Egreat A5 & A10 3D/4K HDR w/BD MENU - Page 9 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 66Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #241 of 456 Old 08-21-2017, 01:53 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 19,318
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6523 Post(s)
Liked: 6238
@SNKVENOM I would say the Shield or if you NEED menus for BRISO Dune. As an FYI Kodi should start getting support for BDJAVA as of Kodi 18 (it's in testing/alpha now). It will probably take a bit for that feature to make it to all versions, but it's a start.
Ph8te is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #242 of 456 Old 08-24-2017, 06:23 PM
Senior Member
 
Maison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 187 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by SNKVENOM View Post
This would be East coast customs (for what it is worth).

Something new to break our Balls.
Well... Mine showed up today, 11 days from date of order, shipped Priority Mail. Any luck with yours?
Maison is offline  
post #243 of 456 Old 08-25-2017, 06:25 AM
Member
 
SNKVENOM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maison View Post
Well... Mine showed up today, 11 days from date of order, shipped Priority Mail. Any luck with yours?
Well I believe I am going to catch a break here. I have been in contact with customs and I believe they are going to release the unit for shipping. My point was since Egreat had licensing when it was manufactured, it should be ok. They agreed.

Thanks.
SNKVENOM is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #244 of 456 Old 08-26-2017, 01:59 AM
Senior Member
 
Briguy65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by SNKVENOM View Post
Well I believe I am going to catch a break here. I have been in contact with customs and I believe they are going to release the unit for shipping. My point was since Egreat had licensing when it was manufactured, it should be ok. They agreed.

Thanks.
Good luck, I hope you get it. I've had mine for 4 days and while I still have a lot to learn, it is quite a nice player, and it pretty much can do everything I want so far, although I haven't experimented with any 4k stuff, since I don't actually have a 4k television, LOL.
Briguy65 is offline  
post #245 of 456 Old 08-26-2017, 01:59 PM
Senior Member
 
Maison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 187 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by SNKVENOM View Post
Well I believe I am going to catch a break here. I have been in contact with customs and I believe they are going to release the unit for shipping. My point was since Egreat had licensing when it was manufactured, it should be ok. They agreed.

Thanks.
Good for you. I never knew Customs would regulate these kind of things.
Maison is offline  
post #246 of 456 Old 08-27-2017, 07:42 AM
Senior Member
 
SL600's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Philadelphia, PA, USA
Posts: 312
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 234 Post(s)
Liked: 129
A10 doesn't recognize the hard drive

I have a 4TB Western Digital (Green) hard drive. It is formatted NTFS, 64K. The A10 doesn't recognize it. I tried GPT / MBR without any luck. Any ideas?

LG OLED65C8PUA, F/W: 05.20.00 (Engineering Mode)
Apple TV 4K, Panasonic DP-UB820
SL600 is offline  
post #247 of 456 Old 08-28-2017, 10:04 AM
Senior Member
 
Briguy65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by SL600 View Post
I have a 4TB Western Digital (Green) hard drive. It is formatted NTFS, 64K. The A10 doesn't recognize it. I tried GPT / MBR without any luck. Any ideas?
maybe you could try exfat and see if that works? although it seems odd that the machine doesn't even notice the hard drive. I wish I could give you more advice but I have only tried a 2tb drive in my relatively new a10.
Briguy65 is offline  
post #248 of 456 Old 08-29-2017, 11:50 AM
Member
 
olivierqc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: montreal
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 13
hello all,


I do not know if this can help you,

I did a tutorial to format a hdd for the Himedia Q10 pro, since I installed the hdd in my Egreat A10 and it works correctly, You can check my pictures if you have the same parameters as me for formatting

http://www.futeko.com/newforum/index.php?topic=932.0


If the new disks appear as not initialized, Open Disk Management: Control Panel -> Administrative Tools -> Computer Management -> Disk Management, Right-click the Disk Number (unknown) and select “Initialize Disk.”, choose GPT.




After drive initialization, right click on "Unallocated" area and choose "New Simple Volume..." to format the new volume, (i have chosen D letter)




HDD is now formatted




see you
SL600 likes this.

Sony XBR65x930c, Onkyo tx-nr656, Focal Dome 7.1, Apple TV 4K, zidoo X20PRO.
olivierqc is offline  
post #249 of 456 Old 08-29-2017, 08:30 PM
Senior Member
 
WMConey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Hmmm.... Interesting that all the "buy it now!" "great deal" "what a piece of kit" posts have evaporated.

Has EGreat issued any official statement on their failure to pay royalties?
WMConey is offline  
post #250 of 456 Old 08-31-2017, 06:24 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 101 Post(s)
Liked: 13
My A5 just arrived, cant see my NAS media files on the network. If it fails after FW i shall return and order another n vidia shield


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
zibaji is offline  
post #251 of 456 Old 08-31-2017, 10:18 PM
Senior Member
 
Briguy65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Sometimes it takes a little research. I'm not sure how it all works but my A10 can see my shares on my network, but no idea about a NAS since I do not have one.
Briguy65 is offline  
post #252 of 456 Old 09-02-2017, 12:37 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 101 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I found an excellent user guide for nvidia that made it very helpful. I eidh there would be one how to run this


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
zibaji is offline  
post #253 of 456 Old 09-02-2017, 12:38 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 101 Post(s)
Liked: 13
It does not play any thing over 720p and ofcourse no hdr


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
zibaji is offline  
post #254 of 456 Old 09-02-2017, 03:16 AM
Senior Member
 
Briguy65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by zibaji View Post
It does not play any thing over 720p and ofcourse no hdr


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
The A5 does not play anything over 720p?
Briguy65 is offline  
post #255 of 456 Old 09-03-2017, 10:27 AM
Member
 
dominical's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Is there a way to use existing Yadis files with the A10 ? Sorry did not read the whole thread....
dominical is offline  
post #256 of 456 Old 09-03-2017, 11:35 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
halfelite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,215
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 638 Post(s)
Liked: 331
Quote:
Originally Posted by WMConey View Post
Hmmm.... Interesting that all the "buy it now!" "great deal" "what a piece of kit" posts have evaporated.

Has EGreat issued any official statement on their failure to pay royalties?
They most likely wont issue one. What they will do is take the HDMI Logo off the packaging and go about business.
halfelite is offline  
post #257 of 456 Old 09-03-2017, 12:13 PM
Member
 
dominical's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by SL600 View Post
I have a 4TB Western Digital (Green) hard drive. It is formatted NTFS, 64K. The A10 doesn't recognize it. I tried GPT / MBR without any luck. Any ideas?
Test the drive using Western Digital data lifeguard it can fix many problems...

https://support.wdc.com/knowledgebas...er.aspx?ID=940
dominical is offline  
post #258 of 456 Old 09-03-2017, 02:59 PM
Senior Member
 
WMConey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by halfelite View Post
They most likely wont issue one. What they will do is take the HDMI Logo off the packaging and go about business.
Looks like post #8 in this thread called it right on the money.....
WMConey is offline  
post #259 of 456 Old 09-04-2017, 01:32 PM
Member
 
dynamiteroll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by zibaji View Post
My A5 just arrived, cant see my NAS media files on the network. If it fails after FW i shall return and order another n vidia shield


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Quote:
Originally Posted by zibaji View Post
It does not play any thing over 720p and ofcourse no hdr


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
No problem on my A5 with NAS shares nor playing 1080p files.
dynamiteroll is offline  
post #260 of 456 Old 09-04-2017, 01:40 PM
Member
 
dynamiteroll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by WMConey View Post
Hmmm.... Interesting that all the "buy it now!" "great deal" "what a piece of kit" posts have evaporated.

Has EGreat issued any official statement on their failure to pay royalties?
I've owned alot of media players and they all have their strengths and weaknesses. This is the first one that may kick my reliable old Mede8ers off the video rack. Do wish it the A5 shipped with a nicer remote - it works fine but is pretty cheap feeling.

There's an intermittent lip sync issue for which the fix is apparently forced recovery. Thought they might have fixed that with the latest firmware upgrade.
Briguy65 likes this.

Last edited by dynamiteroll; 09-04-2017 at 08:00 PM.
dynamiteroll is offline  
post #261 of 456 Old 09-16-2017, 09:00 PM
Member
 
dynamiteroll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by dynamiteroll View Post
I've owned alot of media players and they all have their strengths and weaknesses. This is the first one that may kick my reliable old Mede8ers off the video rack. Do wish it the A5 shipped with a nicer remote - it works fine but is pretty cheap feeling.

There's an intermittent lip sync issue for which the fix is apparently forced recovery. Thought they might have fixed that with the latest firmware upgrade.
Did the forced recovery which is a bit of a pain then updated to the latest firmware version. Lip sync issue seemed resolved but I have to use it more to be sure.

Although I prefer the interface on the latest Kodi 17.4, the Vidon Kodi works well with this machine so it's the one I generally use. Scraping works very well overall so a big step up over Mede8er in that way.

Good box. I like it alot.
dynamiteroll is offline  
post #262 of 456 Old 09-17-2017, 07:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
nenito2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: North Africa
Posts: 527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 26
glad you like it @dynamiteroll ! for vidon just change SKIN and install mimic or rapier...both look stunning ! i too had a med...and this box is much, much better...my med is sold now...after 3 years of loyal services! that tech seems so OLD now

Panasonic ET60 TV + 5.1 Monitor Audio MASS & 10" Gemini Bk2 subwoofer - Media player: Egreat A5 4K HDR
nenito2k is offline  
post #263 of 456 Old 09-17-2017, 11:50 PM
Member
 
Eric The Red's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Crawley West Sussex U K
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Hi Hoping for a bit info please at the moment I am in KL Malaysia and looking round the Electrical/ TV departments while the wife has nicked my credit card and gone shopping with it been looking at a demo of a 8K TV. WOW is all I can say Any way on to my Q Would things improve on the A5 if I upgraded the basic HDMI cables that Egreat gives with the unit or would it not make that much difference?
Eric The Red is offline  
post #264 of 456 Old 09-18-2017, 10:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
nenito2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: North Africa
Posts: 527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 26
nothing would improve !
Briguy65 likes this.

Panasonic ET60 TV + 5.1 Monitor Audio MASS & 10" Gemini Bk2 subwoofer - Media player: Egreat A5 4K HDR
nenito2k is offline  
post #265 of 456 Old 09-18-2017, 04:40 PM
Member
 
Eric The Red's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Crawley West Sussex U K
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by nenito2k View Post
nothing would improve !
Thanks nenito will not bother then wasting my money .Thanks for that
Eric The Red is offline  
post #266 of 456 Old 09-20-2017, 02:42 AM
Senior Member
 
Briguy65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by nenito2k View Post
glad you like it @dynamiteroll ! for vidon just change SKIN and install mimic or rapier...both look stunning ! i too had a med...and this box is much, much better...my med is sold now...after 3 years of loyal services! that tech seems so OLD now
Nenito, I agree with you, Rapier looks really nice -- very professional, and you can do a lot with it, but it seems to load things really slowly. Is this normal or did I need to like restart the machine or something to make it navigate faster?
Briguy65 is offline  
post #267 of 456 Old 09-20-2017, 10:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
nenito2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: North Africa
Posts: 527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 26
RAPIER was also VERY VERY slow when i tested it a few months back...what i did was:

use the addon kcleaner, then i deleted the vidon folder in the PC; then i deactivated many options in rapier than make the skin slower (dynamic posters, widgets, youtube trailers inside skin etc...).

Still not as smooth as mimic or others...but well WORTH it and this is the only skin that received updates in 2017 for KODI jarvis !

Last edited by nenito2k; 09-20-2017 at 09:45 PM.
nenito2k is offline  
post #268 of 456 Old 09-20-2017, 05:23 PM
Senior Member
 
Briguy65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by nenito2k View Post
RAPIER was also VERY VERY slow when i tested it a few months back...what i did was:

use the addon kcleaner, then i deleted the vidon folder then PC; then i deactivated many options in rapier than make the skin slower (dynamic posters, widgets, youtube trailers inside skin etc...).

Still not as smooth as mimic or others...but well WORTH it and this is the only skin that received updated in 2017 for KODI jarvis !
That sounds like a really complex process there. And sounds a little scary too, where you remove vidon entirely. What does PC stand for? I do think that Rapier has some of the slickest ways to interface with your local and network content. The only drawback is that it uses the controls differently than confluence, meaning if I can get it to respond faster I'd have to learn some new commands. Still, I agree that it's worth it. The various bits that it added seem to add a lot of functionality and esthetics to the package. I suspect that I'm learning things without knowing it, LOL. I wish confluence would be able to show the weather alongside the clock like the other skins do. I haven't noticed a command that would do that. Although truth be told, I don't need to know the weather when I'm using the A10 anyway.
Briguy65 is offline  
post #269 of 456 Old 09-20-2017, 09:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
nenito2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: North Africa
Posts: 527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Honestly...you never hear the word PC?! Its..computer!!!!! A Pc dude!

You delete it..in the hdd where you have the movies!!!!!
And yes rapier is complex so..just learn..it took m several days to tweak it..with pictures...shortcuts etc...
nenito2k is offline  
post #270 of 456 Old 09-21-2017, 12:09 AM
Senior Member
 
Briguy65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by nenito2k View Post
Honestly...you never hear the word PC?! Its..computer!!!!! A Pc dude!

You delete it..in the hdd where you have the movies!!!!!
And yes rapier is complex so..just learn..it took m several days to tweak it..with pictures...shortcuts etc...
I'm not sure what you mean by delete the PC in the hard drive where you have the movies. I'm probably a bit slow but why would there be a PC in the hard drive?
Briguy65 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off