Official ROKU 4K (HDR) Premiere +/Ultra Owners Thread - Page 392 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 9846Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11731 of 11763 Old 09-08-2019, 02:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
Utopianemo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 751
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked: 188
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post

Did you try taking the Oppo out of the chain? That would be the first step in trouble shooting.
So I haven’t done that yet because the SC-95 can’t reliably throughput 4K/HDR/60FPS, even though it’s supposed to. Additionally, I’ve had everything set up this way for the last 6 months without issue. But I suppose it’s the next step.....

Pioneer SC-95, 2x Crown XLS 1000 (LCR amps)
3x Epos Epic 2(LCR), 4x Emotiva UAW 6.2(Surrounds), 4x Aperion Intimus LC-I6(Atmos/DTS:X)
2x Dayton Ultimax 18" sealed(subs), Behringer Inuke 6000DSP(sub amp),
Vizio P-65C1 LED HDR
Oppo UDP-203 HD-Blu Ray Player, Oppo DV971H DVD Player, Roku Premiere+
Utopianemo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11732 of 11763 Old 09-08-2019, 02:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
Utopianemo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 751
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked: 188
Quote:
Originally Posted by galonzo View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Utopianemo View Post
Where’️s my Atmos?! I’️ve been using my current setup to listen to Atmos audio from both UHD Blu-Rays and streaming Atmos from Vudu (and I think Amazon Prime). However, for some reason, all of the sudden I’️m only getting stereo from my Roku.

I have a Roku Premiere+, fed through an OPPO UDP-203, which sends video straight to my Vizio P-65 and audio straight to my Pioneer Elite SC-95.

Any ideas? The Oppo sends multichannel audio from UHD Blu-Rays, in both legacy and object-oriented formats, without issue. This leads me to suspect the problem is with the Roku. I double-checked the Roku settings; nothing had changed: audio is set to Auto (Dolby Digital Plus, DTS), and HDMI is set for Auto detect, although I also tried setting it to forced DD+ and DTS.....but it still just outputs stereo, on all the apps I use (Vudu, Netflix, and Amazon Prime).

Additionally, I did an HDMI bandwidth check in the display settings and it’️s showing my throughput as 4K HDR at 60Hz (with HDCP 2.2). And the TV shows it’️s getting a 2160P HDR signal consistently.

Could be the way you have your Oppo set to output the incoming HDMI signal (in settings); I get Atmos from VUDU and APV via my Roku P+ that is routed through my Oppo, and I also run split HDMI out of the Oppo; in the Roku, I also have Auto and HDMI Out forced DD+ & DTS
Yup, that’s exactly what I’m doing, and it’s been working properly for the last 6 months. What are your Oppo settings? I couldn’t see any settings that were specific to the HDMI input, and it sends Atmos all day long when I’m playing UHD Blu-Rays.

Pioneer SC-95, 2x Crown XLS 1000 (LCR amps)
3x Epos Epic 2(LCR), 4x Emotiva UAW 6.2(Surrounds), 4x Aperion Intimus LC-I6(Atmos/DTS:X)
2x Dayton Ultimax 18" sealed(subs), Behringer Inuke 6000DSP(sub amp),
Vizio P-65C1 LED HDR
Oppo UDP-203 HD-Blu Ray Player, Oppo DV971H DVD Player, Roku Premiere+
Utopianemo is offline  
post #11733 of 11763 Old 09-08-2019, 10:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
Utopianemo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 751
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked: 188
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post

Did you try taking the Oppo out of the chain? That would be the first step in trouble shooting.
Okay, so I hooked the Roku directly up to the AVR and it behaves exactly the same. Also tried different HDMI cables. The problem is with the Roku. Maybe the last update? Apparently it updates automatically.

Pioneer SC-95, 2x Crown XLS 1000 (LCR amps)
3x Epos Epic 2(LCR), 4x Emotiva UAW 6.2(Surrounds), 4x Aperion Intimus LC-I6(Atmos/DTS:X)
2x Dayton Ultimax 18" sealed(subs), Behringer Inuke 6000DSP(sub amp),
Vizio P-65C1 LED HDR
Oppo UDP-203 HD-Blu Ray Player, Oppo DV971H DVD Player, Roku Premiere+
Utopianemo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11734 of 11763 Old 09-09-2019, 04:14 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mattg3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 4,731
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 876 Post(s)
Liked: 308
Audio dropouts on Netflix after the sept.5 Roku Ultra update after two years of perfect audio. I restarted the Roku and all seems well.

Matt
mattg3 is offline  
post #11735 of 11763 Old 09-09-2019, 04:27 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lizrussspike's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Parkview, IA
Posts: 2,970
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1182 Post(s)
Liked: 1762
@Utopianemo, did you try a soft reset of the components? Like @galonzo, I get Atmos (streaming) thru the roku on the input on my OPPO 203 as well.
galonzo likes this.
lizrussspike is offline  
post #11736 of 11763 Old 09-09-2019, 04:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
Utopianemo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 751
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked: 188
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
Did you try taking the Oppo out of the chain? That would be the first step in trouble shooting.
So yes, I took the Oppo out of the chain, and the problem remains. Even tried different HDMI cables. The issue is the Roku.

Pioneer SC-95, 2x Crown XLS 1000 (LCR amps)
3x Epos Epic 2(LCR), 4x Emotiva UAW 6.2(Surrounds), 4x Aperion Intimus LC-I6(Atmos/DTS:X)
2x Dayton Ultimax 18" sealed(subs), Behringer Inuke 6000DSP(sub amp),
Vizio P-65C1 LED HDR
Oppo UDP-203 HD-Blu Ray Player, Oppo DV971H DVD Player, Roku Premiere+
Utopianemo is offline  
post #11737 of 11763 Old 09-09-2019, 06:43 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 9,134
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 452 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Quote:
Originally Posted by Utopianemo View Post
So yes, I took the Oppo out of the chain, and the problem remains. Even tried different HDMI cables. The issue is the Roku.
Hi Utopianemo, is Roku Volume Mode enabled, if so turn it off.
rdgcss, galonzo and naustin like this.
JChin is online now  
post #11738 of 11763 Old 09-09-2019, 03:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
Utopianemo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 751
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked: 188
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Utopianemo View Post
So yes, I took the Oppo out of the chain, and the problem remains. Even tried different HDMI cables. The issue is the Roku.
Hi Utopianemo, is Roku Volume Mode enabled, if so turn it off.
What is Roku Volume Mode? I don’t know if I’ve heard of that. I looked through all the options, but I couldn’t find it.

Pioneer SC-95, 2x Crown XLS 1000 (LCR amps)
3x Epos Epic 2(LCR), 4x Emotiva UAW 6.2(Surrounds), 4x Aperion Intimus LC-I6(Atmos/DTS:X)
2x Dayton Ultimax 18" sealed(subs), Behringer Inuke 6000DSP(sub amp),
Vizio P-65C1 LED HDR
Oppo UDP-203 HD-Blu Ray Player, Oppo DV971H DVD Player, Roku Premiere+
Utopianemo is offline  
post #11739 of 11763 Old 09-09-2019, 04:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 9,134
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 452 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Quote:
Originally Posted by Utopianemo View Post
What is Roku Volume Mode? I don’t know if I’ve heard of that. I looked through all the options, but I couldn’t find it.
During Netflix or Prime playback, press the Option or * key on the remote. Left side of screen will display a sidebar panel...scroll down to Volume Mode and make sure this is set to "Off".
If still getting stereo sound then rebooting the Roku (Settings > System > System Restart).
galonzo and brotony like this.
JChin is online now  
post #11740 of 11763 Old 09-09-2019, 04:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
brotony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 759
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 430 Post(s)
Liked: 352
Quote:
Originally Posted by Utopianemo View Post
What is Roku Volume Mode? I don’t know if I’ve heard of that. I looked through all the options, but I couldn’t find it.
While viewing content, use the asterisk option button on Roku remote to view volume mode settings. I believe they may be in the settings too but this is a shortcut. Best access for captions, voice guidance (there's an off by default there too) and volume controls.

For DD, DD+ and Atmos, these options should be disabled. I believe these volume options process the audio as 2 channel stereo only.

Sent from my PH-1 using Tapatalk
galonzo likes this.
brotony is offline  
post #11741 of 11763 Old 09-09-2019, 08:34 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
galonzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: most usually, somewhere in the midwest...
Posts: 2,170
Mentioned: 157 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1357 Post(s)
Liked: 1757
@Utopianemo , I just forced the latest Roku update, and I'm still getting Atmos (just tested Jack Ryan, S1E2 on Amazon Prime Video, and Jumanji: WTTJ in VUDU). If it was working before, and you still get Atmos via disk, then your Oppo Audio settings should be good. Did your AVR recently get an update?
brotony likes this.

Main: UN78HU9000/SEK-3500 | X4200W (Klipsch/HSU 5.1.2) | UDP-203 (fw 65-0131) | TiVo Bolt | Roku P+
2nd: UN65JS9500 | LG LAS855M | UBD-K8500 | Chromecast Ultra | AppleTV4K | TiVo Mini
3rd: 65P-F1 | Klipsch HDT-SB3 | UBP-X700 | Tivo Roamio | AppleTV4K
FS - UHD Digital codes (and some HD codes)
galonzo is offline  
post #11742 of 11763 Old 09-09-2019, 08:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
Utopianemo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 751
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked: 188
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Utopianemo View Post
So yes, I took the Oppo out of the chain, and the problem remains. Even tried different HDMI cables. The issue is the Roku.
Hi Utopianemo, is Roku Volume Mode enabled, if so turn it off.
I was SO hoping this was it! I did in fact have Roku Volume Mode enabled. I disabled it, but it didn’t change anything. It’s still stuck outputting stereo only from the Roku. Just to be sure, I tried checking Netflix, APV, and VUDU, listening to known Atmos demos or movies(or in the case of Netflix, multichannel material), and it all outputs stereo. I was happy to note that disabling Roku Volume Mode in one app did effect the Roku globally.
galonzo likes this.

Pioneer SC-95, 2x Crown XLS 1000 (LCR amps)
3x Epos Epic 2(LCR), 4x Emotiva UAW 6.2(Surrounds), 4x Aperion Intimus LC-I6(Atmos/DTS:X)
2x Dayton Ultimax 18" sealed(subs), Behringer Inuke 6000DSP(sub amp),
Vizio P-65C1 LED HDR
Oppo UDP-203 HD-Blu Ray Player, Oppo DV971H DVD Player, Roku Premiere+
Utopianemo is offline  
post #11743 of 11763 Old 09-09-2019, 09:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
brotony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 759
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 430 Post(s)
Liked: 352
Quote:
Originally Posted by Utopianemo View Post
I was SO hoping this was it! I did in fact have Roku Volume Mode enabled. I disabled it, but it didn’t change anything. It’s still stuck outputting stereo only from the Roku. Just to be sure, I tried checking Netflix, APV, and VUDU, listening to known Atmos demos or movies(or in the case of Netflix, multichannel material), and it all outputs stereo. I was happy to note that disabling Roku Volume Mode in one app did effect the Roku globally.
Did you reboot the Roku after noting audio is still stereo only?

Sent from my PH-1 using Tapatalk
tngiloy likes this.
brotony is offline  
post #11744 of 11763 Old 09-09-2019, 09:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
Utopianemo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 751
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked: 188
Quote:
Originally Posted by galonzo View Post
@Utopianemo , I just forced the latest Roku update, and I'm still getting Atmos (just tested Jack Ryan, S1E2 on Amazon Prime Video, and Jumanji: WTTJ in VUDU). If it was working before, and you still get Atmos via disk, then your Oppo Audio settings should be good. Did your AVR recently get an update?
No, unfortunately Pioneer is terrible with updates and/or they wanted to wash their hands of the SC-9x series. Yes, my Oppo audio settings are good. The problem with that is my Roku is fed THROUGH my Oppo. So if my AVR decodes Atmos(or even vanilla Dolby and DTS multichannel Audio) from my Oppo without issue, then it should by extension decode those same formats from the Roku.

If it’s tripping up JUST with the Roku, then the issue has to either be the Oppo not passing the proper signal from the Roku, or the Roku is not sending the proper signal out. It’s not the AVR, because the AVR reads the Oppo just fine.

Pioneer SC-95, 2x Crown XLS 1000 (LCR amps)
3x Epos Epic 2(LCR), 4x Emotiva UAW 6.2(Surrounds), 4x Aperion Intimus LC-I6(Atmos/DTS:X)
2x Dayton Ultimax 18" sealed(subs), Behringer Inuke 6000DSP(sub amp),
Vizio P-65C1 LED HDR
Oppo UDP-203 HD-Blu Ray Player, Oppo DV971H DVD Player, Roku Premiere+
Utopianemo is offline  
post #11745 of 11763 Old 09-09-2019, 10:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
Utopianemo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 751
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked: 188
Quote:
Originally Posted by brotony View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Utopianemo View Post
I was SO hoping this was it! I did in fact have Roku Volume Mode enabled. I disabled it, but it didn’️t change anything. It’️s still stuck outputting stereo only from the Roku. Just to be sure, I tried checking Netflix, APV, and VUDU, listening to known Atmos demos or movies(or in the case of Netflix, multichannel material), and it all outputs stereo. I was happy to note that disabling Roku Volume Mode in one app did effect the Roku globally.
Did you reboot the Roku after noting audio is still stereo only?

Sent from my PH-1 using Tapatalk
BINGO! Power cycling the Roku AND the receiver after disabling Roku Volume Control did the trick. For some reason I’m not getting Atmos from Prime when watching Jack Ryan, but I’m now receiving multichannel from there, Netflix, and Atmos from Vudu, so I’m going to call it a win. Thank you!
tngiloy, galonzo and brotony like this.

Pioneer SC-95, 2x Crown XLS 1000 (LCR amps)
3x Epos Epic 2(LCR), 4x Emotiva UAW 6.2(Surrounds), 4x Aperion Intimus LC-I6(Atmos/DTS:X)
2x Dayton Ultimax 18" sealed(subs), Behringer Inuke 6000DSP(sub amp),
Vizio P-65C1 LED HDR
Oppo UDP-203 HD-Blu Ray Player, Oppo DV971H DVD Player, Roku Premiere+
Utopianemo is offline  
post #11746 of 11763 Old 09-09-2019, 11:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
brotony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 759
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 430 Post(s)
Liked: 352
Quote:
Originally Posted by Utopianemo View Post
BINGO! Power cycling the Roku AND the receiver after disabling Roku Volume Control did the trick. For some reason I’m not getting Atmos from Prime when watching Jack Ryan, but I’m now receiving multichannel from there, Netflix, and Atmos from Vudu, so I’m going to call it a win. Thank you!
You're welcome. But also @JChin had mentioned the suggestion to reboot if stuck in stereo after disabling volume mode options earlier. Just adding credit where due.

It's good we have so many helpful posters in this forum!

Sent from my PH-1 using Tapatalk
galonzo likes this.
brotony is offline  
post #11747 of 11763 Old 09-10-2019, 06:14 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
galonzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: most usually, somewhere in the midwest...
Posts: 2,170
Mentioned: 157 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1357 Post(s)
Liked: 1757
@Utopianemo , for some reason, I can't get Atmos for JR S1E1 on APV, but the rest of the episodes go right into Atmos; also make sure you're selecting the UHD version of the show, as the HD version doesn't have Atmos. With the latest FireTV update, it now prompts you to select UHD or HD when you select a show, so hopefully we'll see this roll out to other devices

Main: UN78HU9000/SEK-3500 | X4200W (Klipsch/HSU 5.1.2) | UDP-203 (fw 65-0131) | TiVo Bolt | Roku P+
2nd: UN65JS9500 | LG LAS855M | UBD-K8500 | Chromecast Ultra | AppleTV4K | TiVo Mini
3rd: 65P-F1 | Klipsch HDT-SB3 | UBP-X700 | Tivo Roamio | AppleTV4K
FS - UHD Digital codes (and some HD codes)
galonzo is offline  
post #11748 of 11763 Old 09-10-2019, 06:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
Utopianemo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 751
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked: 188
Quote:
Originally Posted by galonzo View Post
@Utopianemo , for some reason, I can't get Atmos for JR S1E1 on APV, but the rest of the episodes go right into Atmos; also make sure you're selecting the UHD version of the show, as the HD version doesn't have Atmos. With the latest FireTV update, it now prompts you to select UHD or HD when you select a show, so hopefully we'll see this roll out to other devices [IMG class=inlineimg]/forum/images/smilies/wink.gif[/IMG]
I did notice at the time that you specifically mentioned watching Atmos in episode 2, so I tried both the first and second episode. It *appeared* that I was getting both 4K and HDR on Jack Ryan, but frankly I was so happy I could see my receiver picking up multiple channels and a sub, I didn’t bother to check. I’ll take a look when I get home.
galonzo likes this.

Pioneer SC-95, 2x Crown XLS 1000 (LCR amps)
3x Epos Epic 2(LCR), 4x Emotiva UAW 6.2(Surrounds), 4x Aperion Intimus LC-I6(Atmos/DTS:X)
2x Dayton Ultimax 18" sealed(subs), Behringer Inuke 6000DSP(sub amp),
Vizio P-65C1 LED HDR
Oppo UDP-203 HD-Blu Ray Player, Oppo DV971H DVD Player, Roku Premiere+
Utopianemo is offline  
post #11749 of 11763 Old 09-10-2019, 08:23 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 2,977
Mentioned: 55 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1712 Post(s)
Liked: 1082
Quote:
Originally Posted by galonzo View Post
.... With the latest FireTV update, it now prompts you to select UHD or HD when you select a show, so hopefully we'll see this roll out to other devices
Wow, big news. I hadn't seen anything on the FTV thread. Amazon really needed to do something about their UHD listings. I've been meaning to try my FTV more but I was getting erratic audio dropouts. Maybe they fixed that bug as well.
galonzo likes this.
naustin is offline  
post #11750 of 11763 Old 09-11-2019, 03:06 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,717
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1103 Post(s)
Liked: 452
Pandora: I have to login every time I wan't access. Is it just me?
JoeKustra is offline  
post #11751 of 11763 Old 09-11-2019, 05:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
chi_guy50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 3,629
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2229 Post(s)
Liked: 2268
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
Pandora: I have to login every time I wan't access. Is it just me?

IDK if it's just you, but as it happens I was playing Pandora on my Roku Ultra when I read your post and I did not have to log in to access my account having logged in when I originally set up the Roku.

Living Room: Sony XBR-65Z9D; Oppo UDP-203; Nvidia Shield TV; Roku Ultra; Denon AVR-X8500H (9.1.4/13.1); Polk Audio RTiA7 (Fl/r), CSiA6 (C), RTiA5 (Sl/r & FW), OWM5 (SB), 80F/X-RT (FH, RH); SVS SB-2000 (SW)
Bedroom: Sony XBR-55HX929, DarbeeVision DVP 5000S, Amazon Fire TV 4K, Yamaha R-N402 Network Receiver, Polk Audio LSiM703
chi_guy50 is offline  
post #11752 of 11763 Old 09-12-2019, 05:31 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,717
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1103 Post(s)
Liked: 452
Quote:
Originally Posted by chi_guy50 View Post
IDK if it's just you, but as it happens I was playing Pandora on my Roku Ultra when I read your post and I did not have to log in to access my account having logged in when I originally set up the Roku.
Thanks for the reply. It's only my Ultra. I have no problem on my Blu-ray, TV or TiVo.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #11753 of 11763 Old 09-16-2019, 06:41 PM
Member
 
Charlie_L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: CO
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 18
sound disparity

We streamed John Wick 3 over Vudu the other night and found we had to bump the center channel a couple of dB to make out the dialog. For giggles, I later ran the movie (still on Vudu) on my ATV4k and found the dialog was as it should be but the LFE was less intense. My AvM-60 was showing Dolby Atmos for the Roku, but Multi-PCM for the ATV. I apologize if this is all known already, but I did not find a discussion in either of the giant Roku or ATV threads.

Thanks.
Charlie_L is offline  
post #11754 of 11763 Old 09-16-2019, 07:12 PM
Senior Member
 
hodgjy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charlie_L View Post
We streamed John Wick 3 over Vudu the other night and found we had to bump the center channel a couple of dB to make out the dialog. For giggles, I later ran the movie (still on Vudu) on my ATV4k and found the dialog was as it should be but the LFE was less intense. My AvM-60 was showing Dolby Atmos for the Roku, but Multi-PCM for the ATV. I apologize if this is all known already, but I did not find a discussion in either of the giant Roku or ATV threads.

Thanks.
Apple TV sends multi-channel PCM, and some receivers don't automatically add the +10 db to LFE that they know to add to add to Dolby Digital. See if your receiver has PCM HDMI LFE +10 setting. This is pretty universal in Sony receivers, for example.
naustin likes this.
hodgjy is offline  
post #11755 of 11763 Old 09-17-2019, 10:25 AM
Senior Member
 
Zaxdad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Western North Carolina
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Hi All.
Can any tell me if the Premeire+ remote is IR or RF?
Thanks
Zaxdad is offline  
post #11756 of 11763 Old 09-17-2019, 10:38 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state)
Posts: 2,167
Mentioned: 59 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1355 Post(s)
Liked: 577
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zaxdad View Post
Hi All.
Can any tell me if the Premeire+ remote is IR or RF?
Thanks
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Roku#Feature_comparison

There are two versions of the Premiere+, but both support both IR and WiFi Direct.
Charlie_L, Zaxdad and galonzo like this.

Dan
Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Yamaha RX-V583, Nvidia Shield, a number of Roku players and TVs, Windows 10 media server with Serviio and Plex. Other players and TVs as well.
atc98092 is offline  
post #11757 of 11763 Old Yesterday, 06:01 AM
Member
 
camacho8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Isn't this about the time Roku announces new streaming boxes/sticks....Hoping for Dolby Vision add on finally.

65 Sony A1E-Oled - Calman Home Ent/C6 HDR2000
Denon - 7200WA - Mirage Speakers
Roku Ultra/Sony UBP-X800M2/4K Firestick
camacho8 is offline  
post #11758 of 11763 Old Yesterday, 06:14 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state)
Posts: 2,167
Mentioned: 59 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1355 Post(s)
Liked: 577
This is around the time of year they do announce new products, but I wouldn't hold my breath for DV. That requires a license, and they won't even pay for lossless audio bitstreaming, which would benefit far more users than DV. Don't get me wrong, it would be a great addition. But they didn't even add MPEG-2 video support until it no longer required a license.
camacho8 likes this.

Dan
Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Yamaha RX-V583, Nvidia Shield, a number of Roku players and TVs, Windows 10 media server with Serviio and Plex. Other players and TVs as well.
atc98092 is offline  
post #11759 of 11763 Old Yesterday, 08:28 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 2,977
Mentioned: 55 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1712 Post(s)
Liked: 1082
Plus their newly released Soundbar with an Ultra built in doesn't include DV support.
aaronwt and galonzo like this.
naustin is offline  
post #11760 of 11763 Old Yesterday, 08:47 AM
Member
 
CalJake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbwitt View Post
I also got my ultra from Walmart. But I'm having hdcp issues. I don't yet have a 4k Tv but I want to use it in 1080p mode for now. I plugged the ultra into my receiver and the receiver says it can't display the content because my TV isn't 2.2 compatible. So I plug the roku directly into the TV and it works fine. I get through the setup and tell it to only output 1080p. Then plug it back into the avr and get the hdcp error again. Not sure what to do now. I suspect the avr is the problem and have posted in that owners thread but haven't gotten an answer yet. Any ideas?
Have you tried manually setting the display resolution (and sound) on the Roku when it's attached to the AVR? If left to "auto," it doesn't always work well. I was surprised to see this error a couple of times too, but it eventually went away. I don't recall doing anything special to get past the error.
CalJake is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
hdr , roku ultra , settings , ultra hd

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off