Zappiti 4K HDR (Mini, One, Duo) Thread - Page 16 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 543Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #451 of 2974 Old 10-05-2017, 04:19 PM
Senior Member
 
Maison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 187 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by akgolf View Post
I was going to buy the duo from MediaConcept, but they are out of stock.

Are there any other options for getting a USA model that anyone knows of?
MediaConceptUSA has the One and Duo in stock, they just don’t have the Mini. You might wanna check again.
Maison is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #452 of 2974 Old 10-05-2017, 04:20 PM
Member
 
akgolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Edmond Oklahoma via Anchorage Alaska.
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maison View Post
MediaConceptUSA has the One and Duo in stock, they just don’t have the Mini. You might wanna check again.


I did earlier today.

When I attempt to pay, they show up as not in stock.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
akgolf is offline  
post #453 of 2974 Old 10-05-2017, 05:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
sutton8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: London, England
Posts: 745
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 363 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by akgolf View Post
Has anyone on this forum purchased from the online store and have it shipped to a US address?

Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
No but I got one shipped to the U.K. They were slow but it was right at the release time in January.

7.1 Yamaha RX-A3080, Monitor Audio (Apex & Silver), Seismic 110, XBOX, Cambridge Audio CXUHD, Dune HD Solo 4K, Intel NUC6, Roku SS+, Panasonic TX65GZ950B
5.1 Denon X7200WA, Focal Dome, LG OLED E7V
In both Setups Virgin Tivo V6, Firestick 4K, Zappiti 4K HDR, Harmony Elite
sutton8 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #454 of 2974 Old 10-05-2017, 08:53 PM
Member
 
pasadena's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I purchased the Zap 4K Mini HDR and have a couple of questions for those that already own one of the variants:

1. Whenever I lose my internet connection, Explorer does not work (displays "No internet") and the explorer stops there and does not proceed further to the file browsing menu and I cannot browse attached USB HDD's. Is this really the case, is an internet connection required for this to work? Seems a bit pointeless. I know you have to register the ZAP online to use these apps but I would have thought once that's done, the player does need an internet connection thereafter for verification and then to allow the app to work? I have to instead another app under the apps folder to peruse local storage manually.
2. Is there a maximum limit as to how many network shares the ZAP supports through network discovery? I have 7 hdd's attached through a hub to the ZAP, I can see 7 mounts through OpenWRT but only 5 are physically mounted so only 5 drives will ever show up on other media player network browsers, though I can see 7 drives mounted locally through ZAP explorer? All drives are NTFS and all mounts are exactly the same and forced so I don't know why only 5 are mounted.

Thanks
pasadena is offline  
post #455 of 2974 Old 10-05-2017, 10:14 PM
Senior Member
 
martig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by akgolf View Post
I was going to buy the duo from MediaConcept, but they are out of stock.

Are there any other options for getting a USA model that anyone knows of?
I live in the USA and purchased from Sound Development Ltd., Richmond, BC, Canada V7A 4V4, last April. I ordered the Zappiti duo 4k HDR. They have warehouses in the USA. Contact phone 800-949-3344 or 604-274-7711, 8:30 to 17:00 Pacific time, Monday through Friday.

Ray
martig is offline  
post #456 of 2974 Old 10-05-2017, 10:37 PM
Member
 
akgolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Edmond Oklahoma via Anchorage Alaska.
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by martig View Post
I live in the USA and purchased from Sound Development Ltd., Richmond, BC, Canada V7A 4V4, last April. I ordered the Zappiti duo 4k HDR. They have warehouses in the USA. Contact phone 800-949-3344 or 604-274-7711, 8:30 to 17:00 Pacific time, Monday through Friday.


Thanks I’ll check with them tomorrow!


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
akgolf is offline  
post #457 of 2974 Old 10-06-2017, 06:12 PM
Member
 
akgolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Edmond Oklahoma via Anchorage Alaska.
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by martig View Post
I live in the USA and purchased from Sound Development Ltd., Richmond, BC, Canada V7A 4V4, last April. I ordered the Zappiti duo 4k HDR. They have warehouses in the USA. Contact phone 800-949-3344 or 604-274-7711, 8:30 to 17:00 Pacific time, Monday through Friday.


Ordered it today and it should ship on Tuesday.

Thanks!


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
martig likes this.
akgolf is offline  
post #458 of 2974 Old 10-06-2017, 07:18 PM
Senior Member
 
martig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by akgolf View Post
Ordered it today and it should ship on Tuesday.

Thanks!


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

I found them to be very dependable and friendly.
akgolf likes this.

Ray
martig is offline  
post #459 of 2974 Old 10-07-2017, 06:40 PM
Senior Member
 
dancjodanc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 397
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 291 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Anyone with the 4K HDR having any sound issues? I get pops in the speakers when I pause a movie. Does this with any hard drive I have attached. I've tried a few. The movie plays...but I get these pops when I pause. I tired changing RGB, or to 4:2:2...etc, but I get the same thing. Anyone else have any sound issues?
dancjodanc is offline  
post #460 of 2974 Old 10-08-2017, 07:51 AM
Member
 
pasadena's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by dancjodanc View Post
Anyone with the 4K HDR having any sound issues? I get pops in the speakers when I pause a movie. Does this with any hard drive I have attached. I've tried a few. The movie plays...but I get these pops when I pause. I tired changing RGB, or to 4:2:2...etc, but I get the same thing. Anyone else have any sound issues?
Does this occur with any other device attached to the same HDMI port on your receiver? Only asking because I had the same issue on an old receiver I had and it ended up being a problem with the HDMI board. If it is specific to your ZAP, have tried replacing the HDMI cable, performing a factory reset on the ZAP in case there is a firmware issue. Check to make sure all your cables are seated correctly.

I have no problems with mine.

Cheers
pasadena is offline  
post #461 of 2974 Old 10-08-2017, 08:54 AM
Senior Member
 
dancjodanc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 397
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 291 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I have a Popcorn Hour A500. I was using in the same port with the same HDMI, and no popping stopped. I switched back and forth several time with the two media players....always the same result. No popping with the Popcorn. But I did not try using a different input with the Zappiti one. I will try that. Will a factory reset lose all my info...as in the lastest firmware?
dancjodanc is offline  
post #462 of 2974 Old 10-09-2017, 04:47 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
muad'dib's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,363
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 416 Post(s)
Liked: 115
I have tried several media players and noticed even using bitstream for audio output, they all sound little different..
Some have a sweeter brighter sound, some flat and dull.

I have at moment the himedia q10pro.
Audio seems ok, but going from memory with a zappiti 4k mini (non hdr model), it sounded sweeter (more lively).

Anyone compare these new hdr models to himedia q10pro for audio?

Also, will thrse player auto switch resolutions. So I can play a native 1080p at 1080, and 4k at 4k, without keeping all video files onky at selected output resolution.

Thanks
muad'dib is offline  
post #463 of 2974 Old 10-09-2017, 06:12 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Spain, Europe
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by pasadena View Post
I purchased the Zap 4K Mini HDR and have a couple of questions for those that already own one of the variants:
1. Whenever I lose my internet connection, Explorer does not work (displays "No internet") and the explorer stops there and does not proceed further to the file browsing menu and I cannot browse attached USB HDD's. Is this really the case, is an internet connection required for this to work?
Yes, it is (it does not make sense though, because Explorer does not use any online collection).

On the other hand, since last updates for Media Center and Explorer, I have interface freezings randomly and I have no sound every time I turn on the device and start a video (I have to go to Android settings and change some values to workaround this, ALWAYS). I don't know if my unit is faulty but I'm going to send it back to Amazon ASAP and I will go with a Dune HD Solo 4K Base instead.
HiddenUser is offline  
post #464 of 2974 Old 10-09-2017, 03:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
BakeApples's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 772
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 490 Post(s)
Liked: 274
Quote:
Originally Posted by muad'dib View Post
Also, will thrse player auto switch resolutions. So I can play a native 1080p at 1080, and 4k at 4k, without keeping all video files onky at selected output resolution.

Thanks
You can only set fixed output resolutions but there is currently no auto setting or matching of input to output signal. So if you have it set to output in 3840x2160 to your 4k display and then switch to a 1080p display, the output resolution will automatically downgrade to 1080p. If you then switch back to the 4k display, your Zappiti will still output 1080p.

Instead, i would have liked an auto output setting that matches the input signal with the output and thus no more manual switching back and forth. The Oppo 203 for example have this.

Sony VPL-VW760 projector | Sony HT-ST5000 Soundbar | DNP Supernova 08-85 116" 2.35:1 | AppleTV 4K | Zidoo X20 mediaplayer | PS4 |
BakeApples is online now  
post #465 of 2974 Old 10-10-2017, 03:07 PM
Member
 
denada's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a different thing I noticed with the Zappiti 4k HDR : when connected to my LG B6 OLED, when playing a HDR file, and stopping playback, the TV keeps thinking the input is a HDR signal and it only displays the HDR screen modes, I cannot select a 'normal' display mode.

Only after switching to a different input (eg HDMI2) and back to HDMI1, i can view the screen normally.

I guess that the Zappiti player should send a signal to the TV that it stopped sending a HDR layer, so the TV can switch back to normal mode.

Anyone else having this issue?
denada is offline  
post #466 of 2974 Old 10-10-2017, 03:49 PM
Member
 
denada's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
One more thing I am having issue with : I have zappiti server running on a win7 PC with some folders shared.
I recently added one folder and gave it the same rights as the other folders.
Zappiti explorer can see the share and so can zappiti media center. Zappiti explorer can also play the files, but after scraping the files on my pc or on the zappiti player itself, it scan collect all the info of the files, but when trying to play them on zappiti media center it says : no access to the file : filename.mkv ...

I tried deleting the folder share from zappiti and rescraping on the pc or on zappiti player, but both give the same results.. cannot figure out why..

Thanks for any help..
denada is offline  
post #467 of 2974 Old 10-12-2017, 04:47 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi, after the update to 3.08 the screen went black. Even after disconnecting the mains and restarting the unit the screen stays black.
What now pls?
gtest is offline  
post #468 of 2974 Old 10-14-2017, 10:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
BakeApples's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 772
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 490 Post(s)
Liked: 274
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtest View Post
Hi, after the update to 3.08 the screen went black. Even after disconnecting the mains and restarting the unit the screen stays black.
What now pls?
Restore back to 3.07 and wait for new fw. http://zappiti.com/zappiti_player_firmwares.html

Sony VPL-VW760 projector | Sony HT-ST5000 Soundbar | DNP Supernova 08-85 116" 2.35:1 | AppleTV 4K | Zidoo X20 mediaplayer | PS4 |
BakeApples is online now  
post #469 of 2974 Old 10-15-2017, 06:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
sutton8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: London, England
Posts: 745
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 363 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by denada View Post
One more thing I am having issue with : I have zappiti server running on a win7 PC with some folders shared.
I recently added one folder and gave it the same rights as the other folders.
Zappiti explorer can see the share and so can zappiti media center. Zappiti explorer can also play the files, but after scraping the files on my pc or on the zappiti player itself, it scan collect all the info of the files, but when trying to play them on zappiti media center it says : no access to the file : filename.mkv ...

I tried deleting the folder share from zappiti and rescraping on the pc or on zappiti player, but both give the same results.. cannot figure out why..

Thanks for any help..
Yes I’ve had that in the past. Usually renaming the share, sharing again and then adding to Zappiti works.

More seriously since 3.08 my player refuses to see my local network. It is still connected to the cloud server and internet. I’ve had to move my files back to the machine and off my PC.

7.1 Yamaha RX-A3080, Monitor Audio (Apex & Silver), Seismic 110, XBOX, Cambridge Audio CXUHD, Dune HD Solo 4K, Intel NUC6, Roku SS+, Panasonic TX65GZ950B
5.1 Denon X7200WA, Focal Dome, LG OLED E7V
In both Setups Virgin Tivo V6, Firestick 4K, Zappiti 4K HDR, Harmony Elite
sutton8 is offline  
post #470 of 2974 Old 10-15-2017, 07:55 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Sledgehamma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 943
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 658 Post(s)
Liked: 363
I read some more issues about the 3.08 FW. Its also even listed on the Zappiti website. I guess its best if you go back to 3.07
Sledgehamma is offline  
post #471 of 2974 Old 10-23-2017, 10:20 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
muad'dib's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,363
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 416 Post(s)
Liked: 115
Just got my zappiti.. So far looks awesome..
Unfortunately my new unit is rejected from zappiti server for its token.. Says it's already registered... And this is a new unit..
I'm sure zappiti support will fix this. 😀

Question...

If using Kodi (with emby), how do I tell kodi to use zappiti player for all videos.. As I have iso, mkv, 3d iso, hd audio etc..

Just want a backup method to play all files..
Incase zappiti ever went out of business, would suck as player needs token to be authorized from servers..
With kodi and emby and using zappiti player I hope to play all.

Where is zappiti player located anyway... I only see video player as option with other apps ..

Thanks
muad'dib is offline  
post #472 of 2974 Old 10-24-2017, 08:49 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello!

I have Zappiti One,before that Mede8er 500,1000x3d,i m satisfied for now,have twoo questions...

How to handle with some episodes,cant find anything about that,example Star Trek.S01E00.Pilot.The Cage (Star Trek TOS),episode exist on TVDB and IMDB but Zappiti say nothing found...
Sometimes scraper find Blu ray movie(BDMV CERTIFICATE structure ripped DVDFab 1:1) but missing technical data about movie,Aspect ratio sound etc...
Any help?
mickey38501 is offline  
post #473 of 2974 Old 10-25-2017, 07:15 PM
Senior Member
 
Maison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 187 Post(s)
Liked: 48
I know this just came out about 9-10 months ago... How long does Zappitti usually have these before they change to a new player/version? 1 or 2 year?
Maison is offline  
post #474 of 2974 Old 10-26-2017, 02:20 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 128 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Does anybody know how Zappiti server works? Which are its features? In the website is a bit muffled, there's no exhaustive informations about it.
stefanop is offline  
post #475 of 2974 Old 10-26-2017, 02:21 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 128 Post(s)
Liked: 30
I have a QNAP server, may I connect an external BD-Player and let Zappiti Server auto-rip & save?
stefanop is offline  
post #476 of 2974 Old 10-26-2017, 07:28 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Sledgehamma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 943
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 658 Post(s)
Liked: 363
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maison View Post
I know this just came out about 9-10 months ago... How long does Zappitti usually have these before they change to a new player/version? 1 or 2 year?
Not sure about the lifespan, but they would need a new generation of Realtek SoC. Since there is nothing on the horizon from Realtek, I'd assume that nothing is imminent.


Quote:
Originally Posted by stefanop View Post
Does anybody know how Zappiti server works? Which are its features? In the website is a bit muffled, there's no exhaustive informations about it.
What do you want to know?

Quote:
Originally Posted by stefanop View Post
I have a QNAP server, may I connect an external BD-Player and let Zappiti Server auto-rip & save?
Sadly, there is no app for your Qnap nas. You could only run a Windows 10 VM on your Qnap (in case it supports it) and then install the server. Its not designed to rip anything, but just index your video files and stream it to the player.

Only the Zappiti NAS RIP edition can automatically rip your BDs and DVDs when inserted in the drive.
Sledgehamma is offline  
post #477 of 2974 Old 10-26-2017, 01:41 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 128 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sledgehamma View Post
Sadly, there is no app for your Qnap nas. You could only run a Windows 10 VM on your Qnap (in case it supports it) and then install the server. Its not designed to rip anything, but just index your video files and stream it to the player.

Only the Zappiti NAS RIP edition can automatically rip your BDs and DVDs when inserted in the drive.
thank you, Sledgehamma. I actually use Plex Server on QNAP and wanted a more simple and straightforward method of ripping and indexing. I've got to do it step by step with Windows, AnyDVD and MakeMKV, then import in Plex and check indexing. I can do it but I'd like to have a plugnplay method which can be used by anyone in my family.
stefanop is offline  
post #478 of 2974 Old 10-27-2017, 01:08 AM
Senior Member
 
Maison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 187 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sledgehamma View Post
Not sure about the lifespan, but they would need a new generation of Realtek SoC. Since there is nothing on the horizon from Realtek, I'd assume that nothing is imminent.
Thank you!!
Maison is offline  
post #479 of 2974 Old 10-27-2017, 03:20 AM
Member
 
jespermart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by stefanop View Post
thank you, Sledgehamma. I actually use Plex Server on QNAP and wanted a more simple and straightforward method of ripping and indexing. I've got to do it step by step with Windows, AnyDVD and MakeMKV, then import in Plex and check indexing. I can do it but I'd like to have a plugnplay method which can be used by anyone in my family.
Why on earth are you using plex on a Zappiti player, you could have gotten a player to under half the price of a Zappiti if all you wanted is to use plex. The main reason for a Zappiti player, imo, are the gorgeous mediacenter
playadel2001 likes this.
jespermart is offline  
post #480 of 2974 Old 10-27-2017, 07:34 PM
Member
 
Falco533's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: AUSTRALIA
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I have a Zappiti One 4k HDR, Firmware 3.08 and I use it with a internal hard drive ONLY. (No internet connection)
Since the 3.08 firmware it will not access the internal hard drive, and just says "no internet connection" (why do I need a internet connection to use the internal hard drive ?)
Do I have to downgrade to firmware 3.07 to get this working again ???
Falco533 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off