC
Posts: 1,300
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 208 Post(s)
Liked: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon S View Post
I jsut picked up a Roku Streaming Plus stick and am having some major issues.


I am using a QNAP NAS connected via DLNA over Wi-Fi.While the video file loads and plays, I cannot see anything when fast forwarding or rewinding the video. This is the only DLNA device that I have tried that does not show a image while FF or RW the video.


Another really big issue is that the Roku does not recognize DTS or DTS-HD Master audio tracks. I get absolutely no sound. When using AAC 5.1, the Roku appears to downgrade the audio to DD 2.0. I cannot understand why the Roku does not support current audio codecs. There is nothing on the packaging that informs the user about this.



Also, when connected to the USB for power, the Roku takes several minutes to boot up. The remote is non-responsive and some buttons do not work until several minutes have passed. The only way around this is to have the Roku powered by an external power suuply leaving it on 24x7.



Finally, the HDMI CEC has issues. I also have a Sony soundbar connected via HDMI CEC to my Samsung TV. When using the STB or my BR player, the soundbar turns off and on with the system. The Roku will turn on the soundbar with the TV when powered on but does not turn the soundbar off, it does power off the TV.
In the Roku settings there is an option called “sound leveling”. If this on you get only stereo. Been there, done that!
rdgcss is offline  
post #11516 of 11614 Old 06-22-2019, 06:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rdgcss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Salisbury,NC
Posts: 1,300
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 208 Post(s)
Liked: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by Primestar31 View Post
Tv internal speakers are turned OFF. The connection to my sound bar is via optical, from the back of my tv set. All other devices feed into the tv via HDMI, and audio goes through the tv's optical connection, and into my Vizio SB362An-F6 soundbar.

Works perfectly that way. My Tivo Roamio remote is trained to turn the tv set and soundbar on at the same time via IR, and control volume directly from the soundbar with the Tivo's volume switch on it's remote.
If you ever decide to replace the sound bar get one with ARC 👍
rdgcss is offline  
post #11517 of 11614 Old 06-22-2019, 06:43 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state)
Posts: 2,121
Mentioned: 59 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1328 Post(s)
Liked: 545
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon S View Post
Another really big issue is that the Roku does not recognize DTS or DTS-HD Master audio tracks. I get absolutely no sound. When using AAC 5.1, the Roku appears to downgrade the audio to DD 2.0. I cannot understand why the Roku does not support current audio codecs. There is nothing on the packaging that informs the user about this.
Correct, Roku does not support lossless audio, either DTS-MA or Dolby TrueHD. It does recognize normal DTS, but it's possible your TV is not sending DTS back out to your soundbar. Many TVs won't pass DTS audio out via either optical or ARC. But my Roku Ultra, connected to my Yamaha AVR, sends DTS through fine. Usually it will also pass the DTS core from a DTS-MA track, but not always.

Roku sends 5.1 AAC out as 2 channel PCM. No idea why it won't send it as 5.1.

Roku actually supports a very limited number of codecs and containers. See this page (https://support.roku.com/article/208...sic-and-photos) for more complete information. That page is lacking one recent change, in that the latest players now also support MPEG-2 video. You will find that the Amazon Fire TV is limited pretty much the same. The Nvidia Shield is the only player I have that plays everything without requiring transcoding.
galonzo and chi_guy50 like this.

Dan
Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Yamaha RX-V583, Nvidia Shield, a number of Roku players and TVs, Windows 10 media server with Serviio and Plex. Other players and TVs as well.
atc98092 is online now  
post #11518 of 11614 Old 06-23-2019, 09:33 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Jon S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Sunny Hawaii
Posts: 4,410
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1113 Post(s)
Liked: 393
It has to be the Roku... If I stream video with DTS HD Master audio through my Sony BR player, I get sound from the soundbar.


Since the Roku does not really power off, my sound bar stays on when the TV is powered down for some reason.

If it's not a BIG screen, it's not a theater...
Jon S is offline  
post #11519 of 11614 Old 06-24-2019, 06:22 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 326
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 198 Post(s)
Liked: 99
"get one with ARC"

Well ARC is hardly bug free.
Primestar31 likes this.
Johnson-from-Arizona is offline  
post #11520 of 11614 Old 06-24-2019, 10:12 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rakstr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: dallas
Posts: 1,285
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 390 Post(s)
Liked: 172
Power everything down and unplug the power and the connections for a couple minutes. Reconnect things and power up. Look if your TV or AVR or other has something to the effect of "Discover Devices". My AVR recently received a firmware update for eARC and I had ARC issues until I did this reset process.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon S View Post
It has to be the Roku... If I stream video with DTS HD Master audio through my Sony BR player, I get sound from the soundbar.


Since the Roku does not really power off, my sound bar stays on when the TV is powered down for some reason.
galonzo likes this.
rakstr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
hdr , roku ultra , settings , ultra hd

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off