Dune HD Pro 4K (Ultra) Thread - Page 221 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1850Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6601 of 6706 Old 04-23-2020, 06:33 AM
Member
 
Pretorian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by -Caesar- View Post
Hi,


Where did you read that? Anybody else who could confirm it?
Thank you kindly.


Cheers
Caesar
Here is one link:
https://apple.stackexchange.com/ques...so-slow-on-mac

IMAGE: Epson 6050/9400
SCREEN: 104" Grey High Contrast ReAct Fixed Screen
SOURCE: Dune HD Pro 4K
RECEIVER: Denon AVR-2311
SPEAKERS: Bowers & Wilkins CDM SE 5.1
Pretorian is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6602 of 6706 Old 04-23-2020, 07:09 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Ceará/Brazil
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 120 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pretorian View Post

Thanks mate but this only applies to Mac systems. Dune recommends exfat.


"Formatting HDD If you intend to write data to a HDD via the player, it is recommended to format the HDD to EXT2 or EXT3 filesystem. For example, you may need this if you intend to copy data to the player's attached HDD from network using FTP or SMB accessr, or copy data from other storage devices to this HDD using the file manager of the player.
To format a HDD using the player: choose the item corresponding to the HDD on the main screen of the player menu, press the INFO RC button, and choose "Format Disk" or "Format Partition" commands. The player will format the disk using "EXT2" filesystem. NOTE: To use EXT2/EXT3 formatted disks on a Windows PC, you may need to install additional software on the PC, such as "EXT2FSD" ( http://www.ext2fsd.com/ )."

https://dune-hd.com/eng/support/onli...torage_devices

Any bad experience with exfat on the Dune player?
-Caesar- is online now  
post #6603 of 6706 Old 04-23-2020, 09:47 AM
Member
 
Pretorian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by -Caesar- View Post
Thanks mate but this only applies to Mac systems. Dune recommends exfat.


"Formatting HDD If you intend to write data to a HDD via the player, it is recommended to format the HDD to EXT2 or EXT3 filesystem. For example, you may need this if you intend to copy data to the player's attached HDD from network using FTP or SMB accessr, or copy data from other storage devices to this HDD using the file manager of the player.
To format a HDD using the player: choose the item corresponding to the HDD on the main screen of the player menu, press the INFO RC button, and choose "Format Disk" or "Format Partition" commands. The player will format the disk using "EXT2" filesystem. NOTE: To use EXT2/EXT3 formatted disks on a Windows PC, you may need to install additional software on the PC, such as "EXT2FSD" ( http://www.ext2fsd.com/ )."

https://dune-hd.com/eng/support/onli...torage_devices

Any bad experience with exfat on the Dune player?
Yes, every minute or so I get frame drops. Played the same movie on my other drive which is formatted with Journaled and it worked flawlessly. I does NOT mean its because the exFAT but since that what other people say I hope that is the issue.

I will format it as soon as I have room to move my files from it. Then I will update here the results.

IMAGE: Epson 6050/9400
SCREEN: 104" Grey High Contrast ReAct Fixed Screen
SOURCE: Dune HD Pro 4K
RECEIVER: Denon AVR-2311
SPEAKERS: Bowers & Wilkins CDM SE 5.1
Pretorian is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6604 of 6706 Old 04-23-2020, 12:21 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Ceará/Brazil
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 120 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pretorian View Post
I will format it as soon as I have room to move my files from it. Then I will update here the results.

How do you format the HDD via the Dune player? There is no option my mate could find. When hitting the Info button on the remote, it only shows the file syste, size and name of the HDD. There is no format button anywhere...
Thank you.

Last edited by -Caesar-; 04-23-2020 at 12:31 PM.
-Caesar- is online now  
post #6605 of 6706 Old 04-23-2020, 12:36 PM
Member
 
Pretorian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by -Caesar- View Post
How do you format the HDD via the Dune player? There is no option my mate could find. When hitting the Info button on the remote, it only shows the file syste, size and name of the HDD. There is no format button anywhere...
Thank you.
I have my HDD connected to a Macbook. This serves as the main frame where I store all my files. From this I connect to the Dune. So the Dune plays what is on the HDD that is connected to the Mac.
So I just format in OS X, not from my Dune.

IMAGE: Epson 6050/9400
SCREEN: 104" Grey High Contrast ReAct Fixed Screen
SOURCE: Dune HD Pro 4K
RECEIVER: Denon AVR-2311
SPEAKERS: Bowers & Wilkins CDM SE 5.1
Pretorian is offline  
post #6606 of 6706 Old 04-23-2020, 02:45 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Any idea when the Dune 4K Pro II will be available? It seems the dune players are impossible to find. I have used a Dune B1 for years, but it recently died and I can't find a replacement anywhere. It looks like the Dune 4K pro is the one I want, but nowhere to be found. Thought I had found one in Russia, but they cancelled the order. Would like full iso Menu support as I have hundreds of movies in that format. Can't afford the Dune 4K Ultra. So, any dates when the Dune4K Pro II will be for sale? Thank you.
coachbrownlee is offline  
post #6607 of 6706 Old 04-23-2020, 03:05 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Ceará/Brazil
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 120 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by coachbrownlee View Post
Any idea when the Dune 4K Pro II will be available? It seems the dune players are impossible to find. I have used a Dune B1 for years, but it recently died and I can't find a replacement anywhere. It looks like the Dune 4K pro is the one I want, but nowhere to be found. Thought I had found one in Russia, but they cancelled the order. Would like full iso Menu support as I have hundreds of movies in that format. Can't afford the Dune 4K Ultra. So, any dates when the Dune4K Pro II will be for sale? Thank you.

Get the Dune HD Pro 4K Plus. They should be available. They are the same as the Dune HD Pro 4K but you can also put a 3.5" HDD into the player as an internal medium.
-Caesar- is online now  
post #6608 of 6706 Old 04-23-2020, 08:18 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by -Caesar- View Post
Get the Dune HD Pro 4K Plus. They should be available. They are the same as the Dune HD Pro 4K but you can also put a 3.5" HDD into the player as an internal medium.

I don't need the internal HD or the added cost. I have an external box of 8 HDs where I store all my movies. 64TB in total, mostly bought used. I am disabled and on a limited budget so the extra $200 for an empty Drive slot is a big expense for me. I know they don't make as much selling the low end model, but that is all some of us can afford.
coachbrownlee is offline  
post #6609 of 6706 Old 04-24-2020, 03:24 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Ceará/Brazil
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 120 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by coachbrownlee View Post
I don't need the internal HD or the added cost. I have an external box of 8 HDs where I store all my movies. 64TB in total, mostly bought used. I am disabled and on a limited budget so the extra $200 for an empty Drive slot is a big expense for me. I know they don't make as much selling the low end model, but that is all some of us can afford.

Ohh, you are correct. On Dune's website they are sold out as well now...
-Caesar- is online now  
post #6610 of 6706 Old 04-24-2020, 04:14 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Ceará/Brazil
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 120 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I asked Dune Support how to format the HDD (according to their manual that is via the RC's Info button). Here is their answer:
"Hello!
Thanks for your email.
Leave the current file system.
The formatting function on the device has not yet been implemented."


What shall I say?!
-Caesar- is online now  
post #6611 of 6706 Old 04-24-2020, 07:30 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I contacted Dune customer service and they replied saying that the Dune 4K Pro II should be available in May. Know their ship dates tend to slip, so maybe in June. I guess I will just have to wait.
coachbrownlee is offline  
post #6612 of 6706 Old 04-25-2020, 12:41 AM
Member
 
Pretorian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Whats the difference with the new "II" compared to the regular one?

IMAGE: Epson 6050/9400
SCREEN: 104" Grey High Contrast ReAct Fixed Screen
SOURCE: Dune HD Pro 4K
RECEIVER: Denon AVR-2311
SPEAKERS: Bowers & Wilkins CDM SE 5.1
Pretorian is offline  
post #6613 of 6706 Old 04-25-2020, 01:18 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Sledgehamma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,006
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 708 Post(s)
Liked: 407
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pretorian View Post
Whats the difference with the new "II" compared to the regular one?
I opened a new thread for the new generation:

https://www.avsforum.com/forum/39-ne...19-thread.html
Pretorian likes this.
Sledgehamma is offline  
post #6614 of 6706 Old 04-25-2020, 02:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 967
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 737 Post(s)
Liked: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sledgehamma View Post
I opened a new thread for the new generation:

https://www.avsforum.com/forum/39-ne...19-thread.html
Looks very promising if the specs hold up...
“ Interesting box if all specification claims are true it will beat the Zidoo Z9S not only on performance but on core functionality too.
- Best-in-class full Blu-ray menu support: support for BD-J, BD4K, BD3D, obfuscated playlists and seamless branching”

Zidoo continue to struggle with seamless branching, obfuscated playlists and it’s questionable if they can solve it on their next generation player.

Last edited by Whirlpool0548; 04-25-2020 at 02:17 AM.
Whirlpool0548 is offline  
post #6615 of 6706 Old 04-25-2020, 05:08 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jconjason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 3,253
Mentioned: 27 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1427 Post(s)
Liked: 2367
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sledgehamma View Post
I opened a new thread for the new generation:



https://www.avsforum.com/forum/39-ne...19-thread.html
I can't get the link to work.

Samsung 65" KS8000
Denon AVR 6300H
Klipsch 5.1.2
HSU VTF-3 MK5 HP
jconjason is offline  
post #6616 of 6706 Old 04-26-2020, 12:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 967
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 737 Post(s)
Liked: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by jconjason View Post
I can't get the link to work.
Link appears to be working for me
Whirlpool0548 is offline  
post #6617 of 6706 Old 04-26-2020, 06:46 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
b curry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: on the way to Hell, Michigan USA
Posts: 5,063
Mentioned: 70 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1291 Post(s)
Liked: 833
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whirlpool0548 View Post
Looks very promising if the specs hold up...
“ Interesting box if all specification claims are true it will beat the Zidoo Z9S not only on performance but on core functionality too.
- Best-in-class full Blu-ray menu support: support for BD-J, BD4K, BD3D, obfuscated playlists and seamless branching

Zidoo continue to struggle with seamless branching, obfuscated playlists and it’s questionable if they can solve it on their next generation player.

I sure hope so.

I tried to play a full ISO of Rambo: Last Blood on a DuneHD Solo last night and it froze immediately after the opening "Lionsgate" title introduction. The only way to clear the problem was to disconnect power from the DuneHD and reboot. The Rambo: Last Blood ISO would freeze and lock up the DuneHD Solo in the same spot every time. I re-ripped as an MKV and it worked without a problem.

Interestingly, the same ISO of Rambo: Last Blood would play without problem on my Zidoo X9S where the Zidoo navigated the obfuscated playlist without any problem. Go figure, the X9S is using the same RTD 1295 SoC as the DuneHD Pro 4K.
b curry is online now  
post #6618 of 6706 Old 04-26-2020, 06:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 967
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 737 Post(s)
Liked: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by b curry View Post
I sure hope so.

I tried to play a full ISO of Rambo: Last Blood on a DuneHD Solo last night and it froze immediately after the opening "Lionsgate" title introduction. The only way to clear the problem was to disconnect power from the DuneHD and reboot. The Rambo: Last Blood ISO would freeze and lock up the DuneHD Solo in the same spot every time. I re-ripped as an MKV and it worked without a problem.

Interestingly, the same ISO of Rambo: Last Blood would play without problem on my Zidoo X9S where the Zidoo navigated the obfuscated playlist without any problem. Go figure, the X9S is using the same RTD 1295 SoC as the DuneHD Pro 4K.
Don’t have that title to try on the Pro 4K, but haven’t seen any issues with seamless branching.
Many Lionsgate titles have issues on the Z9s. John Wick won’t even start. Dune have had the better blu-ray engine from their experience with sigma based players and have successfully applied that experience porting to the Android platform. They sorted out seamless branching on the Pro 4K in Sep 2018. Zidoo have had many tries across a number of firmware versions, but it’s still flakey.
Whirlpool0548 is offline  
post #6619 of 6706 Old 04-26-2020, 07:15 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
b curry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: on the way to Hell, Michigan USA
Posts: 5,063
Mentioned: 70 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1291 Post(s)
Liked: 833
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whirlpool0548 View Post
Don’t have that title to try on the Pro 4K, but haven’t seen any issues with seamless branching.
Many Lionsgate titles have issues on the Z9s. John Wick won’t even start. Dune have had the better blu-ray engine from their experience with sigma based players and have successfully applied that experience porting to the Android platform. They sorted out seamless branching on the Pro 4K in Sep 2018. Zidoo have had many tries across a number of firmware versions, but it’s still flakey.

That would not seem to be the case here as the DuneHD Solo is a Sigma SoC and the X9S is the Realtek RTD1259. In this case the "better Blu-ray engine" of the DuneHD Solo doesn't seem to be able to keep up with the BD-J Lionsgate has implement on a newer title.

I've no problem with full ISO's of John Wick, all three titles, on either the DuneHD Solo or the Zidoo X9S.
b curry is online now  
post #6620 of 6706 Old 04-26-2020, 08:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 967
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 737 Post(s)
Liked: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by b curry View Post
That would not seem to be the case here as the DuneHD Solo is a Sigma SoC and the X9S is the Realtek RTD1259. In this case the "better Blu-ray engine" of the DuneHD Solo doesn't seem to be able to keep up with the BD-J Lionsgate has implement on a newer title.

I've no problem with full ISO's of John Wick, all three titles, on either the DuneHD Solo or the Zidoo X9S.
To be clear, the issues occur with blu-ray menu playback, not when playing by selecting the main movie only.

Will retry, John Wick (x3) on the Pro4k and the Z9s.
What about Thor Ragnarok on the Z9s ? Pauses at the seamless branching transitions (e.g. 4m 25s)

There are problematic Disney titles that have seamless branching issues with the Z9s, I’d need to review some to provide examples.
Whirlpool0548 is offline  
post #6621 of 6706 Old 04-26-2020, 08:35 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
b curry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: on the way to Hell, Michigan USA
Posts: 5,063
Mentioned: 70 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1291 Post(s)
Liked: 833
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whirlpool0548 View Post
To be clear, the issues occur with blu-ray menu playback, not when playing by selecting the main movie only.

Will retry, John Wick (x3) on the Pro4k and the Z9s.
What about Thor Ragnarok on the Z9s ? Pauses at the seamless branching transitions (e.g. 4m 25s)

There are problematic Disney titles that have seamless branching issues with the Z9s, I’d need to review some to provide examples.
Yes, exactly. Full ISO, main title selected from menu.
b curry is online now  
post #6622 of 6706 Old 04-26-2020, 08:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 967
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 737 Post(s)
Liked: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by b curry View Post
Yes, exactly. Full ISO, main title selected from menu.
No, Play Menu selected.

I have retried John Wick#2 and John Wick #3 using directly attached storage (to eliminate any network issues).
I will retry John Wick#1 when I get time.

Z9s
John Wick #2 , play menu, the menu buttons aren’t even rendered, so impossible to select play.
John Wick #3 , play menu now plays OK with V2.3.10, looks like they fixed this one, but it always worked on the Pro 4K.

Dune Pro 4K
Plays both John Wick #2 &#3 from the menu, No issues.

Will report back on John Wick#1 and problematic Disney titles on both players.

e.g. UHD BD of Rogue One (Disney) pauses at the join 40 seconds in on the z9s

Using play blu-ray menu, the Z9s doesn’t render menu buttons on the first Of the John Wick trilogy, so, can’t start the movie. The Pro 4K correctly renders the menu.

Last edited by Whirlpool0548; 04-26-2020 at 10:04 AM.
Whirlpool0548 is offline  
post #6623 of 6706 Old 04-26-2020, 07:55 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jconjason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 3,253
Mentioned: 27 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1427 Post(s)
Liked: 2367
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whirlpool0548 View Post
Link appears to be working for me
Strange. Maybe it was a Tapatalk issue. I was able to go online through browser and add it to favorites and can now access it via Tapatalk.

Samsung 65" KS8000
Denon AVR 6300H
Klipsch 5.1.2
HSU VTF-3 MK5 HP
jconjason is offline  
post #6624 of 6706 Old 04-26-2020, 09:38 PM
Member
 
Pretorian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by -Caesar- View Post
How do you format the HDD via the Dune player? There is no option my mate could find. When hitting the Info button on the remote, it only shows the file syste, size and name of the HDD. There is no format button anywhere...
Thank you.
Now I have reformatted the drive and I choose Mac OS Journaled and now it works without the stutters.

For me exFAT is bad.

IMAGE: Epson 6050/9400
SCREEN: 104" Grey High Contrast ReAct Fixed Screen
SOURCE: Dune HD Pro 4K
RECEIVER: Denon AVR-2311
SPEAKERS: Bowers & Wilkins CDM SE 5.1
Pretorian is offline  
post #6625 of 6706 Old 04-27-2020, 11:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 967
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 737 Post(s)
Liked: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by b curry View Post
I sure hope so.

I tried to play a full ISO of Rambo: Last Blood on a DuneHD Solo last night and it froze immediately after the opening "Lionsgate" title introduction. The only way to clear the problem was to disconnect power from the DuneHD and reboot. The Rambo: Last Blood ISO would freeze and lock up the DuneHD Solo in the same spot every time. I re-ripped as an MKV and it worked without a problem.

Interestingly, the same ISO of Rambo: Last Blood would play without problem on my Zidoo X9S where the Zidoo navigated the obfuscated playlist without any problem. Go figure, the X9S is using the same RTD 1295 SoC as the DuneHD Pro 4K.
Checked the firmware history for the DuneHD Solo, seamless branching functionality was never added.

Try Venom UHD, if you have a copy, see if the Z9s plays the hidden track for the Spider-Man Trailer.
It plays on the Pro 4K. The Z9s skips it.

I don’t have a copy of Rambo : Last Blood but seamless branching is used to access Theatrical and Extended Cuts. The main movie itself probably comprises a single m2ts file so the Z9s will have no need to handle m2ts transitions.

Also, the John Wick movies comprise a single m2tS file, seamless branching isn’t used, so no issue for the Z9s.

Last edited by Whirlpool0548; 04-27-2020 at 01:36 PM.
Whirlpool0548 is offline  
post #6626 of 6706 Old 04-29-2020, 10:19 PM
Senior Member
 
Scurly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Houston
Posts: 276
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Okay, I’ve owned a Dune for years. I have the Pro 4K and for the first time expanded to a new WD external (10TB) hard drive. I’ve done this several times before with other Dunes and zero issues with connecting the new WD to the Dune thru the PC.

Now, This new WD 10TB Hard drive will not connect with the Dune thru my PC. I’ve done ALL the correct WD file sharing, permissions, IP address, formatted NTFS etc, and the Pro 4K will not connect to the new WD hard drive thru the PC.

I have no idea what the issue is.....any suggestions?
Scurly is offline  
post #6627 of 6706 Old 04-29-2020, 10:53 PM
Member
 
Pretorian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scurly View Post
Okay, I’ve owned a Dune for years. I have the Pro 4K and for the first time expanded to a new WD external (10TB) hard drive. I’ve done this several times before with other Dunes and zero issues with connecting the new WD to the Dune thru the PC.

Now, This new WD 10TB Hard drive will not connect with the Dune thru my PC. I’ve done ALL the correct WD file sharing, permissions, IP address, formatted NTFS etc, and the Pro 4K will not connect to the new WD hard drive thru the PC.

I have no idea what the issue is.....any suggestions?
How did you connect it?
HDD --> PC --> Dune ??
What happens in the Dune settings?

IMAGE: Epson 6050/9400
SCREEN: 104" Grey High Contrast ReAct Fixed Screen
SOURCE: Dune HD Pro 4K
RECEIVER: Denon AVR-2311
SPEAKERS: Bowers & Wilkins CDM SE 5.1
Pretorian is offline  
post #6628 of 6706 Old 04-29-2020, 11:03 PM
Member
 
alex5723's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pretorian View Post
How did you connect it?
HDD --> PC --> Dune ??
What happens in the Dune settings?
"I have no idea what the issue is.....any suggestions?"

You use SMB or NFS ? Windows 10 ?
If SMB try enabling SMB 1 in Windows 10.
You also need to create a new USER with password in Windows 10 and the same user-password on the Dune.
alex5723 is offline  
post #6629 of 6706 Old 05-02-2020, 04:23 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Bought my 4k Pro 6-7 months ago and have lots of UHDs and I've seen what I'm about describe several times.
Watching UHDs on my LG OLED I get weird noise in dark scenes and I'm not talking about film grain or maybe it is a combination of film-grain and bad processing.

My question is – What or where would you rate or rank the Dune HD Pro's 4k picture quality?
Is there anything better?
Mockiteur is offline  
post #6630 of 6706 Old 05-02-2020, 05:43 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mockiteur View Post
Bought my 4k Pro 6-7 months ago and have lots of UHDs and I've seen what I'm about describe several times.
Watching UHDs on my LG OLED I get weird noise in dark scenes and I'm not talking about film grain or maybe it is a combination of film-grain and bad processing.

My question is – What or where would you rate or rank the Dune HD Pro's 4k picture quality?
Is there anything better?
I have the LG OLED C9 and the Dune HD Max 4K, and I've not noticed any noises in dark scenes. Depending on the source material I'd say the picture quality is nearly perfect.

Maybe you should try different cHDMI cables
jconjason and Whirlpool0548 like this.
hellhero is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off