Dune HD Pro 4K (Ultra) Thread - Page 216 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1825Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6451 of 6472 Old 02-12-2020, 06:15 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
GPBURNS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia
Posts: 1,309
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 499 Post(s)
Liked: 986
Really like the new SACD ISO interface- must have missed the update –
Works fantastic now – still only stereo (I just use DSU)
but at least they now open instantaneously with real nice interface – that HiBY or whatever it was was brutal-

15400 Watts of Atmos Seaton Power -Quad SubMersived - JVC N7
GPBURNS is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6452 of 6472 Old 02-12-2020, 10:12 AM
Member
 
hart2hart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I’ve been using Dune Solo 4K since they were release with great results. Did this updated line finally get to point where you can stream a ripped 4K HDR movie with forced subtitles? I rip movie only so no need for menus.

There are so many posts, I’m hoping someone will cut me a break and give me bottom line.

The Zappiti line just got great marks from Sound and Vision so was also considering it.

Thanks.
hart2hart is online now  
post #6453 of 6472 Old 02-12-2020, 11:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 909
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 692 Post(s)
Liked: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by hart2hart View Post
I’ve been using Dune Solo 4K since they were release with great results. Did this updated line finally get to point where you can stream a ripped 4K HDR movie with forced subtitles? I rip movie only so no need for menus.

There are so many posts, I’m hoping someone will cut me a break and give me bottom line.

The Zappiti line just got great marks from Sound and Vision so was also considering it.

Thanks.
The Dune Pro 4K supports playback of 4K HDR movies, forced subtitles and blu-ray menus.
Whirlpool0548 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6454 of 6472 Old 02-12-2020, 01:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
halfelite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,228
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 651 Post(s)
Liked: 334
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whirlpool0548 View Post
The Dune Pro 4K supports playback of 4K HDR movies, forced subtitles and blu-ray menus.

Did they finally fix forced subtitles for mkv files? It worked on ISO/folder with menus but it never worked for a single file MKV
halfelite is offline  
post #6455 of 6472 Old 02-12-2020, 04:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 909
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 692 Post(s)
Liked: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by halfelite View Post
Did they finally fix forced subtitles for mkv files? It worked on ISO/folder with menus but it never worked for a single file MKV
I only play BDMV folders, so can’t comment on forced subs with MKVs.
Whirlpool0548 is offline  
post #6456 of 6472 Old 02-13-2020, 02:40 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
markswift2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK, Europe.
Posts: 1,331
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 900 Post(s)
Liked: 623
Quote:
Originally Posted by halfelite View Post
Did they finally fix forced subtitles for mkv files? It worked on ISO/folder with menus but it never worked for a single file MKV
Afraid not. Easy workaround though - just mux in just the sub track you want and leave subtitles switched on.

Zidoo Z9S | Dune Pro 4K | HDFury Vertex² | 32TB mirrored storage
Denon AVC-X8500H | JVC DLA X7000 | Screen Research 9ft multi aspect ClearPix 2 ISF screen
3 x PMC IB2S fronts | 4 x PMC Wafer 2 rears | 4 x PMC Wafer 1 ceiling | 2 x M&K SS550 THX height | Rel Stentor III
A pair of slippers, a comfy sofa and a glass of 16 year old single malt
markswift2003 is offline  
post #6457 of 6472 Old 02-13-2020, 02:45 AM
Member
 
Bartimaus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by halfelite View Post
Did they finally fix forced subtitles for mkv files? It worked on ISO/folder with menus but it never worked for a single file MKV

Therefor the "forcedflag" must be set in mkv.


When I create MKVs with MKVtoolnix it's working fine with my Dune4Kpro


But at first you have to extract the forced subtitle from the "normal" subtitle with https://www.videohelp.com/software/BDSup2Sub

LivingRoom: Dune HD Solo Lite,Yamaha RX-V773,SamsungUE65KS8090,
Basement/HomeCinema: JVC-X5000, 3m 21:9 Framescreen + 2,8m 16:9 Tensionscreen, Denon X1400,Dune HD 4kpro ,Kathrein-UFS910-BPanther-Neutrino, QNAP TS653A 4x8TB+2x3TB

Last edited by Bartimaus; 02-13-2020 at 02:52 AM.
Bartimaus is offline  
post #6458 of 6472 Old 02-13-2020, 11:51 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
halfelite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,228
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 651 Post(s)
Liked: 334
Quote:
Originally Posted by markswift2003 View Post
Afraid not. Easy workaround though - just mux in just the sub track you want and leave subtitles switched on.
The digital hoarder in me does not allow that. But somehow it allows me to drop menus no problem but dropping them subtitle tracks is a no go.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bartimaus View Post
Therefor the "forcedflag" must be set in mkv.


When I create MKVs with MKVtoolnix it's working fine with my Dune4Kpro


But at first you have to extract the forced subtitle from the "normal" subtitle with https://www.videohelp.com/software/BDSup2Sub
That used to not work so is it now fixed or do you only have one track inside your MKV. If you have multiple tracks the dune never honored the Forced flag on MKV files. The workaround was like mark mentioned you just have a single track with subtitles turned on.
markswift2003 likes this.

Last edited by halfelite; 02-13-2020 at 01:00 PM.
halfelite is offline  
post #6459 of 6472 Old 02-13-2020, 11:48 PM
Member
 
alex5723's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by halfelite View Post
Did they finally fix forced subtitles for mkv files? It worked on ISO/folder with menus but it never worked for a single file MKV
Just extract the subs you want and use them as external .srt.
With external .srt Dune 4K Pro will disregard internal subs.
That is what I do. Extracting also give me the option to edit the .srt (spliting long lines, combining short lines, fixing short/long timing, fixing spelling errors...
alex5723 is offline  
post #6460 of 6472 Old 02-14-2020, 02:49 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by markswift2003 View Post
Not an HDCP issue (see last couple of pages).

First thing is to make sure the Dune is outputting 4K23 12-bit 4:2:2. This is the lowest bandwidth 4K HDMI mode at only 8.9Gbps. Most HDMI cables (even the Dune one!) should have no problems with this so if you still get no video it will help eliminate a cable issue.

Next thing is how long is the sync time of your PJ? The Dune is one of the few boxes that provides a decent amount of time to press <ok> when changing mode which can be a particular issue with projectors.

So if the sync time is longer than the Dune allows for mode change confirmation, it will then revert to the previous mode without you knowing which of course takes double the time. My JVC only just syncs in time to see the confirmation dialog on the Dune and with, for example, a Zidoo, you don't see it at all so you need to take a leap of faith and press <ok> anyway!

Another thing to try is connect the Dune to a 4K TV and set the mode there then unplug and connect back up to the PJ...
Thanks for your answer!

I have found the problem - the Blustream videolink fails to deliver some 4k signals, everything worked fine when I connected the Dune directly to my projector.

Another problem I have discovered is that I have difficulty connecting to the Dune through the network. From the Dune, I can connect to my NAS without problem, communication is great. My problem is connecting to the Dune via my PC.

The only way for me to connect to it is by FTP, and it only works if I first enter the Android settings menu on the Dune (=strange???). With my old Dune (HD Base 3D) I could connect to it directly by using Windows Explorer. I used it as a network unit and could easily drag and drop files to it. This new Dune, it doeasn't even appear in the Windows network list. Anyone with any ideas?
SavageBoy is offline  
post #6461 of 6472 Old 02-14-2020, 05:03 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
robena's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,997
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 235 Post(s)
Liked: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by SavageBoy View Post
This new Dune, it doeasn't even appear in the Windows network list. Anyone with any ideas?
Assign a static IP to the Dune, and use it (\\xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx) to access it.
alex5723 likes this.

Robert
robena is offline  
post #6462 of 6472 Old 02-15-2020, 02:25 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by robena View Post
Assign a static IP to the Dune, and use it (\\xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx) to access it.
Wow, thanks, it worked!

I tried to access it with only entering the IP (without \\) and that didn't work. Now everything is OK and I can start working with yaDIS again. Thanks a lot, this really made my day!
SavageBoy is offline  
post #6463 of 6472 Old 02-15-2020, 05:01 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
steelman1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,884
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 544 Post(s)
Liked: 332
Quote:
Originally Posted by hart2hart View Post
The Zappiti line just got great marks from Sound and Vision so was also considering it.

Thanks.
But doesn't do "forced subtitles" from an MKV

Last edited by steelman1991; 02-15-2020 at 05:48 AM.
steelman1991 is online now  
post #6464 of 6472 Old 02-16-2020, 02:49 PM
Member
 
Untaru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 154 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Please tell me how to record using the HDMI input.
Thank you.
Untaru is offline  
post #6465 of 6472 Old 02-22-2020, 01:28 PM
Member
 
Pretorian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I have problems with frame drops when playing my bigger files. I have almost 70 Mb/s on some of my latest digital copies and I get a stutter in sound and image freeze every 10 or 15 minutes. Its just for a second but very annoying.

I have an ext hdd connected to my macbook which then ins connected to the Dune through network cable.

Anyone else having issues or do I have downsample to 1080p?
I have the Dune Hd Pro 4k.

IMAGE: Epson 6050/9400
SCREEN: 104" Grey High Contrast ReAct Fixed Screen
SOURCE: Dune HD Pro 4K
RECEIVER: Denon AVR-2311
SPEAKERS: Bowers & Wilkins CDM SE 5.1
Pretorian is offline  
post #6466 of 6472 Old 02-22-2020, 05:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 909
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 692 Post(s)
Liked: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pretorian View Post
I have problems with frame drops when playing my bigger files. I have almost 70 Mb/s on some of my latest digital copies and I get a stutter in sound and image freeze every 10 or 15 minutes. Its just for a second but very annoying.

I have an ext hdd connected to my macbook which then ins connected to the Dune through network cable.

Anyone else having issues or do I have downsample to 1080p?
I have the Dune Hd Pro 4k.
If you are using NFS, try connecting the ext hdd directly to the Pro 4K to determine if it’s a problem with NFS.
Whirlpool0548 is offline  
post #6467 of 6472 Old 02-24-2020, 08:33 AM
Member
 
Pretorian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whirlpool0548 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pretorian View Post
I have problems with frame drops when playing my bigger files. I have almost 70 Mb/s on some of my latest digital copies and I get a stutter in sound and image freeze every 10 or 15 minutes. Its just for a second but very annoying.

I have an ext hdd connected to my macbook which then ins connected to the Dune through network cable.

Anyone else having issues or do I have downsample to 1080p?
I have the Dune Hd Pro 4k.
If you are using NFS, try connecting the ext hdd directly to the Pro 4K to determine if it&#226;€&#x2122;&#xfe0f;s a problem with NFS.
Ok. Is NFS network file share or something?
Right now I have my Macbook connected ti the ext HDD. And my MacBook is then connected to the Dune with the lan cable. But i am not sure I can connect the hdd directly to the Dune. Or can I move the hdd and have it connected to the Dune all the time and still reach it from my MacBook throught the lan cable that is connected to the Dune?

IMAGE: Epson 6050/9400
SCREEN: 104" Grey High Contrast ReAct Fixed Screen
SOURCE: Dune HD Pro 4K
RECEIVER: Denon AVR-2311
SPEAKERS: Bowers & Wilkins CDM SE 5.1
Pretorian is offline  
post #6468 of 6472 Old 02-24-2020, 11:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 909
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 692 Post(s)
Liked: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pretorian View Post
Ok. Is NFS network file share or something?
Right now I have my Macbook connected ti the ext HDD. And my MacBook is then connected to the Dune with the lan cable. But i am not sure I can connect the hdd directly to the Dune. Or can I move the hdd and have it connected to the Dune all the time and still reach it from my MacBook throught the lan cable that is connected to the Dune?
NFS is network file sharing and is most likely the way you are currently accessing your files from the the Pro 4K.

The ext hdd is connected to the Mac using either an esata or usb cable. You haven’t mentioned what type of ext hdd you have connected to the Mac.

If the ext hdd is connected to the Mac using USB, you can connect the ext hdd to a USB port on the Pro 4K.
Connect the ext hdd to one of the USB2 (Black) ports on the Pro 4K.

If the ext hdd is esata, connect the drive to the esata port on the Pro4k.

Initially, see if connecting the drive directly to the Pro 4K fixes the playback issues you are seeing.
Whirlpool0548 is offline  
post #6469 of 6472 Old Yesterday, 01:12 AM
Member
 
Pretorian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whirlpool0548 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pretorian View Post
Ok. Is NFS network file share or something?
Right now I have my Macbook connected ti the ext HDD. And my MacBook is then connected to the Dune with the lan cable. But i am not sure I can connect the hdd directly to the Dune. Or can I move the hdd and have it connected to the Dune all the time and still reach it from my MacBook throught the lan cable that is connected to the Dune?
NFS is network file sharing and is most likely the way you are currently accessing your files from the the Pro 4K.

The ext hdd is connected to the Mac using either an esata or usb cable. You haven&#226;€&#x2122;&#xfe0f;t mentioned what type of ext hdd you have connected to the Mac.

If the ext hdd is connected to the Mac using USB, you can connect the ext hdd to a USB port on the Pro 4K.
Connect the ext hdd to one of the USB2 (Black) ports on the Pro 4K.

If the ext hdd is esata, connect the drive to the esata port on the Pro4k.

Initially, see if connecting the drive directly to the Pro 4K fixes the playback issues you are seeing.
Thank you. I will try this when I get home next week.

From what I remember I cant connect my HDD to the Dune since it is not the same connections.
If I would buy a new HDD that works with the Dune - what would you recommend?

IMAGE: Epson 6050/9400
SCREEN: 104" Grey High Contrast ReAct Fixed Screen
SOURCE: Dune HD Pro 4K
RECEIVER: Denon AVR-2311
SPEAKERS: Bowers & Wilkins CDM SE 5.1
Pretorian is offline  
post #6470 of 6472 Old Yesterday, 01:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 909
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 692 Post(s)
Liked: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pretorian View Post
Thank you. I will try this when I get home next week.

From what I remember I cant connect my HDD to the Dune since it is not the same connections.
If I would buy a new HDD that works with the Dune - what would you recommend?
First, you could try a usb c female to usb male adapter to allow you to connect the existing hdd directly to the Dune Pro 4K

https://www.amazon.co.uk/Basesailor-...a-845664544313
Whirlpool0548 is offline  
post #6471 of 6472 Old Yesterday, 11:05 AM
Member
 
Untaru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 154 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by Untaru View Post
Please tell me how to record using the HDMI input.
Thank you.
As nobody replied it seems that "HDMI 2.0 input: connect an external HDMI source ........ record to a file" is not working.
I attached a picture of the feature I am referring.
Thank you
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Dune Pro 4K Specs.jpg
Views:	26
Size:	285.7 KB
ID:	2690038  
Untaru is offline  
post #6472 of 6472 Old Yesterday, 12:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 909
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 692 Post(s)
Liked: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by Untaru View Post
As nobody replied it seems that "HDMI 2.0 input: connect an external HDMI source ........ record to a file" is not working.
I attached a picture of the feature I am referring.
Thank you
One of the Pro 4K reviews states “ The HDMI In application for some bizarre reason does not support recording functions. At least, compared to any other Realtek implementation”.

Recording is only mentioned in the firmware of Amlogic models, not Realtek models.
Untaru likes this.

Last edited by Whirlpool0548; Yesterday at 01:22 PM.
Whirlpool0548 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off