Adding wifi in an outbuilding - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 11-28-2017, 01:01 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
fronzizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Adding wifi in an outbuilding

Hello all,

I apologize if this isn't the right forum for this, I didn't see anyplace else it really fit.

I bought a 1.6 acre piece of property last fall, the house is middle/front and my outbuilding (a large pole barn) is near the back. I have Comcast cable for TV & internet, and an Asus router for my wifi.

There is a cable that goes from the house all the way out to the barn. It is approximately 140 ft. from where it connects in the house to the barn, then another 50 ft. inside the barn to the cable box I have. So, a long run.

I am able to watch all of my HD channels in the barn, so far without issue. I don't watch it a lot out there, but enough to be pretty confident that everything is okay.

However, the wifi signal out there is extremely weak/non-existent. My grand plan is to work on cars out there, meaning a laptop with internet access is extremely handy. Plus, I'm adding heat and would love to have a wifi-enabled thermostat so I can turn the heat on from in the house before I go out there.

What is the best way for me to get wifi out there?
fronzizzle is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 11-28-2017, 11:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Worf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 2,538
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 935 Post(s)
Liked: 668
Run an Ethernet cable out there and connect a wifi access point for that outbuilding directly.

Edit: another option is to use MoCA bridges to carry Ethernet over the cable line, so you don't have to run another cable to the building.

Last edited by Worf; 11-28-2017 at 11:27 PM.
Worf is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 11-29-2017, 12:38 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
fronzizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the response. Running Ethernet out there isn't an option, the current conduit that goes underground is full and I don't really want to dig a 140' trench if I can help it.

I'm definitely going to look into the MoCA bridges, thanks for that tip.
fronzizzle is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 10 Old 12-10-2017, 09:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
malaugh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Diego
Posts: 508
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fronzizzle View Post
Thanks for the response. Running Ethernet out there isn't an option, the current conduit that goes underground is full and I don't really want to dig a 140' trench if I can help it.

I'm definitely going to look into the MoCA bridges, thanks for that tip.
Buy a power line extender, one device plugs into the AC next to your router, and the other end plugs into the AC in the shed
malaugh is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 12-13-2017, 09:06 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Hill Country, Texas
Posts: 7,905
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1952 Post(s)
Liked: 626
MoCA beats powerline by a large margin, and if your breakers are not on the same leg in the panel, powerline won't work at all. If I were in your situation, I'd go MoCA, but I don't have ethernet out to my shop. I'm going to have to install some Ubiquiti Nanobeams for my setup.

If you scroll toward the end of this, Lon talks a little bit about MoCA, and I think there's a link to his MoCA review in the notes.

TornadoTJ is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 12-13-2017, 10:30 AM
Member
 
solaris72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Try mesh network, i think it will serve you better. netgear Orbi, google , linksys or eero to name a few.

Sony A1E - Since 11/30/2017

Apple TV 4k - Amazon Fire TV 4k - Chromcast Ultra - Nvidia Shield - Oppo 203 - Dune HD

Onkyo HT-S7800
solaris72 is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 12-13-2017, 10:39 AM
Senior Member
 
andygiddings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Coppell, Texas
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 118 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by solaris72 View Post
Try mesh network, i think it will serve you better. netgear Orbi, google , linksys or eero to name a few.
Not sure I've ever seen wifi (mesh or otherwise) work effectively over a 140ft distance without a wired backhaul?

Room 1 system: Paradigm Reference Active 7.2 system, Anthem AVM50, Oppo BDP-103. Pioneer Elite 610HD. Room 2: Samsung 65HU8550 with SEK3500, Paradigm Monitor 5.1 system, Denon AVR-X2400H, Oppo BDP-203, Nvidia Shield, Apple TV 4k
andygiddings is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 12-13-2017, 11:08 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Hill Country, Texas
Posts: 7,905
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1952 Post(s)
Liked: 626
Quote:
Originally Posted by andygiddings View Post
Not sure I've ever seen wifi (mesh or otherwise) work effectively over a 140ft distance without a wired backhaul?
Yeah, that's not going to work, or at best not very well.
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 12-13-2017, 11:18 AM
Member
 
provels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by TornadoTJ View Post
Yeah, that's not going to work, or at best not very well.
How about a kit like this?
https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...82E16833168114

__________________________________________
"How do I know what you hear?" - Firesign Theatre
provels is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 12-13-2017, 11:38 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Hill Country, Texas
Posts: 7,905
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1952 Post(s)
Liked: 626
Quote:
Originally Posted by provels View Post
I don't know anything about that brand. I'm a huge Ubiquiti fan though. Follow my thread on their forum and you'll see their recommendation. It looks like about the same price point, too.

https://community.ubnt.com/t5/airMAX...2168639#M75055

You can get their stuff on Amazon.
TornadoTJ is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off