Zappiti 4K HDR (Mini, One, Duo) Thread - Page 93 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 532Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2761 of 2845 Old 05-26-2019, 02:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
sutton8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: London, England
Posts: 710
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 344 Post(s)
Liked: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schafheide View Post
I also get the same message when I launch a BD (1080p). So how do we know what signal is being sent to our TV?
My player is connected to a Yamaha amp and I check the source input signal on that. Seems to be working as expected.

7.2 Yamaha RX-A3080, Monitor Audio (Apex & Silver), Seismic 110, XBOX, Intel NUC6CAYH, Sony X700, Panasonic TX65GZ950B
5.1 Denon X7200WA, Focal Dome, LG OLED (E6V)
In both Setups "Virgin Tivo V6, Zappiti 4K HDR, FireTV Stick 4K, Harmony Elite"
sutton8 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2762 of 2845 Old 05-26-2019, 04:02 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by sutton8 View Post
My player is connected to a Yamaha amp and I check the source input signal on that. Seems to be working as expected.
Mine is connected direct to C7 Oled. Do you force the resolution to 3840 x 2160 or leave it on Auto?
Schafheide is offline  
post #2763 of 2845 Old 05-26-2019, 07:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
sutton8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: London, England
Posts: 710
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 344 Post(s)
Liked: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schafheide View Post
Mine is connected direct to C7 Oled. Do you force the resolution to 3840 x 2160 or leave it on Auto?
Ive just left it on auto with all the options ticked. Seems to be working fine.

7.2 Yamaha RX-A3080, Monitor Audio (Apex & Silver), Seismic 110, XBOX, Intel NUC6CAYH, Sony X700, Panasonic TX65GZ950B
5.1 Denon X7200WA, Focal Dome, LG OLED (E6V)
In both Setups "Virgin Tivo V6, Zappiti 4K HDR, FireTV Stick 4K, Harmony Elite"
sutton8 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2764 of 2845 Old 05-27-2019, 01:31 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by sutton8 View Post
Ive just left it on auto with all the options ticked. Seems to be working fine.
What message do you see when you launch a BD rip and what for a DVD rip?
Schafheide is offline  
post #2765 of 2845 Old 05-27-2019, 02:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
sutton8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: London, England
Posts: 710
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 344 Post(s)
Liked: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schafheide View Post
What message do you see when you launch a BD rip and what for a DVD rip?
Bit strange

DVD - it asks me if I want to change the TV System for a better experience, and presumably that means let the Zap do the upscaling. You can choose cancel or confirm. Cancel leaves it as source direct and my receiver reports [email protected] etc...
Bluray - no option to change message and receiver reports [email protected]
UHD - no option to change message and receiver reports [email protected]

I'm on an LG 4K OLED like you. So source direct is working to expectation but I don't know why it gives you the option to change DVD?
marine92104 likes this.

7.2 Yamaha RX-A3080, Monitor Audio (Apex & Silver), Seismic 110, XBOX, Intel NUC6CAYH, Sony X700, Panasonic TX65GZ950B
5.1 Denon X7200WA, Focal Dome, LG OLED (E6V)
In both Setups "Virgin Tivo V6, Zappiti 4K HDR, FireTV Stick 4K, Harmony Elite"
sutton8 is online now  
post #2766 of 2845 Old 05-27-2019, 02:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
sutton8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: London, England
Posts: 710
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 344 Post(s)
Liked: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by sutton8 View Post
So source direct is working to expectation but I don't know why it gives you the option to change DVD?
Just checked and in advanced options I have the "Auto 29/59" option checked which is why it must be giving giving the message for DVD.

My display is generally set to [email protected] HZ which is presumably why I am not getting the offer to upscale on Bluray.

7.2 Yamaha RX-A3080, Monitor Audio (Apex & Silver), Seismic 110, XBOX, Intel NUC6CAYH, Sony X700, Panasonic TX65GZ950B
5.1 Denon X7200WA, Focal Dome, LG OLED (E6V)
In both Setups "Virgin Tivo V6, Zappiti 4K HDR, FireTV Stick 4K, Harmony Elite"
sutton8 is online now  
post #2767 of 2845 Old 05-27-2019, 02:33 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by sutton8 View Post
Just checked and in advanced options I have the "Auto 29/59" option checked which is why it must be giving giving the message for DVD.

My display is generally set to [email protected] HZ which is presumably why I am not getting the offer to upscale on Bluray.
For DVD I get the same message. My display is set (developer settings) 3840x2160 @ 23Hz (as they recommend). I am on firmware 3.10
Bottom line - is the PQ on Direct Output better?
Schafheide is offline  
post #2768 of 2845 Old 05-27-2019, 03:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
sutton8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: London, England
Posts: 710
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 344 Post(s)
Liked: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schafheide View Post
Bottom line - is the PQ on Direct Output better?
[/FONT]
I was getting wavy lines at the top of one DVD when the Zap did the upscaling. Using source direct it was fine and no lines. So I am leaving it on but differences are not massive otherwise.

7.2 Yamaha RX-A3080, Monitor Audio (Apex & Silver), Seismic 110, XBOX, Intel NUC6CAYH, Sony X700, Panasonic TX65GZ950B
5.1 Denon X7200WA, Focal Dome, LG OLED (E6V)
In both Setups "Virgin Tivo V6, Zappiti 4K HDR, FireTV Stick 4K, Harmony Elite"
sutton8 is online now  
post #2769 of 2845 Old 05-27-2019, 04:39 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 0
My view is that they have to do something with the sync of the subs . ..The Dune on that has better accuracy
Dimitris Asimakopoulos is offline  
post #2770 of 2845 Old 05-27-2019, 04:42 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by sutton8 View Post
I was getting wavy lines at the top of one DVD when the Zap did the upscaling. Using source direct it was fine and no lines. So I am leaving it on but differences are not massive otherwise.

Did you try the "direct output" function? - released since a few days and works fine with all my testfiles.
ThanOS2017 is offline  
post #2771 of 2845 Old 05-27-2019, 06:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
sutton8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: London, England
Posts: 710
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 344 Post(s)
Liked: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThanOS2017 View Post
Did you try the "direct output" function? - released since a few days and works fine with all my testfiles.
That is what I’m saying. Source direct gets rid of the wavy lines on the dvd that are otherwise there if the zap does the scaling itself.
Macroblocker likes this.

7.2 Yamaha RX-A3080, Monitor Audio (Apex & Silver), Seismic 110, XBOX, Intel NUC6CAYH, Sony X700, Panasonic TX65GZ950B
5.1 Denon X7200WA, Focal Dome, LG OLED (E6V)
In both Setups "Virgin Tivo V6, Zappiti 4K HDR, FireTV Stick 4K, Harmony Elite"
sutton8 is online now  
post #2772 of 2845 Old 05-27-2019, 09:43 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by sutton8 View Post
I was getting wavy lines at the top of one DVD when the Zap did the upscaling. Using source direct it was fine and no lines. So I am leaving it on but differences are not massive otherwise.
Thank you Sutton8
I have applied your settings.
I agree that there is not much difference (if any).
But for the time being I will leave Direct Output on.
Schafheide is offline  
post #2773 of 2845 Old 05-27-2019, 11:01 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by sutton8 View Post
Just checked and in advanced options I have the "Auto 29/59" option checked which is why it must be giving giving the message for DVD.

My display is generally set to [email protected] HZ which is presumably why I am not getting the offer to upscale on Bluray.
BTW
Given that UK is PAL (25Hz), why did you decide on 60Hz instead of 50Hz ?
Schafheide is offline  
post #2774 of 2845 Old 05-27-2019, 11:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
sutton8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: London, England
Posts: 710
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 344 Post(s)
Liked: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schafheide View Post
BTW
Given that UK is PAL (25Hz), why did you decide on 60Hz instead of 50Hz ?
Most of the devices I use such as FireTV, Roku, Vero, Zap etc... seem to work best at 60Hz for their menus. On most I can now switch to match the original frame rate of material. Only really see the value of 50Hz in broadcast TV shows.

7.2 Yamaha RX-A3080, Monitor Audio (Apex & Silver), Seismic 110, XBOX, Intel NUC6CAYH, Sony X700, Panasonic TX65GZ950B
5.1 Denon X7200WA, Focal Dome, LG OLED (E6V)
In both Setups "Virgin Tivo V6, Zappiti 4K HDR, FireTV Stick 4K, Harmony Elite"
sutton8 is online now  
post #2775 of 2845 Old 05-28-2019, 12:46 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by sutton8 View Post
Most of the devices I use such as FireTV, Roku, Vero, Zap etc... seem to work best at 60Hz for their menus. On most I can now switch to match the original frame rate of material. Only really see the value of 50Hz in broadcast TV shows.
OK thank you - I mostly only use 25Hz HDTV broadcast. Cheers.
Schafheide is offline  
post #2776 of 2845 Old 05-28-2019, 01:22 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 253 Post(s)
Liked: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schafheide View Post
I agree that there is not much difference (if any).
But for the time being I will leave Direct Output on.
Depending on the quality of video gear this makes a HUGE difference within your setup! This is one of the best updates so far.
Eventidal is offline  
post #2777 of 2845 Old 05-28-2019, 09:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
marine92104's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 750
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 302 Post(s)
Liked: 143
Forced subtitle support would have been better. Not sure why they don’t consider this important.

Impossible to watch a full back up of titles that use them like “Overlord” 4K, “Black Hawk Down”, etc.
marine92104 is online now  
post #2778 of 2845 Old 05-28-2019, 10:02 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 253 Post(s)
Liked: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by marine92104 View Post
Forced subtitle support would have been better. Not sure why they don’t consider this important.

Impossible to watch a full back up of titles that use them like “Overlord” 4K, “Black Hawk Down”, etc.
If you make an ISO of Overlord and start the title via the disc menu it should be no problem to watch the forced subs!
Eventidal is offline  
post #2779 of 2845 Old 05-28-2019, 10:39 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ChldsPlay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 2,091
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1115 Post(s)
Liked: 630
Quote:
Originally Posted by marine92104 View Post
Forced subtitle support would have been better. Not sure why they don’t consider this important.

Impossible to watch a full back up of titles that use them like “Overlord” 4K, “Black Hawk Down”, etc.
I'm not sure it's an option unless realtek does something.

I saw that Zidoo added it, but the chipset is not identical.

The Hodor Theater - Now with Atmos
Projector - JVC D-ILA NX7/Panasonic PT-AE8000U; Receiver - Yamaha Adventage A3050
LCR speakers - JTR Noesis 228 HT (3); Surr./Back - Klipsch Pro Cinema KPT-8000M (4)
Atmos In-ceiling - Niles DS8HD (4); Subs - Passive JTR Captivator Pro (2)
ChldsPlay is offline  
post #2780 of 2845 Old 05-28-2019, 10:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
marine92104's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 750
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 302 Post(s)
Liked: 143
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eventidal View Post
If you make an ISO of Overlord and start the title via the disc menu it should be no problem to watch the forced subs!
The Zappiti doesn’t have forced subtitle support. I just tried “Overlord” .iso with the menus again and it does not.
marine92104 is online now  
post #2781 of 2845 Old 05-28-2019, 10:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
marine92104's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 750
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 302 Post(s)
Liked: 143
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChldsPlay View Post
I'm not sure it's an option unless realtek does something.

I saw that Zidoo added it, but the chipset is not identical.
So the Zappiti chipset doesn’t support forced subtitles?
marine92104 is online now  
post #2782 of 2845 Old 05-28-2019, 10:53 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ChldsPlay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 2,091
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1115 Post(s)
Liked: 630
Quote:
Originally Posted by marine92104 View Post
So the Zappiti chipset doesn’t support forced subtitles?
According to them it does not currently. At least for files like mkv. I'm not sure it it doesn't work at all with any menu/isos, or if it's sporadic there.

The Hodor Theater - Now with Atmos
Projector - JVC D-ILA NX7/Panasonic PT-AE8000U; Receiver - Yamaha Adventage A3050
LCR speakers - JTR Noesis 228 HT (3); Surr./Back - Klipsch Pro Cinema KPT-8000M (4)
Atmos In-ceiling - Niles DS8HD (4); Subs - Passive JTR Captivator Pro (2)
ChldsPlay is offline  
post #2783 of 2845 Old 05-28-2019, 01:38 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 253 Post(s)
Liked: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by marine92104 View Post
The Zappiti doesn’t have forced subtitle support. I just tried “Overlord” .iso with the menus again and it does not.
Sure it does (not Java!) :

http://zappiti.com/zappiti-firmware-beta.html

Changes since the version 3.11:

Added support for Blu-ray menus.
Added support for 4K UHD Blu-ray menus.
The info bar currently playing video now disappears after 4 sec (20 sec previously). when using the LEFT / RIGHT (+/- 1 min) and P + / P- (+/- 10 sec) direct access keys.
The info bar currently playing video now disappears instantly when playback resumes after a pause, no waiting time or fade-out for more comfortable use.
Forced subtitles support (only using BD menus)

Last edited by Eventidal; 05-28-2019 at 02:21 PM.
Eventidal is offline  
post #2784 of 2845 Old 05-28-2019, 10:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
marine92104's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 750
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 302 Post(s)
Liked: 143
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eventidal View Post
Sure it does (not Java!) :

http://zappiti.com/zappiti-firmware-beta.html

Changes since the version 3.11:

Added support for Blu-ray menus.
Added support for 4K UHD Blu-ray menus.
The info bar currently playing video now disappears after 4 sec (20 sec previously). when using the LEFT / RIGHT (+/- 1 min) and P + / P- (+/- 10 sec) direct access keys.
The info bar currently playing video now disappears instantly when playback resumes after a pause, no waiting time or fade-out for more comfortable use.
Forced subtitles support (only using BD menus)
Maybe we should start keeping a list of .iso titles that do not work with forced subtitles when using the menus.

I can tell you that “Overlord” 4k does not work with forced subtitles. Unless you know German you better do a MKV rip with only the forced subtitles checked & leave the subtitles on.
marine92104 is online now  
post #2785 of 2845 Old 05-29-2019, 01:00 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schafheide View Post
Thank you Sutton8
I have applied your settings.
I agree that there is not much difference (if any).
But for the time being I will leave Direct Output on.
Well, after several days evaluating, I am very happy with Direct Output PQ.
So I am sticking with it.

Can't put a number on it, as I am not set up for a-b comparison.
Perhaps we need someone like Sledgehamma to do an A-B?
Macroblocker likes this.
Schafheide is offline  
post #2786 of 2845 Old 06-01-2019, 01:35 AM
Member
 
pasadena's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by SALVETA View Post
I tried the new direct feature and I got 1080p instead of 4k as expected but the sound sync was off so I turned it off again and watched my movie upscaled by Z with sound synched.
So before I try to correct sync time via AVR etc it would be nice to know if more people got the same problem?

Sent from my SM-G930F using Tapatalk
I had the same problem a movie using the direct feature for the first time last night and the sound was not synced. Also, don't know if it's me or not but playing an animated movie seemed like it was toooo CGI'sh or too overly sharp or something and I think it over processed an older style movie where it saturated the colors too much.

Maybe the direct function needs getting used to or my eyes need to be checked


I have a One SE and LG 4K UHD non-HDR TV.

Last edited by pasadena; 06-01-2019 at 01:41 AM.
pasadena is offline  
post #2787 of 2845 Old 06-01-2019, 01:56 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by pasadena View Post
I had the same problem a movie using the direct feature for the first time last night and the sound was not synced. Also, don't know if it's me or not but playing an animated movie seemed like it was toooo CGI'sh or too overly sharp or something and I think it over processed an older style movie where it saturated the colors too much.

Maybe the direct function needs getting used to or my eyes need to be checked


I have a One SE and LG 4K UHD non-HDR TV.
Did you reboot the box after changing to direct mode? I don't think I did that the first time when I got the sync problem. But now when I tried again with a reboot the audio was fine, so I hope the audio will be synched from now on.

Sent from my SM-G930F using Tapatalk
SALVETA is offline  
post #2788 of 2845 Old 06-01-2019, 08:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
veger69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 519
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 301 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Ok I turned on direct output but even when play a 1080p Blu-ray rip or DVD rip it still shows 4k on my receiver and my Sony A9F. I’d rather use the Sony chip for upscale but can’t get my Zappiti to output native
Any help would be appreciated


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
veger69 is offline  
post #2789 of 2845 Old 06-01-2019, 10:45 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 253 Post(s)
Liked: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by veger69 View Post
Ok I turned on direct output but even when play a 1080p Blu-ray rip or DVD rip it still shows 4k on my receiver and my Sony A9F. I’d rather use the Sony chip for upscale but can’t get my Zappiti to output native
Any help would be appreciated


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
I had to restart the Zappiti and then it worked perfectly.
Eventidal is offline  
post #2790 of 2845 Old 06-01-2019, 10:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
sutton8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: London, England
Posts: 710
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 344 Post(s)
Liked: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by veger69 View Post
Ok I turned on direct output but even when play a 1080p Blu-ray rip or DVD rip it still shows 4k on my receiver and my Sony A9F. I’d rather use the Sony chip for upscale but can’t get my Zappiti to output native
Any help would be appreciated


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Working for me too. Could be your display settings.

7.2 Yamaha RX-A3080, Monitor Audio (Apex & Silver), Seismic 110, XBOX, Intel NUC6CAYH, Sony X700, Panasonic TX65GZ950B
5.1 Denon X7200WA, Focal Dome, LG OLED (E6V)
In both Setups "Virgin Tivo V6, Zappiti 4K HDR, FireTV Stick 4K, Harmony Elite"
sutton8 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off