Official ROKU 4K (HDR) Premiere +/Ultra Owners Thread - Page 450 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 11038Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #13471 of 13499 Old 05-19-2020, 10:41 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Philnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Cambridge, MA
Posts: 2,061
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 795 Post(s)
Liked: 408
Quote:
Originally Posted by shivaji View Post
Thanks for checking it out, that is too bad, it needs an upgrade. I used to have a Squeezebox touch that had a phone app. With it, you can use the phone, choose any of the various music apps such as Pandora, and have a full scrollable display of all the various music stations, which you can choose from or add music through it as well. A nice function to be sure. Unfortunately, it died on me.
It's still far better than the phone app for the Fire, which is nearly useless, since for the remote's buttons it substitutes a full-screen trackpad!

Phil
True 4K/HDR10/3D JVC DLA-RS1000 (N5/NX5) projector, 7.2.4 Paradigm/Boston Acoustics/Onkyo speakers. Yamaha RX-A3070 (w/ Denon 2307CI to power 4 overheads). Sources: Oppo UDP-203, 4K Nvidia Shield, 4K Roku Ultra, 4K Amazon FireStick, Comcast 4K cable box, Win 10 PC.
My water-themed landscape photography website - only 24 pix up so far.
Philnick is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #13472 of 13499 Old 05-19-2020, 01:10 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BiggAW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Hartford-New Haven
Posts: 2,530
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1022 Post(s)
Liked: 320
Quote:
Originally Posted by shivaji View Post
Thanks for checking it out, that is too bad, it needs an upgrade. I used to have a Squeezebox touch that had a phone app. With it, you can use the phone, choose any of the various music apps such as Pandora, and have a full scrollable display of all the various music stations, which you can choose from or add music through it as well. A nice function to be sure. Unfortunately, it died on me.
Roku isn't designed to be a Squeezebox or a Sonos. It's designed to be used with a display. So no, it doesn't "need" an upgrade to do something it was never designed or intended to do in the first place.
Stanton likes this.
BiggAW is offline  
post #13473 of 13499 Old 05-19-2020, 04:23 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 36,829
Mentioned: 78 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9917 Post(s)
Liked: 6550
Quote:
Originally Posted by shivaji View Post
Thanks for checking it out, that is too bad, it needs an upgrade. I used to have a Squeezebox touch that had a phone app. With it, you can use the phone, choose any of the various music apps such as Pandora, and have a full scrollable display of all the various music stations, which you can choose from or add music through it as well. A nice function to be sure. Unfortunately, it died on me.
What about your receiver? Does that have Pandora? I know my Onkyo receiver has that capability, but I never use it.
I typically use my Amazon echos since they will play the same music in every room.

I still have my Squeezeboxes gathering dust somewhere. I wonder if there is a market for them?
redsandvb and shivaji like this.

57TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #13474 of 13499 Old 05-19-2020, 06:12 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shivaji's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: So. California
Posts: 2,715
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1354 Post(s)
Liked: 1388
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
What about your receiver? Does that have Pandora? I know my Onkyo receiver has that capability, but I never use it.
I typically use my Amazon echos since they will play the same music in every room.

I still have my Squeezeboxes gathering dust somewhere. I wonder if there is a market for them?
The Squeezebox Touch is still in demand and sometimes go for more money than when they were new. Hmmm, How many do you have?
aaronwt and redsandvb like this.
shivaji is offline  
post #13475 of 13499 Old 05-19-2020, 11:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
brotony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 946
Mentioned: 42 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 541 Post(s)
Liked: 478
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
What about your receiver? Does that have Pandora? I know my Onkyo receiver has that capability, but I never use it.

I typically use my Amazon echos since they will play the same music in every room.



I still have my Squeezeboxes gathering dust somewhere. I wonder if there is a market for them?
The Squeezebox Touch is an interesting device. I've never heard of it until recently. This review also has a link to an Amazon seller at what must be a markup price. https://www.cnet.com/reviews/logitec...-touch-review/

I haven't used my echo show 2 for music for some time. My wife subscribed to SiriusXM so I've been listening to Pandora on the SiriusXM app on my ATV4K a lot.

The Roku app for SiriusXM doesn't have ability to listen to Pandora stations, even if recently played. But on my ATV4K, I can even create Pandora stations with favorite artists and songs. What gives with Roku's SiriusXM app? I would have liked to try it to compare sound quality, but can't. Does Roku expect users to use separate apps for that?

I haven't used Pandora app in years.

Sent from my Pixel 4 XL using Tapatalk
shivaji likes this.
brotony is online now  
post #13476 of 13499 Old 05-20-2020, 07:38 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wmarkw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,318
Mentioned: 40 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 495 Post(s)
Liked: 249
My P+ is on the new build. I am now seeing regular 2.2 HDCP errors and I'm dropping HDR on various apps. I am running certified mono cables that are a few years old. My display is Vizio PQ65. It's buggy like it was when the rokus first came out in 2016 with hdmi errors and lost signal screen. Any one else seeing this?
wmarkw is offline  
post #13477 of 13499 Old 05-20-2020, 08:03 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state)
Posts: 2,625
Mentioned: 65 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1649 Post(s)
Liked: 825
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmarkw View Post
My P+ is on the new build. I am now seeing regular 2.2 HDCP errors and I'm dropping HDR on various apps. I am running certified mono cables that are a few years old. My display is Vizio PQ65. It's buggy like it was when the rokus first came out in 2016 with hdmi errors and lost signal screen. Any one else seeing this?
I don't have a P+, but neither of my Ultras have an issue. I'm not certain my 4670 is on 9.3 yet, but my 4640 is. I use it roughly every other day, and have never seen any HDCP issues. It's connected to a Yamaha AVR that feeds my Samsung NU7100. Pretty cheap 15' HDMI cable between the AVR and the TV.

Dan
Samsung JU7100 and NU7100 4K TVs, Yamaha RX-V583, Nvidia Shield (2017 & 2019), a number of Roku players and TVs, Windows 10 media server with Serviio and Plex. Other players and TVs as well.
atc98092 is offline  
post #13478 of 13499 Old 05-20-2020, 12:09 PM
Senior Member
 
LG8600User's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 342
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 242 Post(s)
Liked: 297
Roku "App Tuesday" Updates

Hulu (6.30.2), CBS AA (4.0.20200514 - still no HDR while the FS4K app now supports DV) and others all updated.


Test & verify etc.
galonzo likes this.
LG8600User is offline  
post #13479 of 13499 Old 05-20-2020, 12:14 PM
Senior Member
 
LG8600User's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 342
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 242 Post(s)
Liked: 297
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmarkw View Post
My P+ is on the new build. I am now seeing regular 2.2 HDCP errors and I'm dropping HDR on various apps. I am running certified mono cables that are a few years old. My display is Vizio PQ65. It's buggy like it was when the rokus first came out in 2016 with hdmi errors and lost signal screen. Any one else seeing this?

Try disabling "Auto-adjust display refresh rate" and/or manually configuring your Display Type (in the past/present with RokuOS updates these two settings impact the creation/elimination of HDCP errors).
naustin likes this.
LG8600User is offline  
post #13480 of 13499 Old 05-20-2020, 09:24 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Edmund's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Des Moines, IA
Posts: 1,790
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 69
After getting 9.3 on my Roku Smart Soundbar, which responds to the same IR code as other non-tv Roku do. While searching IR commands via my UEI made Inteset 433-2 universal remote for any new discrete channel commands like YTTV, which I didn't find, I came across advanced codes that match the 1 & 2 keys on the Ultra remote, and a third key too. The codes are 00038-#1 , 00040- #2 , and 00042- #3 keys. If you mapped them to a key on the UEI remote, do a voice search via the ultra remote, but instead press 1, 2, or 3 key on the UEI remote to memorize three voice searches. You can teach the 1,2,3 keys to other learning remotes like harmony.
Edmund is online now  
post #13481 of 13499 Old 05-21-2020, 10:08 AM
JGM
Senior Member
 
JGM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 309
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by BiggAW View Post
Roku isn't designed to be a Squeezebox or a Sonos. It's designed to be used with a display. So no, it doesn't "need" an upgrade to do something it was never designed or intended to do in the first place.
On the other hand, I haven't touched the Squeezebox since I got a Roku associated with the same receiver. Plex for local music files, apps for SiriusXM, Pandora, Radio Paradise and Youtube Music. If you don't want the screen on, set it up then turn the TV off.
BiggAW likes this.
JGM is offline  
post #13482 of 13499 Old 05-21-2020, 10:17 AM
JGM
Senior Member
 
JGM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 309
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by brotony View Post
The Roku app for SiriusXM doesn't have ability to listen to Pandora stations, even if recently played. But on my ATV4K, I can even create Pandora stations with favorite artists and songs. What gives with Roku's SiriusXM app? I would have liked to try it to compare sound quality, but can't. Does Roku expect users to use separate apps for that?
Don't think I've seen this answered directly. Yes, there is a separate Pandora app for Roku. It works flawlessly and sounds great (at best settings), allowing thumbs-up and other button-enabled control. Creating and managing stations is always going to be easier on a PC or touch-screen device; if you create a station from a song on your AppleTV or phone app they will show up on the app. Not sure what having a combined app would buy you other than a more complex UX.
brotony likes this.
JGM is offline  
post #13483 of 13499 Old 05-26-2020, 12:14 PM
Senior Member
 
LG8600User's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 342
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 242 Post(s)
Liked: 297
Roku "App Tuesday" Updates

Prime - 11.2.2020051517; NBC/Universal (NBC/SyFy/USA/etc) - 7.10.0; etc...


Test & verify etc...
galonzo likes this.
LG8600User is offline  
post #13484 of 13499 Old 05-26-2020, 02:54 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 36,829
Mentioned: 78 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9917 Post(s)
Liked: 6550
I still haven't received the new Roku OS on the newest Ultra. version 9.3 I think? Although my Roku Streaming 4K stick got it.

57TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #13485 of 13499 Old 05-26-2020, 03:37 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state)
Posts: 2,625
Mentioned: 65 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1649 Post(s)
Liked: 825
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
I still haven't received the new Roku OS on the newest Ultra. version 9.3 I think? Although my Roku Streaming 4K stick got it.
Yeah, my 4670 doesn't have it either. My 4640 is in the beta group, so I've played with it for some time. I'm not certain why they are not rolling it out, but apparently there's still a couple of issues. Maybe it's device specific.
aaronwt likes this.

Dan
Samsung JU7100 and NU7100 4K TVs, Yamaha RX-V583, Nvidia Shield (2017 & 2019), a number of Roku players and TVs, Windows 10 media server with Serviio and Plex. Other players and TVs as well.
atc98092 is offline  
post #13486 of 13499 Old 05-26-2020, 03:51 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: SW USA
Posts: 9,690
Mentioned: 50 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5145 Post(s)
Liked: 3156
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
I still haven't received the new Roku OS on the newest Ultra. version 9.3 I think? Although my Roku Streaming 4K stick got it.
I got it on my Roku Ultra and older Roku 4 but not on my Stick+.
aaronwt likes this.

lujan
676 Ultra HD
731 HD
4 SD
lujan is offline  
post #13487 of 13499 Old 05-26-2020, 04:33 PM
Senior Member
 
LG8600User's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 342
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 242 Post(s)
Liked: 297
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
I still haven't received the new Roku OS on the newest Ultra. version 9.3 I think? Although my Roku Streaming 4K stick got it.
None of my 5 Rokus (all of which are current/updateable according to Roku: https://developer.roku.com/docs/specs/hardware.md) has received any build of 9.3 - 3 of which are in the "beta update server" group.


Based upon all the public feedback I've seen (channels not opening/remote pairing loss & reprogramming issues/Wifi "half" connecting/etc) up to the latest build, 9.3 is clearly far from ready.


Considering the current state of RokuOS 9.3 and RMP 5.0, coupled with recent publicized technical position losses/openings (at all levels: https://www.roku.com/jobs/listing/al...ll%20Locations), its clear they dont have the necessary technical team quality/depth in place at this time (hence the extended/halted 9.3 rollout and RMP 5 publishing/pullback).


Because of this I changed 2 of my 3 "beta group" Rokus from the beta to the release update server, leaving just 1 rarely used device to receive "beta" schedule updates for testing/etc, assuming it ever receives any (at least with 9.3).
LG8600User is offline  
post #13488 of 13499 Old 05-26-2020, 06:08 PM
Senior Member
 
Bacon_67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 334
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 202 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Does the Roku correctly output 23.976hz or does it output everything at 24hz for apps that support framerate switching?
Bacon_67 is offline  
post #13489 of 13499 Old Yesterday, 06:16 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Sgooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Space Coast, FL
Posts: 1,234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 239 Post(s)
Liked: 149
I see that HBO Max (intro today) is not yet available on Roku. Presumably they're in negotiations to make it happen. I have HBO Now on Roku Ultra; still not clear what the difference will be with HBO Max.

Please enter password to view this signature.
Sgooter is offline  
post #13490 of 13499 Old Yesterday, 06:48 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Stanton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Plano, TX USA
Posts: 3,949
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1826 Post(s)
Liked: 945
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sgooter View Post
I see that HBO Max (intro today) is not yet available on Roku. Presumably they're in negotiations to make it happen. I have HBO Now on Roku Ultra; still not clear what the difference will be with HBO Max.

There are many places to get a better summary of the differences, but basically HBO Max offers additional original programming (beyond "normal" HBO) and combines additional franchises (both movie and TV) under a single umbrella (a la Disney+).
It will be interesting to see when Roku adds the app...as their website crashed my PC (as in BSOD) when I was browsing this morning. I didn't think we would get to this point without an agreement.
galonzo and naustin like this.

Yamaha RX-A2050 AVR [v1.81], LG 65EF9500 4K OLED [v4.26.05], Roku
5.0.2 set-up: (4) Polk Monitor 10B's, (2) Polk Monitor 4's, Polk CS300 center
Analog: B&O TX2 Turntable, Nakamichi Cassette Deck 1
Digital: Pioneer CLD-99 LD, Panasonic DMP-UB900 UHD [v1.80]
Stanton is offline  
post #13491 of 13499 Old Yesterday, 08:30 AM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 36,829
Mentioned: 78 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9917 Post(s)
Liked: 6550
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bacon_67 View Post
Does the Roku correctly output 23.976hz or does it output everything at 24hz for apps that support framerate switching?
It will definitely output 23.976hz with framerate switching. Not sure about 24Hz though. The last few times I watched some actual 24hz content was not with my Rokus.

57TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #13492 of 13499 Old Yesterday, 08:33 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
galonzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: most usually, somewhere in the midwest...
Posts: 2,426
Mentioned: 172 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1517 Post(s)
Liked: 2098
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bacon_67 View Post
Does the Roku correctly output 23.976hz or does it output everything at 24hz for apps that support framerate switching?
last time I checked, I was getting 23.976 with Prime and VUDU a while back (obviously not for anything in the the now "locked to 60Hz on Roku" Netflix app)
brotony and naustin like this.

Main: XBR-85X950H | X4500H (5.1.4) | UDP-203 | TiVo Bolt | 2019 Shield | PS4 Pro | Roku P+ (4630) | CCU
2nd: XBR-65X950G | LG LAS855M | UBD-K8500 | TiVo Mini | ATV (4thGen)
3rd: 65P-F1 | Klipsch HDT-SB3 | UBP-X700 | Tivo Roamio | AppleTV4K
FS - Star Wars Saga ('77 - '19) and other UHD Digital codes (and some HD codes)
galonzo is offline  
post #13493 of 13499 Old Yesterday, 08:38 AM
Senior Member
 
Bacon_67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 334
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 202 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
It will definitely output 23.976hz with framerate switching. Not sure about 24Hz though. The last few times I watched some actual 24hz content was not with my Rokus.

Quote:
Originally Posted by galonzo View Post
last time I checked, I was getting 23.976 with Prime and VUDU a while back (obviously not for anything in the the now "locked to 60Hz on Roku" Netflix app)

Ok, last I read it was outputting everything at 24hz instead of 23.976.

Too bad Netflix doesn't support it. I don't think Disney+ does either.
Bacon_67 is offline  
post #13494 of 13499 Old Yesterday, 08:42 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
galonzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: most usually, somewhere in the midwest...
Posts: 2,426
Mentioned: 172 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1517 Post(s)
Liked: 2098
I watched all of Mando on D+ on my Roku P+, and it was 23.976 HDR w/ Atmos, @Bacon_67
brotony likes this.

Main: XBR-85X950H | X4500H (5.1.4) | UDP-203 | TiVo Bolt | 2019 Shield | PS4 Pro | Roku P+ (4630) | CCU
2nd: XBR-65X950G | LG LAS855M | UBD-K8500 | TiVo Mini | ATV (4thGen)
3rd: 65P-F1 | Klipsch HDT-SB3 | UBP-X700 | Tivo Roamio | AppleTV4K
FS - Star Wars Saga ('77 - '19) and other UHD Digital codes (and some HD codes)
galonzo is offline  
post #13495 of 13499 Old Yesterday, 08:58 AM
Senior Member
 
Bacon_67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 334
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 202 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by galonzo View Post
I watched all of Mando on D+ on my Roku P+, and it was 23.976 HDR w/ Atmos, @Bacon_67

Yeah, it used to at launch, but I think it was updated to not support it. The little pre-rolls that play in the UI when you hover over the Marvel or Star Wars logo used to trigger it too like Netflix did which was annoying.
Bacon_67 is offline  
post #13496 of 13499 Old Yesterday, 01:05 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BiggAW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Hartford-New Haven
Posts: 2,530
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1022 Post(s)
Liked: 320
There seems to be no solution for Roku's screwed up HDMI implementation, but I did find a solution for the easily breakable remote battery cover. Mine fell on the floor and the little nub broke off, so it was loose for a while. Someone on Reddit said use electrical tape, sure enough it's a perfect color match, makes the remote less likely to roll off of things, and the battery door is on tighter than ever. It's easy to take off once a year when the thing needs new batteries. That inch of black electrical tape is a HUGE upgrade to my Roku!
BiggAW is offline  
post #13497 of 13499 Old Yesterday, 02:15 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 36,829
Mentioned: 78 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9917 Post(s)
Liked: 6550
I can't say I've ever had a broken battery cover. With all the Rokus I've owned over the last ten years.

57TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #13498 of 13499 Old Yesterday, 04:09 PM
Member
 
atlantasteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Lost Dolby Atmos

I have a Premiere Plus. I just noticed that shows in Atmos are now described at 5.1. Examples like Jack Ryan on Prime and Star wars on Disney+. What happened?

Last edited by atlantasteve; Yesterday at 05:04 PM. Reason: Misspell
atlantasteve is offline  
post #13499 of 13499 Old Yesterday, 04:14 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state)
Posts: 2,625
Mentioned: 65 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1649 Post(s)
Liked: 825
Quote:
Originally Posted by atlantasteve View Post
I have a Premiere Plus. I just noticed that shows in Atmos are now described at 5.1. Examples like Jack Ryan on Prime and Star wars on Disney+. What happened?
Some providers, and both of those have been mentioned before, have had issues with Atmos tracks for some reason. They simply disabled the Atmos tracks. Also from what I've heard, not every episode of Jack Ryan has Atmos available at all. But Prime has been starting to make their Atmos tracks available again. But again, they don't have a lot of titles available with Atmos. Seems like Vudu have the best availability for Atmos.

Can't say if Disney had the same issues, but it wouldn't surprise me. Many online streaming providers use Amazon Web Services as their host. So an Amazon issue could carry over to other providers. Even my government Outlook email services are hosted on Amazon.

Dan
Samsung JU7100 and NU7100 4K TVs, Yamaha RX-V583, Nvidia Shield (2017 & 2019), a number of Roku players and TVs, Windows 10 media server with Serviio and Plex. Other players and TVs as well.
atc98092 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
hdr , roku ultra , settings , ultra hd

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off