Zidoo X9S - Page 8 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 41Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #211 of 233 Old 03-07-2019, 06:13 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MagnumX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 1,573
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 924 Post(s)
Liked: 449
Did you even look in settings before posting here?
giomania, xiaNaix and deano86 like this.

Click THEATER (Updated: Apr-09-2019) for pics: Epson 3100 3D Projector, DaLite 92" screen, 11.1.6 (Marantz SR7012 + Yamaha HTR-5960 + Onkyo ESPro) - Dialog Lift - PSB T45/B15/S50/X1T/CS500 Speakers & Def Tech PF-1500 15" sub; 2nd Room (Updated Apr-22-2019): 48" Plasma TV, Carver AL-III, Carver C-5 Sonic Holography Pre-Amp, Technics SH-AC500D, Dual Carver TFM-35x Amps (Active Bi-Amp), Klipsch Surrounds ; Sources: PS4, LG UP875 UHD, Nvidia Shield (KODI), ATV4K, Zidoo X9S, LD, GameCube : Props
MagnumX is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #212 of 233 Old 03-07-2019, 06:15 AM
Member
 
Franconian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quick Settings > Playback > Default Language > Default Subtitle > Off


or



Start a movie, press Menu, then Advanced > Default subtitle lang > Off

LG OLED 65B8 | Denon AVR-X3500H | Zidoo X9S | Panasonic DP-UB824 | Nubert nuLine 84 / CS-44 / 24 / AW-600 | Xbox One X | PS4 | Synology DS216+II​
Franconian is offline  
post #213 of 233 Old 03-07-2019, 02:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
sharok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 908
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 384 Post(s)
Liked: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by MagnumX View Post
Did you even look in settings before posting here?
I didn't even know where to look.
sharok is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #214 of 233 Old 03-07-2019, 02:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
sharok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 908
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 384 Post(s)
Liked: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by Franconian View Post
Quick Settings > Playback > Default Language > Default Subtitle > Off


or



Start a movie, press Menu, then Advanced > Default subtitle lang > Off
Thanks. I turned it off.



I was using the second option for every single movie.
sharok is offline  
post #215 of 233 Old 03-07-2019, 02:52 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MagnumX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 1,573
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 924 Post(s)
Liked: 449
Kind of hard to miss the settings on the main screen (upper right and lower icon). Then you just look for subtitles and turn them off.

Click THEATER (Updated: Apr-09-2019) for pics: Epson 3100 3D Projector, DaLite 92" screen, 11.1.6 (Marantz SR7012 + Yamaha HTR-5960 + Onkyo ESPro) - Dialog Lift - PSB T45/B15/S50/X1T/CS500 Speakers & Def Tech PF-1500 15" sub; 2nd Room (Updated Apr-22-2019): 48" Plasma TV, Carver AL-III, Carver C-5 Sonic Holography Pre-Amp, Technics SH-AC500D, Dual Carver TFM-35x Amps (Active Bi-Amp), Klipsch Surrounds ; Sources: PS4, LG UP875 UHD, Nvidia Shield (KODI), ATV4K, Zidoo X9S, LD, GameCube : Props
MagnumX is online now  
post #216 of 233 Old 03-08-2019, 08:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
sharok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 908
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 384 Post(s)
Liked: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by Franconian View Post
Quick Settings > Playback > Default Language > Default Subtitle > Off


or



Start a movie, press Menu, then Advanced > Default subtitle lang > Off
Hi Franconian,
Something odd happened after I turned off the subtitle.


Poster Wall was my default page. Every time I turned on Zidoo, the poster was used to appear as my default page.


Since I turned off the subtitle, the default page has changed to "Home".


Is there any way I can set the poster wall as my default page again?


Thank You
sharok is offline  
post #217 of 233 Old 03-08-2019, 09:07 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
b curry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: on the way to Hell, Michigan USA
Posts: 4,390
Mentioned: 40 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 908 Post(s)
Liked: 586
Quote:
Originally Posted by sharok View Post
Hi Franconian,
Something odd happened after I turned off the subtitle.


Poster Wall was my default page. Every time I turned on Zidoo, the poster was used to appear as my default page.


Since I turned off the subtitle, the default page has changed to "Home".


Is there any way I can set the poster wall as my default page again?


Thank You
Go to the APK tile and open it. Select the APK that you want, in your case HT2. Long press on OK. Click on Launch at Start. An Asterisk will appear on that tile as a launch APK.
b curry is offline  
post #218 of 233 Old 03-08-2019, 02:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
sharok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 908
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 384 Post(s)
Liked: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by b curry View Post
Go to the APK tile and open it. Select the APK that you want, in your case HT2. Long press on OK. Click on Launch at Start. An Asterisk will appear on that tile as a launch APK.
I did as you directed me.


The HT 2.0 had a star already next to it even before I performed the long OK click on it. I deselected and re-selected it again. But for some reason it still shows "Home" as the default page when it boots up.


That is odd.
sharok is offline  
post #219 of 233 Old 03-08-2019, 02:29 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
b curry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: on the way to Hell, Michigan USA
Posts: 4,390
Mentioned: 40 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 908 Post(s)
Liked: 586
Quote:
Originally Posted by sharok View Post
I did as you directed me.


The HT 2.0 had a star already next to it even before I performed the long OK click on it. I deselected and re-selected it again. But for some reason it still shows "Home" as the default page when it boots up.


That is odd.
Did you click on "Launch at Startup"?
b curry is offline  
post #220 of 233 Old 03-08-2019, 02:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
sharok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 908
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 384 Post(s)
Liked: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by b curry View Post
Did you click on "Launch at Startup"?
Yes I did.I think it gets a star next to it after I click on it.
sharok is offline  
post #221 of 233 Old 03-08-2019, 03:05 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
b curry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: on the way to Hell, Michigan USA
Posts: 4,390
Mentioned: 40 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 908 Post(s)
Liked: 586
Quote:
Originally Posted by sharok View Post
Yes I did.I think it gets a star next to it after I click on it.
Well, I don't know what to tell you. That's the sequence to do what you asked.
b curry is offline  
post #222 of 233 Old 03-08-2019, 06:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
sharok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 908
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 384 Post(s)
Liked: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by b curry View Post
Well, I don't know what to tell you. That's the sequence to do what you asked.
This is minor, I can live with it.

As you suggested before, I locked the Zidoo on 1080p/24 (HDMI limited range). The box is 100% stable (no hiccups) for everything I use it for (BD, 3D, DVD). I pass the signal to my prosessor (pass through), then I use a processor called Darbee (you may have heard of it), then it goes to TV for up scaling. Both 3D and 2D look fantastic. I tried another box before (Popcorn A500) but it kept freezing. This box is what I was looking for as a replacement for my Oppo-103.

Thanks for your patience. Playback and picture quality are flawless.
sharok is offline  
post #223 of 233 Old 03-11-2019, 07:14 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
deano86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 2,336
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 585 Post(s)
Liked: 287
This may be silly question, but how do I get the Zidoo to consecutively play my recently downloaded MKV and M2TS demo files? It plays one file in the folder, then stops and I have to select the next one under the Media Center app. Now, I found that ZDMC will play files consecutively .... but only if I switch to its internal Kodi based player instead of the rock solid Zidoo or external player. I find that the Kodi player to be glitchy and not very good. Any way to use the External player for playing individual files sequentially?
deano86 is online now  
post #224 of 233 Old 03-17-2019, 10:25 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Ash Sharma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: TX
Posts: 2,000
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 926 Post(s)
Liked: 649
Quote:
Originally Posted by deano86 View Post
This may be silly question, but how do I get the Zidoo to consecutively play my recently downloaded MKV and M2TS demo files?
I am looking for the same solution... I saw this post in the Zidoo forum to solve this problem - let us know if you fond a solution:

There is no Playlist Select in the Media Center.

You should select "Repeat All" in den Media Player Menu while Playback runs, then one Clip after the other will played well continously in a Folder. Except "MTS" Files....The Zidoo has a "Bug" with the Format, and aborts the "Next Play". I hope the "MTS" problem will be fixed as soon as possible.
Ash Sharma is online now  
post #225 of 233 Old 03-17-2019, 11:33 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
deano86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 2,336
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 585 Post(s)
Liked: 287
Well, in the meantime I have at least improved the performance of the ZDMC (Kodi) internal player by downloading the AresWizard program add-on. After making an adjustment to the Video cache settings, the player is at least tolerable for those demo files and obviously they do play consecutively for me. It just isn't the buttery smooth playback of the Zidoo player is all, but it is greatly improved after the change. I don't have an issue with it not playing M2TS files... as my demo files are indeed a mixture of MKV and M2TS..... I just have the menu setting set for consecutive file play ... not Repeat all.
deano86 is online now  
post #226 of 233 Old 04-12-2019, 11:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
sharok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 908
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 384 Post(s)
Liked: 116
My external USB hard drive to Zidoo X9S got corrupted and stopped working.
I'm going to best buy to get a new one and use my backup hard drive to copy all my movies and folders to the new hard drive.
The hard drive is exactly the same as the old one.
Do I need to clean all the movies in Zidoo and re-scan again or does Zidoo re-scans automatically without making duplicates?
I'm trying to avoid making duplicates of folders and movies.

Thanks

Audio: 5.1 Martin Logan Summit X (Front), ML Stage (Center), ML Script i (Surround), Paradigm Seismic 110 (Subwoofer), Emotiva XMC-1 (Processor), Anthem P5 (Amplifier)
Video: LG OLED65E6, Oppo-103, Zidoo X9S (Media Player), Darbee, (Video Processor)
sharok is offline  
post #227 of 233 Old 04-13-2019, 05:32 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
b curry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: on the way to Hell, Michigan USA
Posts: 4,390
Mentioned: 40 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 908 Post(s)
Liked: 586
Quote:
Originally Posted by sharok View Post
My external USB hard drive to Zidoo X9S got corrupted and stopped working.
I'm going to best buy to get a new one and use my backup hard drive to copy all my movies and folders to the new hard drive.
The hard drive is exactly the same as the old one.
Do I need to clean all the movies in Zidoo and re-scan again or does Zidoo re-scans automatically without making duplicates?
I'm trying to avoid making duplicates of folders and movies.

Thanks
It will re-scan automatically.
b curry is offline  
post #228 of 233 Old 04-13-2019, 09:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
sharok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 908
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 384 Post(s)
Liked: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by b curry View Post
It will re-scan automatically.
Thanks.

Audio: 5.1 Martin Logan Summit X (Front), ML Stage (Center), ML Script i (Surround), Paradigm Seismic 110 (Subwoofer), Emotiva XMC-1 (Processor), Anthem P5 (Amplifier)
Video: LG OLED65E6, Oppo-103, Zidoo X9S (Media Player), Darbee, (Video Processor)
sharok is offline  
post #229 of 233 Old 04-15-2019, 01:21 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 23
ZDMC crashes regullary in my setup. About 50% of the time when I start a movie ZDMC stops working. The movie keeps playing in the external player, but I get a message that ZDMC has stopped working. When the movie ends ZDMC start again from the beginning. Does anyone else have this problem?

My media is on an external server (SMB) and I also use an external Kodi database so all my Kodi devices have the same media library.
G4n0nD0rf is offline  
post #230 of 233 Old 04-15-2019, 05:57 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
deano86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 2,336
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 585 Post(s)
Liked: 287
Quote:
Originally Posted by G4n0nD0rf View Post
ZDMC crashes regullary in my setup. About 50% of the time when I start a movie ZDMC stops working. The movie keeps playing in the external player, but I get a message that ZDMC has stopped working. When the movie ends ZDMC start again from the beginning. Does anyone else have this problem?

My media is on an external server (SMB) and I also use an external Kodi database so all my Kodi devices have the same media library.
While I have not personally had this happen to me, it sure sounds like something got corrupt in your ZDMC application... Do you run a lot of addons in your ZDMC? ... maybe one of those is causing the problem... otherwise, I would either do a factory reset or just reload the ZDMC apk...
deano86 is online now  
post #231 of 233 Old 04-15-2019, 10:31 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MagnumX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 1,573
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 924 Post(s)
Liked: 449
Quote:
Originally Posted by deano86 View Post
While I have not personally had this happen to me, it sure sounds like something got corrupt in your ZDMC application... Do you run a lot of addons in your ZDMC? ... maybe one of those is causing the problem... otherwise, I would either do a factory reset or just reload the ZDMC apk...
100% of mine crash from ZDMC if they're on the network (SMB). Zidoo simply doesn't like SMB3 (Mac). KODI (which uses SMB3) works just fine on the Zidoo, but doesn't get hardware support for 3D files nor perfect refresh rates with the Zidoo (at least the version I have on there). Local files (connected USB2 or USB3 hard drives) play back fine 95% of the time (I do get an occasional hiccup in the audio for unknown reasons once about every 3-4 movies or so for a split second). If Zidoo would just support SMB3, I think these issues would go away pronto. SMB1 is unsafe period. SMB2 is outdated. Even the NVIDIA Shield has gone to SMB3 for one direction already (next big update supposedly will finish it up) and they're massively behind the times.

Click THEATER (Updated: Apr-09-2019) for pics: Epson 3100 3D Projector, DaLite 92" screen, 11.1.6 (Marantz SR7012 + Yamaha HTR-5960 + Onkyo ESPro) - Dialog Lift - PSB T45/B15/S50/X1T/CS500 Speakers & Def Tech PF-1500 15" sub; 2nd Room (Updated Apr-22-2019): 48" Plasma TV, Carver AL-III, Carver C-5 Sonic Holography Pre-Amp, Technics SH-AC500D, Dual Carver TFM-35x Amps (Active Bi-Amp), Klipsch Surrounds ; Sources: PS4, LG UP875 UHD, Nvidia Shield (KODI), ATV4K, Zidoo X9S, LD, GameCube : Props
MagnumX is online now  
post #232 of 233 Old 04-15-2019, 03:51 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi all I’m considering getting this to play TrueHD atmos contents, so wanna confirm it supports lossless atmos & dts-X. Also since there’s Z9s now, which of these two would be a better choice for lossless object based surround sound support? Thanks
Gundamexia is offline  
post #233 of 233 Old 04-15-2019, 04:06 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MagnumX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 1,573
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 924 Post(s)
Liked: 449
Atmos and X and Auro-3D too (FWIW so long as it's inside a Master HD wrapper; unwrapped PCM audio will not play on my X9S at all) all play fine from my X9S.

Click THEATER (Updated: Apr-09-2019) for pics: Epson 3100 3D Projector, DaLite 92" screen, 11.1.6 (Marantz SR7012 + Yamaha HTR-5960 + Onkyo ESPro) - Dialog Lift - PSB T45/B15/S50/X1T/CS500 Speakers & Def Tech PF-1500 15" sub; 2nd Room (Updated Apr-22-2019): 48" Plasma TV, Carver AL-III, Carver C-5 Sonic Holography Pre-Amp, Technics SH-AC500D, Dual Carver TFM-35x Amps (Active Bi-Amp), Klipsch Surrounds ; Sources: PS4, LG UP875 UHD, Nvidia Shield (KODI), ATV4K, Zidoo X9S, LD, GameCube : Props
MagnumX is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off