Official ROKU 4K (HDR) Premiere +/Ultra Owners Thread - Page 64 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 9755Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1891 of 11614 Old 12-09-2016, 02:15 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 8,673
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4346 Post(s)
Liked: 2444
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaeltscott View Post
... It may still be there, just requiring a specific sequence of remote commands to invoke.

...
If anyone stumbles across the set of specific sequence of remote commands, please share here.

lujan
515 Ultra HD
724 HD
4 SD
lujan is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1892 of 11614 Old 12-09-2016, 09:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
Csbooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Montgomery, AL
Posts: 729
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 495 Post(s)
Liked: 288
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
They did that a while back on the Roku 4 as well. I was expecting it although I don't like it. Maybe if all of us complained to Netflix and Roku they might bring it back?
Maybe, lol
Csbooth is offline  
post #1893 of 11614 Old 12-09-2016, 09:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
Csbooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Montgomery, AL
Posts: 729
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 495 Post(s)
Liked: 288
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaeltscott View Post
That display is and always had been debugging code undocumented by Netflix. There are many devices where it has never been accessible (though I suspect that the code is always there, just not bound to a remote key). Tons of customers know about it and use it, but all of the information on it except for the resolution of the currently displayed video encode. Netflix probably would just as soon that it not be there because they no doubt get service call complaining about what people see on it. "This program is supposed to be HD and the stream info display says that it never gets better than 480p!" It may still be there, just requiring a specific sequence of remote commands to invoke.

On many devices (though not Rokus) Amazon Instant Video has a display of resolution which is part of the regular UI. It only has four values, indicating SD, 720p, 1080p and 4K. If Netflix gets enough complaints that they took that undocument information display out maybe they'll put resolution information in the normal UI. For a sanity check you can still play "[url=https://www.netflix.com/title/70297469]El Fuente: 60 main10[url]", a colorful clip about Mexico which has bit-rate/resolution information burned into each of its constituent video encodes.

This variant of the Netflix UI is not on all devices; of the things I've checked, my Premiere+ does not have it (yet), nor does my Xbox One S or the app in this smart TV. My Fire TV Stick and TiVo Bolt do have it which is a shame; my favorite Netflix streamer is the TiVo.
Ah, ok. Makes sense.
Csbooth is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1894 of 11614 Old 12-09-2016, 09:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
Csbooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Montgomery, AL
Posts: 729
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 495 Post(s)
Liked: 288
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
I doubt they broke it. That was probably intentional. It seems like the trend with Netflix apps is removing that info option. I have several devices now with newer versions of the Netflix app that no longer have access to that info.
Ya, I suppose it's their will now.
Csbooth is offline  
post #1895 of 11614 Old 12-09-2016, 09:24 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bama
Posts: 12,135
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 634 Post(s)
Liked: 5931
It was an easy form of troubleshooting, but at least you have El Fuente and Test Patterns to diagnose your ramp up and PQ, and can use settings/help/network test to determine the actual download speed your device is getting from netflix.
Csbooth likes this.

XBR65A9G / XBR65A8F
Oppo UDP-203 / Sony X800M2
AVRX6500H / RP-8000F / RP-504C / RP-502S / FV15HP
gadgtfreek is online now  
post #1896 of 11614 Old 12-09-2016, 11:24 AM
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 4,945
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1038 Post(s)
Liked: 373
Pandora having issues? Mine starts to open and goes right back to Home screen.

Edit: Removed Pandora App, reinstalled. Still won't get to my actual stations. Its like Pandora is not talking to the Roku. Checked on my AppleTV and bluray player and Pandora is working on those devices.

EDIT2: Checked with ROKU support. There is some kind of issue. Their "concern" team is working on it and will get back to me via email.

EDIT3: Have been told Pandora doing system maintenance.
grtuck likes this.

Last edited by jsmiddleton4; 12-09-2016 at 02:05 PM.
jsmiddleton4 is offline  
post #1897 of 11614 Old 12-09-2016, 10:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
netroamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: In my own little world!
Posts: 763
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 292 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Roku Ultra - Failure

I purchased a Ultra on 10/23 from Best Buy. Yesterday when I was on YouTube, I selected a subject and when I pressed to skip the commercial, the unit switched and then the raster went dark, The same happened when I FF through a new Bourne 4k film on Vudu. When I pressed play to stop the search, the unit went dark. To get the Roku to work, I did a AC power down and reboot. The situation repeated itself each time I tried. I tested the network connection, and that is not the problem. I have a Murideo Six-A 4k signal analyzer, that has an LCD screen, and hooked it to the output of the Ultra and there was no image or signal data. I looked on the Roku site and I only found one form that requests a exchange but it states that the form can only be used for products purchased from Roku. Best Buy told me I am past the 30 day return. I can find no other way to communicate with Roku. The Ultra has a 1 year warranty but does that only apply to product purchased from them? Am I screwed?

John



Last edited by netroamer; 12-09-2016 at 10:21 PM. Reason: Add Info
netroamer is offline  
post #1898 of 11614 Old 12-10-2016, 03:53 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Question Night listening issues

Anybody else having issues with the night listening mode?? It's almost like night listening mode on and off are reversed. When it's off everything is quiet and dialogue is even quieter. When night listening is on everything is loud like it's at normal volume.
KnocturnalPhx is offline  
post #1899 of 11614 Old 12-10-2016, 04:47 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CCsoftball7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 3,693
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1692 Post(s)
Liked: 1285
Quote:
Originally Posted by netroamer View Post
I purchased a Ultra on 10/23 from Best Buy. Yesterday when I was on YouTube, I selected a subject and when I pressed to skip the commercial, the unit switched and then the raster went dark, The same happened when I FF through a new Bourne 4k film on Vudu. When I pressed play to stop the search, the unit went dark. To get the Roku to work, I did a AC power down and reboot. The situation repeated itself each time I tried. I tested the network connection, and that is not the problem. I have a Murideo Six-A 4k signal analyzer, that has an LCD screen, and hooked it to the output of the Ultra and there was no image or signal data. I looked on the Roku site and I only found one form that requests a exchange but it states that the form can only be used for products purchased from Roku. Best Buy told me I am past the 30 day return. I can find no other way to communicate with Roku. The Ultra has a 1 year warranty but does that only apply to product purchased from them? Am I screwed?


Could it be your HDMI cable?

Sony XBR75X940C & XBR65A1E Samsung UBD K8500
My Recommended Daytime Settings Apps(Video), My Recommended Daytime Settings Apps, My non-HDR and HDR Settings, Setting HDMI to show no overscan
Sony XBR75X940C, Samsung UBD K8500, Roku Ultra, DirecTV RVU and C61K, Chromecast Ultra
CCsoftball7 is offline  
post #1900 of 11614 Old 12-10-2016, 04:53 AM
 
Sbuchanan813's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 585
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 474 Post(s)
Liked: 312
Quote:
Originally Posted by netroamer View Post
I purchased a Ultra on 10/23 from Best Buy. Yesterday when I was on YouTube, I selected a subject and when I pressed to skip the commercial, the unit switched and then the raster went dark, The same happened when I FF through a new Bourne 4k film on Vudu. When I pressed play to stop the search, the unit went dark. To get the Roku to work, I did a AC power down and reboot. The situation repeated itself each time I tried. I tested the network connection, and that is not the problem. I have a Murideo Six-A 4k signal analyzer, that has an LCD screen, and hooked it to the output of the Ultra and there was no image or signal data. I looked on the Roku site and I only found one form that requests a exchange but it states that the form can only be used for products purchased from Roku. Best Buy told me I am past the 30 day return. I can find no other way to communicate with Roku. The Ultra has a 1 year warranty but does that only apply to product purchased from them? Am I screwed?


Best Buy is an authorized retailer so your warranty works . You should've bought the replacement plan with Best Buy it was like less than 15 bucks for 2 years


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Sbuchanan813 is offline  
post #1901 of 11614 Old 12-10-2016, 06:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
netroamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: In my own little world!
Posts: 763
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 292 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by CCsoftball7 View Post
Could it be your HDMI cable?
When I tested the output of the Ultra, I used a new 6' 18gps cable with the same result.

John


netroamer is offline  
post #1902 of 11614 Old 12-10-2016, 06:21 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CCsoftball7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 3,693
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1692 Post(s)
Liked: 1285
Quote:
Originally Posted by netroamer View Post
When I tested the output of the Ultra, I used a new 6' 18gps cable with the same result.
Are you direct to your TV?

Sony XBR75X940C & XBR65A1E Samsung UBD K8500
My Recommended Daytime Settings Apps(Video), My Recommended Daytime Settings Apps, My non-HDR and HDR Settings, Setting HDMI to show no overscan
Sony XBR75X940C, Samsung UBD K8500, Roku Ultra, DirecTV RVU and C61K, Chromecast Ultra
CCsoftball7 is offline  
post #1903 of 11614 Old 12-10-2016, 07:08 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bama
Posts: 12,135
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 634 Post(s)
Liked: 5931
Ive noticed that sometimes when I start content (Amazon/Netflix), I have to crank the volume way high on my preamp. If I stop, restart the roku and then go back in and start the program, it behaves as it should.
ggw2000 likes this.

XBR65A9G / XBR65A8F
Oppo UDP-203 / Sony X800M2
AVRX6500H / RP-8000F / RP-504C / RP-502S / FV15HP
gadgtfreek is online now  
post #1904 of 11614 Old 12-10-2016, 07:39 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CCsoftball7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 3,693
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1692 Post(s)
Liked: 1285
Quote:
Originally Posted by gadgtfreek View Post
Ive noticed that sometimes when I start content (Amazon/Netflix), I have to crank the volume way high on my preamp. If I stop, restart the roku and then go back in and start the program, it behaves as it should.
I've seen the same behavior.

Sony XBR75X940C & XBR65A1E Samsung UBD K8500
My Recommended Daytime Settings Apps(Video), My Recommended Daytime Settings Apps, My non-HDR and HDR Settings, Setting HDMI to show no overscan
Sony XBR75X940C, Samsung UBD K8500, Roku Ultra, DirecTV RVU and C61K, Chromecast Ultra
CCsoftball7 is offline  
post #1905 of 11614 Old 12-10-2016, 07:41 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CANNON-FODDER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Springfield, VA
Posts: 1,883
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 292 Post(s)
Liked: 146
Quote:
Originally Posted by KnocturnalPhx View Post
Anybody else having issues with the night listening mode?? It's almost like night listening mode on and off are reversed. When it's off everything is quiet and dialogue is even quieter. When night listening is on everything is loud like it's at normal volume.
Someone else will come describe the technical details, but as I understand it, Night mode works by making the soft things louder and the loud things softer. It is trying to keep everything closer to one loudness level. Then when you set the volume, there should not be big loud explosions above it, or little quiet whispers below it. That allows you to turn the volume down to something appropriate, but much lower than you would if people were both yelling and whispering.

What it isn't doing is trying to make everything softer like a "Boss Switch" or mute. When it picks that middle loudness level, it is probably going to be louder than most scenes. So, what you are experiencing might be the way it is designed to work.

v/r,
C-F
CANNON-FODDER is offline  
post #1906 of 11614 Old 12-10-2016, 09:00 AM
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 4,945
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1038 Post(s)
Liked: 373
My Pandora just came back.
jsmiddleton4 is offline  
post #1907 of 11614 Old 12-10-2016, 09:01 AM
Member
 
Halichopter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Excelsior MN
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by lovingdvd View Post
Anyone else having issues lately getting HDR from Netflix on the Roku Ultra? It was working a week or so ago, but now none of the titles will play in 4K HDR even tho nothing in my setup (settings or equipment or cables) has changed. Amazon Video IS playing HDR just fine. I've tried shows I know are HDR such as Daredevil Season 1 and Narcos. Any ideas? I have the latest firmware. Thanks.
I cannot get HDR from Netflix on the Ultra. I can get it on Amazon as shown in the snapshot and it says "HDR2" (whatever that is vs HDR10). In any case, while watching Amazon's show 'Goliath', the picture is so dark the indoor scenes look like the lights have been turned out. The law office scenes look ludicrous because no law office would light rooms like a Gothic mansion. Is this what the general experience is with HDR? Does the average light level go down?

Is there a way to watch a non-4K_Ultra version of Goliath, or turn off HDR for that video to compare? Watching a normal HD 'Mozart in the Jungle' from Amazon looks just fine.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Roku_Amazon_4K.JPG
Views:	128
Size:	107.3 KB
ID:	1821233  

Projector: Epson 5040UB
AVR: Marantz SR7010
Blu-Ray: Samsung UBD-K8500
Streaming: Roku Ultra
DVR: Tivo Roamio
Speakers: 5.1.2 System with five B&W M-1s, Subwoofer: B&W ASW 608
Halichopter is offline  
post #1908 of 11614 Old 12-10-2016, 10:30 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
umenon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 2,498
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 983 Post(s)
Liked: 351
I ordered a Roku Premiere+ this morning through Jet.com. Question - does Picasa Web Album display 4K resolution images in 4K? I went to this official roku page for UHD capable channels and it shows Picasa. Can someone PLEASE confirm that the Picasa App will display 4K photos? The below link also shows 500px as being 4K capable. Can someone please confirm? I am an amatuer photographer and the very keen on using the new Roku to showcase my pictures. Thanks!!!!

https://channelstore.roku.com/browse...tent-available
umenon is offline  
post #1909 of 11614 Old 12-10-2016, 10:36 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
umenon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 2,498
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 983 Post(s)
Liked: 351
Can someone with a Premiere Plus please confirm that it will take IR inputs from a universal remote (like a Harmony). If not, I need to cancel my order before it ships. I use my Harmony for everything. Thanks!!
umenon is offline  
post #1910 of 11614 Old 12-10-2016, 10:48 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rudy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 5,740
Mentioned: 188 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1957 Post(s)
Liked: 3254
Quote:
Originally Posted by umenon View Post
Can someone with a Premiere Plus please confirm that it will take IR inputs from a universal remote (like a Harmony). If not, I need to cancel my order before it ships. I use my Harmony for everything. Thanks!!
It works just fine with all of my Harmony remotes. And even better with the iOS app.

Definition of "Stupid": Knowing the truth, seeing the truth, but still believing the lies.
Rudy1 is offline  
post #1911 of 11614 Old 12-10-2016, 11:31 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
umenon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 2,498
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 983 Post(s)
Liked: 351
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rudy1 View Post
It works just fine with all of my Harmony remotes. And even better with the iOS app.
Thank you!!
umenon is offline  
post #1912 of 11614 Old 12-10-2016, 12:50 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
umenon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 2,498
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 983 Post(s)
Liked: 351
Is the Roku Premiere+ home screen displayed in 4K mode ... or does it change to 4K only for specific apps (like Amazon Fire TV) ?
umenon is offline  
post #1913 of 11614 Old 12-10-2016, 01:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
TimGoodwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Glen Burnie, Maryland
Posts: 611
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by umenon View Post
Can someone with a Premiere Plus please confirm that it will take IR inputs from a universal remote (like a Harmony). If not, I need to cancel my order before it ships. I use my Harmony for everything. Thanks!!
Works great with my Harmony Elite.

Sent from my SM-G935V using Tapatalk
TimGoodwin is online now  
post #1914 of 11614 Old 12-10-2016, 01:27 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ggw2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 1,395
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 760 Post(s)
Liked: 376
Quote:
Originally Posted by umenon View Post
Is the Roku Premiere+ home screen displayed in 4K mode ... or does it change to 4K only for specific apps (like Amazon Fire TV) ?
I believe the "home" screen for the Premiere + and Ultra is 720P. Otherwise they would have issues with folks that do not have 4K TVs.. Your TV will scale it to 4K (if you have one).
Gerry

Sony XBR 75X940E - Sony Z9F 3.1 Soundbar - Sony UBP-X700 UHD BD Player - ATV 4K
ggw2000 is online now  
post #1915 of 11614 Old 12-10-2016, 01:41 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 20,517
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2844 Post(s)
Liked: 1518
Quote:
Originally Posted by umenon View Post
Is the Roku Premiere+ home screen displayed in 4K mode ... or does it change to 4K only for specific apps (like Amazon Fire TV) ?

If you have it connected to a 4K HDMI 2.0/HDCP 2.2 connection it will output everything as a [email protected] signal; the top menu, video (upconverted if not 4K), everything. I don't believe that the top menu is native 4K, but it doesn't matter much.

Only one HDMI connection on my 2014 Vizio P602ui-B3 is HDMI 2.0/HDCP 2.2 capable (HDMI 5, which also features a super low 19ms display latency in Game Mode), but two other are HDMI 1.4/HDCP 2.2. HDMI 1.4 has insufficient bandwidth to do [email protected]; 4K can only be output at 24- or 30Hz. When I connect my Roku Premiere+ to one of those connections it:


If you remove the Roku from the HDMI 1.4/HDCP 2.2 connection and connect it to an HDCP 2.0/HDCP 2.2 connection it stays in that state until reboot and resetting of its display type. Since I prefer 24Hz output of 24p content I kind of like it. I don't typically use the Roku for Netflix (almost all of what I watch on Netflix is 1080p) so that's not a problem. In that mode it's my favorite device for streaming Amazon since the Amazon app on my TiVo Bolt is extremely flaky and not 4K capable. Also my favorite for VUDU as its my only [email protected] VUDU device.

My Premiere+ is running firmware 7.2.2. Apparently some Premiere+ and Ultras have been updated to 7.5 and are rumored to output 24Hz without tricking them.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is offline  
post #1916 of 11614 Old 12-10-2016, 04:35 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
umenon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 2,498
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 983 Post(s)
Liked: 351
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaeltscott View Post
If you have it connected to a 4K HDMI 2.0/HDCP 2.2 connection it will output everything as a [email protected] signal; the top menu, video (upconverted if not 4K), everything. I don't believe that the top menu is native 4K, but it doesn't matter much.

Only one HDMI connection on my 2014 Vizio P602ui-B3 is HDMI 2.0/HDCP 2.2 capable (HDMI 5, which also features a super low 19ms display latency in Game Mode), but two other are HDMI 1.4/HDCP 2.2. HDMI 1.4 has insufficient bandwidth to do [email protected]; 4K can only be output at 24- or 30Hz. When I connect my Roku Premiere+ to one of those connections it:


If you remove the Roku from the HDMI 1.4/HDCP 2.2 connection and connect it to an HDCP 2.0/HDCP 2.2 connection it stays in that state until reboot and resetting of its display type. Since I prefer 24Hz output of 24p content I kind of like it. I don't typically use the Roku for Netflix (almost all of what I watch on Netflix is 1080p) so that's not a problem. In that mode it's my favorite device for streaming Amazon since the Amazon app on my TiVo Bolt is extremely flaky and not 4K capable. Also my favorite for VUDU as its my only [email protected] VUDU device.

My Premiere+ is running firmware 7.2.2. Apparently some Premiere+ and Ultras have been updated to 7.5 and are rumored to output 24Hz without tricking them.
Thank you for the detailed explanation. Looks like no app developer is offering an option to push content at original frame rate. Bummer !!! Roku needs to offer an option to operate it's GUI at 4k60 and Switch to 24/25/30 or 60p depending on original content. Is that too much to ask?

Last edited by umenon; 12-10-2016 at 04:38 PM.
umenon is offline  
post #1917 of 11614 Old 12-10-2016, 05:08 PM
Member
 
Juventas's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
Mine has never gone to sleep. I checked this morning after seven hours. Sure the light in the front goes out, but it's not in standby. It is still showing the screen saver pictures. Which means it's still up and running. While the Roku 4 goes to standby and the screen saver stops.
I hooked a power meter up to my Ultra with only HDMI connected. It uses 2.6W at the home screen. When the default screensaver (the fish tank) comes on, it goes up to 3.4W. I changed the screensaver to the digital clock, and it uses 2.6W. When the LED on the front turns off, it's still using 2.6W.

Basically, this thing runs at full power all the time, with default settings it actually uses more power when inactive, and the LED is just meant to fool us into thinking otherwise.

Since I want to keep it, and I dislike unnecessary energy consumption, I feel the only practical solution is to replace my surge suppressor with one like this.
Juventas is offline  
post #1918 of 11614 Old 12-10-2016, 06:08 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 20,517
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2844 Post(s)
Liked: 1518
Quote:
Originally Posted by umenon View Post
Thank you for the detailed explanation. Looks like no app developer is offering an option to push content at original frame rate. Bummer !!! Roku needs to offer an option to operate it's GUI at 4k60 and Switch to 24/25/30 or 60p depending on original content. Is that too much to ask?

Apparently so. Relatively few devices will output 24p streaming video as a 24Hz signal, even most BDPs, which usually can output video from discs at that rate. Of the many streaming devices that I own, only Roku Premiere+, in that HDMI 1.4 mode, TiVo Bolt, TiVo Roamio, TiVo Premiere, Fire TV Stick, a 2012 Panasonic BDP and WD TV Live Streaming. The latter two are so ancient and slow as to be unusable by people used to modern device responsiveness. TV Live Streaming and FTV Stick have to be put in modes which output everything at 24Hz; they don't detect the framerate of video and switch signal format as indicated. None of my game consoles (all of which can output 24Hz signals for BD playback), my Roku 3 or Roku 2 XS or this TV's internal apps can do it. (Actually, when I look back at that, about half of the things that I own can output streaming video at 24Hz; maybe things are improving ).

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is offline  
post #1919 of 11614 Old 12-10-2016, 08:28 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bama
Posts: 12,135
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 634 Post(s)
Liked: 5931
Quote:
Originally Posted by CCsoftball7 View Post
I've seen the same behavior.
Instead of using "Auto" on HDMI under auto, I set it to DD+/DTS, and it seems to avoid that bug, but it will take longer to test.
CCsoftball7 and jsmiddleton4 like this.

XBR65A9G / XBR65A8F
Oppo UDP-203 / Sony X800M2
AVRX6500H / RP-8000F / RP-504C / RP-502S / FV15HP
gadgtfreek is online now  
post #1920 of 11614 Old 12-11-2016, 03:56 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ggw2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 1,395
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 760 Post(s)
Liked: 376
Quote:
Originally Posted by umenon View Post
Can someone with a Premiere Plus please confirm that it will take IR inputs from a universal remote (like a Harmony). If not, I need to cancel my order before it ships. I use my Harmony for everything. Thanks!!
I use a Harmony 950 with my Ultra w/o issue so one would assume you are good to go with the Premiere +.
Gerry

Sony XBR 75X940E - Sony Z9F 3.1 Soundbar - Sony UBP-X700 UHD BD Player - ATV 4K
ggw2000 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
hdr , roku ultra , settings , ultra hd

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off