***Official*** Google Chromecast ULTRA owner's thread - Page 26 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 547Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #751 of 1176 Old 10-18-2017, 09:58 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 33
I'm really sorry if this has been discussed many times already but I can't find anything with the search function, which may just reveal that I don't know how to use it.

My question is simple: I have an LG C7. I am considering buying a Chromecast Ultra. However, I wonder one thing: will I be able to control the Chromecast (play/pause/move through menu) using the LG remote through CEC? I do not want to always rely on my smartphone.

Thanks!
Turpentine22 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #752 of 1176 Old 10-18-2017, 11:03 AM
 
GordonTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 162 Post(s)
Liked: 69
No
Turpentine22 likes this.
GordonTV is offline  
post #753 of 1176 Old 10-18-2017, 08:05 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bull3964's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,507
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 369 Post(s)
Liked: 416
Quote:
Originally Posted by GordonTV View Post
No
Not true. CC Ultra responds just fine to CEC commands for pause and play.

But you can't navigate any menus as there's no UI. Just pause and play.
galonzo and Musician like this.
bull3964 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #754 of 1176 Old 10-18-2017, 09:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 761
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 508 Post(s)
Liked: 379
Quote:
Originally Posted by bull3964 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by GordonTV View Post
No
Not true. CC Ultra responds just fine to CEC commands for pause and play.

But you can't navigate any menus as there's no UI. Just pause and play.
Right. You have to start with your phone, but after you can pause/play with your remote. Can't rewind/FF.
Musician likes this.
Skunkbeard is offline  
post #755 of 1176 Old 10-18-2017, 11:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
SirDracula's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 992
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 379 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Are CEC commands supposed to pass through an AVR, from the TV to a CCU (or another device) plugged into the AVR? Or does it depend on the AVR implementation?
SirDracula is offline  
post #756 of 1176 Old 10-19-2017, 04:46 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
galonzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: most usually, somewhere in the midwest...
Posts: 2,074
Mentioned: 153 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1299 Post(s)
Liked: 1612
@SirDracula , I am able to do so with a Blu-ray player, so yes; I haven't tried with the CCU, though (I also use my TV remote for basic playback control of the CCU).

Main: UN78HU9000/SEK-3500 | X4200W (Klipsch/HSU 5.1.2) | UDP-203 (fw 65-0131) | TiVo Bolt | Roku P+
2nd: UN65JS9500 | LG LAS855M | UBD-K8500 | Chromecast Ultra | AppleTV4K | TiVo Mini
3rd: 65P-F1 | Klipsch HDT-SB3 | UBP-X700 | Tivo Roamio | AppleTV4K
FS - UHD Digital codes (and some HD codes)
galonzo is online now  
post #757 of 1176 Old 10-19-2017, 08:16 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
groove93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Statesboro, GA
Posts: 1,787
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 953 Post(s)
Liked: 539
Quote:
Originally Posted by SirDracula View Post
Are CEC commands supposed to pass through an AVR, from the TV to a CCU (or another device) plugged into the AVR? Or does it depend on the AVR implementation?
I believe its through the AVR. I had to Enable CEC on my Receiver in order for the input to change to the CCU when I wanted to use it.

I never attached my CCU directly to the TV, but I would assume CEC would need to be enabled on the display in order to automatically change the input to the CCU.

Sony XBR55X900E
Marantz SR7010/Marantz MM7025
Oppo UDP-203 - Nvidia Shield
XBox One X
Klipsch RP-260f - RP-440C - RP140sa- RP-160m - RB10 - Sony SA-WM500
groove93 is offline  
post #758 of 1176 Old 10-19-2017, 08:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
SirDracula's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 992
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 379 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by groove93 View Post
I believe its through the AVR. I had to Enable CEC on my Receiver in order for the input to change to the CCU when I wanted to use it.

I never attached my CCU directly to the TV, but I would assume CEC would need to be enabled on the display in order to automatically change the input to the CCU.
I was asking more about the play/pause commands passing from the TV remote, through the AVR, to the CCU.
SirDracula is offline  
post #759 of 1176 Old 10-19-2017, 08:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
SirDracula's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 992
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 379 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by galonzo View Post
@SirDracula , I am able to do so with a Blu-ray player, so yes; I haven't tried with the CCU, though (I also use my TV remote for basic playback control of the CCU).
Which AVR do you have? I have a Denon X2400H and LG TV with the magic remote and can't get it to work. Hard to tell where the problem is, TV or AVR. The TV does see the CCU attached to the Denon, so it knows it exists and the CCU can turn on the AVR and TV when I send something to it, so it partially works, just not the play/pause commands.
SirDracula is offline  
post #760 of 1176 Old 10-19-2017, 08:54 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
groove93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Statesboro, GA
Posts: 1,787
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 953 Post(s)
Liked: 539
Quote:
Originally Posted by SirDracula View Post
I was asking more about the play/pause commands passing from the TV remote, through the AVR, to the CCU.
I never used any commands using the remote, just my Phone or Tablet from where I'm casting a video.

Sony XBR55X900E
Marantz SR7010/Marantz MM7025
Oppo UDP-203 - Nvidia Shield
XBox One X
Klipsch RP-260f - RP-440C - RP140sa- RP-160m - RB10 - Sony SA-WM500
groove93 is offline  
post #761 of 1176 Old 10-19-2017, 09:05 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
galonzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: most usually, somewhere in the midwest...
Posts: 2,074
Mentioned: 153 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1299 Post(s)
Liked: 1612
Quote:
Originally Posted by SirDracula View Post
Which AVR do you have? I have a Denon X2400H and LG TV with the magic remote and can't get it to work. Hard to tell where the problem is, TV or AVR. The TV does see the CCU attached to the Denon, so it knows it exists and the CCU can turn on the AVR and TV when I send something to it, so it partially works, just not the play/pause commands.
Mine is the X4200W, and I'm able to control any BRP with my TV's regular, candybar-style IR remote; like I said, my CCU doesn't currently go through my AVR, but the same remote can also Pause/Play the CCU.
SirDracula and Musician like this.

Main: UN78HU9000/SEK-3500 | X4200W (Klipsch/HSU 5.1.2) | UDP-203 (fw 65-0131) | TiVo Bolt | Roku P+
2nd: UN65JS9500 | LG LAS855M | UBD-K8500 | Chromecast Ultra | AppleTV4K | TiVo Mini
3rd: 65P-F1 | Klipsch HDT-SB3 | UBP-X700 | Tivo Roamio | AppleTV4K
FS - UHD Digital codes (and some HD codes)
galonzo is online now  
post #762 of 1176 Old 10-19-2017, 08:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 761
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 508 Post(s)
Liked: 379
My CCU plugged into my Soundbar works with CEC remote commands.
Skunkbeard is offline  
post #763 of 1176 Old 10-20-2017, 03:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
PJL99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 818
Mentioned: 28 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 513 Post(s)
Liked: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skunkbeard View Post
Right. You have to start with your phone, but after you can pause/play with your remote. Can't rewind/FF.
...or "move through the menus" as asked by the OP.
PJL99 is offline  
post #764 of 1176 Old 10-22-2017, 11:57 AM
Member
 
ugotvijay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Dubai, UAE
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by Musician View Post
I can tell you why. You are trying to use a 4K device with a 50 FOOT HDMI CABLE.
This turned out to be the reason. I had a 10 meter Highspeed HDMI cable which I was using in my previous layout. After swapping the 15M with 10M cable, no signal loss. Phew!

Now off to rearrange the equipment layout for shorter HDMI run to the projector.
galonzo and Musician like this.
ugotvijay is online now  
post #765 of 1176 Old 10-25-2017, 07:26 AM
Member
 
bobby james's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Will the ultra work with Netflix Dolby vision and Atmos?
bobby james is offline  
post #766 of 1176 Old 10-25-2017, 07:38 AM
Senior Member
 
ergalthema's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 221 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Just have to vent - I'm very disappointed to learn that the CCU downconverts all images to 720 (and then upscales to 4K when displaying, I guess?).

More info: https://developers.google.com/cast/d...#image-formats
ergalthema is offline  
post #767 of 1176 Old 10-25-2017, 07:44 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CCsoftball7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 3,692
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1692 Post(s)
Liked: 1285
I've read reports on here that the CCU has muted colors with Google Play HDR. I only had one HDR movie on Google Play to test with and I didn't notice much difference. However, now that Movies Anywhere populates more titles in UHD on the play store, it does NOT display HDR correctly for those movies. I'm not sure exactly what the issue is, but there is a stark difference in PQ between Google Play and Apple TV 4K.

Sony XBR75X940C & XBR65A1E Samsung UBD K8500
My Recommended Daytime Settings Apps(Video), My Recommended Daytime Settings Apps, My non-HDR and HDR Settings, Setting HDMI to show no overscan
Sony XBR75X940C, Samsung UBD K8500, Roku Ultra, DirecTV RVU and C61K, Chromecast Ultra
CCsoftball7 is offline  
post #768 of 1176 Old 10-28-2017, 11:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 761
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 508 Post(s)
Liked: 379
Quote:
Originally Posted by CCsoftball7 View Post
I've read reports on here that the CCU has muted colors with Google Play HDR. I only had one HDR movie on Google Play to test with and I didn't notice much difference. However, now that Movies Anywhere populates more titles in UHD on the play store, it does NOT display HDR correctly for those movies. I'm not sure exactly what the issue is, but there is a stark difference in PQ between Google Play and Apple TV 4K.
Google Play Movies HDR is pretty horrid. So bad. I don't even use the 99 cent rental offers they throw my way.
CCsoftball7 likes this.
Skunkbeard is offline  
post #769 of 1176 Old 10-28-2017, 11:35 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 8,671
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4344 Post(s)
Liked: 2443
Quote:
Originally Posted by CCsoftball7 View Post
I've read reports on here that the CCU has muted colors with Google Play HDR. I only had one HDR movie on Google Play to test with and I didn't notice much difference. However, now that Movies Anywhere populates more titles in UHD on the play store, it does NOT display HDR correctly for those movies. I'm not sure exactly what the issue is, but there is a stark difference in PQ between Google Play and Apple TV 4K.
I just watched "Elysium" in 4k HDR on the Ultra and didn't notice this "muted colors" that you mention. I have a question though since there are so many more titles now showing up on Google Play with Movies Anywhere. Is there a way to show the actual resolution of a movie when watching on the Chromecast Ultra? It seems that the Ultra will upscale everything to 4k if you have all the correct equipment so that even SD and HD titles are showing up as 4k. Vudu, Amazon and Apple TV will show you what resolution you're watching when it is playing but not sure how or even if you can do this on the Ultra?
CCsoftball7 likes this.

lujan
513 Ultra HD
723 HD
4 SD
lujan is online now  
post #770 of 1176 Old 10-29-2017, 06:37 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CCsoftball7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 3,692
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1692 Post(s)
Liked: 1285
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
I just watched "Elysium" in 4k HDR on the Ultra and didn't notice this "muted colors" that you mention. I have a question though since there are so many more titles now showing up on Google Play with Movies Anywhere. Is there a way to show the actual resolution of a movie when watching on the Chromecast Ultra? It seems that the Ultra will upscale everything to 4k if you have all the correct equipment so that even SD and HD titles are showing up as 4k. Vudu, Amazon and Apple TV will show you what resolution you're watching when it is playing but not sure how or even if you can do this on the Ultra?
There is no way to find out the true resolution. I can confirm I receive HDR, but I have done comparisons with ATV 4K, Disc, Roku, and the Google Play Movies do not look good in comparison.
lujan and Uppsalaing like this.

Sony XBR75X940C & XBR65A1E Samsung UBD K8500
My Recommended Daytime Settings Apps(Video), My Recommended Daytime Settings Apps, My non-HDR and HDR Settings, Setting HDMI to show no overscan
Sony XBR75X940C, Samsung UBD K8500, Roku Ultra, DirecTV RVU and C61K, Chromecast Ultra
CCsoftball7 is offline  
post #771 of 1176 Old 10-31-2017, 05:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
korsjs's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 625
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 386 Post(s)
Liked: 440
Quote:
Originally Posted by jasonvr View Post
It appears that I am running into a scenario which I believe has been discussed in this thread. I believe the CU is seeing that the LG can't accept DD+ over HDMI and as such falls back to stereo instead (why it doesn't fall back to DD I can't comprehend). I've seen this in Youtube, Netflix, HBO Go, ESPN, etc.

Edit:
I found a product that might solve my problem, so I went ahead and ordered one.
https://www.amazon.com/ViewHD-Extrac...dp/B0755TB82Q/

It'll be here on Sunday and I'll report back if it solves the problem
i got to thank you for bringing this to our attention. i ordered this on Saturday, got here yesterday. set it up today and works just like you said. now i can use the CC ultra with the google voice. surround sound works with netflix and passes DV on netflix and vudu with my 2016 oled.

now with my luck an update will come that will enable the oled to pass but i am a happy camper being able to use voice commands with the majority of the apps and the DD+.
Musician likes this.

Family Room
LG OLED65C6P, Denon AVRX2400H, Oppo 203, XBOX One S

Bedroom
TCL 55R615, Samsung UBD-K8500
korsjs is offline  
post #772 of 1176 Old 10-31-2017, 06:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
jasonvr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Orange, CA
Posts: 848
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by korsjs View Post
i got to thank you for bringing this to our attention. i ordered this on Saturday, got here yesterday. set it up today and works just like you said. now i can use the CC ultra with the google voice. surround sound works with netflix and passes DV on netflix and vudu with my 2016 oled.

now with my luck an update will come that will enable the oled to pass but i am a happy camper being able to use voice commands with the majority of the apps and the DD+.
Glad that someone else is finding this useful (and that my guinea pig experience wasn’t horrible like I was expecting)
Musician likes this.

LG B6 65" OLED, Phillips UHD BluRay, Denon AVR-X4000, Chromecast Ultra, Roku Ultra, eD speakers and sub
jasonvr is offline  
post #773 of 1176 Old 11-03-2017, 08:36 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Musician's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,182
Mentioned: 182 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2634 Post(s)
Liked: 5199
Quote:
Originally Posted by korsjs View Post
i got to thank you for bringing this to our attention. i ordered this on Saturday, got here yesterday. set it up today and works just like you said. now i can use the CC ultra with the google voice. surround sound works with netflix and passes DV on netflix and vudu with my 2016 oled.

now with my luck an update will come that will enable the oled to pass but i am a happy camper being able to use voice commands with the majority of the apps and the DD+.
I am happy that a solution exists as well and glad that @jasonvr tracked it down. But really, having to add a box that costs about the same price as the Chromecast Ultra just to strip off the audio to receive better than stereo sound from apps that send DD+ to a TV that doesn't support Dolby Digital Plus over ARC (in other words most TVs) is really a bit of a joke.

Other than the Chromecast Ultra, my TV has zero issues when receiving a DD+ signal from apps like Netflix, decoding it, and passing it to my A/V Receiver where it outputs in DD 5.1 including my ancient Apple TV generation 3 plugged into my TV that I purchased long before most people (including myself) had ever heard of Dolby Digital Plus or Dolby Digital Plus over ARC.

Here is what the Dolby website has to say about Dolby Digital Plus...

Quote:
If your system includes only Dolby Digital, you'll still get 5.1-channel surround sound, with the highest-quality Dolby Digital signal possible—Dolby Digital Plus content is easily converted to a traditional Dolby Digital signal.
We shouldn't have to upgrade our AVR's or buy a fairly pricey splitter to workaround the CCU's shortcomings to put it kindly.

I know, I know, I am singing to the choir!

Enjoy the sound.
korsjs and galonzo like this.

Samsung UN78HU9000 & SEK-3500U/ZA - Firmware 1540.3
Samsung UN40HU7000 & SEK-3500U/ZA - Firmware 1540.3
Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Blu-ray Player; Apple TV 4K
Arris VIP5662W UHD Whole Home DVR; Chromecast Ultra
Marantz SR7005 Receiver; Magnepan Speakers; Martin Logan Subwoofer
Musician is offline  
post #774 of 1176 Old 11-03-2017, 07:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
korsjs's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 625
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 386 Post(s)
Liked: 440
Quote:
Originally Posted by Musician View Post
I am happy that a solution exists as well and glad that @jasonvr tracked it down. But really, having to add a box that costs about the same price as the Chromecast Ultra just to strip off the audio to receive better than stereo sound from apps that send DD+ to a TV that doesn't support Dolby Digital Plus over ARC (in other words most TVs) is really a bit of a joke.

Other than the Chromecast Ultra, my TV has zero issues when receiving a DD+ signal from apps like Netflix, decoding it, and passing it to my A/V Receiver where it outputs in DD 5.1 including my ancient Apple TV generation 3 plugged into my TV that I purchased long before most people (including myself) had ever heard of Dolby Digital Plus or Dolby Digital Plus over ARC.

Here is what the Dolby website has to say about Dolby Digital Plus...



We shouldn't have to upgrade our AVR's or buy a fairly pricey splitter to workaround the CCU's shortcomings to put it kindly.

I know, I know, I am singing to the choir!

Enjoy the sound.
i agree it is an unnecessary cost, but it is way better than replacing the receiver when my viewing room would have limited value to upgrade to atmos/dtsX. for me it was worth the price. (unless of course i am cursed with the update that will pass DD+)

having the lg oled with the best 3d picture (agree it is dying) makes the cost of that device well worth it. the oled is superb to my older samsung 8500 which is now in my son's room.
Musician likes this.

Family Room
LG OLED65C6P, Denon AVRX2400H, Oppo 203, XBOX One S

Bedroom
TCL 55R615, Samsung UBD-K8500
korsjs is offline  
post #775 of 1176 Old 11-07-2017, 07:47 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by CCsoftball7 View Post
Since I bought one yesterday and I didn't see an official owner's thread, I thought I would start one.

The link to the announcement can be found here.

Initial thoughts:

1. Easy to set up and use
2. Netflix has a definite red push/over saturation of colors (with non-HDR material)
3. YouTube HDR is really fantastic
4. We need more UHD/HDR content (only Netflix and YouTube at this point)
5. Relatively inexpensive and portable

Apps that stream UHD:
1. Netflix (HDR10)
2. YouTube (HDR10)
3. Vudu
4. ????

Please let me know what other apps need to be added.

There is now a product issues log located here
Hello, I'm not sure where I should post this type of question. If this is not the right place, please redirect me.

I'm in the chrome cast section because when you're not casting anything you get these cool pictures that rotate on your TV. I want to replicate this but I'm looking for high quality photos, bright, maybe 4k HDR pictures or something. There are a few apps I saw like Uscene (only on Roku TV) that want to charge $9 a month or it was like $9 for 75 credits that you have to restock... That's expensive. Is there something out there that I can do this with? Maybe some amazon apps or something? My idea would be to put a super flat screen 4k TV in the living room wall and then have a streaming Device/Phone cast to the TV with great high quality photos of space/scenery etc... in loop.

Thanks,

LGOLED65C7P | OPPO UPD-203 | Denon AVR-X6400H | Klipsch RP-280F X2 | Klipsch RP-450C | Klipsch RP-160M X2 | KEF Q100 X2 | HSU Research VTF-3 MK5
LGOLED65C8P
LGOLED55E7P
Fivez is offline  
post #776 of 1176 Old 11-07-2017, 07:54 AM
Member
 
chifanpoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Edwardsville IL
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobby james View Post
Will the ultra work with Netflix Dolby vision and Atmos?
It works with Dolby Vision. I think Netflix currently only supports Xbox One S/X and 2017 LG OLED TVs with Atmos. Hopefully they update for Atmos sound as VUDUs stuff with Atmos works very well on the CCU.
galonzo likes this.
chifanpoe is offline  
post #777 of 1176 Old 11-08-2017, 07:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
jayraysaiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 532
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 298 Post(s)
Liked: 111
***Official*** Google Chromecast ULTRA owner's thread

Is there still an issue with vudu/Atmos when it is 7.1 instead of 5.1 it has this been updated?

I’m debating on picking up an Atlona Juno hdmi switcher instead of getting a new receiver pretty big cost differential.

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

LGOLED77G7P/65B6P - Oppo 203
Denon X6300H/Onkyo Tx NR3030; Atlona HDR HDBaseT
Klipsch 7.1.4
R-3800-W II Fronts ; R-5502-W II Center
RS-42 II Surrounds ; CDT-3800-C II Heights, R-112SW Subs
jayraysaiz is offline  
post #778 of 1176 Old 11-12-2017, 06:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
home_theatre_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 580
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by jayraysaiz View Post
Is there still an issue with vudu/Atmos when it is 7.1 instead of 5.1 it has this been updated?
Updated. VUDU has transitioned to 5.1 + Atmos.
galonzo and jayraysaiz like this.

Chase Walton
Technical Editor
PMI, Ltd. / MSR, Inc.

Home Theater Design and Calibration Insider

My comments are my own and do not necessarily reflect the opinion of PMI, Ltd. or MSR, Inc.

home_theatre_man is offline  
post #779 of 1176 Old 11-12-2017, 07:58 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 8,671
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4344 Post(s)
Liked: 2443
Quote:
Originally Posted by home_theatre_man View Post
Updated. VUDU has transitioned to 5.1 + Atmos.
Not sure what you're telling us? Vudu has had Atmos on the Chromecast for months now on some UHD titles.

lujan
513 Ultra HD
723 HD
4 SD
lujan is online now  
post #780 of 1176 Old 11-12-2017, 08:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
home_theatre_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 580
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
Not sure what you're telling us? Vudu has had Atmos on the Chromecast for months now on some UHD titles.
Previously, VUDU had a mix of 5.1 and 7.1 base plus Atmos extension. CCU would scrub off Atmos for 7.1 base. VUDU is now all 5.1 base plus Atmos. This transition was completed some time ago.
galonzo likes this.

Chase Walton
Technical Editor
PMI, Ltd. / MSR, Inc.

Home Theater Design and Calibration Insider

My comments are my own and do not necessarily reflect the opinion of PMI, Ltd. or MSR, Inc.

home_theatre_man is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off