Dune HD Pro 4K (Ultra) Thread - Page 104 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1789Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3091 of 6249 Old 09-03-2018, 09:25 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
zombie10k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 12,957
Mentioned: 169 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5454 Post(s)
Liked: 5859
Quote:
Originally Posted by halfelite View Post
Its everything. Your eyes most likely dont pick up. The Dune does not output close enough to 23.976 If you have an OPPO you get one dropped frame or duplicate frame every 5 minutes that can look like a stutter. There are pretty much no devices that will do 23.976 perfect every time. I myself dont notice this flaw that much unless I pay close attention to look for it and work the math to know the timestamp it should occur.

Have you seen it on the Oppo 203? We watched Deadpool 2 UHD HDR MKV on the 203 last night, I was looking for it constantly and don't recall seeing any skips throughout the entire movie.
zombie10k is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3092 of 6249 Old 09-04-2018, 01:05 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
a5ian300zx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: England, UK
Posts: 1,029
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 626 Post(s)
Liked: 211
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tarpon65 View Post
I have noticed my 4K Pro does not offer the ability to resume a show where I left off, after turning off the unit. Is this the way all the Dunes have been in the past?
no it should resume playback just make sure bookmarks are setup under settings.

I did have weird behaviour on my unit where resume playback did not work all the time, some micro stutter, video just stops playing and get blank screen then back to the beginning.

But I did a few factory resets and full power disconnect (10 min) and seems to have resolved all of the above, have not noticed any of the above so far.

I got it when I was switching between my dune solo4k and pro4k.

Thanks





Sent from my ONEPLUS 5T using Tapatalk

TV: Sony 65" A1E OLED Surround: Sennheiser AMBEO + SVS SB12-NSD Stereo: Yamaha AS500 + Kef Q300 Processor: DVDO Iscan Mini + Darbee 5000S Players: Oppo UDP-203 / Dune Solo 4K / Apple TV 4K / VU+ Ultimo 4K NAS: Qnap TVS-871 Pro i7 10GBE
a5ian300zx is offline  
post #3093 of 6249 Old 09-04-2018, 01:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 874
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 670 Post(s)
Liked: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by halfelite View Post
Its everything. Your eyes most likely dont pick up. The Dune does not output close enough to 23.976 If you have an OPPO you get one dropped frame or duplicate frame every 5 minutes that can look like a stutter. There are pretty much no devices that will do 23.976 perfect every time. I myself dont notice this flaw that much unless I pay close attention to look for it and work the math to know the timestamp it should occur.
Knowing about the issue, I + other viewers have watched carefully for this flaw on the Dune Pro 4K.
Never seen it on original HD/ UHD BDMV folders.

Could the display equipment be playing a part. What’s your display device ?

Last edited by Whirlpool0548; 09-04-2018 at 01:58 AM.
Whirlpool0548 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3094 of 6249 Old 09-04-2018, 03:58 AM
Member
 
alex5723's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by a5ian300zx View Post
no it should resume playback just make sure bookmarks are setup under settings.

I did have weird behaviour on my unit where resume playback did not work all the time, some micro stutter, video just stops playing and get blank screen then back to the beginning.

But I did a few factory resets and full power disconnect (10 min) and seems to have resolved all of the above, have not noticed any of the above so far.

I got it when I was switching between my dune solo4k and pro4k.

Thanks





Sent from my ONEPLUS 5T using Tapatalk
"make sure bookmarks are setup under settings"

Don't remember seeing bookmarks in settings on the Pro 4k.
alex5723 is offline  
post #3095 of 6249 Old 09-04-2018, 04:10 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
a5ian300zx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: England, UK
Posts: 1,029
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 626 Post(s)
Liked: 211
Quote:
Originally Posted by alex5723 View Post
"make sure bookmarks are setup under settings"

Don't remember seeing bookmarks in settings on the Pro 4k.
I'll have to double check the exact details when I get home.

Thanks

Sent from my ONEPLUS 5T using Tapatalk

TV: Sony 65" A1E OLED Surround: Sennheiser AMBEO + SVS SB12-NSD Stereo: Yamaha AS500 + Kef Q300 Processor: DVDO Iscan Mini + Darbee 5000S Players: Oppo UDP-203 / Dune Solo 4K / Apple TV 4K / VU+ Ultimo 4K NAS: Qnap TVS-871 Pro i7 10GBE
a5ian300zx is offline  
post #3096 of 6249 Old 09-04-2018, 05:38 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by a5ian300zx View Post
I'll have to double check the exact details when I get home.

Thanks

Sent from my ONEPLUS 5T using Tapatalk
In settings/Playback/Preferences/Resume Playback....Drop Down/ Select/Yes/No/Ask Use
a5ian300zx likes this.
dwys1960 is offline  
post #3097 of 6249 Old 09-04-2018, 07:01 AM
Member
 
Tarpon65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Sarasota, Florida
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by dwys1960 View Post
In settings/Playback/Preferences/Resume Playback....Drop Down/ Select/Yes/No/Ask Use
I have "Ask User" chosen in my settings. I watched a few minutes of a show, stopped it, and backed out to the main menu, I then reselected the same show and I was given the option of resuming the show. I powered down the 4K pro with the remote control, not the back switch, waited a few seconds and powered back on, went to the same show and was again given the option of resuming the show. But when the unit was powered off by the remote control, for 30 minutes or so, and I went back to the same show, it does not give me the option of resuming. I will play around with changing my power settings to "Software Standby Mode" from "Power Off" but I would prefer not to use this setting all the time.

LG OLED65B6P TV, Anthem MRX520 Pre Pro, B&K AV5000 Amp, Panasonic BDK-55 Blu-ray, B&W 600 Series F/R/C/Rear Speakers, Dune 4K Pro and Amazon Fire Tv media players
Tarpon65 is offline  
post #3098 of 6249 Old 09-04-2018, 11:16 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
halfelite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,215
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 638 Post(s)
Liked: 331
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whirlpool0548 View Post
Knowing about the issue, I + other viewers have watched carefully for this flaw on the Dune Pro 4K.
Never seen it on original HD/ UHD BDMV folders.

Could the display equipment be playing a part. What’s your display device ?
Again stop blaming other devices for flaws. As the OP said he stuck the HD vertex on it the DUNE it shows the output it's receiving from the DUNE and he can notice it. It does not depend on the display. If you run any sort of motion smoothing on your display it can help hide the issue. But you have a FPS of 24000 ÷ 1001 or 23.976023 frames. If you output 23.976 as 24.00fps even you will get one dropped frame every 41.66 seconds and notice a stutter. If you are coming in below 23.976 you will get a duplicate frame at a set interval to bring the time sync in line. Same if you are over 23.976 you will drop a frame to correct the time sync. I good example if you ever had a past dune model or PCH model the sigma chipset came in at 23.973 instead of 23.976 you will get on duplicate frame every 5 minutes and 22 seconds and 98% never noticed it.

Last edited by halfelite; 09-04-2018 at 11:23 AM.
halfelite is offline  
post #3099 of 6249 Old 09-04-2018, 11:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
jowicrt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Posts: 904
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 704 Post(s)
Liked: 209
Quote:
Originally Posted by halfelite View Post
you will get one dropped frame every 41.66 seconds and notice a stutter
Mmm. I think there is a huge difference between a noticable stutter and a missing frame. A missing frame is 1000/24 = 42ms, unless there is a huge pan going on, i doubt you will notice that... a noticable stutter in my opinion is several hundreds of ms, maybe even half a second. That would be 12 missing frames or more.

My guess is people who notice stutters are experiencing network or throughput errors, or are watching bad material. Normal human beings don't notice a skipped frame once every 5 minutes... but maybe you do. That makes you very special.
farsider3000 likes this.
jowicrt is offline  
post #3100 of 6249 Old 09-04-2018, 11:37 AM
Member
 
alex5723's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by a5ian300zx View Post
I would recommend placing those folder in a main folder eg my one is called "multimedia" and within that I have videos, pictures and music.

on the dune under sources select the pop-up action button then select "new network folder" then compete the info similar to my screenshot in the above post.

make sure you use a username and password that has rights to the folder your sharing which can be done on the method I explained in above posts.

Thanks

Sent from my ONEPLUS 5T using Tapatalk
It doesn't work for me. After setting 'new network folder' I got 'cannot access network folder'.
BTW: The name of the folder on the PC is 'Movie' and Dune changed folder to 'movie'.
Wonder is I should input the full network path to the folder or add the external drive like G:\Movie

Event Log Security: Windows doesn't recognize use Dune on logon, but recognize user Dune on logoff.

PS : I am running Windows 10 Pro 1803 (which is very different than ver. 1709).
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	duneshare.jpg
Views:	36
Size:	89.2 KB
ID:	2450804   Click image for larger version

Name:	NewNet1.jpg
Views:	45
Size:	1.28 MB
ID:	2450806   Click image for larger version

Name:	newnet2.jpg
Views:	42
Size:	1.02 MB
ID:	2450808  

Last edited by alex5723; 09-04-2018 at 12:06 PM.
alex5723 is offline  
post #3101 of 6249 Old 09-04-2018, 11:41 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
halfelite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,215
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 638 Post(s)
Liked: 331
Quote:
Originally Posted by jowicrt View Post
Mmm. I think there is a huge difference between a noticable stutter and a missing frame. A missing frame is 1000/24 = 42ms, unless there is a huge pan going on, i doubt you will notice that... a noticable stutter in my opinion is several hundreds of ms, maybe even half a second. That would be 12 missing frames or more.

My guess is people who notice stutters are experiencing network or throughput errors, or are watching bad material. Normal human beings don't notice a skipped frame once every 5 minutes... but maybe you do. That makes you very special.
I myself never notice microstutter unless I look for it. As I said earlier I could notice it if I did the math to find the location and watched for it in panning scenes. I know a few people that can spot it every time. I am just tired of people trying to cover up flaws of the device that could be fixed if they didn't try to hide them. OH FPS is not 100% I dont notice it lets blame it on the tv. Oh banding is only in test files lets say we dont see it in production content and hide it or blame it on the display. Why not let them be known and see if they can be fixed. So far the FPS and banding match identical to the zidoo so this points to a realtek issue more then a DUNE/Zidoo but maybe if everyone is vocal instead of hiding it behind I dont see it or its the displays problem they could push for a fix. People are paying a premium they should want a bit of perfection with that premium.
vavan, movd and Sledgehamma like this.
halfelite is offline  
post #3102 of 6249 Old 09-04-2018, 12:05 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
a5ian300zx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: England, UK
Posts: 1,029
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 626 Post(s)
Liked: 211
Quote:
Originally Posted by alex5723 View Post
It doesn't work for me. After setting 'new network folder' I got 'cannot access network folder'.
BTW: The name of the folder on the PC is 'Movie' and Dune changed folder to 'movie'.
Wonder is I should input the full network path to the folder or add the external drive like G:\Movie

PS : I am running Windows 10 Pro 1803 (which is very different than ver. 1709).
pm me and I will see if I can assist further. if you can pm the answers to the below.

You ipaddress is from a private range 10.x.x.x did you configure your router or switch this way?

Any security apps installed on your pc?

What's the physical network? ie routers, firewalls and switches etc?

you have windows 10 pro or home edition?

ps: I also on the latest build for Windows 10 Pro.

Thanks

Sent from my ONEPLUS 5T using Tapatalk

TV: Sony 65" A1E OLED Surround: Sennheiser AMBEO + SVS SB12-NSD Stereo: Yamaha AS500 + Kef Q300 Processor: DVDO Iscan Mini + Darbee 5000S Players: Oppo UDP-203 / Dune Solo 4K / Apple TV 4K / VU+ Ultimo 4K NAS: Qnap TVS-871 Pro i7 10GBE
a5ian300zx is offline  
post #3103 of 6249 Old 09-04-2018, 12:18 PM
Member
 
alex5723's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by a5ian300zx View Post
pm me and I will see if I can assist further. if you can pm the answers to the below.

You ipaddress is from a private range 10.x.x.x did you configure your router or switch this way?

Any security apps installed on your pc?

What's the physical network? ie routers, firewalls and switches etc?

you have windows 10 pro or home edition?

ps: I also on the latest build for Windows 10 Pro.

Thanks

Sent from my ONEPLUS 5T using Tapatalk
My IP is a fix IP configured in the network card.
Kaspersky Anti Virus 2019 is installed. No warnings/blocking...
The Dune (like my cable box, receiver) is connected to a hub which is wired to a router.
This setup worked with my Dune 4K and previous Windows 7. This setup worked with my Dune HD 3D and Windows 7.
I have Windows 10 Pro 1803.17134.228

Last edited by alex5723; 09-04-2018 at 12:57 PM.
alex5723 is offline  
post #3104 of 6249 Old 09-04-2018, 01:08 PM
Member
 
alex5723's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 33
event log security: Windows doesn't recognize user Dune on logon, but recognize user Dune on logoff.

Click image for larger version

Name:	Dunelogon.jpg
Views:	41
Size:	163.7 KB
ID:	2450864

Click image for larger version

Name:	DuneLogoff.jpg
Views:	33
Size:	170.3 KB
ID:	2450866
alex5723 is offline  
post #3105 of 6249 Old 09-04-2018, 01:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 874
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 670 Post(s)
Liked: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by halfelite View Post
Again stop blaming other devices for flaws. As the OP said he stuck the HD vertex on it the DUNE it shows the output it's receiving from the DUNE and he can notice it. It does not depend on the display. If you run any sort of motion smoothing on your display it can help hide the issue. But you have a FPS of 24000 ÷ 1001 or 23.976023 frames. If you output 23.976 as 24.00fps even you will get one dropped frame every 41.66 seconds and notice a stutter. If you are coming in below 23.976 you will get a duplicate frame at a set interval to bring the time sync in line. Same if you are over 23.976 you will drop a frame to correct the time sync. I good example if you ever had a past dune model or PCH model the sigma chipset came in at 23.973 instead of 23.976 you will get on duplicate frame every 5 minutes and 22 seconds and 98% never noticed it.
No need for hysteria.
It may not be a flaw in the display device, so not blaming other devices for flaws.
I was referring to the fact that somedisplays use intelligent frame creation, which could mask the effect you are reporting.

That’s why I made reference to the display equipment.

Merely attempting to rationalise why it is not being reported more widely, apologies if it came across as something else.
jowicrt likes this.
Whirlpool0548 is offline  
post #3106 of 6249 Old 09-04-2018, 01:43 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
halfelite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,215
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 638 Post(s)
Liked: 331
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whirlpool0548 View Post
No need for hysteria.
It may not be a flaw in the display device, so not blaming other devices for flaws.
I was referring to the fact that somedisplays use intelligent frame creation, which could mask the effect you are reporting.

That’s why I made reference to the display equipment.

Merely attempting to rationalise why it is not being reported more widely, apologies if it came across as something else.
No problem. Going over online can be hard to read people. I paid the premium one the DUNE hoping for better things. But currently, you can pick up an 80$ 3rd party brand and flash it to Zidoo and get basically the same performance but with menus and a fully functional jukebox. I know we have confirmation Dune is working on menus and hopefully other fixes. So I just like to help point out what could be fixed to set it apart from the $80 player.
halfelite is offline  
post #3107 of 6249 Old 09-04-2018, 04:33 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
muad'dib's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,372
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 421 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by alex5723 View Post
It doesn't work for me. After setting 'new network folder' I got 'cannot access network folder'.
BTW: The name of the folder on the PC is 'Movie' and Dune changed folder to 'movie'.
Wonder is I should input the full network path to the folder or add the external drive like G:\Movie

Event Log Security: Windows doesn't recognize use Dune on logon, but recognize user Dune on logoff.

PS : I am running Windows 10 Pro 1803 (which is very different than ver. 1709).
I got same issues..
Then downloaded..

http://www.jankamp.com/windows-share-manager/

Load the program and you will see all your smb shares... It will tell you which one to fix... And you click on fix...
Also make sure to select reg fix...

After I did this all was good to go.
muad'dib is online now  
post #3108 of 6249 Old 09-04-2018, 06:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 874
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 670 Post(s)
Liked: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by muad'dib View Post
I got same issues..
Then downloaded..

http://www.jankamp.com/windows-share-manager/

Load the program and you will see all your smb shares... It will tell you which one to fix... And you click on fix...
Also make sure to select reg fix...

After I did this all was good to go.
Alex5723 please see my PM to you regarding “After setting 'new network folder' I got 'cannot access network folder'.”
Whirlpool0548 is offline  
post #3109 of 6249 Old 09-05-2018, 12:19 AM
Member
 
alex5723's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by muad'dib View Post
I got same issues..
Then downloaded..

http://www.jankamp.com/windows-share-manager/

Load the program and you will see all your smb shares... It will tell you which one to fix... And you click on fix...
Also make sure to select reg fix...

After I did this all was good to go.
The shares in share-manager are ok.
There is no need for the reg fix which is for Windows 7 as Windows 10 1803 require User/Password access to share folders.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	PCShare.jpg
Views:	46
Size:	53.9 KB
ID:	2451088  
alex5723 is offline  
post #3110 of 6249 Old 09-05-2018, 12:23 AM
Member
 
alex5723's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whirlpool0548 View Post
Alex5723 please see my PM to you regarding “After setting 'new network folder' I got 'cannot access network folder'.”

Whirlpool0548, sent you a PM. Found how to enter '\' character :-)

The problem I saw in the Event Log-Security is that on Logon Dune doesn't login with 'Dune' user.
alex5723 is offline  
post #3111 of 6249 Old 09-05-2018, 01:54 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 0
How about EXTERNAL PGS (Blu-Ray sup) and .ass. ssa subtitle support in the next firmware? As far as i can presume Dune will use different players (or maybe just GUIs?) for full BD's and a another for "simple file videos". Or they basically will be the same engine with identical features?

I have a hard time converting srt to PGS and than muxing it in to videos all the time, as my Q10 Pro doesn't support externally these formats. And the Dune player's own subtitle styler's versatility would be another important question.

Nothing can beat KODI or MPCHC in this at the moment.
Mount81 is offline  
post #3112 of 6249 Old 09-05-2018, 06:21 AM
Member
 
Broxxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 26
New Firmware http://dune-hd.com/firmware/pro4k/
http://files3.dune-hd.com/firmware/t...2_0153_r13.dff
tbass2k, jowicrt, Manni01 and 3 others like this.

LG55C6D, Pioneer VSX-932, Dune Pro 4K

Last edited by Broxxx; 09-05-2018 at 08:53 AM.
Broxxx is offline  
post #3113 of 6249 Old 09-05-2018, 07:34 AM
Senior Member
 
Seryl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: The River House
Posts: 314
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 160 Post(s)
Liked: 105
Thanks for the heads-up! I see this is a beta release. I updated but no time to play with it until tonight.
Seryl is offline  
post #3114 of 6249 Old 09-05-2018, 08:32 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
zombie10k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 12,957
Mentioned: 169 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5454 Post(s)
Liked: 5859
It looks like this will break 3D playback, hopefully they fix that in the final release of this update

The first beta version has the following known limitations, which are
expected to be addressed in future firmware versions.
- 3D playback is not supported. 3D discs can currently be played in
2D mode only (when the disc supports 2D mode).
Manni01 likes this.
zombie10k is online now  
post #3115 of 6249 Old 09-05-2018, 08:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
indieke2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 516
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I not understand how to make menu's work on this release. I heard about another external player, but not see it

I like my HT, wine and pretty girls. But...am I the only one
indieke2 is offline  
post #3116 of 6249 Old 09-05-2018, 08:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 874
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 670 Post(s)
Liked: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by indieke2 View Post
I not understand how to make menu's work on this release. I heard about another external player, but not see it
No special action is required, the option to play with menus (so not the bd-lite option) is shown for Blu-ray iso and BDMV folders. Just select it.

It is not yet supported for BD UHD

By the way, it worked when I tried it.
Whirlpool0548 is offline  
post #3117 of 6249 Old 09-05-2018, 09:39 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 227
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 130 Post(s)
Liked: 32
First tests...


1) Skip buttons still don't work
2) Software StandBy still don't work in IP Control. You can PowerOff but You can't PowerOn anymore. With old Sigma Dune there's no problem.
3) Zoom in DVD don't work. It stretches the images laterally but not vertically as in old Sigma player
4) In zoom there's no more the possibility of scaling the dimension of the picture like in old Sigma Player
5) BD-Menu works, not so fast as I wish but it works.


I'm updating the other one I have and then I'll proceed with other tests.
Manni01 likes this.
stefanop is offline  
post #3118 of 6249 Old 09-05-2018, 09:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
indieke2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 516
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Ok seen that now, I not remember, which are real BD folders, I did a lot of remuxes. I opened somebut black screen, and always asked which bd region, when most are region free. Now my THX calibration disc works and is in fact what I needed it for, in the first place.

I like my HT, wine and pretty girls. But...am I the only one
indieke2 is offline  
post #3119 of 6249 Old 09-05-2018, 10:38 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tbass2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Alabama
Posts: 1,361
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 330 Post(s)
Liked: 340
Quote:
Originally Posted by zombie10k View Post
It looks like this will break 3D playback, hopefully they fix that in the final release of this update

The first beta version has the following known limitations, which are
expected to be addressed in future firmware versions.
- 3D playback is not supported. 3D discs can currently be played in
2D mode only (when the disc supports 2D mode).
I'm pretty sure 3D still works, just not 3D menus yet. That was what I interpreted from the release notes. But it does make it sound like 3D isn't working in this release. I just sold my 3D tv so I can't confirm.

Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk
tbass2k is online now  
post #3120 of 6249 Old 09-05-2018, 11:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
jowicrt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Posts: 904
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 704 Post(s)
Liked: 209
Tested some bluray movies and some bluray TV series discs, works ok with menu's
A collection of DTS music demo bluray discs does start with menu, but there is no cursor, so you can't make a selection...

This firmware does make the unit more usable; but there is a lot of work to be done. But i'm happy to see there is good progress!
Manni01 likes this.
jowicrt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off