Official ROKU 4K (HDR) Premiere +/Ultra Owners Thread - Page 431 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 11185Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #12901 of 13701 Old 01-25-2020, 12:42 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rdgcss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Salisbury,NC
Posts: 1,423
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 297 Post(s)
Liked: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wendell R. Breland View Post
Anyone using an IR remote to control their Ultra? If true do you have any problems doing so? If not, what IR remote do you use?

For Netflix and Amazon Prime, when I cursor Up or Down or Left or Right the cursor moves two steps for one button push. On Vudu, Movies Anywhere and other places the cursor moves one step for one button press as one would expect.

I use a URC MX-980 remote and used the codes in the URC database. For the cursor pad I also have tried Pronto hex codes from the folks JP1 remote site and from Global Caché. Same results.
Harmony One which is IR, no problems
rdgcss is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12902 of 13701 Old 01-25-2020, 01:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
brotony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 972
Mentioned: 42 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 551 Post(s)
Liked: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wendell R. Breland View Post
Anyone using an IR remote to control their Ultra? If true do you have any problems doing so? If not, what IR remote do you use?



For Netflix and Amazon Prime, when I cursor Up or Down or Left or Right the cursor moves two steps for one button push. On Vudu, Movies Anywhere and other places the cursor moves one step for one button press as one would expect.



I use a URC MX-980 remote and used the codes in the URC database. For the cursor pad I also have tried Pronto hex codes from the folks JP1 remote site and from Global Caché. Same results.
Another Harmony user here. No problem with my Roku Ultra using Harmony 950 with hub on IR. I prefer IR on my Harmony hub because IP isn't as fluid and reliable for me as IR is. I get ignored input with IP and never could tweak it to suit me.

And I also checked Prime and Netflix just now before posting. No problem landing one up, down, left or right.

I've also got an Inteset 422-2. It works fine on those apps too but line of sight limited.

Sent from my PH-1 using Tapatalk
brotony is offline  
post #12903 of 13701 Old 01-25-2020, 06:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
redsandvb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: HI
Posts: 621
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wendell R. Breland View Post
Anyone using an IR remote to control their Ultra? If true do you have any problems doing so? If not, what IR remote do you use?

For Netflix and Amazon Prime, when I cursor Up or Down or Left or Right the cursor moves two steps for one button push. On Vudu, Movies Anywhere and other places the cursor moves one step for one button press as one would expect.

I use a URC MX-980 remote and used the codes in the URC database. For the cursor pad I also have tried Pronto hex codes from the folks JP1 remote site and from Global Caché. Same results.
I use a URC MX-880 on a 4630X Premiere+. I think I remember having to change the number of repeats to 1 for each code.
galonzo likes this.
redsandvb is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12904 of 13701 Old 01-25-2020, 06:50 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
D Bone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: SoCal, USA
Posts: 1,994
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 530 Post(s)
Liked: 653
Harmony 650 here with zero issues.
D Bone is offline  
post #12905 of 13701 Old 01-25-2020, 07:17 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bobby94928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Rohnert Park, CA
Posts: 5,807
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 984
Harmony 700 here, works fine. I do see that you have to aim fairly close to the Roku though.

Bobby 

bobby94928 is online now  
post #12906 of 13701 Old 01-26-2020, 04:13 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Sgooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Space Coast, FL
Posts: 1,238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 244 Post(s)
Liked: 152
Harmony One - works fine.

Please enter password to view this signature.
Sgooter is offline  
post #12907 of 13701 Old 01-26-2020, 06:31 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tngiloy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Morrison, Colorado
Posts: 1,502
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 560 Post(s)
Liked: 361
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wendell R. Breland View Post
Anyone using an IR remote to control their Ultra? If true do you have any problems doing so? If not, what IR remote do you use?

For Netflix and Amazon Prime, when I cursor Up or Down or Left or Right the cursor moves two steps for one button push. On Vudu, Movies Anywhere and other places the cursor moves one step for one button press as one would expect.

I use a URC MX-980 remote and used the codes in the URC database. For the cursor pad I also have tried Pronto hex codes from the folks JP1 remote site and from Global Caché. Same results.
I use an MX-900 and had the same problem as you. I was able to get it to work correctly by using the 'learn' function in Editor. To do this you will need an older ROKU remote. I had one from a ROKU Premier +.
The newer ROKU boxes come with remotes that do NOT send out an IR signal. The boxes accept IR, but the remotes do not send out IR, so can't be used to 'learn' to URC.
If you have or are able to get an older ROKU IR remote, use a quick button push during the 'learn' function.
Hope this helps,
Tom

"When all else fails, read the manual."
tngiloy is online now  
post #12908 of 13701 Old 01-26-2020, 06:38 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tngiloy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Morrison, Colorado
Posts: 1,502
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 560 Post(s)
Liked: 361
Quote:
Originally Posted by redsandvb View Post
I use a URC MX-880 on a 4630X Premiere+. I think I remember having to change the number of repeats to 1 for each code.
@Wendell R. Breland I'm pretty sure I tried this, but it's easy to try. If it doesn't work you may need to do the 'learn' function.

"When all else fails, read the manual."
tngiloy is online now  
post #12909 of 13701 Old 01-26-2020, 07:39 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Wendell R. Breland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 5,160
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 624 Post(s)
Liked: 317
Thanks for all the replies. I had set the number of repeats to 1 but the problem persisted for those certain apps.

Quote:
Originally Posted by brotony View Post
I've also got an Inteset 422-2. It works fine on those apps too but line of sight limited.
On the off chance the Inteset would work I ordered a 422-3 yesterday. I will learn the cursor keys into the MX-980 and see if that works.

Below is my two soft pages in the MX-980 for the Roku (click for larger):
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	MX-980_Roku.png
Views:	59
Size:	91.1 KB
ID:	2676152  
Wendell R. Breland is offline  
post #12910 of 13701 Old 01-26-2020, 08:06 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: SW USA
Posts: 9,779
Mentioned: 51 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5206 Post(s)
Liked: 3219
The Super Bowl is supposed to be available with the Fox Sports app on the Roku in 4k HDR. I installed the app and setup a new account with an userID and pswd but it keeps asking me for a TV provider but I don't have one. I use an outdoor antenna. I was able to get past this screen but it says it would be "limited" without the TV provider. Does this mean I will not be able to watch it using this app in 4k HDR? I have looked at the upcoming events on the app but it just shows the Super Bowl pregame show and not the Super bowl itself.

lujan
696 Ultra HD
737 HD
4 SD
lujan is online now  
post #12911 of 13701 Old 01-26-2020, 08:29 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ggw2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 1,680
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1024 Post(s)
Liked: 504
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
The Super Bowl is supposed to be available with the Fox Sports app on the Roku in 4k HDR. I installed the app and setup a new account with an userID and pswd but it keeps asking me for a TV provider but I don't have one. I use an outdoor antenna. I was able to get past this screen but it says it would be "limited" without the TV provider. Does this mean I will not be able to watch it using this app in 4k HDR? I have looked at the upcoming events on the app but it just shows the Super Bowl pregame show and not the Super bowl itself.
That is correct- without a "provider" you will get the pregame/SB/halftime show in HD, not upscaled 4K HDR... Maybe it's time to find a friend who can provide you the needed info..
Gerry
lujan and galonzo like this.

Sony XBR 77A9G - Sony STR-DH790 ATMOS - Sony UBP-X700 UHD BD Player - 2019 Shield TV Pro - 2019 Roku Ultra
ggw2000 is offline  
post #12912 of 13701 Old 01-26-2020, 08:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
dvdchance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Carteret, Middlesex County, NJ
Posts: 936
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggw2000 View Post
That is correct- without a "provider" you will get the pregame/SB/halftime show in HD, not upscaled 4K HDR... Maybe it's time to find a friend who can provide you the needed info..
Gerry
Just a thought, but would a trial of 1 of the streaming services, say YouTubeTV, give you the provider access you need without buying the sub?
galonzo likes this.
dvdchance is offline  
post #12913 of 13701 Old 01-26-2020, 09:10 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ggw2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 1,680
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1024 Post(s)
Liked: 504
Quote:
Originally Posted by dvdchance View Post
Just a thought, but would a trial of 1 of the streaming services, say YouTubeTV, give you the provider access you need without buying the sub?
That's a thought but not guaranteed of course. My son has YouTubeTV and he was able to get his ROKU TV setup with the app without problem.. I have no idea how extensive the list of providers is with Fox Sports though.. One could assume (maybe) if the streaming service has Fox Sports then they would be on the list..
Gerry
galonzo likes this.

Sony XBR 77A9G - Sony STR-DH790 ATMOS - Sony UBP-X700 UHD BD Player - 2019 Shield TV Pro - 2019 Roku Ultra
ggw2000 is offline  
post #12914 of 13701 Old 01-26-2020, 09:11 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: SW USA
Posts: 9,779
Mentioned: 51 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5206 Post(s)
Liked: 3219
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggw2000 View Post
That is correct- without a "provider" you will get the pregame/SB/halftime show in HD, not upscaled 4K HDR... Maybe it's time to find a friend who can provide you the needed info..
Gerry
I have Comcast but only Internet and not TV. I wonder if typing in the UserID and Pswd for Comcast would work? I think I'll try it, it wouldn't hurt?

lujan
696 Ultra HD
737 HD
4 SD
lujan is online now  
post #12915 of 13701 Old 01-26-2020, 09:36 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Wendell R. Breland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 5,160
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 624 Post(s)
Liked: 317
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
The Super Bowl is supposed to be available with the Fox Sports app on the Roku in 4k HDR. I installed the app and setup a new account with an userID and pswd but it keeps asking me for a TV provider but I don't have one. I use an outdoor antenna.
By TV provider I assume your local Fox station, if so, go to Titian TV (here), set for your area, click + and select Broadcast. It will give a list of all your local stations. Or use the FCC maps here.
Wendell R. Breland is offline  
post #12916 of 13701 Old 01-26-2020, 09:46 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tngiloy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Morrison, Colorado
Posts: 1,502
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 560 Post(s)
Liked: 361
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wendell R. Breland View Post
Thanks for all the replies. I had set the number of repeats to 1 but the problem persisted for those certain apps.

On the off chance the Inteset would work I ordered a 422-3 yesterday. I will learn the cursor keys into the MX-980 and see if that works.

Below is my two soft pages in the MX-980 for the Roku (click for larger):
You can probably find a used ROKU Express, Premier or Premier+ with the old IR remote on Craigs list for real cheap if that doesn't work.
Wendell R. Breland likes this.

"When all else fails, read the manual."
tngiloy is online now  
post #12917 of 13701 Old 01-26-2020, 09:48 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Cheddarhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,164
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 803 Post(s)
Liked: 896
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wendell R. Breland View Post
By TV provider I assume your local Fox station, if so, go to Titian TV (here), set for your area, click + and select Broadcast. It will give a list of all your local stations. Or use the FCC maps here.
Needs to be a pay TV provider that carries a local Fox station and usually FS1/FS2. You will need to enter the username and password for the selected provider.

Current system:
Sony 75X900e/Sony STR-DN-1080, CS-3/CS-8/CS5
Sony X800 4K blu-ray player/Dish Hopper3
Roku 4 Premier/Sony PS-4
Cheddarhead is online now  
post #12918 of 13701 Old 01-26-2020, 09:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: SW USA
Posts: 9,779
Mentioned: 51 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5206 Post(s)
Liked: 3219
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wendell R. Breland View Post
By TV provider I assume your local Fox station, if so, go to Titian TV (here), set for your area, click + and select Broadcast. It will give a list of all your local stations. Or use the FCC maps here.
Will do, but I don't see that helps with the Fox Sports app when it asks for credentials for my TV provider because I still won't have any as far as I can tell?

lujan
696 Ultra HD
737 HD
4 SD
lujan is online now  
post #12919 of 13701 Old 01-26-2020, 10:16 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Wendell R. Breland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 5,160
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 624 Post(s)
Liked: 317
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheddarhead View Post
Needs to be a pay TV provider that carries a local Fox station and usually FS1/FS2. You will need to enter the username and password for the selected provider.
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
Will do, but I don't see that helps with the Fox Sports app when it asks for credentials for my TV provider because I still won't have any as far as I can tell?
Ah, I see. No pay TV, no Fox Sports app. Saves me from installing app as I do not have any traditional linear pay TV. All my pay TV is streaming (Netflix, Amazon, etc.).
Wendell R. Breland is offline  
post #12920 of 13701 Old 01-26-2020, 11:17 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
gwsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Tulsa
Posts: 21,177
Mentioned: 102 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4558 Post(s)
Liked: 6073
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wendell R. Breland View Post
Ah, I see. No pay TV, no Fox Sports app. Saves me from installing app as I do not have any traditional linear pay TV. All my pay TV is streaming (Netflix, Amazon, etc.).
My daughter and son in law are cord cutters too. Alas, I am too set in my ways to give up cable and my TiVos. It’s no longer cost effectively to have them but I’ve reached a point in life where I’m unlikely to run out of money before I die. (This is not because I’m rich, I’m not, but because I’m old.) Thus, I hold my nose and pay whatever the cable company and TiVo charge.
RickD_99, joe221, galonzo and 1 others like this.

HT setup: Sony 75XBR X940D UHD HDR TV; Kaleidescape Strato Movie Server 6 TB and Terra Server 24 TB; Yamaha RX-A3060 AV receiver; Sonamp 2-1 2channel 100W power amp; Crestron Control System; 2 Rythmik FV18 subwoofers, 6 Hsu HB-1 Bookshelf speakers, 1 Hsu HC-1 Center speaker, 4 Focal ICW8 in-ceiling Atmos speakers; Oppo UDP-203 4K HDR BD player. TiVO Bolt 1TB DVR; TiVo Premiere Elite 2 TB DVR; Roku Premiere+; Apple TV 4K
gwsat is offline  
post #12921 of 13701 Old 01-26-2020, 11:50 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: SW USA
Posts: 9,779
Mentioned: 51 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5206 Post(s)
Liked: 3219
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wendell R. Breland View Post
Ah, I see. No pay TV, no Fox Sports app. Saves me from installing app as I do not have any traditional linear pay TV. All my pay TV is streaming (Netflix, Amazon, etc.).
Anyone know of an internet based TV provider that might have a one-week free tryout period? I could do this until the game is over.

lujan
696 Ultra HD
737 HD
4 SD
lujan is online now  
post #12922 of 13701 Old 01-26-2020, 12:38 PM
Member
 
psurunner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Loving my new Denon 3600 1 week in. Set up as 5.2.4.

Question about Atmos not coming through for my Roku Ultra streamer.

Atmos working great through my Blu Ray player, loved The Joker last night, but I can’t get the Atmos stream to come through on my Roku Ultra streamer. I’ve got the Roku hooked directly via HDMI into the Denon.

DD+ shows up, but not an Atmos stream through either Netflix or Prime shows that are reported to have the Atmos stream. I’ve done a soft reset on the Denon, unplugged and replugged the Roku box and no resolution.

My TV is a Samsung plasma 1080p, could this be the reason the Roku doesn’t output Atmos audio?

Any ideas on what else can try?

Thanks!
psurunner is offline  
post #12923 of 13701 Old 01-26-2020, 01:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Wendell R. Breland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 5,160
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 624 Post(s)
Liked: 317
Quote:
Originally Posted by psurunner View Post
My TV is a Samsung plasma 1080p, could this be the reason the Roku doesn’t output Atmos audio?
Most likely as Atmos seems to be limited to content in UHD (2160). You cold see if there is an HDFury (here) product that could help you out. Several HDFury threads in the Video Components section (here).

If AVS gets any slower it will be going backwards.
Wendell R. Breland is offline  
post #12924 of 13701 Old 01-26-2020, 01:06 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 34,982
Mentioned: 28 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4566 Post(s)
Liked: 4221
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
Anyone know of an internet based TV provider that might have a one-week free tryout period? I could do this until the game is over.
If I remember correctly, the Super Bowl LIV in 4K Advance Discussion Thread mentions some providers that have trials. I think FuboTV was one of them. I watched some of the Women's World Cup matches on FuboTV and it worked very nicely though I don't recall there being any HDR enhancement.
lujan likes this.
Keenan is online now  
post #12925 of 13701 Old 01-26-2020, 01:15 PM
Member
 
psurunner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wendell R. Breland View Post
Most likely as Atmos seems to be limited to content in UHD (2160).
Thanks, I saw a post about the Roku box being able to read downstream and figured my old 1080p TV may be the cause of what audio stream I was getting.

I’ll be adding a 4K TV soon enough so for now I’ll be happy with the Denon’s ability to Virtually Upmix the 5.2 audio stream to my 5.2.4 setup.
psurunner is offline  
post #12926 of 13701 Old 01-26-2020, 01:58 PM
Senior Member
 
LG8600User's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 262 Post(s)
Liked: 327
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
The Super Bowl is supposed to be available with the Fox Sports app on the Roku in 4k HDR. I installed the app and setup a new account with an userID and pswd but it keeps asking me for a TV provider but I don't have one. I use an outdoor antenna. I was able to get past this screen but it says it would be "limited" without the TV provider. Does this mean I will not be able to watch it using this app in 4k HDR? I have looked at the upcoming events on the app but it just shows the Super Bowl pregame show and not the Super bowl itself.

No. You will still be able to watch it in 4K HDR for "free" with just your fox.com profile login (no "TV provider" login).

https://www.foxsports.com/nfl/super-bowl-2020

https://help.fox.com/fox/s/article/C...-Bowl-for-free

Q: Can I watch the Super Bowl for free?
Watch the Super Bowl in 4K Ultra HD when you create a FOX profile. Stream the game for FREE on the FOX Sports App and FOXSports.com.
galonzo likes this.
LG8600User is offline  
post #12927 of 13701 Old 01-26-2020, 02:03 PM
Senior Member
 
LG8600User's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 262 Post(s)
Liked: 327
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggw2000 View Post
That is correct- without a "provider" you will get the pregame/SB/halftime show in HD, not upscaled 4K HDR... Maybe it's time to find a friend who can provide you the needed info..
Gerry
That is incorrect information - the SB will be free to watch with just a fox.com profile login (and in 4K HDR as well with supported devices):

https://www.foxsports.com/nfl/super-bowl-2020

https://help.fox.com/fox/s/article/C...-Bowl-for-free

Q: Can I watch the Super Bowl for free?
Watch the Super Bowl in 4K Ultra HD when you create a FOX profile. Stream the game for FREE on the FOX Sports App and FOXSports.com
LG8600User is offline  
post #12928 of 13701 Old 01-26-2020, 02:04 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tngiloy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Morrison, Colorado
Posts: 1,502
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 560 Post(s)
Liked: 361
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keenan View Post
If I remember correctly, the Super Bowl LIV in 4K Advance Discussion Thread mentions some providers that have trials. I think FuboTV was one of them. I watched some of the Women's World Cup matches on FuboTV and it worked very nicely though I don't recall there being any HDR enhancement.
I was able to sign up for the FoxSports app using Sling as my provider (in the 'others' list). Whether this will work to get the SB in 4K I guess I'll find out next week.
FWIW both my TV's are 4K and will upconvert my OTA signal (Fox is 720p I'm pretty sure), and I get a strong OTA signal. As long as the game is good, and on paper it looks like it should be fun, I'll be happy.

"When all else fails, read the manual."
tngiloy is online now  
post #12929 of 13701 Old 01-26-2020, 02:06 PM
Senior Member
 
LG8600User's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 262 Post(s)
Liked: 327
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheddarhead View Post
Needs to be a pay TV provider that carries a local Fox station and usually FS1/FS2. You will need to enter the username and password for the selected provider.

Again, that is incorrect information - the SB will be free to watch with just a fox.com profile login (and in 4K HDR as well with supported devices):

https://www.foxsports.com/nfl/super-bowl-2020

https://help.fox.com/fox/s/article/C...-Bowl-for-free

Q: Can I watch the Super Bowl for free?
Watch the Super Bowl in 4K Ultra HD when you create a FOX profile. Stream the game for FREE on the FOX Sports App and FOXSports.com
galonzo likes this.
LG8600User is offline  
post #12930 of 13701 Old 01-26-2020, 02:09 PM
Senior Member
 
LG8600User's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 262 Post(s)
Liked: 327
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
Will do, but I don't see that helps with the Fox Sports app when it asks for credentials for my TV provider because I still won't have any as far as I can tell?

Do the (fox.com created) Profile login, skip the TV Provider login.
galonzo likes this.
LG8600User is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
hdr , roku ultra , settings , ultra hd

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off