Dune HD Pro 4K (Ultra) Thread - Page 72 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1789Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2131 of 6251 Old 07-12-2018, 09:07 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mlknez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 2,629
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 519 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by Murbella7 View Post
I went to the trouble of upgrading my HTPC from a happily working Win 7 to Win 10 because I had read in a number of places that the media player that comes in Win 10 would play everything including UHD files and Atmos soundtracks. Turns out this is not correct, at least on my machine. For starters I had to find the thing on the MS website (not that easy to do) then download and install it. It wasn't part of my Win 10 Pro pack for some ridiculous reason. I must have been sold the Euro pack, which does not include a player for legal reasons in Europe.


Folk also said that VLC would play these files but that too is wrong. It might play the Atmos stream but that is a hit-n-miss affair. So far of all the multitude of media players I have tested only PowerDVD 14 and above will play my Atmos files. I will have to upgrade to PDVD 18 to get full compatibility with UHD files, or spend $500 on a Dune 4K device.
The easiest player for ALL video files and containers is DVDFab player.
https://www.dvdfab.cn/media-player.h...ckID=headmenu2
mlknez is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2132 of 6251 Old 07-12-2018, 09:37 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bama
Posts: 12,257
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 634 Post(s)
Liked: 6073
That great, so maybe better news by end of week then.

XBR65A9G / XBR65A8F / 55R615
ATV4K / Uverse / Sony X800M2
AVRX6500H / RP-8000F / RP-504C / RP-502S / FV15HP
gadgtfreek is offline  
post #2133 of 6251 Old 07-12-2018, 12:52 PM
Member
 
Broxxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 26
To everyone who wants to buy Dune Pro 4K in USA. Why do not you order in European stores? For example, here https://www.itdlplus-multimedia.de/e...cts/2018010405 (I bought here). My friend from USA asks what problems with the transfer and guarantee can be had in case of a purchase in Europe. Thanks.
tbass2k likes this.

LG55C6D, Pioneer VSX-932, Dune Pro 4K

Last edited by Broxxx; 07-12-2018 at 12:59 PM.
Broxxx is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2134 of 6251 Old 07-12-2018, 01:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
robnix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 3,224
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1021 Post(s)
Liked: 765
Quote:
Originally Posted by Broxxx View Post
To everyone who wants to buy Dune Pro 4K in USA. Why do not you order in European stores? For example, here https://www.itdlplus-multimedia.de/e...cts/2018010405 (I bought here). My friend from USA asks what problems with the transfer and guarantee can be had in case of a purchase in Europe. Thanks.
The extra $70.00 after currency conversion and shipping more than I'm willing to pay to avoid the wait.
Broxxx likes this.

Looky here!
robnix is offline  
post #2135 of 6251 Old 07-12-2018, 04:33 PM
Senior Member
 
Maison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 310
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 190 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by markswift2003 View Post
HDR logo only works on the templates marked as "4K".


If you type HDR into the certification box, you get a logo as shown below.


Yes, 15x6 denotes columns x rows in the wall view.
Yep, I used the Mark 4k 15x6 template. I get HDR in the rectangular box (like 2.40:1 in box), not the colorful logo/icon like you show. Odd huh?
Maison is online now  
post #2136 of 6251 Old 07-12-2018, 06:37 PM
Senior Member
 
Tsunamijhoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 348
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 240 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Any news about full bd menu support? I really want this unit, but only when all promised features are available. My current smart d1 is getting old.

Marantz 7704, Emotiva XPA-5,Emotiva XPA-2,Densen B-340+,B&W 683,B&W HTM61,B&W DS3,2XSVS PB-2000,4XMonitor Audio BX1 (Atmos),Sony VPL-HW65ES,Stewart 123" CIMA Neve Motorized, Dune HD Pro 4K, Mede8er x600 3D,Panasonic BD60,PS4
Tsunamijhoe is offline  
post #2137 of 6251 Old 07-12-2018, 11:17 PM
Member
 
Bartimaus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Yesterday I tested a file with [email protected],[email protected]


While my SamsungTV plays that file very smooth, the Dune produces "micro stutter". Can anyone confirm this ?

LivingRoom: Dune HD Solo Lite,Yamaha RX-V773,SamsungUE65KS8090,
Basement/HomeCinema: JVC-X5000, 3m 21:9 Framescreen + 2,8m 16:9 Tensionscreen, Denon X1400,Dune HD 4kpro ,Kathrein-UFS910-BPanther-Neutrino, QNAP TS653A 4x8TB+2x3TB
Bartimaus is offline  
post #2138 of 6251 Old 07-13-2018, 12:51 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
markswift2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK, Europe.
Posts: 1,242
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 837 Post(s)
Liked: 570
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maison View Post
Yep, I used the Mark 4k 15x6 template. I get HDR in the rectangular box (like 2.40:1 in box), not the colorful logo/icon like you show. Odd huh?

Ah, ok this might be a region thing since I'm using the certification field..


The file it uses is called gb_hdr.png


So if for example you're in the States, try changing the name of the file, or make a copy to us_hdr.png, if you're in Spain set to es_hdr.png, France fr_hdr.png etc...
markswift2003 is offline  
post #2139 of 6251 Old 07-13-2018, 12:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
markswift2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK, Europe.
Posts: 1,242
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 837 Post(s)
Liked: 570
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bartimaus View Post
Yesterday I tested a file with [email protected],[email protected]


While my SamsungTV plays that file very smooth, the Dune produces "micro stutter". Can anyone confirm this ?

I get the same.


Micro stutters on the Dune Pro, not on Shield TV or indeed the Dune Solo 4K.
markswift2003 is offline  
post #2140 of 6251 Old 07-13-2018, 01:14 AM
Senior Member
 
Maison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 310
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 190 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by markswift2003 View Post
Ah, ok this might be a region thing since I'm using the certification field..


The file it uses is called gb_hdr.png


So if for example you're in the States, try changing the name of the file, or make a copy to us_hdr.png, if you're in Spain set to es_hdr.png, France fr_hdr.png etc...
That worked, thanks!!
markswift2003 likes this.
Maison is online now  
post #2141 of 6251 Old 07-13-2018, 01:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 874
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 670 Post(s)
Liked: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by markswift2003 View Post
I get the same.


Micro stutters on the Dune Pro, not on Shield TV or indeed the Dune Solo 4K.
Is this an mkv file ?
No stutters (so far) on any original HD or UHD BDMV folder structure.
(Except for the multiple m2ts file cases - Non seamless transition between m2ts files issue)

Last edited by Whirlpool0548; 07-13-2018 at 01:26 AM.
Whirlpool0548 is offline  
post #2142 of 6251 Old 07-13-2018, 01:24 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Wookii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 3,574
Mentioned: 61 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3024 Post(s)
Liked: 2233
How long does it take for this micro-stutter to show up - I must admit I didn't notice any on the clips I played when I set the unit up (not had chance to play with it since or watch a full movie).
Wookii is offline  
post #2143 of 6251 Old 07-13-2018, 01:31 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
markswift2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK, Europe.
Posts: 1,242
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 837 Post(s)
Liked: 570
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wookii View Post
How long does it take for this micro-stutter to show up - I must admit I didn't notice any on the clips I played when I set the unit up (not had chance to play with it since or watch a full movie).
Haven't nailed it down - it's not regular like a frame rate discrepancy although I wouldn't rule that out since people with HDFury Vertexes have reported the frame rates out very slightly - 23.981 as opposed to 23.976 for example.


I notice it a few times per movie - say 2 - 5 times - it's one of those things where you ask yourself did you see that, but if you have to ask, then you did - it's an annoyance that brings you out of the movie.


I've had 4K Solos since they were released and never ever noticed it on those and likewise my Shield doesn't do it either.
Manni01 likes this.
markswift2003 is offline  
post #2144 of 6251 Old 07-13-2018, 01:34 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
markswift2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK, Europe.
Posts: 1,242
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 837 Post(s)
Liked: 570
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whirlpool0548 View Post
Is this an mkv file ?
No stutters (so far) on any original HD or UHD BDMV folder structure.
(Except for the multiple m2ts file cases - Non seamless transition between m2ts files issue)

Yes, MKV - I only rip to MKV.


I'll rip a film to BDMV structure and see what happens...


And it *may* be only 4k stuff - I haven't noticed it on 2K, but I've only used the Pro maybe twice for 2K, so I wouldn't rule it out.
markswift2003 is offline  
post #2145 of 6251 Old 07-13-2018, 05:08 AM
Member
 
Bartimaus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whirlpool0548 View Post
Is this an mkv file ?
No stutters (so far) on any original HD or UHD BDMV folder structure.
(Except for the multiple m2ts file cases - Non seamless transition between m2ts files issue)

Yes, it's an MKV-File. UHD in H264 ! Not HEVC !!
Source must be different from UHD...

Stutter all over the whole movie. 03:42h....

LivingRoom: Dune HD Solo Lite,Yamaha RX-V773,SamsungUE65KS8090,
Basement/HomeCinema: JVC-X5000, 3m 21:9 Framescreen + 2,8m 16:9 Tensionscreen, Denon X1400,Dune HD 4kpro ,Kathrein-UFS910-BPanther-Neutrino, QNAP TS653A 4x8TB+2x3TB
Bartimaus is offline  
post #2146 of 6251 Old 07-13-2018, 07:10 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bama
Posts: 12,257
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 634 Post(s)
Liked: 6073
I could handle 3-4 a movie until they get it stomped out, but when you get the bad timing issue and there is one ever 3 or 4 mins, that gets old.

XBR65A9G / XBR65A8F / 55R615
ATV4K / Uverse / Sony X800M2
AVRX6500H / RP-8000F / RP-504C / RP-502S / FV15HP
gadgtfreek is offline  
post #2147 of 6251 Old 07-13-2018, 08:07 AM
Senior Member
 
kadqs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: EU
Posts: 432
Mentioned: 44 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 404 Post(s)
Liked: 329
Quote:
Originally Posted by thxjay View Post
I am using the exact same cable that came with the Solo. I've been using it without issue, the Pro didn't come with a 3.5mm to 3 phono but I'm presuming (maybe wrongly) that the machines are wired the same internally!
I'll wait and see if the next firmware adds more audio options.

Solo4k use same analog AV cable as for example past TV-102. All new models, including PRO4k use different cables. What is hard to understand, AV cable for Pro4k is different to AV cable for Neo4k, and is different to AV cable to Sky4k. That gives 4 standards...

DuneHD Ultra4K, Pro4K, Neo4k, Duo4K, Solo4K, Base3D, TV-102w, QNAP/Synology, Fibaro, Sonos, iEast
kadqs is offline  
post #2148 of 6251 Old 07-13-2018, 08:09 AM
Senior Member
 
kadqs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: EU
Posts: 432
Mentioned: 44 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 404 Post(s)
Liked: 329
Quote:
Originally Posted by a5ian300zx View Post
@kadqs did mention that next update will be big one with bd menu support and new internal player from what I remember.
Sent from my ONEPLUS 5T using Tapatalk
The latest news from Dune, is first beta with BD menu shall be released in August.
Axel, jowicrt, a5ian300zx and 3 others like this.

DuneHD Ultra4K, Pro4K, Neo4k, Duo4K, Solo4K, Base3D, TV-102w, QNAP/Synology, Fibaro, Sonos, iEast
kadqs is offline  
post #2149 of 6251 Old 07-13-2018, 09:15 AM
Member
 
alex5723's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Unable to connect to Dune Pro 4k from my Windows 7

Hi,

Just bought the Dune HD Pro 4K (upgrading from Dune HD 3D).
Had some problems connecting to my Windows PC + external HD, for streaming.
My Dune 3D has been configured with fix IP but the 4K couldn't connect with fix IP. Changing to DHCP fixed that and I can now stream from my PC to the 4K device using SMB (the new Dune doesn't require to create folders).

I still have a problem not solved. I can't view the Dune 4K + attached external 3TB USB drive on my PC under network. Didn't have such problem with the Dune 3D. All I see under network is an OPENWRT device which has 7 empty folders.

Anyone has an idea how to fix this ?

Regards,
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Dune 4K.jpg
Views:	48
Size:	77.2 KB
ID:	2427864  

Last edited by alex5723; 07-13-2018 at 09:24 AM.
alex5723 is offline  
post #2150 of 6251 Old 07-13-2018, 10:03 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi

I got my Dune HD Pro 4K yesterday.
So far it's ok, setting up etc was easy but I just can't get Youtube to stream.
The app starts, I can brows and search videos but but it will not stream, just a spinning circle of dots and I need to restart the dune.
Youtube was installed and updated with Aptoide to version 2.02.14 Apr 20.2018
I did a full reset after the firmware update (180606_1345_r13)
The Dune is connected over ethernet, access to my NAS and Internet is no problem.
My TV is 1080p only and video output was set to 1080p 50hz and 60Hz without
Other youtube apps on other devices (TV, chromecast, android, ios) don't have any issues.
Is there anything else I can try? Is Youtube working with you?

Thanks
dune1234 is offline  
post #2151 of 6251 Old 07-13-2018, 10:49 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by robnix View Post
The extra $70.00 after currency conversion and shipping more than I'm willing to pay to avoid the wait.
yes, way to much, all in , incl. shipping (20EUR) and transfer fees (3 USD) its 274 USD
dune1234 is offline  
post #2152 of 6251 Old 07-13-2018, 11:04 AM
Member
 
leonkoum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: GREECE
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by kadqs View Post
The latest news from Dune, is first beta with BD menu shall be released in August.
Great news.
Hopping for the best

Klipsch & Denon always!!!
leonkoum is offline  
post #2153 of 6251 Old 07-13-2018, 11:23 AM
Member
 
Broxxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by alex5723 View Post
Hi,

Just bought the Dune HD Pro 4K (upgrading from Dune HD 3D).
Had some problems connecting to my Windows PC + external HD, for streaming.
My Dune 3D has been configured with fix IP but the 4K couldn't connect with fix IP. Changing to DHCP fixed that and I can now stream from my PC to the 4K device using SMB (the new Dune doesn't require to create folders).

I still have a problem not solved. I can't view the Dune 4K + attached external 3TB USB drive on my PC under network. Didn't have such problem with the Dune 3D. All I see under network is an OPENWRT device which has 7 empty folders.

Anyone has an idea how to fix this ?

Regards,
My USB drive is connected to USB3 on the Dune. The contents of the disk you should see from the PC or phone (ES File Explorer) respectively in the folder Disk_sda1

LG55C6D, Pioneer VSX-932, Dune Pro 4K
Broxxx is offline  
post #2154 of 6251 Old 07-13-2018, 11:30 AM
Member
 
Broxxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by kadqs View Post
The latest news from Dune, is first beta with BD menu shall be released in August.
What other important changes should we expect in the new firmware?

LG55C6D, Pioneer VSX-932, Dune Pro 4K
Broxxx is offline  
post #2155 of 6251 Old 07-13-2018, 11:56 AM
Member
 
alex5723's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Broxxx View Post
My USB drive is connected to USB3 on the Dune. The contents of the disk you should see from the PC or phone (ES File Explorer) respectively in the folder Disk_sda1
Still can't access Dune drive. Error code 'Windows can not access \\openwr\disk_sda1
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Dune4K1.jpg
Views:	23
Size:	128.3 KB
ID:	2427904  
alex5723 is offline  
post #2156 of 6251 Old 07-13-2018, 12:00 PM
Member
 
Broxxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by alex5723 View Post
Still can't access Dune drive. Error code 'Windows can not access \\openwr\disk_sda1
I have a USB stick (128GB). If you have HDD then think it should be with external power supply.

LG55C6D, Pioneer VSX-932, Dune Pro 4K
Broxxx is offline  
post #2157 of 6251 Old 07-13-2018, 12:22 PM
Member
 
alex5723's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Broxxx View Post
I have a USB stick (128GB). If you have HDD then think it should be with external power supply.
It is with external power supply (3 TB HD)
alex5723 is offline  
post #2158 of 6251 Old 07-13-2018, 12:30 PM
Member
 
Broxxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by alex5723 View Post
It is with external power supply (3 TB HD)
In the Dune itself, in the OPENWRT folder can you see the contents of the disk? Or can you see the Disk and its contents in the "Sources" menu? If not, try other USB flash drives.

LG55C6D, Pioneer VSX-932, Dune Pro 4K
Broxxx is offline  
post #2159 of 6251 Old 07-13-2018, 12:33 PM
Member
 
alex5723's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Broxxx View Post
In the Dune itself, in the OPENWRT folder can you see the contents of the disk? Or can you see the Disk and its contents in the "Sources" menu? If not, try other USB flash drives.
I can view and play all files from the HD on the Dune under 'sources'.

I can't find the access to OPENWRT on the Dune
alex5723 is offline  
post #2160 of 6251 Old 07-13-2018, 12:38 PM
Member
 
Broxxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by alex5723 View Post
I can view and play all files from the HD on the Dune under 'sources'.

I can't find the access to OPENWRT on the Dune

LG55C6D, Pioneer VSX-932, Dune Pro 4K
Broxxx is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off