Youtube TV streaming service - Page 48 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 514Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1411 of 1520 Old 01-04-2020, 08:24 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mjwagner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Kutztown, PA
Posts: 1,804
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1100 Post(s)
Liked: 1001
Quote:
Originally Posted by m_snow View Post
Really? That option is not on the ATV4K, Nvidia Shield or FTV versions.
Yeah, I can’t think of any streaming app that has that option either. The OP did include “cable” in the question so maybe some cable services have that option? Although this is a YTTV thread so not sure how many of us use cable...
m_snow likes this.

Mark
mjwagner is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1412 of 1520 Old 01-04-2020, 08:34 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
snidely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Oakland, Ca. & Aventura (Miami), Fl.
Posts: 2,038
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 354 Post(s)
Liked: 83
I've had YTTV for 2.5 years plus. Never knew what gear icon was for. Seems to work on PC and when casting via Chromecast. Don't know how you would do it via Roku. We now use Roku most of the time. Only time I'd use it for sporting events. Actually, I recall years ago doing this on a hand held remote many years ago.
snidely is offline  
post #1413 of 1520 Old 01-04-2020, 09:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
kcgr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 580
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by snidely View Post
I've had YTTV for 2.5 years plus. Never knew what gear icon was for. Seems to work on PC and when casting via Chromecast. Don't know how you would do it via Roku. We now use Roku most of the time. Only time I'd use it for sporting events. Actually, I recall years ago doing this on a hand held remote many years ago.
I happened to be on my PC when I made the original reply. I used the gear icon once a few days back, so I recalled it. If I only used my android or LG apps, I would have reached a different conclusion: can't seem to do it. I assumed the gear icon was the same functionality across platforms (nope).

So now I wonder why the app can do "more" on a PC.

Apologies for being partially right/wrong ... I'll check more platforms next time.
kcgr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1414 of 1520 Old 01-05-2020, 05:57 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
snidely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Oakland, Ca. & Aventura (Miami), Fl.
Posts: 2,038
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 354 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by Killroy View Post
Here's a list of all the network sites you can log into using YTTV credentials... (need to expand the arrow at the bottom)
https://support.google.com/youtubetv.../7556177?hl=en
Main one missing is CNN GO. If it had CNN credentials - you could get CNN International. Comcast doesn't carry CNN Intl. but does give you the credentials so you can watch it on the Roku CNN Go app.
snidely is offline  
post #1415 of 1520 Old 01-05-2020, 07:41 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mjwagner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Kutztown, PA
Posts: 1,804
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1100 Post(s)
Liked: 1001
Quote:
Originally Posted by kcgr View Post
I happened to be on my PC when I made the original reply. I used the gear icon once a few days back, so I recalled it. If I only used my android or LG apps, I would have reached a different conclusion: can't seem to do it. I assumed the gear icon was the same functionality across platforms (nope).

So now I wonder why the app can do "more" on a PC.

Apologies for being partially right/wrong ... I'll check more platforms next time.
No apology needed. Had you just indicated what platform you were using we all would have understood. No streaming apps that I am aware of have 100% consistent UI's across all platforms due to the various capabilities of the different platforms.

Mark
mjwagner is offline  
post #1416 of 1520 Old 01-05-2020, 08:07 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 3,106
Mentioned: 50 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2051 Post(s)
Liked: 1312
Quote:
Originally Posted by kcgr View Post
I happened to be on my PC when I made the original reply. I used the gear icon once a few days back, so I recalled it. If I only used my android or LG apps, I would have reached a different conclusion: can't seem to do it. I assumed the gear icon was the same functionality across platforms (nope).



So now I wonder why the app can do "more" on a PC.



Apologies for being partially right/wrong ... I'll check more platforms next time.


I just tried it with the Chrome browser on my Mac and you’re right. The gear icon lets you go incrementally faster and slower. Pretty cool.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Mike
Sony XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB & 2-32GB 5th Gens | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2017 | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2019 | Logitech Harmony Elite
m_snow is offline  
post #1417 of 1520 Old 01-05-2020, 10:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
kcgr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 580
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by m_snow View Post
I just tried it with the Chrome browser on my Mac and you’re right. The gear icon lets you go incrementally faster and slower. Pretty cool.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Also, just to point out a neat thing for PC users (at least for me): you can run YTTV two ways.

1) open chrome and go to YTTV and watch from there
2) do #1 , and choose the option to install the app, then use the app. On my machine I had to hit the "three dots" then choose to install the app. On my wife's machine, it prompted me to install it via a banner on the top of the page in chrome. With this option, you can have YTTV pinned to your start menu and it launches right into YTTV without having to do #1 first. Ultimately, it is just another running instance of chrome when I check task manager. It is a cleaner presentation without all the browser buttons and menus. (apologies if this was noted earlier in the thread).
m_snow likes this.
kcgr is offline  
post #1418 of 1520 Old 01-05-2020, 12:41 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Thanks to all for confirming access to FOX sports app via YTTV login. Turns out top Fox sports app screen has 3 options; logon, login, later. Turns out you have to choose 'later' option to get to the next layer which is where you are presented with a choice to id your TV provider. Once there, it all worked.
mjwagner likes this.

Great room:LG OLED65E8PUA, Anthem MRX720, Speakers 5.1.4 Elac Uni-Fi UF5, UC5, UB5. S12EQ. 4x Elac A4 Atmos speakers, 2x Emotiva BasX A-100 for atmos speakers -
Man Cave: Vizio P65-F1, NAD T758v3 + Emotiva XPA-5 gen1, Emotiva T2 towers, C2 center, E2 surrounds and Monoprice Monolith 12
JBMeteo is offline  
post #1419 of 1520 Old 01-05-2020, 02:55 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 3,106
Mentioned: 50 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2051 Post(s)
Liked: 1312
Quote:
Originally Posted by JBMeteo View Post
Thanks to all for confirming access to FOX sports app via YTTV login. Turns out top Fox sports app screen has 3 options; logon, login, later. Turns out you have to choose 'later' option to get to the next layer which is where you are presented with a choice to id your TV provider. Once there, it all worked.


I use FoxNow and I just go to the profile icon and click “TV Provider Sign In”.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Mike
Sony XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB & 2-32GB 5th Gens | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2017 | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2019 | Logitech Harmony Elite
m_snow is offline  
post #1420 of 1520 Old 01-07-2020, 11:33 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Stephen Hopkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Douglasville, GA
Posts: 4,220
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 438 Post(s)
Liked: 203
Do any streaming devices have the "Catch Up / Key Plays" feature active yet? I've seen it on the browser-based player, and it would be great now that college basketball is in full swing and would have been great for bowls as well. I've not seen the option show up on either AndroidTV or Roku yet either for in-progress or recorded games... but I guess I could initiate if from the browser and then Cast to AndroidTV?

BenQ TK800 | Silver Ticket 106" 16:9 1.0 Grey | Marantz SR6011 | B&W P6 | B&W CDMC SE | Sonance .5 THX SUR | MCM In-Ceiling Atmos | Ascendant Avalanche 12" in 6 ft^3 @ 18Hz w/ BASH 500w Plate Amp | Sony X800 | NVidia Shield TV Pro | XBox One 500gb | Nintendo Switch | Harmony Smart Control | SmartThings Hub | Google Home | AT&T Fiber 300 | YouTube TV | Netflix | HBO Now | Spotify
Stephen Hopkins is offline  
post #1421 of 1520 Old 01-07-2020, 03:31 PM
Senior Member
 
MRG1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 412
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 240 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjwagner View Post
Literally almost anyone here on AVSForum knows more about AV equipment then anyone at BestBuy...LOL
(I edited this, because too much was off-topic.)

This is a bit of an old quote, but I'll admit that isn't true for me. I'm very ignorant of many things, and am having trouble figuring out the basics.

Yes, when I went to two different Best Buy stores and started asking basic questions about AVRs, the people I spoke to who worked at the TV section information desks of the stores didn't know what an "AVR" was - though when I said "receiver", they were able to at least take me to the part of the stores that had them.

But one of them knew enough to direct me to the Best Buy store in Columbia, MD, which has a "Magnolia Center" - which is where Best Buy stocks high end AV systems. If that store is typical, Best Buy sends some of their more knowledgeable employees to such centers.

At that store, I spoke to two reps. I won't say they know all the underlying physics and engineering, but they don't need to. They knew a lot more than I did.

So I'm not willing to go as far as mjwagner did. Some Best Buy employees do know a fair bit, and are good resources. And they certainly know more than me.

Last edited by MRG1; 01-07-2020 at 04:14 PM.
MRG1 is online now  
post #1422 of 1520 Old 01-07-2020, 09:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
Mocs123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 799
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 330 Post(s)
Liked: 178
I’ve noticed the black levels on YTTV are not as good as on other apps (Netflix or Prime) or especially Blu Ray. I haven’t done much searching yet to validate what settings are available but thought people might know. Can I increase the black levels?

7.4.4 Theater Room: JVC-RS500, Silver Ticket AT 2.35:1 142”, Onkyo RZ830, Anthem PVA-7, Panasonic UB420, Apple TV 4K, JBL Studio 530’s, 4 - 15" DIY Sealed Subs

3.1 Living Room: Samsung 64” F8500 Plasma, Anthem MRX 300, Dynaudio Audience 52’s, Dynaudio Audience 122C, NHT SubOne, Roku Express (2019)
Mocs123 is offline  
post #1423 of 1520 Old 01-08-2020, 02:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Zookster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Southern California
Posts: 4,898
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1922 Post(s)
Liked: 1988
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mocs123 View Post
I’ve noticed the black levels on YTTV are not as good as on other apps (Netflix or Prime) or especially Blu Ray. I haven’t done much searching yet to validate what settings are available but thought people might know. Can I increase the black levels?
Live streaming TV is never going to look as good as on demand content on Netflix or Prime, and certainly not better than blu-ray. To me, YouTube TV is now on par with what I remember cable looked like to me (3.5 yrs ago) and when I compare to current OTA broadcasts.

There are no internal settings in the YouTube TV app to adjust black levels, so you'd have to calibrate your own display to try to give you the results you are looking for.
Zookster is offline  
post #1424 of 1520 Old 01-08-2020, 02:37 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14,824
Mentioned: 61 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3158 Post(s)
Liked: 1448
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mocs123 View Post
I’ve noticed the black levels on YTTV are not as good as on other apps (Netflix or Prime) or especially Blu Ray. I haven’t done much searching yet to validate what settings are available but thought people might know. Can I increase the black levels?
Check your HDR settings. That can artificially raise the floor.
mdavej is offline  
post #1425 of 1520 Old 01-08-2020, 07:29 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Yesterday I changed my Roku Display settings to use HDR, 60Hz, 4k. YouTube TV, Locast and Philo look great. So, this suggestion is confirmed.







Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
Check your HDR settings. That can artificially raise the floor.
nmetro1 is offline  
post #1426 of 1520 Old 01-10-2020, 01:05 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 267 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Why is my YTTV motion stuttering?
I watch using the Android TV app on the Nvidia Shield and a Sony 900E TV. It does it using the YTTV app on either device.

My internet is sort of slow, but it shouldn't matter. DSL at aprox 8 to 12 Mbps.
You can really tell by looking at channels that have a text scroll like when ESPN scrolls scores across the bottom.
The text scroll is not smooth.
This is driving me crazy and I can't watch YTTV like this.
Tfid is offline  
post #1427 of 1520 Old 01-10-2020, 01:40 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Patsfan123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Randolph, MA
Posts: 2,535
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 530 Post(s)
Liked: 346
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tfid View Post
Why is my YTTV motion stuttering?
I watch using the Android TV app on the Nvidia Shield and a Sony 900E TV. It does it using the YTTV app on either device.

My internet is sort of slow, but it shouldn't matter. DSL at aprox 8 to 12 Mbps.
You can really tell by looking at channels that have a text scroll like when ESPN scrolls scores across the bottom.
The text scroll is not smooth.
This is driving me crazy and I can't watch YTTV like this.
Its probably a motion setting on your TV. YTTV delivers everything at 60fps

LG 65C6P FW: 05.30.80 | Onkyo TX-RZ730 5.1.4 | Oppo UDP-203 | Sony UBP-X700 | Xbox One X | Chromecast Ultra | Apple TV 4K
LG 55EG9100 | LG 60PK550 | Samsung LN-S4095D | Samsung UBD‑K8500 | Philips BDP7501 | Panasonic DMP-BDT110
Patsfan123 is offline  
post #1428 of 1520 Old 01-10-2020, 02:47 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 267 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by Patsfan123 View Post
Its probably a motion setting on your TV. YTTV delivers everything at 60fps

Nope. I never use motion settings - all are off.
Tfid is offline  
post #1429 of 1520 Old 01-11-2020, 01:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 602
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 330 Post(s)
Liked: 166
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tfid View Post
Nope. I never use motion settings - all are off.


Lots of scrolling tickers do what you are seeing. Same way with my directv service.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
acphydro is offline  
post #1430 of 1520 Old 01-12-2020, 03:53 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rakstr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: dallas
Posts: 1,419
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 479 Post(s)
Liked: 218
Saw something new to me today.

Was watching Lone Star Law on Animal Planet and went to the guide (back arrow). The playback suspended with a message saying something about the channel (sorry, didn't write it down and was in kind of a hurry).

It only happened when the "active show" was on animal planet. On say Smithsonian the playback continued as I browsed the guide. I also had to specifically hit play to resume watching on the Animal Planet. It was 100% repeatable.

Anyone else? Seems very strange and annoying. Is it the specific station? specific show???????
rakstr is offline  
post #1431 of 1520 Old 01-12-2020, 07:55 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mjwagner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Kutztown, PA
Posts: 1,804
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1100 Post(s)
Liked: 1001
Quote:
Originally Posted by rakstr View Post
Saw something new to me today.

Was watching Lone Star Law on Animal Planet and went to the guide (back arrow). The playback suspended with a message saying something about the channel (sorry, didn't write it down and was in kind of a hurry).

It only happened when the "active show" was on animal planet. On say Smithsonian the playback continued as I browsed the guide. I also had to specifically hit play to resume watching on the Animal Planet. It was 100% repeatable.

Anyone else? Seems very strange and annoying. Is it the specific station? specific show???????
Just tried it. Same channel, same show (Lone Star Law just happened to be on) and had no problems. It continued to play in the background as it should.

Mark
mjwagner is offline  
post #1432 of 1520 Old 01-14-2020, 09:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mocs123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 799
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 330 Post(s)
Liked: 178
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mocs123 View Post
I’ve noticed the black levels on YTTV are not as good as on other apps (Netflix or Prime) or especially Blu Ray. I haven’t done much searching yet to validate what settings are available but thought people might know. Can I increase the black levels?

For what it's worth, I switched between YTTV and the ESPN app when watching the NC game last night and the black levels looked normal on the ESPN app, but are noticeably gray on YTTV. I guess I'll just have to learn to live with poor blacks on TV shows - luckily I most of the viewing I do on YTTV is more casual viewing. Perhaps I am more sensitive to black levels because I was a long time direct view CRT user and Plasma.

7.4.4 Theater Room: JVC-RS500, Silver Ticket AT 2.35:1 142”, Onkyo RZ830, Anthem PVA-7, Panasonic UB420, Apple TV 4K, JBL Studio 530’s, 4 - 15" DIY Sealed Subs

3.1 Living Room: Samsung 64” F8500 Plasma, Anthem MRX 300, Dynaudio Audience 52’s, Dynaudio Audience 122C, NHT SubOne, Roku Express (2019)
Mocs123 is offline  
post #1433 of 1520 Old 01-14-2020, 09:36 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 3,106
Mentioned: 50 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2051 Post(s)
Liked: 1312
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mocs123 View Post
For what it's worth, I switched between YTTV and the ESPN app when watching the NC game last night and the black levels looked normal on the ESPN app, but are noticeably gray on YTTV. I guess I'll just have to learn to live with poor blacks on TV shows - luckily I most of the viewing I do on YTTV is more casual viewing. Perhaps I am more sensitive to black levels because I was a long time direct view CRT user and Plasma.

I don’t know your setup but mine is basic and they were pretty much the same for me on both the ESPN app and YTTV. I fired up the Xcode HUD app to get specifics and YTTV was actually delivering higher bitrates.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Zookster and brotony like this.

Mike
Sony XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB & 2-32GB 5th Gens | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2017 | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2019 | Logitech Harmony Elite
m_snow is offline  
post #1434 of 1520 Old 01-14-2020, 11:31 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Zookster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Southern California
Posts: 4,898
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1922 Post(s)
Liked: 1988
I'm using an older Panny plasma 800u and never noticed any issues with the YouTube TV's black levels compared to any other live steaming sources. In fact, I realized the other day that I had plugged my new 4K FireTV stick directly into an HDMI input that was never calibrated. (I use the stick mainly for YouTube TV and other two-channel audio content.) I did notice a difference in PQ compared to running YTTV on my 2016 Roku Premiere+. But not enough to go back to the Roku and give up the faster, voice-controlled 4K FireTV stick that also has AVR controls.
Zookster is offline  
post #1435 of 1520 Old 01-15-2020, 08:49 AM
dfp
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dfp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,095
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I'm on a two week free trial (today is last day to sign up) and am trying to set up other profiles. Is there a simple way to set them up, or do I really have to continue in the "family sharing" process and create google accounts for others in my family? Thanks.
dfp is offline  
post #1436 of 1520 Old 01-15-2020, 08:59 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Patsfan123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Randolph, MA
Posts: 2,535
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 530 Post(s)
Liked: 346
Quote:
Originally Posted by dfp View Post
I'm on a two week free trial (today is last day to sign up) and am trying to set up other profiles. Is there a simple way to set them up, or do I really have to continue in the "family sharing" process and create google accounts for others in my family? Thanks.
Yes - You have to link to google accounts.

LG 65C6P FW: 05.30.80 | Onkyo TX-RZ730 5.1.4 | Oppo UDP-203 | Sony UBP-X700 | Xbox One X | Chromecast Ultra | Apple TV 4K
LG 55EG9100 | LG 60PK550 | Samsung LN-S4095D | Samsung UBD‑K8500 | Philips BDP7501 | Panasonic DMP-BDT110
Patsfan123 is offline  
post #1437 of 1520 Old 01-15-2020, 11:19 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 267 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by acphydro View Post
Lots of scrolling tickers do what you are seeing. Same way with my directv service.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

If the 'ticker' is not smooth, then the rest of the picture is not smooth. I never see that from OTA.
So you're saying they all s**k. Awesome.
Tfid is offline  
post #1438 of 1520 Old 01-15-2020, 03:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 602
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 330 Post(s)
Liked: 166
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tfid View Post
If the 'ticker' is not smooth, then the rest of the picture is not smooth. I never see that from OTA.
So you're saying they all s**k. Awesome.


The rest of the picture will be smooth just the ticker isn’t. Same way with directv. Just depends on the channel.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
acphydro is offline  
post #1439 of 1520 Old 01-15-2020, 07:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tenthplanet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: North of Mexico, South of Oregon, West of desert
Posts: 6,638
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2314 Post(s)
Liked: 3675
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tfid View Post
If the 'ticker' is not smooth, then the rest of the picture is not smooth. I never see that from OTA.
So you're saying they all s**k. Awesome.
That's weird if a channel is running at 60 fps the ticker should be smooth on a streaming channel the same as cable or OTA which run at 60fps. On ATT Now channels like CNN, MSNBC, and ESPN run at 60fps and the tickers look smooth.

"Espresso is like tequila, when in doubt apply more shots."
tenthplanet is online now  
post #1440 of 1520 Old 01-15-2020, 07:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tenthplanet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: North of Mexico, South of Oregon, West of desert
Posts: 6,638
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2314 Post(s)
Liked: 3675
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zookster View Post
I'm using an older Panny plasma 800u and never noticed any issues with the YouTube TV's black levels compared to any other live steaming sources. In fact, I realized the other day that I had plugged my new 4K FireTV stick directly into an HDMI input that was never calibrated. (I use the stick mainly for YouTube TV and other two-channel audio content.) I did notice a difference in PQ compared to running YTTV on my 2016 Roku Premiere+. But not enough to go back to the Roku and give up the faster, voice-controlled 4K FireTV stick that also has AVR controls.
There are differences between channels too, you just don't calibrate a TV and that's it. If you actually watch TV programs on your set, you will be tweaking your settings on a given programs as you change channels, apparent black level can vary according to the way a program a shot. Some night sit down go through some channels and see the variations.

"Espresso is like tequila, when in doubt apply more shots."
tenthplanet is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off