Official ROKU 4K (HDR) Premiere +/Ultra Owners Thread - Page 438 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 10832Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #13111 of 13152 Old 02-13-2020, 07:30 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
chi_guy50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 3,762
Mentioned: 29 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2322 Post(s)
Liked: 2418
Quote:
Originally Posted by ProfSnakes View Post
Sounds like you'd like the Hisense H8F or H9F.
Sharp picture, good feature set, great contrast, and the Vivid mode makes colors Pop. Also HDR in Vivid mode can hit 1000nits to really get that contrast and saturation.

Tastes may vary, but it remains that Vivid mode is to picture quality what Liberace was to music.




aaronwt, joe221, pjp and 6 others like this.

Living Room: Sony XBR-65Z9D; Oppo UDP-203; Nvidia Shield TV; Roku Ultra; Denon AVR-X8500H (9.1.4/13.1); Polk Audio RTiA7 (Fl/r), CSiA6 (C), RTiA5 (Sl/r & FW), OWM5 (SB), 80F/X-RT (FH, RH); SVS SB-2000 (SW)
Bedroom: Sony XBR-55HX929, DarbeeVision DVP 5000S, Amazon Fire TV 4K, Yamaha R-N402 Network Receiver, Polk Audio LSiM703
chi_guy50 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #13112 of 13152 Old 02-13-2020, 07:41 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
joe221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: West Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 3,849
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 240 Post(s)
Liked: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by chi_guy50 View Post
Tastes may vary, but it remains that Vivid mode is to picture quality what Liberace was to music.




When my bro and his wife told me they recently upgraded their living room TV from the 40” Sammy to a 4K 55” curved Sammy. (Didn’t know they still made it) I told them that was great. I was thinking about how to get some configs to try and discussed the different modes and to use Movie etc. etc. Then they told me the mode they “Loved” and my heart sank. Dynamic. There’s a mode for everyone, to love. Sigh. 😢
aaronwt and naustin like this.

Joe in West Los Angeles, CA
joe221 is offline  
post #13113 of 13152 Old 02-13-2020, 01:17 PM
Senior Member
 
MRG1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 439
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 258 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by ProfSnakes View Post
Sounds like you'd like the Hisense H8F or H9F.
Thanks for the tip!
MRG1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #13114 of 13152 Old 02-13-2020, 01:47 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 36,573
Mentioned: 74 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9756 Post(s)
Liked: 6422
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgcss View Post
Netflix solved the problem so (Roku) could put frame rate matching back in. Who cares about Hulu, I refuse to pay & still have to watch commercials that you can’t fast-forward thru plus no 4k & no surround sound
Most of what I watch on Hulu is in 5.1. It really depends on what device you are using to watch Hulu. Since not all devices have access to their 5.1 audio.

57TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #13115 of 13152 Old 02-13-2020, 08:14 PM
Senior Member
 
ScottFern's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Is it best practice to plug a Roku stick into the TV and then have a separate HDMI connection to the sound bar? I've been having ally types of issues with the Roku connected to the sound bar directly. I did that so I could get Atmos if available but the remote buttons are not being recognized when I push them.
ScottFern is offline  
post #13116 of 13152 Old 02-13-2020, 08:27 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state)
Posts: 2,462
Mentioned: 63 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1550 Post(s)
Liked: 760
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottFern View Post
Is it best practice to plug a Roku stick into the TV and then have a separate HDMI connection to the sound bar? I've been having ally types of issues with the Roku connected to the sound bar directly. I did that so I could get Atmos if available but the remote buttons are not being recognized when I push them.
I assume you mean using ARC to feed the audio back to the soundbar. That is certainly one option. When you say the remote plugged into the soundbar directly you have remote button issues. Are you referring to using the Roku remote to control the Roku itself, using a different remote that isn't working right, or using the Roku remote to control the TV?

Also, exactly which model Roku do you have? Some people lately have referred to the Express or Premiere as a Stick, which is a completely different model. While a true Roku Stick always has an WiFi Direct remote, and will work anywhere in the room, the Express and some of the other players only have an IR remote, which requires a direct line of sight between the Roku and the remote to work correctly.

Dan
Samsung JU7100 and NU7100 4K TVs, Yamaha RX-V583, Nvidia Shield, a number of Roku players and TVs, Windows 10 media server with Serviio and Plex. Other players and TVs as well.
atc98092 is online now  
post #13117 of 13152 Old 02-15-2020, 12:13 PM
Senior Member
 
howard68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 407
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 291 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Ok
I have not read everything here.
I have a problem with my Roku ultra dropping out sound in Dolby Atmos on my Denon 6200
My blu rays never do itso don't think it is the amp per say
And via the same Roku using Disney + Atmos sound is is fine
Only on the Vudu app and movies anywhere
Any help?
Regards Howard
howard68 is offline  
post #13118 of 13152 Old 02-16-2020, 11:09 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Hi all, I would like to receive some input on the following question: I have a Roku Ultra running to an Integra DRX4.3 to a Sammy 2019 Q900RB display. All of these components are connected with the latest hdmi and I can enable 4k60 HDR if desired. My question is what display setting works best with the Roku. I watch a diverse set of content, running everywhere from Vudu UHD HDR movies to Sling TV. I find that if I set the Roku to automatic display setting, it will enable 4k60 and the Sling TV video quality is poor. If I manually set the Roku to 720p, the Sling TV looks much better, but then I am downscaling the Vudu UHD movies out of the Roku and upscaling up to 8K on the TV(am I correct?). I wish there was a simple passthrough for the Roku but there does not seem to be such a setting, so I am at a loss as to what to do. Do I have to possibly revert to manually changing the Roku settings every time I want to watch content from different apps on the Roku?

Thanks in advance, John
John Selzer is offline  
post #13119 of 13152 Old 02-16-2020, 12:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 3,312
Mentioned: 56 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1948 Post(s)
Liked: 1284
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Selzer View Post
Hi all, I would like to receive some input on the following question: I have a Roku Ultra running to an Integra DRX4.3 to a Sammy 2019 Q900RB display. All of these components are connected with the latest hdmi and I can enable 4k60 HDR if desired. My question is what display setting works best with the Roku. I watch a diverse set of content, running everywhere from Vudu UHD HDR movies to Sling TV. I find that if I set the Roku to automatic display setting, it will enable 4k60 and the Sling TV video quality is poor. If I manually set the Roku to 720p, the Sling TV looks much better, but then I am downscaling the Vudu UHD movies out of the Roku and upscaling up to 8K on the TV(am I correct?). I wish there was a simple passthrough for the Roku but there does not seem to be such a setting, so I am at a loss as to what to do. Do I have to possibly revert to manually changing the Roku settings every time I want to watch content from different apps on the Roku?

Thanks in advance, John
Set your Display Type to Auto Detect and under System, Advanced System Settings, Advanced Display Settings, Auto-adjust Display refresh rate set to Enable. You will then get the Apps as designed by the developer.
naustin is online now  
post #13120 of 13152 Old 02-16-2020, 12:32 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by naustin View Post
Set your Display Type to Auto Detect and under System, Advanced System Settings, Advanced Display Settings, Auto-adjust Display refresh rate set to Enable. You will then get the Apps as designed by the developer.
Thank you for the response! I just never checked the advanced settings. Great and I appreciate it.

Btw: I just enabled the advanced setting and have the display set to "auto". I watched Sling TV and a Vudu UHD movie and both resolutions were at 4K, 60 for the Sling TV and 24 for the Vudu movie(according to my tv info). I am pretty sure that Sling TV is not streamed at 4K. So does that mean it is being upscaled by the Roku Ultra? I do want to point out though, that with the enabled advanced display refresh rate setting, Sling TV looks about 1000% better than without that advanced setting being enabled. I am just curious why the Roku Ultra is outputting at 4K for the Sling TV app?

Regards, John
naustin likes this.

Last edited by John Selzer; 02-16-2020 at 12:50 PM.
John Selzer is offline  
post #13121 of 13152 Old 02-16-2020, 02:17 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state)
Posts: 2,462
Mentioned: 63 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1550 Post(s)
Liked: 760
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Selzer View Post
Thank you for the response! I just never checked the advanced settings. Great and I appreciate it.

Btw: I just enabled the advanced setting and have the display set to "auto". I watched Sling TV and a Vudu UHD movie and both resolutions were at 4K, 60 for the Sling TV and 24 for the Vudu movie(according to my tv info). I am pretty sure that Sling TV is not streamed at 4K. So does that mean it is being upscaled by the Roku Ultra? I do want to point out though, that with the enabled advanced display refresh rate setting, Sling TV looks about 1000% better than without that advanced setting being enabled. I am just curious why the Roku Ultra is outputting at 4K for the Sling TV app?

Regards, John
Yes, the Ultra is doing the upscaling. The only way to not have that happen is to set the Roku to 1080, but then it will downscale 4K to 1080. No other option unfortunately.
kbmb and galonzo like this.

Dan
Samsung JU7100 and NU7100 4K TVs, Yamaha RX-V583, Nvidia Shield, a number of Roku players and TVs, Windows 10 media server with Serviio and Plex. Other players and TVs as well.
atc98092 is online now  
post #13122 of 13152 Old 02-16-2020, 02:20 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by atc98092 View Post
Yes, the Ultra is doing the upscaling. The only way to not have that happen is to set the Roku to 1080, but then it will downscale 4K to 1080. No other option unfortunately.
Thank you for the response. I wish Roku enabled passthrough, but at least I know what I am dealing with now.

Regards, John
John Selzer is offline  
post #13123 of 13152 Old 02-16-2020, 03:49 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 9,463
Mentioned: 47 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4977 Post(s)
Liked: 2989
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Selzer View Post
Thank you for the response. I wish Roku enabled passthrough, but at least I know what I am dealing with now.

Regards, John
I don't know of any streaming device that enables passthrough except the Shield but that's only to watch local .mkv files for example.
aaronwt, kbmb and galonzo like this.

lujan
623 Ultra HD
727 HD
4 SD
lujan is online now  
post #13124 of 13152 Old 02-16-2020, 03:55 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state)
Posts: 2,462
Mentioned: 63 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1550 Post(s)
Liked: 760
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Selzer View Post
Thank you for the response. I wish Roku enabled passthrough, but at least I know what I am dealing with now.

Regards, John
Roku does do audio passthrough, but only with Dolby Digital and DTS. What it doesn't do is lossless audio passthrough. As @lujan mentioned, the Shield is the most popular box that will do that. I have two of those as well, and they play my TrueHD/Atmos and DTS MA/DTS:X audio flawlessly using Kodi or MrMC. VLC is also a good player, just not as clean of a user interface for media playback.

Dan
Samsung JU7100 and NU7100 4K TVs, Yamaha RX-V583, Nvidia Shield, a number of Roku players and TVs, Windows 10 media server with Serviio and Plex. Other players and TVs as well.
atc98092 is online now  
post #13125 of 13152 Old 02-16-2020, 04:29 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by atc98092 View Post
Roku does do audio passthrough, but only with Dolby Digital and DTS. What it doesn't do is lossless audio passthrough. As @lujan mentioned, the Shield is the most popular box that will do that. I have two of those as well, and they play my TrueHD/Atmos and DTS MA/DTS:X audio flawlessly using Kodi or MrMC. VLC is also a good player, just not as clean of a user interface for media playback.

I guess I was more focused on the video resolution. I had assumed, without really knowing, that the Roku would pass through the audio. Thanks for the information about the Shield and Roku regarding audio.
John Selzer is offline  
post #13126 of 13152 Old 02-17-2020, 07:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
lastplace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Va. Beach, VA
Posts: 603
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Fed up with remote mating issues on my Roku 2. Amazon is way to convenient, picked up another Ultra for $77. Not the best price, still better than $99.
ng4ever likes this.

I love this HD stuff!
lastplace is online now  
post #13127 of 13152 Old 02-19-2020, 12:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
BriscoCountyJr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 607
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 90
I ran some tests today with Amazon Prime Video and Jack Ryan UHD episodes to see if I could get my new Denon AVR-S950H receiver to play the title with Atmos audio.
First of all I discovered the pilot episode of Jack Ryan (S1 E1) apparently doesn't have Atmos at all, but S1 E2 and later do.
I found Atmos only came thru if I was playing the UHD 4K version and HDR had to be enabled and active on a 4K display too.

With a 1080p display or a 4K display in plain 4K 60Hz but with HDR off, I only got DD+ 5.1


This was with a Roku Ultra but I believe its Amazon limiting Atmos for all devices to those actively playing 4K HDR.
Don't know why they make it so difficult/selective, my old plasma 1080p display is perfectly useable with Atmos on newer Bluray titles, so why not allow it for streaming from amazon too?

I wish amazon provided an audio format and video resolution selection button as well as an info button to display what the current video and audio formats are!
aaronwt, joe221 and galonzo like this.
BriscoCountyJr is online now  
post #13128 of 13152 Old 02-19-2020, 04:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
gossamer88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 557
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 328 Post(s)
Liked: 210
Didn't know the Ultra does Atmos...are you sure?

LG OLED 65C7P • Apple TV 4K • Roku Ultra 2018 • Oppo BDP-103 Blu-ray • LG UP970 UHD BD
Denon X3400H AVR • Paradigm Cinema 110 CT Speaker System
gossamer88 is offline  
post #13129 of 13152 Old 02-19-2020, 06:29 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state)
Posts: 2,462
Mentioned: 63 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1550 Post(s)
Liked: 760
Quote:
Originally Posted by gossamer88 View Post
Didn't know the Ultra does Atmos...are you sure?
Yes, it does. Even the older versions of the Ultra. But only the DD+ version used by online sources. It won't play Atmos from Blu Ray rips.
galonzo and gossamer88 like this.

Dan
Samsung JU7100 and NU7100 4K TVs, Yamaha RX-V583, Nvidia Shield, a number of Roku players and TVs, Windows 10 media server with Serviio and Plex. Other players and TVs as well.
atc98092 is online now  
post #13130 of 13152 Old 02-19-2020, 06:32 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state)
Posts: 2,462
Mentioned: 63 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1550 Post(s)
Liked: 760
Quote:
Originally Posted by BriscoCountyJr View Post
This was with a Roku Ultra but I believe its Amazon limiting Atmos for all devices to those actively playing 4K HDR.
Don't know why they make it so difficult/selective, my old plasma 1080p display is perfectly usable with Atmos on newer Bluray titles, so why not allow it for streaming from amazon too?
This is correct. My Shield won't play Atmos either unless I'm playing the 4K version. And they make it so difficult to find the UHD version of a title when they offer both.
joe221 likes this.

Dan
Samsung JU7100 and NU7100 4K TVs, Yamaha RX-V583, Nvidia Shield, a number of Roku players and TVs, Windows 10 media server with Serviio and Plex. Other players and TVs as well.
atc98092 is online now  
post #13131 of 13152 Old 02-19-2020, 06:37 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
chi_guy50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 3,762
Mentioned: 29 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2322 Post(s)
Liked: 2418
Quote:
Originally Posted by BriscoCountyJr View Post
I ran some tests today with Amazon Prime Video and Jack Ryan UHD episodes to see if I could get my new Denon AVR-S950H receiver to play the title with Atmos audio.
First of all I discovered the pilot episode of Jack Ryan (S1 E1) apparently doesn't have Atmos at all, but S1 E2 and later do.

I get the same results. But I could have sworn that I got S1/E1 in Atmos when I first watched it shortly after the show premiered. (I stopped watching after S1/E2 due to what I consider lame writing.)


Quote:
Originally Posted by gossamer88 View Post
Didn't know the Ultra does Atmos...are you sure?

Absolutely (see the above), but the availability depends on app support. Currently, for example, the Netflix app for Roku does not support Dolby Atmos audio.
galonzo and gossamer88 like this.

Living Room: Sony XBR-65Z9D; Oppo UDP-203; Nvidia Shield TV; Roku Ultra; Denon AVR-X8500H (9.1.4/13.1); Polk Audio RTiA7 (Fl/r), CSiA6 (C), RTiA5 (Sl/r & FW), OWM5 (SB), 80F/X-RT (FH, RH); SVS SB-2000 (SW)
Bedroom: Sony XBR-55HX929, DarbeeVision DVP 5000S, Amazon Fire TV 4K, Yamaha R-N402 Network Receiver, Polk Audio LSiM703
chi_guy50 is online now  
post #13132 of 13152 Old 02-19-2020, 06:38 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Audiguy3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Fort Collins CO
Posts: 1,491
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 187 Post(s)
Liked: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by BriscoCountyJr View Post
I ran some tests today with Amazon Prime Video and Jack Ryan UHD episodes to see if I could get my new Denon AVR-S950H receiver to play the title with Atmos audio.
First of all I discovered the pilot episode of Jack Ryan (S1 E1) apparently doesn't have Atmos at all, but S1 E2 and later do.
I found Atmos only came thru if I was playing the UHD 4K version and HDR had to be enabled and active on a 4K display too.

With a 1080p display or a 4K display in plain 4K 60Hz but with HDR off, I only got DD+ 5.1


This was with a Roku Ultra but I believe its Amazon limiting Atmos for all devices to those actively playing 4K HDR.
Don't know why they make it so difficult/selective, my old plasma 1080p display is perfectly useable with Atmos on newer Bluray titles, so why not allow it for streaming from amazon too?

I wish amazon provided an audio format and video resolution selection button as well as an info button to display what the current video and audio formats are!
I think the same is true for Disney plus

Reggie Basement: Sony 75" 4K 940D/Marantz AV8802A & MM8077 & MM7055/GoldenEar:Reference (Front) Triton Ones(Rear),/SuperCenter XXL center channel/ 4 GoldenEar Atmos Invisa 650/Oppo BDP-205/Directv HS-17 and C61K/Roku 4K Family Room:LG 65" OLED/Marantz AV8802A & MM8077/ Vandersteen Treo Front/ GoldEar SuperSat60 Surround/ Directv HS-17 and C61K
Audiguy3 is offline  
post #13133 of 13152 Old 02-19-2020, 07:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
Cliff Olson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Petaluma, CA
Posts: 849
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 171 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by BriscoCountyJr View Post
I ran some tests today with Amazon Prime Video and Jack Ryan UHD episodes to see if I could get my new Denon AVR-S950H receiver to play the title with Atmos audio.
First of all I discovered the pilot episode of Jack Ryan (S1 E1) apparently doesn't have Atmos at all, but S1 E2 and later do.
It's an Amazon bug. Been happening on their own FTV 4k streamer for maybe a year as well. Atmos (Ep 101) plays perfectly on my LG C9 OLED but rarely on my FTV. All other episodes play the Atmos track just fine. I rarely use my Ultra anymore so I haven't tested it.


Sent from my Galaxy Tab A using Tapatalk
Cliff Olson is offline  
post #13134 of 13152 Old 02-20-2020, 09:38 AM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 36,573
Mentioned: 74 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9756 Post(s)
Liked: 6422
Quote:
Originally Posted by chi_guy50 View Post
I get the same results. But I could have sworn that I got S1/E1 in Atmos when I first watched it shortly after the show premiered. (I stopped watching after S1/E2 due to what I consider lame writing.)





Absolutely (see the above), but the availability depends on app support. Currently, for example, the Netflix app for Roku does not support Dolby Atmos audio.
Yes. S1E1 has been in Atmos. The last time I checked it was a few weeks ago.

57TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #13135 of 13152 Old 02-21-2020, 01:36 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Hi all. I have my Ultra going thru my Onkyo RZ-840 to my TV. I have the Onkyo set for Roku bypass when it is off so I can still watch the Roku without the amp being on. Lately the signal is not reaching the TV in bypass mode until I turn the amp on then switch it off. Then it works fine in bypass mode until the next time I try to watch the Roku. It's been working great for the last 6-8 months in bypass mode. So, I hooked the Ultra up directly to the TV.

Any ideas why all of a sudden the Roku signal would not be working with the amp in bypass mode? Just for grins I switched the bypass selection to other components and they work fine in this mode (i.e. send signal to the TV). Thank-you for any insight!
savage01 is offline  
post #13136 of 13152 Old 02-21-2020, 01:46 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by savage01 View Post
Hi all. I have my Ultra going thru my Onkyo RZ-840 to my TV. I have the Onkyo set for Roku bypass when it is off so I can still watch the Roku without the amp being on. Lately the signal is not reaching the TV in bypass mode until I turn the amp on then switch it off. Then it works fine in bypass mode until the next time I try to watch the Roku. It's been working great for the last 6-8 months in bypass mode. So, I hooked the Ultra up directly to the TV.

Any ideas why all of a sudden the Roku signal would not be working with the amp in bypass mode? Just for grins I switched the bypass selection to other components and they work fine in this mode (i.e. send signal to the TV). Thank-you for any insight!
Two questions: Did your AVR get a software update recently and is the problem coincident in time if it did? Also, have you checked in the Roku settings that the Roku is not somehow going in to sleep mode when the AVR is off? Perhaps the Roku is detecting no signal and is putting itself in to sleep mode while attached to the Onkyo while it is off. And perhaps when you hook the Roku directly to the tv, for whatever reason, the Roku detects an active connect and stays away. I would suggest going through all the Roku settings that have to do with going in to sleep mode and making sure they are all off.

Good luck.
PJL99 likes this.
John Selzer is offline  
post #13137 of 13152 Old 02-21-2020, 10:00 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Selzer View Post
Two questions: Did your AVR get a software update recently and is the problem coincident in time if it did? Also, have you checked in the Roku settings that the Roku is not somehow going in to sleep mode when the AVR is off? Perhaps the Roku is detecting no signal and is putting itself in to sleep mode while attached to the Onkyo while it is off. And perhaps when you hook the Roku directly to the tv, for whatever reason, the Roku detects an active connect and stays away. I would suggest going through all the Roku settings that have to do with going in to sleep mode and making sure they are all off.

Good luck.
Thank you for the quick reply. Great ideas! No software update for the receiver. I will check all the potential sleep mode settings for the Roku and reset the bypass mode on the receiver.

Thanks again for all the suggestions. They are very helpful!

EDIT: I disabled the screen saver which seems to be solving the problem. Thanks again!

Last edited by savage01; 02-22-2020 at 08:31 AM.
savage01 is offline  
post #13138 of 13152 Old 02-23-2020, 09:10 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Question Burn-In on an LG OLED - I suspect Roku Nebula Theme

I have bad Burn-in on my LG OLED, particularly on reddish colors. It can ruin movies and sports that otherwise would look great..

I've been racking my brain to think of what image has caused the Burn-in pattern on the screen and it finally dawned on me that the image sort of matches the pattern of stars in the ROKU Nebula Theme, up until now my favorite theme..

Is anyone else using a ROKU Ultra with Nebula Theme on an LG OLED? Similar problems or no problem at all??
John C. Fox is offline  
post #13139 of 13152 Old 02-23-2020, 12:16 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tngiloy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Morrison, Colorado
Posts: 1,458
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 521 Post(s)
Liked: 339
Quote:
Originally Posted by John C. Fox View Post
I have bad Burn-in on my LG OLED, particularly on reddish colors. It can ruin movies and sports that otherwise would look great..

I've been racking my brain to think of what image has caused the Burn-in pattern on the screen and it finally dawned on me that the image sort of matches the pattern of stars in the ROKU Nebula Theme, up until now my favorite theme..

Is anyone else using a ROKU Ultra with Nebula Theme on an LG OLED? Similar problems or no problem at all??
Have you tried the 'clear panel noise' setting in the OLED to see if that helps?
galonzo likes this.

"When all else fails, read the manual."
tngiloy is offline  
post #13140 of 13152 Old 02-23-2020, 02:01 PM
Member
 
jonperk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Excuse me if this has been answered:
I replaced a Roku 3 with a Ultra. I moved the Roku 3 to another room/TV. When I start to use the Roku 3 in the new room, the remote controls the Ultra in the original location. Any ideas what to do?

Thanks,
Jon
jonperk is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
hdr , roku ultra , settings , ultra hd

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off