Official ROKU 4K (HDR) Premiere +/Ultra Owners Thread - Page 86 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 9766Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2551 of 11637 Old 01-06-2017, 01:57 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state)
Posts: 2,121
Mentioned: 59 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1328 Post(s)
Liked: 545
Quote:
Originally Posted by TimGoodwin View Post
My Premiere plus just got the 7.5.1 update.

Sent from my SM-G935V using Tapatalk
Yippee!
aaronwt likes this.

Dan
Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Yamaha RX-V583, Nvidia Shield, a number of Roku players and TVs, Windows 10 media server with Serviio and Plex. Other players and TVs as well.
atc98092 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2552 of 11637 Old 01-06-2017, 02:04 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
talon95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 1,504
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 332 Post(s)
Liked: 186
Quote:
Originally Posted by atc98092 View Post
The banding issue will be resolved when they re-release 7.5. Until then, the Premiere + and the Ultra will have the same issue. Stepping up to the Ultra will result in the same banding problem. Roku hasn't said much, other than they are working very hard to resolve the other problems with 7.5 and get it back out.
No, mine was even more honked up on 7.5. Crazy red push.
talon95 is online now  
post #2553 of 11637 Old 01-06-2017, 02:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atc98092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington (the state)
Posts: 2,121
Mentioned: 59 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1328 Post(s)
Liked: 545
Quote:
Originally Posted by talon95 View Post
No, mine was even more honked up on 7.5. Crazy red push.
It sounds like they've re-released 7.5.1 today, so give it a shot. Perhaps that was one if the issues they addressed after they pulled it back.
CCsoftball7 likes this.

Dan
Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Yamaha RX-V583, Nvidia Shield, a number of Roku players and TVs, Windows 10 media server with Serviio and Plex. Other players and TVs as well.
atc98092 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2554 of 11637 Old 01-06-2017, 02:14 PM
Member
 
rstambo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Northeast
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 14
does Roku post release notes for their updates? Just curious...thanks
rstambo is offline  
post #2555 of 11637 Old 01-06-2017, 02:17 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 423
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 250 Post(s)
Liked: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by rstambo View Post
does Roku post release notes for their updates? Just curious...thanks
Yes, they still have the 7.5 notes in their release blog from last month.

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk
TexaClone is offline  
post #2556 of 11637 Old 01-06-2017, 03:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kbmb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,394
Mentioned: 52 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 980 Post(s)
Liked: 765
My Ultra just updated to 7.5.1 as well. After the restart, I checked for updates again and I had 3 app updates: Netflix, Amazon and Hulu.

-Kevin
kbmb is offline  
post #2557 of 11637 Old 01-06-2017, 03:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 8,693
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4363 Post(s)
Liked: 2448
Quote:
Originally Posted by atc98092 View Post
It sounds like they've re-released 7.5.1 today, so give it a shot. Perhaps that was one if the issues they addressed after they pulled it back.
After the update I immediately went from HDR mode 4:2:2 to 4:2:0 to see if my Denon would correctly report 10-bit when watching HDR content but after this 2nd firmware release, the Denon is still reporting ------ for the pixel depth instead of 10-bit.

lujan
516 Ultra HD
724 HD
4 SD
lujan is online now  
post #2558 of 11637 Old 01-06-2017, 04:16 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
lovingdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 12,913
Mentioned: 78 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3639 Post(s)
Liked: 810
Does anyone have an issue with Netflix not playing back in Ultra HD resolution on the Roku Ultra? Most of the time I go into the Ultra 4K section and pull up a title, I only get the "HD" badge. Some nights for the same title it will show "Ultra 4K" but that's more rare. From the Netflix app on the Panasonic UB900 it always shows the badge as "Ultra 4K". The UB900 and Ultra are hard wired into the same switch, and my internet connection measures consistently at 230+ Mbps on fast.com and Speedtest.net. Seems to be an issue with the Ultra? Wondering if anyone else has this issue. I get 4K no problem from YouTube on the Ultra.

Also is there any way to see what the resolution is that's playing back? There was a trick for this but it no longer seems to work.
lovingdvd is offline  
post #2559 of 11637 Old 01-06-2017, 04:19 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
beardontwalk123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Clear Lake, IA
Posts: 2,022
Mentioned: 44 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1549 Post(s)
Liked: 892
Official ROKU 4K (HDR) Premiere +/Ultra Owners Thread

I am not getting audio from the Roku Ultra since I updated it....
Edit - Working now, problem with AVR not the Roku.

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Last edited by beardontwalk123; 01-06-2017 at 07:49 PM.
beardontwalk123 is online now  
post #2560 of 11637 Old 01-06-2017, 04:26 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 8,693
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4363 Post(s)
Liked: 2448
Quote:
Originally Posted by lovingdvd View Post
Does anyone have an issue with Netflix not playing back in Ultra HD resolution on the Roku Ultra? Most of the time I go into the Ultra 4K section and pull up a title, I only get the "HD" badge. Some nights for the same title it will show "Ultra 4K" but that's more rare. From the Netflix app on the Panasonic UB900 it always shows the badge as "Ultra 4K". The UB900 and Ultra are hard wired into the same switch, and my internet connection measures consistently at 230+ Mbps on fast.com and Speedtest.net. Seems to be an issue with the Ultra? Wondering if anyone else has this issue. I get 4K no problem from YouTube on the Ultra.

Also is there any way to see what the resolution is that's playing back? There was a trick for this but it no longer seems to work.
Usually reloading Netflix or restarting the Ultra will fix it.
CCsoftball7 likes this.

lujan
516 Ultra HD
724 HD
4 SD
lujan is online now  
post #2561 of 11637 Old 01-06-2017, 04:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
PeterLewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 881
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 173 Post(s)
Liked: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
After the update I immediately went from HDR mode 4:2:2 to 4:2:0 to see if my Denon would correctly report 10-bit when watching HDR content but after this 2nd firmware release, the Denon is still reporting ------ for the pixel depth instead of 10-bit.
See if the secret menu trick still works..

Sony OLED XBR-65A1E| XBR65X950B|XBR55X900B|2-BR100/Subs|4K X10 Player
Denon - X7200WA|Roku Ultra 4k|PS4
Mirage Omnisat V2 5.1.4 Dolby Atmos set up with SVS PB2000 Sub
PeterLewis is offline  
post #2562 of 11637 Old 01-06-2017, 04:48 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bluechunks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Maple Grove, Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,219
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 203 Post(s)
Liked: 263
I had 7.5 previously (worked fine), was downgraded to 7.2 (worked fine), and it just upgraded to 7.5 (again.)

Now I'm having all sorts of HDMI handshake issues when trying to use the Roku with my AVR and TV. If I start with everything else on first and and restart the Roku (pull power plug) it will boot up and run fine.

Otherwise it's not able to get a handshake and I'm looking at a black screen. Thanks, Roku.

As a long time Roku user that new (cough) Nvidia Shield is looking pretty good right now.

Ugh.

__________
Visio P65-C1 / Oppo UDP-203 / Apple TV 4K / TiVo Bolt
Yamaha RX-A2060 5.1.4 / KEF iQ / Speakercraft (Ceiling) / Hsu sub / Ruipro 15 Meter Fiber HDMI
bluechunks is offline  
post #2563 of 11637 Old 01-06-2017, 05:36 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Honolulu
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Aloha folks, trying to determine if upgrading from my premiere + to ultra would solve my current lip sync issues using DD+. I had sync issues last week with 7.2 & still have them after today's upgrade to 7.5.1 with new app update from netflix/amazon/hulu- I'm using HDMI/ARC with no issues when watching TWC on 6 tuner Cisco DVR with one hdmi from Yamaha 779 AVR to Sony 940C tv - Roku HDMI into #2 input on AVR- don't believe i need digital out from roki-

using 940C TV, yamaha 779AVR (only one model old) - AVR passes all current video 4k & HDR, just fine-(i don't have/use atmos)- With the Roku premiere streaming i get DD+ from netflix/amazon but have a noticeable lip sync issues as has been discussed here. Trying to determine if upgrading to Ultra will resolve this issue. All video is fine- i get 4k, HDR from roku- nice that i get DD+ from Roku (except for sync issue) as the sony TV internal android apps would only stream audio in DD not DD+

My issue is not converting DD+ to DD as my yamaha passes DD+ . my sound/video is noticeably out of sync when using DD+ from Roku. I wasn't sure if the few folks that have returned premiere + & got ultra to resolve sync issue had done this cause they needed to convert from DD+ to DD or if their AVR passed DD+ & upgrading to the ultra has resolved the DD+ sync issue. Thanks

Last edited by bgrpph; 01-06-2017 at 05:58 PM.
bgrpph is offline  
post #2564 of 11637 Old 01-06-2017, 05:50 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 20,517
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2844 Post(s)
Liked: 1518
My Premiere+ didn't have 7.5.1 on it when I looked just now but it updated when I checked.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is offline  
post #2565 of 11637 Old 01-06-2017, 06:24 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kbmb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,394
Mentioned: 52 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 980 Post(s)
Liked: 765
Quote:
Originally Posted by bgrpph View Post
Aloha folks, trying to determine if upgrading from my premiere + to ultra would solve my current lip sync issues using DD+. I had sync issues last week with 7.2 & still have them after today's upgrade to 7.5.1 with new app update from netflix/amazon/hulu- I'm using HDMI/ARC with no issues when watching TWC on 6 tuner Cisco DVR with one hdmi from Yamaha 779 AVR to Sony 940C tv - Roku HDMI into #2 input on AVR- don't believe i need digital out from roki-

using 940C TV, yamaha 779AVR (only one model old) - AVR passes all current video 4k & HDR, just fine-(i don't have/use atmos)- With the Roku premiere streaming i get DD+ from netflix/amazon but have a noticeable lip sync issues as has been discussed here. Trying to determine if upgrading to Ultra will resolve this issue. All video is fine- i get 4k, HDR from roku- nice that i get DD+ from Roku (except for sync issue) as the sony TV internal android apps would only stream audio in DD not DD+

My issue is not converting DD+ to DD as my yamaha passes DD+ . my sound/video is noticeably out of sync when using DD+ from Roku. I wasn't sure if the few folks that have returned premiere + & got ultra to resolve sync issue had done this cause they needed to convert from DD+ to DD or if their AVR passed DD+ & upgrading to the ultra has resolved the DD+ sync issue. Thanks
Do you have a lip sync setting on the AVR? Maybe that's off with the HDMI 2 setting?

Otherwise I would first force the Roku to stereo and see if the issues are still there. They probably won't be. I ended up getting the Ultra and it fixed all my lip sync issues even over hdmi and keeping DD+ active.

-Kevin
kbmb is offline  
post #2566 of 11637 Old 01-06-2017, 06:34 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Wesley Hester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Selma, Alabama, USA
Posts: 2,418
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 186 Post(s)
Liked: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluechunks View Post
I had 7.5 previously (worked fine), was downgraded to 7.2 (worked fine), and it just upgraded to 7.5 (again.)

Now I'm having all sorts of HDMI handshake issues when trying to use the Roku with my AVR and TV. If I start with everything else on first and and restart the Roku (pull power plug) it will boot up and run fine.

Otherwise it's not able to get a handshake and I'm looking at a black screen. Thanks, Roku.

As a long time Roku user that new (cough) Nvidia Shield is looking pretty good right now.

Ugh.
I got the Roku Ultra at launch and had to turn it and the TV off, unplug them both and disconnect the HDMI cable and reverse everything back again to get clear of issues after some (not all) firmware updates. I've had 50/50 luck doing this with the Roku and other devices with my TV. So far, 7.2 and 7.5 have worked better than previous updates with my TV.

I only just updated mine. So far so good: will have to see how it goes this time. Like I said, 7.5 did have issue with my TV last time it was released. YMMV

Also run another update manually after each firmware update. I usually get another app or two to update. This time I got 4: Netflix, Amazon Video, Hulu and Engadget.

Display: Optoma UHD51A Projector > Elite Screens R135WH1 ezFrame | 7.2.4 Audio: Onkyo TX-RZ920 9.2ch Network A/V Receiver, M-5010 2ch Amplifier; Definitive Technology ProCenter 2000, ProMonitor 1000(x10), SuperCube I & 4000 | Sources: PC, DirecTV, Apple 4K, Fire Stick 4K, Oppo UDP-203, Chromecast & Roku Ultras, Xbox One X, PlayStation 4 Pro & Nintendo Switch | Remote: Harmony Elite | HDMI: 40' Monoprice DynamicView+4x1 Switch
Wesley Hester is offline  
post #2567 of 11637 Old 01-06-2017, 07:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
dojoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 888
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 341 Post(s)
Liked: 102
About time. Finally got my monoprice switch working again with 7.5.1.
dojoman is offline  
post #2568 of 11637 Old 01-06-2017, 08:26 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 423
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 250 Post(s)
Liked: 141
I got the update and had to run it twice for it to take. I now get the option to set Dolby D over HDMI on my Premiere+ and then set audio to auto (DD), but Amazon is just putting out stereo that way it seems. I have an Ultra that is supposed to be here tomorrow. Hoping it works with the DD setting as people mentioned previously. If so, timing is perfect with the update. Being a Roku Noob, do the app updates happen automatically?

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk
TexaClone is offline  
post #2569 of 11637 Old 01-06-2017, 08:33 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bluechunks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Maple Grove, Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,219
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 203 Post(s)
Liked: 263
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wesley Hester View Post
I got the Roku Ultra at launch and had to turn it and the TV off, unplug them both and disconnect the HDMI cable and reverse everything back again to get clear of issues after some (not all) firmware updates. I've had 50/50 luck doing this with the Roku and other devices with my TV. So far, 7.2 and 7.5 have worked better than previous updates with my TV.
Yup. It's working normally again here but not without some effort.

I tried to unplug and de-power everything and start over. No joy.

Finally did a complete reset of the Roku using the button on the bottom.

What a pain.....

__________
Visio P65-C1 / Oppo UDP-203 / Apple TV 4K / TiVo Bolt
Yamaha RX-A2060 5.1.4 / KEF iQ / Speakercraft (Ceiling) / Hsu sub / Ruipro 15 Meter Fiber HDMI
bluechunks is offline  
post #2570 of 11637 Old 01-06-2017, 10:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
dojoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 888
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 341 Post(s)
Liked: 102
Am I crazy or my box went back to 7.2.2? I'm going crazy with blank screen for monoprice switch again.
dojoman is offline  
post #2571 of 11637 Old 01-07-2017, 05:18 AM
Member
 
justinto's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Colorado
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Has anyone been experiencing sparkles on dark screen in the premiere + running Netflix or Prime? It is not the TV. When I go into Netflix form the LG B6, there are no sparkles.

Justin

LG OLED 65B6P; LG OLED 55B6P
Denon x4200W; (2)
Aperion Verus Grand Speakers
justinto is offline  
post #2572 of 11637 Old 01-07-2017, 06:21 AM
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 4,945
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1038 Post(s)
Liked: 373
7.5.1.4086 here.
jsmiddleton4 is offline  
post #2573 of 11637 Old 01-07-2017, 06:22 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bama
Posts: 12,137
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 634 Post(s)
Liked: 5933
Got my Cat 6 cables in and connected them all up. Crazy how much different speeds are on gigabit ethernet vs 5ghz wifi (not that it matters for streaming).

My wifi tests out around 140 down with a 35 ping using various services. On the cat 6 connection its about 230 with a ping of 15. I ran one cat 6 to my Roku Ultra and one to the blu-ray player. I get the Roku is not gigabit, but figured I might as well get the Cat 6 cables since I was ordering.
gadgtfreek is offline  
post #2574 of 11637 Old 01-07-2017, 06:25 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bluechunks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Maple Grove, Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,219
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 203 Post(s)
Liked: 263
Quote:
Originally Posted by justinto View Post
Has anyone been experiencing sparkles on dark screen in the premiere + running Netflix or Prime? It is not the TV. When I go into Netflix form the LG B6, there are no sparkles.
"Sparkles" are most likely, but not always, caused by a problem in the HDMI equipment chain.

1st step: check your HDMI cables---both from the Roku to the Denon, and from the Denon to the TV.

If they are not certified 18Gbps cables, get some. They are quite inexpensive these days: Example

If you have a long (>15ft) HDMI run to the TV, check out this thread:

https://www.avsforum.com/forum/168-hd...hat-works.html
2nd: verify you have the most current firmware on both the TV and the Denon.

__________
Visio P65-C1 / Oppo UDP-203 / Apple TV 4K / TiVo Bolt
Yamaha RX-A2060 5.1.4 / KEF iQ / Speakercraft (Ceiling) / Hsu sub / Ruipro 15 Meter Fiber HDMI

Last edited by bluechunks; 01-07-2017 at 06:35 AM.
bluechunks is offline  
post #2575 of 11637 Old 01-07-2017, 06:30 AM
rlb
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rlb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: OH
Posts: 6,211
Mentioned: 60 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2250 Post(s)
Liked: 1900
Really weird. I updated to 7.5. Could not get entry to secret menu. Restarted Roku and it reverted to 7.2. Updated again to 7.5. Confirmed it was on 7.5. Could not get secret menu. Restarted and it again reverted to 7.2.

Has anyone updated to 7.5 and got access again to the secret screen to change to 4:2:0? Has anyone else had issues with reverting to 7.2 after a restart? Would appreciate any suggestions.

I just "love" this "POS" Roku. :-)
TrueDis and reddice like this.

Sony XBR75Z9D, Samsung 65F9000 , Yamaha CX-A5200 & Outlaw 770
Samsung K8500, OPPO 103-D, Genie 2 and C61Ks, Roku Ultra, ATV4K, and Harmony Elite

Last edited by rlb; 01-07-2017 at 06:47 AM.
rlb is offline  
post #2576 of 11637 Old 01-07-2017, 06:37 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bama
Posts: 12,137
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 634 Post(s)
Liked: 5933
My Premier got it back last night, need to check and see I the Ultra has 7.5 yet.
gadgtfreek is offline  
post #2577 of 11637 Old 01-07-2017, 06:40 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
e30cabrio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,080
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 432 Post(s)
Liked: 183
I got 7.5 yesterday, saw the post that someone was reverted and checked & I am back to 7.2 but it is getting the update again. WTF?

Also yesterday I tried to send Kodi to it from my Win 10 HTPC, Windows see and allows me to add the display "Ultra" but I can't send video to it (screen mirroring enabled)

I am trying again now.

Denon AVR-X7200WA, SVS Prime Tower & Ultra Center, Klipsch R-2650 HSU VTF-15H MK2, Sony XBR 75X940D & 75X910C, OPPO BDP-93, Panasonic DP-UB820, Sony UBP-X800, Samsung UBD K8500, Roku Ultra, Hopper 3, HTPC, Technics SL-BD22D
e30cabrio is offline  
post #2578 of 11637 Old 01-07-2017, 06:42 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bluechunks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Maple Grove, Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,219
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 203 Post(s)
Liked: 263
Quote:
Originally Posted by e30cabrio View Post
I got 7.5 yesterday, saw the post that someone was reverted and checked & I am back to 7.2 but it is getting the update again. WTF?
Ditto.

Woke up this morning and I'm back on 7.2.2. Since it's working I'm not gonna mess with it.

WTF, Roku?

__________
Visio P65-C1 / Oppo UDP-203 / Apple TV 4K / TiVo Bolt
Yamaha RX-A2060 5.1.4 / KEF iQ / Speakercraft (Ceiling) / Hsu sub / Ruipro 15 Meter Fiber HDMI
bluechunks is offline  
post #2579 of 11637 Old 01-07-2017, 06:48 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bama
Posts: 12,137
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 634 Post(s)
Liked: 5933
Ive preordered a Shield since it will now have Amazon, Roku seems to have lost their minds on the SW and app side, its getting old. Like a car with no driver. The roku 4 was pretty good but had its share of issue, now this line can't seem to keep the proper SW, and apps are falling behind.
reddice likes this.
gadgtfreek is offline  
post #2580 of 11637 Old 01-07-2017, 07:16 AM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,414
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8965 Post(s)
Liked: 5746
Quote:
Originally Posted by dojoman View Post
Am I crazy or my box went back to 7.2.2? I'm going crazy with blank screen for monoprice switch again.
I noticed that this morning. I was just thinking WTH?!!. I noticed that my Roku was using a different WiFi remote channel this morning. After I had forced it to channel 165 after the update to 7.5 last night. And when the WiFi remote channel changes, it usually means it updated and rebooted. And when I went to check the software version, I was surprised to see that it had gone back to 7.2.2.

So now I just updated it back to 7.5 again. ANd also forced it back to using channel 165 for the WiFi Direct remote. I'm glad I had not put it back on the Monoprice switch yet.

EDIT: SO it just updated Netflix, Amazon, and Hulu again. Something with these apps must be specific to 7.5.1.

EDIT: And now I need to find the post again that shows how to get to the hidden screen to set it for 10bit output. I need to print it out this time.

49TB unRAID1a--53TB unRAID2--73TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

Last edited by aaronwt; 01-07-2017 at 07:22 AM.
aaronwt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
hdr , roku ultra , settings , ultra hd

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off