DirecTV Now Streaming TV Service - Page 154 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1924Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4591 of 5286 Old 05-02-2019, 02:39 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14,722
Mentioned: 60 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3104 Post(s)
Liked: 1408
An astute poster in the AT&T forum noticed that DTVN now has way more packages than just Plus and Max. They appear to be the original packages (Live A Little, Go Big, etc.) with different names (Entertainment, Choice, etc.) and vastly higher prices:

https://www.directvnow.com/# then click "Other Packages"

Last edited by mdavej; 05-02-2019 at 02:46 PM.
mdavej is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4592 of 5286 Old 05-02-2019, 02:54 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 19,451
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6580 Post(s)
Liked: 6349
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
An astute poster in the AT&T forum noticed that DTVN now has way more packages than just Plus and Max. They appear to be the original packages (Live A Little, Go Big, etc.) with different names (Entertainment, Choice, etc.) and vastly higher prices:



https://www.directvnow.com/# then click "Other Packages"


“Old news” people saw this when they put up the new plans. The other plans are from DTV and priced higher
Ph8te is offline  
post #4593 of 5286 Old 05-02-2019, 03:10 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 3,177
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1816 Post(s)
Liked: 1104
Ok I'm very to completely confused. The osprey device does indeed force HDR. When you turn off HDR from my TV 900E the picture looks freaking awful just like when I for an experiment turned off HDR when watching an HDR movie. With HDR it looks really good almost like it's supposed to be on and the content I'm watching is in HDR? I'm super confused.

Sent from my Pixel using Tapatalk
mdavej likes this.
Hetfieldjames is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4594 of 5286 Old 05-02-2019, 03:16 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14,722
Mentioned: 60 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3104 Post(s)
Liked: 1408
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post
“Old news” people saw this when they put up the new plans. The other plans are from DTV and priced higher
I remember that. But didn't we think these were DTV plans shown by mistake? These are actually DTV NOW versions of those plans. I can sign up for one, add a 3rd stream and/or the Apple TV promo, the whole nine yards. It's not a satellite service sign up but streaming.

Didn't the press report that there were only 2 plans now? That's not true. There are 7.

I do agree you'd have to be completely insane to get one of the "other" plans at those prices.

Last edited by mdavej; 05-02-2019 at 03:23 PM.
mdavej is online now  
post #4595 of 5286 Old 05-02-2019, 04:22 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 19,451
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6580 Post(s)
Liked: 6349
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
I remember that. But didn't we think these were DTV plans shown by mistake? These are actually DTV NOW versions of those plans. I can sign up for one, add a 3rd stream and/or the Apple TV promo, the whole nine yards. It's not a satellite service sign up but streaming.



Didn't the press report that there were only 2 plans now? That's not true. There are 7.



I do agree you'd have to be completely insane to get one of the "other" plans at those prices.


People at the time matched them up to the “old” plans. I’m guessing they never removed them. They were always streaming plans before as well (to the right of the “new” base plans at exorbitant prices. The plan names however match DTV plan names (I believe). This all falls in line with them wanting to transition from satellite to streaming.
Ph8te is offline  
post #4596 of 5286 Old 05-03-2019, 05:29 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 9,441
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5493 Post(s)
Liked: 3896
Got the beta box yesterday, and set it up today. Had to do a full reset after the first attempt as it was stuck on the beta splash screen. After that it worked ok, although rather sluggish at times. Unfortunately everything is forced to HDR, which is unacceptable. This may be a short beta trial for me if this doesn't get fixed. Plus, whatever HDR format they are using does not require an HDMI premium certified cable. I tested with an older HDMI cable that would not work with my OPPO 203 or ATV 4K, and it works just fine with this beta box.
Hetfieldjames likes this.

LG 65E6P OLED - LG 65EF9500 OLED - OPPO 203 - OPPO 103D

Last edited by wxman; 05-03-2019 at 05:36 PM.
wxman is online now  
post #4597 of 5286 Old 05-03-2019, 06:06 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 3,177
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1816 Post(s)
Liked: 1104
Quote:
Originally Posted by wxman View Post
Got the beta box yesterday, and set it up today. Had to do a full reset after the first attempt as it was stuck on the beta splash screen. After that it worked ok, although rather sluggish at times. Unfortunately everything is forced to HDR, which is unacceptable. This may be a short beta trial for me if this doesn't get fixed. Plus, whatever HDR format they are using does not require an HDMI premium certified cable. I tested with an older HDMI cable that would not work with my OPPO 203 or ATV 4K, and it works just fine with this beta box.
Same experience for me. Forced HDR is completely unacceptable. There are some cool features and shortcuts but too many quirks for me. I'm back to Roku Ultra.
I don't like that there really isn't a home screen like a Roku or Fire Stick has. Seemed to me no way to exit out of DTV Now. It's pretty quick moving around though. The rubber track pad is a lot quirky, kinda a pain to put in passwords or your WiFi password/number.
Why in God's name they would force HDR on everything is just baffling. I mean I don't understand how they think that's a good idea or needed. They do know nothing is on DTV Now is in HDR right?

Sent from my Pixel using Tapatalk
Hetfieldjames is offline  
post #4598 of 5286 Old 05-03-2019, 06:19 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 9,441
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5493 Post(s)
Liked: 3896
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hetfieldjames View Post
Same experience for me. Forced HDR is completely unacceptable. There are some cool features and shortcuts but too many quirks for me. I'm back to Roku Ultra.
I don't like that there really isn't a home screen like a Roku or Fire Stick has. Seemed to me no way to exit out of DTV Now. It's pretty quick moving around though. The rubber track pad is a lot quirky, kinda a pain to put in passwords or your WiFi password/number.
Why in God's name they would force HDR on everything is just baffling. I mean I don't understand how they think that's a good idea or needed. They do know nothing is on DTV Now is in HDR right?

Sent from my Pixel using Tapatalk
I can't imagine the engineers who designed this box were that stupid to make a box that forced HDR on everything. But, it is AT&T, so anything is possible.

LG 65E6P OLED - LG 65EF9500 OLED - OPPO 203 - OPPO 103D
wxman is online now  
post #4599 of 5286 Old 05-03-2019, 07:52 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JackB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Posts: 3,871
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1495 Post(s)
Liked: 365
Quote:
Originally Posted by wxman View Post
I can't imagine the engineers who designed this box were that stupid to make a box that forced HDR on everything. But, it is AT&T, so anything is possible.
I may have missed it but how do we know everything is in HDR?

Jack
JackB is offline  
post #4600 of 5286 Old 05-03-2019, 07:53 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 9,441
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5493 Post(s)
Liked: 3896
Quote:
Originally Posted by JackB View Post
I may have missed it but how do we know everything is in HDR?
It triggers my tv into HDR mode.

LG 65E6P OLED - LG 65EF9500 OLED - OPPO 203 - OPPO 103D
wxman is online now  
post #4601 of 5286 Old 05-03-2019, 07:58 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 3,177
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1816 Post(s)
Liked: 1104
Quote:
Originally Posted by JackB View Post
I may have missed it but how do we know everything is in HDR?
The programs aren't in HDR, the streaming box forces HDR on from your TV regardless of the program. It's so dumb it's scary that AT&T would be out a screaming device like this. Didn't they look at Roku or the Fire Stick. It's really baffling.

Sent from my Pixel using Tapatalk
wxman, shoman94 and Damien Inferno like this.
Hetfieldjames is offline  
post #4602 of 5286 Old 05-03-2019, 08:21 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 19,451
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6580 Post(s)
Liked: 6349
Quote:
Originally Posted by wxman View Post
I can't imagine the engineers who designed this box were that stupid to make a box that forced HDR on everything. But, it is AT&T, so anything is possible.


It’s been this way since Gen1 (the beta thread will show the history). It’s supposedly also on their beta support forum as a “fix request”. Maybe if enough people vote it up they might fix it, eventually.
wxman likes this.
Ph8te is offline  
post #4603 of 5286 Old 05-03-2019, 08:27 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 3,177
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1816 Post(s)
Liked: 1104
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post
It’s been this way since Gen1 (the beta thread will show the history). It’s supposedly also on their beta support forum as a “fix request”. Maybe if enough people vote it up they might fix it, eventually.
So they develope a streaming device for customers to test and give feedback. They put out "gen 1" beta test Osprey and people give feedback that forced HDR is a really, awful, horrible idea and they release "gen 2" Osprey and do not change that feature. Way to go AT&T, way to listen to the feedback.

Sent from my Pixel using Tapatalk
wxman, tngiloy, beerhunt and 2 others like this.
Hetfieldjames is offline  
post #4604 of 5286 Old 05-03-2019, 08:37 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JackB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Posts: 3,871
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1495 Post(s)
Liked: 365
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hetfieldjames View Post
So they develope a streaming device for customers to test and give feedback. They put out "gen 1" beta test Osprey and people give feedback that forced HDR is a really, awful, horrible idea and they release "gen 2" Osprey and do not change that feature. Way to go AT&T, way to listen to the feedback.

Sent from my Pixel using Tapatalk
This seems too absurd to be true>

Jack
JackB is offline  
post #4605 of 5286 Old 05-03-2019, 08:39 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 3,177
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1816 Post(s)
Liked: 1104
Quote:
Originally Posted by JackB View Post
This seems too absurd to be true>
Yes I agree, but except it's AT&T so quite believable unfortunately.

Sent from my Pixel using Tapatalk
Hetfieldjames is offline  
post #4606 of 5286 Old 05-05-2019, 01:36 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
NashGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nashville, TN, USA
Posts: 1,533
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1002 Post(s)
Liked: 631
I'm wondering if the "output-everything-in-HDR" bug is tied to something in the Android TV OS. I think the Nvidia Shield TV, another device that runs Android TV, is also incapable of system-wide auto-switching between HDR and SDR (different dynamic ranges and color spaces) depending on the native video format. Apparently Google hasn't provided system-level support for that feature which app develops can simply opt into (the way, for instance, that Apple has done on the Apple TV 4K.)

That said, I think that certain specific apps that run on the Nvidia Shield TV (including Plex?) have been engineered to auto-switch between HDR and SDR just for the content inside their own app. If that's the case, it would then seem to me that AT&T could make the DTV Now app that runs on the Osprey box also support auto-switching.
NashGuy is offline  
post #4607 of 5286 Old 05-05-2019, 02:03 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 19,451
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6580 Post(s)
Liked: 6349
Quote:
Originally Posted by NashGuy View Post
I'm wondering if the "output-everything-in-HDR" bug is tied to something in the Android TV OS. I think the Nvidia Shield TV, another device that runs Android TV, is also incapable of system-wide auto-switching between HDR and SDR (different dynamic ranges and color spaces) depending on the native video format. Apparently Google hasn't provided system-level support for that feature which app develops can simply opt into (the way, for instance, that Apple has done on the Apple TV 4K.)



That said, I think that certain specific apps that run on the Nvidia Shield TV (including Plex?) have been engineered to auto-switch between HDR and SDR just for the content inside their own app. If that's the case, it would then seem to me that AT&T could make the DTV Now app that runs on the Osprey box also support auto-switching.


I think their AppleTV app is still one of the holdouts that doesn’t flag SDR. IIRC the setting is there for the OS, it just doesn’t do anything (for beta box).
Ph8te is offline  
post #4608 of 5286 Old 05-11-2019, 10:08 AM
Member
 
bearcatscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Springboro, OH
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post
I think their AppleTV app is still one of the holdouts that doesn’t flag SDR. IIRC the setting is there for the OS, it just doesn’t do anything (for beta box).
Anyone else having problems with their DirectvNow app on AppleTV? Only getting the Audience channel. No guide or anything from my library shows up. It was working this earlier this morning.
Hetfieldjames likes this.

BearcatScott
Equipment: Sony XBR-X940E | Denon X1400H | Apple TV 4k
bearcatscott is offline  
post #4609 of 5286 Old 05-11-2019, 10:27 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 3,177
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1816 Post(s)
Liked: 1104
Quote:
Originally Posted by bearcatscott View Post
Anyone else having problems with their DirectvNow app on AppleTV? Only getting the Audience channel. No guide or anything from my library shows up. It was working this earlier this morning.
Yes, same with the Roku. Is really weird, haven't had any of those issues in a while.

Sent from my Pixel using Tapatalk
Hetfieldjames is offline  
post #4610 of 5286 Old 05-11-2019, 10:52 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 19,451
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6580 Post(s)
Liked: 6349
Quote:
Originally Posted by bearcatscott View Post
Anyone else having problems with their DirectvNow app on AppleTV? Only getting the Audience channel. No guide or anything from my library shows up. It was working this earlier this morning.


It’s widespread. You can see people posting about it on Reddit.
Ph8te is offline  
post #4611 of 5286 Old 05-11-2019, 11:33 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Cattledog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 1,858
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Down in Atlanta. Can't change channels. No guide.

https://www.cordcuttersnews.com

Reality Based.
Cattledog is offline  
post #4612 of 5286 Old 05-11-2019, 11:56 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Egan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Bethlehem PA
Posts: 1,970
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1046 Post(s)
Liked: 663
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post
It’s widespread. You can see people posting about it on Reddit.
Chrome not working either, for me anyway.

Sony 65A1E
Egan is online now  
post #4613 of 5286 Old 05-11-2019, 11:57 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tngiloy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Morrison, Colorado
Posts: 1,428
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 498 Post(s)
Liked: 315
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cattledog View Post
Down in Atlanta. Can't change channels. No guide.

https://www.cordcuttersnews.com
Down in Denver too.
Tried a reset thru Roku box menu and then unplug/plug. No joy. Signed out and back into DTVN and still no joy.
Guess I should have checked here first. Looks like its a system wide outage.
I wonder if Audience plans to show NBA playoffs.

"When all else fails, read the manual."
tngiloy is offline  
post #4614 of 5286 Old 05-11-2019, 12:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 3,177
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1816 Post(s)
Liked: 1104
Just got home, and it's still out in NJ on my Roku Ultra. Oh well, watch YouTube videos for now. I have to go to work at 5 anyway so oh well.

Sent from my Pixel using Tapatalk
Hetfieldjames is offline  
post #4615 of 5286 Old 05-11-2019, 12:59 PM
Senior Member
 
DOC1963's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 132 Post(s)
Liked: 173
It’s out in the Baltimore metro area as well. Same symptoms... Audience channel only and no guide or menus. Worked fine last night, so apparently a widespread issue.
DOC1963 is online now  
post #4616 of 5286 Old 05-11-2019, 01:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PlanetAVS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Austin TX USA
Posts: 3,272
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2086 Post(s)
Liked: 1945
DTVN posted on Twitter that they're having problems.

https://twitter.com/DIRECTVNowHelp
PlanetAVS is online now  
post #4617 of 5286 Old 05-11-2019, 04:57 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Egan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Bethlehem PA
Posts: 1,970
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1046 Post(s)
Liked: 663
Live TV and the guide are working for me but nothing else.
tngiloy likes this.

Sony 65A1E
Egan is online now  
post #4618 of 5286 Old 05-11-2019, 07:15 PM
Senior Member
 
beerhunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Mine is working fine (Live TV only~didn't try anything else)...both on Nvidia Shield's APK sideloaded app and AppleTV4K...last night (Sunday)it was fine as well but its now been 24 hrs since I viewed them
beerhunt is offline  
post #4619 of 5286 Old 05-11-2019, 07:38 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Egan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Bethlehem PA
Posts: 1,970
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1046 Post(s)
Liked: 663
Everything's working now for me, ATV and Chrome.

Edit: Can't access recordings on ATV but can on Chrome.

Sony 65A1E

Last edited by Egan; 05-11-2019 at 08:56 PM.
Egan is online now  
post #4620 of 5286 Old 05-11-2019, 07:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 3,177
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1816 Post(s)
Liked: 1104
It's working again on my Roku in NJ.

Sent from my Pixel using Tapatalk
Hetfieldjames is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Directv , directv now , streaming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off