Blu-ray ripper subtitle handling and backup discussion thread for the Dunes - Page 3 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 51Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 377 Old 02-20-2017, 08:57 AM
Senior Member
 
jasonkennethrose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 159 Post(s)
Liked: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post
... Scan ...

I think the button should be distinguished in some way ... larger, a different shape, a different color ... something to draw attention. It took me a while to determine how to proceed on my first usage.
I know the tutorial is somewhat behind for new features but it can easily be followed to get you through a disc. Or maybe the big ovals surrounding the correct buttons was to distracting. The messages in the status bar are pretty clear also.
jasonkennethrose is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 377 Old 02-20-2017, 09:02 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: On the beach in Quintana Roo
Posts: 26,877
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1442 Post(s)
Liked: 877
Tutorial?

He is missing the OK button. With the left/right scroll bar inside the program, Windoze display properties is a good guess. Text size?

"The future is already here, it's just not evenly distributed." W. Gibson

"I like the future, I'm in it." F. Theater
pepar is offline  
post #63 of 377 Old 02-20-2017, 09:25 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: On the beach in Quintana Roo
Posts: 26,877
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1442 Post(s)
Liked: 877
Just in the process of upgrading to .096. What is "HartTest Blu-Ray Ripper 0.096?"

"The future is already here, it's just not evenly distributed." W. Gibson

"I like the future, I'm in it." F. Theater
pepar is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #64 of 377 Old 02-20-2017, 10:22 AM
Senior Member
 
jasonkennethrose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 159 Post(s)
Liked: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post
Just in the process of upgrading to .096. What is "HartTest Blu-Ray Ripper 0.096?"
hart2hart was having an issue we were trying to resolve and it was a special version just for him.
jasonkennethrose is offline  
post #65 of 377 Old 02-20-2017, 10:24 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: On the beach in Quintana Roo
Posts: 26,877
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1442 Post(s)
Liked: 877
Gotcha. Will ignore.

"The future is already here, it's just not evenly distributed." W. Gibson

"I like the future, I'm in it." F. Theater
pepar is offline  
post #66 of 377 Old 02-20-2017, 11:48 AM
Senior Member
 
termite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 449
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 187 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by jasonkennethrose View Post
Have you managed to make it through any discs yet? Were you doing anything during the loading of the tracks? Did you try closing the whole program and starting over? The window looks like it has an unusually large border but its been a long time since I was on Windows 7. The Load and OK button are in the exact same spot so if the Load appears the OK should also. I can load up a Windows 7 VM and test it if you can't get it to work at all. Are you using the default Windows display properties?

Not doing anything special here. Tried starting over few times but the issue of missing OK button remains.
Load button shows up when I have to select the playlist. But after loading the playlist, GUI refresh brings me to the above screen which has no OK button. I haven't played with any of the window display properties so I doubt that's an issue ..I suspect others on Windows should experience this as well??

Yamaha AVENTAGE RX-A3060, Altantic Tech System 350 THX
HSU VTF-3 MK5 HP Sub, Klipsch RP-140SA Atmos Height (x4)
Epson 5030UB, 120" 16:9 screen, Panasonic TC-P60ST50 Plasma
Dune HD Solo 4K, Popcorn Hour C-200, unRAID Server Pro OS 6
Oppo BDP-83, Sony BDP-BX520, Panasonic DMP‑BDT220
Sony HDR-TD20 3D
termite is offline  
post #67 of 377 Old 02-20-2017, 11:53 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: On the beach in Quintana Roo
Posts: 26,877
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1442 Post(s)
Liked: 877
Just curious ... try loading a BD that doesn't have track listings beyond the width of the app's window. The one in your screenshot ... the English AC3 track's "dialnorm" text exceeds the window width. Just guessing though.
termite likes this.

"The future is already here, it's just not evenly distributed." W. Gibson

"I like the future, I'm in it." F. Theater
pepar is offline  
post #68 of 377 Old 02-20-2017, 12:14 PM
Senior Member
 
termite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 449
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 187 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post
Just curious ... try loading a BD that doesn't have track listings beyond the width of the app's window. The one in your screenshot ... the English AC3 track's "dialnorm" text exceeds the window width. Just guessing though.
That's a great guess! Just tried on another BD where the track listing fits within the app window and the OK button appeared!!
So you're right... that long track listing seems like the issue. You solved the case of the missing OK button
But we still need a solution for the problem. Hope Jason can help..

Yamaha AVENTAGE RX-A3060, Altantic Tech System 350 THX
HSU VTF-3 MK5 HP Sub, Klipsch RP-140SA Atmos Height (x4)
Epson 5030UB, 120" 16:9 screen, Panasonic TC-P60ST50 Plasma
Dune HD Solo 4K, Popcorn Hour C-200, unRAID Server Pro OS 6
Oppo BDP-83, Sony BDP-BX520, Panasonic DMP‑BDT220
Sony HDR-TD20 3D
termite is offline  
post #69 of 377 Old 02-20-2017, 12:27 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: On the beach in Quintana Roo
Posts: 26,877
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1442 Post(s)
Liked: 877
I am sure he is now pointed in the right direction!

"The future is already here, it's just not evenly distributed." W. Gibson

"I like the future, I'm in it." F. Theater
pepar is offline  
post #70 of 377 Old 02-20-2017, 02:12 PM
Senior Member
 
jasonkennethrose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 159 Post(s)
Liked: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by termite View Post
That's a great guess! Just tried on another BD where the track listing fits within the app window and the OK button appeared!!
So you're right... that long track listing seems like the issue. You solved the case of the missing OK button
But we still need a solution for the problem. Hope Jason can help..
I uploaded new versions 96a-d. If you could check each one, I would appreciate it. If none work I will load up Windows 7 so I can see if I can replicate the problem in house.
jasonkennethrose is offline  
post #71 of 377 Old 02-20-2017, 02:44 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: On the beach in Quintana Roo
Posts: 26,877
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1442 Post(s)
Liked: 877
FWIW, I use Win 7 x64 and have never experienced this. But then I never loaded a title that caused a left/right scroll bar to appear.

Did you simply widen the app window?

"The future is already here, it's just not evenly distributed." W. Gibson

"I like the future, I'm in it." F. Theater
pepar is offline  
post #72 of 377 Old 02-20-2017, 03:01 PM
Senior Member
 
jasonkennethrose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 159 Post(s)
Liked: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post
FWIW, I use Win 7 x64 and have never experienced this. But then I never loaded a title that caused a left/right scroll bar to appear.

Did you simply widen the app window?
I moved the order that the OK gets loaded in a and c. I moved the order that the OK gets loaded and forced a window redraw in b and d. I have never had to force a window redraw before. There was changes in the Treeview in version .080 because of other graphical issues but it was due to the up/down buttons. Its easy for me to fix things when I can replicate them here. Most issues that arise I cannot replicate or I would have seen them.

Only took me 20 minutes to load Windows 7 and find a disc that had wide enough tracks to test. Lets see how it goes.

Unfortunately I am not experiencing the disappearing OK button on Windows 7 with wide track listings.

Last edited by jasonkennethrose; 02-20-2017 at 03:12 PM.
jasonkennethrose is offline  
post #73 of 377 Old 02-20-2017, 03:13 PM
Senior Member
 
termite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 449
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 187 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by jasonkennethrose View Post
I uploaded new versions 96a-d. If you could check each one, I would appreciate it. If none work I will load up Windows 7 so I can see if I can replicate the problem in house.
What's the difference between these 4 versions (a-d)? I tried each one and they all look the same with regards to the missing OK button. When the track listing exceeds the window width, the horizontal scroll bar at the bottom can be used to view it (this was true before also), but the OK button is not visible.
I'm running Win7 Ultimate X64.

Yamaha AVENTAGE RX-A3060, Altantic Tech System 350 THX
HSU VTF-3 MK5 HP Sub, Klipsch RP-140SA Atmos Height (x4)
Epson 5030UB, 120" 16:9 screen, Panasonic TC-P60ST50 Plasma
Dune HD Solo 4K, Popcorn Hour C-200, unRAID Server Pro OS 6
Oppo BDP-83, Sony BDP-BX520, Panasonic DMP‑BDT220
Sony HDR-TD20 3D
termite is offline  
post #74 of 377 Old 02-20-2017, 04:07 PM
Senior Member
 
jasonkennethrose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 159 Post(s)
Liked: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by termite View Post
What's the difference between these 4 versions (a-d)? I tried each one and they all look the same with regards to the missing OK button. When the track listing exceeds the window width, the horizontal scroll bar at the bottom can be used to view it (this was true before also), but the OK button is not visible.
I'm running Win7 Ultimate X64.
The differences are listed in the post above yours.

I have Windows 7 Ultimate x64 loaded and see no issues with the OK button and a track that requires scrolling. I am still looking at the boarder in your picture you posted. The Windows 7 Basic profile doesn't have boarders that wide.

Can you try 2 things. First select Batch Mode. This will cause the Use Subtitle Editor and Fix Cinemascope Subtitles options to not appear. Second if that doesn't change anything try changing your theme to Windows Classic (Old XP looking)
jasonkennethrose is offline  
post #75 of 377 Old 02-20-2017, 04:23 PM
Senior Member
 
termite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 449
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 187 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by jasonkennethrose View Post
The differences are listed in the post above yours.

I have Windows 7 Ultimate x64 loaded and see no issues with the OK button and a track that requires scrolling. I am still looking at the boarder in your picture you posted. The Windows 7 Basic profile doesn't have boarders that wide.

Can you try 2 things. First select Batch Mode. This will cause the Use Subtitle Editor and Fix Cinemascope Subtitles options to not appear. Second if that doesn't change anything try changing your theme to Windows Classic (Old XP looking)

Thanks! Just tried both and still has the same issue. Batch mode doesn't seem to help. Also tried Windows Classic & Windows Basic themes.

Yamaha AVENTAGE RX-A3060, Altantic Tech System 350 THX
HSU VTF-3 MK5 HP Sub, Klipsch RP-140SA Atmos Height (x4)
Epson 5030UB, 120" 16:9 screen, Panasonic TC-P60ST50 Plasma
Dune HD Solo 4K, Popcorn Hour C-200, unRAID Server Pro OS 6
Oppo BDP-83, Sony BDP-BX520, Panasonic DMP‑BDT220
Sony HDR-TD20 3D
termite is offline  
post #76 of 377 Old 02-20-2017, 05:33 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: On the beach in Quintana Roo
Posts: 26,877
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1442 Post(s)
Liked: 877
Quote:
Originally Posted by jasonkennethrose View Post
The differences are listed in the post above yours.

I have Windows 7 Ultimate x64 loaded and see no issues with the OK button and a track that requires scrolling. I am still looking at the boarder in your picture you posted. The Windows 7 Basic profile doesn't have boarders that wide.

Can you try 2 things. First select Batch Mode. This will cause the Use Subtitle Editor and Fix Cinemascope Subtitles options to not appear. Second if that doesn't change anything try changing your theme to Windows Classic (Old XP looking)
Win 7 Pro x64. Nice wide borders here. Am running a theme with Stardock ...



If you link me to the offending BD file I will test it.

"The future is already here, it's just not evenly distributed." W. Gibson

"I like the future, I'm in it." F. Theater
pepar is offline  
post #77 of 377 Old 02-20-2017, 05:43 PM
Senior Member
 
jasonkennethrose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 159 Post(s)
Liked: 76
Here's my Windows 7 Basic with long track information. I think its from The Edge of Seventeen.

Windows 7 with OK button

Works as expected.

Jungle Book without OK button

Jungle Book doesn't even show the OK button with no scroll bar needed. I can fix it now that I can see it broken.

Try the version "e". I don't like the buttons showing so early but its a quick work around for you.



Disregard the "e" version. Here's the deal. If your source path has a uppercase OK in the name the OK button will not show. You were backing up THE_JUNGLE_BOOK_3D. If you change the BOOK to BOok it works fine. I will include a complete fix in .097. For now just watch your source names.
termite likes this.

Last edited by jasonkennethrose; 02-20-2017 at 06:59 PM.
jasonkennethrose is offline  
post #78 of 377 Old 02-20-2017, 07:05 PM
Senior Member
 
termite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 449
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 187 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by jasonkennethrose View Post
Here's my Windows 7 Basic with long track information. I think its from The Edge of Seventeen.

Windows 7 with OK button

Works as expected.

Jungle Book without OK button

Jungle Book doesn't even show the OK button with no scroll bar needed. I can fix it now that I can see it broken.

Try the version "e". I don't like the buttons showing so early but its a quick work around for you.



Disregard the "e" version. Here's the deal. If your source path has a uppercase OK in the name the OK button will not show. You were backing up THE_JUNGLE_BOOK_3D. If you change the BOOK to BOok it works fine. I will include a complete fix in .097. For now just watch your source names.

Glad you found the cause!! I was scratching my head and playing with my windows settings ..
I'd have never guessed that one ..
You suggestion to change the name works!!

Yamaha AVENTAGE RX-A3060, Altantic Tech System 350 THX
HSU VTF-3 MK5 HP Sub, Klipsch RP-140SA Atmos Height (x4)
Epson 5030UB, 120" 16:9 screen, Panasonic TC-P60ST50 Plasma
Dune HD Solo 4K, Popcorn Hour C-200, unRAID Server Pro OS 6
Oppo BDP-83, Sony BDP-BX520, Panasonic DMP‑BDT220
Sony HDR-TD20 3D
termite is offline  
post #79 of 377 Old 02-20-2017, 11:48 PM
Senior Member
 
termite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 449
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 187 Post(s)
Liked: 52
By the way I changed the BD folder name and went through the blu-ray ISO creation without errors but when trying to play using Dune Solo it quits with a message "no playlist". This is the first time I'm using the ripper so maybe I overlooked something?

Yamaha AVENTAGE RX-A3060, Altantic Tech System 350 THX
HSU VTF-3 MK5 HP Sub, Klipsch RP-140SA Atmos Height (x4)
Epson 5030UB, 120" 16:9 screen, Panasonic TC-P60ST50 Plasma
Dune HD Solo 4K, Popcorn Hour C-200, unRAID Server Pro OS 6
Oppo BDP-83, Sony BDP-BX520, Panasonic DMP‑BDT220
Sony HDR-TD20 3D
termite is offline  
post #80 of 377 Old 02-21-2017, 06:44 AM
Senior Member
 
jasonkennethrose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 159 Post(s)
Liked: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by termite View Post
By the way I changed the BD folder name and went through the blu-ray ISO creation without errors but when trying to play using Dune Solo it quits with a message "no playlist". This is the first time I'm using the ripper so maybe I overlooked something?
Have you tried just running through with an actual disc? If you mount the finished ISO in Windows is there a folder BDMV\PLAYLIST with a 00000.mpls in it? There really isn't anything to miss. All required actions will prompt you if you missed them. Everything else is optional depending on your needs.
jasonkennethrose is offline  
post #81 of 377 Old 02-21-2017, 09:58 AM
Senior Member
 
termite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 449
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 187 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Thanks I'll try again on this.
Today for some reason Ripper is failing to launch...
I get the following Errors message .. puzzling



Yamaha AVENTAGE RX-A3060, Altantic Tech System 350 THX
HSU VTF-3 MK5 HP Sub, Klipsch RP-140SA Atmos Height (x4)
Epson 5030UB, 120" 16:9 screen, Panasonic TC-P60ST50 Plasma
Dune HD Solo 4K, Popcorn Hour C-200, unRAID Server Pro OS 6
Oppo BDP-83, Sony BDP-BX520, Panasonic DMP‑BDT220
Sony HDR-TD20 3D
termite is offline  
post #82 of 377 Old 02-21-2017, 10:15 AM
Senior Member
 
jasonkennethrose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 159 Post(s)
Liked: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by termite View Post
Thanks I'll try again on this.
Today for some reason Ripper is failing to launch...
I get the following Errors message .. puzzling


Can you show me whats in your settings.ini in your documents directory? After that you can delete the settings.ini and it will fix your issue. Or change the x and y positions in the setting.ini to 0.
jasonkennethrose is offline  
post #83 of 377 Old 02-21-2017, 10:22 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: On the beach in Quintana Roo
Posts: 26,877
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1442 Post(s)
Liked: 877
I had this appear one time when I had switched desktop resolution and Ripper was closed at a location not available when I returned to normal rez. Deleting the ini fixed it.

"The future is already here, it's just not evenly distributed." W. Gibson

"I like the future, I'm in it." F. Theater
pepar is offline  
post #84 of 377 Old 02-21-2017, 10:23 AM
Senior Member
 
termite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 449
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 187 Post(s)
Liked: 52
What puzzles me is that I didn't do anything this morning... just started my PC and tried to launch the app..
Here's the Settings.ini

[Paths]
Eac3toPath=D:\Ripper\files
TsMuxeRPath=D:\Ripper\files
BDSup2SubPath=D:\Ripper\files
FfplayPath=D:\Ripper\files
WorkingPath=D:\Ripper\working
SourcePath=I:\THE_JUNGLE_BOok_3D
SavePath=L:
[Output]
OutputISO=1
OutputBR=0
OutputM2TS=0
[Options]
BatchMode=0
SkipRemux=0
DeleteWorking=1
EjectDisc=0
ExitProgram=1
CustomOutput=0
SameName=0
[Subtitles]
EditSubtitles=0
FixSubtitles=0
[Window]
X=
Y=

Yamaha AVENTAGE RX-A3060, Altantic Tech System 350 THX
HSU VTF-3 MK5 HP Sub, Klipsch RP-140SA Atmos Height (x4)
Epson 5030UB, 120" 16:9 screen, Panasonic TC-P60ST50 Plasma
Dune HD Solo 4K, Popcorn Hour C-200, unRAID Server Pro OS 6
Oppo BDP-83, Sony BDP-BX520, Panasonic DMP‑BDT220
Sony HDR-TD20 3D

Last edited by termite; 02-21-2017 at 10:26 AM.
termite is offline  
post #85 of 377 Old 02-21-2017, 11:39 AM
Senior Member
 
termite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 449
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 187 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Just wanted to post an update that I was finally able to generate a working ISO (on Dune) after first mounting the BD and using Ripper on it. Thanks again for all the help.

Yamaha AVENTAGE RX-A3060, Altantic Tech System 350 THX
HSU VTF-3 MK5 HP Sub, Klipsch RP-140SA Atmos Height (x4)
Epson 5030UB, 120" 16:9 screen, Panasonic TC-P60ST50 Plasma
Dune HD Solo 4K, Popcorn Hour C-200, unRAID Server Pro OS 6
Oppo BDP-83, Sony BDP-BX520, Panasonic DMP‑BDT220
Sony HDR-TD20 3D
termite is offline  
post #86 of 377 Old 02-21-2017, 12:23 PM
Senior Member
 
jasonkennethrose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 159 Post(s)
Liked: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post
I had this appear one time when I had switched desktop resolution and Ripper was closed at a location not available when I returned to normal rez. Deleting the ini fixed it.
If I could have seen the settings.ini prior to you deleting it I would have made a fix. But I think I can duplicate the issue based on the fact that it occured when changing resolutions. Im sure it was out of bounds of the current resolution and I can make a check that will correct the old bad location to a new good location.

I'm glad you managed to complete a good backup.
jasonkennethrose is offline  
post #87 of 377 Old 02-28-2017, 10:19 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: On the beach in Quintana Roo
Posts: 26,877
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1442 Post(s)
Liked: 877
@jasonkennethrose , I am having a problem with 2012. Online information is that there are forced subs, and I do get a "fixed" sub track. But it is 46MB and contains every word spoken, regardless of the language, all in English. The fixed track and the BAK track are the same size. Any ideas?

"The future is already here, it's just not evenly distributed." W. Gibson

"I like the future, I'm in it." F. Theater
pepar is offline  
post #88 of 377 Old 02-28-2017, 11:21 AM
Senior Member
 
jasonkennethrose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 159 Post(s)
Liked: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post
@jasonkennethrose , I am having a problem with 2012. Online information is that there are forced subs, and I do get a "fixed" sub track. But it is 46MB and contains every word spoken, regardless of the language, all in English. The fixed track and the BAK track are the same size. Any ideas?
The tracks that are marked "Fixed" mean you selected the Fix Cinemascope Subtitles option. The "BAK" files allow the subtitle editor to restore the original if needed. If a track contains subtitle events flagged as forced they will be named "Normal_Forced" or "Forced". If they might be forced events because of file size they will be named "Maybe". If you believe 2012 has forced events and they are not being detected as forced or maybe forced then you did not select a track that contained the correct data. Run through the disc again and select all available subtitle tracks of your desired language and select the option to use the subtitle editor.

I'm not at home at the moment but I can test 2012 later. I don't recall having any issues with it before.
jasonkennethrose is offline  
post #89 of 377 Old 02-28-2017, 11:55 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
halfelite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,197
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 626 Post(s)
Liked: 328
2012 if I remember right has 4 English tracks and track 1 contains both the forced and non forced lines so a type 1.
halfelite is offline  
post #90 of 377 Old 02-28-2017, 03:15 PM
Senior Member
 
jasonkennethrose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 159 Post(s)
Liked: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post
My rip had only one Eng and one Chinese. I am going to re-rip it.
Mine has six subtitle tracks:

9: English - 1810 Normal 88 Forced
10: English - 2159 Closed Captioning
11: French - 1758 Normal 80 Forced
12: French - 79 Forced
13: English - 2483 Directors Comments
14: English - 914 Scene Descriptions
jasonkennethrose is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off