Layer3 TV - Page 5 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 22Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #121 of 159 Old 05-07-2019, 04:30 PM
Member
 
me75006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Firmware update

18-apr19-irwin


for whatever that represents.
me75006 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #122 of 159 Old 05-17-2019, 06:59 AM
Senior Member
 
WVZR1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 426
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Well a new 'Bundle' was pushed yesterday late in the day. 09may19-jolley'


I've no idea if the push busted DVR 'BUT' I had 3 series DVR events that didn't happen. Season finale' I believe for all. I had had a couple weeks of what I thought reasonable service. Always seems to be issues.

Also the NASCAR event in Kansas was a FS1 4K event and I certainly thought we would have had access. It showed to have been available from a few sources. It was a 'TEST' for Verizon which everyone says went well, I asked T-Vision and they mentioned 'NO KNOWLEDGE'. The Dover event week before looks like it could have/should have also.

I saw mentioned yesterday Womens World Cup FS1 4K all of June and T-Vision says 'No Knowledge' - I've no interest but those of you that do I'd suggest you start asking NOW

This thread might be interesting to subscribe to

https://www.avsforum.com/forum/showt...4#post58058884

This shows the 5/11 event 4K Verizon with T-Vision (120) that hints it was a 'miscue' by T-Vision. It wasn't mentioned in their BLOG. A CSR says that on a display box in their office 120 doesn't show the FS1 4K Icon that I still see in my guide after the 09may19-jolley.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf May 2019-2.pdf (234.3 KB, 8 views)

Last edited by WVZR1; 05-17-2019 at 07:09 AM.
WVZR1 is offline  
post #123 of 159 Old 05-29-2019, 07:02 AM
Member
 
me75006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 21
firmware, latest

17may19-kiron
me75006 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #124 of 159 Old 05-29-2019, 07:21 AM
Senior Member
 
WVZR1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 426
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by me75006 View Post
17may19-kiron
Interesting - my MAIN @ 9:00 was/is still 09may19-jolley, a 'soft reboot' and it remained there, did a 'hard reboot'and after activation etc I'm still 09may19-jolley.

Do you see any changes?

I've had another several days of reasonable performance. CSR after after being 'pushed' mentioned that they had seen DVR issues when the 09may19-jolley was introduced.

When quizzed no T-Vision talent wants to talk about the FOX 4K! Do you see any programming on 120?
WVZR1 is offline  
post #125 of 159 Old 06-19-2019, 11:24 AM
Member
 
me75006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Outtage 6/19

The latest update has caused an outtage, dvr & 3 lite boxes can not complete boot up. Tvision confirms. TVanywhere seems fubared also.
me75006 is offline  
post #126 of 159 Old 06-19-2019, 11:54 AM
Member
 
me75006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 21
new update

31may19-lester

(only down for a handful of hours.)
me75006 is offline  
post #127 of 159 Old 06-21-2019, 07:12 AM
Member
 
me75006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Thumbs down

Same problem again as the 19th, except now it is the 21st. UGH !


Unable to load Access token Retrying in xx seconds (ad nauseam)



Quote:
The latest update has caused an outtage, dvr & 3 lite boxes can not complete boot up. Tvision confirms. TVanywhere seems fubared also.
me75006 is offline  
post #128 of 159 Old 06-22-2019, 07:13 AM
Member
 
me75006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 21
operation returned using previous update. Tvision compensated users for the troubles w/ credit. Never had to ask.
me75006 is offline  
post #129 of 159 Old 06-24-2019, 04:07 AM
Senior Member
 
WVZR1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 426
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by me75006 View Post
31may19-lester

(only down for a handful of hours.)
How many hours do you consider 'handful'


Quote:
Originally Posted by me75006 View Post
operation returned using previous update. Tvision compensated users for the troubles w/ credit. Never had to ask.
So you believe that your 'credit' was sufficient for all of the outages and issues? They actually stumble when you actually document the issues and present them.

PQ still 1st class but reliability & performance has become suspect! T-Mobile's 'obsession' for this 'MAGENTA' everywhere I believe has s'ware engineers with heads NOT well placed on their shoulders.

Their push for DireTV & Dish is maybe poorly timed?

Until pushed they didn't want to actually discuss FS1 4K. My FS1 #119 just populated in the past few days. The past couple months since they started pushing the MAGENTA VISUALS'. It seems they still haven't completed the 'divorce' from L3TV. All contacts, on-line presence still displays L3TV, privacy, terms of service still display L3TV documentation. I wonder if maybe they've actually NOT completed the financial transaction?

I got the PQ that I made the move for but it's becoming a damn nuisance!

********************************

I had become happy enough with T-Vision that I had considered actually creating a NEW - DISCUSSION TOPIC and leaving/dismissing L3TV.

Last edited by WVZR1; 06-24-2019 at 04:25 AM.
WVZR1 is offline  
post #130 of 159 Old 06-29-2019, 08:32 AM
Senior Member
 
JStigler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Euless, TX, USA
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 11
TVision issues in June 2019

I call TVision almost daily. Today it is Saturday 6-29-19 and they are in trouble again.
DVR at 0% free. Reboot normally clears this to around 50-70% free. It was mostly working Friday night.
Call in and the CSR's are glad to help. Power off, reboot. Tech support is normally better but I have had a couple of calls where they are also clueless. I have the dispatch number but what good will a service call do if it is an issue with their IP Streaming. How about some other more technical comments on this provider.
JStigler
JStigler is offline  
post #131 of 159 Old 06-29-2019, 08:49 AM
Senior Member
 
JStigler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Euless, TX, USA
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by JStigler View Post
I call TVision almost daily. Today it is Saturday 6-29-19 and they are in trouble again.
DVR at 0% free. Reboot normally clears this to around 50-70% free. It was mostly working Friday night.
Call in and the CSR's are glad to help. Power off, reboot. Tech support is normally better but I have had a couple of calls where they are also clueless. I have the dispatch number but what good will a service call do if it is an issue with their IP Streaming. How about some other more technical comments on this provider.
JStigler
Update on Sat 6/29/19
No DVR

No Home screen
31may19-lester on the Gateway STB
Did a reboot this AM also

Johnny S.
JStigler is offline  
post #132 of 159 Old 06-29-2019, 09:00 AM
Senior Member
 
JStigler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Euless, TX, USA
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by JStigler View Post
Update on Sat 6/29/19
No DVR

No Home screen
31may19-lester on the Gateway STB
Did a reboot this AM also

Johnny S.
CSR Via Chat:
We are updating and it should be back in a few hours.
Using the OTA antenna now.
JStigler is offline  
post #133 of 159 Old 06-29-2019, 10:06 AM
Senior Member
 
WVZR1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 426
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by JStigler View Post
I call TVision almost daily. Today it is Saturday 6-29-19 and they are in trouble again.
DVR at 0% free. Reboot normally clears this to around 50-70% free. It was mostly working Friday night.
Call in and the CSR's are glad to help. Power off, reboot. Tech support is normally better but I have had a couple of calls where they are also clueless. I have the dispatch number but what good will a service call do if it is an issue with their IP Streaming. How about some other more technical comments on this provider.
JStigler
Not knowing how long you've 'subscribed' it's difficult to relate to you what is actually I believe going on.

I've been with L3TV/T-Vision since July last year. I'm very 'rural' but I have HSI. I came to L3TV/T-Vision for Picture Quality, a real HDD for DVR etc. I have no OTA access.

I was quite happy until they attempted to transition to what I consider 'MAGENTA' experience. I'm here in the WASH DC DMA and experiencing the same experiences you are. It ain't nothing unusual for the past 2+ weeks.

I would do this - if you are able to view 'LIVE TV' do NO REBOOTS NOTHING' - if you can't do 'LIVE TV' - you've nothing to loose.

If you have OTA - use and enjoy. For communications with them when the WEB PORTAL is available use 'TICKETS' to communicate your issues. Their issues seem to be so vast they seem to be trying to talk 'AROUND' the issues than about the issues.

How many LITE boxes do you have?

I've had a couple interesting exchanges with what they consider 'LEADERSHIP' and it's been far from 'spectacular' - they don't want to address their issues with those of us paying the bill.

*** I saw your note 'UPDATING' - That seems to be a 'STORY' ---they're just actually trying to FIX the $hi! they've busted in the transition. I told them to maybe make another trip by 7-11 or wherever to solicit a newer group of S'ware' Engineers. The last bus full seems to have failed miserably!!!!

Last edited by WVZR1; 06-29-2019 at 10:21 AM.
WVZR1 is offline  
post #134 of 159 Old 06-29-2019, 12:17 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 1
As of 12:15 PM MDT, still no home screen or DVR content.


When I tuned it on at 7:30 this morning, It as in a loop indicating that it could not access my account. So, again, their updates at 3 - 5 AM EDT caused issues. The last update was suppose to fix the Home Screen issue.


One has to wonder if T-Mobile is trying to kill layer 3 TV so everyone jumps on the %G Tv service. Considering the poor coverage T-Mobile has in Longmont, as it is, it looks like Corporate America, and its constant media mergers, continue to make things worse; not better. All I know, that since T-Mobile bought Layer3 TV; the service issues have increased many fold. Before the merger, I had one. I have been a customer since 2016.



Quote:
Originally Posted by JStigler View Post
CSR Via Chat:
We are updating and it should be back in a few hours.
Using the OTA antenna now.
nmetro1 is online now  
post #135 of 159 Old 06-29-2019, 04:28 PM
Senior Member
 
JStigler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Euless, TX, USA
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Looks as if T-Vision is back up. 5PM CDT
DVR etc is back. Takes a hard reboot.
Gaterway still on the same 31may19-lester
I think we have been a customer for 2.5 yrs or is it 1.5 yrs.

1 Lite box on WiFi (soon to be wired LAN)
I did this for picture quality and it is good when working properly
Some HDMI handshake issues on the Gateway to the Sony Bravia. 4K

Currently using 1080P Component for reliability. Messed up the 5.1 optical from the Sony

Lite Box is on HDMI 4K LG

Johnny S
JStigler is offline  
post #136 of 159 Old 06-30-2019, 02:21 AM
Senior Member
 
WVZR1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 426
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 51
I believe I've got the issue figured out!!!

T-Mobile has attempted to add NEST and also ALEXA VOICE............

Someone said BOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO ..............................................

and the damn 'SERVER FARM' shut down from fear or NEST spotted someone they didn't recognize at the door ..............

On the HOME initial page if you've 4 - LIVE & 4 -DVR with the 2 - RANDOM ON DEMAND missing you're likely good. Mine nearly every time they add back the 2 RANDOM VOD it ain't long until the thing goes bust!!!!

It's become I believe maybe more of a nuisance than I can tolerate!


*******************************************

This AM 6/30 8:24 I've got FAMILY GUY - no idea what it is "ON DEMAND" & MICKEY MOUSE CLUB (watched that 60+ years ago)Nothing scheduled recorded 6/29. I've a couple scheduled today/tonight.I'll see I guess!

Last edited by WVZR1; 06-30-2019 at 06:30 AM.
WVZR1 is offline  
post #137 of 159 Old 06-30-2019, 11:48 AM
Senior Member
 
JStigler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Euless, TX, USA
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by WVZR1 View Post
I believe I've got the issue figured out!!!

T-Mobile has attempted to add NEST and also ALEXA VOICE............

Someone said BOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO ..............................................

and the damn 'SERVER FARM' shut down from fear or NEST spotted someone they didn't recognize at the door ..............

On the HOME initial page if you've 4 - LIVE & 4 -DVR with the 2 - RANDOM ON DEMAND missing you're likely good. Mine nearly every time they add back the 2 RANDOM VOD it ain't long until the thing goes bust!!!!

It's become I believe maybe more of a nuisance than I can tolerate!


*******************************************

This AM 6/30 8:24 I've got FAMILY GUY - no idea what it is "ON DEMAND" & MICKEY MOUSE CLUB (watched that 60+ years ago)Nothing scheduled recorded 6/29. I've a couple scheduled today/tonight.I'll see I guess!
Just look at the DVR and if it says 0% left then it will not record.
ReBoot and it will say 50% or some number other than "0" and it

will record.
I am good since Sat at 5PM
Johnny S.
JStigler is offline  
post #138 of 159 Old 07-02-2019, 07:06 AM
Member
 
me75006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Bundle Version#

7/2/2019

seeing 12jun19-mynard
me75006 is offline  
post #139 of 159 Old 07-02-2019, 07:19 AM
Senior Member
 
WVZR1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 426
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by me75006 View Post
7/2/2019

seeing 12jun19-mynard

I believe we all knew a 'MAJOR' would present itself. Wonder what's gonna 'BREAK' 1st? I've not turned it on since Jun 30. I've tired of the nuisance!!
WVZR1 is offline  
post #140 of 159 Old 07-02-2019, 02:05 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Since the update, which gave us TVIsion branding, you need to unplug and plug in the HDMI cab]le from the TVision main unit, so a Samsung Smart TV QNf6 will display a picture (get no signal). Then, if you want UHD Color, you have to turn that back on. Of course, when you unplug the HDMI cable, the Samsung reset the port and goes into device detection. One cane exit from that device detection with the Samsung remote.


So, whatever they did, the HDMI port, on the TVision main box, is inactive when the unit reboots or after the TV is turned off fro an extended period of time; TVision shuts down the HDMI. I guess this is their extension of their annoying "energy Saver" function.



Let's just say it is not good to have to pull out and plug back in an HDMI cable on powered up devices.


By the way, this happens with different HDMI cables.


Finally, this behavior still occurs with 12Jun19-mynard. I ha d to unplug the cable twice today; once thsi morning aft r the last night update, and once a few m0ments ago, when I rebooted the unit to see if the problem still exists.
nmetro1 is online now  
post #141 of 159 Old 07-02-2019, 05:07 PM
Senior Member
 
WVZR1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 426
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Did they determine the HDMI error or you sorted that your self? I've run both my MAIN and LITE box 'only' through a receiver even though they show no options on the installs. I don't believe any of my issues in the past year have been self-inflicted. They insisted on 'home visits' a few times and I refused always. I told them that if I couldn't manage it the only thing I needed was a 'box'. I've not touched either the MAIN or the LITE since the 29th I believe.I doubt I will tonight either. I've had intermittent issues just logging into the 'web-presence'. I'll maybe see what's up in the AM Wednesday

The TVE worked for a while today so I just listened to the NEWS etc.

I'd hate to have a family with maybe 4 or so LITES.

The CSR(s) for the most part seem to care. I've had 1 issue that I knew I was being presented a 'STORY'. It's so silly to tell a 'story' if it's busted i it's busted.

Have they pushed some credits?
WVZR1 is offline  
post #142 of 159 Old 07-02-2019, 10:12 PM
Senior Member
 
JStigler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Euless, TX, USA
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I had this issue with HDMI and pulling the cord. LG & Lite box. Been working for at least a year in 4k HDMI. CSR made some changes and HDMI came back. Setup changed from auto detect to 1080i & 4k I believe. Has been working since this change on the HDMI setup.
JStigler is offline  
post #143 of 159 Old 07-02-2019, 10:17 PM
Senior Member
 
JStigler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Euless, TX, USA
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Tue evening 7/2/2019 Issues:
At 10:25 CDT watching WFAA news the pic froze. Remote reboot didn't solve the issue. PWR ReBoot brought the pic back. Channel changes very slow. Spectrum running 226/11 ping 14.
Just another night gone bad. Up until this event the night was flawless. I did note the gateway was on a different firmware than yesterday. Ticket generated at T-Vision.

Johnny S.
JStigler is offline  
post #144 of 159 Old 07-04-2019, 09:50 PM
Senior Member
 
JStigler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Euless, TX, USA
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 11
July 4, 2019 Issues

10:15PM watching the WFAA ch8 news we go to retry. Soft ReBoot twice then pwr ReBoot restores the News. It seems 10:15 to 10:30CDT most evening we have issues.
Johnny S.
JStigler is offline  
post #145 of 159 Old 07-09-2019, 10:30 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Thank you for this post.

I just set the main box to 4k from Auto. I will see if it fixes the pulling out the cable issue.

I think, at one time, it was set to 4k, but the various software updates may have set it to Auto.

I have noticed that setting it to 4k, the channels change much faster. There is no negotiation of resolution, so the TV thinks it is always a 4k signal.


The following applies to Samsung TVs which are 4k and support HDR. Mine is a QNF6.



In short, when you turn on the TV and Layer 3 TV box, the Layer 3 TV box doe snot correctly negotiate the HDMI port, if it is set to HDMI UHD Color on the TV.


Apparently, the software changes no longer "wakes up" properly when the TV is set to HDMI UHD Color (This sued to work through April). If the setting is off, on the TV, then the main box negotiates the connection fine.


The choices, leave it on the TV settings, but that requires unplugging the HDMI cable from the Layer 3 box, and plugging it back in. This will cause, at least a Samsung TV, to refresh the HDMI port, which turns off HDMI UHD Color. Then, you have to go to teh Tv setting and turn it on again. The other choice, Turn HDMI UHD Color off, on teh Samsung TV, turn on teh Layer 3 TV box, and then turn on HDMi UHD Color. The third alternative, don't use HDMI UHD Color. Which means you are not getting HDR either.



The bottom line, Layer 3 TV Box will work with HDR (HDMI UHD Color), but whatever changes, which were made, since May, no longer negotiated the HDMI port setting properly.



One should not have to unplug an HDMI cable each time to watch TV. It is not good for the Layer 3 TV box or the TV. Especially when you have to do it while both are turned on.


One has to wonder if T-Mobile is forcing away Layer 3 customers, so they only have to support the G5 solution. Since they bought Layer 3 TV, they have created more problems, then fixing them Especially at least three, if not four, major outages. Not to mention, since April, I feel like I am beta tester.



Besides the HDMI issue. when tuning to a different channel, the new channel buffers a bit. Tuning back to the old channel for a couple seconds and back to the new channel, takes care of the buffer issue.



The one thing the haven't fixed, is that if a show is recording, and there is even the smallest network disruption (freeze for example), the recording is terminated. It happens less now, but it still can happen. Also, they usually push out updates between 1 AM and 3 AM MDT, and that will disrupt recordings in progress.



If there has been any positive change; they upped the timeout, before the units goes into sleep mode to two hours. They do not call it "Energy Saver" any more. But, you still cannot change the time out.


Layer 3/T-Vision is the only 4k live channel streaming service with really top of the line picture quality. Certainly better than cable and Satellite (unless you have the old school large dish). And 4k runs great on a 1 GB network. I guess I will be one of the last hold outs, when T-Mobil kills T-Vision. Hopefully, by then, there will be alternative providers with top level picture quality by then.



Quote:
Originally Posted by JStigler View Post
I had this issue with HDMI and pulling the cord. LG & Lite box. Been working for at least a year in 4k HDMI. CSR made some changes and HDMI came back. Setup changed from auto detect to 1080i & 4k I believe. Has been working since this change on the HDMI setup.

Last edited by nmetro1; 07-13-2019 at 10:36 AM.
nmetro1 is online now  
post #146 of 159 Old 07-13-2019, 07:22 AM
Senior Member
 
JStigler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Euless, TX, USA
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 11
On Friday 7-12-2019 the gateway recordings are partial or not recorded. ReBoot twice according to the wife. One soap opera did record and was partially watched. Signed off the STB properly and came back latter and the Soap Opera was nowhere to be found. 5:30pm & 6pm news not recorded.
TMobile has really gotten this Layer3 TV to be UNRELIABLE.
I requested engineering to make available the telemetry interface for the customer gateway so we can get a better handle on the hang tight or retry. Also the internet pings. Red, Yellow or Green. Tech support can see this so why can't the consumer.
JStigler is offline  
post #147 of 159 Old 07-18-2019, 12:04 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Sounds like a mess dealing with this provider...an expensive mess
Yankees4life is offline  
post #148 of 159 Old 07-18-2019, 01:22 PM
Member
 
me75006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 21
1july19-maynard-s

noticed this version last night.
me75006 is offline  
post #149 of 159 Old 07-19-2019, 02:48 PM
Senior Member
 
JStigler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Euless, TX, USA
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by me75006 View Post
1july19-maynard-s

noticed this version last night.
I to have the 1july19-maynard-s version. I had Spectrum out Thur and we put an attenuator in line for the Modem. The modem had about +15db at the high end. They like no more than +10. I have seen the 10 PM news Wed & Thur. I think the wife’s recordings are working. I called (T-Vision CSR) this AM to ck on the CDNP and it was Red all night and as of 9:30CDT it was GREEN. This is an indicator of the internet health. Do a whole house ReBoot and then call in a few hours to get the CDNP report. Yellow & Red are not desirable. This will refresh on 30 min intervals.
Johnny S.
JStigler is offline  
post #150 of 159 Old 07-20-2019, 09:07 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 1
It looks like my HDMI issue, when my TV is set to HDMI UHD Color may be fixed. At least the past two mornings the Main Box negotiated the connection properly. I had to power cycle, on Friday, because the updated main box was stick at the Welcome screen.



Seems to be working better, more responsive, less freezing and less garbled sound when using the main box Dolby setting.



One weird thing tonight, I changed to a new channel, and displayed the channel properly. However, on the top of the screen was displayed HTML code (in black lettering). Effectively Java or Javascript crashed and took the main box web interface with it. reboot fixed the problem.



We'll see next month, as T-Mobile continues using Layer3 TV customers as paying beta testers, for their eventual 5G deployment.





Quote:
Originally Posted by me75006 View Post
1july19-maynard-s

noticed this version last night.
nmetro1 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off