Zappiti 4K HDR (Mini, One, Duo) Thread - Page 63 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 533Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1861 of 2861 Old 08-18-2018, 05:34 AM
Senior Member
 
thomasphoenix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 164 Post(s)
Liked: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by BakeApples View Post
You are talking about two completely different updates here, the 3.10 firmware is the system update and the Zappiti Video you mention is their media center update. You can run any system firmware with the latest media center software so there is no conflict there.
http://zappiti.com/zappiti_player_firmwares.html

It seems, however that the 3.10 fw is not available for download on their website, only 3.11, 3.09, 3.08 etc. I guess there is some issue with 3.10 and they don`t want it available for download. Why not use 3.11? It runs fine for me.


3.10 is super stable and plays best with SDR and HDR for some people, including me. It's available as a restore option in the firmware update page. I downgraded to 3.10 from 3.11 because of raised blacks in my x265 10 bit handbrake backups .

TV-Sony Bravia KD-65"A1, Pioneer SC-LX901 7.2.4 ATMOS/DTS-X, Polk DSW 660*2, Polk RTi A7*2, Pol Csi A6, Polk RtiA5*2, Polk Tsi300*2, Polk TSX 220B *2, Polk OWM 3*2, Zappiti-4kHDROne, Oppo UDP-203, XboxOneX, PS4, Oppo BDP-83, Darbee DVP-500s, ZidooX10, Sony Bravia HX925 55"
thomasphoenix is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1862 of 2861 Old 08-18-2018, 11:06 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Lesmor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Scotland
Posts: 1,050
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 706 Post(s)
Liked: 289
Has anyone successfully connected 2x 8TB external drives into the rear USB 2.0 ports of a Zappiti One?

My Zap "Explorer" only recognises one drive
Independently they are recognised and work

I have contacted support and so far have been sent one reset file
then today they sent a 11.11 Firmware restore file
none of these have fixed the problem

Any help appreciated
dwys1960 likes this.
Lesmor is offline  
post #1863 of 2861 Old 08-19-2018, 04:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
Pinstripe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 672
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 35
I *believe* Zappiti sees all connected drives as one drive. Do you see the content from both drives in explorer?
Pinstripe is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1864 of 2861 Old 08-20-2018, 05:39 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Lesmor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Scotland
Posts: 1,050
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 706 Post(s)
Liked: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pinstripe View Post
I *believe* Zappiti sees all connected drives as one drive. Do you see the content from both drives in explorer?
Thanks for the reply

No explorer did not see both drives it would only discover just one or the other

To clarify Zappiti shouldnt just see one drive

Since posting I have fixed the problem by temporarily moving the content and formatting the problem drive to NTFS
(the drive was already NTFS out of the box)

explorer now sees the 2 x 8TB drives
local drive 8TB USB and
local drive Seagate

On the network they are now identified as sda2 and sdb2

It's all looking good at the moment
johng and dwys1960 like this.
Lesmor is offline  
post #1865 of 2861 Old 08-20-2018, 12:59 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lesmor View Post
Thanks for the reply

No explorer did not see both drives it would only discover just one or the other

To clarify Zappiti shouldnt just see one drive

Since posting I have fixed the problem by temporarily moving the content and formatting the problem drive to NTFS
(the drive was already NTFS out of the box)

explorer now sees the 2 x 8TB drives
local drive 8TB USB and
local drive Seagate

On the network they are now identified as sda2 and sdb2

It's all looking good at the moment
Greetings! I have 3 x 8TB drives thru a powered hub out of one 3.0 USB port on my mini. Formatted NTFS also. Windows Explorer and mini recognize all 3 drives, as does my bluray player via wifi. I mapped the drives & renamed them in Explorer; the mini uses the names/labels of the drives I assigned prior to connecting to the mini. The bluray uses the "sda," etc. names. I'm still on 3.7 FW and have had this setup since Jun 2017 with no issues. Hope this helps!!
Lesmor likes this.
savage01 is offline  
post #1866 of 2861 Old 08-20-2018, 01:07 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Lesmor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Scotland
Posts: 1,050
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 706 Post(s)
Liked: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by savage01 View Post
Greetings! I have 3 x 8TB drives thru a powered hub out of one 3.0 USB port on my mini. Formatted NTFS also. Windows Explorer and mini recognize all 3 drives, as does my bluray player via wifi. I mapped the drives & renamed them in Explorer; the mini uses the names/labels of the drives I assigned prior to connecting to the mini. The bluray uses the "sda," etc. names. I'm still on 3.7 FW and have had this setup since Jun 2017 with no issues. Hope this helps!!
Thanks for the feedback
I put it down to a glitch unrelated to Zappiti I'm very happy with its performance
Lesmor is offline  
post #1867 of 2861 Old 08-21-2018, 09:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ChldsPlay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 2,118
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1132 Post(s)
Liked: 651
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChldsPlay View Post
Has there been any fix for the Thor Ragnarok issue yet? I thought I read somewhere it was fixed on the Zidoo which has the same chipset, right?
Well, according to Zappiti, Realtek has apparently fixed this issue in their latest SDK, however Zappiti thinks it is still too buggy so they haven't updated to it yet. They are waiting for something more stable (ironic, no?).

The Hodor Theater - Now with Atmos
Projector - JVC D-ILA NX7; Receiver - Yamaha Adventage A3050
LCR speakers - JTR Noesis 228 HT (3); Surr./Back - Klipsch Pro Cinema KPT-8000M (4)
Atmos In-ceiling - Niles DS8HD (4); Subs - Passive JTR Captivator Pro (2)
ChldsPlay is offline  
post #1868 of 2861 Old 08-25-2018, 01:14 PM
Newbie
 
facemir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Australia
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 1
My Zappiti one has been sitting in a corner gathering dust for about six months due to my disappointment with it, but I recently got it out and connected it up and upgraded the firmware to the latest. I am really impressed. The only thing now is I can’t seem to get my forced subtitles turned on. Can anybody enlighten me how to do this.



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
thomasphoenix likes this.
facemir is offline  
post #1869 of 2861 Old 08-25-2018, 01:47 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Sledgehamma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 937
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 656 Post(s)
Liked: 360
The player is unable to read the forced flag within mkv.

There are some settings for setting a default language, but depending on your files it’s most likely not going to work in the way forced subtitles would work.
Sledgehamma is online now  
post #1870 of 2861 Old 08-26-2018, 02:41 PM
Member
 
johnnyquest1426's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Version 3.11

I upgraded finally to 3.11 & so far it works for me. Only have 1080 no 4k yet. My question is: when it shows certain titles up on top, then you move to the next how do you add more or go to the next bunch? I have a zappiti hdr one.
johnnyquest1426 is offline  
post #1871 of 2861 Old 08-27-2018, 10:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Murilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 5,080
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 272 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomasphoenix View Post
3.10 is super stable and plays best with SDR and HDR for some people, including me. It's available as a restore option in the firmware update page. I downgraded to 3.10 from 3.11 because of raised blacks in my x265 10 bit handbrake backups .
I also use 3.10, every other version has issues with pgs subtitles when using eac3to ripping tool where it skips random lines including 3.10

Support told me 3.10 actually uses newer sdk.

"If the v3.10 works fine on your TV, I advise you to stay on this version because it use more recent SDK that fix some issues. The only reason that we launched the 3.11 is that the new SDK generated some issues on 4K HDR files (impossible to play this files) on some TVs."

Although someone else also responded who said the two are identical 3.11 just fixed a mounting issues on mac, not sure what that other person is talking about? Mounting issue on mac? And the release notes had more items then this. So im trusting the first person a bit more.
thomasphoenix likes this.
Murilo is offline  
post #1872 of 2861 Old 08-27-2018, 10:51 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Murilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 5,080
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 272 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by facemir View Post
My Zappiti one has been sitting in a corner gathering dust for about six months due to my disappointment with it, but I recently got it out and connected it up and upgraded the firmware to the latest. I am really impressed. The only thing now is I can’t seem to get my forced subtitles turned on. Can anybody enlighten me how to do this.



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
Its the only thing missing with this player imo....

You can vote for it in the forum as a wanted feature, or tell support, only way we might get it.

Otherwise besides my reliability issues with the player itself (one dead, replacement had hdmi port issues, 3rd one working fine, fingers crossed) I am very happy with the picture quality outputting 4:4:4 ycbcr hdr signal to my 4k tv. Only thing was i actually had to use an xbox one x (comes with other xbox models to) cable for it to not have hdmi dropouts. The included cable oddly had trouble passing that much bandwidth.

I also really enjoy the media center, just wish it was quicker. But looks nice. The small form factor of the mini is also nice and has an IR out that i can route to my harmony hub to control.

Last edited by Murilo; 08-27-2018 at 10:54 PM.
Murilo is offline  
post #1873 of 2861 Old 08-27-2018, 11:14 PM
Senior Member
 
thomasphoenix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 164 Post(s)
Liked: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by Murilo View Post
I also use 3.10, every other version has issues with pgs subtitles when using eac3to ripping tool where it skips random lines including 3.10



Support told me 3.10 actually uses newer sdk.



"If the v3.10 works fine on your TV, I advise you to stay on this version because it use more recent SDK that fix some issues. The only reason that we launched the 3.11 is that the new SDK generated some issues on 4K HDR files (impossible to play this files) on some TVs."



Although someone else also responded who said the two are identical 3.11 just fixed a mounting issues on mac, not sure what that other person is talking about? Mounting issue on mac? And the release notes had more items then this. So im trusting the first person a bit more.


3.10 does use a newer sdk, support had confirmed it for me too. For me it supports all kinds of settings in encoding x265 without getting into raised blacks or crushed blacks. 3.11 was a fail in this aspect with many of my personal collection back ups .

TV-Sony Bravia KD-65"A1, Pioneer SC-LX901 7.2.4 ATMOS/DTS-X, Polk DSW 660*2, Polk RTi A7*2, Pol Csi A6, Polk RtiA5*2, Polk Tsi300*2, Polk TSX 220B *2, Polk OWM 3*2, Zappiti-4kHDROne, Oppo UDP-203, XboxOneX, PS4, Oppo BDP-83, Darbee DVP-500s, ZidooX10, Sony Bravia HX925 55"
thomasphoenix is offline  
post #1874 of 2861 Old 08-31-2018, 04:41 AM
ivu
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Dear all,

I've seen a lot of positive feedback on Zappiti 4k HDR player and i'm close to pulling the trigger...

I've started reading the whole thread from the beginning but there might be a lot of issues which were present back then but solved now or vice versa.

Could you please give me info of any big flaws which are present with the player or being worked upon.

I received also good feedback on the Vero 4k+ and want to compare both options in their current state.

Also, does Zappiti support auto framerate and auto resolution as it's not fun to constantly change these settings between input sources?

Talking mostly about MKV bluray remux rips with HD audio bitstreaming.

Setup is LG C8 TV with Sony HT-ST5000 soundbar.

Thanks for your feedback!

Изпратено от моят SM-N910C с помощта на Tapatalk
ivu is online now  
post #1875 of 2861 Old 09-01-2018, 10:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
BakeApples's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 753
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 464 Post(s)
Liked: 264
Quote:
Originally Posted by ivu View Post
Dear all,
Also, does Zappiti support auto framerate and auto resolution as it's not fun to constantly change these settings between input sources?

Yes, there is support for this. Just set the display system to "auto" and it will take care of everything based on the source material and the display used.

Sony VPL-VW550 + custom HDR gamma curves | DNP Supernova 08-85 116" 2.35:1 | Pioneer SC-LX89 | AppleTV 4K | Zidoo X20 | PS4 |
BakeApples is offline  
post #1876 of 2861 Old 09-02-2018, 02:36 PM
Member
 
Tarpon65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Sarasota, Florida
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Do these players offer a "watched" or "viewed" indicator to let you know when you have previously watched a program? I came from using Mede8er in the past and came to depend on this, but the Dune 4K Pro I recently purchased does not offer this. Having many seasons of various TV shows this is important to me as the older I get I remember less and less.

LG OLED65B6P TV, Anthem MRX520 Pre Pro, B&K AV5000 Amp, Panasonic BDK-55 Blu-ray, B&W 600 Series F/R/C/Rear Speakers, Dune 4K Pro and Amazon Fire Tv media players
Tarpon65 is offline  
post #1877 of 2861 Old 09-02-2018, 08:44 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tarpon65 View Post
Do these players offer a "watched" or "viewed" indicator to let you know when you have previously watched a program? I came from using Mede8er in the past and came to depend on this, but the Dune 4K Pro I recently purchased does not offer this. Having many seasons of various TV shows this is important to me as the older I get I remember less and less.
Yes, both watched completely (green) and in part (orange), it's a good feature.

Sent from my SM-G930F using Tapatalk
SALVETA is offline  
post #1878 of 2861 Old 09-03-2018, 04:12 AM
Member
 
Tarpon65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Sarasota, Florida
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by SALVETA View Post
Yes, both watched completely (green) and in part (orange), it's a good feature.

Sent from my SM-G930F using Tapatalk
Thank you.

LG OLED65B6P TV, Anthem MRX520 Pre Pro, B&K AV5000 Amp, Panasonic BDK-55 Blu-ray, B&W 600 Series F/R/C/Rear Speakers, Dune 4K Pro and Amazon Fire Tv media players
Tarpon65 is offline  
post #1879 of 2861 Old 09-03-2018, 08:55 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ChldsPlay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 2,118
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1132 Post(s)
Liked: 651
Ugh. Still can't get rid of stuttering. I thought I had, but I guess it was a one time thing. What's worse, it looks like it is still occurring with 1080p content as well.

Support's only suggestion is to try different cables or moving the hard drives around. Shouldn't be a cable problem with 1080p output and content and never having a problem with my Dune D1. I did notice the same thing with the Zidoo as well. Seems to be only on Android players (or the Reaktek chipset).

I guess I'm going to try updating to 3.11 and resetting.

The Hodor Theater - Now with Atmos
Projector - JVC D-ILA NX7; Receiver - Yamaha Adventage A3050
LCR speakers - JTR Noesis 228 HT (3); Surr./Back - Klipsch Pro Cinema KPT-8000M (4)
Atmos In-ceiling - Niles DS8HD (4); Subs - Passive JTR Captivator Pro (2)
ChldsPlay is offline  
post #1880 of 2861 Old 09-03-2018, 01:05 PM
Senior Member
 
videogamelover5122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 10
best playstore version of xbmc to run on this?
videogamelover5122 is online now  
post #1881 of 2861 Old 09-04-2018, 03:32 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Updating to 3.11 and nothing working ..xaxa. In the beginning only sound but black picture .
I contacted the support team went back to factory reset reinstall the 3.11 and works finally .

They only thing I don't like is the new bricks so I change to the old version .
The bad thing continious as if you nedd to download subs for your country you need to have your language in the installation and gives you the offer of English and your language .

They must fix this because if I need the English menu I need all the subs available to choose ..
dimasi is offline  
post #1882 of 2861 Old 09-04-2018, 09:24 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ChldsPlay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 2,118
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1132 Post(s)
Liked: 651
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChldsPlay View Post
Ugh. Still can't get rid of stuttering. I thought I had, but I guess it was a one time thing. What's worse, it looks like it is still occurring with 1080p content as well.

Support's only suggestion is to try different cables or moving the hard drives around. Shouldn't be a cable problem with 1080p output and content and never having a problem with my Dune D1. I did notice the same thing with the Zidoo as well. Seems to be only on Android players (or the Reaktek chipset).

I guess I'm going to try updating to 3.11 and resetting.
Got 3.11 last night and so far (tested 3 files for about 10 minutes each), it seems like the problem is gone. Hopefully, it sticks. I thought it was gone before only to see it come back.

The Hodor Theater - Now with Atmos
Projector - JVC D-ILA NX7; Receiver - Yamaha Adventage A3050
LCR speakers - JTR Noesis 228 HT (3); Surr./Back - Klipsch Pro Cinema KPT-8000M (4)
Atmos In-ceiling - Niles DS8HD (4); Subs - Passive JTR Captivator Pro (2)
ChldsPlay is offline  
post #1883 of 2861 Old 09-08-2018, 08:35 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ChldsPlay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 2,118
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1132 Post(s)
Liked: 651
Anyone have issues getting the Media Center to populate the list of drives so you can add one to look for files? I got a new drive I added tonight to the 3.0 port and when I go to add and select the ZAPPITIHDR no drives come up. It just says "Select a Folder" and it's blank. It does this if I try to select my Dune player on the Network as well. It does show folders if I select local drives (I'm doing this on my PC). There is also now a "Zappiti Share" option in the list of devices. I picked it once, and it did show the drives on my Zappiti, I was able to select my new drive and add a folder. However, if I go back to the Zappiti Share, it too no longer populates.

When I use Windows Explorer, it only shows ZAPPITIHDR (no Zappiti Share), and all the drives/folders are listed fine for all devices.

The Hodor Theater - Now with Atmos
Projector - JVC D-ILA NX7; Receiver - Yamaha Adventage A3050
LCR speakers - JTR Noesis 228 HT (3); Surr./Back - Klipsch Pro Cinema KPT-8000M (4)
Atmos In-ceiling - Niles DS8HD (4); Subs - Passive JTR Captivator Pro (2)
ChldsPlay is offline  
post #1884 of 2861 Old 09-10-2018, 10:24 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ChldsPlay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 2,118
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1132 Post(s)
Liked: 651
So, uh, how does one view 3D with the Zappiti One? I've tried playing a few 3D .mkv files and a 3D .iso, but they all played in 2D. I could not find any setting anywhere related to 3D.

The Hodor Theater - Now with Atmos
Projector - JVC D-ILA NX7; Receiver - Yamaha Adventage A3050
LCR speakers - JTR Noesis 228 HT (3); Surr./Back - Klipsch Pro Cinema KPT-8000M (4)
Atmos In-ceiling - Niles DS8HD (4); Subs - Passive JTR Captivator Pro (2)
ChldsPlay is offline  
post #1885 of 2861 Old 09-11-2018, 12:29 PM
ivu
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 1
My newly bought mini just came yesterday so i had a couple of hours to "play" with it.

I noticed that when i transferred some files from my pc to the external hdd (network discovery enabled for my home private wifi network) attached to the player i got speeds around 10-15Mb/s max which is not ok.
What should i check first regarding the matter?
I read somewhere that Zappiti supports only smb1. Could it be that what is causing the slow speeds or? Wifi router should be ok as i've easily managed to watch 80gb movies through my pc to tv via wifi DLNA.
Maybe some network adapter settings somewhere... It's acting as the speed is around 100mbps rather than 1gbit. Haven't used file sharing till now so i'm not sure where to start.

All suggestions are highly appreciated!
ivu is online now  
post #1886 of 2861 Old 09-12-2018, 12:29 AM
Senior Member
 
Nemesis.ie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 326
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 164 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Try a hardwired connection, that should max out 1Gbit - assuming your HDD is capable and the USB is not a limit.

I see ~110MB/sec over the wired connection to the internal on my "one".
Nemesis.ie is offline  
post #1887 of 2861 Old 09-12-2018, 01:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
BakeApples's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 753
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 464 Post(s)
Liked: 264
Quote:
Originally Posted by ivu View Post
My newly bought mini just came yesterday so i had a couple of hours to "play" with it.

I noticed that when i transferred some files from my pc to the external hdd (network discovery enabled for my home private wifi network) attached to the player i got speeds around 10-15Mb/s max which is not ok.
What should i check first regarding the matter?
I read somewhere that Zappiti supports only smb1. Could it be that what is causing the slow speeds or? Wifi router should be ok as i've easily managed to watch 80gb movies through my pc to tv via wifi DLNA.
Maybe some network adapter settings somewhere... It's acting as the speed is around 100mbps rather than 1gbit. Haven't used file sharing till now so i'm not sure where to start.

All suggestions are highly appreciated!

And you are sure that you can transfer files with 1Gbit speed on the network? I would check this first and if you max out at 100Mbps, there could be several reasons for this. Check router/switches if they support gigabit speeds and also check network cables for possible damage.


And no, SMB1 has nothing to do with not being able to transfer files with Gigabit speeds.

Sony VPL-VW550 + custom HDR gamma curves | DNP Supernova 08-85 116" 2.35:1 | Pioneer SC-LX89 | AppleTV 4K | Zidoo X20 | PS4 |
BakeApples is offline  
post #1888 of 2861 Old 09-13-2018, 11:20 AM
ivu
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by BakeApples View Post
And you are sure that you can transfer files with 1Gbit speed on the network? I would check this first and if you max out at 100Mbps, there could be several reasons for this. Check router/switches if they support gigabit speeds and also check network cables for possible damage.


And no, SMB1 has nothing to do with not being able to transfer files with Gigabit speeds.
Wifi connection on my PC shows 650-700mbps at the moment while the Zappiti wifi status shows 434mbps.
ivu is online now  
post #1889 of 2861 Old 09-16-2018, 07:55 AM
Member
 
Nick Laslett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 184
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChldsPlay View Post
So, uh, how does one view 3D with the Zappiti One? I've tried playing a few 3D .mkv files and a 3D .iso, but they all played in 2D. I could not find any setting anywhere related to 3D.
I have the same question. I’ve ripped my 3D Blurays in MakeMKV to M2TS using TSMuxer, these files play in 3D on my Oppo 203 and over Plex on my Samsung TV.

Now there is no more 203s, I need another box that can play these files in 3D.
Nick Laslett is offline  
post #1890 of 2861 Old 09-16-2018, 09:07 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ChldsPlay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 2,118
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1132 Post(s)
Liked: 651
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nick Laslett View Post

I have the same question. I’ve ripped my 3D Blurays in MakeMKV to M2TS using TSMuxer, these files play in 3D on my Oppo 203 and over Plex on my Samsung TV.

Now there is no more 203s, I need another box that can play these files in 3D.
I contacted Zappiti and they said because of the SDK used it wasn't in 3.11, but should be in 3.10. They assured me it would be included in 3.12.

Then they said you have to hit the 3D button.

The Hodor Theater - Now with Atmos
Projector - JVC D-ILA NX7; Receiver - Yamaha Adventage A3050
LCR speakers - JTR Noesis 228 HT (3); Surr./Back - Klipsch Pro Cinema KPT-8000M (4)
Atmos In-ceiling - Niles DS8HD (4); Subs - Passive JTR Captivator Pro (2)
ChldsPlay is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off